Amateur Softball Association of

Pennsylvania

"OFFICIAL"

Classification Guidelines and Rules Information Page

2012

 

Last Edited  -  07/11/2014

 

UPDATED ASA of PA CODE 4.03 for the Reclassification of Teams

For Men's Slow Pitch - Coming Soon

 


Reclassification of teams for 2012

These are the official move-ups as mandated by the state office. These were done in combination with the State Slow Pitch Committee, the State Reclassification Board and inputs if needed from the League Directors, Players Reps , Deputy Commissioners and District Commissioners. These Re-Classifications are in accordance with the new ASA of PA Code Section 4.03.

Each team affected is listed with their hometown or league along with their District and reason for the classification change. Any team can appeal the decision of the State office. Go to the Web Page on the ASA of PA site, print out the form, fill it out and then mail it to the classification director ((http://www.paasa.org/Forms/appeal.htm)

 

2012 Reclassifications (from 2011)

Men's Slow Pitch  (Official)

Classification Decisions (National and State)

MOVE-UPS
Class-C to Class-C-Major

Torco Supply/Seitz, Bavarian-Barnesville (12) - Code move-up - Won Class-C States

Class-D to Class-C
Tipsy Turtle, Kingston Rec (1) - By Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (5th, 3-2) -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-C to Class-D
915 Cafe/Steve Black Builders, Manheim Township (2) - Code move-up - 1st Class-D States, 6-0 -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-C to Class-D
D&M Auto, Suburban State-Harrisburg (2) - By Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (7th, 4-2) -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-C to Class-D
Queen City Restaurant, Reading (3) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (7th, 4-2)
Unwanted Softball, Palmer-Easton (3) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (13th, 2-2) -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-C to Class-D
M&S Softball/Bass, Lewisburg (4) - Code move-up - 2nd Class-D States, 6-2 -
Team Folded
Smokers Outlet/Hippie Hut, York (5) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (9th, 2-2) -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-C to Class-D
Littletown Eagles, Adams-Hanover Community (5) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (13th, 2-2) -
Team Folded
Dolan's Pub, Millennium-Furey (6) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (4th East 5-2) -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-C to Class-D
UBBIBC, Millennium-Furey (6) - By Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (5th East, 3-2) -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-C to Class-D
Despoy Law, Williamsburg (8) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (9th, 3-2)
Pittsburgh Chaos/Steel City Steakhouse, Penn Hills (10) - Code move-up - 4th Class-D States, 6-2
Gianilli's-II/Dom's Pest, Westmoreland County (10) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (5th, 3-2)
Anthony Rental, Linfield (14) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (9th, 2-2) -
Team Folded

Cookies Travelers, Taylor-Dunmore (16) - Code move-up - 3rd Class-D States, 4-2
Moosic Diner, Moosic-Old Forge (16) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (9th, 2-2)

Class-E to Class-D
Carey's Pub, Kingston Rec (1) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (13th East, 3-2) -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-D to Class-E
DSC Computers/Eli's, Ephrata (2) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (9th East, 3-2) -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-D to Class-E
Adamstown Transfer Co., Ephrata (2) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (13th East, 3-2) -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-D to Class-E
Union Station Grill, Columbia (2) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (17th East, 2-2)
Ronnie Folk Paving, Trexlertown (3) -
APPEAL denied to move from Class-D to Class-E, Later granted with roster change
Chasers/Rusty Trombones/Pub Crawlers, Trexlertown - 
APPEAL granted to move from Class-D to Class-E
Wreck-It Softball, Kish Area-Lewistown (4) - Code move-up - 1st Class-E East States, 8-1
Dynamic Wings/Amato's Pizza, Sunbury (4) - Code move-up - 4th Class-E East States, 8-2
Major League-2, Kisk Area-Lewistown (4) - Code move-up - 5th Class-E East States, 3-2
Scared Hitless, Shade Mt.-Middleburg (4) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (9th East, 3-2) -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-D to Class-E
Paragon Engineering, York (5) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (9th East, 3-2)
GMH, Chester County-West Chester (6) - Code move-up - 3rd Class-E East States, 5-2
DeMarco's Rest., Millennium-Furey (6) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (7th East, 6-2) -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-D to Class-E
Benny's/Barnabys, Millennium-Furey (6) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (9th East, 3-2) -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-D to Class-E
Tailgator's Bar, Millennium-Sunday (6) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (13th East, 3-2) -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-D to Class-E
Johnson Club, Ben Franklin-New Castle (9) - Code move-up - 1st Class-E West States, 5-1 -
Team Folded
Cedars, Ben Franklin-New Castle (9) - Code move-up - 2nd Class-E West States, 3-2 -
APPEAL pending and put on hold - will revisit after season starts
P&R/Dukes Club, Ben Franklin-New Castle (9) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (3rd West, 4-2)
AWS Hitmen, Ben Franklin-New Castle (9) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (4th West, 2-2)
Nocchi's Pharmacy, Northside-Drifton (12) - Code move-up - 2nd Class-E East States, 5-2
Jake's/Fabri-Kal, Northside-Drifton (12) - Code move-up - 1st Class-E Fall States, 6-1
Depaul Brothers, Norristown (14) - Code move-up - 5th Class-E East States, 3-2
Outlaws, Pottstown Sunday (14) - Committee Decision in accordance with State Code - (7th East, 3-2) -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-D to Class-E

APPEALS DENIED
Municipal Capital Corporation (MCC), Palmer-Easton (3) - 
APPEAL denied to move from Class-C to Class-D

OTHER CLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENTS
Sticky Graphics/Mertz/Brooks, Ephrata (3) - Adjustment -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-C to Class-D
Als Service/Brickhouse, Reading (3) - Adjustment -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-C to Class-D
M&S Softball/Bass, Lewisburg (4) - Adjustment -
M&S Bass Folded - New Team; APC/Savory's/M&S - APPROVED to be Class-C
LTS/Angry Cowboys, Sunbury (4) - Adjustment -
APPEAL granted to move from Class-C-Major to Class-C

NATIONAL DECISIONS
Thrashers/Lantz Enterprises, Intercourse (2) - Mandatory Reclassification by ASA National from Class-D to Class-C - (4th, 7-2)
Al's Service Center/Sardina Dental, Reading (3) - National ASA Restriction to play Class-D or higher - (25th, 2-2)
Smokers Outlet/Hippie Hut, York (5) - National ASA Restriction to play Class-D or higher - (25th, 2-2)
McKeesport PNA #352, Steel Valley-McKeesport (10) - Mandatory Reclass by ASA National from Class-C to Class-B - (2nd, 5-2)
* Inn the Ruff, Penn Hills Sports Shop-Pittsburgh (10) - National ASA Restriction to play Class-D or higher - (9th, 3-2)
Pittsburgh Chaos/Steeltown, Penn Hills (10) - National ASA Restriction to play Class-D or higher - (25th, 2-2)
* Torco Supply/Seitz, Bavarian-Barnesville (12) - National ASA Restriction to play Class-D or higher - (5th, 5-2)
* NOTE - ASA of PA Class-C team

NAME CHANGES - FYI  - could be more?
Keystone Ambulance, Wilkes-Barre (1) - formerly: Adult World, Kingston Rec (1) and Bayo's, Kingston Rec (1)
Koulik Mechanical, Brews Brothers-Pittston (1) - formerly: Kelly's Pub, Brews Brothers-Pittston (1)
C&M Auto, Columbia (2)  - formerly: Sticky Graphics/Mertz/Brooks Motors, Ephrata (2)
Big Woody's/Team Mutiny, Harrisburg Area Rec (2)  - formerly:  D&M Auto, Suburban State-Harrisburg (2)
C&M Auto, Columbia (2)  - Sticky Graphics/Mertz/Brooks Motors, Ephrata (2)
Station House/Brown & Associates Ins., Manheim Twp (2) - formerly: 915 Cafe/Steve Black Builders, Manheim Township (2)
Services United Warriors, Northhampton (3) - formerly: Old Post Inn/Mantz Coal, Northhampton (3)
No Courtesy, Northampton (3) - formerly: Queen City, Reading (3)
Pitchers Pour House, Kish Area-Lewistown (4)  - formerly: Seasons, Kish Area-Lewistown (4)
Eagles Club/Major League, Kish Area-Lewistown (4)   - formerly: Major League-I, Kish Area-Lewistown (4)
APC/Savory's/M&S, York (5)   - formerly: M&S Bass, Lewisburg (4)  and Savory's, York (5)
Jenny's Tavern, Northside-Drifton (12)   - formerly: Fabri-Kal/Jake's Cafe, Northside-Drifton (12)
Altomare Precast/Wilson Landscaping, Norristown (14) - formerly: AJ Catagnus, Norristown (14)
Bridgeport Beer, Norristown (14)  - formerly: Swedeland/Romano's, Norristown (14)
Lackawanna County Warriors,  Valley-Archbald (16) - formerly: Cookies, Taylor-Dunmore (16) and Moosic Diner, Moosic-Old Forge (16)

 




OTHER RE-CLASSIFICATION Information:




Men's Masters/Seniors Slow Pitch

Reclassifications

35 & Over Class-E to 35 & Over Class-D (Champion per ASA of PA Code)
1st-E. Crabs, State College (8) 3-1

45 & Over Class-D to 45 & Over Class-A (per ASA of PA Code)
1st-D. 1. Dye-It-Rite (DIR), York (5) 4-0 (6-0)

50 & Over Class-AAA to Class-AA (per ASA of PA Code)
Scorecard Sports Bar/Roadhouse Blues, Stroudsburg (12)
 


Women's Slow Pitch

Reclassifications

Class-D to Class-C (Top-4 per ASA of PA Code)
1. T-Time/Shelby Bar/JoJo Beanz, Elwood City (9) 5-0 - ("D" East Nationals - 1st, 4-0 - Mandatory Move up to Class-C by National and State Code)
2. Nuts for You, Williamsburg (8) 7-2 By State Code
3. Miller Welding, Brockway-Curwensville (13) 3-2 By State Code
4. Liberator Performance, West Fairview (11) 3-2 By State Code


Coed Slow Pitch

No Reclassifications
 


Men's Modified Pitch

9-Man Modified Reclassified

TBD

--------------------------------------------

10-Man Modified Reclassifications per ASA of PA Code

1st-A. Maddogs, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 3-0 - Class-A to Class-Major
1st-B. Millerstown Inn, Chicora (9) 6-0 - Class-B to Class-A
2nd-B. PPC Lubricants, Fieldhouse-Saxonburg (9) 4-2 - Class-B to Class-A
3rd-B. Stoneboro Distibutor, Venango County-Franklin (9) 5-2 - Class-B to Class-A
1st-C. LCBC-Blue, Lanco Fundamental-Lancaster (2) 5-0 - Class-C to Class-B
2nd-C. Sugar Run Spills, Altoona (8) 5-2 - Class-C to Class-B
3rd-C. Superior Softball, Schuylkill County-Marstown (3) 7-2 - Class-C to Class-B
4th-C. Angels, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster (2) 4-2 - Class-C to Class-B
1st-D. Lincoln Foundry, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 4-0
 


Men's Fast Pitch

1st-C1. Busters Pub, Old Town-Clearfield (8) 6-0
2nd-C1. Willow Street Tire, Strasburg (2) 4-2
1st-C2. Sons of Italy, Old Town-Clearfield (8)
 


Women's Fast Pitch

None



ASA of PA Softball Home Page

Norristown Softball 2012 Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net