Norristown Softball 2017 Home Page

Norristown Men's and Women's Summer & Fall Leagues

Sully "Heels" Gelet - Norristown Softball League President
2004 Montgomery County Coaches Hall of Fame Honor Roll Inductee
2011 ASA of Pennsylvania Softball Hall of Fame Inductee

 


The New National Logo

OKLAHOMA CITY — The Amateur Softball Association (ASA) of America/USA Softball, the National Governing Body (NGB) of Softball in the U.S., announced today their organizational rename and rebrand to USA Softball and new logo, which will be effective January 1, 2017. As the sport of softball continually evolves, focusing on the USA Softball brand better reflects the legacy that ASA/USA Softball has established over its 80 years as the leader in the sport of softball. As the National Governing Body of Softball, USA Softball will continue to serve as the leader in the sport of softball while helping foster the passion and love for the game to all. That legacy will continue to live on through the USA Softball brand, providing a clearer identity of what USA Softball stands for, represents and embodies.

In addition to rebranding, ASA/USA Softball has also unveiled a new redesigned logo, approved by the ASA/USA Softball Board of Directors at its April 2016 board meeting, which will replace the ASA/USA Softball split logo throughout the transition to USA Softball. The redesign contains several key elements of previous ASA/USA Softball logos, while clearly identifying the USA Softball brand as the organization evolves towards the future. The home plate shape embodies the sport, while bold, block USA Softball lettering symbolizes USA Softball’s authority as the NGB. Along with the redesigned prominent features of the logo, the stars and stripes pay homage to the U.S. flag and classic American iconography, connecting fans and members with the USA Softball brand. Several subtleties also lie within the new logo, as the three red stripes reference 1933, the year ASA/USA Softball was founded, and the stars represent the four territories of ASA/USA Softball.

 


2017 Norristown Men's Softball League

Deputy District Commissioner (Steve Dimitry) and District Commissioner (Sully Gelet)

NORRISTOWN MEN'S SOFTBALL LEAGUE OFFICERS and INFORMATION/CONTACTS
President/Treasurer  -- Sully ‘Heels’ Gelet (484-686-6006)
Senior Vice President -- Charles “Sonny” Termine (610-496-8631)
Vice President/Secretary/Web Master/ASA-USA Liaison  -- Steve Dimitry (610-716-6191)
Vice President/Fundraising/Field Maintenance/Zoo Liaison -- Wayne Stem (610-761-4961)
Assistant Vice President/Fundraising/Field Maintenance -- Don Douglass (610-605-7010)
League Player Rep/Umpire Liaison -- Chris Carter (610-637-0610)
Umpire-in-Chief/Rules Interpreter -- Frank Horvath (610-539-0405)
League Legal Counsel -- Tom Oshinsky, Esquire (856-979-3639)
Player Legal Advisor -- Tom Gibbons, Esquire (610-457-1220)
League Message Board -- http://members3.boardhost.com/norristown/
League Facebook Page -- https://www.facebook.com/NorristownSoftball/ 
League Roster/Lineup Email Address -- norristownsoftballroster@gmail.com 

ASA/USA of Pennsylvania Information
Sully Gelet - District Commissioner/Classification board member/Women's committee/ASA of PA Hall of Fame Member
Steve Dimitry - Deputy Commissioner/Slow Pitch Commissioner/Slow Pitch-Classification board co-chair/Women's committee
Tony Carfagno - District Player Rep/County Commissioner/Classification board
Bob Beard - County Commissioner/Player Rep
Rob Bickelman - County Commissioner/Player Rep/Assistant District Tournament Director
Ryan Graver - County Commissioner/Player Rep/Assistant District Tournament Director
Stacey Clemens  - District Women Commissioner/Player Rep/Women’s committee member
Meghan Brogan - District Coed Commissioner/State Women’s Slow Pitch Commissioner/Coed committee member
Sonny Termine - District Masters and Seniors Commissioner/Seniors committee member/ASA of PA Hall of Fame Member
Wayne Stem - Fund Raising and Field Operations Director
Frank Horvath - District Umpire-in-Chief
Butch Fisher - Assistant District Umpire-in-Chief
Drew Brennan - District JO Commissioner

ASA/USA National Information
Steve Dimitry - Eastern National Territory Classification Director/Slow Pitch Task Force committee member

 





Norristown Area Informational Links:
2017 Norristown League Lineup Email Address
2017 Norristown League Schedule
Norristown League Sponsor Page
Norristown Area Softball Message Board
Norristown Softball Facebook Page
2017 Tournament Announcements
2017 Tournament Results
2017 Area League Information
Norristown Area Local League and Business Links
USA of PA Player Player Data Base, Roster Page and Appeal Form
National USA Player Data Base and Appeal Form


Reclassification for 2017
Men's Slow Pitch Reclassification Information (Team, Location, District)
Class-E to Class-D2
Applegate Softball, Millennium-Delco (6)
Hawks, Gap (2)
Union Station/Hot Z, Manheim Township (2)
Stinger's Restaurant & Bar, Millennium-Delco (6)

Class-D2 to Class-D1
Jessup Side Bar, Archbald (16)
** MKS/Creekside, Linfield (14) **
Rage, Gap (2)
Steel Pub, Lehigh Valley (3)

Class-D1 to Class-C
** Paragon Alliance, Norristown (14) **
Bull Frog Brewery/Two Boys, Williamsport (4)

Women's Slow Pitch Reclassification (Team, Location, District)
None

Coed Slow Pitch Reclassification (Team, Location, District)
TBD


Please visit the Norristown Softball League Facebook Page 



IMPORTANT INFORMATION (NEW FOR 2017)
norristownsoftballroster@gmail.com 
Email your lineup signed by the opposing manager no later than 24 hours after the game.


2017 Norristown Roster and Games played Sheet



Last Edited - 10/05/2017

2017 Norristown League Schedule

Men's League Standings

A - Division Standings W L Pct. RF RA HRs
(1) Swing Mafia/Inferno Sports/Eagle Pest Control 22 4 0.846 457 229 60
(2) Toscos Pizza/Bridgeport Beer 20 8 0.714 356 289 43
(3) Paragon Alliance/Autobahn Motor Sports 19 9 0.679 370 270 49
(4) Archon Investments 17 10 0.630 345 276 43
(5) Bridgeport Rib-House/M24 14 12 0.538 315 258 25
(6) Spectrum/Infinite Home Solutions/M&M/Bullies 9 17 0.346 295 419 46
Nonna Rosa Pizza/Oshinsky Law 6 21 0.222 294 398 46
Romano Paving & Contracting 1 27 0.036 147 445 10
             
B - Division FINAL Standings W L Pct. RF RA HRs
(1) Depaul Brothers 21 3 0.875 346 146 34
(2) Steppy's/Altomare Precast 19 5 0.792 385 185 30
(3) Gibbons Legal 17 7 0.708 294 194 4
(4) The Savages 16 8 0.667 302 271 30
(5) Shaeff-Myers Funeral Home/Ambler Beverage 11 13 0.458 327 317 16
(6) CCI 10 14 0.417 254 306 25
Harry's Tap Room/CCMM 8 16 0.333 215 329 4
Trappe Tavern 5 19 0.208 191 302 9
EPS Softball/Wreckas 1 23 0.042 123 392 3

PLAYOFFS

A-Division
First Round (Best of 3)
#1 Inferno Sports/Swing Mafia and #2 Toscos Pizza receive first round byes
#3 Paragon Alliance defeated #6 Spectrum/Infinite Home/M&M (2-1)
#5 Bridgeport Rib-House defeated #4 Archon Investments  (2-1)
Semi-Finals (Best of 5)
#1 Inferno Sports/Swing Mafia defeated #5 Bridgeport Rib-House (3-0)
#2 Toscos Pizza defeated #3 Paragon Alliance (3-0)
A-Division Championship (Best of 7)
#1 Inferno Sports/Swing Mafia defeated #2 Toscos Pizza (4-1)
MVP - Ryan Dolga, Inferno Sports



B-Division
First Round (Best of 3)
#1 Depaul Brothers and #2 Steppy's/Altomare receive first round byes
#3 Gibbons Legal defeated #6 CCI (2-0)
#5 Shaeff-Myers/Ambler Beverage defeated #4 Savages (2-1)
Semi-Finals (Best of 5)
#1 Depaul Brothers defeated #5 Shaeff-Myers/Ambler Beverage (3-0)
#2 Steppy's/Altomare defeated #3 Gibbons Legal (3-0)
B-Division Championship (Best of 7)
#1 Depaul Brothers defeated #2 Steppy's/Altomare (4-0)
MVP - David Douglass, Depaul's


Men's League Home Run Leader Board

A - Division HR Leaders #
John Bellis, Archon 24
Mike Pennington, Paragon 23
Jason Rompola, Toscos 22
Ricky Kelly, Nonna Rosa 15
Andrew Cilio, Spectrum 12
Ken Shemonski, Paragon 12
Andrew Scott, Inferno 10
Jared Beresk, Archon 10
Dan Lunger, Spectrum 8
Bob Hogga, Nonna Rosa 8
Vinny Catagnus, Nonna Rosa 7
Dave Miller, Rib-House 7
Ant Pettine, Spectrum  7
Steve Young, Inferno 7
Nick Bucha, Rib-House 7
Sammy Mohl, Toscos 7
Vic Evangelist, Toscos 6
Kevin O'Keefe, Inferno 6
Chris Judge, Paragon 6
Mike Gers, Inferno 6
Rob Himes, Spectrum  6
Chris Smith, Inferno 5
Nick Maher, Inferno 5
Eric Benitez, Nonna Rosa 5
Drew Breischeft, Inferno 5
Matt Kelly, Archon 5
Kyle Leone, Toscos 4
Andy May, Inferno 4
Sean Morris, Paragon 3
Troy Quinn, Rib-House 3
Gerry DiNolfi, Nonna Rosa 3
Nick Chiccino, Spectrum  3
Brandon Millan, Romanos 3
Lenny DelGrippo, Inferno 3
   
B - Division HR Leaders #
Ryan Piercy, Depauls 13
David Douglass, Depauls 9
Anthony Zeltner, Steppys 8
Big Jim Pieffer, CCI 6
Aaron Klapkowski, Savages 6
Chris Johnson, CCI 5
Mike Franceschino, Savages 5
Kyle Loechner, Savages 5
Steve Dunbar, CCI 5
Dan Remolde, Depauls 5
Kevin McCarthy, Shaeff Myers 4
Joe Gorman, Trappe 4
Shawn Manopello, CCI 4
Kyle Wakdowski, Steppys 4
TJ White, Savages 3
Colin Masterson, Trappe 3
Josh Klapkowski, Savages 3
Brian Dunlap, Steppys 3
Scott Mastromatto, Steppys 3

 



Men's League Awards and Accolades

A-Division MVP (Votes)
Jason Rompola, Tosco's Pizza - (6.5)

Others receiving votes:
Ricky Kelly, Nonna Rosa - (1.5)
John Bellis, Archon - (1.0)
Mike Pennington, Paragon - (1.0)


B-Division MVP (Votes)
David Douglass, Depauls - (5.0)

Others receiving votes:
Josh Klaptowski, Savages - (2.0)
Ryan Piercy, Depauls - (1.0)
Anthony Zeltner, Steppys - (1.0)
Steve Dunbar, CCI - (1.0)
Jamie Love, Gibbons - (1.0)
Larry Casey, Harry's - (1.0)


A-Division Manager of the Year
Will Harmon, Toscos Pizza



Others receiving recognition:
Chris Smith, Inferno
Ryan Windt, Archon


B-Division Manager of the Year
Chris Carter, Depauls



Others receiving recognition:
Jim Catania, Steppys
Kyle Loechner, Savages
Steve Dimitry & Bob Rodgers, Gibbons


Norristown Softball Manager Special Award -
Chris "Smitty" Smith, Inferno (managed 2 Class-C State Champs in the last 3 years)


A-Division Sportsmanship Award -
Andrew "Zilla" Scott, Inferno



Others receiving recognition:
Mike Collazzo, Paragon
Eric Benitez, Nonna Rosa


B-Division Sportsmanship Award
Justin "Hammer" Hammond, Shaeff-Myers



Others receiving recognition:
Josh Kennedy, CCI
Alex Kennedy, CCI
Dave Keeley, Savages
Steve Dimitry, Gibbons
Chip Polkowski, Gibbons
Eric Stead, EPS Wreckas


A-Division Silver Slugger Award - John Bellis, Archon


B-Division Silver Slugger Award - Ryan Piercy, Depauls


Norristown Softball League Special Recognition Award - Dave O'Donnell, Toscos Pizza

A very touching photo, Dave kneeling down with Bridgeport Beer's Championship Trophy they won a couple of years ago in front of the sign honoring his late father, who was a great player and person as well.


Heels Field All Time Home Run Leaders - 2008-2017 - 10 year list - Top-100

Player (Years Played) HRs
Ken Shemonski (2008-17) 195
Kevin O'Keefe (2008-17) 127
Chris Judge (2008-17) 124
Scooch Pascucci (2008-15) 114
Dan Lunger (2008-17) 109
Matt Cybularz (2008-16) 101
Kyle Waldowski (2008-17) 100
Jimmy Martin (2008-17) 92
Joe McFarlane (2008-12) 90
Ant Pettite (2008-17) 87
Ryan Parfitt (2009-10, 12-14, 16) 82
Paul Garber (2009-16) 77
Jarred Gardner (2008-11, 13, 17) 76
Andrew Cilio (2010-17) 74
AJ Welk (2008-14) 72
Nick Chiccino (2008-17) 72
Dave Miller (2014-17) 69
Jason Rompola (2012, 14-17) 69
John Bellis (2012, 14-17) 69
Chris Carter (2008-17) 68
Robbie Himes (2008-13, 15, 17) 68
Tom Gibbons (2008-17) 68
Eric Benitez (2009-17) 65
Iz Cohen (2008-17) 65
Matt O'Hara (2008-11, 13, 17) 64
Nick Bucha (2013-17) 63
Brian Rorick (2012, 14-16) 61
Mike Hopson (2008-15) 61
Vinny Catagnus (2012-17) 61
Gerry DiNolfi (2009-17) 59
Marty Murray (2008-11) 59
Steve Webster (2010-12) 59
Andy May (2011-17) 56
Steve Moloney (2008-14, 16) 56
Lenny Del Grippo (2010-17) 53
Ryan Piercy (2014-17) 52
Brian Dunlap (2008-17) 50
Carmen Desimone (2008-13) 50
Greg Cagle (2008-15) 49
Joe Keating (2008-12) 48
Chris Logan (2008-17) 46
Billy Gulotta (2008-13) 44
Chris Smith (2008-17) 44
Dann Welsh (2010-13) 44
Ricky Kelly (2012-17) 44
Dan Sharapan (2008-13) 43
Greg Wenning (2008-10, 12-14) 43
Joe Santucci (2008-13) 43
Roger Kummerer (2008-17) 43
Craig Balmer (2008-2011) 42
Skitz DiFliore (2008-17) 41
Mike Perez (2008-17) 41
Rob Hickson (2008-12) 41
David Douglass (2011-17) 40
Nick Mahr (2013-17) 37
Chip Polkowski (2009-17) 36
Jeff Nichols (2010-12) 36
Mike Gers (2012, 14-17) 36
Scott Mastromatto (2012-17) 36
Kevin McCarthy (2008-17) 35
Anthony Zeltner (2011-17) 34
Heath Hedderick (2008, 11-16) 34
Vic Evangelist (2013-17) 33
Ed Borzellica (2008-09, 12-17) 32
Nick Freitag (2008-09, 11) 32
Mike Romano (2009-11, 14-17) 31
Kenny Shephard (2010-14, 17) 30
Troy Quinn (2011-17) 29
Greg Brown (2008-12) 28
Mano Howell (2008-13) 27
Mike Sobek (2008-10, 13 27
Chris Sullivan (2010-14) 26
Darren Posavek (2009-13) 26
Josh Worman (2008-11) 26
Keith Gerhard (2009-13) 26
Shawn Remish (2008-13) 26
Steve Young (2012-17) 26
Jim Corliss (2011-17) 25
Josh Wernick (2011-15) 25
Matt Boldin (2015-17) 25
Mike Pancott (2010-13) 25
Russ Rorrick (2012-17) 25
Jason Willians (2008-10) 24
Matty Lucus (2008-12) 24
Nick Corliss (2012-17) 24
Chris Monoco (2008-13) 24
Mike Penington (2017) 23
Paul Corliss (2011-17) 22
Bryle Villanueva (2012-17) 22
Joey DeCicco (2009-14) 21
Pete Novak (2011-14) 21
Phil Kelly (2010-11, 16-17) 21
Scott Morris (2008-10) 21
Woody Smith (2008-13, 16-17) 21
Brian Rzepka (2010-12, 16) 21
Joe Yeager (2008, 10-14) 21
Roy Sanders (2009-17) 20
Eric Gianelle (2008-12, 15) 20
Matt Hinde (2011-13) 20
Brian Sjostrum (2009-10, 14-16) 20

 




Norristown Women's Softball League

LEAGUE INFORMATION
League President/Treasurer - Stacey Clemens
League Vice President/Secretary - Glenn Kilpatrick

Women's League

Final Standings W L Pct.
Zachary's BBQ 16 1 0.941
All About that Base 13 5 0.722
Nippers 13 5 0.722
Steppy's Bar 11 7 0.611
Charlies Pizza 5 13 0.278
Dirt in the Skirt 3 15 0.167
RPF/Uno's 1 16 0.059

PLAYOFFS (Double Elimination)
Winners Bracket
#1 Zachary's BBQ received first round Bye
#2 All About that Base defeated #7 RPF/Unos (15-2)
#3 Nippers defeated #6 Dirt in the Skirt (14-1)
#4 Steppys Bar defeated #5 Charlies Pizza (3-1)
#1 Zachary's BBQ defeated #4 Steppys Bar (W-L)
#3 Nippers defeated #2 All About that Base (8-5)
#1 Zachary's BBQ defeated #3 Nippers (14-6) - winner's bracket final

Loser's Bracket
#7 RPF/Unos eliminated #6 Dirt in the Skirt (21-9)
#4 Steppy's Bar eliminated #7 RPF/Unos (18-6)
#2 All About that Base eliminated #5 Charlie's Pizza (20-2)
#4 Steppy's Bar eliminated #2 All About that Base (10-5)
#4 Steppy's Bar eliminated #3 Nippers (9-2) - loser's bracket final

Championship Series
#1 Zachary's BBQ defeated #4 Steppy's Bar (13-12)

 


Women's League All-Star Game and Awards (Friday August 4th)

TBD




Norristown Men's Sunday Fall League

Commissioner Steve Dimitry (610) 539-9297

- Cancelled



Norristown Men's Weeknight Fall League

Commissioner Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

TBD - 8 teams are entered so far.



Norristown Women's Sunday Fall League

Commissioner Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

- Cancelled



Norristown Softball Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net


Paul Huss of Copper Shark Design/Lynxx Direct is the one who is responsible for this domain name and server hosting. He also sponsors the site for me. thanks Paul - if you need a domain for your team or league, please contact Paul, he will help you out, I promise