2014 Local Area Tournament Results Page

To check out the 2014 Tournament Announcements, Click here


FAST PITCH ASA State Results:

Men's Major Fast Pitch
-Not Held, PA Power, Harrisburg (2)
- (5th Class-Major National, 2-2)

Men's Class-C States - Drifton
1. RM Kurtz Enterprises, Stevens-Lancaster (2) 5-0
- (1st Class-C East National, 5-0)
2. Willow Street Tire, South End Church-Willow Street (2) 6-2
3. Shorty’s Bar, Berks/Schuylkill-Pottsville (3) 3-2
4. Farmersville, Stevens-Lancaster (2) 4-2
5. Maxwells Big Bucks, Burgettstown-Washington (7) 2-2
5. Eagle AA, BuxMont Church-Pennsburg (15) 1-2
- (5th Class-C East National, 4-2)
7. Yuengling, Berks/Schuylkill-Pottsville (3) 2-2
- (9th Class-C East National, 1-2)
7. Memorial Angels, South End Church-Willow Street (2) 1-2
9. KMV, BuxMont Church-Pennsburg (15) 1-2
9. Bedford/Elite Coach, Northend-Lancaster (2) 1-2
- (2nd Class-C East National, 5-2)
9. Jersey Shore Softball, Jersey Shore (4) 1-2
9. Downtowne Tavern, Berks/Schuylkill-Pottsville (3) 1-2
13. Bower’s Lab, Williamsport (4) 0-2
13. BBK, Berks/Schuylkill-Pottsville (3) 0-2
13. Kelly’s, Northend-Lancaster (2) 0-2

Women's Class-B/C States - Lyons
-Cancelled

 

MODIFIED PITCH ASA State Results:

9-Man Open States - Willow Street
-Cancelled

10-Man Class-A States - Drifton
1. Zachary Mowry Excavation (KC Signs), Towanda- Bradford County (1) 5-1
2. Dempsey & Baxter, Harborcreek-Erie (9)  3-2
- (7th, 10-Man Open Modified National, 3-2)
3. Jibaritos, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster (2) 3-2
4. Big Hill Sports Club, Minersville-Pottsville (3) 3-2
5. Young Guns, Schuylkill County-Pine Grove (3) 2-2
5. Altoona LR, Altoona (8) 2-2
7. Summit, Schuylkill County-Pine Grove (3) 0-2
7. Mad Dogs, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 1-2
9. Chick's Beavers, Minersville-Pottsville (3) 0-2
9. Maple Grove Mennonite, United Church-Lancaster (2) 0-2

10-Man Class-B East States - Strasburg
1. Wargo Flooring, Wayne County (16) 4-0
2. Braves, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster (2) 3-2
3. Walker Dairy Farm, Towanda-Bradford County (1) 3-2
4. Tangles Salon, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 2-2
5. Ellington Electric, Lebanon (2) 1-2
6. Fishers, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 1-2
7. Reds, Lebanon (2) 0-2
8. Paradise Pub, Senior Twi-Light-Pine Grove (3) 0-2

10-Man Class-B West States - Meadville
1. Millerstown Inn, Chicora-Butler (9) 6-1
2. Lucky Louies, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 5-2
3. Lombardi's/Bud Light, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 5-2
4. West Side Beverage, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 4-2
5. Fisher's, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 2-2
5. Bachelors II, Chicora-Butler (9) 2-2
7. Extra Innings/PPC, Culmerville-Saxonburg (9) 2-2
7. Diehl Automotive, Culmerville-Saxonburg (9) 1-2
9. Earthscape Mulch, Venango County-Franklin (9) 3-2
9. Stoneboro Beverage, Venango County-Franklin (9) 1-2
9. Tangles Salon, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 1-2
9. High Street, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 1-2
13. Airways, Venango County-Franklin (9) 2-2
13. Bison Bulls, Venango County-Franklin (9) 0-2
13. Armstrong/Countyline, Chicora-Butler (9) 0-2
13. No Off Season, Chicora-Butler (9) 0-2
17. Rustic Inn, Venango County-Franklin (9) 0-2
17. Timberbuilt Construction, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 0-2
NA. Branchdale, Minersville-Pottsville (3)

10-Man Class-C East States - Strasburg
1. The Bats, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 4-0
2. Panthers, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 3-2
3. Life Fellowship, United Church-Strasburg (2) 2-2
4. State Line, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 1-2
5. Hawks, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster (2) 0-2
6. Timberbuilt Construction, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 0-2

10-Man Class-C West States - Meadville
1. Chicora VFW, Chicora-Butler (9) 5-0
2. Ma Parkers, Harborcreek League-Erie (9) 5-2
3. Secrets of Hair Design, Chicora-Butler (9) 3-2
4. Fishbone, Schuylkill County-Pine Grove (3) 3-2
5. Cooperstown Sand & Gravel, Venango County-Franklin (9) 3-2
5. Freaks, Schuylkill County-Pine Grove (3) 3-2
7. Kittanning Eagles, Chicora-Butler (9) 2-2
7. McCormick Company, Harborcreek League-Erie (9) 2-2
9. Rapid Reaction, Venango County-Franklin (9) 1-2
9. Bissell Silver Star, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 1-2
9. Glisson Welding, Towanda-Bradford County (1) 1-2
9. Hilltop Beer, Harborcreek League-Erie (9) 1-2
13. Ball's Distributor, Chicora-Butler (9) 0-2
13. Flynn Tire, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 0-2
13. Praha Hotel, Culmerville-Saxonburg (9) 0-2
13. Heffernan Hauling, Venango County-Franklin (9) 0-2

10-Man Church States - West Chester
1. Stillwaters Presbyterian, Southern Chester County Church-West Grove (6) 3-0
2. Westminster Presbyterian Wings, Country Church-West Chester (6) 2-2
3. LCBC Orange, Lanco Church-Lancaster (2) 1-2
4. Chester Springs Community Church, Country Church-West Chester (6) 0-2

10-Man 35+ States - Culmerville
1. Fat Tees, Erie (9) 3-0
2. Los Anejos, Hazelton (12) 2-2
3. Bachelors II, Chicora (9) 1-2
4. Loss Prevention Services, Culmerville (10) 0-2

10-Man 50+ States - Kennett Square
-Cancelled

 

SLOW PITCH ASA State Results:

Men's Class-C States
1. Steve's Stump Removal/Hopson's/The Crows, Chester County-West Chester (6) 4-0
- (9th, Class-C National, 4-2)
2. Button Oil, Kingston Rec (1) 3-2
3. Paragon Alliance, Norristown (14) 3-2
4. Savory's/APC/ADU, White Rose-York (5) 2-2
5. G. Muzik, Reading (3) 2-2
5. Planet RYO/PLTS/Frederick's Chevrolet, Harrisburg Rec (2) 1-2
7. Heim's Disposal, Line Mountain-Herndon (4) 1-2
7. Steppy's/Altomare Precast/Acre Mortgage, Norristown (14) 0-2
9. Electric City Baseball & Softball Academy, Taylor-Dunmore (16)
-  Craig's Bullshippers, Chambersburg (11) - did not attend states
-  New Holland Legion, Intercourse (2) - did not attend states
-  Fisher's Deli, Kinzer (2) - did not attend states
NA. Tailgaters/B&E/Boys, Pittsburgh (10) (C NIT in Maryland)
- (1st, Class-C National, 9-1, M)

Men's Class-D1 East States - Drifton
1. PT’s Late Night/NES, Kingston Rec (1) 5-0
- (Class-D East National, 49th, 2-2)
2. Railroad House, Reading (3) 4-2
- (Class-D East National, 25th, 2-2)
3. UBBIBC/EJ Hosbach Plumbing, Chester County-West Chester (6) 6-2
4. Progress Marine/Square Bar, Chester County-West Chester (6) 5-2
5. Down-N-Hard/Parx, Norristown (14) 3-2
5. Corter's Flooring, Sunbury (4) 2-2
7. Unwanted/A&G Rivals, Palmer Township (3) 3-2
7. Avalanche, Intercourse (2) 3-2
9. Ironhead, Wilkes-Barre (1) 2-2
9. Station House/Brown & Associates, Stauffer Park-Manhein Township (2) 2-2
- (Class-D East National, 9th, 3-2, R)
9. Squad, Gap (2) 2-2
9. Littlestown Eagles, Hanover (5) 2-2
13. Natale & Onufer/Hopson Seal, Norristown (14) 2-2
13. Lehigh Valley Polish Water Ice, Lehigh Valley Business (3) 2-2
- (Class-D South National, 1st, 4-0, M)
13. Juniata Beverage, Tuscarora-Mifflintown (4) 1-2
13. Harrisburg Aftershock, Suburban State-Harrisburg (2) 1-2
17. Swampdonks, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-2
17. Tipsy Turtle/Jones Pizza, Kingston Rec (1) 1-2
17. Smitty's Bar, Kish-Lewistown (4) 1-2
17. Ryan's Pub, Chester County-West Chester (6) 0-2
17. Al's Service Center, Reading (3) 0-2
17. Hata Inc., Bethlehem Sunday (3) 0-2
- (Class-D South National, 2nd, 5-2, M/R)
17. Big Woody's/Save Rite, Harrisburg (2) 0-2
17. Legion Post 617, Williamsport (4) 0-2
25. Ten Guys, Lower Bucks (15) 0-2

Men's Class-D2 East States - Drifton
1. Chickie's and Pete's/Side Bar, Chester County-West Chester (6) 6-0
2. A&R Iron Works, Chester County-West Chester (6) 6-2
3. Boatman's, Lewisburg (4) 4-2
4. Chasers, Quakertown (15) 4-2
5. Pintos, Gap (2) 5-2
5. Big Daddy's, Kish-Lewistown (4) 5-2
7. Tattoo Money/Reubs Refuse, Tuscarora-Mifflintown (4) 4-2
7. Play it Again Sports, Stauffer Park-Manheim Township (2) 5-2
9. Americom Mutants, Bavarian-Tamaqua (12) 3-2
9. Sub Zero Foam, Williamsport (4) 2-2
9. Cobras, Gap (2) 2-2
9. Queen City, Reading (3) 2-2
13. Main Street Bar, Kish-Lewistown (4) 2-2
13. Bridgeport Rib-House, Norristown (14) 2-2
13. Pine Grove Mills VFW, Baileyville (8) 2-2
13. Eagles Club #4292, Kish-Lewistown (4) 2-2
- (Class-E East National, 25th, 1-2)
17. NuSciences.net/Addicted Furnishings, Millennium Sunday (6) 2-2
17. Sanderson Street Tavern, Valley League-Archbald (16) 2-2
17. Runnin Rebels, Lewisburg (4) 2-2
17. JBK Services, Shade Mountain-Middleburg (4) 1-2
17. Dolan's Bar/Benny's, Chester County-West Chester (6) 1-2
17. JM Pirates/Hobbytown, Lehigh Valley Business (3) 1-2
17. Shiloh Legion, White Rose-York (5) 1-2
17. Hibsman, Quakertown (15) 1-2
25. Port Matilda Legion, Baileyville (8) 0-2
25. QVC Longhorns, Chester County-West Chester (6) 1-2
25. York Casket, White Rose-York (5) 1-2
25. Outlaws, Linfield (14) 0-2
25. Cyclones, Gap (2) 1-2
25. Lerch RV, Tuscarora-Mifflintown (4) 1-2
25. Nemisis, Gap (2) 1-2
33. Oscars Bar/Dark Horse, Brews Bros-Pittston (1) 0-2
33. Reichard's Busing/DiFebos/Lawton Ins., Lewisburg (4) 0-2
33. Moon Shine Camo, Shade Mountain-Middleburg (4) 0-2
33. Beacon Container, Reading (3) 0-2
33. Boatman's II, Lewisburg (4) 0-2
NS. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) (dropped out) 0-2

Men's Class-E East States - Drifton
1. Gibbons Legal, Norristown (14) 6-0
- (Class-E East National, 9th, 3-2)
2. Klines, Lewisburg (4) 7-2
3. Fine Line, Carlisle Area Rec (11) 4-2
- (Class-E East National, 17th, 3-2)
4. Turtles, Pottstown Sunday (14) 6-2
5. InfoQuest/My Gym, Hampden-Mechanicsburg (11) 3-2
- (Class-E East National, 25th, 1-3)
5. Showtime, White Rose-York (5) 3-2
7. Outlaws, Trexlertown (3) 5-2
7. Bridgeport Beer, Norristown (14) 4-2
9. W.F. Post #984, Hampden-Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2
9. Slavonic Ground and Pound, Berwick (12) 3-2
9. Blazers, Gap (2) 4-2
9. Samuel Owens, Lehigh Valley Business (3) 2-2
13. Remax, Trexlertown (3) 3-2
13. A-Team/Anger Management, Brews Bros-Pittston (1) 3-2
13. Accumetrics, Pottstown Sunday (14) 3-2
13. Stud Softball, Reading (3) 3-2
17. Brewers Pub, Muhlenburg Sunday (3) 1-2
17. Double Edge Sports Grille, Millennium Sunday (6) 1-2
17. Cicconi Auto Body/Runge Recycling, Millennium Upland (6) 1-2
17. State Farm/Pizza Bella, Kingston Rec (1) 2-2
17. Advertising at a Glance Bulls, Wilkes-Barre (1) 2-2
17. OutKast/Parrish Pub, Pottstown/Vogt (14) 1-2
17. Stinger's Restaurant & Bar, Millennium Sunday (6) 2-2
17. Johnny B's Place, Millennium Sunday (6) 1-2
25. Hot Z Pizza, Stauffer Park-Manheim Township (2) 0-2
25. The Deck/Bird Dogs, Dave Moore-Ephrata (2) 1-2
25. Mudsharks, Millennium Sunday (6) 1-2
25. Ye Olde Hotel/Magnum Motors, Kish-Lewistown (4) 0-2
25. Infamous, White Rose-York (5) 1-2
25. FOE Eagles, Pottstown Sunday (14) 1-2
25. Lost Boys, Pottstown Sunday (14) 1-2
25. DePaul Brothers, Norristown (14) 1-2
33. Burning Bridge/Shake 'Em, White Rose-York (5) 0-2
33. Boomerangs/Forest House, Harry Haney-Mifflinburg (4) 0-2
33. Raiders, Pottstown Sunday (14) 0-2
33. Growlers, Pottstown Sunday (14) 0-2
33. Central Penn Merchants, TriCounty-Mechanicsburg (11) 0-2
33. Sunrise Valley Construction, Jerry Ross Sunday-Lancaster (2) 0-2
33. Owls Club, Kish-Lewistown (4) 0-2
33. McStew's Irish Sports Bar, Lower Bucks (15) 0-2
NA TMS/Combat, Kennett Square (6) (Played in Delaware)
- (Class-E East National, 33rd, 0-4)

Men's Class-D (D1/D2) West States - Meadville
1. Gianilli's II/Dom's Pest Control, Westmoreland County (10) 4-1
- (Class-D East National, 33rd, 1-3)
2. Lot 17, Wolfpack-Lower Burrell (10) 6-2
- (Class-D East National, 49th, 1-2)
3. PBar, South Hills (10) 2-2
- (Class-D East National, 49th, 1-2)
4. Bru Cru/CP Supply, Whitehall (10) 3-2
- (Class-D East National, 49th, 0-3)
5. Pit Stop/Shinetime, Altoona Sunday (8) 3-2
- (Class-D East National, 9th, 6-2, R)
5. Johnson Club, Ben Franklin-New Castle (9) 2-2
- (Class-D East National, 33rd, 1-2)
7. Armor Bearers, Unity Church-Philipsburg (8) 1-2
7. Diamond Devils, Bradys Run-Beaver County (9) 1-2
- (Class-D East National, 49th, 0-3)
9. Snare & Associates/Galitzen, Altoona Sunday (8) 0-2
9. Holiday Financial Services, Reynoldsville (13) 0-2
9. Coors Light/Steel City Steakhouse, Wolfpack-Lower Burrell (10) 1-2
9. St. Joe's Polish Club, Reynoldsville (13) 0-2
NA. All In/Steeltown, Pittsburgh (10) (Played in West Virginia States)
- (Class-D East National, 4th, 5-2, M)

Men's Class-E West States -  Meadville
1. BCB-Beaver County BrewCrew, Seventh Ward-New Castle (9) 2-0
- (Class-E East National, 25th, 2-2)
2. PAL's Club, Uniontown (7) 2-2
3. Xlerator Bar & Grill, Bradys Run-Beaver County (9) 0-2

Men's Class-E Fall States - Drifton
- Cancelled

Men's Wooden Bat States - Drifton
- Cancelled

Men's Church States - Manheim
-Cancelled

Men's Open 35 & Over States - Manheim
-Cancelled

Men's Class-D 35 & Over States - State College
1. Chub's Pub, Steel Valley-McKeesport (10) 6-0
2. Lion Blue, State College (8) 7-2
3. Cumming Motors/M&M, Altoona (8) 4-2
4. Corters Flooring, Sunbury (4) 4-2
5. Belmont-II/P&C Tool, Meadville (9) 4-2
6. Big Daddy's, Lewistown (4) 4-2
7. Pizza Bella, Wilkes-Barre (1) 4-2
8. STUD Softball, Reading (3) 3-2
9. Fox Pro, Lewistown (4) 3-2
10. Scoreboard, Meadville (9) 2-2
11. Legion Post 143, Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2
12. Rogel, Inc., Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2
13. Bates Softball, Meadville (9) 1-2
14. Sunbury Eagles/Front Street Motors, Sunbury (4) 1-2
15. Koulik Mechanical, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-2
16. Garner Lumber, State College (8) 1-2
17. Wreck-It, Lewistown (4) 1-2
18. Infoquest/My Gym, Mechanicsburg (11) 1-2
19. Blaise Alexander Ford/Melcot, Middleburg (4) 1-2
20. Crabs, State College (8) 0-2
21. Hosterman & Stover, Altoona (8) 0-2
22. Allied Chirporactic, Easton (3) 0-2
23. East Coast Health & Fitness, State College (8) 0-2
24. McCarty's/Sticky Graphics, Columbia (2) 0-2
25. Spectra Wood, State College (8) 0-2
26. Samuel Owens, Lehigh Valley  (3) 0-2
27. Triple C Cutlery/MKS Softball, Linfield (14) 0-2

Men's Class-E 35 & Over States - State College
-Cancelled (E teams played in the D states)

Men's Open 40 & Over States - Lower Allen
1. Station House/Brown & Associates, Manheim (2) 5-1
2. TNT/Big E's, Norristown (14) 4-2
3. Bid Daddy's/City, Lewistown (4) 4-2
4. Evolve Salon, Mechanicsburg (11) 3-2
5. Boom Softball, York (5) 2-2
5. Bates Drywall, Greenville-Meadville (9) 1-2
7. Lion Blue, State College (8) 1-2
7. Savorys, York (5) 1-2
9. Americom, Annville (2) 0-2
9. Koulik Mechanical, Wilkes-Barre (1) 0-2
9. Belmont II/J&C Tool, Meadville (9) 0-2

Men's Open 45 & Over States - Manheim
- Cancelled

Men's Class-D 45 & Over States - State College
1. Not Too Old Navy, York (5) 5-1
2. Infoquest/My Gym, Mechanicsburg (11) 3-2
3. Evolve Salon, Mechanicsburg (11) 3-2
4. Lauver & Longacre Auctioneering, Middleburg (4) 4-2
5. Port Matilda Hotel/Old Sparks, State College (8) 2-2
6. Belmont II/P&C Tool, Meadville (9) 2-2
7. Bru Cru/CP Supply/GTO, Whitehall (10) 1-2
8. Blaise Alexander Ford, Middleburg (4) 1-2
9. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) 0-2
10. Dean Blythe Insurance, State College (8) 1-2
11. G Club-10, Pittston (1) 1-2
12. Beer Belly’s Beverage, State College (8) 0-2

Men's Class-AAA/AA 50 & Over States - Lower Allen
1. Not too Old Navy, York (5) 4-1
2. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) 5-2
- (Class-AAA 50+ National- 3rd, 3-2)
3. Tipsy Turtle, Wilkes-Barre (1) 2-2
4. InfoQuest, Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2
5. TNT Sports Club, Norristown (14) 1-2
- (Class-AAA 50+ National- 4th, 1-2)
5. Garner Lumber, State College (8) 1-2
- (Class-AA 50+ National- 3rd, 1-2)
7. Scoreboard/Roadhouse Blues, Stroudsburg (12) 0-2
7. PA Posse, Middleburg-Lewisburg (4) 0-2

Men's Class-AAA/AA 55 & Over States - Drifton
1. Scoreboard/Roadhouse Blues, Stroudsburg (12) 3-0
2. Spring-Ford AA Red, Linfield (14) 2-2
3. Garner Lumber, State College (8) 2-2
4. Spring-Ford AA White, Linfield (14) 1-2
5. Tipsy Turtle, Wilkes-Barre (1) 0-2

Men's Class-AAA/AA 60 & Over States - Lower Allen
1. Scoreboard/Roadhouse Blues, Stroudsburg (12) 3-0
2. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) 2-2
- (Class-AA 60+ National, 3rd 2-2)
3. Pine Grove Mills VFW, State College (8) 1-2
- (Class-AA 60+ National, 5th, 1-2)
4. Central PA Senior Softball/JJ, Mechanicsburg (11) 0-2

Men's Class-AAA/AA 65 & Over States - Linfield
1. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield 2-0
2. West Chester All-Stars, West Chester 0-2

Men's Class-AAA/AA 70 & Over States - Hatfield
1. Spring-Ford AA North, Linfield (14) 2-0
2. Spring-Ford AA South, Linfield (14) 0-2

Women's Open States - Wilkes-Barre
- Cancelled

Women's Class-C States - Wilkes-Barre
1. Cafe 99, Wilkes-Barre (1) 4-0
2. Appco/Dukes, Suburban Women-Springfield (6) 3-2
3. Backstreets, Pittsburgh (10) 2-2
4. Kingers Queens, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-2
5. Casey's, Suburban Women-Delco (6) 0-2
5. Andy Gavin's, Scranton (16) 0-2

Women's Class-D States - State College
1. Tony G’s, Norristown (14) 5-0
2. Nuts for You, Huntingdon (8) 6-2
3. Hennigan Excavating, Lock Haven (4) 3-2
4. Last Call, Pittsburgh (10) 4-2
5. Sandoes Market, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 3-2
6. Ridgerunners, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2
7. Boatman's Ballers, Lock Haven (4) 2-2
8. Co”BRH”s Lounge, Huntingdon (8) 3-2
9. Friendly Tavern, Jefferson County-Brockway (13) 1-2
10. Mane Street Styles, York (5) 1-2
11. Casey’s Place, Richland Area (15) 1-2
12. Saint’s & Sinners, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 1-2
13. Miller Welding, Jefferson County-Brockway (13) 0-2
14. Wicked Insanity, York (5) 0-2
15. P.C. Lightening, Perry County-Duncannon (11) 0-2
16. Team 99, Wilkes-Barre (1) 0-2
17. Tuscarora Hardwoods, Kish Area-Lewistown (4) 0-2

Women's Class-E States - State College
1. Justus Softball, Pittsburgh (10) 4-0
2. Twistin Pig, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 4-2
3. Metzgar Wickersham, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2
4. Pizza Shop of Enola/Voodoo, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2
5. M&S Softball, Sunbury (4) 1-2
6. State College Legion #245, Centre Region-State College (8) 1-2
7. Arena Bar & Grill, State College (8) 0-2
8. Uno's Plymouth Meeting, Norristown (14) 0-2

Women's 35 & Over States - Drifton
- Cancelled

Coed Class-B States - Wilkes-Barre
1. Pinnacoli Law, Wilkes-Barre (1) 4-0
2. Corters Flooring, Antes Fort-Jersey Shore (4) 3-2
3. LITTB/Lewis Vet, Antes Fort-Jersey Shore (4) 3-2
4. Team Realtree, Wilkes-Barre (1) 2-2
5. Kester's/PNC Bank, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-2
5. Basetrippers, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-2
7. Members First Softball, State-Harrisburg (2) 0-2
7. SRWR, Wilkes-Barre (1) 0-2

Coed Class-C East States - Gap
1. Fully Loaded, Pittsburgh (10)
2. Longhorns, Gap (2)
3. Chargers, Gap (2)
4. Genesis, West Chester (6)

Coed Class-D East States - Gap
1. Two Cousins, Lancaster (2)
2. Cyclones, Gap (2)
3. Gators, Gap (2)
4. Sharks, Gap (2)
5. Wesso's, Downingtown (6)
6. DePaul Brothers, West Norriton-Norristown (14)
7. Rangers, Gap (2)
8. Zimmy Cousins, Gap (2)
9. Tracey Martin Printing, SECA-Quarrysville (2)
10. Diamond Deamons, Downingtown (6)

Coed Class-C West states - Beaver County
-Cancelled

Coed Class-D West states - Beaver County
-Cancelled

Coed Class-E/Rec States - West Chester
-Cancelled, only 3 teams committed



June 1 --- District-14 Class-E State Qualifier - Pottstown
1. Turtles, Pottstown Sunday (14) 5-1 - (attended Class-E East States)
2. Parrish Pub/OutKasts, Pottstown Sunday/Vogt (14) 3-2 - (attended Class-E East States)
3. Accumetrics, Pottstown Sunday (14) 3-2 - (attended Class-E East States)
4. Phightins, Pottstown Sunday (14) 2-2
5. Palermos, Pottstown Sunday (14) 2-2
6. F.O.E. Eagles, Pottstown Sunday (14) 1-2 - (attended Class-E East States)
7. Nonna Rosa, Norristown (14) 1-2
8. Raiders, Pottstown Sunday (14) 0-2 - (attended Class-E East States)
8. Cutillo's, Pottstown Sunday (14) 0-2
8. Lost Boys, Pottstown Sunday (14) 0-2 - (attended Class-E East States)
8. Growlers, Pottstown Sunday (14) 0-2 - (attended Class-E East States)

May 31 --- District-14 Class-E District-14 Championship- Norristown
-Cancelled, Gibbons Legal (Norristown), Bridgeport Beer (Norristown) and Depaul Brothers (Norristown) all went to E States

June 7 --- District-14 Class-D2 District-14 Championship- Norristown
-Cancelled, Bridgeport Rib-House (Norristown), Outlaws (Linfield) and  Spring-Ford AA (Linfield) all went to D2 states. (SFAA had to drop out)

June 7 --- District-14 Class-D1 District-14 Championship- Norristown
-Cancelled,
N&O (Norristown) and Down N Hard (Norristown) both went to D1 States

Class-C States (No qualifier required)
-Paragon Alliance (Norristown) and Steppys/Altomare (Norristown) both went to C states.


May 3- Sully's Annual Women's Tournament
1. Forrey's Auto Body, Mechanicsburg 5-1
2. Dukes Tavern/Appco Sports, Springfield 3-2
3. Team Crush, Norristown 1-2
4. Reeds Blue Bell, Norristown 1-2
5. Blue Diamonds, Delaware County 1-2
6. Nipper's Bar, Norristown 1-2
MVP - Lucy Edwards, Forrey's Auto Body


March 29/April 12 - Norristown American Division Early Bird
(NOTE- Due to a Double Forfeit, the wins and losses are not equal)
1. Norristown Rec/J&J, Norristown B2  (4-0)
2. Depaul Brothers, Norristown B2  (4-2)
3. Bridgeport Rib-House, Norristown B1  (2-2)
4. Nonna Rosa Pizza, Norristown B2  (1-2)
5. FKC Hitmen/Triple "C" Cutlery, Norristown B1  (2-2)
5. Charlie's Pizza/EnergyStoned, Norristown B1  (1-2)
7. Steppy's/Altomare Precast/Acre Mortgage, Norristown B1  (1-2)
7. BPT Bullies/Valley Green PM/Sportpump, Norristown B1  (0-2)
9. The Franchise, Norristown B1 (0-2)
MVP- Vinny Catagnus, Norristown Rec (4 HRs)


March 22 - Millennium/Bats Plus Early Bird Tournament
"Platinum Flight"
Progress Marine, West Chester - Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub, Marcus Hook
"Gold Flight"
Maggie May's/Heritage Therapeutics, Millennium Sunday - J.T. Brewski's Pub, Millennium Sunday
"Silver Flight"
Edge Hill Tavern, Cheltenham - Upland A.C., Millennium Sunday
"Bronze Flight"
Maggie's Irish Pub II, Millennium Sunday - J.D. McGillicuddy's Brookline, Millennium Sunday


March 17 - St. Patty's Day Tournament
"A" Flight Champions - Hook Deli
"B" Flight Champions - Reasonable Auto Sales


March 1 - Polar Bear Snowball Tournament
Braydon's Bombers - QVC Longhorns


2014 - Delco Ice-Breaker Tournaments
Ice-Breaker - Champion - Runner-up
Ice-Breaker I - (Men) Progress Marine - QVC Longhorns
Ice-Breaker II - (Coed) Christopher's Cure - Damage Inc.
Ice-Breaker III - (Men) Clifton Inn - Miller's Ale House Heavy Hitters
Ice-Breaker IV - (Women) Casey's - Rough & Dirty
Ice-Breaker V - (Men) Cicconi Auto Body - Progress Marine
Ice-Breaker VI - (Men) Braydon's Bombers - Damage Inc.
Ice-Breaker VII - (Men) Progress Marine - Clifton Inn
Ice-Breaker VIII - (Men) High Tension-South Jersey - Johnny B's Place

 


Back to the Norristown Area Softball 2014 Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net


Paul Huss of Copper Shark Design is the one who is responsible for this domain name and server hosting. He also sponsors the site for me. thanks Paul - if you need a domain for your team or league, please contact Paul, he will help you out, I promise