2021 Local Area and State Tournaments

 
USA of PA Adult State Championship Tournaments

ASA/USA State Tournament Dates

Men's Slow Pitch

Class-E States -Drifton
1. Untamed, Kingston (1) 6-0
2. Blue Mountain Flooring, Lewistown (4) 5-2
3. Rob's Pub/Bulls, Kingston (1) 4-2
4. Culp Trucking, Lewisburg (4) 3-2
5. Lost Boys, Kingston (1) 5-2
5. Unicorn Sports, Kingston (1) 3-3
7. Rebels, Gap (2) 4-2
7. Aftermath, Lewisburg (4) 3-2
9. Havoc, Gap (2) 3-3
9. Stealth/Pro Rehab, Kingston (1) 2-2
9. West Penn, Bavarian-Tamaqua (12) 1-2
9. Arbor Assassins, Middleburg (4) 1-2
13. Tumble Inn Toucans, Marcus Hook (5) 2-2
13. Rusty Rail, Mifflinburg (4) 1-3
13. Marvels, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-3
13. Knights, Gap (2) 0-3
17. Just Kiddin, Linfield (14) 1-2
17. Bats in da Hood, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-2
17. Kauffmans, Lewisburg (4) 1-2
17. Heimbach's Power Washing, Mifflinburg (4) 0-3
17. HJ Towing, Lewistown (4) 0-3

--------------------------------------------

Class-D2 States - Drifton
1. Renegades, Gap (2) 6-0
2. Nate's Auto, Gap (2) 8-2
3. MR2/Kulb Designs, Vogt-Philly (15) 4-2  - (Class-D Eastern Nationals, 13th, 0-2)
4. Raiders, Gap (2) 5-3
5. Barn Boys, Gap (2) 3-2
5. CW Softball, Middleburg (4) 3-2
7. Turtles, Linfield (14) 4-2
7. Lance's Auto Sales, Lewistown (4) 4-2  - (Class-E Eastern Nationals, 13th, 2-2)
9. Horse Tavern, Quakertown (15) 2-2
9. Depaul Brothers, Norristown (14) 2-2
9. Culp Trucking, Lewisburg (4) 2-2
9. MKS/Creekside, Linfield (14) 1-2
13. Ball Busters, Reading (3) 3-2
13. East Coast Facilities, Norristown (14) 2-2
13. Motorworld, Moosic-Old Forge (16) 3-2
13. Mixed Breed, Kingston (1) 1-3
17. Cora's Creekside Tavern, Lewistown (4) 2-2
17. Infoquest/MBP, Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2
17. Mac Tools, State College (8) 2-2
17. Steppys/Gibbons, Norristown (14) 1-2
17. Heavy Hitters, Marcus Hook (5) 1-2
17. Breaking Bread, Lewisburg (4) 1-2
17. Canes, Millennium Sunday (5) 0-3  - (Class-E Eastern Nationals, 17th, 2-2)
17. KB Road Service/Scudz/Queen City, Reading (3) 0-3
25. Hitmen, Kennett Square (6) 0-3
25. Stride, Linfield (14) 0-3
25. Go Green, Phoenixville (6) 0-3
25. Stud, Reading (3) 0-3

--------------------------------------------

Class-D1 States - Drifton
1. BDS/Audi, Reading (3) 6-1
2. MOB/Kreative Displays, Kingston (1) 4-2
3. Bullfrog Brewery, Mifflinburg (4) 3-2  - (Class-D Eastern Nationals, 9th, 1-2)
4. Pando Mortgage, Marcus Hook (5) 4-2
5. CW Softball, Middleburg (4) 3-2
5. Woods Construction Nailers, Gap (2) 1-2
7. Newtown Builders/75 Degrees West, Kingston (1) 3-2
7. Mutants/SG Auto, Tamaqua (12) 2-2
9. Hammer Creek Church, Ephrata (2) 1-2
9. Showcase Sports, Altoona (8) 1-2
9. Evans WW/Avona, Palmer Township (3) 1-2
9. 501 Bar/Grille, Reading (3) 0-3
9. Dirty Ducks, Wilkes-Barre (1) 0-3

--------------------------------------------

Class-C/Open States - Drifton
- Cancelled
NOTE - Fishers Deli, Lancaster (2) - (Class-C Nationals 7th, 4-2)

--------------------------------------------

Class-D Western States - New Castle
- Cancelled

--------------------------------------------

Class-E Western States - New Castle
1. Relentless, Dubois (13) 4-0
2. SMD, New Castle (9) 6-2  - (Class-E Eastern Nationals, 13th, 3-2)
3. Mystery Men, West Pittsburgh (9) 2-2 - (Class-E Eastern Nationals, 5th, 3-2)
4. TB4_Yank Deez, Beaver County (9) 3-2 - (Class-E Eastern Nationals, 9th, 2-2)
5. Pittsburgh Ink, Steel Valley-Whitehall (10) 1-2
5. Bianchi Contracting, New Castle (9) 2-3  - (Class-E Eastern Nationals, 17th, 2-2)
7. Capitol Grill, New Castle (9) 1-2  - (Class-E Eastern Nationals, 25th, 0-3)
7. Longshot Softball, Clearfield (8) 0-3
9. Monstars, Washington/Taylorstown (7) 0-3

-------------------------------------------

September 5-7 - Pennsylvania Sports Federation (PSF) Labor Day Tournament- York
- Not Held

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ASA/USA Men's District Qualifier Results

Only Districts 2 and 4 had Qualifiers, next year, there will be Qualifiers again, possible Regional Qualifiers

District-1 - No qualifiers held, teams just sent to E, D2 and D1 States
(E) Untamed, Kingston; Rob's Pub/Bulls, Kingston; Lost Boys, Kingston; Unicorn Sports, Kingston; Stealth/Pro Rehab, Kingston; Marvels, Wilkes-Barre and Bats in da Hood, Wilkes-Barre; (D2) Mixed Breed, Kingston; (D1) MOB/Kreative Displays, Kingston; Newtown Builders/75 Degrees West, Kingston and Dirty Ducks, Wilkes-Barre.

District-2 - Class-D2 Qualifier Champions - Raiders, Gap
Others teams sent to E, D2 and D1 States

(E) Rebels, Gap; Havoc, Gap; Knights, Gap; (D2) Renegades, Gap; Nate's Auto, Gap; Barn Boys, Gap; (D1) Hammer Creek Church, Ephrata and Woods Construction Nailers, Gap.

District-3 - No qualifiers held, teams just sent to D2 and D1 States
(D2) Ball Busters, Reading; KB Road Service/Scudz/Queen City, Reading and Stud, Reading; (D1) BDS/Audi, Reading; Evans WW/Avona, Palmer Township and 501 Bar/Grille, Reading.

District-4 - Class-E Qualifier Champions - Blue Mountain Flooring, Lewistown
Others teams sent to E, D2 and D1 States

(E) Culp Trucking, Lewisburg; Aftermath, Lewisburg; Arbor Assassins, Middleburg; Rusty Rail, Mifflinburg; Kauffmans, Lewisburg; Heimbach's Power Washing, Mifflinburg and HJ Towing, Lewistown; (D2) CW Softball, Middleburg; Lance's Auto Sales, Lewistown; Culp Trucking, Lewisburg; Breaking Bread, Lewisburg; Cora's Creekside Tavern, Lewistown;  (D1) Bullfrog Brewery, Mifflinburg and CW Softball, Middleburg.

District-5 - No qualifiers held, teams just sent to E, D2 and D1 States
(E) Tumble Inn Toucans, Marcus Hook; (D2) Heavy Hitters, Marcus Hook and Canes, Millennium Sunday; (D1) Pando Mortgage, Marcus Hook
NOTE - District-5 is now Delaware County, The old District-5 (York County) is now part of District-11

District-6 - No qualifiers held, teams just sent to D2 States
(D2) Hitmen, Kennett Square and Go Green, Phoenixville.

District-7 - No qualifiers held, team just sent to Western E States
Monstars, Washington/Taylorstown.

District-8 - No qualifiers held, teams just sent to Western E States, D2 and D1 States
(E Western) Longshot Softball, Clearfield; (D2) Mac Tools, State College and (D1) Showcase Sports, Altoona

District-9 - No qualifiers held, teams just sent to Western E States
SMD, New Castle; Mystery Men, West Pittsburgh; Capitol Grill, New Castle; TB4_Yank Deez, Beaver County and Bianchi Contracting, New Castle

District-10 - No qualifiers held, team just sent to Western E States
Pittsburgh Ink, Steel Valley-Whitehall.

District-11 - No qualifiers held, team just sent to D2 States
Infoquest/MBP, Mechanicsburg.

District-12 - No qualifiers held, teams just sent to E and D1 States
(E) West Penn, Bavarian-Tamaqua and (D1) Mutants/SG Auto, Bavarian-Tamaqua

District-13 - No qualifiers held, team just sent to Western E States
Relentless, Dubois.

District-14 - No qualifiers held, teams just sent to E and D2 States
(E) Just Kiddin, Linfield; (D2) Turtles, Linfield; Depaul Brothers, Norristown; East Coast Facilities, Norristown; MKS/Creekside, Linfield; Stride, Linfield; and Steppys/Gibbons, Norristown.

District-15 - No qualifiers held, teams just sent to D2 States
MR2/Kulb Designs, Vogt-Philly and Horse Tavern, Quakertown

District-16 - No qualifiers held, team just sent to D2 States
Motorworld, Moosic-Old Forge.

============================
============================

Men's Masters & Seniors Slow Pitch

Aug 7-8 - 35 & Over States - Oak Hall-State College
1. New Holland Legion, Lancaster (2) 4-0
2. Lion Blue, State College (8) 4-2
3. CW Softball, Middleburg (4) 2-2
4. STUD Softball, Reading (3) 2-2
5. Fiore Bombers, Clearfield (8) 1-2
5. East Coast H&F, State College (8) 1-2
7. Samuel Owens, Bethlehem (3) 0-2
7. Catholic Vets, Columbia (2) 0-2

--------------------------------------------

Aug 14 - 45 & Over States - Oak Hall-State College
NOTE - Elimination Record (Overall Record including Pool Play)
1. Epilzer, State College (8) 4-0 (5-1)
2. Turk's Athletics/Pizza Bella, Shavertown (1) 4-2 (5-3)
3. Allied Chiropractic, Easton (3) 2-2 (3-3)
4. Koulik Mechanical, Plains (1) 2-2 (2-4)
5. Bowersox Softball, State College (8) 1-2 (2-3)
5. Your Bath & Kitchen, Mechanicsburg (11) 1-2 (3-2)
7. Doc's Softball, Birchwood (1) 0-2 (0-4)
7. Louver & Longacre, State College (8) 0-2 (2-2)

POOL PLAY RESULTS
Pool A W-L PF-PA

1. Your Bath & Kitchen, Mechanicsburg (11) 2-0 35-19
2. Epilzer, State College (8) 1-1 37-13
3. Allied Chiropractic, Easton (3) 1-1 26-40
4. Koulik Mechanical, Plains (1) 0-2 18-44

Pool B W-L PF-PA
1. Louver & Longacre, State College (8) 2-0 38-17
2. Bowersox Softball, State College (8) 1-1 22-31
3. Turk's Athletics/Pizza Bella, Shavertown (1) 1-1 32-30
4. Doc's Softball, Birchwood (1) 0-2 23-37

--------------------------------------------

50/55/60/65 & Over Senior States - Wilkes-Barre

50 & Over AAA/AA States
1. PA Senior Hitmen, Lebanon (2) 4-0
2. Cox Diesel/Arooga's Sports Bar, York (5) 2-2
3. KBS, Wilkes-Barre (1) 2-2
4. Depaul Brothers, Norristown (14) 0-2
5. Doc's, Wilkes-Barre (1) 0-2
Note - KBS was top finishing AA team over Depauls and Docs

50 & Over All State Team
MVP - Jeff Dickel , PA Senior Hitmen
Lee Tadalan, PA Senior Hitmen
Bill Eisanhauer, PA Senior Hitmen
Wendall Harper, PA Senior Hitmen
Roddy Usner, PA Senior Hitmen
William Shoemaker, PA Senior Hitmen
Steve White, Cox Diesel
Mike Orban, Cox Diesel
Steve Straka, Cox Diesel
Jimmy Dogson, Cox Diesel
Matt Zlotek, KBS
Joe Pollitz, KBS
Brian Dunlap, Depauls
Paul Minecci, Depauls

65/70 & Over AAA/AA States
1. Roadhouse Blues, Stroudsburg (12) 2-1 - (65 & Over AAA Champ)
2. Spring-Ford AA, Pottstown (14) 1-2 - (70 & Over AA Champ)

NOTE - Louver & Longacre, State College (8) - 55 Class-AA Nationals (3rd, 2-2)
NOTE - Steel City 75s, Saxonburg (10) - 75 Class-AAA Nationals (1st, 3-0)

============================
============================

Women's Slow Pitch

Class-Open States - Not Held
NOTE - DBBrand/SNC/team 199, York -
Women's Open Nationals (13th, 0-2)

Class-C States - Oak Hall-State College
- Cancellled

--------------------------------------------

Class-D/E States - Oak Hall-State College
1. Shake n Bake, Norristown (14) 3-0
2. Lady Depauls, Norristown (14) 3-2
3. Ridgerunners, Mechanicsburg (11) 1-2
4. Jamco, Mechanicsburg (11) 0-3

--------------------------------------------

Class-E States - Oak Hall-State College
- Not Held, combined with Class-D and run as the D/E States

============================
============================

Coed Slow Pitch

Class-Open States - Wilkes-Barre
- Not Held

--------------------------------------------

Aug 7-8 Western Area Coed States - Taylorstown/Washington
1.TBD

--------------------------------------------

Class-D States - Beaver County
- Cancelled

--------------------------------------------

Jul 24 - Class-E/Rec States - Kennett Square
1. Lione's Pizzeria, Kennett Square (6) 3-1
2. Depaul Brothers, Norristown (14) 3-2
3. PNM Rentals, Kennett Square (6) 2-2
4. Scudz Sports, Kennett Square (6) 1-2
5. Shear, Kennett Square (6) 0-2

============================
============================

Men's Fast Pitch

Class-C States - Willow Street (Rain Shortened)
1. Sauder's Trucking, NorthEnd-Stevens (2) 3-0
2. Sandlot Merchants, NorthEnd-Stevens (2) 3-1
3. Bower's Lab, Williamsport (4) 3-2
4. Eagle AA, BuxMont Church-Pennsburg (15) 2-2
5. LCM-Lancaster County Motors, SouthEnd-Willow Street (2) 2-2
6. Lauck's Sporting Goods, NorthEnd-Stevens (2) 2-2
7. 22 Contracting, Burgettstown (7) 1-2
8. Shorty's Bar, Berks/Schuylkill-Lyons 0-2
9. Elanco, SouthEnd-Willow Street (2) 0-2
10. Hill Billy's Woodworking, Jersey Shore (4) 0-2

NOTE - Fishers Softball, Lancaster (2) - Major Fastpitch Nationals (7th, 1-3)
NOTE - Bear Bottom Lodge, Denver (2) - Major Fastpitch Nationals (9th, 2-2))
============================

Women's Fast Pitch

Class-Open States - Lyons

POOL PLAY STANDINGS ..................W-L-T  -- RF-RA
1. Spirit, Lyons (3) ..................................2-1-0  -- 11-11
2. Faquier Gold Rush, Lyons (3) .............2-1-0  -- 17-10
3. Pegasus, Coatesville (6) .....................1-1-1  -- 17-14
4. Warriors, Lyons (3) .............................0-2-1  -- 15-25
NOTE – Spirit #1 seed in Pool Play by head-to-head win over Faquier (3-0)

Pool Play Scores
Spirit, Lyons (3) ------------(W8-7 Warriors; W3-0 Faquier; L0-4 Pegasus)
Faquier Gold Rush, Lyons (3) -(L0-3 Spirit, W10-1 Warriors, L7-6 Pegasus)
Pegasus, Coatesville (6) -----(T7-7 Warriors, W4-0 Spirit, L6-7 Faquier)
Warriors, Lyons (3) ---------(L7-8 Spirit, T7-7 Pegasus, L1-10 Faquier)

Elimination Round never Completed- suspended
#1 Spirit VS #4 Warriors
#2 Faquier Gold Rush VS #3 Pegasus

--------------------------------------------

Class-23U States - Lyons

POOL PLAY STANDINGS ..................W-L-T  -- RF-RA
1. Central PA Krunch, Dauphin (2)...........2-1-0  -- 17- 7
2. Keystone Stingers, Bedford (8)............2-0-1  -- 24- 6
3. PA Strikers, Morgantown (3)................1-1-1  -- 10-11
4. Stripes & Strikes, Hazleton (12)...........1-1-1  -- 12-11
5. Pegasis Loomis, Coatesville (6).......... 1-2-0  -- 10-19
6. LV Heat 23U, Lehigh Valley (3)............0-2-1  -- 6-25
NOTE - Strikers #3 seed in Pool Play by head-to-head win over Stripes & Stars (5-4)

POOL PLAY GAME SCORES
Central PA Krunch ---------(W12-2 Pegasus Loomis; W2-0 PA Stikers; L3-5 Stars & Stripes)
Keystone Stingers ---------(W6-3 Pegasus Loomis; W15-0 LV Heat; T3-3 Stars & Stripes)
PA Strikers ---------------(W5-4 Stripes & Strikes; L0-2 Central PA Krunch; T5-5 LV Heat)
Stripes & Strikes ----------(L4-5 PA Strikers; W5-3 Central PA Krunch; T3-3 Keystone Stingers)
Pegasus Loomis ----------(L2-12 Central PA Krunch; W5-1 LV Heat; L3-6 Keystone Stingers)
LV Heat 23U -------------(L1-5 Pegasis Loomis; L0-15 Keystone Stingers; T5-5 PA Strikers)

Single Elimination Round never Completed- suspended
#3 PA Strikers VS #6 LV Heat 23U
-> winner VS #2 Keystone Stingers
#4 Stripes & Strikes VS #5 Pegasis Loomis
-> winner VS #1 Central PA Krunch

============================
============================

Men's 10-Man Modified Pitch

Class-A Eastern States
- Not Held

--------------------------------------------

Class-A Western States
- Not Held
NOTE - Mud Dogs, Erie (17) - Entered 10-Man Modified Nationals, but event was cancelled

--------------------------------------------

June 19-20 Class-B Eastern States - Ralpho Park-Mount Joy
- Cancelled

--------------------------------------------

July 10-11 Class-B Western States - West Middlesex-Mercer County
- Cancelled

--------------------------------------------

July 17-18 Class-C Eastern States - Ralpho Park-Mount Joy
- Cancelled

--------------------------------------------

Aug 14-15 Class-C Western States - West Middlesex-Mercer County
1. Bison Bulls, Venango County-Franklin (9) 3-0
2. Millerstown Inn, Chicora-Butler (9) 2-2
3. Countyline Tavern, Chicora-Butler (9) 2-2
4. Last Call, Venango County-Franklin (9) 3-3
5. Rapid Reaction, Venango County-Franklin (9) 0-3

--------------------------------------------

July 31 Class-B/C Church States - Ralpho Park-Mount Joy
- Cancelled

--------------------------------------------

Aug 21-22 Class-B 35 & Over States - Erie
- Cancelled

============================
============================

Class-B Open National Invitational - Drifton
1. TBD

--------------------------------------------

Class-C Open National Invitational - Drifton
1. TBD

============================
============================

===================================================
===================================================
===================================================

Invitational Softball Tournaments

March - Norristown Early - Norristown
- Cancelled

---------------------

March - Millenium Early Bird - Delaware County
American Bracket
1. Secane Auto Wrecking Crew 1-1
2. Casey's Ridley Park 1-1
3. NCR 1-1

National Bracket
1. Marty Magee's Here for Beers 2-0
2. Marty Magee's Thunder 1-1
3. Phireballs 0-2

Tiebreakers have been applied in bracket play.

Quarterfinals
Casey's Ridley Park 22 - Phireballs 11
Marty Magee's Thunder 17 - NCR 1

Semifinals
Casey's Ridley Park 11 - Marty Magee's Here for Beers 6
Marty Magee's Thunder 16 - Secane Auto Wrecking Crew 7

Championship
Casey's Ridley Park 12 - Marty Magee's Thunder 8

---------------------

Sully's Women's Early Bird Classic - Norristown
- Cancelled

---------------------

Spring Ding - Yatesboro
1. CC's Goonies, Jeannette 5-1
2. Doughboys, Pittsburgh 7-2
3. Crafty Jackalope, Pittsburgh 3-2
4. VIP/War Devils, Beaver Falls 4-2
5. Giannnilli's II, Westmoreland 2-2
6. Appalachian Seeds 2-2
7. Stanley's Bar 1-2
8. Deer Trak 1-2
9. M H Electric 0-2
10. Showcase Sports 0-2
11. Ryan's Creekhouse 0-2
12. Rodina 0-2
13. Cowansville 0-2

2021 Spring Ding All-Tournament Team
MVP - Ben Hartz, C.C. Goonies
Ben Hartz, C.C. Goonies
Greg Setree, C.C. Goonies
Nick Walker, C.C. Goonies
Will Roupe, Doughboys
J.J. Stoken, Doughboys
Nick Joyce, Doughboys
Zach Viltro, Crafty Jackalope
Nate Statzer, Giannilli's II
Nick Persing, VIP/War Devils
Jeremy Gursky, VIP/War Devils
Mike Mechling, Stanley's Bar

---------------------

Coke Tournament - Lewisburg
- Cancelled due to Covid

---------------------

Miller Lite (formerly the Yuengling) - State College
 

A Bracket (All 2-0 Teams)
1. Homes & Spaces, Lancaster 5-0
2. Fishers. Lancaster 4-2
3. Sons of Italy. Williamsport 4-2
4. DR Mahaffey. Williamsport 3-2
5. Limits, Utica, NY 3-2
5. MOB, Wilkes-Barre 3-2
MVP - Josh Sines, Homes & Spaces

B Bracket (1-1 Teams)
1. Bullfrog Brwery, Williamsport 7-1
2. Comachos, Utica, NY 4-3
3. Rodina, Pittsburgh 3-3
4. Dirty Ducks, White Haven 2-3
5. Sprout It Out Loud, State College 1-3
5. Young Guns, Cuba, NY 1-3

C Bracket (1-1 teams)
1. Showcase Sports, Altoona 5-1
2. Warriors, Reading 3-3
3. Polaris Financial, Mechanicsburg 3-3
4. Crushers, Reading 2-3
5. Higher Purpose, Sherman's Dale 2-3
5. God's Warriors, Harrisburg 1-3

D Bracket (0-2 teams)
1. Mustangs, Altoona 3-2
2. Memories, State College 4-4
3. Owens Home Improvement, Mifflintown 3-4
4. EP, Oswego, NY 1-4
5. Stingers, Mt. Pleasant Mills 1-4
5. Ultimate Warriors, State College 0-4

---------------------

Razorback - York
A-Platinum Flight - Rain
1. Big Hitter Sports/Quick Restoration, PA 8-2
2. CLA/BAF/Moose Sports, MD 5-3
3. ALPHA/Nitro Circus Frozen, MD 6-3
4. CFA/BAF, VA 5-1
4. SmashIt/Schiffhauer Strong, NY 5-0
4. Loony Bin/Team 199/Nitro Circus, MD 4-0
4. PF/Beloli, MA 3-0
4. GTP, CT 4-1
4. Deluxe Bakery, NJ 3-1

B-Gold Flight
1. Lancaster 7-1
2. Backer Softball 6-3
3. Backwoods Cartel Razorbacks 6-3

C-Silver Flight
1. Capriotti's Silveride/CBM/DSD, DE 6-2
2. DML/JPP, MD 6-5
3. TJ Shack/Reider/Kinsley/Razorbacks, PA 4-4

D-Bronze Flight
1. Machete Time, DE 4-3
2. TGR/Razorbacks, PA 2-5
3. FOB Maryland, MD 3-5

---------------------

August - Big Ding - Yatesboro
1. Chris Cortazzo's Goonies, Jeannette 5-0
2. Hilljackers, Morganown, WV 6-2
3. McKeesport Expo's, McKeesport 3-2
4. Appalacian Seeds 3-2
5. Dunbar 2-2
6. Stanley's Bar 2-2
7. Latrobe Merchants 1-2
8. Deer Trak / Nxt. Gen. 0-2
9. El Canelo 0-2
10. Thrown Together 0-2
11. Tailgaters Lounge 0-2
12. Ryan's Creekhouse 0-2

2021 Big Ding All-Tournament Team:
MVP- Scott Biss, C.C.'s Goonies
Defensive MVP - Joey Giles, Hilljackers
Ben Hartz, C.C.'s Goonies - 11-18, .611, 8 HR
Nick Walker, C.C.'s Goonies - 13-17, .765, 2 HR
Justin Retzer, C.C.'s Goonies - 10-13, .769
Doug Johnson, Hilljackers - 14-22, .636
Matt Moceri, Hilljackers - 17-27, .630, 1 HR
Mike Swiatek, Hilljackers - 20-29, 690
Ron "Meesh" Mitko, McKeesport Expo's - 13-15, .867
Tony Taylor, McKeesport Expo's - 11-15, .733, 1 HR
Luke Szymanski, Stanley's Bar - 10-15, .667, 2 HR
Jimmy Earp, Appalachian Seeds - 11-18, .611, 3 HR
Frankie Bryner, Dunbar - 8-10, .800
Aaron McGee, Latrobe Merchants - 6-9, .667

---------------------

Champs 'n Charity Men - Marcus Hook
1. ZLS, Marcus Hook 5-0
2. Stellar Flooring/UBBIBC, Marcus Hook 4-2
3. B Strong, Marcus Hook 5-2
4. MRC, Marcus Hook 3-2
5. TC Baker, URSL 5-2
5. Pando Mortgage, Marcus Hook 2-2
7. Amsett, Marcus Hook Sunday 2-2
7. Printz Beverage/Deuces Wild, Millennium Sunday 2-2
9. Team PST, Delco Degenerate 2-2
9. Marty Magees Here for the Beer, Millennim Sunday 2-2
9. Brew Jays, Marcus Hook 1-2
9. Young Guns, Marcus Hook 1-2
13. Behmke Construction, Millennim Sunday 1-3
13. Chi-Rats, Delco Degenerate 1-3
13. Sidewalk Slammers, Marcus Hook 1-2
16. Kenwood Kekambas, Delco Degenerate 0-3
16. Maxis, Marcus Hook Sunday 0-3
MVP - Chris Zizza, ZLS
HR Derby Champ - Brian Leon

Champs 'n Charity Women - Marcus Hook
- Not Held

Champs 'n Charity Coed - Marcus Hook
- Not Held

===================================================
===================================================
===================================================

Other State Championships - Other Associations

GSL Class-C States
- Not Held

July 10 - GSL Class-D States - York
1. Harambe's Heroes, Easton 4-0
2. Epidemic, Allentown 5-2
3. Audi/BDS, Reading 2-2
4. 501 Bar/Grill, Reading 3-2
5. Rare Breed, Narvan 1-2
5. TC3/Burkentine Builders, Hanover 2-2
7. Backwood Cartel Razorbacks, Mount Wolf 0-2
7. Backer Softball, York 1-2
9. LDS/Razorbacks, Jonestown 0-2
9. Jimmy's Seafood/Wreckless, Dundlack, MD 0-2

July 17 - GSL Class-E States - York
1. Recoil, Sparrows Point, MD 5-1-1
1. B2B, Shillington 3-1-1
3. Young Guns, Marcus Hook 2-2
4. The 3am Boys, Philadelphia 2-2
5. Anthem, Linthicum, MD 2-2
5. Razorback/PA Bail, York 1-2
7. Dawg Pound, Emmitsburg, MD 1-2
7. DK Reload, Lebanon 0-2
9. Broad Street Bullies, Philadelphia 0-2

USSSA Class-C States
- Not Held

July 31 - USSSA Class-D States - York
1. Backer Softball, York 4-0
2. Harambe's Heroes, Easton 2-2
3. Z-Nation, Roxbury, NJ 3-2
4. Rare Breed, Narvon 1-2
5. TC3/Burkentine Builders, Hanover 0-2
5. PA Smoke/Scudz Sports, Lancaster 0-2

July 31 - USSSA Class-E States - York
1. The 3 AM Boys, Philadelphia 4-0
2. Paragon Engineering Services, York 3-1
3. NEA/Jimmer Stick, Philadelphia 3-2
4. High Purpose/CKJ/Xtreme/Razorbacks, Shermans Dale 2-2
5. B2B, Shillington 1-2
5. Razorbacks/PA Bail, York 1-2
7. Western Maryland, Hagerstown, MD 0-2
7. Vikings AA, York 0-2

July 17 - One Nation Class-C States - Meadville
- Cancelled
Kramer Konstruction/Redathelete/Dudley, Pittsburgh  - Class-B Worlds 9th, 1-2, Class-C Worlds 7th, 3-2
Crafty Jackalope, Pittsburgh - Class-B Worlds 13th, 0-2, Class-C Worlds 33rd, 0-3
Big Hitter Sports/MVP, Grantville - Class-C Worlds 13th, 2-2
Lancaster, Gap - Class-C Worlds 17th, 3-2
Fishers Softball, Lancaster - Class-C Worlds 17th, 2-2
Lights Out/Chicken Shack/PSB, Pittsburgh - Class-C Worlds 33rd, 0-3

July 24 - One Nation Class-D States - State College
1. Homes & Spaces/Alpha, Chambersburg 8-1 - Class-D Worlds 4th, 5-2
2. Scudz D Team, Langhorne 4-2 - Class-D Worlds 65th, 0-2
3. Backwoods Cartel Razorbacks, York 3-2
4. MOB, Wilkes-Barre 3-2 - Class-D Worlds 49th, 2-2
5. Sprout it Out Loud, Beech Creek 3-2
5. Franjo/RFC, Pittsburgh 2-2 - Class-D Worlds 3rd, 10-2
7. VIP/Dockside Devil Rays, New Brighton 2-2 - Class-D Worlds 65th, 1-2
7. Backer Softball/BHS, York 2-2 - Class-D Worlds 65th, 0-2
9. Bayour Bandits/Scudz Sports, Philadelphia 2-2
9. New Holland Legion, Lancaster 2-2
9. LDS/NYL/Razorbacks, Jonestown 1-2 - Class-D Worlds 13th, 3-2
9. JRM Pallets, Myerstown 1-2
13. Bennett Construction, Bellefonte 1-2 - Class-D Worlds 65th, 0-2
13. Rare Breed, Lancaster 1-2
13. Rake Baseball Academy, Warminster 0-2
13. City Doves, Pittsburgh 0-2 - Class-D Worlds 65th, 0-2
17. Team Copy, Annville 0-2
17. Poor Boys, Chambersburg 0-2 - Class-D Worlds 65th, 0-2

July 17 - One Nation Class-E States - Mercersburg
1. No Talent, Masontown 5-0 - Class-E Worlds 97th, 0-2
2. PA Smoke/Scudz Sports, Lancaster 5-1 - Class-E Worlds 65th, 1-2
3. Rare Breed, Lancaster 2-2 - Class-E Worlds 33rd, 2-2
4. YGR/Razorbacks, Lebanon 3-2 - Class-E Worlds 17th, 4-2
5. Affiliated, Butler 4-2
5. Higher Purpose/Ck Jones/Xtreme/SCI/Razorbacks, Shermansdale 3-2 - Class-E Worlds 65th, 1-2
7. Elite/Renegades/Fisher Bros Exteriors, Paradise 3-2
7. Berserk/40 Bar & Grille, Pittsburgh 2-2 - Class-E Worlds 25th, 3-2
9. KB Road Service/Scudz Sportz, Reading 1-2
9. Ballz Deep, Lancaster 1-2
9. Evolution E/FLM, Jonestown 1-2
9. Blue Collar Boys/Underdogs, McConnellsburg 1-2
13. Epidemic, Allentown 1-2
13. Aftermath, Williamsport 1-2
13. Steeltown PGH, Pittsburgh 0-2
13. Underestimated, Chambersburg 0-2
17. Bullet Club/JPS BBQ, Pittsburgh 0-2 - Class-E Worlds 49th, 1-2
17. Relentless, Dubois 0-2

July 24-25 One Nation Women's UPPER States - State College
1. Team 410, Catonsville, MD 4-1
2. Fusion/Moose's LZ/BHS, Lebanon 3-2 - Class-B Worlds 4th, 4-2
3. Smash it Sports/Backman/Powerhaus, Pittsburgh 2-2 - Class-D Worlds 17th, 1-2
4. CLA/Fathom, Severna Park, MD 1-2
5. Vengeance, Pittsburgh 2-2 - Class-D Worlds 13th, 2-2
5. Synergy, Harrisburg 1-2 - Class-D Worlds 17th, 1-2
7. Sweet Dreams, Williamsport, MD 0-2
NA. Lady Ducks - Class-D Worlds 17th, 0-2
NA. PA Outlaws - Class-D Worlds 17th, 0-2
NA. LaFamiglia Ladies/Easton/Riot, Pittsburgh - Mojo Moneyball Major 1st, 5-0

July 24-25 One Nation Women's LOWER States - State College
1. Primetime/Gs Sports, Cumberland, MD 5-1
2. Sublime, Elkridge, MD 2-2
3. Forry's, Dauphin 3-2
4. FuseD, Sinking Spring 2-2
5. LunaChicks, Mechanicsburg 0-2
5. Casey's Place, Quakertown 1-2
7. Royal Pitches, Lebanon 0-2

Aug 14 - One Nation Northeast Class-E National - York
1. Steeltown/Affiliated, Pittsburgh 5-0 - Class-E Worlds 13th, 6-2
2. Young Guns, Marcus Hook 5-2
3. Grandmas Boys/DreamWorn/Lunar Steel, Hellmetta, NJ 3-2
4. Rare Breed, Lancaster 3-2
5. No Talent, Masontown 2-2
5. PA Smoke/Scudz Sportz, Lancaster 2-2
7. Virginia Tailgaters, Stephens City, VA 1-2
7. Berserk/40 Bar & Grill, Washington 1-2
9. The 3AM Boys, Philadelphia 0-2
9. Balls Deep, Lancaster 0-2
9. Evolution E/FLM, Jonestown 0-2
9. B2B, Shillington 0-2 - Class-E Worlds 65th, 1-2

Aug 21 - Class-D Nationals - Mercersburg
1. Homes & Spaces/Alpha, Chambersburg 5-1
2. Rascals, North Tonawanda, NY 4-2
3. Scudz D Team, Langhorne 5-2
4. MOB, Wilkes-Barre 3-2
5. Spirits West/Wilson’s/Team 199, Baltimore, MD 3-2
5. JRM Pallets, Myerstown 1-2
7. Backer Softball/BHS, York 1-2
7. VIP/Dockside Devil Rays, New Brighton 1-2
9. City Doves, Pittsburgh 1-2
9. Direct Mortgage Loans, Hampstead, MD 1-2
9. LDS/NYL/Razorbacks, Jonestown 0-2
9. Poor Boys, Chambersburg 0-2
13. Bennett Construction, Bellefonte 0-2

One Nation Major World Series, Columbus, OH
- Cancelled

One Nation Class-B World Series, Columbus, OH (16 Teams)
1. WM Roofing/ Revolution Athletics, Berlin, OH 6-1
2. SmashItSports/SchiffhauerStrong, Rochester, NY 4-2
3. Silverbacks/ Revolution Athletics/Koval, IN 5-2
4. Bellys/CSB/Tropics/Headlines, OH 3-2
5. Old Bag/All Hustle/MPT/UTZ, OH 3-2
5. TG Brand, MI 2-2
7. Titan/Boys/D1 sports
7. TAFN/Primo/Brotherhood
9. Loony Bin BBQ/Team 199, MD
9. Rebel Sports/Prime Threadz 1-2
9. Kramer Konstruction/Redathelete/Dudley, Pittsburgh, PA 1-2
9. The Platinum Group, MD 1-2
13. Xtreme Associates/Harpers, OH 1-2
13. Fish Head/Family First Funding/FHC/CornerHouse Reality/Harttuff/LBT, MD 0-2
13. Crafty Jackalope, Pittsburgh, PA 0-2
13. 3AC/GO Sports/Ironhorse, OH 1-2

One Nation Class-C World Series, Columbus, OH (44 Teams)
1. FYC/Mojo USA, Columbus, OH 6-0
2. Newbreed/Gorillaz/Royce GEO, Alton, IL 6-2
3. Dussault/Yabo, OH 4-2
4. Hub City/Berties, KY 7-2
------ (PA Teams)
7. Kramer Konstruction/Redathelete/Dudley, Pittsburgh 3-2
13. Big Hitter Sports/MVP, Grantville 2-2
17. Lancaster, Gap 3-1
17. Fishers Softball, Lancaster 2-2
33. Lights Out/Chicken Shack/PSB, Pittsburgh 0-3
33. Crafty Jackalope, Pittsburgh 0-3

One Nation Class-D World Series, Columbus, OH (108 Teams)
1. Kryptic, Salem, WI 7-1
2. Kaos Kings/BPS, Dallas, TX 7-2
3. Franjo/RFC, Pittsburgh, PA 10-2
4. Homes & Spaces/Alpha, Chambersburg, PA 5-2
------ (PA Teams)
13. LDS/NYL/Razorbacks 3-2
49. MOB, Wilkes-Barre 2-2
65. VIP/Dockside Devil Rays 1-2
65. Backer Softball/BHS 0-2
65. City Doves 0-2
65. Scudz D Team 0-2
65. Bennett Construction 0-2
65. Poor Boys 0-2

One Nation Class-E World Series, Columbus, OH (121 Teams)
1. Farmerstown/J&L Sports, Sugarcreek, OH 9-1
2. Public Enemy, Woodbridge, IL  6-2
3. Nighthawks, OH 8-2
4. Virginia Tailgaters, VA 6-2
------ (PA Teams)
13. Steeltown/Affliliated 6-2
17. YGR/Razorbacks 4-2
25. Berserk/ 40 Bar & Grille 3-2
33. Rare Breed 2-2
49. Bullet Club/JPS BBQ 1-2
65. Higher Purpose/Ck Jones/Xtreme/SCI/Razorbacks 1-2
65. PA Smoke/Scudz Sports 1-2
65. B2B 1-2
97. No Talent 0-2

One Nation Women Class-B World Series, Columbus, OH (14 Teams)
1. Doughbabes/DHG8/SCN Apparel, Tecumseh, MI 5-0
2. Angry Beavers, Brunswick, OH 5-2
3. Belly's, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
4. Fusiion/Moose's LZ/BHS, Lebanon, PA 4-2

One Nation Women Class-C World Series, Columbus, OH
- Not Held

One Nation Women Class-D World Series, Columbus, OH (27 Teams)
1. Daddy Hacks/Brotherhood Sports, Taylor, MI 7-1
2. Bunt Cake, Buffalo, NY 4-2
----- (PA Teams)
13. Vengeance, Pittsburgh 2-2
17. Synergy, Harrisburg  1-2
17. Smash it Sports/Backman/Powerhaus, Pittsburgh 1-2
17. Lady Ducks 0-2
17. PA Outlaws 0-2

One Nation Women Class-E World Series, Columbus, OH (9 Teams)
1. Blackout/Bloodline/Riot, Wickliff, OH 4-0
2. Pitches Be Trippin', Zanesville, OH 5-2

March - Mojo Moneyball Major, Columbus, OH
1. Pinkham Lincoln Pauer-KY 4-0
2. Westpoint Softball-IN 4-2
3. Louisville Slugger-OH 3-2
4. Silverbacks/ Revolution Athletics/Koval-IN 5-2
5. 3AC/GO Sports/Ironhorse-OH 3-3
5. Cornerstone/LSR/Midstate/Suncoast/Adidas/Pauer-KY 2-2
7. PF/Beloli-MA 2-2
7. Rebel Sports/Prime Threadz-MI 2-3
9. WM Roofing/Revolution Athletics-OH 2-2
9. Juno Athletics/MPT Rentals-NJ 1-2
9. TG Brand-MI 1-2
9. JBL/Titans-OH 0-3
13. Bellys/CSB/Tropics/Headlines-OH 1-2
13. Old Bag/All Hustle/MPT/UTZ-OH 0-3

March - Women's Mojo Moneyball Major, Columbus. OH (18 Teams)
1. LaFamiglia Ladies/Easton/Riot-PA 5-0
2. Low Bobs/Shirts&Logos-KY 4-2
3. LSR-IN 5-2


===============================================

SSAA

===============================================

NSA
Nothing Scheduled in Pennsylvania

ISA
Nothing Scheduled in Pennsylvania

WSL
Nothing Scheduled in Pennsylvania

SNA
Nothing Scheduled in Pennsylvania

 



 

Back to the Norristown Area Softball 2021 Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net