Local Area Softball League Standings



Bridgeport Softball League

Final Standings

A-Division
Page Renovations (16-2)
Red Pepper's/Tuxedo Junction (15-3)
Iacovino's Tavern (14-4)
Peppers Restaurant Black (13-5)
Storehouse (7-11)
Debus (6-12)

B-Division (incomplete)
Allied Wire & Cable (11-5)
Conshy Gropers (7-9)
Users (3-7)
Main Street Pizza (6-9)
Anthony's Restaurant (6-10)
AOH Club (4-12)
Keane (4-12)

Playoff Schedule/Results:

A-Division (Double Elimination Format)
Winner's bracket
(1) Page Renovations and (2) Red Pepper's/Tuxedo Junction received first round byes
(5) Debus defeated (4) Black Pepper's Restaurant
(3) Iacovino's Tavern defeated (6) Storehouse
(1) Page Renovations defeated Debus
(2) Red Pepper's/Tuxedo Junction defeated Iacovino's Tavern
Red Pepper's/Tuxedo Junction defeated Page Renovations (winner's bracket final)
Loser's bracket
Black Pepper's Restaurant eliminated Iacovino's Tavern
Debus eliminated Storehouse
Debus eliminated Black Pepper's Restaurant
Page Renovations eliminated Debus

A-Division Championship
Page Renovation defeated Red Pepper's/Tuxedo Junction
Page Renovation eliminated Red Pepper's/Tuxedo Junction to win A-Division
Playoff MVP - Anthony 'Skitz' DiFiore, Page Renovations

================

B-Division (Double Elimination Format)
Winner's bracket
(1) Allied Wire & Cable received first round bye
(4) Main Street Pizza defeated (5) Anthony's Restaurant
(2) Conshy Gropers defeated (7) Keane
(6) AOH Club dedeated (3) User's
(1) Allied Wire & Cable defeated Main Street Pizza
Conshy Gropers defeated AOH Club
Allied Wire & Cable defeated Conshy Gropers (winner's bracket final)
Loser's bracket
User's eliminated Keane
User's eliminated Main Street Pizza
Anthony's Restaurant eliminated AOH Club
User's eliminated Anthony's Restaurant
Users eliminated Conshy Gropers

B-Division Championship
Users defeated Allied Wire & Cable
Users eliminated Allied Wire & Cable to win B-Division ("if" game)


Plymouth Unlimited Arc Slow Pitch League

Click here for the Plymouth Schedule

Final Standings

A-Division
J&J Painting (15-5)
Montgomery Brothers (13-7)
Black Horse Tavern (12-9)
Ikea (9-10)
DePaul Brothers (8-12)
Whitpain Tavern (5-13)

B-Division
FWOT (18-3)
Bridgeport Rib House (16-4)
Bergey's (13-8)
Reed's Center Square (5-15)
Bluehorse Tavern (4-17)
Knee Deep (3-18)

C-Division
Pizza Time Saloon (14-6)
Chap's Tap Room (13-7)
Paul's Auto Repair (13-7)
CZ Flooring (9-11)
Quaker Chemical (9-11)
Berks Bombers (2-18)

 

Plymouth League Playoff Schedule/Results:
A Division Winner's Bracket (Double Elimination)
#1 J&J Painting defeated #4 IKEA
#3 Black Horse Tavern defeated #2 Montgomery Brothers
Black Horse Tavern defeated J&J Painting

Loser's Bracket
IKEA eliminated Montgomery Brothers
J&J Painting eliminated IKEA 

A Division Finals
J&J Painting defeated Black Horse Tavern
Black Horse Tavern eliminated J&J Painting to win A-Division

================

B Division Winner's Bracket (Double Elimination)
#1 FWOT defeated #4 Reed's Center Square
#2 Bridgeport Rib-House defeated #3 Bergey's
FWOT defeated Bridgeport Rib-House

Loser's Bracket
Bergey's eliminated Reed's Center Square
Bridgeport Rib-House eliminated Bergey's

B Division Finals
FWOT eliminated Bridgeport Rib-House to win B-Division

================

C Division Winner's Bracket (Double Elimination)
#1 Pizza Time Saloon defeated #4 CZ Flooring
#2 Chap's Tap Room defeated #3 Paul's Auto Repair
Pizza Time Saloon defeated Chap's Tap Room

Loser's Bracket
Paul's Auto Repair eliminated CZ Flooring
Chap's Tap Room eliminated Paul's Auto Repair

C Division Finals
Chap's Tap Room defeated Pizza Time Saloon
Pizza Time Saloon eliminated Chap's Tap Room to win C-Division

================

Plymouth Cup B/C Series (best of 3)
FWOT defeated Pizza Time Saloon (2-0)

Plymouth Cup Championship Series (best of 3)
FWOT  defeated Black Horse Tavern (2-1)


Collegeville Softball Association

Click here for the Collegeville Schedule

Final Standings

A-Division
Trappe Tavern Red (23-6-1)
Trappe Tavern Thunder (23-6-1)
Diamond Rocks (13-15-2)
Trappe Tavern Blue (11-19)

B-Division
Fitzwater Station (18-11-1)
SEI Investments (17-12-1)
Perkiomen Cafe (11-19)
SEI Hedge (1-29)

Playoff Schedule/Results:
Round 1 (Best of 3):
Trappe Tavern Red vs. SEI Hedge (2-0)
Trappe Tavern Thunder defeated Perkiomen Cafe (2-0)
Trappe Tavern Blue defeated Fitzwater Station (2-1)
SEI Investment defeated Diamond Rocks (2-1)

Seme-Finals (Best of 3):
Trappe Tavern Blue defeated Trappe Tavern Red (2-1)
Trappe Tavern Thunder defeated SEI Investment (2-0)

Championship (Best of 5):
Trappe Tavern Thunder defeated Trappe Tavern Blue (3-0)


Linfield-Boyertown ASA League

Final Standings

Our Place (32-12)
Spikes (31-13)
Gabelsville A.A. (30-14)
French Quarter Bistro (29-15)
Sly Fox (28-16)
BizCzar (23-21)
Electricians Local 380 (21-23)
Spring Ford AA (20-24)
Levengood Septic (18-26)
Gallagher's Tavern (14-30)
Bechtelsville Fire Company (11-33)
Custom Carpentry (7-37)

Playoff Schedule/Results:

First Round: (best of 5)
(5) Sly Fox defeated (12) Custom Carpentry (3-0)
(11) Bechtelsville Fire Company defeated (6) BizCzar (3-0)
(7) Electricians Local 380 defeated (10) Gallagher's Tavern (3-1)
(8) Spring Ford AA defeated (9) Levengood Septic (3-0)

Quarterfinals (best of 5):
#1 Our Place vs Spring Ford AA (3-0)
#2 Spikes defeated Electricians Local 380 (3-1)
#3 Gabelsville A.A defeated Bechtelsville Fire Company (3-1)
Sly Fox  defeated #4 French Quarter Bistro (3-2)

Semifinals (best of 7):
Our Place vs Sly Fox (4-2)
Spikes vs Gabelsville A.A. (4-1)

Championship (best of 7):
Spikes defeated Our Place (4-3)


East Norriton Sunday League

Final Standings

Caroline's Restaurant (8-2)
Flashtastiks (8-2)
Steppy's Sports Bar (6-4)
Dr. Foley's Softball (5-5)
Nipper's Bar & Grill (4-6)
St. Titus AC (STAC) (4-6)
Isotopes (3-7)
Grape Street Pub (2-8)

First Round:
(1) Caroline's Restaurant defeated (8) Grape Street Pub
(2) Flashtastiks defeated (7) Isotopes
(3) Steppy's Sports Bar defeated (6) STAC
(4) Dr. Foley's Softball defeated (5) Nipper's Bar & Grill

Semi-Finals:
Dr. Foley's Softball defeated Caroline's Restaurant
Flashtastiks defeated Steppy's Sports Bar

Championship (best of 3):
Flashtastiks defeated Dr. Foley's Softball (2-0)


Upper Merion Unlimited Arc League

Winner's Bracket:
Palmer Trucking defeated Universal Health (winners bracket final)

Loser's Bracket:
Bridgeport Rib House eliminated Meade
Bridgeport Rib House eliminated Universal Health

Championship:
Palmer Trucking defeated Bridgeport Rib House


Phoenixville Area Rec Department (PARD) League

Standings incomplete

PCS Wireless (15-1)
Pogey's Tavern (13-5)
Pogey's Predators (11-7)
Falcons/Auntra (9-9)
Stable Hogs (7-9)
Phoenixville VFW (7-9)
MovieChurch.com (8-10)
Hamptons (5-11)
Collins Paint (2-16)

Championship:
PCS Wireless defeated Pogey's Tavern


Phoenixville YMCA League

The Phoenixville YMCA League has folded


Quakertown Slow Pitch League

Click here for the Quakertown Schedule

Final Standings

A-Division
Azzatori Chiropractic (19-2)
Trum Tavern (18-4)
Dunkin Donuts (16-6)
Cannoneers Club Green (15-6)
RSB Softball (13-9)
Blue Dog Pub (10-11)
Jay's Softball (7-13)

B-Division
Beef & Ale North (9-13)
Cannoneers Club White (7-15)
Hibsman Agency (6-14)
US Electrodes (5-17)
Universal/YSA (3-18)

A-Division Playoffs (best of 7):
(1) Azzatori Chiropractic received first round bye
(2) Trum Tavern defeated (7) Jay's Softball (4-2)
(6) Blue Dog Pub defeated (3) Dunkin Donuts (4-0)
(4) Cannoneers Club Green defeated (5) RSB Softball (4-2)

A-Division Sem-Finals (best of 7):
(1) Azzatori Chiropractic defeated Blue Dog Pub (4-0)
Trum Tavern defeated Cannoneers Club Green (4-3)

A-Division Championship (best of 7):
Azzatori Chiropractic defeated Trum Tavern (4-2)

================

B-Division Playoffs (best of 7):
(1) Beef & Ale North, (2) Cannoneers Club White and (3) Hibsman Agency all received first round bye
(4) US Electrodes defeated (5) Universal/YSA (4-0)

B-Division Semi-Finals (best of 7):
(1) Beef & Ale North defeated US Electrodes (4-3)
(2) Cannoneers Club White defeated (3) Hibsman Agency (4-1)

B-Division Championship (best of 7):
Cannoneers Club White defeated Beef & Ale North (4-3)


Millennium Sunday Softball League

Final Standings

A-Division
Tom n Jerry's Outlaws/BatsPlus.com (18-0)
Tom n Jerry's/Last Call (14-4)
Tom n Jerry's Young Guns/Worth Sports (13-5)
The Other Place (11-7)
Wharf Tavern/MVP Sporting Goods (9-9)
J.D. McGillicuddy's Knights (8-10)
Red Dogs (7-11)
Barnaby's of Aston (4-14)
Kelly Monaghan's Pub (4-14)
Gambol's Cafe (2-16)

B-Division
Casey's Saloon (16-2)
All-Pro Chiropractic (14-4)
Tom n Jerry's Rebels (10-8)
Duffer's Pub (9-9)
Tom n Jerry's Hitmen (9-9)
Tom n Jerry's Raiders (8-10)
Barnaby's of America (8-10)
Time Out Tavern (7-11)
Springfield GOP (5-13)
Flynn's Bar (4-14)

American C-Division
Iron Sport Gym/Bulldogs (13-5)
Jimmy Mac's Bar & Grille (12-6)
Untouchables (10-7)
Clarkie's Goal Post (8-10)
Karnage (7-10)
Knights (7-11)
High Gear Consulting (6-12)
Galway's Pub (5-13)

National C-Division
Upland A.C. (15-3)
The Thirsty Bulldog (13-5)
Sun Village Sports Club (12-6)
Cobras (11-7)
SherrysTickets.com (10-8)
Joclyn's (10-8)
Pouge Mahone's Pub (3-15)
Three 'S' Electric (1-17)

Playoff Schedule/Results:

A-Division Gold Flight Playoffs
(1) Tom n Jerry's Outlaws/BatsPlus.com received bye
(3) Tom n Jerry's Young Guns/Worth Sports defeated (2) Tom n Jerry's/Last Call (2-0)
(5) Wharf Tavern/MVP Sporting Goods defeated (4) The Other Place (2-0)
(1) Tom n Jerry's Outlaws/BatsPlus.com defeated (5) Wharf Tavern/MVP Sporting Goods (2-0)

A-Division Gold Flight Championship
Tom n Jerry's Young Guns/Worth Sports defeated Tom n Jerry's Outlaws/BatsPlus.com (2-1)

================

A-Division Silver Flight Playoffs
(1) J.D. McGillicuddy's Knights received bye
(2) Red Dogs defeated (3) Barnaby's of Aston (2-0)
(5) Gambol's Cafe defeated (4) Kelly Monaghan's Pub (2-1)
(1) J.D. McGillicuddy's Knights defeated (5) Gambol's Cafe (2-0)

A-Division Silver Flight Championship
J.D. McGillicuddy's Knights defeated Red Dogs (2-1)

================

B-Division First Round Playoffs
(1) Casey's Saloon defeated (8) Time Out Tavern (2-0)
(2) All-Pro Chiropractic defeated (7) Barnaby's of America (2-0)
(3) Tom n Jerry's Rebels defeated (6) Tom n Jerry's Raiders (2-0)
(4) Duffer's Pub defeated (5) Tom n Jerry's Hitmen (2-1)

B-Division Semi-Finals
(1) Casey's Saloon defeated (4) Duffer's Pub (2-0)
(2) All-Pro Chiropractic defeated (3) Tom n Jerry's Rebels (2-1)

B-Division Championship
Casey's Saloon defeated All-Pro Chiropractic (2-1)

================

American/National C-Division Gold Flight First Round
(1) Upland A.C. defeated (8) SherrysTickets.com (2-1)
(2) Iron Sport Gym/Bulldogs defeated (7) Untouchables (2-0)
(3) The Thirsty Bulldog defeated (6) Cobras (2-0)
(4) Sun Village Sports Club defeated (5) Jimmy Mac's Bar & Grille (2-0)

American/National C-Division Gold Flight Semi-Finals
(1) Upland A.C. defeated (4) Sun Village Sports Club (2-0)
(3) The Thirsty Bulldog defeated (2) Iron Sport Gym/Bulldog (2-1)

American/National C-Division Gold Flight Championship
Upland A.C. defeated The Thirsty Bulldog (2-1)

================

American/National C-Division "Silver Flight Round Robin" - Bracket "A"
1. Joclyn's (advanced)
2. Knights (advanced)
3. Galway's Pub (did not advance)

American/National C-Division "Silver Flight Round Robin" - Bracket "B"
1. Clarkie's Goal Post (advanced)
2. Karnage (advanced)
3. High Gear Consulting  (did not advance)

American/National C-Division Silver Flight Semi-Finals
(4) Knights defeated (1) Joclyn's (2-1)
 (2) Clarkie's Goal Post defeated (3) Karnage (2-1)

American/National C-Division Silver Flight Championship
Knights defeated Clarkie's Goal Post (2-0)


Marcus Hook Slow Pitch League

Final Standings

Lefty's Irish Pub (15-3)
Frontier Saloon (11-7)
Thirsty Bulldog/Young Guns (11-7)
Tailgators/Connolly's Pub (10-8)
Capitolo/South Philly (8-10)
Sweeney's Pub/Autoxchange (7-11)
Maximillian's (1-17)

Playoffs
First Round (best of 3):
(1) Lefty's Irish Pub and (2) Frontier Saloon received first round byes
(4) Tailgators/Connolly's Pub defeated (5) Sweeney's Pub/AutoExchange (2-0)
(3) The Thirsty Bulldog/Young Guns defeated (6) Maximillian's (2-0)

Semi-Finals (best of 5):
(1) Lefty's Irish Pub defeated Tailgators/Connolly's Pub (3-2)
(2) Frontier Saloon defeated The Thirsty Bulldog/Young Gun (3-1)

Championship (best of 5):
Lefty's Irish Pub defeated Frontier Saloon (3-0)


West Chester Slow Pitch League

Click here fore the West Chester League Schedule

Final Standings

Blarney Stone (20-1)
Courtyard Inn (12-9)
Eagle's Home (12-9)
Square Bar (12-9)
SAP America (9-12)
Duffer's (9-12)
The Rat (6-14)
Wegman's Market (1-10)

Playoffs
First Round (best of 3):
#1 Blarney Stone vs #2 Courtyard Inn received byes
#3 Eagle's Home defeated #6 Duffer's (2-0)
#4 Square Bar defeated #5 SAP America (2-0)

Semi-Finals (best of 3):
#1 Blarney Stone defeated Square Bar (2-0)
Eagle's Home defeated #2 Courtyard Inn (2-1)

Championship (best of 5):
Blarney Stone defeated Eagle's Home (3-2)


West Goshen Sunday Slow Pitch League

Final Standings

NRPT (9-1)
ITP/Landing Zone (7-3)
WHW Construction (7-3)
Taylor Electric (6-4)
Silvestri Cleaning (6-4)
Feeding Frenzy (5-5)
Top of the Hill Beverage (5-5)
Ryan's Pub (4-6)
Bevan's Candies (3-7)
VFW (3-7)
Iron Hill (0-10)

Playoffs (best of 3):
(1) NRPT  and (2) ITP/Landing Zone received first round byes
(6) Feeding Frenzy defeated (3) WHW Construction (2-1)
(4) Taylor Electric defeated (5) Silvestri Cleaning (2-1)
(1) NRPT defeated (6) Feeding Frenzy (2-0)
(4) Taylor Electric defeated (2) ITP/Landing Zone (2-0)

Championship (best of 3):
NRPT defeated Taylor Electric (2-0)

10 Straight West Goshen Championships for NRPT


Main Line Association (Radnor Tuesday-Thursday)

Click here for the Main Line (Radnor) Schedule

Final Standings

Gold's Gym (18-3)
Craig's Tavern (18-3)
Kehlor's Octane (10-10)
Bulldogs (10-11)
Barnaby's Nailers (10-11)
Barnaby's Bulls (8-13)
Berwyn Tavern (6-14)
McShea's (3-18)

First Round Playoffs (best of 3):
(1) Gold's Gym received first round bye
(2) Craig's Tavern defeated (7) Berwyn Tavern (2-1)
(6) Barnaby's Bulls defeated (3) Kehlor's Octane (2-0)
(5) Barnaby's Nailers defeated (4) Bulldogs (2-0)

Semi-Finals (best of 3):
(1) Gold's Gym defeated Barnaby's Bulls (2-0)
Barnaby's Nailers defeated Craig's Tavern (2-1)

Championship (best of 5):
Gold's Gym defeated Barnaby's Nailers (3-1)


Radnor Township League (Monday-Wednesday)

Wales
Wild Onion
Wayne Beef & Ale
Spingler's
Peabody's Pub
Casey's
Wayne Beef & Ale II

Semi-Finals (best of 5):
#1 Wales defeated Peabody's Pub (3-0)
Wayne Beef & Ale defeated #2 Wild Onion (3-1)

Championship (best of 5):
Wayne Beef & Ale defeated Wales (3-2)


Industrial Valley (IVSL) League

1. Fizzano Block
2. Thirsty Bulldog Pub
3. Don's Bar
4. Duffer's Pub
5. Scheivert Real Estate
6. Wharf Tavern

Playoffs
First Round (best of 3):
Fizzano Block and Thirsty Bulldog Pub received first round byes
Wharf Tavern defeated Don's Bar (2-0)
Duffer's Pub defeated Scheivert Real Estate (2-0)

Semi-Finals (best of 5):
Fizzano Block defeated Wharf Tavern
Thirsty Bulldog Pub defeated Duffer's Pub

Championship (best of 5):
Fizzano Block defeated Thirsty Bulldog Pub (3-2)


Lawrence Park League

Mary's Cafe
Physical Therapy Physicians
Bungalow Inn
Matty's Place
The Boulevard
McCollum Insurance
Maggie O'Neills
A-1/Sproul Beverage
Bungalow II
Belvedere Lounge

Semi-Finals (best of 3):
Mary's Cafe defeated The Boulevard
Physical Therapy Physicians defeated Bungalow Inn

Championship (best of 5):
Mary's Cafe defeated Physical Therapy Physicians (3-0)

Mary's Cafe finished the season undefeated (28-0)


Delcom League

Championship (best of 5):
Frontier Saloon defeated Virgo's (3-0)


Community Men's League

The Community Men's League has folded


Community Church League

Championship (best of 5):
Prospect Park defeated St. Matt's (3-0)


Southern Chester County Church League

Championship (best of 3):
Nottingham Baptist defeated Oxford Methodist (2-0)


Upper Moreland Rec League (Mason's Mill League)

Click here for the Upper Moreland Schedule

Final Standings

Hopkins Ford (17-0)
Warwick Tavern (14-3)
Big Heads (14-3)
McNeil (13-4)
Bigger Heads (11-6)
Kenny’s Madison Tavern (11-6)
Calvary Chapel (11-6)
Towey’s Tavern (10-7)
Calloway’s II (10-7)
Weinrich’s Bakery (8-9)
Calloway’s I (7-10)
Richboro Getty (6-11)
Wreckers (5-11)
5 County fence (4-12)
Carr & Duff Demons (4-13)
Lou’s Auto Body (4-13)
True Green Landcare (3-14)

Playoffs Schedule/Results:
Quarter-Finals (best of 3):
#1 Hopkins Ford defeated #8 Towey’s Tavern
#2 Warwick Tavern defeated #7 Calvary Chapel
#6 Kenny’s Madison Tavern defeated #3 Big Heads
#4 McNeil defeated #5 Bigger Heads

Semi-Finals (best of 3):
Hopkins Ford defeated Kenny’s Madison Tavern
Warwick Tavern defeated McNeil

Championship (best of 3):
Warwick Tavern defeated Hopkins Ford (2-1)

================

Upper Moreland Rec Women's League

Playoffs:
#2 Whelihan's defeated #3 Calloway's

Championship:
Whelihan's defeated #1 Walsh's Tavern

================

Upper Moreland Rec Coed League

Playoffs:
#6 Nino's defeated #3 Rimmer
#4 Bux-Mont defeated #5 Penn Industries
#1 Red Stallion defeated  Nino's
#2 Bums defeated Bux-Mont

Championship:
Red Stallion defeated Bums


Cheltenham Township Softball League

Final Standings

Alliance Hauling (14-1)
McKinley Tavern (15-2)
CTPD (11-5)
BoDan’s Pub (8-8)
Vintage (8-9)
Elite Air (7-10)
Crestmont (6-10)
Carneys (6-11)
Pack Rats (6-11)
Wet Whistle (1-15)

Championship (best of 5):
Alliance Hauling defeated McKinley Tavern (3-2)


West Norriton Coed League

Click here for the West Norriton Coed Schedule

Final Standings

A-Division
Valley Forge Beef & Ale (10-3)
Ikea (8-5)
T.D.S. (7-6)
A. J. Catagnus (7-6)
Scorpions (5-8)
Christine’s Family Restaurant (5-8)

B-Division
U.S.M. Stew’s Crew (11-2)
A.G.T / Shingler’s List (10-3)
Allstate (8-5)
Isotopes (7-6)
The Incredibles (2-11)
Treadways Retreads (1-12)

C-Division
C.C.I. (8-5)
Brew Crew (8-5)
Bombers (8-5)
Sayre’s Sandbaggers (7-6)
Houghton Oilers (4-9)
All-Stars (1-12)

Playoffs
A-Division
(1) Valley Forge Beef & Ale and (2) Ikea get first round byes
(3) TDS defeated (6) Christine’s Family Restaurant
(5) Scorpions defeated (4) A. J. Catagnus
(1) Valley Forge Beef & Ale defeated Scorpions
TDS defeated (2) Ikea

A-Division Championship
TDS defeated Valley Forge Beef & Ale (5-2)

================

B-Division
(1) U.S.M. Stew’s Crew and (2) A.G.T / Shingler’s List get first round byes
(6) Treadways Retreads defeated (3) Allstate
(4) Isotopes defeated (5) The Incredibles
(1) U.S.M. Stew’s Crew defeated Isotopes
(2) A.G.T/Shingler’s List defeated Treadways Retreads

B-Division Championship
U.S.M. Stew’s Crew defeated A.G.T/Shingler’s List (10-8)

================

C-Division
(1) C.C.I. and (2) Bombers get first round byes
(3) Brew Crew defeated (6) All-Stars
(4) Sayre’s Sandbaggers defeated (5) Houghton Oilers
(1) C.C.I. defeated Sayre’s Sandbaggers
(2) Bombers defeated Brew Crew

C-Division Championship
C.C.I. defeated Bombers (15-13)


Horsham Coed League

Click here for the Horsham Coed Schedule

Final Standings

Horsham Inn I (9-0)
Carney's Tavern (7-2)
AON (6-3)
Horsham Inn III (6-3)
Chrysler Financial (5-3-1)
The Bull (4-4-1)
Wheaties (3-6)
Otto's Brauhous (2-7)
Whole Grain (1-8)
Horsham Inn II (1-8)

First Round:
(1) Horsham Inn I defeated (8) Otto's Brauhous
(2) Carney's Tavern defeated (7) Wheaties
(3) AON  vs (6) The Bull
(5) Chrysler Financial defeated (4) Horsham Inn III

Semi-Finals:
Horsham Inn I defeated Chrysler Financial
Carney's Tavern defeated AON

Championship:
Horsham Inn I defeated Carney's Tavern


Upper Merion Coed League

Championship:
De Lage Landen (DLL) defeated Fiddler's Green Tavern


Reading Civic League (Divisions 1 & 2)

Final Standings

Beer Mart (Johnny & Hons) (25-6)
Gilbert's Furniture (20-11)
California Bar & Grill (19-12)
HY Pressure Washers (17-14)
Steelers (13-18)
West Lawn Owls (12-19)
Giorgio (6-25)

Playoff Championship was won by the Steelers.
If Beer Mart had won, they would have won the League
"unopposed", but since the Steelers won, they now play
Beer Mart in a best of 3 for the League Championship

Championship Series (best of 3):
Beer Mart (Johnny & Hons) defeated Steelers (2-1)


Palmer Township League - Easton

Click here for the Palmer Township Schedule

Final Standings

Elegant Lawncare (31-5)
Municipal Capital Corporation (30-6)
Shruty's Pub (29-7)
Fat Jacks'/Cramps (23-13)
Superior/Line Drive (21-15)
Rita's/Holiday Jacks (21-15)
Townhouse Tavern (18-18)
Team Dominos (18-18)
Nazareth Jacks (18-18)
Orwig Property Management (16-20)
Hecktown/Venom (15-21)
Zeus/A&G Painting (13-23)
Drinky Drinkersons (9-27)
Medico (7-29)
Forks Stars (1-35)

Playoff Schedule/Results
Division-1 (best of 3):
#1 Elegant Lawncare and #2 Municipal Capital Corporation received byes
#10 Hecktown/Venom defeated #7 Team Domino (2-1)
#8 Townhouse Tavern defeated #9 Nazareth Jacks (2-0)
#3 Shruty's Pub defeated #6 Rita's/Holiday Jacks (2-0)
#4 Fat Jacks'/Cramps defeated #5 Superior/Line Drive (2-0)
#1 Elegant Lawncare defeated Hecktown/Venom (2-0)
#2 Municipal Capital Corporation defeated Townhouse Tavern (2-0)

Division-1 Semi-finals (best of 3):
Fat Jacks'/Cramps defeated Elegant Lawncare (2-0)
Shruty's Pub defeated Municipal Capital Corporation (2-0)

Division-1 Championship (best of 5):
Shruty's Pub defeated Fat Jacks'/Cramps (3-0)

================

Division-2
#1 Orwig Property Management recieved bye
#4 Medico defeated #5 Forks Stars (1-0)
#2 Zeus/A&G Painting defeated #3 Drinky Drinkersons (1-0)
#4 Medico defeated #1 Orwig Property Management (2-1)

Division-2 Championship (best of 5):
Zeus/A&G Painting defeated Medico (3-1)


Kendrick Rec Men's Softball League - Roxborough

Click here for the Kendrick Schedule

Final Standings

Scanlon's (11-3)
C.J. & Eck's (11-3)
Spanky's (10-4)
Murphy's Tavern (8-6)
R.F.F.L. (7-7)
Henry James (6-8)
T. Hogan's (2-11)
Coyle's (0-13)

Playoffs (best of 3):
#6 Henry James defeated #3 Spanky's (2-0)
#5 R.F.F.L. defeated #4 Murphy's Tavern (2-0)
#2 C.J. & Eck's vs RFFL (2-0)
#1 Scanlon's  vs Henry James (2-0)

Championship (best of 3):
C.J. & Eck's defeated Scanlon's (2-1)


Capitolo Playground League (South Philadelphia)

Semi-Finals (best of 5):
Anastasi’s Seafood defeated Big Charlie's Chiefs
Engine 46 Steakhouse defeated DiBruno Brothers

Championship (best of 7):
Engine 46 Steakhouse defeated Anastasi’s Seafood (4-3)


Jardel North East Slow Pitch League (Northeast Philadelphia)

Championship (best of 5):
A&B Contracting defeated Penny Garden Tavern (3-2)


Vogt Recreation Center League (Northeast Philadelphia)

Final Standings

Click here for the Fnal Vogt A Flight Schedule

Ashton Tavern 2 (10-1)
Brown's Equipment (10-1)
Penny Gardens (9-2)
Freddie's Friends (9-2)
A & B Contracting (6-5)
Paddy Whack's (6-5)
Shore Road (5-6)
Casper's (4-7)
Fluke's (2-9)
Chickie's & Pete's 1 (2-9)
Freedom Insurance (2-9)
Gearo's (1-10)

A-Flight Playoff Schedule/Results:
Mini-Playoffs
#10 Chickie & Pete's-1 defeated #7 Shore Road (12-8)
#8 Casper's defeated #9 Fluke's (14-12)

A-Flight Quarterfinals (best of 3):
#4 Freddie's Friends vs #5 A & B Contracting (2-0)
#1 Ashton Tavern-2 defeated #8 Chickie's & Pete's-1 (2-0)
#3 Penny Gardens defeated #6 Paddy Whack's (2-0)
#2 Brown's Equipment defeated #7 Casper's (2-0)

A-Flight Semi-Finals (best of 3):
#4 Freddie's Friends defeated #1 Ashton Tavern-2 (2-0)
#2 Brown's Equipment defeated #3 Penny Gardens (2-1)

A-Flight Championship (best of 3):
Brown's Equipment defeated Freddie's Friends (2-0)

================

Click here for the Vogt B Flight Schedule

Chase Thomas (9-5)
Chickie & Peete's 2 (8-8)
Scottie's (9-7)
Ashton Tavern 1 (7-7)
Coach's (7-9)
Tacony Billiards (5-9)
Kilbane's 1 (5-10)
Rauchut's (4-10)
General Grant's (4-10)
Kilbane's 2 (3-13)
Shamrock (1-14)

B-Flight Playoff Schedule/Results:
Semi-Finals (best of 3)
Fluke's defeated Freedom Insurance (2-0)
Chase Thomas defeated Shore Road (2-1)

B-Flight Championship (best of 3):
Fluke's defeated Chase Thomas (2-0)

================
================

Blue Division Final Standings
Pat's Pub-Cabbo's (7-0)
A&B Contracting (6-1)
Paddy Wack's (5-2)
Shore Road (4-3)
Scotties (3-4)
Ashton Tavern-1 (2-5)
Kilbane's-1 (1-6)
Shamrock (0-7)
Final Standings: Teams 1-4 are in A Flight, Teams 5-8 are in B Flight

Red Division Final Standings
Penny Garden Tavern (7-0)
Casper's (6-1)
Fluke's (5-2)
Gearo's (4-3)
Chickie's & Pete's-1 (3-4)
Coach's (2-5)
Chickie's & Pete's-2 (1-6)
Kilbane's-2 (0-7)
Final Standings: Teams 1-5 are in A Flight, Teams 6-8 are in B Flight

Gray Division Final Standings
Freddie's Friends (6-0)
Ashton Tavern-2 (5-1)
Freedom Insurance (3-3)
General Grant's (2-4)
Chase Thomas (2-4)
Rauchut's (2-4)
Tacony Billiards (1-5)
Final Standings: Teams 1-3 are in A Flight, Teams 4-7 are in B Flight


Northeast Premier Softball League (Northeast Philadelphia)

Click here for the Premier League Schedule

Final Standings

Ballbusters (17-5)
Ashburner Inn (17-5)
Sweeney's (15-7)
Re/Max (14-8)
Chickie's & Pete's (14-8)
Fresh Works (12-10)
Gearo's Grille (12-10)
MEAT (12-10)
Stevenson's Squirrels (7-15)
Paddy Whack's (5-17)
Chilly McPhilly's (5-17)
Torresdale (2-20)

Playoff Schedule/Results:
Quarterfinals:
(1) Ballbusters  defeated (8) MEAT
(2) Ashburner Inn defeated (7) Gearo's Grille
(6) Fresh Works defeated  (3) Sweeney's
(4) Re/Max defeated (5) Chickie's & Pete's

Semi-Finals:
Ballbusters defeated Re/Max
Ashburner Inn defeated Fresh Works

Championship:
Ashburner Inn defeated Ballbusters


Softball America League Results

Tuesday (Spring) Championship Results (best of 3):
County Line Fence defeated Del Ciotto Architect (2 games to 0)

===========================================

Thursday (Spring) A-Division Championship Results (best of 3):
New Britain Inn defeated (QED) Northeast American Construction  (2 games to 1)

Thursday (Spring) B-Division Championship Results (best of 3):
Black-Jacks defeated Dog Pound

===========================================

Tuesday (Summer) Championship Results (best of 3):
Rita's Water Ice defeated Mike's Bar & Grill (2-0)

===========================================

Thursday (Summer) A-Division Championship Results (best of 3):
New Britain Inn defeated Black-Jacks (2-0)

Thursday (Summer) B-Division Championship Results (best of 3):
Horsham Inn defeated Snipers (2-1)

===========================================

Sunday (Spring/Summer) A-Division Championship Results (best of 3):
NBI Muckdogs defeated Hitched (2-0)

Sunday (Spring/Summer) B-Division Championship Results (best of 3):
Big Slick defeated BALCO (2-1)

===========================================

Tuesday (Fall) Championship Results (best of 3):
Dickey Moe's defeated McMenamin'sl (2-0)

===========================================
Thursday (Fall) A-Division Championship Results (best of 3):
Q.E.D. defeated New Britain Inn (2-0)

Thursday (Summer) B-Division Championship Results (best of 3):
Dog Pound defeated Dickey Moe's (2-0)

===========================================
Sunday (Fall) A-Division Championship Results (best of 3):
Thirsty
Sox defeated NBI Muckdogs (2-0)

Sunday (Fall) B-Division Championship Results (best of 3):
BALCO defeated Big Slick (2-1)

===========================================


North Penn Modified League

Semi-Finals (best of 3):
Ex-Tex-Mex Connection defeated Dariano's Contracting (2-0)
Justin's Woco United defeated Rohm & Haas (2-0)

Championship (best of 5):
Ex-Tex-Mex Connection defeated Justin's Woco United (3-2)


South Mountain Sunday Slo-Pitch League

Click here for the South Mountain Schedule

Click here for the South Mountain Standings


Bill Jones League (Northeast Philadelphia)

Championship:
Penny Garden's Tavern defeated Far Northeast


Pennsburg Unlimited Arc League

Championship (best of 7):
PC Pub defeated Helix Electric (4-1)


Other Leagues around the State:

Manheim League (Final Standings)
Speedwell Construction (26-1)
Usner Excavating (19-8)
Bud Light (17-9)
Phillips Ford (16-11)
LC Jordan's (11-16)
AJ's Automotive (11-16)
Hess Excavating (7-20)
Bombers (0-27)

Semi-Finals:
Phillips Ford defeated Speedwell Construction
Usner Excavating defeated Bud Light

Championship:
Usner Excavating defeated Phillips Ford

==================================

Manheim Township League (Final Standings)
Golden Palette Studio (17-4)
Rookie's Sports Bar (15-6)
Knights of Columbus (14-7)
American Bar & Grill (13-8)
Lancaster Pre-Owned Black Sox (13-8)
Merk/ABG (12-9)
Penn Manor Beverage (11-10)
M&T Securities (10-11)
Dotter Dental (7-14)
Wee Bee Audio & Video (7-14)
Cheap Wax (6-15)
Flatliners (1-20)

Championship:
Golden Palette Studio defeated Knights of Columbus

==================================

Ephrata Rec League-American (July 28th)
Landis/66 Sports (24-2)
Reamstown Car Wash (16-9)
Manheim Vet (17-10)
Hursh Painting (11-13)

==================================

Steel Valley League-Division 1 (Final Standings)
Hilltopper's Pub/Clancy's Pub (21-2)
Team Audacity/Clancy's Pub (20-5)
Big Dogs/Tailgators (15-10)
P Bar (10-15)

Semi-Finals:
Hilltopper's Pub/Clancy's defeated Pub-P Bar (2-0)
Big Dogs/Tailgators defeated Team Audacity/Clancy's Pub (2-1)

Championship (best of 3):
Hilltopper's Pub/Clancy's defeated Big Dogs/Tailgators (2-0)

==================================

Tri-County League (Harrisburg Area) Division 1 (Final Standings incomplete)
Froggies/Rhino's (11-3)
AIA/Enola Sportsmen (10-4)
Bad Boyz (9-7)
Christian Life Assembly (8-7)
Gateway (8-8)

Championship:
AIA/Enola Sportsmen defeated Bad Boyz

==================================

White Rose League (York) Division 1 (Final Playoff Standings)
1. Shorbs
2. Vigilant Social Club
3. P&W Sharks
4. Custom Blends
5. Louie's Auto
5. Ray Myers Masonry

Championship:
Shorbs defeated Vigilant Social Club

==================================

Sunbury Slow Pitch League

Championship:
T-Ross Construction defeated Amity Leasing

==================================

Sports Outlet League, New Jersey

Final Standings
Santino's Bistro (20-1)
Tri State (19-3)
Trilogy (14-7)
Sports Outlet (12-9)
Schileen's Pub (11-10)
American Delivery (7-14)
Sam's Bar (6-13)
The Warriors (6-16)
Alden Cafe (0-22)

"A" Championship (best of 7):
Santino's Bistro vs Tri-State Dawgs (series tied 2-2)

"B" Championship (best of 7):
Schileen's Pub defeated American Delivery (4-3


Back to the Norristown Area Softball 2005 Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net