2017 Local Area Softball League Standings

Last Edited  -  09/15/2017


East Norriton Sunday League
1. All State/Depauls 8-2
2. Delta House 7-3
3. Whitpain Tavern 4-6
4. Schimpf Landscaping 1-9

PLAYOFFS
Semi-Finals (single elimination)
#
1 All State/Depauls defeated #4 Schimpf Landscaping
#2 Delta House defeated #3 Whitpain Tavern
Championship (best of 3)
#1 All State/Depauls defeated #2 Delta House (2-0)


Linfield League
1. Iezzi's Tavern/Doc's Irish Pub 27-10
2. MKS 26-11
3. Outlaws 22-14
4. Triple C Cutlery 21-15
5. Spectrum 12-24
6. French Quarter Bistro 11-25
7. Spring-Ford AA 8-28

PLAYOFFS

First Round
#1 Iezzies Bar received bye
#2 MKS defeated #7 Spring-Ford AA
#3 Outlaws defeated #6 French Quarter Bistro
#4 Triple C defeated #5 Spectrum
Semi-Finals
#4 Triple C Cutlery defeated #1 Iezzi's Tavern/Doc's (3-0)
#3 Outlaws defeated #2 MKS (3-2)
Championship
#4 Triple C Cutlery vs #3 Outlaws


Linfield Sunday League
1. MKS
2. Pourhouse Turtles
3. Palermo's Pizza
4. Lost Boys
5. Destroyers
6. Just Kiddin'
7. Tornetta's Pizza
8. Grid Iron (Folded)

PLAYOFFS (Double Elimination)

Winners Bracket
First Round
#1 MKS receives forst round bye
#2 Turtles defeated #7 Tornetta's
#3 Palermo's defeated #6 Just Kiddin
#4 Lost Boys defeated #5 Destroyers
Second Round
#1 MKS defeated Lost Boys
Turtles defeated Palermos
 Turtles defeated MKS - Winners bracket final
Losers Bracket
Just Kiddin eliminated Tornettas
Just Kiddin eliminated Destroyers
Palermos eliminated Just Kiddin
MKS eliminated Palermos
Championship
Pourhouse Turtles defeated MKS


Plymouth Township Hi-Arc League

A-Division
1-Great American Pub 13-2
2-Boathouse 12–3
3-Torpey Insurance 10–5
4-Judge Group 7-8
5-Pro-Tech Flooring 3–12
6-Berk's Painting 0–15

B-Division
1-Edge Hill Tavern 13-2
2-Champps Sports Bar 9-6
3-Spring Mill Fire Company 9-6
4-Bridgeport Paint 9-6
5-The A-Team 4–11
6-Mulhern & Kulp 1–14

PLAYOFFS
A-Division
#4 Judge Group defeated #5 Pro Tech (2-0)
#2 Boathouse defeated #3 Torpey (2-1)
#1 Great American Pub defeated #4 Judge Group (2-0)
A-Division Championship
#2 Boathouse defeated #1 Great American Pub (2-0)

B-Division
#5 The A-Team defeated #4 Bridgeport Paint (2-0)
#2 Champps defeated #3 Springmill Fire Company (2-0)
#1 Edge Hill Tavern defeated #5 The A-Team (2-0)
B-Division Championship
#1 Edge Hill Tavern defeated #2 Champps Sports Bar (2-1)

Plymouth Cup Championship (A Champ vs B Champ)
(A) Boathouse defeated (B) Edge Hill Tavern (2-0)


West Norriton Sunday Coed League

A-Division
Depauls/Allstate 10-3
Steppys 10-3
Delta House 10-3
Whitpain Tavern 6-7

B-Division
B&M Auto Repair 9-4
Los Perros 7-6
CCI 6-7
DeStolfo's PMA 5-8
Accountants 5-8
The Runs 5-8
Master Batters 4-9
Hit That 1-12

C-Division
Honey Badgers 11-2
Soft Balls Hard Bats 9-4
Rebel Alliance 9-4
Hacksaw 7-6
Bad News Bears 7-6
Vacantes Style Parlor 6-7
Wreckaz 5-8
Taphouse 23 5-8
Bonecrushers 5-8
Shady Mofos 1-12

D-Division
Red Rockets 9-4
Tornadoes 9-4
Orange Crush 8-5
CrossFit MontCo 7-5
The Storm 7-5
The Rejects 7-6
Sausage Alliance 4-9
Tavern at Valley Forge 0-13

PLAYOFFS
A-Division
Semi-Finals
#1 Depauls/All State defeated #3 Whitpain Tavern
#3 Delta House defeated #2 Steppys
A-Division Championship (best of 3)
#1 Depauls/All State defeated #3 Delta House (2-0)

B-Division
First Round
#1 B&M defeated #8 Hit That
#2 Los Perros defeated #7 Master Batters
#6 The Runs defeated #3 CCI
#4 DeStolfo's PMA defeated #5 Accountants
Semi-Finals
#1 B&M defeated #4 DeStolfo's PMA
#6 The Runs defeated #2 Los Perros
B-Division Championship
#1 B&M Auto Repair defeated #6 The Runs

C-Division
Play In Round
#7 Wreckaz defeated #10 Shady Mofos
#9 Bonecrushers defeated #8 Taphouse23
Quarterfinals
 #9 Bonecrushers defeated #1 Honey Badgers
#2 Soft Balls Hard Bats defeated #7 Wreckaz
#3 Rebel Alliance defeated #6 Vacantes Style Parlor
#4 Hacksaw defeated #5 Bad News Bears
Semi-Finals
#2 Soft Balls Hard Bats defeated #3 Rebel Alliance
#9 Bonecrushers defeated #4 Hacksaw
C-Division Championship
#2 Soft Balls Hard Bats defeated #9 Bonecrushers

D-Division
First Round
#1 Red Rockets defeated #8 Tavern at Valley Forge
 #7 Sausage Alliance defeated #2 Tornados
#6 The Rejects defeated #3 Orange Crush
#4 CrossFit MontCo defeated #5 The Storm
Semi-Finals
#1 Red Rockets defeated #4 CrossFit MontCo
#7 Sausage Alliance defeated #6 The Rejects
D-Division Championship
#1 Red Rockets defeated #7 Sausage Alliance
 


Northeast Montco League Standings (Lansdale)
1) Hattricks 18-6
2) Souderton Legion 18-6
3) Giuseppe's 17-7
4) Cannoneers-Battavio 14-10
5) Suspenders 12-11
6) Lansdale Tavern 10-14
7) Cannoneers-Martino 4-19
8) Heavy Hitters 2-22

PLAYOFFS
First Round (best of 3)
1) Hattricks defeated 8) Heavy Hitters (2-0)
2) Souderton Legion defeated 7) Cannoneers-Martino (2-1)
3) Giuseppe's defeated 6) Lansdale Tavern (2-0)
4) Cannoneers-Battavio vs 5) Suspenders (2-0)
Semi-Finals (best of 3)
4) Cannoneers-Battavio defeated 1) Hattricks (2-1)
3) Giuseppe's defeated 2) Souderton Legion (2-0)
Championship (best of 5)
4) Cannoneers-Battavio defeated 3) Giuseppe's (3-2)


Upper Merion Coed League

Atlantic Division
1. Angelo’s Pizza 11-2
2. Peppers 11-2
3. Comcast 11-2
4. Just Stop In 10-3
5. Screwballs Gas House Gorillas 9-4
6. Walk-Off Homies 7-6
7. Free Agents 6-7
8. David’s Bridal Black Sox 6-7
9. Great American Pub 6-7
10. Hounddog Woodworks 5-8
11. DLL Blue Bombers 4-9
12. VWR 3-10
13. Accenture 2-11
14. Envestment 0-13

Pacific Division
1. Brotherly Glove 12-1
2. State Street Sluggers 11-2
3. Managed Investments 10-3
4. GeoBlue 8-5
5. AOH 8-5
6. Get Some All-Stars 7-6
7. Ready Set Goddard 6-7
8. Screwballs 6-7
9. Bad News Beers 5-8
10. Hartford Funds 5-8
11. Screwballs Slammers 5-8
12. Lexis Nexis Risk Takers 4-9
13. PJM 4-9
14. Quench USA 0-13

PLAYOFFS

Atlantic Division
First Round
#1 Angelo’s Pizza defeated #8 David’s Bridal Black Sox
#2 Peppers defeated #7 Free Agents
#3 Comcast defeated  #6 Walk-Off Homies
#5 Screwballs Gas House Gorillas defeated #4 Just Stop In
Semi-Finals
#1 Angelo’s Pizza defeated #5 Screwballs Gas House Gorillas
#2 Peppers defeated #3 Comcast
Atlantic Championship
#1 Angelo’s Pizza defeated #2 Peppers

Pacific Division
First Round
#1 Brotherly Glove defeated #8 Screwballs
#2 State Street Sluggers defeated #7 Ready Set Goddard
#3 Managed Investments defeated #6 Get Some All-Stars
#4 GeoBlue defeated #5 AOH
Semi-Finals
#1 Brotherly Glove defeated #4 GeoBlue
#2 State Street Sluggers defeated #3 Managed Investments
Pacific Championship
#1 Brotherly Glove defeated #2 State Street Sluggers

 


URSL-United Rehabilitation Softball League Standings

North Division - Overall Record - (Division Record)
1. Double D's 18-4 - (15-3)
2. Tommy D's 18-4 - (15-3)
3. Silky Mittens 14-8 - (14-4)
4. Young Men's Fishtown 11-7 - (10-6)
5. L&B 11-11 - (10-8)
6. EMZ 9-13 - (6-12)
7. NFF 8-14 - (6-12)
8. Outlaws 3-19 - (3-15)
9. Life's Journey 3-19 - (3-15)
NA. 2nd Chance - 8-14 - (6-12 - FOLDED)

South Division - Overall Record / Division Record
1. Upper Darby 21-3 - (18-2)
2. Delco 21-3 - (18-2)
3. South Philly 17-7 - (13-7)
4. Norristown 15-9 - (13-7)
5. Heavy Hitters 13-11 - (10-10)
6. Liberation Way 11-13 - (10-10)
7. Levick & Oakley 11-13 - (10-10)
8. Stars 9-15 - (7-13)
9. West Chester 8-16 - (6-14)
10. Team 7109 7-17 - (6-14)
11. Penn Foundation 3-21 - (1-19)

PLAYOFFS
North Division
First Round
(1) Double D's and (2) Tommy D's receice Byes
(3) Silky Mittens defeated (6) L&B (2-1)
(4) Young Men's Fishtown defeated (5) EMZ (2-1)
Semi-Finals
(1) Double D's defeated (4) Young Men's Fishtown (2-0)
(2) Tommy D's defeated (3) Silky Mittens (2-0)
North Division Championship
(1) Double D's defeated (2) Tommy D's (2-1)

South Division
First Round
(1) Upper Darby and (2) Delco received Byes
(3) South Philly defeated (6) Liberation Way (2-1)
(4) Norristown defeated (5) Heavy Hitters (2-1)
Semi-Finals
(1) Upper Darby defeated (4) Norristown (2-0)
(2) Delco defeated (3) South Philly (2-0)
South Division Championship
(2) Delco defeated (1) Upper Darby (2-1)

League Championship (North vs South)
(South) Delco defeated (North) Double D's (2-0)


Upper Moreland Township (Masons Mill)
1. Willow Inn/Tom Murt 12-0
2. Jerry’s Barber Shop 11-1
3. The Loads (Old School Burger) 9-3
4. MaGerks 8-4
5. Big Heads 7-5
6. General Davis/Affordable Doors 6-6
7. US Mortgage 5-7
8. Connolly’s 4-8
9. Miller’s Plumbing 2-10
10. Hairs 2 You 2-10
11. Billy’s Goats 0-12

Playoffs
First Round
#1 Willow Inn/Tom Murt defeated #8 Connelly's
#2 Jerry's Barber Shop defeated #7 US Mortgage
#3 The Loads defeated #6 General Davis
#4 MaGerks defeated #5 Big Heads
Semi-Finals
#1 Willow Inn/Tom Murt defeated #4 MaGerks (2-1)
#2 Jerrys Barber Shop defeated #3 The Loads (2-1)
Championship
#2 Jerrys Barber Shop defeated #1 Willow Inn/Tom Murt


Upper Moreland Township Coed Standings
1. MEI 9-2
1. Richie’s Too 9-2
3. MaGerks 7-2
4. Towey’s Hatboro Tavern 7-3
5. The Solutions 6-3
6. Beef Ramen 4-6
7. Tom Sawyer/Vintage 3-7
8. General Davis Ducks 3-7
9. Gramercy Property Trust 1-10
10. Grand Slam Pigs (folded)

Playoffs
First Round
#1 MEI defeated #8 GD Ducks
#2 Richie's Too defeated Beef Ramen
#3 MaGerks defeated Tom Sawyer
#5 Solutions defeated #4 Towey's Hatboro Tavern
Semi-Finals
#1 MEI vs #5 The Solutions (2-0)
#2 Richie's Too vs #3 MaGerks (2-0)
Championship
#1 MEI defeated #2 Richie's Too


Springfield Township Beer League
MaGerk's-II 12-2
Halligan's-I 11-3
Edge Hill Tavern 9-5
MaGerk's-I 9-5
Halligan's-II 5-9
Union Jacks 5-9
Fireside 4-10
Oreland Inn 1-13

CHAMPIONSHIP
Edge Hill Tavern defeated MaGerks-II (2-0 in best of 3)


Keystone Coed League (Souderton/Hatfield/Perkasie)
Wet Bandits 8-2
Horsham Inn 8-2
Renegades 8-2
Warriors 7-3
Brew Crew 6-4
Montgomeryville Nissan 3-7
TRC 2-7-1
Backdoor Sliders 2-8
Son's of Pitches 0-9-1

Champions
#1 Wet Bandits defeated #3 Renegades


Keystone Coed
2015 Fall -----Warriors defeated Vipers
2016 Spring --------------Warriors defeated  Backdoor Sliders
2016 Fall ------Bombers defeated Vipers


Christian Fellowship League (Glenside)
1. Golden Star Baptist 4-2
2. Sharon Baptist 3-3
3. Bibleway Baptist 2-4
Enon Baptist 0-0 (folded)

Playoffs
First Round
(2) Sharon Baptist beat (3) Bibleway Baptist
Championship
(1) Golden Star Baptist defeated (2) Sharon Baptist


Lower Merion's Women's Softball League - Ardmore
Caprice Construction 10-1
Sam's Brick Oven Pizza 7-4
Tip O'Leary's 7-5-1
Pub of Penn Valley 3-7-1
McCloskey's 0-10

Lower Merion Women's League Past Championships
2015  - Diablos-Smokehouse - defeated - Great American Pub
2016 - Tip O'Leary's - defeated - Caprice Construction
2017 - Caprice Construction - defeated - Tip O'Leary's


Bridgeport Softball League
League on hiatus

Upper Merion Hi-Arc
League Folded - Some teams joined Plymouth

Main Line Businessmen's League
League Folded - merged with the Main Line League in Delaware County

Horsham Township Coed
League Folded

Cheltenham Township League
League Folded

Plymouth Township Corporate Coed
No Information


Suburban Fundamental Church Modified (Ambler/Flourtown)
Glenside Bible 8-2
Faith Community 7-3
Calvary PCA 6-4
Calvary Church 5-5
Jarrettown 5-5
Chelten Baptist 4-6
New Life Glenside 3-7
Chelten United 2-8

Playoffs (best of 3)
First Round
#1 Glenside Bible received bye
#2 Faith Community beat #7 New Life Glenside (2-0)
#3 Calvary PCA beat #6 Chelten Baptist (2-0)
#4 Calvary Church beat #5 Jarrettown (2-0)
Semi-Finals
#1 Glenside Bible vs #4 Calvary Church (2-1)
#2 Faith Community beat Calvary PCA (2-1)
Championship
#2 Faith Community defeated #1 Glenside Bible (2-0)


Merck Coed League (West Point)
Phoenix 10-1
Debugs of Doom 9-3
Damage Control 7-4
Bombers 7-5
Misfits 4-8
Collateral Damage 3-8
Base-ic Pitches 0-11

PLAYOFFS
Winners Bracket
#1 Phoenix receives Bye
#2 Debugs of Doom defeated Basic Pitches 24-4
#6 Collateral Damage defeated #3 Bombers 9-8
#4 Damage Control defeated #5 Misfits 21-10
#1 Phoenix defeated #4 Damage Control 10-9
#2 Debugs of Doom defeated #6 Collertal Damage 11-3
#1 Phoenix defeated  #2 Debugs of Doom (Winner's Bracket Final)
Losers Bracket
Bombers eliminated Basic Pitches 11-10
Damage Control eliminated Bombers 12-11
Collertal Damage eliminated Misfits 20-6
Damage Control eliminated  Collertal Damage 13-2
Debugs of Doom eliminated Damage Control 7-6
Championship
Phoenix eliminated Debugs of Doom 10-9


Del Val Synogogue (Ambler)
Gold
1) Kenneseth Israel 13-1
2) Beth Am 11-3
3) Beth Or Blue 10-4
4) Goldstein's 10-3
5) Beth Or Orange 9-5
6) Shir Am 9-5
7) Beth Or Red 8-6
8) Beth Ami 8-6
----------
Silver
1) BTBJ 9-5
2) TBI1 9-5
3) Ohev Shalom 7-7
4) Tifereth Israel 7-7
5) Beth Shalom Blue 7-7
6) Temple Sinai M.Club 4-10
7) TBI Royals 4-10
8) Beth Shalom Men's Club 3-10
----------
AJ 4-10
Kol Ami 1-12
Germantown Jewish Center 0-14

PLAYOFFS

Gold Bracket Championship
#3 Beth Or Blue defeated #5 Beth Or Orange

Silver Bracket Championship
#7 TBI Royals defeated #4 Tifereth Israel


Main Line Synogogue (Lower Merion)
1) Lower Merion 8-1
Main Line 7-2-1
3) Temple Beth Hillel-R 6-2-1
4) Aish 6-3
5) Beth David 6-3
6) Har Zion 5-5
7) Temple Beth Hillel-L 4-6
8) Rodeph Shalom 3-6
9) Beth Am 3-6
10) Adath Israel 3-6
11) Temple Shalom 3-7
12) Ohev Shalom 1-8

PLAYOFFS

Jeff Blum Championship
#5 Beth David Bruins defeated #1 Lower Merion


Whitpain Township Coed (Fall League)
Crunchtime
CLX Logistics
I’d Hit Dat
Smoke Monsters
Broad Axe A’s
Knots
Whitpain Tavern
Power
Misfits
Rogues
Scared Hitless
DingBats
7th Heaven
Slammers


Chester County/West Chester
1- Main Line Sports Center/Square Bar 10-2
2- Lob City 9-3
3- Barnaby’s of Havertown 8-4
4- The Tribe 5-7
5- Saloon 151/Herd 5-7
6- Ryan’s Pub 3-9
7- Progress Marine/Champion Barber Shop 2-10

PLAYOFFS
First Round
(7) Progress Marine/Champion Barber Shop defeated (6) Ryan's Pub (2-0)
(5) Saloon 151/Herd defeated (4) The Tribe (2-0)
Second Round
(7) Progress Marine/Champion Barber Shop defeated (3) Barnaby’s of Havertown (2-1)
Semi-Finals
(2) Lob City defeated (5) Saloon 151/Herd
(7) Progress Marine/Champion Barber defeated (1) Main Line Sports Center/Square Bar
Championship
(2) Lob City defeated (7) Progress Marine/Champion Barber


Chester County Coed - West Chester
North Division
(1) West Chester Orthodontics 12-3
(2) Christopher’s Cure 10-5
(3) B&L Commercial Cleaning 9-6
(4) MQI 7-8
(5) Cedar Hollow Inn 4-11
(6) FOP Lodge 11/Side Bar 3-12
(10) Average Joes 3-12
South Division
(1) Side Bar 13-2
(2) Battavio Plumbing & Heating 11-4
(3) Saloon 151 10-5
(4) PJ’s Pour House 9-6
(5) Wolves 9-6
(6) Duffer’s Tavern 7-8
(7) Más Mexicali Cantina 6-9
(8) APSCUF Rams 4-11
(9) USLI 3-12
(10) Average Joes 3-12
East Division
(1) POW/MIA 15-0
(2) DePuy Synthes 10-5
(3) Quadratec 10-5
(4) It’s Accrual World 10-5
(5) Finesse Flooring 8-7
(6) Baptist Church of West Chester 6-9
(7) Cenero 6-9
(8) Rams Head Bar & Grill 5-10
(9) Turn5 4-11
(10) Yankees 1-14

PLAYOFFS
Northern Division Championship
Christopher's Cure defeated West Chester Orthodontics

Southern Division Championship
Saloon 151 defeated Más Mexicali Cantina

Eastern Division Championship
POW/MIA defeated DePuy Synthes


Suburban Women - Delaware County

Championship
Appco Sports World/Dukes defeated Christopher's Footprints


Phoenixville Rec League
1. High Voltage 16-2
2. Soul Beat 15-3
3. Affamatos 11-7
4. Trappe Tavern 11-7
5. Mittnacht 9-9
6. Hogs 9-9
7. Phightins 9-9
8. Gaser Smashers 4-14
9. Falcons 4-14
10. Collins Paint 2-16

PLAYOFFS
Winners
#1 High Voltage defeated #8 Gaser Smashers
#2 Soul Beat defeated #7 Phightins
#3 Affamatos defeated #6 Hogs
#4 Trappe Tavern defeated #5 Mittnacht
#1 High Voltage defeated #4 Trappe Tavern
#2 Soul Beat defeated #3 Affamatos
#2 Soul Beat defeated #1 High Voltage (winners bracket final)
Losers
Gaser Smashers eliminated Mittnacht
Hogs eliminated Phightins
Trappe eliminated Gaser Smashers
Affamatos eliminated Hogs
Trappe eliminated Affamatos
High Voltage eliminated Trappe
Championship
High Voltage defeated Soul Beat
High Voltage eliminated Soul Beat


Quakertown Slow Pitch
1. AV Weber Company 14-2
2. Fischer's Tux 13-3
3. Hats Too 7-7
4. Flying Ducks 2-11
5. Elkay Mfg. 1-14

Championship
TBD


William Hamilton League - Northeast Philly
Fresh Works 12-2
Rally Killers 10-4
Maggios 8-6
Morell Tavern 8-6
Ol' Barebacks 7-7
B-22's 6-8
The Generals 3-11
Wade Insurance Full Torch 2-12

PLAYOFFS
#1 Fresh Works and #2 Rally Killers receive first round Byes
#3 Maggios defeated #6 B-22s (2-1)
#5 Ol' Barebacks defeated #4 Morrell Tavern (2-0)
#1 Fresh Works defeated #5 Ol' Barebacks (2-1)
#2 Rally Killers defeated #3 Maggios (2-0)
Championship
#1 Fresh Works vs #2 Rally Killers


Vogt Recreation - Northeast Philly
Paddywhacks Smith 17-1
Post Office 15-3
Brickhouse 13-5
Breeze Nutz 9-9
Sal's Produce 8-10
Redz 7-11
Paddywhacks Poper 7-11
Polonia 6-12
Grey Lodge 5-13
Reales/MR2 3-15

PLAYOFFS
Opening Rounds
#7 PW Poper defeated #10 Reales (2-0)
#9 Grey Lodge defeated #8 Polonia (2-1)
#3 Brickhouse defeated #6 Redz (2-0)
#4 Breeze Nutz defeated #5 Sal's Produce (2-1)
#2 Post Office defeated #7 PW Poper (2-0)
#1 PW Smith defeated #9 Grey Lodge (2-0)
Semi-Finals
#1 Paddywhacks Smith defeated #4 Breeze Nuts (2-0)
#2 Post Office defeated #3 Brickhouse (2-0)
Championship
#1 Paddywhacks Smith defeated #2 Post Office
 


Palmer Township
A&G Painting/Unwanted 19-3
Real Deal 23-5
Fat Jacks' 14-4
ABE 15-11
SoMa 11-13
Pints & Pies/Harambes Heroes 9-15
Dubs on 5th/Allied Chiropractic/Pints & Pies 5-17
Big Dippers 4-16
ESPN Radio 2-18

Championship
Fat Jacks defeated A&G/Unwanted


Reading League
Division-1
Loose Ends/Dynasty 26-3
West Lawn/BDS 26-3
Stud Softball 15-13
Crushers 11-16
Queen City Restaurant 6-21

Playoff Tournament
Stud defeated Crushers

Championship
Loose Ends/Dynasty vs Stud Softball


Main Line Softball Association (Radnor)

Businessmen Division
  Oakmont Bandits 16-6
  Harrison Group 16-6
  The Deadmen 7-16
  GAP-Narberth 6-16
  MLMF 6-16
  McSheas's 2-20

East Division
  Ivy Inn 17-5
  HardLives 16-6
  Berwyn Tavern 15-7
  Ivy Inn II 14-8
  Roaches 9-13
  UHS 7-16

West Division
 JD McGillicuddy's 16-6
  Cunilio Bulldogs 15-7
  Scorchers 13-9
  JG Wentworth 12-10
  Drummond 6-16
  Casey's Pourhouse Bombers 6-16

PLAYOFFS

Play In Games
McSheas defeated MLMF
Drummond defeated Caseys
Roaches defeated UHS
First Round
(2) Harrison Group defeated (15) McSheas (2-0)
(3) Hardlives defeated (14) Drummond (2-0)
(13) GAP-Narberth defeated (4) Oakmont Bandits (2-1)
(5) McGillicuttys defeated (12) Deadmen (2-1)
(6) Berwyn Tavern defeated (11) Roaches (2-1)
(7) Cunilio Bulldogs defeated (10) JG Wentworth (2-1)
(8) Ivy Inn defeated (9) Scorchers (2-0)
Quarterfinals
(1) Ivy Inn defeated  (13) GAP-Narberth (2-0)
(8) Ivy Inn-2 defeated  (2) Harrison Group (2-0)
(6) Cunilio Bulldogs defeated (3) Hardlives (2-1)
(5) Berwyn Tavern defeated (4) McGillicuddys (2-0)
Semi-Finals
(1) Ivy Inn defeated (8) Ivy Inn-2 (2-0)
(5) Berwyn Tavern defeated (6) Cunilio Bulldogs (2-0)
Championship
(5) Berwyn Tavern defeated (1) Ivy Inn


Delco EMS
East
1. Ridley/Eddystone PD 11-4
2. Springfield Police 11-5
3. Chester Police 10-6
4. Darby Fire #2 3-12
5. Chester Fire 2-14
6. Upper Darby Fire 1-15
West
1. Sector 5/.45s 14-0
2. Sharon Hill FC 12-4
3. Radnor Police 9-7
4. Eddystone Fire 8-7
5. Darby Fire Company #1 8-8
6. Haverford PD 4-11

Championship
Sector 5/.45s defeated Sharon Hill Fire Company


Great Valley Corporate Coed Playoffs
East Division Championship - VGI The Office vs (MQI-USA Skyline winner)
Central Division Championship - Liberty vs (Ricoh-Progrssive Biz winner)
West Division Championship - Trinseo vs (QLIK-IMC Construction winner)

Overall Championship
MQI defeated Progressive Biz


Southern Chester County Church
East
Stillwaters Presbyterian 15-3
Power Place 13-5
CLC 10-8
Kennett Baptist 7-11
West Grove Presbyterian 6-12
Conerstone Presbyterian-Blue 5-13
Conerstone Presbyterian-Red 3-15
West
Encounter 15-3
Mount Vernon Christian 12-6
Wesley-Willowdale 10-7-1
Nottingham Baptist 10-8
Oxford Methodist 6-11-1
The Grove 4-14

CHAMPION
Stillwaters Presbyterian


Delco Christian

Championship
UTC Union defeated DVR


FESL-Fundamental Evangelical
Semi-Finals
(#3) Woodlyn beat (#2) Covenant (2-1)
(#4) Calvary beat (#1) Chichester (2-1)
Championship
(#4) Calvary defeated (#3) Woodlyn (2-0


Intercourse League
Titans 22-5
Chargers 21-7
Avalanche 17-11
Gators 14-12
Blazers 14-14
New Holland Legion 10-18
Rage 8-19
Cyclones 4-24

Championship
Titans defeated Avalanche


Zinn's USSSA League
Complete Game Academy
In Home Oxygen
New Holland Legion
Al's Service Center
Lemonheads
BDS/West Lawn Owls
Fire Line Equipment/Reamstown AA


Lewisburg League
Elite Division
LTS 18-4
M.R. Doors/Mid-State 13-9
Danville Moose 10-13
Reichards Busing 10-13
Thin Blue Line 5-17

Division-1
Unhinged 18-2
Milton 40&8 14-6
Enforcers 12-8
Klines 13-9
Guisewite Painting 10-10
Voelkus Distribution 10-10
Millers Construction 8-8
Bayard Printing 6-12
Prosseda Apartments 6-14

Division-2
Sons of Italy 17-3
Cogan Valley 15-5
Hillyards 12-8
Buggytown 11-9
Melcot Radiator 9-11
Cherry Alley 8-12
Lewisburg Hotel 7-13
Sunbury Motors 2-18
USG 0-20

PLAYOFFS

Elite Division
LTS defeated M.R. Doors/Midstate

Division-1
Unhinged defeated Guisewites Painting

Division-2
Bayards defeated Hillyards


Sunbury League
Alexander Toyota/3 Beard Brewing 17-3
Moser's Sanitation 15-5
Cox Construction 14-7
Stacy Butler State Farm Insurance 9-12
Gator Guns 6-15
Strong Pools 0-21

Playoffs
Semi-Finals
Alexander Toyota/3 Beard Brewing vs Stacey Butler State Farm Insurance
Moser's Sanitation vs Cox Construction
Championship
TBD


Kish League (Lewistown)
Wingman
Owl's Club
Outkasts
Karin's Angels
Eagles
BTO
Cora's
Old School


Tuscarora Softball Association (Mifflintown)
BVC
Kinsley
MHT
Keystone
Big Daddy's
570 Sports
Matco
Walnut
Mifflin Hill
ZTL


Tri-County League (Mechanicsburg)
Harrisburg Aftershock 23-1
Enola Pizza Shop 15-12
Arooga's 11-11
Red Land Beer & Soda 8-13
InfoQuest 8-16
Rogele 6-18


Cumberland County-Hampden Rec (Mechanicsburg)
Flincheys 18-0
Silver Lake 13-5
Post 143 13-9
South Mountain VFW 12-8
Usual Suspects 10-12
Petes 8-12
Rogele 7-13
Rase Projects 0-20


Centre Region Softball (State College)
State College American Legion 9-1
The O.G. Banana Club 8-2
Lion Blue 9-3
Pine Grove Mills VFW 9-3
Lettermans 6-2
S & T Bank 7-5
KCF Technologies 7-5
Bill Pickles 7-5
Bartello Insurance/Memories Sports Bar 7-5
Mac Tools 8-6
Champs 6-6
AccuWeather 5-6
Energy CAP 4-5
Executive Detail & Wash Hitman 6-8
Hood Co. 6-8
Stahl Sheaffer Engineering 4-10
Labatt Blues 3-9
Northland Bowl 2-10
RJ's Pub 1-7
Blue Mountain 1-9


Millennium Sunday League (Delco)

Millennium "A" Division
1. Quan Ta Productions/Slurricanes 14-2
2. Applegate Softball 14-2
3. Penn Valley Assassins 10-6
4. Miller's Ale House/Jubilee Catering Heavy Hitters 8-8
5. Stephen's on State 8-8
6. Stinger's Restaurant and Bar 5-11
7. Brick & Brew Brawlers 3-13

Millennium "B" Division
1. Gramlick Construction 12-4
2. R.P. McMurphy's Bar & Grille 11-5
3. Maggie's Irish Pub I 9-7
4. Cocco's Pizzeria & Pub of Aston 6-10
5. Pogue Mahone's Pub 5-11
6. Shanko Landscaping 4-12
7. Barnaby's of Aston 3-13

Millennium "C" Division
1. Upland A.C. 13-3
2. Duffer's Pub 11-5
3. The Stretch 11-5
4. Burgundy Lounge Punishers 10-6
5. Ram's Head Tavern 7-9
6. Galle Electric Bombers 7-9
7. Action Auto/B.D.A. BallBusters 4-12
8. McSorley's Pub 3-13

Millennium "D" Division
1. J.D. McGillicuddy's Kirklyn Ducks 12-4
2. J.D. McGillicuddy's Brookline 10-6
3. Haggerty's Cafe I 8-8
4. Casey's Ridley Park Peacocks 8-8
5. Rothman Institute 8-8
6. Marty Magee's Knights 7-9
7. Manoa Post 6-10
8. Hunt's Raiders 3-13

Millennium "E" Division
1. Stanley Kup Inn 16-2
2. Woodland Warriors 12-6
3. Barnaby's Ridley/Moran Electric 11-7
4. Elliot's Vending/Ram's Tavern Undertakes 11-7
5. Haggerty's Cafe II 10-8
6. Marty Magee's Hops 9-9
7. Sawloon 8-10
8. Premier Orthopedics 5-13
9. Clifton Mayhem 5-13
10. Busty's Tavern 3-15

Millennium "Rec" Division
1. Knuckleheads 15-3
2. Maggie's Irish Pub II 15-3
3. Casey's Ridley Park 12-6
4. All-State All-Stars 10-8
5. Videon Chrysler Dodge Jeep 10-8
6. J.D. McGillicuddy's of Tinicum 10-8
7. Slack's Hoagie Shack 8-10
8. Jimmy Mac's Wolfpack 7-11
9. Hunt's Annex Lounge 3-15
10. Belvedere Softball 0-18

PLAYOFFS

A-Division
First Round
(1) Slurricanes and (2) Applegate received Byes
(6) Stingers Restaurant beat (3) Penn Valley Assassins
(5) Stephens on State beat (4) Miller's Ale House/Jubilee Catering (2-1)
Semi-Finals
(1) Quan Ta Productions/Slurricanes beat (6) Stingers Restaurant
  (2) Applegate Softball beat (5) Stephens on State
A-Division Championship
(1) Quan Ta Productions/Slurricanes defeated  (2) Applegate Softball (2-1)

B-Division
First Round
(1) Gramlick and (2) RP McMurphys received Byes
(3) Maggie's Irish Pub I beat (6) Shanko Landscaping
(5) Pogue Mahone's Pub beat (4) Cocco's Pizzeria & Pub of Aston (2-0)
Semi-Finals
(5) Pogue Mahone's Pub beat (1) Gramlick Construction
(2) R.P. McMurphy's Bar & Grille beat (3) Maggie's Irish Pub I
B-Division Championship
(2) R.P. McMurphy's Bar & Grille defeated (5) Pogue Mahone's Pub (2-1)

C-Division
First Round
(1) Upland AC and (2) Duffer's Pub received Byes
(3) The Stretch beat (6) Galle Electric Bombers
(5) Ram's Head Tavern beat (4) Burgandy Lounge Punishers
Semi-Finals
(1) Upland AC defeated (5) Ram's Head Tavern
(3) The Stretch defeated (2) Duffer's Pub
C-Division Championship
(1) Upland AC defeated (3) The Stretch (2-0)

D-Division
First Round
(1) JD McGillicuddy's Kirklyn Ducks and (2) JD McGillicutty's Brookline received Byes
(3) Haggerty's Cafe I beat (6) Marty Magee's Knights
(4) Casey's Raiders beat (5) Rothman Institute
Semi-Finals
(1) JD McGillicuddy's Kirklyn Ducks defeated (4) Casey's Raiders
(3) Haggerty's Cafe I defeated (2) JD McGillicutty's Brookline
D-Division Championship
(1) J.D. McGillicuddy's Kirklyn Ducks defeated (3) Haggerty's Cafe-I (2-1)

E-Division
First Round
(1) Stanley Kup and (2) Woodland Warriors received Byes
(3) Barnaby's Ridley/Moran Electric defeated (6) Marty Magee's Hops
(5) Haggerty's Cafe II defeated (4) Elliot's Vending/Ram's Tavern Undertakers
Semi-Finals
(1) Stanley Kup Inn defeated (5) Haggerty's Cafe II
(3) Barnaby's Ridley/Moran Electric defeated (2) Woodland Warriors
E-Division Championship
(1) Stanley Kup Inn defeated (3) Barnaby's of Ridley/Moran Electric (2-1)

Rec-Division
First Round
(1) Knuckleheads and (2) Maggie's Irish Pub II received Byes
(3) Casey's Ridley Park defeated (6) J.D. McGillicuddy's of Tinicum
(5) Videon Chrysler Dodge Jeep defeated (4) All-State All-Stars
Semi-Finals
(5) Videon Chrysler Dodge Jeep defeated (1) Knuckleheads
(2) Maggie's Irish Pub II defeated (3) Casey's Ridley Park
Rec-Division Championship
(5) Videon Chrysler Dodge Jeep defeated (2) Maggie's Irish Pub II (2-1)
 


Marcus Hook-Furey Road League
1) MRC/Dolans 16-2
2) Old State Tavern 15-3
3) EJH/UBBIBC 13-5
4) Barnabys of Havertown 13-5
5) A&R Iron Works10-8
6) MWO 9-9
7) Bats Plus 9-9
8) Personal Health Chiropractic 3-15
9) PT Tub 3-15
10) Clark Capital (Folded)

PLAYOFFS
A-Division
First Round
1) MRC/Dolans and 2) Old State Tavern - Byes
3) EJH/UBBIBC vs 6) MWO
4) Barnaby's of Havertown vs 5) A&R Iron Works
Semi-Finals
1) MRC/Dolans defeated 4) Barnaby's of Havertown
3) EJH/UBBIBC defeated 2) Old State Tavern
A-Division Championship
1) MRC/Dolans defeated 3) EJH/UBBIBC

B-Division
Semi-Final
7) Bats Plus - Bye
8) Personal Health Chiropractic beat 9) PT Pub
B-Division Championship
7) Bats Plus beat 8) Personal Health Chiropractic


Marcus Hook Sunday
National Division
1) Keys Tippling House 13-1
2) Coccos 11-3
3) Monahans 9-5
4) Casey's 8-6
5) Clanks Bar 3-11
6) Dead President 2-12
7) Keystone 2-12

American Division
1) 39 North Sell 13-1
2) V&J Flooring 12-2
3) 39 North Willis 10-4
4) Maggie Mays 6-8
5) Dangelo Tile 4-10
6) Rat Pack 4-10
7) Darby Pawn 1-13

PLAYOFFS
A-Division
Semi-Finals
V&J defeated Keys Tippling House (2-0)
39 North Sell defeated Cocco's (2-0)
A-Division Championship
V&J Flooring defeated 39 North Sell

B-Division
First Round
Monahans and 39 North Willis (Byes)
Casey's defeated Dangelo Tile (2-1)
Maggie Mays defeated Clank's
Semi-Finals
Monahans defeated Maggie Mays
39 North Willis defeated Casey's
B-Division Championship
Monahans beat 39 North Willis

C-Division
Semi-Finals
Rat Pack beat Dead Presidents
Keystone beat Darby Pawn (2-1)
C-Division Championship
Rat Pack beat Keystone


Marcus Hook Coed
1) Big Bad Wolf BBQ 10-4
2) T&R Flooring 10-4
3) JD Raulston's/Diamond Tools (Chicks n Sticks) 9-7
4) PT Pub 4-10
5) 39 North 3-11

C-Division Championship
T&R Flooring defeated Big Bad Wolf BBQ


Lawrence Park Championship
Havertown Auto Service defeated Cooper’s Buddies/Murray’s Bar


Coors Light White Rose League - YORK

Division-1
Complete Game Academy
Savorys/APC
Surge

Championship
Savorys/APC defeated Complete Game Academy

Division-2
Shilo Legion
Razorbacks
Dallastown
Relentless
Golbal Energy
83 Diner
One Step Above

Division-3
The Waterway
Munchel Brothers Jewelry
Thirstys
The Outsiders
McCracken Family Dentistry
York Fish & Oyster
Marco's Pizza
Sharks


Northside League - Drifton
1- Balas Distributing 19-1
2- Coordinated Health 17-4
3- Merrick 16-5
4- Batterd Mug 9-12
5- Valley Vets Post #8161 8-11
6. Freeland Legion Post #473 8-13
7. Cosgrove Construction 5-14
8- Miners 0-21

Playoffs
#1 Balas Distributing vs #4 Batterd Mug
#2 Coordinated Health vs #3 Merrick
#5 Valley Vets Post #8161 vs #8 Miners
#6 Freeland Legion Post #473 vs #7 Cosgrove Construction


Bavarian League - Tamaqua
Hazleton Shaft 26-2
Hang Loose Sports Bar 20-6
West Penn 17-11
Parambo's Funeral Home 16-12
Lakeside 10-18
Redzone 10-18
Majextic Fire 7-21
Goodys 4-24

Playoffs
Semi-Finals
#1 Hazleton Shaft defeated #4 Parambo's Funeral Home
#2 Hang Loose defeated #3 West Penn
Championship
#1 Hazleton Shaft defeated #2 Hang Loose
 


Moosic-Old Forge League
First Half
1. Revello's
2. GI's Bar
3. Salerno's Cafe
4. Cafe Rinaldi
5. Scranton Dodge
First Half Championship
Revello's Bar defeated GI's Bar (2-0)

Second Half
1. GI's Bar
2. Cafe Rinaldi
3. Revello's
4. Scranton Dodge
5. Salerno's Cafe
Second Half Championship
Revello's Bar defeated GI's Bar (2-0)

League Championship
Revello's - unopposed - won both halves
this is their 9th straight championship


Westmoreland County
Pittsburgh Ink 19-3
Giannilli's II/Alpha Protection Force 18-4
Racers Sports Bar/Nut house/C-Fab/724 Garage Door 17-5
Possum Hollow Gun Club 16-6
Manor 16-6
Alphalete 14-8
Loyalhanna 12-10
Laborers #1357 7-15
The Pond/Whites Plumbing 5-17
VFW 5-17
St. Anthony's 2-20
Huffman's /Comptec 1-21

Playoffs
Semi-Finals
#1 Pittsburgh Ink defeated #5 Possum Hollow (2-0)
#2 Ganillis-II defeated #3 Racers (2-0)
Championship
#1 Pittsburgh Ink vs #2 Ganillis-II


South Hills
Gold Division
Pittsburgh Sports Bar 21-7
Charles Law 21-7
Vinnies Hitmen 18-10
Pittsburgh Monstars 15-13

Championship
Pittsburgh Sports Bar defeated Charles Law


Steel Valley - McKeesport
Division-1
Elrama Tavern 19-3
MTM/MedMart Ducks 16-6
Brickhouse Tap & Grill 15-7
Hard Noxx 14-8
Rivertowne Pub 12-10
C-Town Cubs 12-10
Nese Construction 8-14

Playoffs
Play-in Game
#5 Rivertowne Pub defeated #4 Hard Noxx
Semi-Finals
#1 Elrama Tavern defeated #5 Rivertowne Pub (2-0)
#2 MTM/MedMart Ducks defeated #3 Brickhouse Tap & Grill (2-0)
Championship
#1 Elrama Tavern defeated #2 MTM/MedMart Ducks


Ben Franklin - New Castle

Division--1 Championship
26 Bar and Grill defeated Croatian Club


Back to the Norristown Area Softball 2017 Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net