• Sportsmen Club/Burr Robbins Slow Pitch Tournament, Alan Wood Field, Swedeland
  • Norristown Officials Tournament, Norristown
  • Norristown Borough ASA Classic, Norristown
  • Great Valley/American Collision Early Bird, Bridgeport/Norristown
  • Triple S Tournament, Bridgeport
  • TNT Tournament, Norristown
  • Modi's/Bottle n Can/Hooters Classic, Radnor
  • S/W Delco Umpires Association Early Bird, Marcus Hook
  • Bristol Boro Open Classic, Bristol
  • Sun Village/Chester Recreation 4th of July Classic, Chester
  • Kim Garvey Memorial Coed Classic, Norristown
  • Quakertown Slow Pitch Summer Classic, Quakertown
  • Other Tournaments of Interest
  • Dan Glammer Memorial Tournament, Jenkintown
  • ISA Eastern States Qualifier, Radnor
  • Selected All Tournament Teams
Sportsmen Club/Burr Robbins Tournament - Norristown
Year	Champion				Runner-up			 MVP (if selected)
1962	Bono Cafe, Norristown			Narco, Ambler			 (Bill Gillinger, Bono)
1963	Bridgeport All-Stars, Bridgeport	Swedesburg Fire Co., Bridgeport	 (Anthony Pooch Cinelli, All-Stars)
1964	Swedesburg Fire Co., Bridgeport		Bridgeport All-Stars, Bridgeport (Carl Dehaven, Swedesburg, 7-1)
1965	DiSantis Beverage, Conshohocken		Narco, Ambler			 (none selected)
1966	DiSantis Beverage, Conshohocken		General Electric, Norristown	 (Stan Bo-Bo Durat, DiSantis)
1967	Camden Mets, Camden, NJ			Swedesburg Fire Co., Bridgeport	 (Monte Stanton, Mets)
1968	Crosstowne Tavern, Norristown		Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown	 (Charlie DiNolfi, Crosstowne)
1969	Victory Café, Camden, NJ		Crosstowne Tavern, Norristown	 (Rocky Malandra, Victory)
1970	DiSantis Beverage, Conshohocken		Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown	 (none selected)
1971	Camden Mets, Camden, NJ			Rossi's Bar, Bridegport		 (none selected)
1972	Ragusa Hauling, Norristown		Huey's Blue Ribbon, Norristown	 (none selected)
1973	Rossi's Bar, Bridgeport			Ply-Mar Const., Plymouth League	 (none selected)
1974	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Wit's Bar, Norristown		 (none selected)
1975	Holy Saviour, Norristown		Camden Mets, Camden, NJ		 (none selected)
1976	Tony-Rich, Norristown			Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown	 (none selected)
1977	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Connelly Vending, Downingtown	 (none selected)
1978	No info available after 1977
Norristown Officials Open Tournament - Norristown 
Year	Champion				Runner-up			MVP (if selected)
1968	Crosstowne Tavern, Norristown		Luciano's Tavern, Norristown	(none selected)
1969	Kel's Grill, Camden, NJ			Camden Mets, Camden, NJ		(Jim Kelfi, Kel's)
1970	Michael's Lounge, NJ			Kel's Grill, Camden, NJ		(Frank DelGozzo, Michael's)
1971	Crosstowne Tavern, Norristown		Cannon's Café, Chester		(Charlie DiNolfi, Crosstowne)
1972	Johnny's Hamburgers, Chester		Guiseppi's Tavern, Camden	(Karl Fredericks, Johnny's)
1973	Al's Beef House, Phillipsburg, NJ	Lombardo's, Pennsauken, NJ	(Eddie LaKomiski, Als)
1974	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Bike Den, Camden, NJ		(none selected)
1975	Anthracite Café, Wilkes-Barre		Bike Den, Camden, NJ		(none selected)
1976	Sammy's Car Wash, Norristown		Carver Center, Bridgeport	(none selected)
1977	Tony Rich, Norristown			Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown	(none selected)
1978	B&M Auto, Conshohocken			Philomeno Const., Norristown	(Dave Coccia & Rich Fisher, B&M)
1979	No info available after 1978
Note: 
Tournament Standings, All-Tournament Teams, etc. listed below.
Borough ASA Open Classic - Norristown
Year	Champion				Runner-up			MVP (if selected)
1975	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Services Unlimited, Norristown 	(none selected)
1976	Ply-Mar, Plymouth League		Rossi's Bar, Bridgeport 	(John Ray, Ply Mar)
1977	Suds Cafe, Luzerne			Pepco Mfg., Somerdale, NJ	(Tanky Matthews, Suds)
1978	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Suds Cafe, Luzerne		(none selected)
1979	TOURNAMENT DISBANDED
Note: 
Tournament Standings, All-Tournament Teams, etc. listed below.
Great Valley/American Collision Early Bird Open - Norristown/Bridgeport
Year	Champion				Runner-up			MVP (if selected)
	MVP
1989	Souder & Souder, Quakertown		Brook Tavern, Norristown	(none selected)
1990	Our Place, Pottstown			Chicken George, Somers Pt, NJ	(Gary Augie Mauger, Our Place)
1991	Chicken George, Somers Point, NJ	Triple S Club, Norristown	(none selected)
1992	South Jersey Merchants, NJ		Rocco's/Berry, Lansdale		(?, So Jersey Merchants)
1993	TOURNAMENT DISBANDED
Triple S Club Open Tournament - Bridgeport
Year	Champion				Runner-up
1963	Swedesburg Fire Company, Bridgeport	Triple S Club, Bridgeport	(called the Bridgeport Slow Pitch)	
1964	Attilio's Plumbing, Bridgeport		Curve Inn, Conshohocken		(MVP-Joe Vargo, Attilio's)
1965	Swedesburg Fire Company, Bridgeport	Triple S Club, Bridgeport
1966	Attilio's Plumbing, Bridgeport		Maennerchor Club, Norristown
1967	Taylor Fire Company, Old Forge		Al's Cold Cuts, Bridgeport
1968	Conshohocken Auto Glass, Conshohocken	Crosstowne Tavern, Norristown
1969	D'Angelo's Garage, Conshohocken		Luciano's Tavern, Norristown
1970	Michael's Lounge, Camden, NJ		Luciano's Tavern, Norristown
1971	Belmar Fire House, Belmar, NJ		Bridgeport Pharmacy, Conshohocken
1972	Deacon Ale House, Chester		Huey's Blue Ribbon Bar, Norristown
1973	Chaney's Café, Belmar, NJ		Lombardo's Tavern, Pennsauken, NJ
1974	May's Bridal Shop, Chester		Vi's, Camden, NJ
1975	Gross Place, Chester			DiRosato's Plumbing, Norristown
1976	Connelly Vending, Downingtown 		Gross Place, Chester
1977	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Tony Rich, Norristown
1978	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Lombardo's Tavern, Pennsauken, NJ
1979	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Caparo Real Estate, Conshohocken
1980	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Swedesburg Boys, Swedesburg
1981	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Caparo Real Estate, Conshohocken
1982	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Marchese Honda, Norristown
1983	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Fastening Products, Ridley
1984	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Chicken George, Somers Point, NJ
1985	Michael's Deli, Bridgeport and Skippack Services, Skippack (Co-Champs due to rain)
1986	?					?
1987	TNT Sports Club, Norristown		Bridgeport Sportsmen Club, Norristown
1988	No info available after 1987
Note: 
Tournament Started as Fast-Pitch in 1957 and was called the Bridgeport
Community Park Open Tournament before changing over to Slow Pitch in
1963 and being taken over by the Triple S Club.
TNT Sports Club Tournaments - Norristown
Year	Class	Champion			Runner-up
1979	B/C/D	J&L Towing, Norristown		Murray Motors, Conshohocken
1980	B/C/D	All-Star Builders, Linfield	Murray Motors, Conshohocken
1981	B/C/D	Talone Insurance, Norristown	Maennerchor Club, Norristown
1981	Open	Charlie G's, Norristown		Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown   	($1000 1st Prize)
1982	Open	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown	Norristown Sporting Goods, Norristown
1982	Open	Triple S Club, Norristown	Sports Corner Tavern, Pottstown
1985	Open	Molettiere's Cafe, Lansdale	Hitters Incorporated, Norristown
1987	Open	Little Pub Lounge, Norristown	Del Conte Jewelers, Ambler
1988	C/D	Zig Zag, Ambler			Hatfield Beverage, Hatfield
1990	C	Molettiere's Cafe, Lansdale	Woodstream, Norristown
1990	D	Cannoneer's Club, Lansdale	Cannon Roofing, Norristown
1991	Open	Re-Max, Ambler			Italian Club, Lansdale
1991	C/D	My Place, Lansdale		American Collision, Norristown
1994	C/D	Tri-Co, Norco/Linfield		DRK, Phoenixville
1997	Open-A	Sher-Rockee/Turf, Marcus Hook	Spring Ford A.A., Linfield
1997	Open-B	American Building, Norristown	Bethayre's Pub, Norristown
1997	Open	New Valley Tavern, Norristown	Willowbrook Pub, Marcus Hook
1997	C	American Building, Norristown	D&C Construction
1997	D	Kelly's Hot Shots, Bridgeport	The Titans, Norristown
1998*	Open-A	Bud's Bar, Phoenixville		Doolan's Pub, Norristown
1998	Open-B	The Franchise, Norristown	The Club (Mt Carmel), Norristown
1999	Open	J & L Automotive, Reading	American Petroleum, Marcus Hook
1999	D	Carl Rost & Son, Norristown	Bud's Bar/Brown Jug, Norristown
1999	Open	JR's, Willow Grove		J & L Automotive, Reading
2001	Open	City Line Bar, Philadelphia	Little Brown Jug, Norristown	(Firecracker)
2001	Open	Hooters KOP/Worth, Norristown	The Franchise, Norristown
2004	40+	TNT 45's, Norristown		TNT 40's, Norristown
2004	40+	TNT-2, Norristown	(Co-champs)	TNT-1, Norristown
2004		Not held since
Note: 
In 1998, Bud's Bar and Doolan's Pub both defeated Altimare Concrete/TPS, which 
fielded national players such as Jeff Wallace, Brett Helmer and Jimmy Devine.
Modi's/Bottle 'N' Can/Hooters Classic - Radnor
Year		Champion			Runner-up			(MVP if selected)
1990		Wales, Radnor			Myers Law, Radnor		(none selected)
1991		Amer. Collision, Norristown	Casey's Ale House, Radnor	(none selected)
1992		Gizzi's Deli, New Jersey	DRK, Phoenixville		(none selected)
1993			Tournament Rained-out		
1994		Zac's Hamburgers, Delco		Malvern Meetinghouse, Radnor	(none selected)
1995		Willowbrook Pub, Wallingford	Kingbridge Pub, Radnor		(none selected)
1996		Lenni AC, IVSL			TNT Sports Club, Norristown	(none selected)
1997		Hopson's Seal, Radnor		TNT Sports Club, Norristown	(none selected)
1998		DSM, New Jersey			Paoli Roofing, Radnor		(none selected)
1999		Seamus Mulligan, Marcus Hook	Mendo Madness, Delaware County	(none selected)
2000		Roger's Const., Norristown	J&J Painting, Plymouth		(Jeff Brennan, Roger's)
2001		Upland AC, Marcus Hook		Brick Bar, Radnor		(none selected)
2002		Sports Outlet, New Jerey	Crusaders, Radnor		(Otis O'Neil, Sports Outlet)
2003		Outer Design/Jug, Radnor	Crusaders, Radnor		(Steve Dimitry, ODL/Jug)
2004			Tournament Cancelled-Fields under repair
2005			Not Held
2006		TOURNAMENT DISBANDED		
S/W Delco Umpires Association Open Early Bird - Chester
Year	Champ				Runner-Up			MVP
1977 	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown 	St. Anthony's, Wilmington 	Jim Booz, Al's (19-23, .826)
1978 	Vince's Tavern, Phoenixville 	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown 	Tom Mulvihill, Vince's Tavern
1979 	V&C, Phoenixville 		Eddystone Vets, Ridley 		Butch Martin, V&C
1980 	Culbert's Pub, Ridley 		Faulkner's, Phoenixville 	Karl Fredericks, Culbert's (25-30, .833)
1981 	Charlie G's, Norristown 	Old State Tavern, Ridley 	John Greskiwetz, Old State (20-30, .667)
1982 	Sports Corner, Pottstown 	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown 	Clarke Farrell, SCT (19-22, .863, 3 HRs)
1983 	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown 	? 				Clarke Farrell, Al's Cold Cuts
1984 	No information available after 1983
Bristol Boro Classic - Bristol
Year	Champ				Runner-Up			MVP
1965 	St. Ann's, Bristol		Perrotti's Plumbing, Bristol	Jim McCleve, St.Ann's
1966 	Perrotti's Plumbing, Bristol	St. Ann's, Bristol		Nick Nastasi, Perotti's (15-19, .789, 6 HRs)
1967 	Italian 5th Ward, Bristol	Lehigh Valley, Trenton, NJ	Nick Nastasi, 5th Ward (.556)
1968 	C&J Bar, Trenton, NJ		St. Ann's, Bristol		N/A
1969 	C&J Bar, Trenton, NJ		Fyre Fyters, Bordentown, NJ	N/A
1970 	C&J Bar, Trenton, NJ		Zip's Transmission, Trenton, NJ	Jim Mitchell, Zips (13-18,.722)
1971 	Palazzo's-Armenti, Trenton, NJ	Trenton Caps, Trenton, NJ	Don Bound, Palozzo's (13-21, .619)
1972 	Trenton Caps, Trenton, NJ	Palazzo's-Armenti, Trenton, NJ	Roland Wilkens Palozzo's (18-32, .563, 4 HRs)
1973 	Schaeffer Post 458, Trenton, NJ	Trenton Caps, Trenton, NJ	Bob Menzel, Post 458 (17-22, .773, 9 HRs)
1974 	Trenton Caps, Trenton, NJ	Galiones AA, Bristol		Roland Wilkens Palozzo's (18-32, .563, 4 HRs)
1975 	Angeloni's, Trenton, NJ		Trenton Caps, Trenton, NJ	John Dunn, Angeloni's (14-19, .736)
1976 A 	Trenton Caps, Trenton, NJ	Trenton Bicentennials, Trenton	John Pinkett, Caps (11-17, .647.4 HRs)
     B	Fusco Tavern, Bristol		Lauricella's, Ewing, NJ		Greg Pinelli, Fusco (12-18, .667)
1977 B 	Danny Pauls, Bristol		Princetown Interior, Bristol	-
1978 	no more information available after 1977
Chester Recreation 4th of July Classic - Chester
Year	Champ				Runner-Up			MVP
1968 	Tollin's Furniture, Chester 	Rick's Place, Chester		Don Nickerson, Tollin's
1969 	Johnny's Hamburgers, Chester 	Rick's Place, Chester		John Hornibrook, Johnny's
1970 	Johnny's Hamburgers, Chester	Cannon's Cafe, Chester 		John Catona, Johnny's
1971 	Rick's Place, Chester 		Johnny's Hamburgers, Chester 	Bob DeFino, Rick's
1972 	Louie D's, Chester 		Johnny's Hamburgers, Chester 	Steve Ryan, Louie D's
Chester Recreation Labor Day Classic - Chester
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1961 	Holy Savior, Delco Holy Name FP 	Sonny May's All Stars (Calderoni), Delco Invitation FP
1962 	Sun Village, Chester Major FP 		Mayo Plumbing, Chester CP
1963 	Weinberg Merchants, Chester CP 		Upland Fire Company, Chester CP
1964 	Benny's Bar, Chester CP 		Upland AC, Chester Major FP
1965 	Ritz Fuel, Chester CP 			Lamokin, Chester Major FP
1966 	Ritz Fuel, Chester CP 			Sonny May's All Stars (Greenhalgh), Chester Major FP
1967 	Ritz Fuel, Chester CP 			Rick's Place, Chester CP
1968 	Tollin's Furniture, Chester CP 		Sun Village, Chester CP
1969 	Cannon's Cafe, Chester CP 		Captain's Log, New Castle, DE
1970 	Captain's Log, New Castle, DE 		Gateway Inn, Chester CP
1971 	Rick's Place, Chester CP 		Louie D's, Chester CP
1972 	Captain's Log, New Castle, DE 		Rick's Place, Chester CP
1973 	- Not Held
1974 	Upland, Chester CP 			Sbandi's, Chester CP
1975 	Harbor Lights, Chester CP 		May's Bridal Shop, Chester CP
1976 	Gross Place, Chester CP 		Koban's Beverage, Chester Over-30
Kim Garvey Memorial Coed Tournament - Norristown
Year	Champion				Runner up
	MVP(s)
1994	Fire and Ice, Norristown		Trappe Tavern, Collegeville
	MVP-None selected
1995	Ray's, Norristown			Maennerchor Club, Norristown
	MVP-None selected
1996	Maennerchor Club, Norristown		Trappe Tavern, Collegeville
	MVP-None selected
1997	Trappe Tavern, Collegeville		In The Crease, Norristown
	MVP-None selected
1998	Bud's Bar, Norristown			Trappe Tavern, Collegeville		
	MVP-Natalie Steele, Bud's Bar
1999	Trappe Tavern, Collegeville		NEA, Norristown			
	MVP-Sue Wensel, Trappe Tavern
2000	Country Moon, Norristown		Bud's Bar/Maennerchor Club, Norristown	
	MVP-Allison McGrann, Bud's Bar
2001	Trappe Tavern, Collegeville		Country Moon, Norristown		
	MVP-Steve 'Rabbit' Swarter, Trappe
2002	Little Brown Jug, Norristown		NEA, Norristown			
	Co-MVP-Ivo Salvi, Brown Jug & Sherry Moore, NEA
2003	TNT Sports Club, Norristown		Daulton's, Norristown		
	Co-MVPs-Jim Lawler, Daulton's & Shannon Squire, TNT
2004	Black Box, Phoenixville			Team Shoemaker, Phoenixville		
	Co-MVPs-Tony Nagy, Blackbox & Kim Beard, Team Shoemaker
2005	TOURNAMENT DISBANDED
Quakertown Slow Pitch Summer Classic - Quakertown
Year	Class	Champion				Runner up			(MVP if selected)
1998	-	?					?				(none selected)
1999	-	East West Equipment, Quakertown		Hooters KOP, Norristown		(none selected)
2000	-		Rained-out
2001	-	Stadium Sports/Mel's, Norristown	Deluxe Bakery, Belmar, NJ	(Jim Lelii, Mel's)
2002	-	Gamecocks, Medford, NJ			Mel's Pub, Norrristown		(none selected)
2003	Open	Mel's Pub, Norrristown			Aqua Sun Pools, Norrristown	(none selected)
	D	Salvatorre's Pizza, Macungie		Hawkin's Metal, Quakertown	(none selected)
2004	-		Not Held
2005	-	TOURNAMENT DISBANDED
Burr Robbins-One Pitch Tournament - Norristown
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1973	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		A&J Construction, Norristown
1974	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Triple S Club, Bridgeport
1975	Duff Plumbing, Norristown		Holy Saviour, Norristown
1976	TOURNAMENT DISBANDED
Diamond Star Sports/Bud Light Memorial Weekend - Norristown/Marcus Hook
Year	Champ				Runner-Up				(MVP if selected)
2002	Willowbrook Pub, Marcus Hook	Seamus Mulligan's Pub, Marcus Hook	(Rich Trala, Pub 17-19))
2003	Seamus Mulligan's, Marcus Hook	Fizzano Block, Industrial Valley	(Jay Rissell/DJ Lauro, Seamus)
2004		Not Held
2005	TOURNAMENT DISBANDED
Marcus Hook Open Tournament - Marcus Hook
Year	Champ				Runner-Up
1982	Al's Cold Cuts			?
1999	West Lawn Owls, Reading		Turf Lounge, Marcus Hook
	No Other information available on this Tournament
Norristown Borough Open Tournament - Norristown
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1970	Jefferson Motors, Norristown		Gateway Motors, Norristown
	No Other information available on this Tournament
Conshohocken Open Tournament - Conshohocken
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1967	Swedesburg Fire Company, Bridgeport	?
1968-72	No info available
1973	Lombardo's Tavern, Pennsauken, NJ	Bridgeport Pharmacy, Conshohocken
1974	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Alpine Inn, Camden, NJ
1975	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Green's Pharmacy, Bridgeport
	No Other information available on this Tournament
Swedesburg Fire Company Open Tournament - Bridgeport
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1977	Tony Rich, Norristown			Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown
	No Other information available on this Tournament
Goodwill Fire Company Open Tournament - Pottstown
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1977	Tony Rich, Norristown			Maloney's Auto Body, Bridgeport
	No Other information available on this Tournament
Vince's Tavern Open One Pitch Tournament - Phoenixville
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1979	Rob's Fruit & Produce, Norristown	J&L Towing, Norristown
	No Other information available on this Tournament
Al's Cold Cuts Open Early Bird Tournament - Norristown
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1977	Triple S Club, Bridgeport		?
1978	Triple S Club, Bridgeport		?
1979	Triple S Club, Bridgeport		Griesemer Ent., Pottstown	(3rd-Norr Sporting Goods, Nrt)
	No Other information available on this Tournament
Norristown Sporting Goods Open Early Bird Classic - Bridgeport
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1979	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		?
1980	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Triple S Club, Bridgeport
1981	TOURNAMENT DISBANDED	
Plymouth Valley Open Softball Tournament - Plymouth
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1978	Talone Insurance, Norristown 		Perrone Catering, Norristown	(MVP-Tom Clark, Talone's)
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Lowenbrau Classic Open Softball Tournament - Linfield
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1987	Pyramid Temp Services, Ridley		Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Bristol Tank Open Softball Tournament - Bristol
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1981	TNT Sports Club, Norristown		Bristol Tank, Bristol
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Dairy Queen Softball Tournament - Norristown
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1982 A	Triple S Club, Norristown		?
     B	Eagles Home, Assoc, Norristown		Marchese Honda, Norristown	(3rd-TNT Sports Club, Norristown)
	MVP- Dabby Fisher, Eagles Home Association (11-19, 4 HRs)
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Perrone Catering Early Bird Softball Tournament - Norristown
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1982 A	LRB-Jensen, Ambler			Syndicate, Norristown		(3rd-Mol;itier's Cafe, Lsnadale)
     B	Goodwill Fire Co,, Norristown		Phoenix Suns, Phoenixville	(3rd-Bauman Plumbing, Cent. Montco)
     C	G.E. Stars, King of Prussia		TNT Sports Club, Norristown	(3rd-AP Electric, Norristown)
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Lansdale Open Softball Tournament - Lansdale
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1982	Triple S Club, Norristown		?
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
"Our Place" Orioles Grove Open Corn Roast Open - Collegeville
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1981	TNT Sports Club, Norristown		Fecera's Furniture/Hammond Lead, Pottstown
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Sunny High Farms Open Tournament - Norco	
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1984	Fiore Motors, Norristown		D-Electric, Linfield
1985	Sports Unlimited, Norristown		Greasemer Enterprises, Pottstown
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Phoenixville Rec Open Tournament - Phoenixville
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1985	Luciano's Tavern, Norristown		Phoenix Sons, Phoenixville
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Pottstown Open Tournament - Pottstown
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1974	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		?
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Boyertown Open Tournament - Boyertown 
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1982	All-Star Builders, Pottstown		Eagles Home Assoc, Norristown	(3rd-Krick's Korner, Pottstown)
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Phoenixville Open Tournament - Phoenixville
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1974	Triple S Club, Bridgeport		?
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Reading Open Tournament - Reading
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1975	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		R&T Mobile Homes, Ephrata
1976	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Harbor Lights, Chester
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Marchese Honda Open Tournament -  Norristown	
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1979	Talone Insurance, Norristown		Gulotta Moving, Norristown  (3rd-Ply-Mar Excavating, Plymouth)
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Griesemer Open Tournament -  Pottstown/Linfield 
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1978	Tony Rich, Norristown			Triple S Club, Norristown  (MVP-Butch Martin, TR, 23-31, .742, 14 HRs)
						    			    (OP-Mike Gouck, TR, 26-32, .813, 10 HRs)
1979	Triple S Club, Norristown		Bridgewater Cafe, Chester  (3rd-Peacock Inn, Reading)
									    (MVP-Make Mazza, SSS 4 HRs)
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Bridgeport Softball Tournament -  Bridgeport 
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1984	Triple S Club, Bridgeport		St. Valentine's Club, Bridgeport
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Bridgeport Hall of Fame Open Classic - Bridgeport
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1982	Bruno's Towing, Bridgeport		Baldassari Landscaping, Bridgeport  (MVP-Joe Zebrowski, Bruno's) 
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Little Pub Lounge Fall Classic - Norristown
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1988	Coaches Korner, Norristown		Riley Sales, Plymouth Township	(MVP-Terry Norton, Coaches 22-24, .917)
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Anthony Chiccino Memorial Classic - Bridgeport
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1989	Topper's Bar, Eddystone			Keil Welding, Bridgeport
1990	?					?
1991	?					?
1992	?					?
1993	Topper's Bar, Eddystone			?
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Alabama Booster Club Tournament - Bridgeport
Year	Champ					Runner-Up
1983	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Triple S Club, Bridgeport	(3rd-Marchese Honda, Norristown)
1984	Triple S Club, Bridgeport		Eagles Home Assoc., Norristown	(3rd-Fastening Products, Ridley)
1985	Michael's Deli, Bridgeport (Co-Champs, Rain )Skippack Services, Skippack
1986	Franzone's Pizza, Bridgeport		Desimone's Café, Bridgeport	(MVP-Dave Wagner, Franzone's)
	No Other information available on this Tournament.
Dan Glammer Memorial "Unlimited Arc" Tournament - Jenkintown
Year	Champ				Runner-Up			MVP
1981	Lewis Pump			Gordon's Glass			Mike Damm & Jeff Curry
1982	Gordon's Glass			Lewis Pump			Scott Kremp
1983	Del Conte Jewelers, Ambler	Jack's Tavern, Conshohocken	Steve Glammer
1984	Del Conte Jewelers, Ambler	Jack's Tavern, Conshohocken	Billy Mallozzi
1985	Spirit				Del Conte Jewelers, Ambler	Judd Dayton
1986	Del Conte Jewelers, Ambler	Maple Glen Tavern, Ardlsey	Matt Morten
1987	Del Conte Jewelers, Ambler	Maple Glen Tavern, Ardsley	Billy Mallozzi
1988	Gibson's Restaurant		Moore Products			Jeff Price & Keith Villers
		No Other information available on this Tournament.
ISA Eastern States Qualifier - Radnor
Year	Class	Champion				Runner-up
2002	D	Kirby's, Marcus Hook			Pat's Pub, South Philadelphia
	E	Crusaders, Radnor			J&J Painting, Plymouth/Norristown
2003	D	Outsiders, South Philadelphia		Crusaders, Radnor
	E	PTP, Lawrence Park			J&J Painting, Plymouth/Norristown
2004	D	Images, Smithtown, NY			Mel's Pub, Norristown
	E	Crusaders, Marcus Hook			Wayne Beef n Ale, Radnor

SPECIAL TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
Burr Robbins-Sportsmen Club Tournament - Norristown
1962	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Bono Cafe, Norristown
	2- 	Narco, Ambler
	3-	Curve Inn, Conshohocken
	4-	Penn Square Esso, East Norriton
	5- 	Bridgeport All-Stars, Bridgeport
	MVP:
	Bill Gillinger, Pitcher, Bono Cafe
1963	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Bridgeport All-Stars, Bridgeport
	2- 	Swedesburg Fire Company, Bridgeport
	3-	DiSantis Beverage, Conshohocken
	4- 	Swedeland Fire Company, Bridgeport
	4-	TK Club, Conshohocken
	5- 	Orchard View Inn, Collegeville
	MVP:
	Anthony Pooch Cinelli, Pitcher, Bridgeport All-Stars
1964	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Swedesburg Fire Company, Bridgeport
	2- 	Bridgeport All-Stars, Bridgeport
	3- 	Swedeland Fire Company, Bridgeport
	4-	Camden Mets, Camden, NJ
	5-	Frank Samuels
	5- 	Al's Cold Cuts, Bridgeport
	7- 	Collilouri's, Bridgeport
	7- 	Alan Wood Steel All-Stars, Swedeland
	9- 	Curve Inn, Conshohocken
	9- 	Totaro's Tavern, Conshohocken
	MVP:
	Carl Dehaven, Pitcher, Swedesburg Fire Company (7-1 record)
	HR Champ - Jerry Kobryznski, Swedesburg Fire Company - 5
1965	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	DiSantis Beverage, Conshohocken
	2- 	Narco, Ambler
	3-	Alan Wood Steel All-Stars, Swedeland
	4-	Al's Cold Cuts, Bridgeport
	Outstanding Player:
	no information available
1966	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	DiSantis Beverage, Conshohocken
	2- 	General Electric, Norristown
	3-	Al's Cold Cuts, Bridgeport
	4-	Meadowbrook Tavern, Norristown
	5- 	Tacony Playboys, Philadelphia
	Outstanding Player:
	Stan Bo-Bo Durat, Pitcher, DiSantis Beverage
1967	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Camden Mets, Camden, NJ
	2- 	Swedesburg Fire Company, Bridgeport
	3-	DiSantis Beverage, Conshohocken
	4-	State Farm Insurance
	5- 	Narco, Ambler
	5- 	Meadowbrook Tavern, Norristown 
	Outstanding Player:
	Monte Stanton, Outfielder, Camden Mets
1968	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Crosstowne Tavern, Norristown
	2-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown
	3-	Curve Inn, Conshohocken
	4-	Meadowbrook Tavern, Norristown
	5-	Camden Mets, Camden, NJ
	Outstanding Player:
	Charlie DiNolfi, Short Fielder, Crosstowne Tavern
	Outstanding Pitchers:
	Art 'Tutie' Andry, Crosstowne Tavern
	Anthony 'Nannie' Falcone, Al's Cold Cuts
1969	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Victory Cafe, Camden, NJ
	2-	Crosstowne Tavern, Norristown
	3-	Fayette Grill, Conshohocken
	4-	Schoall's Tavern
	5-	Rossi's Bar, Bridgeport
	5-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown
	Outstanding Player:
	Rocky Malandra, Pitcher, Victory Cafe
1970	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	DiSantis Beverage, Conshohocken
	2-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown
	3-	Rossi's Bar, Bridgeport
	4-	Camden Mets, Camden, NJ
	5-	Ray's Hotel, Conshohocken
	5-	Swedesburg AA, Bridgeport
	7-	Sheldon Tire, Norristown
	All-Tournament Team:
	P-	Art "Tutie" Andry, DiSantis 
	C-	Gallager, Al's 
	1B-	John Shelsey, Al' s
	2B-	Charles Giambrone, Al's 
	SS-	Don Undercuffler, Al's 
	3B-	George Schools, DiSantis 
	3B-	D. Tolley, Al's 
	OF-	Joey Biddy, Rossi's 
	OF-	Christian, Ray's 
	OF-	Dick Tancini, DiSantis 
	OF-	Charlie DiNolfi, DiSantis 
	Home Run Derby:
	1-	Charlie DiNolfi, DiSantis
	2-	D. Tolley, Al's
	3-	Ernie Thomas, Ray's
	4-	Vince Giorgio, Swedesburg
	5-	Richie Bellam, Foreman's
	6-	Mike Bobitta, Rossi's
1971	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Camden Mets, Camden, NJ
	2-	Rossi's Bar, Bridgeport
	3-	Bridgeport Pharmacy, Conshohocken
	4-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown
	5-	Bridgeport Dragons, Bridgeport
	5-	Lou's Sandwich Shop, Norristown
	7-	Crosstowne Tavern, Norristown
	7-	Phillip's Ford
	All-Tournament Team:
	P-	John Riggs, Camden Mets
	C-	C. Davenport, Bridgeport Pharmacy
	1B-	Carmen Falcone, Lou's
	2B-	Stanley Johnson, Bridgeport Pharmacy
	SS-	Arnold Byrd, Camden Mets
	3B-	Kenny Watts, Bridgeport Pharmacy
	OF-	Joey Biddy, Rossi's Bar
	OF-	Cliff 'Chug' Matthews, Camden Mets
	OF-	Erv 'Hubcap' Dean, Crosstowne
	OF-	R. Russell, Phillips Ford
	Home Run Derby:
	1-	Slugger Sparks, Carson Pettite
	2-	Cliff "Chug" Matthews, Mets
	3-	Charlie DiNolfi, Crosstowne
	4-	Richie Bellam, Foreman's
	5-	L. Swartz, Denny's Den
1972	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Ragusa Hauling, Norristown
	2-	Huey's Blue Ribbon Bar, Norristown
	3-	Camden Apollo Mets, Camden, NJ
	4-	Triple S Club, Bridgeport
	5-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown
	5-	Bove's Braves, Norristown
	All-Tournament Team:
	P-	Joe Morello, Ragusa
	C-	Charlie Same, John's Hoagie Shop
	1B-	Jim 'Legs' Beaty, Huey's
	2B-	Denny Moloney, Ragusa
	SS-	John Cresswell, Ragusa
	3B-	Bob Romano, Ragusa
	OF-	Erv 'Hubcap' Dean, Huey's
	OF-	Dick Tancini, Huey's
	OF-	Jim Booz, Ragusa
	OF-	Cliff 'Chug' Matthews, Camden Mets
1973	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Rossi's Bar, Bridgeport
	2-	Ply Mar Construction, Plymouth League
	3-	Camden Mets, Camden, NJ
	4-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown
	5-	Swedeland Fire Company, Bridgeport
	5-	Huey's Blue Ribbon Bar, Norristown
	All-Tournament Team:
	P-	Charlie Nelson, Rossi's
	C-	Kelly, Ply Mar
	1B-	Williams, Camden Mets
	2B-	Gary Schaeffer, Bridgeport Rx
	SS-	Hayes, Camden Mets
	3B-	Charlie DiNolfi, Al's
	OF-	Billy Wiegelt, Rossi's
	OF-	Ken Timbario, Ply Mar
	OF-	Bobby Campbell, Ply Mar
	OF-	Gary DelBuono, Al's
1974	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown
	2-	Wit's Bar, Norristown
	3-	Teamsters Local, Norristown
	4-	Rossi's Bar, Bridgeport
	5-	Ply Mar Construction, Plymouth League
	5-	Huey's Tavern, Norristown
	All-Tournament Team:
	P-	Jimmy Schaeffer, Bell Loans
	C-	Joey Biddy, Rossi's
	1B-	Ernie Thomas, Wit's
	2B-	Gary Schaeffer, Wit's
	2B-	Melvin Elvin, Huey's
	SS-	Bruce Bednar, Rossi's
	3B-	Jack Vandergrift, Teamsters
	OF-	Dave "Bones" Wheeler, Wit's
	OF-	Denny Bishop, Wit's
	OF-	Jim Booz, Al's
	OF-	Richie Bellam, Al's
1975	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Holy Savior, Norristown
	2-	Camden Mets, Camden, NJ
	3-	Triple S Club, Bridgeport
	4-	Frank's Left Overs, Norristown
	5-	CBC, Conshohocken
	5-	Continental Realty, Norristown
	All-Tournament Team:
	P-	Joe DiPetrillo, Holy Savior
	C-	Ritchie Riggs, Mets
	1B-	Jim 'Legs' Beaty, SSS
	2B-	Steve Fidler, Holy Savior
	SS-	Martin Santiago, Mets
	3B-	Rich Russell, Mets
	OF-	Erv 'Hubcap' Dean, Frank's
	OF-	Dale Hood, Tony Rich
	OF-	Arnold Byrd, Mets
	OF-	Richie Bellam, Al's
	Alt-	John Seiple, Tony Rich
	Alt-	Tom Mulvahill, Holy Savior
1976	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Tony-Rich, Norristown
	2-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown
	3-	Holy Savior Club, Norristown
	4-	Ply Mar Construction, Plymouth League
	Outstanding Players:
	no information available
1977	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown
	2-	Connelly Vending, Downingtown
	3-	Ply Mar Construction, Plymouth League
	4-	Triple S Club, Bridgeport
	5-	Nac's Steaks, Norristown
	5-	Holy Savior Club, Norristown
	Outstanding Players:
	Jim Booz and Tim Fiss, Al's Cold Cuts ( both 4 for 4 in finals)
 
Norristown Officials Open ($1000 Prize) Tournament - Norristown 
1968	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Crosstowne Tavern, Norristown
	2- 	Luciano's Tavern, Norristown
	MVP:
	No info available
1969	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Kel's Grill, Camden, NJ
	2-	Camden Mets, Camden, NJ
	3-	Luciano's Tavern, Norristown
	4-	Meadowbrook Tavern, Norristown
	5-	Easton Merchants, Easton
	MVP:
	Jim Kelfi, Pitcher, Kel's Grill
1970	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Michael's Lounge, Camden, NJ
	2-	Kel's Grill, Camden, NJ
	3-	Crosstowne Tavern, Norristown
	4-	Sportsmen, Easton
	5-	Norristown Post Office, Norristown
	5-	Rossi's Bar, Bridgeport
	MVP:
	Frank DelGozzo, Pitcher, Michael's Lounge
1971	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Crosstowne Tavern, Norristown
	2-	Cannon's Café, Chester
	3-	Guiseppi's Tavern, Camden, NJ
	4-	Norristown Post Office, Norristown
	5-	Bove Real Estate, Norristown
	MVP:
	Charlie DiNolfi, Short Fielder, Crosstowne Tavern
1972	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Johnny's Hamburgers, Chester
	2-	Guiseppi's Tavern, Camden, NJ
	3-	Cannon's Café, Chester
	4-	Michael's Lounge, Camden, NJ
	5-	Tony Norsco, New Jersey
	5-	Penn Cooler, Wilkes-Barre
	7-	Robbin's Lumber, Woodbury, NJ
	MVP:
	Karl Fredericks, Short Stop, Johnny's Hamburgers
1973	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Al's Beef House, Phillipsburg, NJ
	2-	Lombardo's Tavern, Pennsauken, NJ
	3-	Berwick Grille, Berwick
	4-	Guiseppi's Tavern, Camden, NJ
	5-	Alpine Inn, Camden, NJ
	5-	Syntane AA, Pottstown
	7-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown
	MVP:
	Eddie LaKominski, Pitcher, Al's Beef House
1974	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown
	2-	Bike Den, Camden, NJ
	3-	Holy Savior, Norristown
	4-	Rick's Place, Chester
	5-	Ply Mar Construction, Plymouth League
	5-	Sea Rock Piggery, Green Lane
	7-	Anthracite Café, Wilkes-Barre
	7-	Ivy Viking House, Camden, NJ
	9-	Guy's Bar, Easton
	9-	Alpine Inn, Camden, NJ
	All-Tournament Team:
	Tim Fiss, Al's Cold Cuts
	Charlie DiNolfi, Al's Cold Cuts
	Buddy Shank, Al's Cold Cuts
	Ralph Krapf, Bike Den
	John Beach, Bike Den
	Joe DePetrillo, Holy Savior
	Mike Mascaro, Holy Savior
	Paul Pade, Sea Rock Piggery
	Bob Pesofski, Anthracite
	Ray Vivian, Ivy Viking
1975	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Anthracite Café, Wilkes-Barre
	2-	Bike Den, Camden, NJ
	All-Tournament Team:
	No info available
1976	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Sammy's Car Wash, Norristown
	2-	Carver Center, Bridgeport
	All-Tournament Team:
	No info available
1977	Standings of Top Teams:
	1-	Tony Rich, Norristown
	2-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown
	All-Tournament Team:
	No info available
1978	Standings of Top Teams: (No "A" Division teams)
	1-	B&M Auto, Conshohocken
	2-	Philomeno Construction, Norristown
	3-	Organski Masonry, Norristown
	4-	Dairy Queen, Norristown
	Outstanding Players:
	Dave Coccia and Richard Fisher, B&M Auto
 
Borough ASA Open Classic - Norristown 
1975	Final Standings:
	1-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown
	2-	Services Unlimited, Norristown
	No other info available on remainder of standings
	MVP: No info available or none selected
1976	Final Standings:
	1-	Ply Mar Construction, Plymouth League 6-1
	2-	Rossi's Bar, Bridgeport 5-2
	3-	Nac's Steaks, Norristown 5-2
	4-	Tony Rich, Norristown 5-2
	5-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown 2-2 
	6-	Johnny's Hamburgers, Chester 4-2
	7-	Phoenix Suns, Phoenixville 3-2
	8-	Contenental Realty, Norristown 3-2 
	9-	Carver Center, Bridgeport 1-2
	10-	G&M 1-2
	11-	Norristown Raiders, Norristown 2-2 
	12-	Oreland Inn, Oreland 2-2
	13-	Dairy Queen, Norristown 0-2
	14-	Sea Rock Piggery, Green Lane 0-2
	15-	Burke's Inn, Havertown 0-2
	16-	Offner Roofing, Norristown 0-2
	17-	Holy Savior Club, Norristown 0-2
	18-	Sheldon Tire, Norristown 0-2
	19-	Lansdale 0-2
	20-	Sharpe, Downingtown 0-2 
	MVP: Johnny Ray, Second-Base, Ply Mar
1977	Final Standings:
	1-	Suds Cafe, Luzerne 5-1
	2-	Pepco Manufacturing, Somerdale, NJ 4-2
	3-	Charlie G's/Perrone's Catering, Norristown 5-2
	4-	Tony Rich, Norristown 5-2
	5-	Steelers, Easton 5-2 
	6-	Beveraly AC, Camden, NJ 3-2
	7-	Holy Savior, Norristown 3-2
	8-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown 2-2
	9-	Zamby's 3-2
	10-	Lombardo's, Pennsauken, NJ 2-2
	11-	Anthracite Café, Wilkes-Barre 2-2
	12-	Ply Mar Construction, Plymouth League 1-2
	13-	Sunset Cafe, New Jersey 1-2
	14-	Norristown Sporting Goods, Norristown 1-2
	15-	St. Anthony's, New Castle, DE 1-2
	16-	General Electric Stars, King of Prussia 0-2
	17-	Willow Grove VFW, Willow Grove 0-2
	18-	Reeser's Sporting Goods, Reading 0-2
	19-	Sheldon Tire, Norristown 0-2
	20-	Holmes AC, New Jersey 0-2
	21-	Slick Duck, Oreland 0-2
	22-	Coatesville 0-2
	MVP: Frank "Tanky" Matthews, Catcher, Suds
1978	Final Standings:
	1-	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown 5-0
	2-	Suds Cafe, Luzerne 6-2
	3-	Vince's Tavern, Phoenixville 3-2
	4-	Tony Rich, Norristown 2-2
	5-	Beverly AC, Beverly, NJ 3-2
	6-	Triple S Club, Norristown 2-2
	7-	May's Bridal Shop, Chester 2-2
	8-	Pepco Manufacturing, Somerdale, NJ 2-2
	9-	Norristown Sporting Goods, Norristown 1-2
	10-	Casey's Raiders, Central Montco 0-2
	11-	Marchese Honda, Norristown 0-2
	12-	Caparo Real Estate, Conshohocken 0-2 
	13-	Levittown 0-2
	14-	Anthracite Café, Wilkes-Barre 0-2
	MVP: No info available or none selected
1979	Tournament Disbanded


Norristown Softball Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net