New Jersey ASA Men's State Softball Champions

Year

Class

Champion

1959

Open

(NJ State) - Capri Lounge, Trenton - (went to Open national)
(defeated Rahway, Union County for state title)    

1960

Open

(NJ State) - Olden A.A., Trenton - (went to Open national)
(defeated Catholic War Vets, Bayonne for state title)

1961

Open

(NJ State) - Olden A.A., Trenton - (went to Open national)
(defeated Starlight Express, Bayonne for state title)

1962

Open

(NJ State) - Club 149, Trenton - (went to Open national)
(defeated Hibbert Printing, Trenton for state title)

1963

Open

(NJ State) - Club 149, Trenton - (went to Open national)
(defeated Olden A.A., Trenton for state title)

1964

Open

(NJ State) - Olden A.A., Trenton - (went to Open national)
(defeated Bayonne Lanes, Bayonne for state title)

(South Jersey ASA District) - Olden A.A., Trenton defeated Club 149, Trenton

1965

Open

(NJ State) - Lusardi's Schaefer, Somerville - (went to Open national)
(defeated Olden A.A., Trenton for state title)

(South Jersey ASA District) - Olden A.A., Trenton defeated Palazzo's Bar, Trenton

1966

Open

(NJ State) - Olden A.A., Trenton - (went to Open national)
(defeated Union City Royals, Union City for state title)

(South Jersey ASA District) - Olden A.A., Trenton defeated Joe and Lena's Bar, Trenton
(Jersey City) - N/A
(Newark) - Seymour's All Stars, Livingston - (went to Open national)

1967

Open

(NJ State) - Palazzo's Bar, Trenton
(defeated Sandusky's, Somerville for state title)

(South Jersey ASA District) - Palazzo's Bar, Trenton (only undefeated team when rained out- declared Champ)
(Jersey City) - O'Conner's Association
(Newark) - O.K. Battery

1968

Open

(NJ State) - Joe and Lena's Bar, Trenton
(defeated B&K Trucking, Somerville for state title)

(South Jersey ASA District) - Joe and Lena's Bar, Trenton defeated C&J Bar, Trenton
(Jersey City) - Starlite Express
(Newark) - Burrell's Press Clippings Service

1969

Open

(NJ State) - Palazzo's Bar, Trenton - (lost regional final to Al Green's, Rochester)
(defeated Lincoln Tavern, Somerville for state title)

(South Jersey ASA District) - Palazzo's Bar, Trenton defeated Town Finance, Trenton
(Jersey City) - O'Conner's Association
(Newark) - Burrell's Press Clippings Service

1970

Open

(NJ State) - Palazzo's Bar, Trenton
(defeated Schaefer's, Somerville for state title)

(South Jersey ASA District) - Palazzo's Bar, Trenton defeated Schaefer Post 458, Trenton
(Jersey City) - O'Conner's Association
(Newark) - Seymour's All Stars, Livingston
(Burrell's Press Clippings was host for the Regional)

1971

Open

(NJ State) - Palazzo's Bar, Trenton
(defeated Lincoln Post, Somerville for state title)

(South Jersey ASA District) - Palazzo's Bar, Trenton defeated Schaefer Post 458, Trenton
(Jersey City) - Itchi-Ban's
(Newark) - West Orange Shell

1972

Major

(NJ State) - Schaefer Post 458, Trenton - (won regional; beat Al Green's, Rochester) - went to Major National
(defeated Dameo's Trucking, Bridgewater for state title)

(South Jersey ASA District) - Schaefer Post 458, Trenton defeated Palazzo-Armenti, Trenton
(Jersey City) - Itchi-Ban's - (Class-A team - played in Major Regional)
(Newark) - West Orange Shell
(OK Battery, Livingston was host team for Regional)
Class-A (NJ State) - N/A
(Jersey City) - Itchi-Ban's
(Newark) - Frenchy's

1973

Major

(NJ State) - Zip's Transmission, Trenton - (lost regional final to Carlucci Brothers, NY)
(defeated Red Door Saints, Manville for state title)
(Trenton Caps, Trenton was host team for the Regional)

(South Jersey ASA District) - Zip's Transmission, Trenton defeated Red Door Saints, Manville
(Jersey City) - Haggerty's
(Newark) - Frank's Green House
Class-A (NJ State) - Fred's Deli, South Jersey - (went to A national)
(Jersey City) - N/A
(Newark) - Park View House

1974

Major

(NJ State) - Big Z's, Trenton - (won regional over Scarsdale Black Sox, NY) - went to Major National
(defeated King James, Asbury Park for state title)

(Jersey City) - Trudell AC
(Newark) - Frank's Green House
Class-A (NJ State) - Trenton Capitols, Trenton - beat N/A, selected by NJ ASA -  (went to A national)
(Jersey City) - N/A
(Newark) - Park View House and Dewitt Savings Banl

1975

Major

(NJ State) - Red Door Diplomats, Manville
(defeated Zip's Transmission, Trenton for state title)

(Jersey City) - Peacock Pub
(Newark) - Brennan's
Class-A (NJ State) - Trenton Capitals, Trenton - beat Dunellen AC, Dunellen - (went to A national)
(Jersey City) - N/A
(Newark) - Howard Savings Bank - (went to A national)

1976

Major

(NJ State) - Trenton Bicentennials, Trenton
(defeated Red Door Diplomats, Manville for state title)

(Jersey City) - Peacock Pub
(Newark) - Brennan's
A (NJ State) - Trenton Capitals, Trenton - beat Dunellen AC, Dunellen - (Trenton went to A national)
(Jersey City) - N/A
(Newark) - Benny's A.C., Livingston - (went to A national)

1977

Major

(NJ State) - Red Door Diplomats, Somerville
(defeated Zip's Steak House, Trenton for state title)

(Jersey City) - Difeo Buick
(Newark) - DeGiralamo Construction, Livingston
A (NJ State) - Trenton Capitals, Trenton - beat Atlantic City - (went to A national)
(Jersey City) - N/A
(Newark) - Joe's Alignment

1978

Major

(NJ State) - Trenton Capitals, Trenton - (lost regional final to County Sports, NY) - went to Major National
(defeated Franklin Tide, New Brunswick for state title)

(Jersey City) - Mings Pub
(Newark) - Benny's A.C., Livingston
A (NJ State) - Hans-Taylor Plumbing, Linwood
(Jersey City) - Astro Produce
(Newark) - Macksie's Lounge

1979

Major

(NJ State) - Trenton Capitals, Trenton - (lost regional final) - went to Major National
(defeated Red Door Diplomats, Somerville for state title)

(Jersey City) - Difeo Buick
(Newark) - DeGiralamo Construction, Livingston - beat Beans Blue Bakery
A (NJ State) - Hans-Taylor Plumbing, Linwood - beat Greenfield Revere Trailer, Trenton - (went to A national)
Heckman Realty, Pleasantville (won A Regional - beat Brothers AC, NY)
(Jersey City) - N/A
(Newark) - DeBacco Brothers Sports, Belleville

1980

Major

(NJ State) - Red Door Diplomats, Somerville - (won regional) - went to Major National

(Jersey City) - Mings Pub
(Newark) - DeGiralamo Construction, Livingston - beat Beans Blue Bakery
Benny's AC (Host for Regional)
A (NJ State) - Greenfield Dodge, Trenton
(Jersey City) - Ming's Pub
(Newark) - DeBacco Brothers Sports, Belleville

1981

Major

(NJ State) - Kramer Beverage, Cape May

(Jersey City) - Difeo Buicks
(Newark) - DeBacco Sports, Belleville
A (NJ State) - Heckman's Reality, Pleasantville
Zips, Trenton - (lost regional final to County Sports, Long Island)
(Jersey City) - N/A
(Newark) - Eleganza Express, East Orange

1982

Major

(NJ State) - Alphonse Brothers, Trenton
(defeated The Shack, Lakewood for state title)

(Jersey City) - N/A
(Newark) - Livingston Collision, Livingston
Beans Blue Bakery, Newark (Host for Regional)

A

(NJ State) - Mitchell's Moving & Hauling, Pleasantville

(Jersey City) - Bella Construction
(Newark) - DeBacco Brothers, Belleville
B (NJ State) - Shone's Auto Body, Millville

1983

Major (NJ State) - N/A
(Newark) Amark, Livingston

A

(NJ State) - American International Air, May's Landing (went to national)

(Newark) - DeBacco Brothers, Belleville

B

(NJ State) - Miller Lite, Brigantine

(Newark) - First National Bank
C (NJ State) - Reginolds, Perth Amboy

1984

Major (NJ State) - N/A 
(Newark) - Not Held -  Patterson Packing, Fairfield

A

(NJ State) - Tip's Hardware/The Grapevine, Tuckerton

(Newark) - Not Held - Sup's 917
DeBacco Brothers, Belleville -
(went to national)

B

(NJ State) - Prestige Metals, Eatontown

1985

Major

Not Held - Imlay Real Estate/Bombat, Bordentown (went to national)

A

FVT Trucking, Hammonton

B R&W, Pleasantville

1986

Major

Not Held - Imlay Real Estate/Bombat, Bordentown (went to national)

A

FVT Trucking, Hammonton (went to national)

(Newark) - Not Held - Paterson Parking, Fairfield
B Dennis Landscaping

1987

Major

Not Held - Imlay Real Estate/Bombat, Bordentown

A

Sticky Fingers, Smithville

(Newark) - Not Held - Amark Industries, Livingston 
DeBacco Brothers, Belleville -
(went to national)
B Wilson "A"

1988

Major

Not Held - Imlay Real Estate/Bombat, Bordentown

A (Newark) - Not Held - Amark Industries, Livingston

B

Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brook

1989

Major

Not Held
A Not Held - Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brook (went to national)
(Newark) - Not Held -  Bushwell, East Hanover
B McMichael's Sporting Goods
C Bacel Place

1990

Major

N/A

(Newark) - Not Held - Amark/DeBacco Brothers, Belleville (went to national)

A Not Held - Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brook (went to national)
(Newark) - Not Held - Nicky D's (went to national)
B Tip's Hardware/The Grapevine, Tuckerton
C Mayberry's Nursery, Woodcliff Lake
D Steck's Del, Bridgewater

1991

Major

N/A -

(Newark) - Not Held - Amark/DeBacco Brothers, Belleville

A

Not Held - Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brook (went to national)

B Tip's Hardware/The Grapevine, Tuckerton
Camelot Hill, Hammonton -
(went to national)
C The Nook, Hackettstown
(Newark) - Sharkey's, Livingston
D Sports Section/Roselle Park

1992

A

Not Held - Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brook 

B

Camelot Hill, Hammonton

C All Sports, Clinton
D Patriot Manufacturing, Batsto

1993

A

Not Held - Techniques, Oceanport (went to national)
Not Held - Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brook 
(went to national)

B

All-Star Trophy/Reggie's, Collingwood

C Little Italy Pizza, East Brunswick
D Beacon Auto Body, Balmawr
(Newark) - Nicky D's Dill, Livingston

1994

Super Not Held - Tri-Gems, Cedar Brook  (Major team, went to Super nationals)
Major Not Held - Tri-Gems, Cedar Brook

A

Not Held - Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brook  (went to national)
Not Held - Techniques, Oceanport
(went to national)

B

Deluxe Bakery, Balmawr

(Newark) - Calabria
C All Sports, Clinton
(Newark) - Nicky D's, Livingston
D Bad Company/Beacon Auto, Balmawr

1995

Super Not Held - Tri-Gems/Easton, Cedar Brook (Major team, went to Super nationals)
Major Not Held - Tri-Gems/Easton, Cedar Brook

A

Not Held - So Jern Travel/Easton, Cedar Brook (went to national)

B

Flex Gym, New Gretna

C Everlast, Mt. Olive
D Beacon Auto Body, Balmawr

1996

Super Not Held - So Jern/Speciality Tank, Cedar Brook (Major team, went to Super nationals)

Major

Not Held - So Jern/Speciality Tank, Cedar Brook (went to Major nationals)

A

Not Held - Flex Gym, New Gretna (went to nationals)

B Not Held - Deluxe Bakery, Balmawr  (went to nationals)
Not Held - Dalton Chiropractic, Ocean Township (went to nationals)
C Everlast/Monarch Cleaning, Mt. Olive
(Newark) - Nicky D's, Livingston
D Beacon Auto Body, Balmawr
Coors Frenchy's Bar, Roselle Park - (advanced to regional)

1997

Super

Not Held - So Jern/Speciality Tank, Cedar Brook (Major team, went to Super nationals)

Major Not Held - So Jern/Speciality Tank, Cedar Brook (went to Major nationals)
A Not Held - A-1 Terminators, Vorhees (went to nationals)
B Not Held - Statewide Glass, Plainfield
Not Held - Dalton Chiropractic, Ocean Township (went to nationals)
Not Held - Gleason Softball, Williamstown (went to nationals)
C Diamond State Masonry (DSM), Vineland
(Newark) - Bash, Hackensack 
D Gamecocks, Cookestown
Coors Bash, Hackensack

1998

A

Not Held - Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing, Ocean Township (went to nationals)

B

Not Held - Deluxe Bakery, Balmawr (went to nationals)

C Everlast/RNW, Mt. Olive
(Newark) - Bash, Hackensack
D Vinyl Tech, Camden

1999

A

Not Held - Dalton Chiropractic, Ocean Township (went to nationals)

B

Not Held - Deluxe Bakery, Balmawr (went to nationals)

C Beacon Auto Body, Balmawr
D Walters Brothers
(Newark) - Nicky D's

2000

A

Not Held - Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing, Ocean Township (went to nationals)

B

Not Held - Deluxe Bakery, Belmawr (went to nationals)
Not Held - Beacon Auto/Worth, Belmawr (went to nationals)
Not Held - Demarco Barothers, Somerville (went to nationals)

C Everlast/Sagebrush, Mt. Olive
D Vinyl Tech, Camden

2001

A

Not Held - Viggiani Plumbing, Toms River   (went to nationals)

B

Not Held - Beacon Auto/Worth, Balmawr

C Gamecocks/Cardinal Lawn Service, Medford
D All Star Trophy, Collingwood

2002

A

N/A

B

Not Held - Deluxe Bakery, Balmawr

C Gamecocks/Cardinal Lawn Service, Medford
D All Star Trophy/Bryson's Pub, Collingwood
(Newark) - K-N-C Hitmen (went to nationals)
2003 A Not Held - Deluxe Bakery, Balmawr
B Not Held - Lookers/Lotierzo's/Showtime, Scotch Plains (went to nationals)
C Glendale Liquors/KDJ, South Amboy
D Dugout Softball Club, South Amboy
2004 A Not Held - Deluxe Bakery, Balmawr
B Not Held - Gamecocks/AA/Showtime, Cookestown
C Iron Horse/Colonial, Ironia
D Trilogy Construction, Voorhees
2005 A N/A
B Not Held - XTL Trucking, Manahawkin (went to nationals)
C Santino's Bistro, Runnemede
D Dadz/Mt Laurel Heat, Lumberton
2006 A N/A
B N/A
C Not Held - (these 3 teams went to national)
Hutson Trucking, Toms River
R. Rubin Painting/York Fence, South Amboy
Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede
D Not Held - (these 4 teams went to national)
Flying W/Hutson Trucking, Medford
BCI, Blackwood
Dugout, South Amboy
New Jersey Merchants, Egg Harbor
2007 B Not Held - Hutson Trucking, Toms River
C Not Held - (these 3 teams went to national)
Santino's Bistro, Runnemede
R. Rubin Painting/York Fence, South Amboy
Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede
D Not Held - (these 3 teams went to national)
American Vending/Cullen Construction, Morris Plains
K&G Construction/Medford Sports Club, Palmyra
4-Way Lock and Door, Bridgewater
2008 B Not Held -  Tri-State/Apex, South Jersey
C Not Held - (these 4 teams went to national)
Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede
Team EFX, Randolph
First Class Tree Service, Delran
BCI, West Berlin
D Not Held - (these 2 teams went to national)
American Vending/Cullen Construction, Morris Plains
J&B/Medford Sports Club, Medford Lakes
(Newark) - RTD Alliance, Belleville (went to national)
2009 B Not Held - Tri-State/Apex, South Jersey
C Not Held - (these 3 teams went to national)
Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede
Team EFX/TNT, Gillette
EPA Financial Services, South Amboy
D Not Held - (these 2 teams went to national)
Lotierzo's Construction, Mt. Laurel
South Jersey Extreme, Woodbine
E Not Held - NJ Showtime, Prospect Park - (went to national)
2010 B Not Held - Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede - (went to national)
C Not Held - (these 4 teams went to national)
Gas House/US Lawns, Toms River
Bryson's Pub, Mullica Hill
Santino's Bistro, Runnemede
TNT Softball/Premier, Cherry Hill
D Not Held - South Jersey Extreme, Woodbine - (went to national)
E Not Held - NJ Showtime, Prospect Park - (went to national)
2011 B Not Held - Gas House/US Lawns, Toms River (went to nationals)
C Not Held - (these 2 teams went to national)
Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede
Gutter Masters, Manalapan
D Not Held - Mohawk Softball, Woodland Park  (went to nationals)
E Not Held - Showtime/Professionally Green, Prospect Park (went to nationals)
2012 B Not Held - TNT Softball, Oceanport (went to Nationals)
C Not Held - (these 2 teams went to national)
Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede
South Jersey Militia, Audubon
D Not Held - (these 2 teams went to national)
Bill's Olde Tavern, Hamilton
Cinelli/Bask 381, Pequannock
E Not Held - J&A Mechanical, Marlton (went to nationals)
2013 B Not Held - Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS, Jackson  (went to nationals)
C Not Held - Assassins Softball, Somerset
D Not Held - 381 Main Bar & Grill, Pequanock (went to nationals)
E Not Held - Pandolfini Sports Academy, Trenton
2014 B Not Held - Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede  (went to nationals)
C Not Held - AMG, Hackettstown
D Not Held - ZT Systems, Secaucus  (went to nationals)
E Not Held - STS/Yumad, Paterson  (went to nationals)
NOTE - Starting 2015, New Commissioner Mike Warner will hold NJ State Championships once again
2015 B Not Held - Above All Landscaping/GWS, Jackson
(went to nationals)
N/A
C Not Held - Advisors Mortgage Group, Manalapan
(went to nationals)
N/A
Open AMG, Manalapan Above All Landscaping, Jackson
South-D Ten Guys, Bensalem Above All/AMG, Manalapan
South-E The Organization, South Jersey Dream Worn Sports, Monroe Township
E/Rec TLC Sports Gear, Manahawkin Paigey's People, Levittown
2016 B N/A N/A
Border Battle-C TNT Softball, Oceanport Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede
D RSB, Readington Above All/AMG, Manalapan
E Evolution/Martinos Roofing, Sewel Dream Worn Sports, Monroe Township
2017 B Not Held - Above All Landscaping/EVO9X, Jackson
(went to nationals)
N/A
C N/A N/A
D - No info on State Champ - (8 teams went to national)   ?
E - No info on State Champ - (8 teams went to national)   ?

Note:
Metro Jersey City and Metro Newark have had their own ASA jurisdictions. They were separate from New Jersey State. Some of their Champions are noted and listed here as well if known. Metro Jersey City was incorporated into the ASA of the State of New Jersey in 1983. Metro Newark is still in existence today.


Other New Jersey State Champs (up to 2007 only)

USSSA
1975 Class-A - Zipís Steak House, Trenton
1976 Class-A - Zipís Steak House, Trenton
1977 Class-A - Zipís Steak House, Trenton (defeated Pepís Steak House, Trenton)
1978 Class-A - Zipís Steak House, Trenton (defeated WC Fielders, Trenton)
1979 Class-A - Zipís Steak House, Trenton (defeated Trenton Caps, Trenton)
1980 Class-A - Alphonse Brothers, Trenton (defeated Zipís Steak House, Trenton)
1981 Class-A - Zipís Steak House, Trenton (defeated Alphonse Brothers, Trenton)
1982 Class-A - RJ/Natale's, Trenton (defeated Shack, Lakewood)
1983 Class-A - Alphonse Brothers, Trenton (defeated Lee Brody's, Millville)

1984
Class-B - FVT Trucking, Williamstown (highest finisher in B Worlds)
Class-C - RKE Ghost Busters, Bellmawr (highest finisher in C Worlds)

1986
Class-B - Reggie's Cafe, Blackwood (highest finisher in B Regionals)
Class-D - The Grads, Freehold (highest finisher in D Regionals)

1987
Class-B - Hess Transmission, Lawrenceburg (highest finisher in B Regionals)
Class-C - McTransport, Brick (highest finisher in C Regionals)

1988
Class-A - Coors, Trenton
Class-B - Tri-Gem Builders, Cedarbrook

1989
Class-B - Nassua Courrier, Englishtown (highest finisher in B Regionals)

1991
Class-B - Chart, Trenton (highest finisher in B Regionals)
Class-D - Chicken George, Somers Point (highest finisher in D Regionals)
Class-E - Statewide Landscaping, Livingston

1992
Class-B - Grapevine, Tuckertown
Class-D - Paul's Tavern, Balmawr (highest finisher in D Worlds - 1st)

1993
Class-B - Dadz Bar & Grill, Lumberton (highest finisher in B Regionals)

1994
Class-B - Ferrara Food Company, Trenton (highest finisher in B Worlds)
Class-C - Dalton Chiropractic, Ocean Township (highest finisher in C Regionals)

1995
Class-B - Dalton Chiropractic, Ocean Township (highest finisher in B Worlds)

1996
Class-A - Ray's/Catapult, Eatontown (highest finisher in A Worlds)

2000
Class-C - All-Star Trophies, Collingswood (point totals)
Class-D - Gamecocks, Cookestown (point totals and highest finisher in NE Regionals)
Class-E - Howell Fire Department, Howell  (point totals and highest finisher in NE Regionals)

2001
Class-A - Viggiani Plumbing, Toms River (point totals)
Class-B - N/A
Class-C - Gamecocks, Cookestown
Class-D - Air Care/B&R Trucking, Trenton
Class-E - TS Ninjas, Neptune City (point totals and highest finisher in NE Regionals)

2002
Class-B - Delux Bakery, Bellmawr (point totals)
Class-C - Salugas/Anderson Bat, Mt. Laurel
Class-D - Cobra's Softball, Marlton (point totals)
Class-D - Coors Light, Parsippany (highest finisher in D NIT)
Class-D - Valentino's, Princeton (highest finisher in NE Regionals)
Class-E - RDT Softball, Patterson

2003
Class-B - Viggiani Plumbing, Toms River (point totals)
Class-B - Lookers/Lotierzos/Showtime, Elizabeth (highest finisher in B NIT)
Class-C - Team EFX Zone, Phillipsburg (point totals)
Class-D - Dugout Sports Cafe, South Amboy
Class-E - Stingrays/Team Mizuno, Patterson

2004
Class-B - Scene/Hit & Run/Lotierzo's, Scotch Plains (point totals)
Class-C - Cobra's/Saluga's, Medford (point totals)
Class-C - Hutson Trucking, Wrightstown (highest finisher in C NIT)
Class-D - Stingrays/Team Mizuno, Patterson
Class-E - Dubrows Nursery/Fidelity Paper, Livingston

2005
Class-C - Gashouse, Toms River
Class-D - Coors Light, Parsippany
Class-E - Six Feet Deep, Fort Lee

2006
Class-C - Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede and West End Electric, Hackensack (tied - point totals)
Class-D - Gashouse, Toms River
Class-E - EII/Swingtime Clippers, Jackson

2007
Class-C - Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede and Team EFX/West End, Randolph (only 2 teams)
Class-D - Gashouse, Toms River
Class-E - Gamecocks/Cee-Gee's, Brick

----------------

NSA
1997
Class-AA - So Jern/Speciality Tank/TPS, Cedarbrook (highest finisher in AA Worlds- 2nd)

1998
Class-C - Altimore Concrete, Trenton (highest finisher in C Worlds)
Class-D - Gamecocks, Cookestown (highest finisher in E Worlds)

1999
Class-A - Dalton CRT/Viggiani Plumbing, Ocean (highest finisher in A Eastern Worlds)
Class-B - Deluxe Bakery, Balmawr (highest finisher in B Worlds)
Class-D - All Star Trophy, Collingwood (highest finisher in Super E Worlds- 1st)

2000
Class-A - Dalton CRT/Viggiani Plumbing, Ocean (highest finisher in A Worlds)

2001
Class-D - Coors Light, Parsippany
Class-E - Cookstown Citgo, Wrightstown (highest finisher in Super E Worlds)

2002
Class-C - Gamecocks/Cardinal Lawn Service, Medford
Class-D - KNC Hitmen, Newark
Class-E - Hutson Trucking, Wrightstown

2003
Class-C - MMP/Iron Horse/Smittyís Tavern, Ironia
Class-D - Champion Services, New Brunswick
Class-E - Dadz Bar/Mt. Laurel Heating & Cooling, Mt. Laurel

2004
Class-B - Warthen Fuel/ABS/TPS, Baltimore, MD
Class-C - Iron Horse, Ironia
Class-D - Dugout Sports Cafť, South Amboy
Class-E - Boneyard/Olde Queens Tavern, South River

2005
Class-B - Angle Inn, Baltimore, MD & ABS/TBS, Baltimore, MD (co-champs)
Class-C - Team EFX, Clinton
Class-D - Coors Light, Parsippany
Class-E - Lake Mohawk Bagel, Parsippany

2006
Class-B - N/A
Class-C - Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede
Class-D - Gashouse, Toms River
Class-E - Six Foot Deep, Bergen County

2007
Class-B - OneSource/Scene/Lotierzos, Scotch Plains
Class-C - Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede
Class-D - RTD/Capital Associates/Alliance, Belleville (highest finishing NJ team - 2nd)
Class-E - Stingrays, Rivervale

----------------

ISA
2001
Class-A - Viggiani Plumbing, Toms River (highest finisher in A Worlds))

2002
Class-C - Gamecocks, Cookestown (highest finisher in C Worlds)
Class-D - Coors Light, Parsippany (highest finisher in D Worlds- 2nd)

2003
Class-D - Dugout Sports Cafť, South Amboy (highest finisher in D NIT)
Class-D - Coors Light, Parsippany (highest finisher in D Worlds)

2004
Class-C - Gamecocks/Allternative Air, Cookestown (highest finisher in C Worlds)
Class-D - Dugout Sports Cafť, South Amboy

2005
Class-C - West End Softball, Parsippany (highest finishers in C Worlds)
Class-D - Coors Light, Parsippany (highest finishers in D Worlds)
Class-E - Triangle, East Windsor

2005
Class-C - N/A
Class-D - J&B Softball, Medford (highest finishers in D Worlds)
Class-E - EII/Swingtime Clippers, Jackson

2007
Class-C - Hutson Trucking, Toms River (1st ISA Class-C Northeast National; 4-0)
Class-C - Team EFX/West End, Randolph (5th ISA Class-C Northeast National; 2-2)
Class-D - J&B Softball/NJ Merchants/Medford Sports Club, Medford (7th ISA Class-D Northeast National; 3-2)
Class-E - ?

----------------

SSAA
2004
Class-D - Strokers Softball, Hackettstown
Class-E - Gershs, Hamilton

2005
Class-D - PACC/Oakshade, Riverside
Class-E - RTD Softball/Dillon Steel, Patterson

2006
Class-D - N/A
Class-E - RTD Softball/Crackback, Patterson

2007
Class-D - N/A
Class-E - ?

================

For continuing coverage of the USSSA, NSA, ISA and SSAA State Champs, go to these links:
USSSA Page
NSA Page
ISA Page
SSAA Page


ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net