2005 Local Area Tournament Results Page

To check out the 2005 Tournament Announcements, Click here

 

October 1-2nd - Norristown Fall Classic - Norristown, PA
1. Fizzano Block/Lefty's, IVSL/Marcus Hook (4-1)
2. Bridgeport Pizza, Norristown (4-2)
3. Brown’s Equipment/Alkota Cleaning/Harrington’s Pub, Philadelphia (4-2)
4. Paragon Alliance, Norristown (3-2)
5. Mary's Cafe, Lawrence Park (1-2)
6. Pogey's/Weso Tribe, Coatesville (1-2)
7. Outer Design Landscaping, Norristown (1-2)
8. Donna's Carlisle Grill, Allentown (1-2)
9. Softball America, Warrington (0-2)
10. Thunder Softball, Norristown (0-2)
MVP - Tom McLaughlin, Fizzano Block/Lefty's


Pennsylvania Area Teams/Players and their National Tournament results-

ASA
Major Fast Pitch Nationals-
Quaker River Sharks, Ambler (5th, 2-2)
Keating Fitness Center, Weatherly (5th, 0-3)

Class A Fast Pitch Nationals-
Kreider & Flick, Lancaster, PA (2nd, 2-2)

Women's Major Fast Pitch Nationals-
Lehigh Valley Patriots, Allentown (9th, 1-3)

Women's Class A Fast Pitch Nationals-
Lyons Spirit, Lyons (5th, 1-2)

10-Man Modified Nationals-
Bonnell's Erie (2nd, 4-2)
Italian Club, Masontown (5th, 4-2)
Konar's, Cabot (9th, 2-2)
Dollar Bazaar, Sayre (9th, 1-2)
Baker's Transportation, Franklin (17th, 0-2)
Folmar's Construction, Erie (17th, 0-2)

9-Man Modified Nationals-
Lehigh Valley Express, Whitehall, PA (7th, 3-2)

35 & Over Nationals-
AIA/Enola Sportsmen, Harrisburg, PA (1st, 5-0)
MVP - Steve "Beav" Miller, AIA/Enola Sportsmen
All America Selections from AIA/Enola Sportsmen: Ivo Salvi, Leo Washburn, Dana Howard, John Breon, Dana Holstoy, Ken Blosser, Randy Webster

40 & Over Nationals-
Big Dogs/Applebees/Tailgaters, Pittsburgh (13th, 2-2)
Vector Security, Mechanicsburg (25th, 0-2)
AIA/Enola Sportsmen, Harrisburg (25th, 1-2)

45 & Over Nationals-
Vector Secuity, Mechanicsburg (3rd, 3-2)
Big Dogs, Pittsburgh (5th, 3-2)
HR Leader - Doug Shanyfelt, Big Dogs
All America Selections from Vector Security: Clarke Farrell, Tim Long & Warren Grant
All America Selections from Big Dogs: Rich Etherington, Doug Shanyfelt, Lou Abel, Ron Atkinson

50 & Over Class-AA Nationals-
TNT Sports Club, Norristown (1st, 6-1)


Spring Ford AA Red, Linfield (3rd, 2-2)
State College, State College (7th, 0-2)
MVP - Dale Hood, TNT Sports Club
HR Leader - Dale Hood, TNT Sports Club (3)
Batting Leader - Randy Clouser, TNT Sports Club (.778)
All America Selections from TNT Sports Club: Ron Postel, Dana Holstoy, Lou Lussi, Tom Funk, Carl Miller, Jeff Frey
All America Selections from Spring-Ford AA: Keno Wert, Bill Adams, Rodney Mellott

Class-A East Nationals-
All America Selections:
Shortstop - Willie Allen, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS (MVP)
Outfield - Tom Paturzo, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth (HR Leader - 8)
Utility - Eric Boncher, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
Pitcher - Justin Mucharelli, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS

Class-B East Nationals-
ABS/TPS, Dover, DE (3rd, 7-2)
Craig's Bullshippers, Chambersburg (4th, 6-2)
XTL Trucking, Manahawkin, NJ (7th, 4-2)

Class-C East Nationals-
Usner Excavating, East Earl (33rd, 1-2)
Froggie's/Rhinos, Hershey (33rd, 2-2)
Vigilant, York (49th, 1-2)
Streamline Fitness, New Castle (49th, 1-2)
Lantz/Sabres, Gap (65th, 0-2)
Titan's, Intercourse (65th, 0-2)
P&W Sharks, York (65th, 0-2)
3N2/Ruffians, Lewisberg (65th, 0-2)
West End Electric, Pompton Plains, NJ (7th, 6-2)
Team EFX, Randolph, NJ (7th, 6-2)
Santino's Bistro, Runnemede, NJ (13th, 4-2)
Hutson Trucking, Wrightstown, NJ (33rd, 3-2)
Glendale Liquors, South Amboy, NJ (33rd, 2-2)
Falcon/Jake's, Readington, NJ (65th, 0-2)

Class-D East Nationals-
Team Audacity, McDonald (3rd, 6-2)
Jaguars, New Holland (13th, 5-2)
Cheers & Delanys Softball, Greensburg (13th, 5-2)
Monogramming Plus, Watsontown (17th, 4-2)
Inn-the-Ruff, Pittsburgh (33rd, 3-2)
Steve's General Store, Elizabethtown (49th, 2-2)
Gary's Flooring Service, Lebanon (65th, 1-2)
Fabri-Kal, Kingston (65th, 1-2)
Capitalo/South Philly, Genolden (97th, 0-2)
Prim-Barn/Global-AG, York (97th, 0-2)
Michelino's, Piscataway, NJ (17th, 3-2)
J & B/Gamecocks, Medford Lakes, NJ (33rd, 3-2)
Dadz/Mt. Laurel Heating & Cooling, Mt. Laurel, NJ (65th, 3-2)

Church Nationals-
St. Paul UCC, Mt. Joy, PA (13th, 2-2)

Women's Class-D Nationals-
Peckie's Auto Body, McConnellsburg (9th, 2-2)
Ridge Runners, Harrisburg (13th, 2-2)
Graystone Contractors, Lebanon (25th, 0-2)

Women's 35 & Over Nationals-
Lakerettes, Conneaut, PA (3rd, 3-2)
Duke/Springfield, Springfield, PA (5th, 3-2)
J&C Yale, Brookville, PA (13th, 1-2)

 

NSA
Class-C NorthEastern Worlds-
West End Softball, Parsippany, NJ (1st, 5-0)
Bestrans, Northeast, MD (2nd, 5-2)
Michelino's/VuLu, Piscataway, NJ (4th, 1-2)
Brown's Equipment/Harrington's Pub, Philadelphia (6th, 1-2)
Longo's/CRS, Pittsburgh (8th, 1-2)
Team EFX, Clinton, NJ (10th, 0-2)
Phoenix Tube, Readington, NJ (11th, 0-2)
Hilltoppers Pub/Clancy's, McKeesport (12th, 0-2)

Class-C Central Worlds-
Steel Valley Tank, Pittsburgh (5th, 5-2)
Streamline Fitness/P&J, Pittsburgh (7th, 5-2)

Class-D NorthEastern Worlds-
D&T Auto, Pittsburgh (5th, 3-2)
J&B Softball, Medford, NJ (8th, 3-2)
Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ (9th, 2-2)
Deluxe Bakery, Balmar, NJ (13th, 2-2)
Trilogy Construction, Vorhees, NJ (15th, 2-2)
Lounge 2028, Elmwood Park, NJ (23rd, 1-2)
McKeesport PNA, McKeesport (27th, 0-2)
4 Way Lock/Fox, Readington, NJ (30th, 0-2)

Class-E Eastern Worlds-
M&M Medical, Summerhill (5th, 5-2)
Clancy's Pub/General Auto, West Mifflin (7th, 4-2)
Inn The Ruff-2, Pittsburgh (9th, 4-2)
Johnny's Wife's Place, Jeannette (13th, 3-2)
Stonehouse, Punxsutawney (25th, 2-2)
PNA Punishers. NcKeesport (65th, 0-2)

Class-E NorthEastern Worlds-
Triangle, East Windsor, NJ (1st, 5-0)
Morrisville Tavern/Spikes Trophy, Trenton, NJ (2nd, 4-2)

Class-B Super Worlds-
ABS/TPS, Baltimore, MD (10th, 2-2)

Class-C Super Worlds-
Hilltoppers Pub/Clancy's, East Pittsburgh (13th, 2-2)
Steel Valley Tank, Carnegie (17th, 1-2)
Brown's Equipment/Harrington's Pub, Philadelphia (25th, 1-2)
Longo's/CRS, Pittsburgh (33rd, 0-2)
West End Softball, Parsippany, NJ (7th, 3-2)
Team EFX, Clinton, NJ (17th, 2-2)
Bestrans, Northeast, MD (25th, 1-2)
K of C Royals, Valley Stream, NY (33rd, 0-2)

Class-D Super Worlds
Inn The Ruff, Pittsburgh (4th, 5-2)
All America Selections from Inn The Ruff: Ryan Sturgess, Jim Onder
Flying W/NJ Merchants, Medford, NJ (9th, 4-2)

Class-E Super Worlds
Morrisville Tavern/Spikes Trophy, Trenton, NJ (2nd, 7-2)
All America Selections from Morrisville Tavern/Spikes Trophy: Bernie Sauer, Jeff Moreland, Greg Mangin
Triangle, East Windsor, NJ (3rd, 5-2)
Pittsburgh Pint & Platter, Ellwood City (5th,5-2)
Lake Mohawk Bagel, Parsippany, NJ (17, 2-2)

 

ISA
Class-B Nationals-
ABS/TPS, Baltimore, MD (3rd, 4-2)

Class-C Nationals-
West End Softball, Parsippany, NJ (3rd, 4-2)
Hilltoppers Pub/Clancy's, West Mifflin (9th, 2-2)
Hutson Trucking Wrightstown, NJ (9th, 2-2)

Class-E Nationals-
Italian Civic Club, Meadville (7th, 3-2)

40 & Over Nationals-
Big Dogs, Pittsburgh, PA (1st, 5-0)
MVP- Doug Shanyfelt, Big Dogs
HR Champ- Paul Stanley, Big Dogs
All World Team members from Big Dogs: Doug Shanyfelt, Paul Stanley, Doug Cullen, Brad Farrar, Jeff Econum



USSSA
Class-B Worlds
ABS/TPS, Baltimore, MD (17th, 3-2)

Class-D Worlds
Shorbs, York (65th, 3-2)
Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ (33rd, 3-2)
Gashouse, Toms River, NJ (193rd, 0-2)
Michelino's, Piscataway, NJ (97th, 2-2)

Class-E Michigan Worlds
Razorbacks, Mt. Wolf (97th, 0-2)
Gateway Contractors, Lemoyne (65th, 2-2)
Apex, (25th, 3-2)

Women's Class-D Worlds
Reamstown AA, West Lawn (9th, 4-2)
Metro Sports, Pittsburgh (17th, 3-2)

Women's 60 & Over Major Worlds
Pennsylvania Fillies, Millerstown (2nd, 3-2)

Mixed (Coed) Class-C Worlds
B&T Softball, Annville (3rd, 6-2)

Mixed (Coed) Class-D Worlds
PA Diehards, Gettysburg (33rd, 2-2)
Organized Confusion, Beaver (49th, 1-2)
Red Stallion, Upper Moreland (65th, 0-2)
Desoul, Mill Hall (65th, 0-2)

 

SSAA
Class-B Grand Slam Worlds
Crack Back/Rancocas Trucking, Mullica Hill, NJ (7th)
Class-E Grand Slam Worlds
RTD-Reloaded, Patterson, NJ (5th)

 

ISSA
50 & Over Class-AA Worlds
TNT Sports Club, Norristown (1st, 5-0)


Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (7th, 2-2)
KcLinger’s Publik House, Harrisburg (9th, 0-2)
MVP - Tom Fairlie, TNT Sports Club
Offensive Player Award - Dale Hood, TNT Sports Club
Manager Award - Sonny Termine, TNT Sports Club
All World Selections from TNT Sports Club: Claude Kendrick, Bob Keyser, Carl Miller, Bob Searles
All World Selections from Spring-Ford AA: Ken Leisey

 

ISF
50 & Over Class-C Senior World Cup
TNT Sports Club, Norristown (1st, 3-0)


Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (5th, 1-2)
MVP - Jeff Fry, TNT Sports Club
All World Selections from TNT Sports Club: Randy Clouser, Lou Lussi, Ron Postel, Lynn Thompson
All World Selections from Spring-Ford AA: Gene Leitgeb


September 24 - Delco's Big Easy Salvation Army Benefit - Upland, PA

Gold Flight Final Standings (Bracket), (Overall)
Bracket C:
1. Capitolo/South Philly (2-0), (2-1)
2. Wharf Tavern/MVP Sporting Goods (1-1), (2-2)
3. Tom n Jerry's Outlaws/BatsPlus.com (0-2), (0-3)

Bracket E:
1. Frontier Saloon (2-0), (3-1)
2. Epsilon (1-1), (1-2)
3. Liberty Tavern (0-2), (3-2)

2nd vs 3rd Bracket C:
Wharf Tavern/MVP Sporting Goods defeated Tom n Jerry's Outlaws/BatsPlus.com

2nd vs 3rd Bracket E:
Liberty Tavern defeated Epsilon

Semi-Finals
Liberty Tavern defeated Capitolo/South Philly
Frontier Saloon defeated Wharf Tavern/MVP Sporting Goods

Championship Game:
Liberty Tavern defeated Frontier Saloon

==============================

Silver Flight Final Standings (Bracket), (Overall)
1. Primos Grille (2-0), (3-0)
2. LDS/Wharf Tavern (1-1), (2-2)
3. The Old Guns (0-2), (0-3)

2nd vs 3rd:
LDS/Wharf Tavern defeated The Old Guns

Championship Game:
Primos Grille defeated LDS/Wharf Tavern

==============================

Coed Flight Final Standings (Bracket), (Overall)
1. S&M Softball (2-0), (3-0)
2. Hak's Sports Bar (1-1), (1-2)
3. Liberty Tavern (0-2), (1-3)

2nd vs 3rd:
Liberty Tavern defeated Hak's Sports Bar

Championship Game:
S&M Softball defeated Liberty Tavern


September 3-5 - SSAA Class E/EE - State Championship -Newville

SSAA of PA Class-E States
1. Hometown Hotel, Glen Rock (6-0)
2. ADW Softball, Chambersburg (6-2
3. Shawnee Bait & Tackle, Alum (3-2)
4. Bad Boyz, Loysville (6-2)
5. Wolf Bus Line, Hanover (3-2)
6. Apex Millwork, York (5-2)
7. Dairy Farmers of America, Carlisle (4-2)
8. Young Guns, Martinsburg, WV (4-2)
9. Hosfelt Towing, Carlisle (2-2)
10. Young Guns, Carlisle (2-2)
11. Newville American Legion, Newville (1-2)
12. Hill Valley, Mt Union (1-2)
13. Salem RV, Milton (1-2)
14. US Utility, Hustontown (1-2)
15. Rodgers-Dodgers, Chambersburg (0-2)
16. Shoneys Softball, Falling Waters, WV (0-2)
17. Napa/Alley Oops, Red Lion (0-2)
18. Sal Post 517, Chambersburg (0-2)
19. Friendlys Bar & Grill, Hagerstown, MD (0-2)
20. Swenson Fuel, New Bloomfield (0-2)
21. Mike & Dots, Mifflinburg (0-2)
22. Shippensburg University, Shippensburg (0-2)
23. Jacked Up, Marion (0-2)
24. Post 265/Chicks, Hummelstown (0-2)
25. PA Painting, Milton (0-2)
26. Orby Furniture/Bonnie Forge, Mt. Union (0-2)
27. Keystone Web Service, Greencastle (0-2)

SSAA of PA Class-EE States
1. American Legion Post 262, Gettysburg (4-1)
2. Stuller Motors, Shirleysburg (6-2)
3. FCCF, Hustontown (3-2)
4. Bartello Insurabce, Mill Creek (2-2)
5. Pine Burr Inn, Marion Heights (2-2)
6. KRS, Orbisonia (1-2)
7. RC Photography, Orrstown (1-2)
8. BZ Motors, Milton (1-2)
9. M&S Softball, Milton (1-2)
10. New Columbia Joist, Milton (1-2)
11. BC Stone, Six Mile Run (0-3)
12. Hill Side Tavern, Fannettsburg (0-3)


Sept-2 NASF Class-A Modified Pitch NIT - Drifton

1. SUPER FLASH MA 7-1
2. VALLEY PHARMACY NY 5-2
3. OCA NY 6-2
4. LHB PA 5-2
5. STRASBURG PA 6-2
6. WESTMINSTER MA 4 -2
7. FRIEND'S LODGE ME 3-2
8. RICK’S PAINTING NY 3-2
9. QUEEN'S NY 4-2
10. MURPH'S PUB PA 3-2
11. CASEY'S PA 2-2
12. GRANITE NJ 3-2
13. TEAM TOYOTA NJ 2-2
14. LEFTY'S UNDERGROUND PA 3-2
15. WILLIS TIRE MD 3-2
16. CYCLONES NY 2-2
17. ROCK CHURCH PA 2-2
18. CONNOR'S MD 2-2
19. PAV MA 2-2
20. THETFORD'S TOWING NY 2-2
21. SLUGGERS WI 1-2
22. LANDINGVILLE PA 1-2
23. EASTON STEEL MD 1-2
24. PENN'S BEST PA 1-2
25. KWIK FILL NY 1-2
26. AMER ELECTRIC NH 1-2
27. LOBSTER HOUSE NY 1-2
28. CHESAPEAKE DIESEL MD 1-2
29. GRAND SLAM DE 1-2
31. SHORE LUMBER MD 1 -2
32. BEANTOWN/TREMONT DRUGS MA 0-2
33. LAMP POST INN PA 0-2
34. LINK'S LAWN NY 0-2
35. G & L AUTO PA 0-2
36. RAINBOW COUNTERTOPS NY 0-2
37. SPARTAN'S CT 0 -2
38. DELRAY DOC'S MA 0-2
39. MOD SQUAD NJ 0 -2
40. SINNI'S PUB MA 0-2
41. COUREY'S PLUMBING NY 0-2


August 19-21 Delaware County Times Champs n Charity Classic - Marcus Hook

Champs n Charity - Slow Pitch Division Final Standings
1. Lefty's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook) - (5-0)
2. The Thirsty Bulldog (IVSL-Defending Champ) - (4-2)
3. Tom n Jerry's Outlaws/BatsPlus.com (Millennium-A) - (4-2)
4. Mary's Cafe (Lawrence Park) - (4-2)
5. Prospect Park Methodist (Community Church) - (3-2)
6. Tom n Jerry's Young Guns/Worth Sports (Millennium-A) - (2-2)
7. Frontier Saloon (Delcom) (2-2)
8. Duffer's Pub (IVSL) - (2-2)
9. Ridley Township Little League (Delco Coaches) - (2-2)
10. The Thirsty Bulldog (Millennium-C) - (2-2)
11. J.D. McGillicuddy's Knights (Millennium-A) - (3-2)
12. Physical Therapy Physicians (Lawrence Park) - (3-2)
13. Wharf Tavern/MVP Sporting Goods (Millennium-A) - (1-2)
14. Duffer's Pub (Millennium-B) - (2-2)
15. Latter Day Saints (Community Church) - (2-2)
16. Sun Village Sports Club/Don's Bar (Millennium-C) - (1-2)
17. Tom n Jerry's Rebels (Millennium-B) - (1-2)
18. Spada's Choppers (Delco Industrial) - (1-2)
19. All-Pro Chiropractic (Millennium-B) - (0-2)
20. Sweeney's Pub/Autoxchange (Marcus Hook) - (1-2)
21. Springfield GOP (Millennium-B) - (0-2)
22. Maximillian's (Marcus Hook) - (0-2)
23. Sharon Hill Fire Company (Delco Emergency Services) - (0-2)
24. Upland A.C. (Millennium-C) - (1-2)
MVP - John Nicholas, Lefty's Irish Pub

Champs n Charity - Women's Division Final Standings
1. Appco's Sports World/Duke's Tavern (4-0)
2. Max Magees Pub (3-2)
3. Re-Steel Supply (3-2)
4. Red Lantern Flames (2-2)
5. Buck Frank Excavating (1-2)
6. O'Donnell's Irish Pub (1-2)
7. Wharf Tavern (1-2)
8. Mikey's Place (1-2)
9. Terry's Too (0-2)
MVP - Carol Rakich, Appco's Sports World/Duke's Tavern

Champs n Charity - Modified Division Final Standings
1. Casey's/Knights (4-1)
2. Field House (3-2)
3. Terry's Too (3-2)
4. Inside Jewelers (1-2)
5. Clarkie's Goal Post (1-2)
6. Casey's Angels (1-2)
7. Handyman Alliance (0-2)
MVP - Greg Heydet, Casey's/Knights


August 19-21 ASA 35 & Over Class-A State Championships- State College
1. Custom Blends, York
2. AIA/Enola Sportsmen, Harrisburg
3. C.H. House of Chicken, District-7
4. Craig's Bullshippers, Chambersburg
5. Ray Meyers Masonry, York
6. Demans Sporting, Brookville
7. King's Investigation, Pittsburgh
8. L.C. Jordons, Manheim
9. Chambersburg Moose # 842, Chambersburg
10. Otto's Pub, State College
11. 18th Ward, Reading
12. Spikes, Linfield
13. HY Pressure, Reading
14. Jabco & Maggi Isuzu, Bellefonte
15. Knecht's Excavating, Pocono Mountain
16. Jodon Chiropractic, Uniontown
17. Bad Boys, Loysville
18. GAD, District-11
19. Bellisario's, Pittsburgh
20. Pine Creek, Brookville
21. Colonial Inn, District-4
22. M&R Contracting, Lock Haven


August 19-21 ASA 35 & Over Class-D State Championships- State College
1. Johnson Hotel, Annville
2. Pucillo's Pizza, Lebanon
3. Spring-Ford AA 35+, Linfield
4. Gray’s Pallett, Mifflintown
5. Rivera Restaurant, District-2
6. Marita's Cantina, Distrrict-12
7. AFLAC, Pittsburgh
8. Long's Mowing, Dauphin
9. Penn Lyon Homes, Williamsport
10. Garner Lumber, State College
11. Pikes Grill, Mechanicsburg
12. Little’s Beverage, Columbia
13. Westhafer Cons, Mechanicsburg
14. Venango VFW, Franklin
15. Tree-O-Builders, Meadville
16. Clarion Eagles, Clarion
17. Ferguson Valley, Huntingdon
18. Rolling Thunder, State College
19. Little Lions Pre-School, District-10


August 20 - USSSA Class-D - State Championships - Mercersburg
1. Harbaugh Construction/Foxs West End, Greencastle (4-0)
2. Superior Softball, Frederick, MD (4-2)
3. Barrett/Bears Repair, Martinsburg, WV (5-2)
4. Bonney Forge, Mt. Union (3-2)
5. Donna's Carlise Grill, Allentown (2-2)
5. Fisher's, Mercersburg (1-2)
7. Damons Softball, Arundel Mills, MD (1-2)
7. Brass Rail Beverage, Palmyra (1-2)
9. Delaney's Pub, Greensburg (1-2)
9. Tiny Bubbles Laundry, Glen Burnie, MD (0-2)
9. Campbelltown Legion, Palmyra (0-2)
9. Humleville Inn/Spike's Trophies, Newtown (0-2)


August 20 - NSA Class B, C, D State Championships - Dravosburg

Class-B
Not Held

Class-C/D
1. Hilltoppers Pub/Clancy's, Dravosburg (4-0)
2. Longo's, Pittsburgh (3-2)
3. Streamline Fitness/P&J, Pittsburgh (2-2)
4. Team Audacity/CP, Dravosburg (1-2)
5. Steel Valley Tank, Pittsburgh (1-2)
5. D&T Auto, Pittsburgh (1-2)
7. McKeesport PNA, McKeesport (0-2)


August 13-14th - Trentonian, Trenton, NJ

Class-C
1. Santino's Bistro, Runnemede, NJ
2. Team EFX, Clinton, NJ
3. K of C Royals, Valley Stream, NY
4. Hutson Trucking, Wrightstown, NJ
? Glendale Liquors South Amboy, NJ
? XTL Trucking, Manahawkin, NJ
? Bestrans, Northeast, MD
? Kovi Towing, Flemington, NJ
? Rita's/Holiday Jacks, Roseto, PA
? Michelino's Pizza/Vulu, Linden, NJ
? West End Softball, Parsippany, NJ
? Tri-State Dawgs, East Jersey

Class-D
1. Quad/Cobra Construction, Medford
2. Flying W/N.J. Merchants, Medford
3. J&B Softball/Gamecocks, Medford
4. Coors Light, Parsippany
5. Princeton Mortgage, Robinsville
5. Schileen’s Pub, Westville
? Gashouse, Toms River, NJ
? Deluxe Bakery, Belmar, NJ
? 4 Way Lock & Door, Readington, NJ
? Phoenix Tube, Readington, NJ
? Trilogy Construction, Voorhees, NJ
? Winnie Ranegans/Miken/Tanel360, Queens, NY
? LIE Extreme, Long Island, NY
? Black Jacks

Major E
?

Class-E - Flight A
?

Class-E - Flight B


August 13-14 - ASA Class D State Championship, York
1. Team Audacity/Clancy's, Pittsburgh (6-0)
2. Fabri-Kal, Wilkes-Barre (5-2)
3. Inn The Ruff, Pittsburgh (7-2)
4. Cherry Enterprises, Lewistown (4-2)
5. Jaguars, Lancaster (4-2)
6. Stonehouse, Punxsutawney (3-2)
7. Diddy's, New Bethlehem (5-2)
8. Jake's Cafe, Freeland (3-2)
9. Prim Barn/Global-AG, York (4-2)
10. Haines Bookkeeping, Mifflintown (2-2)
11. Santanna Banana, Harrisburg (3-2)
12. Norland Pub, Chambersburg (3-2)
13. Paragon Alliance, Norristown (2-2)
14. Highland VFW, Beaver Falls (2-2)
15. JP Consulting, Scranton (2-2)
16. Jethro's, Altoona (3-2)
17. Sunbury Eagles, Sunbury (1-2)
18. East Caison, York (1-2)
19. Road Scholar Transportation, Intercourse (1-2)
20. Mason Norton Company, Lemoyne (1-2)
21. Whitpain Thunder Softball, Norristown (1-2)
22. D.H. Martin Excavating, Chambersburg (1-2)
23. Pine Inn, Dubois (1-2)
24. Cannoneers Club, Quakertown (1-2)
25. Seasons Restaurant, Lewistown (1-2)
26. Snappers Bar & Grill. Mechanicsburg (1-2)
27. Tom n Jerry's Young Guns, Ridley (1-2)
28. Bad Boyz, Loysville (1-2)
29. Salem RV, Selinsgrove (0-2)
30. Meadville Bottling, Meadville (0-2)
31. Gable Roofing, Lebanon (0-2)
32. M&M Medical, Summherhill (0-2)
33. Pucillo's Pizza, Lebanon (0-2)
34. Monogramming Plus, Watsontown (0-2)
35. Lancaster Pre-Owned Black Sox, Lebanon (0-2)
36. Ridge Runners, Harrisburg (0-2)


August 13-14 - SSAA Class D State Championship, Lewisburg
1. Bonneyforge/Wagner Roofing, Mt. Union (8-1)
2. Louie's Auto/True Colors, York (4-2)
3. Rhinos, Harrisburg (3-2)
4. Ruffians, Sunbury (3-2)
5. P&W Sharks, York (2-2)
6. Eagles 824/Kidwells Fence 2-2
7. Kelly's Bar, Plains (2-2)
8. Loftys Restaurant (2-2)
9. Delco Signs, McSherrystown (1-2)
10. Klines Trucking, Winfield (1-2)
11. Baird Stone, Dallas (0-2)
12. Blasco Associates (0-2)
13. B&B Sealcoating, Lewistown (0-2)
14. Moose 842, Chambersburg (0-2)


August 13-14 - ASA of PA Recreational Class 35 & Over State Championship, State College
1. Talley Whackers, State College (4-0)
2. Master Pitch, State College (3-2)
3. Crabs, State College (3-2)
4. Middleburg Moose, Middleburg (2-2)
5. Champs, State College (1-2)
6. #1 Cycle Shop, State College (1-2)
7. R.E. Krall, District-11 (0-2)
8. State College Legion, State College (0-2)


Aug. 6-7 - ASA of PA 45 & Over State Championships, State College
1. Vector Security, Mechanicsburg (5-0) (7-0)
2. Big Dogs/Tailgators, West Mifflin (4-2) (6-2)
3. Garner Lumber, State College (5-2) (6-3)
4. Phy Graphics, Lebanon (2-2) (4-2)
5. TNT Graphics, District-7 (3-2) (4-3)
6. TNT Sports Club, Norristown (2-2) (3-3)
7. S.P.N.J. Lodge, Strabane (1-2) (1-4)
8. Spring-Ford AA 45+, Linfield (2-2) (4-2)
9. Taylor Hose, Meadville (1-2) (1-4)
10. Covalt Trucking, State College (1-2) (2-3)
11. Laurier & Longacre, District-4 (1-2) (2-3)
12. Mt. Nittany Inn, State College (1-2) (1-4)
13. Progress Home Association, Harrisburg (0-2) (0-4)
13. Billington V.F.W., District-15 (0-2) (1-3)
13. Gallerie & Son Construction, Stroudsburg (0-2) (1-3)

Pool Play Results:

Bracket A
1. Phy Graphics (2-0)
2. Garner Lumber (1-1)
3. Billington V.F.W. (1-1)
4. Progress Homes (0-2)

Bracket B
1. Vector Security (2-0)
2. Laurier & Longacre (1-1)
3. Covalt Trucking (1-1)
4. Taylor Haus (0-2)

Bracket C
1. Big Dogs (2-0)
2. TNT Sports Club (1-1)
3. Gallerie & Son (1-1)
4. S.P.N.J. Lodge (0-2)

Bracket D
1. Spring-Ford AA 45+ (2-0)
2. TNT Graphics (1-1)
3. Mt. Nittany Inn (0-2)

MVP - Warren Grant (1B), Vector Security

All-Tournament Team:
Outfield - Clarke Farrell, Vector Security
Outfield - Ron Brubaker, Vector Security
Shortstop - Mark McGahen, Vector Security
Outfield - Brad Weyant, Vector Security
Outfield- Jim Jones, Big Dogs
Shortstop - Rich Etherington, Big Dogs
Pitcher - Doug Shanyfelt, Big Dogs
Pitcher - Mac Dean, Garner Lumber
Shortstop- Denny Detwiler, Garner Lumber
Utility - Harry Kern, Phy Graphics
Catcher-Outfield - Lou Lussi, TNT Sports CLub
To Be Determined - (TNT Graphics)


August 6 - USSSA Class-C - State Championships - Mercersburg
1. Hilltopper's/Clancy's Pub, Dravosburg (6-1)
2. Craig's Bullshipers, Gettysburg (2-2)
3. Shorb's, York (2-2)
4. Northwestern Mutual, Frederick, MD (3-2)
5. Locker Room, Osterburg (0-3)
5. L.C.Jordans, Manheim (0-3)


Aug 6-7 - NSA Class E State Championships - Dravosburg
1. Clancy's Pub/General Auto, West Mifflin (4-0)
2. Inn The Ruff-2, Pittsburgh (3-2)
3. M&M Medical, Summerhill (3-2)
4. Phanton Fireworks, Pittsburgh (2-2)
5. Stonehouse, Punsutawney (1-2)
5. Scheerbaum, Pittsburgh (1-2)
7. Blue Rock Cafe, Dravosburg (0-2)
7. Johnny's Wife's Place, Jeanette (0-2)


Aug 6-7 - West Chester Tournament - Kelly's Field, West Chester
1. Bridgeport Pizza, Norristown
2. The Tribe, Gap
3. Outer Design Landscaping, Norristown


August 6-7th - Trentonian, Trenton, NJ

Class Super E
1. Dadz/Mt. Laurel Heating, Lumberton, NJ
2. Boneyard, South River, NJ
3. Morrisville Tavern, Trenton, NJ
4. B-Dry Waterproofing, Mt. Holly
5. Dirty Dozen/Above All Landscapes, Toms River, NJ
5. Lake Mohawk Bagel, Parsippany, NJ

Class Double E
1. Bill’s Olde Tavern, Trenton, NJ
2. Keystone Specialty, Fairless Hills, PA
3. Little Sheet Metal, Fairless Hills, PA
4. LaRue Automotive, Montgomery, NJ
5. Carollo, Medford, NJ
5. NFM Inc., Medford, NJ

Women's Open Flight A
1. Long Island Tides, East Northport, N.Y
2. Appco’s/Duke’s Tavern, Springfield, PA
3. Kohler Fair Warning, Long Island, NY
4. Rosa’s Pizza Star, Hamilton, NJ

Women's Open Flight B
1. Redmond Landscaping, Medford, NJ
2. Fenton Tiling, Long Branch, NJ
3. G-Rice, Trenton, NJ

Women's Class-D
1. All Fired Up, Union County, NJ
2. DeMarco Brothers, NJ
3. Breakers, Norristown, PA
4. Yuengling, Hamilton, NJ
5. Hunt Construction, NJ
5. Eddington House, NJ

Women's Class-E
1. Bill’s Olde Tavern, Trenton, NJ
2. City Limits, Morrisville, PA
3. Chickie & Pete’s, Philadelphia, PA
4. DCHT/Bradbury Plumbing, Hamilton, NJ


July 30th - ASA of PA Women's 35 & Over State Championships, Sunbury
1. Dukes Tavern, Springfield
2. New Found Youth, Altoona
3. J&C Yale, Brookville


July 30th - ASA of PA 40 & Over State Championships, York
1. Vector Security, Mechanicsburg (6-1)
2. Keystone Restoration, York (3-2)
3. Spring-Ford AA 40+, Linfield (2-2)
4. Green Wave, Wilkes-Barre (2-2)
5. Forry/Long's Mowing, Dauphin (1-2)
6. TNT Sports Club, Norristown (1-2)
7. Miller Genuine Draft, York (0-2)
8. AIA/Enola Sportsmen, Harrisburg (0-2)


July 30-31 - USSSA of PA Class-E State Championships, Mercersburg
1. ADW Softball, Mercersburg (5-1)
2. Sutton Refrigeration, Hazelton (9-2)
3. APEX, York (4-2)
4. Seasons Restaurant, Lewistown (5-2)
5. Gateway Contractors, Lemoyne (2-2)
6. Mike Sheriff's Construction, Shippensburg (3-2)
7. NK Graphics, Palmyra (3-2)
8. Pizza Star/Taylor's, Mt. Union (2-2)
9. Lancaster Pre-Owned Black Sox, Lebanon (3-2)
10. Razorbacks, Mt. Wolf (3-2)
11. Rine and Rine Builders, Newville (2-2)
12. Jacks Hammers, Greencastle (1-2)
13. Hydroworx, Palmyra (2-2)
14. Blouse Garage, Palmyra (2-2)
15. FPI (2-2)
16. Hochstetter Contractors, Greencastle (1-2)
17. BW3'S (1-2)
18. Porter's Furniture, Mercersburg (0-2)
19. US Utility-H&H, Hustontown (0-2)
20. YFC Flooring, Punxsutawney (0-2)
21. Lee Lines/Kretzer Heating, Mercersburg (0-2)
22. Selingsgrove, Selingsgrove (0-2)
23. Chambersburg S.A.L., Mercersburg (0-2)
24. Buffalo Wild Wings, Pittsburgh (0-2)
25. Best Line Equipment, Tyrone (0-2)
26. Monogramming Plus, Watsontown (0-2)


July 30th - USSSA of NJ Class-E State Championship
1. Six Feet Deep, Fort Lee
2. Stingrays/Team Miken, North Bergen
3. Terror Squad, Lakewood
4. Triangle, East Windsor
5. Two Corners/United Rentals, Ridgefield Park
5. Help Me Ride/ Lake Mohawk Bagel, Parsippany


July 23-24 ASA of Pa Class-D Area States (Top 4 Finishers)

York (East/Northeast)
1. Road Scholar Transportation, Intercourse
2. Santanna Banana, Harrisburg
3. Ridge Runners, Harrisburg
4. Black Sox, Lebanon

Newville (Southeast)
1. D.H. Martin Excavating, Chambersburg
2. Salem RV, Selinsgrove
3. Gable Roofing, Lebanon
4. Norland Pub, Chambersburg

Sunbury (North Central)
1. Whitpain Thunder Softball, Norristown
2. Haines Bookkeeping, Mifflintown
3. Sunbury Eagles, Sunbury
4. Mason Norton Company, Lemoyne

State College (Central)
1. Jaguars, Lancaster
2. East Caison, York
3. Seasons Restaurant, Lewistown
4. Jethro's, Altoona

Meadville (West)
1. Team Audacity, Pittsburgh
2. Meadville Bottling, Meadville
3. Highland VFW, Beaver Falls
4. Pine Inn, Dubois

ASA of PA Men's Class-D District Champions
District-1: Fabri-Kal, Wilkes-Barre
District-2: Pucillo's Pizza, Lebanon
District-3: N/A
District-4: Monogramming Plus, Watsontown
District-5: Cherry Enterprises, Lewistown
District-6: Tom n Jerry's Young Guns, Ridley
District-7: N/A
District-8: M&M Medical, Summherhill
District-9: Diddy's, New Bethlehem
District-10: Inn The Ruff, Pittsburgh
District-11: Bad Boyz, Loysville
District-12: Jake's Cafe, Freeland
District-13: Stonehouse, Punxsutawney
District-14: Paragon Alliance, Norristown
District-15: Cannoneers Club Green, Quakertown
District-16: JP Consulting, Scranton
Memorial Weekend: Prim Barn/Global-AG, York


July 16-17 - ASA of PA Class-C States, York
1. Streamline Fitness, Pittsburgh (6-0
2. T-Time/Shiderly's, New Castle (7-2)
3. Rebels, Intercourse (4-2)
4. Usner Excavating, Manheim (6-2)
5. Froggie's/Rhino's, Harrisburg (4-2)
6. AIA/Enola Sportsmen, Harrisburg (7-2)
7. Donna's Carlise Grill, Allentown (5-2)
8. Al's Exxon, Ephrata (6-2)
9. Hilltopper's Pub/Clancy's, Pittsburgh (3-2)
10. Frontier Saloon, Marcus Hook (3-2)
11. Bridgeport Pizza, Norristown (2-2)
12. Acres/Lewisburg Legion, Williamsport (2-2)
13. Fisher's Deli, Intercourse (3-2)
14. Vigilant Social Club, York (3-2)
15. Bud Light/APEX, Manheim (3-2)
16. LC Jordan's, Manheim (2-2)
17. Rita's Water-Ice/Holiday Jacks, Roseto (3-2)
18. Prospectors, Roaring Springs (2-2)
19. Brickyard/Phillip's Ford, Manheim (2-2)
20. Mel's Pub, Norristown (1-2)
21. Titans, Intercourse (1-2)
22. Johnny & Hons, Reading (2-2)
23. Moose Lodge 842, Chambersburg (2-2)
24. Landis/66 Sports, Ephrata (2-2)
25. Blackhawks, Intercourse (1-2)
26. Cannon Roofing, Norristown (1-2)
27. Modi's Crusaders, Norristown (1-2)
28. Wayneco Kitchens, York (1-2)
29. T Ross Construction, Sunbury (1-2)
30. Reamstown Car Wash, Ephrata (1-2)
31. Lantz Sabres, Kinzers (1-2)
32. Gates Logging, Howard (2-2)
33. Trappe Tavern Red, Collegeville (0-2)
34. California Bar & Grill, Reading (0-2)
35. Bonecrushers, Norristown (0-2)
36. A&A Pizza, Scranton (0-2)
37. Ike's Trucking, Lewistown (0-2)
38. AJ's Automotive, Manheim (0-2)
39. Custom Blends, York (1-2)
40. Tom n Jerry's Last Call, Ridley (0-2)
41. Outer Design Landscaping, Norristown (1-2)
42. Penn Lyon Homes, Williamsport (0-2)
43. P&W Sharks, York (0-2)
44. Ruffians, Sunbury (0-2)
45. Mt Gretna, Lancaster (0-2)
46. HY Pressure, Reading (0-2)
47. Speedwell Construction, Manheim (1-2)
48. Shaw's Bar/DeGol Auto, Altoona (0-2)


July 23 - Belmar/Wall Classis, Belmar, NJ

Cancelled


July 23 - ASA of New Jersey Class-D States
1) Dadz/Mt Laurel Heat, Lumberton
2) J&B/Gamecocks, Medford
3) Flying W/NJ Merchants, Medford
4) Michelino's Pizza/Vulu, Linden
5) Four Way Lock, Readington
5) American Delivery, Somerdale


July 23 - ISA of New Jersey Class-E States
1. Triangle, East Windsor
2. Stringrays/Team Miken, North Bergen
3. Lake Mohawk Bagel, Parsippany
4. NJ Home Funding


July 16-17 - ASA of PA Women's Open Class, Sunbury, PA
1, Nick's 114 Cafe, New Cumberland (4-0)
2. Max Magee's Pub, Boothwyn (2-2)
3. Red Lantern Flames, Springfield (3-2)
4. Reamstown AA, West Lawn  (2-2)
5. Flynn’s Catery, Easton (1-2)
5. Senunas's Pub, Wilke's Barre (0-2)
7. Appco’s Sportsworld/Duke's, Springfield (0-2)

July 16-17 - ASA of PA Women's Class-C, Sunbury, PA
1. Divas, Pittsburgh (7-1)
2. Prospectors Jewelry, Roaring Springs (3-2)
3. Forry's Body Shop, Dauphin (3-2)
4. Pavemasters, Harrisburg (2-2)
5. Whelihan's, Upper Moreland (1-2)
5. Tom's Bar, Norristown (1-2)
7. J&C Yale, Brookville (0-2)
7. Dukey's Cafe, Wilkes-Barre (0-2)
9. Troxell's Sporting Goods, Williamsport  (0-2)

July 16-17 - ASA of PA Women's Class-D State Championship, State College, PA
1. Peckies Auto Body, Mount Union (6-0)
2. Flaherty’s, Wilkes-Barre (9-2)
3. Joel Confer, Bellefonte (4-2)
4. R.E.M., Pittsburgh (5-2)
5. Breakers, Norristown (3-2)
6. Andy Gavin's Pub, Scranton (4-2)
7. White Eagles Co#1/Arnold Palmer, Latrobe (4-2)
8. West Gate, York (3-2)
9. Free Agents, Pittsburgh (3-2)
10. I.S.D.A., District-13 (2-2)
11. Macri Concrete, Carlisle (2-2)
12. Ridgerunners, Harrisburg (4-2)
13. Chic Snyder, Norristown (2-2)
14. Sandoes, Biglersville (3-2)
15. Team 99, Wilkes-Barre (2-2)
16. Broad Top Legion, Broad Top (3-2)
17. Mimi’s, District-8 (1-2)
18. P.C. Lightning, District-11 (2-2)
19. Alibi’s, Claysburg (1-2)
20. B&R Sport, State College (2-2)
21. Pickles Bar, Pittsburgh (2-2)
22. Graystone Contractors, Lebanon (3-2)
23. Pink Lizzards, Harrisburg (2-2)
24. Brickyard Girls, York (2-2)
25. B&S Distribution, Mercersburg (1-2)
26. S.B.M., District-15 (1-2)
27. Santos/Tazz, District-1 (0-2)
28. C. F. Acri, Harrisburg (0-2)
29. Buzzards, Chambersburg (0-2)
30. Saturn, State College (1-2)
31. Ridge Tavern, Pottstown (1-2)
32. Sholly Insurance, Lebanon (0-2)
33. Longo’s, Pitsburgh (0-2)
34. Rookies, District-11 (0-2)
35. North Services, District-8 (0-2)
36. Chelsa Settlement, District-11 (0-2)
37. Sonix, District-8 (0-2)
38. G&L Trophy, Lebanon (0-2
39. Corvette America, Reedsville (0-2)
40. Molly O’s, Pittsburgh (0-2)


July 16 - ASA of PA Class-B States, York

Louie's Auto, York;  Shorb's, York and Craig's Bullshippers, Chambersburg all entered. Tournament cancelled and never played.


July 16 - NSA of New Jersey States

NSA Class-B (championship "if" game called due to lightening, 2 finalist declared co-champs)
1. (co-champs) ABS/TBS, Baltimore, MD
1. (co-champs) Angle Inn, Baltimore, MD
3. Sunrise Pools, Baltimore, MD
4. Hutson Trucking, Wrightstown, NJ
5. Irondale, Ironia, NJ

NSA Class-C
1. Team EFX, Clinton, NJ
2. West End Softball, Parsippany, NJ
3. Santino's Bistro, Runnemede, NJ
4. Michelino's Pizza/Vulu, Linden, NJ
5. Phoenix Tube, Readington, NJ
6. XTL Trucking, Manahawkin, NJ

NSA Class-D
1. Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ
2. Trilogy Construction, Voorhees, NJ
3. Boneyard, South Brunswick, NJ
4. Fox/4 Way Lock & Door, Readington, NJ
5. Lounge 2028, Elmwood Park, NJ
5. Dirty Dozen/All Above Landscaping
7. Deluxe Bakery, Belmar, NJ
7. J&B Softball/Gamecocks, Medford, NJ
9. Quad/Cobra Construction, Medford, NJ
9. Seminoles Softball, New Jersey
9. Flying W/NJ Merchants, Medford, NJ
9. Exit 9
13. Blue Giraffe Sports/Kel-Kor Painting, New Jersey
13. Sam's Bar & Grille, Blackwood, NJ
13. Bulldogs/Fay & Garret, Burlington, NJ

NSA Class-E
1. Lake Mohawk Bagel, Parsippany, NJ 4-0
2. Triangle, East Windsor, NJ
3. Morrisville Tavern/Hulmeville Inn, Trenton, NJ
4. Terror Squad, Lakewood, NJ
5. Stringrays/Team Miken, North Bergen, NJ
5. Miller Ford, Lumberton, NJ
7. RTD/Dillon Steel, Patterson, NJ
7. HMR/Ricigliano Law, Edison, NJ
9. Bomb Squad
9. 3 & Out, Carteret, NJ
9. C&B Athletics


ASA of PA State Results:

ASA of PA Coed
Class B - The Diamond, Ellwood City
Class C - Chris Balent Electric, Wilkes Barre
Class D - Bauer Trucking, Clarion

ASA of PA Modified
9-Man Class-Open -
1. Ground Zero, New Danville (4-0)
2. Yellow Dog, (6)  (4-2)
3. New Miners Hoes (1-2)
4. K&Y (1-2)
5. Marlins (0-2)
5. McLane Stone (0-2)
N/A - Lehigh Valley Express, Whitehall (went to Nationals)

9-Man Class-B - L.H.Brubaker, Lancaster
9-Man Class-C - Iasiello's LV Express, Bethleham

10-Man Open - N/A - Bonnell's, Erie went to Nationals

10-Man Class-A -
1. 915 Cafe/Ground Zero, New Danville (2) 5-0
2. Yellow Dog (6) 4-2
3. Konar (9) 4-2
4. Star Grill (9) 4-2
5. Folmar (9) 2-2
5. Pioneer Home Equity (9) 2-2
7. Pine Grove Golf (9) 1-2
7. Marlin’s (2) 1-2
9. Rustic Inn (2) 1-2
9. Unwired (9) 0-2
9. Common Ground (9) 0-2
9. Scoreboard (9) 0-2
13. Armstrong Beer (9) 0-2

10-Man Class-B -
1. Italian Club, Masontown (7)
2. Summit (3)
3. Casey's (6)
4. Landingville (3)
5. Common Ground (9)
6. Mario's (7)
7. Slovak Club
7. LHB
9. Chick's Beavers
9. Robinson's Furniture
9. Chuck's
9. Strasburg
13. CS Online
13. Tony's Pizza
13. American Legion
13. Tri State
17. Chicora VFW, Shenango Valley (9)
17. Fieldhouse, Erie (9)
17. Hickory Grill
17. Shamrock
17. Glen Campbell Legion
17. Unwired, Erie (9)
17. Pumpkin Dusters
17. Underground
25. Long's Market, Shenango Valley (9)
25. Cougar Bob's, Warren (13)
25. Diddy's
25. Young Guns
25. Advance Flooring
25. Forrest Kennel, Clarion (9)
25. Hunter
25. Otto's Outlaws, Clarion (9)

10-Man Class-C -
1. Baker's Transportation, Oil City (9) 5-1
2. Superior Three (6) 7-2
3. Last Laff (9) 3-2
4. Bison Bulls (9) 4-2
5. R&R (6) 2-2
5. Chicora Moose (9) 2-2
7. Dixonville (9) 2-2
7. Strykers (7) 2-2
9. Notre Dame (9) 2-2
9. Bogey's (9) 2-2
9. County Line (9) 1-2
9. Zeigler's (6) 1-2
13. Merchants (9) 0-2
13. Miller High Life (9) 0-2
13. J&B (7) 0-2
13. Left Idea (9) 0-2
17. Hefferman Hauling (9) 0-2

10-Man Class-D -
1. Toaster's, Chicora (9)
2. ?
3. Jo-Dees Pizza (9)
4. ?
5. ?

ASA of PA Fast Pitch (Men's)
Class-A - N/A
Class-B - N/A
Class-C - Pennsylvania Power, Harrrisburg

ASA of PA Fast Pitch (Women's)
Class-A - N/A
Class-B - Vipers, Horsham
Class-C - Skyline Drive, Reading


July 9th - Bridgeton AA Tournament, Upper Black Eddy, PA

Final Standings
1. Irondale, Ironia, NJ
2. Jake's/Falcon Engineering, Readington, NJ
3. Elegant Lawn Care, Easton, PA
4. Phoenix Tube, Readington, NJ
5. Storr Tractor, Readington, NJ
5. Crusaders, Norristown, PA
7. Foolish Fox Tavern, Whitehouse, NJ
7. C.O.D., Easton, PA
9. Sneddon's Luncheonette, Lambertville, NJ
Did not advance- Bridgeport Pizza, Norristown, PA
Did not advance- Delaanty's Pub, Phillipsburg, NJ
Did not advance- A&G/Zeus, Easton, PA
Did not advance- Milford Giants, New Jersey


July 9-10 - Annual Yuengling Classic, Williamsport, PA

A-Bracket
1. Craig's Bullshippers, Chambersburg, PA
2. Custom Blends, York, PA
3. Acres/Lewisburg Legion, Williamsport, PA
3. LC Jordan's, Manheim, PA
MVP - Gary Gibble, Bullshippers (17-20, .850)

B-Bracket
1. Speedwell Construction, Manheim, PA
2. Shorbs, York, PA


July 9-10 - ASA of PA 50 & Over State Championship, Linfield, PA

Final Standings (record, including bracket play)
1. State College, Huntingdon (5-2)
2. TNT Sports Club, Norristown (6-2)
3. Gallerie & Son Construction, Stroudsburg (3-3)
4. Spring-Ford AA 55+ Red, Linfield (3-3)
5. Spring-Ford AA 55+ White, Linfield (0-4)
6. Cracker Jack/Franchelli Enterprises, Scranton-Wilkes-Barre  (0-4)
MVP - Ron Horner, State College


July 2 - Forks of Delaware, Easton, PA

Final Standings (incomplete)
1. Rita's/Holiday Jacks, Roseto, PA
2. Donna's Carlisle Grill, Allentown, PA
3. CDT
4. Beef & Ale/Repshyrs


July 2- USSSA Firecracker Classic, Dover, DE

Cancelled


July 2 - Norristown Firecracker Tournament, Norristown, PA

Final Standings (record including all games)
1. Fizzano Block/Lefty's, IVSL/Marcus Hook (4-0)
2. Mary's Cafe, Lawrence, Park (3-1)
3. Frontier Saloon, Marcus Hook (2-2)
3. Bear Brew Crew/Hooters, Wilmington, DE (1-3)
5. Dr. Foley's Softball, East Norriton (1-2)
5. Alliance Hauling, Cheltenham (0-3)
Tournament MVP - Jack Mullin, Fizzano Block

Bracket-A
1. Mary's Cafe, Lawrence, Park (2-0)
2. Frontier Saloon, Marcus Hook (1-1)
3. Alliance Hauling, Cheltenham (0-2)
Runner-up Advancement Game (2nd vs 3rd):
Frontier Saloon 15, Alliance Hauling 6

Bracket-B
1. Fizzano Block/Lefty's, IVSL/Marcus Hook (2-0)
2. Dr. Foley's Softball, East Norriton (1-1)
3. Bear Brew Crew/Hooters, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
Runner-up Advancement Game (2nd vs 3rd):
Bear Brew Crew/Hooters 17, Dr. Foley's Softball 15

Semifinals:
Mary's Cafe 13, Bear Brew Crew/Hooters 3
Fizzano Block/Lefty's 13, Frontier Saloon 10

Championship:
Fizzano Block/Lefty's 18, Mary's Cafe 6


June 26 - ASA of PA 60 & Over State Championship, Linfield, PA

Final Standings (record)
1. Hershey Chevrolet, Hershey (2-0)
2. Spring-Ford AA 60+, Linfield (0-2)
MVP - Bill Rosenberger, Hershey Chevrolet


June 25 - ASA of PA 55 & Over State Championship, Linfield, PA

Final Standings (record, including bracket play)
1. TNT Sports Club, Norristown (5-1)
2. Spring-Ford AA 55+ Red, Linfield (3-3)
3. Spring-Ford AA 55+ White, Linfield (0-4)
MVP - Juan Sanchez, TNT Sports Club


June 25 - ASA of New Jersey Class-C States

Final Standings
1. Santino's Bistro, Runnemede, NJ
2. Hutson Trucking, Wrightstown, NJ
3. Team EFX, Clinton, NJ
4. Jakes/Falcon Engineering, Readington, NJ
5. Irondale, Ironia, NJ
5. West End Softball, Parsippany, NJ
7. Tri-State Dawgs, East Jersey


June 25 - USSSA of New Jersey Class-D States

Final Standings
1. Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ
2. Quad/Cobra Construction, Medford, NJ
3. Lounge 2028, Elmwood Park, NJ
4. J&B Softball/Gamecocks, Medford, NJ
5. Michelino's, Piscataway, NJ
5. Gashouse, Toms River, NJ
7. Dadz/Mt Laurel Heat, Mt. Laurel, NJ
7. Bulldogs/Dead Ants, Burlington, NJ
9. Time to Mash, North Jersey

June 26 - USSSA of New Jersey Class-C States

Final Standings
1. Gashouse, Toms River, NJ
2. J&B Softball/Gamecocks, Medford, NJ


June 18-19 - NSA Cape May Classic, Cape May, NJ

Final Standings (A-Flight)
1. West End Softball, Parsippany, NJ (7-0)
2. Hutson Trucking, Wrightstown, NJ (5-3)
3. ChecKing/Hit n Run/Lotierzo's/Worth, New Haven, CT (4-2)
4. XTL Trucking, Manahawkin, NJ (4-2)
5. Tri-State Dawgs, New Jersey (4-2)
5. Team EFX, Clinton, NJ (3-2)
7. Santino's Bistro, Runnemede, NJ (3-2)

Final Standings (B-Flight)
1. Trilogy Construction, Voorhees, NJ (4-1)
2. Brown's Equipment/Harrington's Pub, Philadelphia, PA (4-2)
3. J&B Softball/Gamecocks, Medford, NJ (2-2)
3. RAW Dogs, New Jersey (2-2)
5. Flying W/NJ Merchants, Medford, NJ (2-2)
5. Quad/Cobra Construction, Medford, NJ (2-2)
5. Fox/4 Way Lock & Door, Readington, NJ (2-2)

Final Standings (C-Flight)
1. Deluxe Bakery/The Mix, Belmar, NJ (4-2)
2. Seminoles Softball, New Jersey (3-3)
3. Mikes Place, Medford, NY (1-3)
3. R&J Masonry, Toms River, NJ (1-3)
5. Schileens Pub, Westville, NJ (1-3)
5. American Delivery, New Jersey (1-3)
5. Sam's Bar & Grille, Blackwood, NJ (0-3)

Teams not advancing:
B-Dry, New Jersey (0-3)
Winnie Ranegans/Miken/Tanel360, Queens, NY (0-3)
Greenway Group, New Jersey (0-3)
R&T/Titans Softball, Wilmington, DE (0-3)
Star Spangled Lighting/FloDar, Jackson, NJ (no show)

======================

Bracket Results:

Bracket #1
1. West End Softball, Parsippany, NJ (3-0)
2. Fox/4 Way Lock & Door, Readington, NJ (2-1)
3. Seminoles Softball (1-2)
4. Star Spangled Lighting/FloDar, Jackson, NJ (no show)

Bracket #2
1. Tri-State Dawgs, New Jersey (3-0)
2. Quad/Cobra Construction, Medford, NJ (2-1)
3. Schileens Pub, Westville, NJ (1-2)
4. Winnie Ranegans/Miken/Tanel360, Queens, NY (0-3)

Bracket #3
1. Team EFX, Clinton, NJ (3-0)
2. Trilogy Construction, Voorhees, NJ (2-1)
3. Mikes Place, Medford, NY (1-2)
4. Greenway Group, New Jersey (0-3)

Bracket #4
1. XTL Trucking, Manahawkin, NJ (3-0)
2. Flying W/NJ Merchants, Medford, NJ (2-1)
3. Deluxe Bakery/The Mix, Belmar, NJ (1-2)
4. R&T/Titans Softball, Wilmington, DE (0-3)

Bracket # 5
1. ChecKing/Hit n Run/Lotierzo's/Worth, New Haven, CT (2-0)
2. RAW Dogs, New Jersey (1-1)
3. Sam's Bar & Grille, Blackwood, NJ (0-2)

Bracket #6
1. Hutson Trucking, Wrightstown, NJ (2-0)
2. J&B Softball/Gamecocks, Medford, NJ (1-1)
3. R&J Masonry, Toms River, NJ (0-2)

Bracket #7
1. Santino's Bistro, Runnemede, NJ (3-0)
2. Brown's Equipment/Harrington's Pub, Philadelphia, PA (2-1)
3. American Delivery (1-2)
4. B-Dry, New Jersey (0-3)


June 18th - Montgomery County ASA District-14 Class-C State Qualifier - Norristown, PA

Final Standings (Record)
1. Mel's Pub/Whitpain Tavern, Norristown-A (5-1)
2. Bridgeport Pizza, Norristown-A (5-2)
3. Frontier Saloon, Marcus Hook (2-2)
4. Cannon Roofing, Norristown-A (2-2)
5. Bonecrushers, Norristown-A (1-2)
6. Tom n Jerry's Last Call, Millennium (2-2)
7. Outer Design/Peppers, Norristown-A (1-2)
8. Trappe Tavern Red, Collegeville (1-2)
9. BIZCAR, Linfield (0-2)
10. Modi's Crusaders, Norristown-A (0-2)
Co-MVPs - Paul Meara and Dave Heckman, Mel's Pub


June 4th/11th - Montgomery County ASA District-14 Class-D State Qualifier - Norristown, PA

Final Standings (Record)
1. Paragon Alliance, Norristown-B (8-1)
2. Whitpain Tavern/Thunder Softball, Norristown-C (4-2)
3. D&D, Norristown-C (3-2)
4. RJM Construction, Norristown-B (4-2)
5. Norristown Rec, Norristown-B (1-2)
6. Maro & Maro, PC, Norristown-B (2-2)
7. Levengood Septic, Linfield (2-2)
8. Diamond Rocks, Collegeville (2-2)
9. Mary's Cafe, Lawrence Park (1-2)
10. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (1-2)
11. Maennerchor Club, Norristown-B (1-2)
12. First Choice, Norristown-C (0-2)
13. DePaul Construction, Plymouth (0-2)
14. Riverchasers/Players, Norristown-C (0-2)
15. Whitpain Tavern, Norristown-C (0-2)
MVP - Brian Dunlap, Paragon Alliance


Memorial Weekend Tournaments

May 28-30th - Wishbone (Make-A-Wish) Benefit Tournament - Wilkes-Barre, PA
A-Bracket
1. Rita's/Holiday Jack's, Roseto
2. Donna's Carlisle Grill, Allentown
3. American Business Engineers (ABE), Pittston
4. Joe's Donuts, Wilkes-Barre
5. Fabri-Cal, Wilkes-Barre
5. Sutton Refrigeration, Hazelton
7. Buzz's Bar, Norristown/Delaware County
7. ?

B-Bracket (top 4)
1. Estock Construction, Wilkes-Barre
2. River Rats, Archibald
3. Bulls, Wilkes-Barre
4. Delbalso Ford, Wilkes-Barre

======================

May 28-30th - Richmond Round Robin - Richmond, VA
Class-C
1. Dinwiddie Eagles, Richmond, VA
2. Wine Trucking, Marshall, VA
3. Russell's Paint & Body, Longwood, FL
4. P & W Sharks, York, PA
5. Mitex Roofing, Charlotte, NC
5. White Oak Ice, Ephrata, PA

Class-D (top 4)
1. Caroline, Caroline, VA
2. Kidwell Fence, Winchester, VA
3. Sportstitch/Mizuno/Rudd Realty, Richmond, VA
4. Beamers/Easton/Sportsbook.com, Stamford, CT

Class-E (top 4)
1. De/Ja/Vu, Reisterstown, MD
2. Moose #52/NAPA, Clarksburg, WV
3. Sharps, Front Royal, VA
4. Zeno's, Arcade, NY

======================

May 28-30th - Slo-Pitch Press/Budweiser Memorial Weekend Classic - Somerville, NJ
Gold Flight
1. Irondale, Ironia, NJ
2. M & N Sports/Gills Automotive, Manchester, NH
3. SCB/Giant Steel/Denelex, Lake Grove, NY
4. Giant Glass, North Andover, MA
5. Team EFX, Clinton, NJ

Silver Flight (top 3)
1. JNK Securities, Oceanside, NY
2. Michelino's Pizza/Vulu, Linden, NJ
3. Falcon Engineering/Jakes, Readington, NJ

Bronze Flight
1. Ellery's, Middlesex, NJ

======================

May 28-30th - NSA Beast of the East - Richmond/Petersburg, VA
Class-B
1. Taylormade/CLS/Easton, Williamsburg, VA
2. Coastal Masonry, Chesapeake, VA
3. Sunrise Pools, Baltimore, MD
4. ABS/TPS, Baltimore, MD
4. Hutson Trucking, Wrightstown, NJ
6. Cooke’s Lawn Service/ Pari Softball, Richmond, VA
6. 4U Floors/Easton, Norfolk, VA
8. Awful Arthur’s, Richmond, VA
8. Franchise/Angle Inn/Easton, Baltimore, MD
8. Special Woodworks, Ohio

Class-C (top 3)
1. J.L. Smith Hauling, Petersburg, VA
2. West End Softball, Parsippany, NJ
3. Joe Corbi's, Baltimore, MD

Class-D (top 4)
1. Cosner Brothers Softball, Charlottesville, VA
2. Harris Financial, Richmond, VA
3. Mulligan's, Richmond, VA
4. Dalton Farms, Richmond, VA

Class-E (top 4)
1. C-Lo, Baltimore, MD
2. Lakeside Family Physicians, NC
3. Country Boys, VA
4. Don Griffin Well Drilling, Moneta, VA

======================

May 28-30th - Memorial Weekend Tournament - Ocean City, MD
Standings (top 4)
1. Bestrans, Northeast, MD
2. Santinos Bistro, Runnemeade, NJ
3. Winnie Ranegans/Miken, Queens, NY
4. Diamondblade, Ocean City, MD

======================

May 28-30th - Memorial Weekend Tournament - Williamsport, PA
A-Bracket (top 4)
1. Bullshippers, Chambersburg
2. Locker Room, Osterburg
3. Acres/Lewisburg Legion, Williamsport
4. Ruffians, Sunbury

B-Bracket (top 2)
1. T Ross Construction, Sunbury
2. Gates Logging, Howard

C-Bracket (top 2)
1. TFC
2. Despoy, Altoona

======================

May 28-30th - Memorial Weekend Tournament - Mercersburg, PA
Standings (top 4)
1. Y.F.C., Punxsutawney
2. JWP Envrionmental, Mercersburg
3. Pizza Star, Chambersburg
4. Fox's, Chambersburg


May 21st - ASA District-15 (Bucks County) Class-D Qualifier - Quakertown, PA
Final Standings
1. Cannoneers Club-Green, Quakertown
2. Cannoneers Club-White, Quakertown
3. RSB Softball, Quakertown
4. Jays Softball, Quakertown
5. Dunkin Donuts, Quakertown
5. Hibsman Agency, Quakertown


May 14th-15th - Senior Softball World Series (SSWS) Qualifier - Glen Burnie, MD

TNT Sports Club of Norristown, PA captured the SSWS World Qualifier in Glen Burnie, MD. Manager Sonny Termine took his 50&over squad to Maryland and for the second straight year, won this event. They are now qualified to play in the World Championship to be held later on this Summer. TNT defeated teams from Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland, Delaware and New Jersey in route to the title. Local players who have been icons in Norristown softball for many years paved starred for TNT. Leading the way were Ron Postel (16-25, .640), Dale Hood (17-28, .607), Randy Clouser (19-26, .731), Bob Keyser (10-16, .625) and Ron Weikel (16-25, .640). Other players contributing were Delaware County's Eddie Turner (19-27, .704) and Lynn Thompson (14-19, .739), Harrisburg's Dana Holstoy (13-18, .722), Carl Miller (13-20, .650), Jeff Fry (14-24, .583), Scranton's Lou Lussi (17-25, .680), Richie Collonese (14-21, .667) and Claude Kendricks of Hempstead, NY (13-22, .591). TNT played it's final three games against Pill & Pill of Morgantown, WV scoring 63 runs while allowing 42. In the whole tournament, TNT scored 136 runs and allowed only 63. The defense also turned an amazing 14 double plays.


May 14th-15th - Palmer Spring Fling Tournament - Palmer Township/Easton, PA
A-Flight Final Standings
1. Irondale, Ironia, NJ
2. Team EFX, Clinton, NJ
3. Jackdaddy's, Lehigh Valley, PA
4. K of C Royals, Valley Stream, NY
5. Winnie Ranegans/Miken, Queens, NY
5. Hutson Trucking, Wrightstown, NJ
7. XTL Trucking, Manahawkin, NJ
7. LIE Sports, Long Island, NY

B-Flight Final Standings (top 2)
1. Fox/4-Way Lock, Readington, NJ
2. Falcon Engineering/Jakes, Readington, NJ


May 14th-15th - ASA District 6 - Men's Class "D" National & State Qualifier - Marcus Hook, PA
Final Standings (Record)
1. Capitolo/South Philly, Marcus Hook (4-0)
2. Tom n Jerry's Young Guns, Millennium League (4-2)
3. Tom n Jerry's Outlaws, Millennium League (1-2)
4. Wharf Tavern/MVP Sports, Marcus Hook (1-2)
5. Tom n Jerry's Hitmen, Millennium League (0-2)
5. Maximillian's, Marcus Hook (0-2)


May 7th - Annual Quakertown League Early Bird Tournament - Quakertown, PA
Final Standings (Record)
1. Trum Tavern (Outer Design) (4-0)
2. Beef & Ale North (5-2)
3. Blue Dog Pub (Berry Mowing) (2-2)
4. Azzatori Chiropractic (2-2)
5. Cannoneers Club-Green (2-2)
5. RSB Softball (2-2)
7. US Electrodes (1-2)
7. Cannoneers Club-Green (1-2)
9. Dunkin Donuts (1-2)
9. Jay's Softball (0-2)
9. Hibsman Agency (0-2)


May 7th - Sully's 28th Annual Norristown Women's Early Bird Tournament (Cancelled and Rescheduled to a later date - TBD)
Information on this tournament will be posted at a later date (NEVER PLAYED)

Teams Entered in A-Flight
Frank's Pub Breakers, Norristown
Max Magees Pub/Fiddler's Green, Boothwyn
Red Lantern Flames, Springfield
Lunachicks, Easton
Duke's Tavern, Springfield
Reamstown A.A., West Lawn

Teams Entered in B-Flight
Fun Girls, Pottstown
Whitpain Tavern, Norristown
Ridge, Pottstown
Trappe Thunder/Keller Williams, Norristown


April 16th - Jackdaddy's One Day Tournament - Riverside Park, Easton, PA
Final Standings (Record including bracket play)
1. West End Softball, Parsippany, NJ (6-0)
2. Hutson Trucking, Wrightstown, NJ (5-1)
3. Mel's Pub, Norristown, PA (3-2)
3. Donna's Carlisle Grill, Allentown, PA (3-2)
4. Rita's Water Ice /Holiday Jacks, Roseto, PA (2-2)
4. Outer Design Landscaping, Norristown, PA (2-2)
6. Bridgeport Pizza, Norristown, PA (1-3)
6. Lounge 2028, Elmwood Park, NJ (1-3)
8. White's Roofing, Allentown, PA (0-4)
8. Runcos Riverdawgs, Scranton, PA (0-4)

Elimination Round:
Hutson Trucking defeated Donna's Carlisle Grill
West End Softball defeated Mel's Pub

Championship:
West End Softball defeated Hutson Trucking

======================

Bracket 1 Results
1. Hutson Trucking, Wrightstown, NJ (4-0)
2. Mel's Pub, Norristown, PA (3-1)
3. Rita's Water Ice /Holiday Jacks, Roseto, PA (2-2)
4. Lounge 2028, Elmwood Park, NJ (1-3)
5. White's Roofing, Allentown, PA (0-4)

Bracket 2 Results
1. West End Softball, Parsippany, NJ (4-0)
2. Donna's Carlisle Grill, Allentown, PA (3-1)
3. Outer Design Landscaping, Norristown, PA (2-2)
4. Bridgeport Pizza, Norristown, PA (1-3)
5. Runcos Riverdawgs, Scranton, PA (0-4)


April 16th - 5th Annual Coors Light Tournament - Parsippany, NJ
Final Standings - Double Elimination Flight (Record including bracket play)
1. Lake Mohawk Bagel, Parsippany, NJ (6-1)
2. Fox/4 Way Lock, Readington, NJ (4-3)
3. Sidewinders, Garfield, NJ (3-2)
4. Ellery's, New Jersey (2-3)
5. Blue Giraffes Sports, New Jersey (1-3)

Final Standings - Single Elimination Flight (Record including bracket play)
1. Linda's Florist (3-1)
2. Gorillas (1-3)
3. White Sox (1-2)
3. Voodoo (0-3)


April 9th - 10th Annual Norristown League B/C Early Bird Tournament - Norristown, PA
Norristown "B Division" Early Bird
1. Maennerchor Club (4-1)
2. Norristown Rec (2-2)
3. RJM Construction (1-2)
4. Far Side Pub (0-2)
MVP - Woody Smith, Maennerchor Club

Norristown "Rec Division" Early Bird
1. Chicco's D&D (5-1)
2. Trappe Tanel Thunder (2-2)
3. First Choice (2-2)
4. Olympia Pizza (2-2)
5. American Collision (0-2)
6. Ferguson Expressnet (0-2)
MVP - Chris Monoco, D&D


April 9th - 6th Annual Millennium/BatsPlus.com Early Bird - Marcus Hook/Upper Darby, PA

Millennium Gold Flight Standings (Record including bracket play)
1- ABS/TPS Softball Club, Baltimore, MD (5-0)
2- Frontier Saloon, Marcus Hook (4-1)
3- Tom n Jerry's Young Guns/Worth, Millennium League (3-1)
3- J&B Softball/Gamecocks, Medford, NJ (3-2)
5- Bestrans Softball, North East, MD (2-1)
5- Lefty's Pub, Marcus Hook (2-2)
5- Pat's Pub, Philadelpia (2-2)
5- Tom n Jerry's Outlaws/BatsPlus.com, Millennium League (2-2)
9- Tailgators of Clifton Heights, Marcus Hook (0-3)
9- Titans, Lancaster (0-3)
9- Tailgators, Downingtown (0-3)
9- Capitolo League, South Philly (0-3)
MVP - Ron Wilson, ABS/TPS

Millennium Silver Flight Standings (Record including bracket play)
1- J.D. McGillicuddy's, Millennium League (4-0)
2- Barnaby's of Aston, Millennium League (4-1)
3- Bartoli Mushrooms, Kennett Square (2-1)
3- Sweeney's Pub/Auto Exchange, Marcus Hook (3-2)
5- Mary's Cafe, Lawrence Park (2-2)
5- Tom n Jerry's Hitmen, Millennium League (2-2)
7- Neighborhood Scoops, Port Richmond/Philadelphia (0-3)
7- Gambol's Cafe, Millennium League (0-3)
7- Don's Bar, IVSL (0-3)
MVP - Dave Bell, J.D. McGillicuddy's

======================

Gold Flight Bracket Results:
Bracket #1
1. Bestrans Softball, North East, MD (2-0)
2. Pat's Pub, Philadelphia (1-1)
3. Titans, Lancaster, PA (0-2)

Bracket #2
1. Frontier Saloon, Marcus Hook (2-0)
2. Lefty's Pub, Marcus Hook (1-1)
3. Tailgators of Clifton Heights, Marcus Hook (0-2)

Bracket #3
1. Tom n Jerry's Young Guns/Worth Sports, Millennium League (2-1)
2. J&B Softball/Gamecocks, Medford, NJ (2-1)
3. Capitolo League, South Philly (0-2)

Bracket #4
1. ABS/TPS Softball Club, Baltimore, MD (2-0)
2. Tom n Jerry's Outlaws/BatsPlus.com, Millennium League (1-1)
3. Tailgators, Downingtown, PA (0-2)

Silver Flight Bracket Results:
Bracket #1
1. J.D. McGillicuddy's, Millennium League (2-0)
2. Tom n Jerry's Hitmen, Millennium League (2-1)
3. Neighborhood Scoops, Port Richmond/Philadelphia (0-3)

Bracket #2
1. Bartoli Mushrooms, Kennett Square, PA (2-0)
2. Sweeney's Pub/Auto Exchange, Marcus Hook (2-1)
3. Gambol's Cafe, Millennium League (0-3)

Bracket #3
1. Barnaby's of Aston, Millennium League (2-0)
2. Mary's Cafe, Lawrence Park (2-1)
3. Don's Bar, IVSL (0-3)


Mar 19th - 7th Annual Norristown Early Bird Classic - Norristown, PA
1. Bridgeport Pizza, Norristown (4-0)
2. Humleville Inn/Spikes Trophies, Norristown/Bensalem (4-2)
3. Bonecrushers, Norristown (2-2)
4. Cannon Roofing, Norristown (1-3)
5. Next Level, Norristown (2-2)
6. Outer Design Landscaping, Norristown (1-2)
7. Pizza Time's Conshy Gropers, Bridgeport (0-3)
MVP - Sonny Chandler, Bridgeport Pizza


Feb 26th - Snowball Softball Benefit Tournament - Upland, PA
1. Tom n Jerry's Young Guns/Worth Sports, Millennium League
2. Frontier Saloon, Marcus Hook
Tri-MVPs - Frank Smith (11-14, .786), Joe Termine (9-14, .643) and Randy Bachman (9-12, .750), Young Guns


USSSA of PA State Tournament Results

4/16/2005 - Class-D National Qualifier, Mercersburg
1-Fisher's, Mercersburg
2-Rochester Athletic club-Precor/Miken, Rochester, NY

4/30/2005 - Class-E National Qualifier, Mercersburg
1-Jack's Hammer's, Greencastle
2-D.M. Sofball, Westhampton, NJ

5/7/2005 - Class-D Qualifier, Palmyra
1-Shorbs, York
2-Philips Ford, Manheim

5/14/2005 - Class-D Qualifier, Mercersburg
1-Hulmeville Inn/Spikes Trophies, Newtown
2-Barretts Softball, PA

5/14/2005 - Class-E World Qualifier, Mercersburg
1-Jack's Hammer's, Greencastle
2-Diamond Dogs, Baltiomore, MD

5/16/2005 - Razorbacks Class-D Early Bird Qualifier, York
1-Shorbs, York
2-JackDaddys, Lehigh Valley

5/16/2005 - Razorbacks Class-E Early Bird Qualifier, York
1-Apex, Manheim
2-Damons Grill, Shiremanstown

5/21/2005 - Class-D Miken Nit, Mercersburg
1-Michelino's, Piscatawney, NJ
2-Shorbs, York, PA

5/28/2005 - Class-E Tuscararo Memorial Day Bash Qualifier, Mercersburg
1-Y.F.C. Flooring, Punxsutawney
2-JWP Enviromental K/C/Moose Lodge 17, Mercersburg

5/28/05 Class-D NIT, Palmyra
1-Campbelltown Legion, Palmyra
2-Moose Lodge 842, Chambersburg

6/11/05 Class-D NIT, Mecersburg
1-Fishers, Mercersburg
2-Wagner Roofing, Mt. Union

6/11/05 Class-E NIT, Mecersburg
1-Orioles Club Nest 282, Frederick, MD
2-American Legion S.A.L.,

6/11/05 Class-E NIT, Palmyra
1-Terror Squad, Lakewood, NJ
2-Jack's Hammers, Greencastle

6/18/05 Class-D NIT, Palmyra
1-Shorbs, York
2-Speedwell Construction, Manheim

6/25/2005 - Class-D  Tuscararo Hot Summer Smash, Mercersburg
1-Fisher's, Mercersburg
2-Jerry's

6/25/2005 - Class-E  Tuscararo Hot Summer Smash, Mercersburg
1-JWP Enviromental K/C/Moose Lodge 17, Mercersburg
2-FPI

7/4/2005 - Class-D Tuscararo 4th of July Qualifier, Mercersburg
1-Fisher's, Mercersburg
2-Rine & Rine Builders, Newville

7/4/2005 - Class-E Tuscararo 4th of July Qualifier, Mercersburg
1-Prim Barn/Global-AG, York
2-Orioles Nest, Frederick, MD

7/16/05 – USSSA E NIT, Mercersburg
1. US Utilities, Hustontown
2. Shoney's


NSA of PA State Tournament Results

7/9/05 - Class-C NIT, Conneaut
1. Hilltopper's Pub/Clancy's, Pittsburgh
2. Steel Valley Tank, Pittsburgh

7/9/05 - Class-D NIT, Conneaut
1. Inn The Ruff, Pittsburgh
2. D&T, Pittsburgh

6/26/05 - Class-E NIT, Conneaut
1. Pittsburgh Pint & Platter, Ellwood City
2. Fox's Pizza, Pitcairn


SSAA of PA State Tournament Results

4/9/05 – Men's Class-E State Qualifier, Lewisburg, PA
1. Salem RV, Melton

4/10/05 – Men's Class-D/E 5GG Invitational, Newville, PA
1. Wagner's Roofing, Mt. Union

5/1/05 – Men's Class-E 3GG Invitational, Newville, PA
1. Rine-Rine Builders, Newville

5/7/05 - Men's State Qualifier, Newville, PA
Class-D - 1. Rine-Rine Builders, Newville
Class-E - 1. Bad Boys, Loysville

5/7/05 – Men's Class- E Invitational, Lewisburg, PA
1. Monogram Plus, Watsontown

5/14/05 - Men's Class-D/E 5GG Invitational, Newville, PA
Class-D - 1. ReMax Achievers/Miller Lite, Williamsport, MD
Class-E - 1. Napa/Alley Oops, Red Lion

6/4/05 – Men's Rec- E Greenville Invitational, Greenville, PA
1. SRS/Road Dogs, Tarboro, NC

6/4/05 – Men's Class-E State Qualifier, Mercersburg, PA
1. Shoney's, Fallingwaters, WV

6/11/05 – Men's Class-EE State Qualifier, Fannettsburg, PA
1. Snyder's Busing, Six Mile Run

6/11/05 – Men's Class- E Invitational, Lewisburg, PA
1. SCL Remolding, Mifflinburg

6/18/05 – Men's 3GG Qualifier, Newville, PA
Class-D - 1. Sportsland/Seven Shades Landscaping, Middletown, MD
Class-E - 1. Mike & Dots, Mifflinburg

7/1/05 – Friday All-Nighter, Roxbury, PA
Class-E - 1. H&R Block, Mifflinburg

7/2/05 – Saturday All-Nighter, Roxbury, PA
Class-E - 1. Apex Millwork, York


Back to the Norristown Area Softball 2005 Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net