Welcome to the Norristown Area Softball 2012 Home Page

Sully "Heels" Gelet - ASA of PA Hall of Fame Member




Informational Links:

Norristown Area Local League and Business Links

Norristown Area Softball Message Board

Listing of District-14 Leagues and contacts, etc

2012 Area League Information

2012 Tournament Announcements

2012 Tournament Results

Pennsylvania State Player Data Base and Rosters Page

National ASA Player Data Base and Appeal Form

2012 Team Classification Information Page (Rules and Guidelines, etc.)    



Last Edited  -  08/30/2017

Norristown Men's Softball League

League President - Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

OTHER LEAGUE INFORMATION
League Vice President - Sonny Termine

League Vice-President/Secretary/Web Master - Steve Dimitry
League Treasurer - Sully Gelet
League Legal Council - Tom Gibbons
Montco Umpires Association President - Frank Horvath
Montco Umpires Association Assignor - Joe Shaw
Montco Umpires Association UIC - Jimmy Myers

ASA DISTRICT-14 INFORMATION
District Commissioner/State Slow Pitch Committee Member/State Women's Committee Deputy Chairman/- Sully Gelet
Deputy District Commissioner/State Slow Pitch Commissioner/State Reclassification Committee/Eastern National Territory Classification Director - Steve Dimitry
District Player Rep - Tom Pagel
District Central County Commissioner/Southeast Area State Player  Rep/ASA of PA State Deputy Player Rep- Tony Carfagno
District Lower County Commissioner - Rob Bickelman
District Upper County Commissioner - Bob Beard
District Women's Commissioner - Stacey Clemens
District Women's Player Rep - Chrissy Hunsberger
Women's Player Rep/WNLL Youth Softball Rep - Kelli Locklear
District Coed Commissioner/State Women's Classification Committee - Meghan Brogan
District Masters-Seniors Commissioner/State Masters-Senior's Commissioner - Tom Schadt
District Deputy Masters/Seniors Player Rep - Sonny Termine
District Slow Pitch Advisor - Ernie Chintalan
District Umpire-in-Chief - Frank Horvath
District Deputy Umpire-in-Chief - Gary Grayshaw
District Deputy Umpire-in-Chief - Jimmy Myers

Click here for the 2012 A-Division Schedule

Click here for the 2012 B-Division Schedule

Click here for the 2012 C-Division Schedule

 

STANDINGS

FINAL A Division Standings W L Pct.
T-Bones/JFCC/DBA Incorporated 9 7 0.563
Steppy's Bar/Worcester HVAC 8 8 0.500
Paragon Alliance/Cannon Roofing 9 9 0.500
The Cartel/Pepper's Restaurant 6 8 0.429
     
FINAL B Division Standings W L Pct.
Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Chaps/Jamison's Beverage 19 2 0.905
Altomare Precast/Wilson Landscaping 16 5 0.762
Flashtastics/StoneWorks Tile & Marble/Prism Brewery 13 8 0.619
Norristown Rec/The Limit Restaurant 11 10 0.524
Natale & Onufer/Blackforest Landscaping/Trappe Tavern 10 11 0.476
Valley Forge Beef & Ale/Spectrum 7 14 0.333
Charlie's Pizza & Beer 7 14 0.333
Keystone/TNT 1 20 0.048
     
FINAL C Division Standings W L Pct.
Bridgeport Beer Company/Swedeland 15 6 0.714
Franchise/Sportpump.net 15 6 0.714
Gibbons Legal 14 7 0.667
Black Horse Tavern/Less for Watches 13 8 0.619
Depaul Brothers/AJ Catagnus Recycling 12 9 0.571
The High Life 8 13 0.381
Iacovino's Tavern 7 14 0.333
DeStefano's/ExecuPharm 0 21 0.000

PLAYOFF FORMATS

A-Division
Semi-Finals - best of 3

#1 T-Bones/JFCC/DBA Incorporated defeated #3 Paragon Alliance/Cannon Roofing (2-1)
#2 Steppy's Bar/Worcester HVAC defeated #4 Cartel/Pepper's Restaurant (2-0)
"A" Championship - best of 5
#2 Steppy's Bar/Worcester HVAC defeated #1 T-Bones/JFCC/DBA (3-0)
MVP - Gerry DiNolfi, Steppy's Bar/Worcester HVAC

 

B-Division
First Round

#1 Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts and #2 Altomare Precast/Wilson receive byes
#3 Flashtastics/Stone Works defeated #6 Valley Forge Beef/Spectrum (2-0)
#4 Norristown Rec/ The Limit defeated #5 N&O/Blackforest (2-0)
Semi-Final
#1 Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts defeated #4 Norristown Rec/ The Limit (3-0)
#2 Altomare Precast/Wilson defeated #3 Flashtastics/Stone Works (3-1)
B-Championship
#1 Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts defeated #2 Altomare Precast/Wilson (4-0)
MVP - Steve Young, Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts

 

C-Division
First Round
#1 Bridgeport Beer and #2 Franchise/Sportspump.com receive byes

#3 Gibbons Legal defeated #6 High Life (2-0)
#5 Depaul Brothers defeated #4 Black Horse Tavern (2-0)
Semi-Final
#5 Depaul Brothers defeated #1 Bridgeport Beer (3-2)
#2 Franchise/Sportspump.com defeated #3 Gibbons Legal (3-1)
C-Championship
#2 Franchise/Sportspump.com defeated #5 Depaul Brothers (4-0)
MVP - Greg Cagle, Franchise


 

Regular Season Home Run Leaders

NOTE: Due to the discrepancy concerning "inside the park" homers, we will not count them this year. 

* - The Franchise are not posting their HRs this year as they decided as a team to just post wins. Any Franchise player listed is there because another team posted them, Please respect their wishes and obviously, any player from their team that is listed on here, his totals are inaccurate. Thanks. 

FINAL Regular Season A-Division HR Leaders #
Kevin O'Keefe, Steppys 18
Steve Webster, T-Bones 17
Scooch Pascucci, T-Bones 15
Ken Shemonski, Paragon 15
Jimmy Bugsy Martin, Cartel 11
Chris Judge, Paragon 11
Paul Garber, Paragon 10
Anthony Pettine, Cartel 9
Jeff Nichols, T-Bones 9
Dan Welsh, Cartel 8
Bill Gulotta, Steppys 8
Andy May, Paragon 8
Joe Tooch Santucci, Steppys 7
Joe McFarlane, T-Bones 6
Dave Black, Cartel 5
Joe Keating, T-Bones 5
AJ Welk, Steppys 5
Kenny Shephard, Cartel 4
Jose Pittman, T-Bones 4
Chris Monoco, T-Bones 3
 
FINAL Regular Season B-Division HR Leaders #
Ryan Parfitt, Altomare 22
Matt Cybularz, Flashtastics 15
Robbie Himes, Maennerchor 13
Andrew Cilio, VF Beef & Ale 13
Brian Rorick, Charlies 13
Eric Benitez, Valley Forge 12
Greg Brown, Flashtastics 11
Rob Hickson, N&O 10
Kyle Waldowski, Altomare 10
Dan Sharapan, Norristown Rec 10
Steve Moloney, N&O 10
Iz Cohen, Flashtastics 9
Brian Dunlap, Maennerchor 8
Greg Hamr Wenning, Norristown Rec 8
Brian Rzepka, Valley Forge 8
Jake Beitler, Maennerchor 6
Joe Cooney, Flashtastics 6
Duke Nave, Valley Forge 6
Pete Novak, Flashtastics 6
BobCat Cahill, Charlies 6
Chris Logan, Altomare 6
Lenny Scheurle, Norristown Rec 6
 
FINAL Regular Season C-Division HR Leaders #
Tom Gibbons, Gibbons Legal 17
Dan Lunger, Iacovinos 14
Roger Kummerer, Gibbons Legal 11
Josh Wernick, Depauls 10
Greg Cagle, Franchise 10
Kevin McCarthy, High Life 6
Bill Shipe, Gibbons 5
Mike Gers, Black Horse 5
JJ Hinkle, Gibbons Legal 5
Jeff Jones, Gibbons Legal 5
Chris Carter, Depauls 5
John Bellis, Black Horse 4
David Douglass, Depauls 4
Jason Rompola, Bridgeport Beer 4
Mike Borkowski, Black Horse 3

 



Norristown League Awards and Accolades

A-Division MVP - Dann Welsh, Cartel

Voting Results
Dann Welsh (OF), Cartel - 2.0 votes

Jeff Nichols, T-Bones/JFCC/DBA -  1.0
Paul Garber, Paragon Alliance -  1.0
AJ Welk, Steppy's/Worcester HVAC -  0.5
Gerry DiNolfi, Steppy's/Worcester HVAC -  0.5
Ron Kummerer, Steppy's/Worcester HVAC -  0.5
Joe Santucci, Steppy's/Worcester HVAC -  0.5

 

B-Division MVP - Ryan Parfitt, Altomare Precast/Wilson Landscaping

Voting Results
Ryan Parfitt (OF), Altomare Precast - 4.0 votes
Matt Cybularz, Flashtastics/StoneWorks - 3.0
Steve Young, Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts - 2.0
John Cresswell, Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts - 0.5
Iz Cohen, Flashtastics/StoneWorks - 0.5

 

C-Division MVP - Chris Sullivan, Franchise/Sportspump.com

Voting Results
Chris Sullivan (IF), Franchise/Sportspump.com 3.5 votes

Dan Lunger, Iacovino's Tavern 1.5
Tom Gibbons, Gibbons Legal 1.0
Roger Kummerer, Gibbons Legal 1.0
Jason Rompola, Bridgeport Beer 1.0
Ryan Dolga, Bridgeport Beer 1.0

 

Manager of the Year League Award - Jake Coropolese, Franchise/Sportspump.com

Others receiving mentioning were: Ray Picard (Flashtastics), Dan Sharapan (Norristown Rec), Dave O'Donnell (Bridgeport Beer) and Mike Kaufman (Maennerchor Club)

 

Sportsmanship of the Year League Award - Jared Blair, Iacovino's Tavern

   

Others receiving mentioning were: Doug Perry (High Life), Bob Moley (Iacovino's Tavern), Mike Perez (Maennerchor Club), Tim Woodsy Wilson (Depaul Brothers), Bill Shipe (Gibbons Legal), Scott Acornley (Bridgeport Beer), Steve Dimitry (Gibbons Legal) and Gus Sitsis (Black Horse Tavern)

 

Silver Slugger Winners - Ryan Parfitt, Altomare Precast/Wilson Landscaping

Others receiving Honorable Mention were: Kevin O'Keefe (Steppys/Worcester HVAC), Tom Gibbons (Gibbons Legal), Steve Webster (T-Bones/JFCC/DBA), Matt Cybularz (Flashtastics/StoneWorks), Scooch Pascucci (T-Bones/JFCC/DBA), Ken Shemonski (Paragon Alliance) amd Dan Lunger (Iacovino's Tavern)



Norristown League Home Run Derby

The Annual TPS Sponsored Home Run Derby was cancelled this year



Norristown vs Pottstown "All-Star Saturday" - September 28, 2012

Chris Carter of the Norristown League and Scott Distler of the Pottstown Sunday League set up and organized three separate Inter-League All Star games between the two leagues.  Was a nice idea and next year, the "All-Star Saturday" festivities will take place up in Pottstown/Linfield Area. The games were relatively close. The Pottstown Division-1 team was without the services of players from league champ, Spikes, which was a factor in the A-Div vs Div-1 game. The A-Div team wa also missing players as well, so the game ended without fanfare and a 11-7 victory for the Norristown contingent. The B-Div vs Div-2 game started out as a rout when Norristown jumped out to a 10-0 lead, only to hold off a quick charging Pottstown and winning 10-9.  The C-Div vs Div-3 was the only game that was not close, but thats no disrespect to the Pottstown League, as the Norristown C-Division is one of the better lower division leagues in the state. Next year - hopefully, this can continue and also maybe incorporate a "Championship Day"  where the 6 division champs play each other as well. Good luck to both leagues.

Here are the results of the three games:
Norristown A-Division All Stars 11 - Pottstown Division-1 All Stars 7
Norristown B-Division All Stars 10 - Pottstown Division-2 All Stars 9
Norristown C-Division All Stars 18 - Pottstown Division-3 All Stars 5



Norristown Sunday Fall League

Commissioner Steve Dimitry (610) 539-9297

Click here for the 2012 Sunday Fall Schedule

FINAL Sunday Fall League Standings W L Pct.
Brew Crew 9 1 0.900
Valley Forge Beef 9 3 0.750
Depaul Brothers 7 3 0.700
Gibbons Legal 6 4 0.600
Beaver Hunters 3 7 0.300
Joe's Water Ice 2 8 0.200
Geno Depaul's 0 10 0.000

Playoffs (Double Elimination)
A-Flight -
Winners Bracket
#2 Valley Forge Beef defeated #3 Depaul Brothers
#4 Gibbons Legal defeated #1 Brew Crew
#4 Gibbons Legal defeated #2 Valley Forge Beef (Winners bracket final)
Losers Bracket

#3 Depaul Brothers eliminated #1 Brew Crew
#3 Depaul Brothers eliminated #2 Valley Forge Beef
"A" Flight Championship
#3 Depaul Brothers defeated #4 Gibbons Legal
#3 Depaul Brothers eliminated #4 Gibbons Legal ("if" game)
MVP - Nick Corliss, Depaul Brothers



B-Flight
Winners Bracket
#7 Geno Depaul's defeated #6 Joe's Water Ice
#5 Beaver Hunters defeated #7 Geno Depaul's (Winners bracket final)
Losers Bracket

#7 Geno Depaul's eliminated #6 Joe's Water Ice
"B" Flight Championship
#7 Geno Depaul's defeated #5 Beaver Hunters
#5 Beaver Hunters eliminated #7 Geno Depaul's ("if' game)
MVP - Justin Cherry, Beaver Hunters


 

FINAL Sunday Fall League HR Leaders #
Lenny DelGrippo, Brew Crew 11
Andrew Cilio, VF Beef 5
Freddy Angelo, VF Beef 5
Brian Sjostrom, Gibbons Legal 4
Jim G, VF Beef 3
Tom Gibbons, Gibbons Legal 3
Roger Kummerer, Gibbons Legal 3
Russell Rorick, Brew Crew 2
Nick Corliss, Depaul Brothers 2
Matt Cybularz, Brew Crew 1
Josh McAteer, VF Beef 1
Evan Brodowski, Brew Crew 1
Pete Novak, Brew Crew 1
Chip Polkowski, Brew Crew 1
Andrew Clarke, Gibbons Legal 1

 


Norristown Sunday Fall League Awards and Accolades

League MVP - Lenny Del Grippo, Brew Crew

 

League Sportsmanship Award - Geno Depaul, Geno Depaul's                  

                                                                                                                                                    



Norristown Weeknight Fall League

Commissioner Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

Click here for the 2012 Weeknight Fall Schedule

FINAL Weeknight Fall League Standings W L Pct.
Frank Kenny Construction- FKC Hitmen 10 4 0.750
Smitty's Smit Diesels 10 4 0.714
Great American Pub-GAP 10 4 0.714
TNT Sports Club 9 5 0.643
Derek's Legion of Boom 8 6 0.583
Bridgeport Rib-House 6 8 0.429
Charlie's Pizza 3 11 0.214
The Sharks 0 14 0.000

Playoffs (Double Elimination)
A-Flight -
Winners Bracket

#1 Frank Kenny Construction defeated #3 Great American Pub
#4 TNT defeated #2 Smitty's
#1 Frank Kenny Construction defeated #4 TNT (Winners bracket final)
Losers Bracket
#2 Smitty's eliminated #3 Great American Pub
#4 TNT eliminated #2 Smitty's
A-Flight Championship
#1 Frank Kenny Construction eliminated #4 TNT Sports Club
MVP- Josh Ehrhart, FKC




B-Flight -
Winners Bracket

#5 Derek's defeated #7 Charlie's Pizza
#6 Bridgeport Rib-House defeated #8 The Sharks
#5 Derek's defeated defeated #6 Bridgeport Rib-House (Winners bracket final)
Losers Bracket
#7 Charlie's Pizza eliminated #8 The Sharks
#6 Bridgeport Rib-House eliminated #7 Charlie's Pizza
B-Flight Championship
#6 Bridgeport Rib-House defeated #5 Derek's Legion of Boom
#6 Bridgeport Rib-House eliminated #5 Derek's Legion of Boom
Co-MVPs- Ryan Dolga, Bpt Rib-House and Dave Powell, Bpt Rib-House

  

 

FINAL Weeknight Fall League HR Leaders #
Ryan Parfitt, FKC Hitmen 11
Greg Cagle, TNT 7
Chris Smitty Smith, Smittys 7
Steve Young, Smittys 7
Roger Kummerer, TNT 6
David Douglass, FKC Hitmen 6
Andrew Cilio, TNT 5
Kevin O'Keefe, Smittys 5
Nick Bucha, Rib-House 5
Big John, TNT 5
Lenny Del Grippo, Charlies 4
Matt Cybularz, Charlies 4
Eric Benitez, TNT 4
Jim Spanky Corliss, TNT 4
Ryan Dolga, Rib-House 4
Mike Gers, GAP 4
Ant Pettine, Smittys 3
Fred Angelo, Derek's 3
Josh Wernick, TNT 2
Josh McAteer, TNT 2
Tim Phillips, GAP 2



Norristown Women's Softball League

Commissioner Stacey Clemens (215) 822-0224

Click here for the 2012 Women's East Division Schedule

Click here for the 2012 Women's West Division Schedule

STANDINGS

FINAL East Division Standings W L Pct.
Team Crush 12 4 0.750
Tony G's 12 4 0.750
Black Horse Tavern 9 7 0.563
Lenhart Contractors 7 9 0.438
Lady DePaul's 0 16 0.000
       
FINAL West Division Standings W L Pct.
Nippers Terrapins 12 4 0.750
Steppy's 11 5 0.688
Angels 9 7 0.563
Chap's/Dirt in the Skirt 8 8 0.500
Chick's Tavern 0 16 0.000

Playoffs-Double Elimination
East Division
Play-In game for 4th Place- single elimination

#4 Lenhart Contractors eliminated #5 Lady Depaul's
Winners Bracket
#1 Team Crush defeated #4 Lenhart Contractors
#2 Tony G's defeated #3 Black Horse Tavern
#1 Team Crush defeated #2 Tony G's - winners bracket final
Losers Bracket
#3 Black Horse Tavern eliminated #4 Lenhart Contractors
#3 Black Horse Tavern eliminated #2 Tony G's
East Championship
#1 Team Crush eliminated #3 Black Horse Tavern


West Division
Play-In game for 4th Place- single elimination

#4 Chaps/ in Skirt eliminated #5 Chick's Tavern
Winner Bracket
#1 Nippers Terrapins defeated #4 Chaps/Dirt in the Skirt
#3 Angels defeated #2 Steppys
#1 Nippers Terrapins defeated #3 Angels- winners bracket final
Losers Bracket
#4 Chaps/Dirt in the Skirt eliminated #2 Steppys
#3 Angels eliminated #4 Chaps/Dirt in the Skirt
West Championship
#3 Angels defeated #1 Nippers Terrapins
#3 Angels eliminated #1 Nippers Terrapins



Norristown Women's Softball League Annual Picnic, League Awards, All-Star Game and HR Derby

League Awards
East MVP Award Winners
Jayne Mauro from Tony G's and Shelly Bauer from Team Crush

  

West MVP Award Winners
Audrey Boyd from Chick's and Tammy Brady from Dirt in the Skirt

  


Heart-N-Soul Memorial Award Winner
Talia Bilella from Lady Depaul



All-Star Game
Stars defeated Stripes 12-9
All Star Game MVP - Diane Gannotti, Angels



Home Run Derby-
Champion- Heather Gordon from Tony G's with 35
Longest HR- Leah Conely from Nippers/Terrapins with 263' 9"
 



Norristown Women's Fall League

Commissioner Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

Click here for the Sunday Women's 2012 Fall Schedule

 

FINAL Women's Sunday Fall League Standings W L Pct.
Barney's - Beagle Tavern 10 0 1.000
Kim's 8 2 0.800
Team Crush 6 4 0.600
Delco Devils 4 6 0.400
Chick's Tavern 2 8 0.200
Bucci's/Depaul's 0 10 0.000

Playoff Results (Single Elimination)
#1 Barney's-Beagle Tavern and #2 Kim's received first round bye
#5 Chick's Tavern eliminated #4 Delco Devils
#3 Team Crush eliminated #6 Bucci's/Depaul's
#1 Barney's-Beagle Tavern eliminated #5 Chick's Tavern
#3 Team Crush eliminated #2 Kim's
Championship (best of 3)
#1 Barney's-Beagle Tavern defeated #3 Team Crush (2-1)
MVP - Kristen Grubb, Barney's



Norristown Women's Kickball League

Commissioner Stacey Clemens (215) 822-0224

Click here for the 2012 Women's Kickball Schedule  (Not available yet)

Not Held - or no information available


 


Norristown Softball Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net


I want to give special thanks to a good friend who sponsor's this site, His name is Bob Hornsby.

 

 

Also to Paul Huss of Copper Shark Design who is responsible for this domain name and server hosting, thanks Paul - if you need a domain for your team or league, please contact Paul, he will help you out, I promise