2017 Local Area Tournament Results Page

To check out the 2017 Tournament Announcements, Click here

 

Champs n Charity Challenge Tournament - Marcus Hook
1. MRC, Marcus Hook-Furey 6-1
2. UBBIBC/EJH, Marcus Hook-Furey 4-2
3. Old State Tavern, Marcus Hook-Furey 5-2
4. Sector 45, Emergency Services 5-2
5. Barnabys of Havertown, Marcus Hook-Furey 2-2
5. URSL Philadelphia, United Recovery 3-2
7. MWO, Marcus Hook-Furey 3-2
7. LnO-Levick n Oakley URSL, United Recovery 3-2
9. Keys Tippling House, Marcus Hook Sunday 3-2
9. Bats Plus, Marcus Hook-Furey 2-2
9. Sharon Hill Police, Emergency Services 2-2
9. Miller's/Jubilee Heavy Hitters, Millennium Sunday 2-2
13. A&R Ironworks, Marcus Hook-Furey 2-2
13. 39 North Sell, Marcus Hook Sunday 2-2
13. West Chester URSL, United Recovery 1-2
13. Quan Ta Productions/Slurricanes, Millennium Sunday 1-2
17. Liberation Way URSL, United Recovery 1-2
17. Personal Health Chiropractic, Marcus Hook-Furey 1-2
MVP - CJ Boyle, MRC
-----------------------------------------------------------
These teams were entered into the Consolation Rec Flight
17. PT Tub, , Marcus Hook-Furey 1-2 - Entered into Consolation Flight (with a win) to fill out the field.
17. Upland AC, Millennium Sunday 0-2 - Entered into Consolation Flight
17. Casey's, Marcus Hook Sunday 0-2 - Entered into Consolation Flight
17. Haggertys Cafe-II, Millennium Sunday 0-2 - Entered into Consolation Flight
17. Stinger's Restaurant and Bar, Millennium Sunday 0-2 - Entered into Consolation Flight
24. Primal Nutrition Delco URSL, United Recovery 0-2 - decided not to play Consolation Flight
24. Elliot's Vending/Rams Tavern, Millennium Sunday 0-2 - Forfeited out of Tournament, No Show

Champs n Charity Challenge Consolation Rec Flight - Marcus Hook
1. Upland AC, Millennium Sunday 2-0 - total record 2-2
2. Casey's, Marcus Hook Sunday 1-1 - total record 1-3
3. PT Tub, , Marcus Hook-Furey 1-1 - total record 3-3
4. Stinger's Restaurant and Bar, Millennium Sunday 0-1 - total record 0-3
5. Haggertys Cafe-II, Millennium Sunday  0-1 - total record 0-3
6. Elliot's Vending/Rams Tavern, Millennium Sunday N/A - Forfeited out of Tournament, No Show
NOTE - Upland AC defeated Casey's in the Championship Game 19-9

--------------------------------------------------------

Champs n Charity Challenge Coed Tournament - Marcus Hook
1. Big Bad Wolf BBQ, Marcus Hook 5-1
2. T&R Flooring , Marcus Hook 3-2
3. JD Raulston's Diamond Tool Chicks and Sticks, Marcus Hook 3-2
4. Business as Usual, Delcastle, DE 2-2
5. PT Tub, Marcus Hook 1-2
5. Penn Valley, Marcus Hook-Furey Fall 1-2
7. Timothy's/B&L Commercial Cleaning Gamecocks, West Chester 0-2
7. McGillicudy's, Marcus Hook-Furey Fall 0-2
MVP - Mike Pennington, Big Bad Wolf (6 HRs)

--------------------------------------------------------

Champs n Charity Women's Tournament - Father Nall/Ridley
1. Appco Sports World/Dukes, Suburban Women
2. Caseys, Suburban Women
3. Christopher's Footprints, Suburban Women
 - no info on remaining teams
MVP - Brigid Sheehan, Appco/Dukes


2017 Ding-A-LingTOURNAMENT
1. Tailgaters Lounge 7-2
2. Chris Cortazzo's Goonies 4 - 2
3. El Canelo 4 - 2
4. Expos 5 - 2
5. Eddie Mack 4 - 2
6. Latrobe Merchants 3- 2
7. Knockouts/Stanley's 2-2
8. Broken Bottle 2-2
9. Tim's Lawn Care 2-2
10. Impact Softball 2-2
11. Belmont II 1-2
12. Inn The Ruff 1-2
13. Wade's 1-2
14. Warhawks 1-2
15. Boyer's Chips 1 -2
16. CB J Softball 0-2
17. Dunbar 0-2
18. Barefoot Bar & Grill 0-2
19. Hilljackers 0-2
20. Semi's Construction 0-2

2017 ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
Mark Carns, Latrobe Merchants
Andrew Twidwell, Eddie Mack
Anthony Kutcher, El Canelo
Brandon Tardio, El Canelo
M. J. Parsons, Expos
Matt Niskach, Expos
Rod Rutherford, Expos
Jordan Ault, Cortazzo's
John Coma, Cortazzo's
Mike Dzanaj, Tailgaters
Tim Sheeler, Tailgaters
Brandon Doughty, Tailgaters
MVP - M.J. Parsons
Defensive MVP - Matt Westwood


2017 Spring Ding
1. Knockouts Hair Styling 5 - 0
2. Toxic Softball 4 - 2
3. Warhawks 4 - 2
4. Line 2 Line 4 - 2
5. M & M Medical 3 - 2
6. Broken Bottle 3 - 2
7. Beyer Aces 2 - 2
8. Impact Softball 2 - 2
9. Cicero's 1 - 2
10. Car Pro Center 1 - 2
11. Firehouse 1 - 2
12. Krown 0 - 2
13. Bare Foot 0 - 2
Forfeits :
Dedicated Softball
Notorious
C B M

2017 all tournament team SPRING DING
J. R. Lipsie - Beyer Aces
Bill Colosimo - M & M Medical
Anthony Rocco - Broken Bottle
Christian Robbins - Line 2 Line
Johnnie Atkinson - Warhawks
Kyle Smith - Warhawks
E. J. Beidle - Toxic Softball
Joey Hinton - Toxic Softball
Cyril Haponski - Knockouts Hair Styling
Matt Shaffer- Knockouts Hair Styling
Luke Szymanski- Knockouts Hair Styling
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER - LUKE SZYMANSKI


Yuengling - Williamsport
A flight.

1. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh
2. Gators, Gap
3. Major Mayhem, Hellertown
MVP - Tom Bilger, Maroadi

B flight
1. M.R.doors/mid state, Mifflinburg
2. Jessup Sidebar, Archbald
3. Empire, NY

C Flight
1. Harrisburg After Shock

D Flight
1. Littlestown Eagles


Oil City Heritage
Rascals, Buffalo defeated Warhawks, Beaver County (Champion ship)


Coke Classic - Lewisburg
A-Flight
1. Bullfrog Brewery, Williamsport
2. Aftershock, Harrisburg

B-Flight
1. Big Valley Cabinets, Mifflintown
2. Green Rhino Builders, Wilkes-Barre

other teams entered:
J&C Auto/M.R. Doors
Two Jacks/NEPA Pet Rescue
Red White and Brew/Thin Blue Line
Forrest House
Klines
Keystone Alliance
Cogan Valley Farms
BTO Softball
Unhinged
Outcast
Bayard Printing
Turks/Risnicks
Buggytown Subs
Evans Trucking
Guisewite Painting
Savoy Furniture
Cherry Alley Cafe
Phantoms
Backer Exteriors
Rusty Rail
Ironhead
Big Daddys
Showcase Sports
Hillyards
Jackdaddys
The Bulls
Memorys Sports Bar
Voelcker Distributers
Complete Game Academy
Eagles 4294
Unwanted
Lewisburg Hotel
Reichards Busing
Boatmans
Infoquest
Milton 40&8
Greens Lawn Care
Wingman Softball
Silverlake Softball
Underhill Moving
Pro Max
Kinsley Const.
MHT Transport
Enforcers


2017 Razorback Early Bird
A Flight
1. CGR/House Money/Jimmys Seafood, Baltimore, MD
2. RDD/Evil Sports, Enfield, CT
3. Team Grizzly, Westminster, MD
4. RBS/Max's/Bershire, Waterbury, CT
5. LaFamilgia/MW/Elite, Pittsburgh
5. Major Mayhem/Turks Athletics, Hellertown
7. TZ Distributors/Unique Image, Wilmington, DE
7. NU Look/Illuminati, Westminster, MD
9. Greens Lawn Care, Harrisburg
9. CGA-Complete Game Academy, York
9. Beloli/Smash it Sports, Cumberland, MD
9. CT Hitmen, New Haven, CT
11. TRU Sports/Miken, Fairfax, VA

B Flight
1. Diamond Elite/CLA, Baltimore, MD
2. Inferno Sports/Eagle Pest Control, Norristown
3. Knock out/Empire/Smash It. Binghamton, NY
4. Backer Exterior/Liberty Club, York
5. SEIYGE/Louies Auto/Pinnacle, York
5. Angle Inn/Hard Knoxx, Baltimore, MD
7. New Holland Legion, Lancaster
7. Jessup Side Bar, Archbald
9. Tribe, West Chester
9. East Coast Berserk, Baltimore, MD
9. LOB City, West Chester
9. Maryland Hooligans, Baltimore, MD
13. Fire Line Equipment, Denver
13. Red Eye Sports, Pasadena, MD
13. Savorys, York
17. Turks Athletics/Risnicks, Wilkes-Barre
17. Reichards, Williamsport
17. Eagle Pest Control, Downingtown
17. Kinsley/TJ Shack Razorback, York
17. Wingman, Lewisburg
17. Lemonheads, Lebanon

C Flight
1. In Home Oxygen, Reading
2. Inferno Sports/US1 Concrete Sawing, Naugatuck, CT
3. Reider Concrete, Columbia
4. Woods Construction Nailers, Downingtown
5. Phantoms, Reading
5. Hitmen, Lebanon
7. TPM-Trailor Park Militia, Anville
7. Viking AA, York
9. SOFAR/Sheetz, York
9. Sneddon/TAL, York
9. Royals, Lebanon
9. E-town Legion/Kinney Painting, Palmyra
13. BDS/West Lawn Owl, Reading
13. Holiday Hair/Pickled Razorbacks, York
13. Green Rhino, Wilkes-Barre
13. Paragon Engineering, York
 


2017 Amish Open, Lancaster
1. CGR/House Money, Salsbury, MD
2. TZ Distributors/Unique Image, Christiana, DE
3. Gators, Gap, PA
others entering:
Inferno Sports/Eagel Pest
Paint Doctor
New Holland Legion
Mid State
Sabres
Rage
Hitmen
Jaguars
Hawks
Fusion
Nailers
Tribe
Backer Exteriors
Avalanche
Predators
Cyclones
Chargers
Titans
Blazers
Aftershock
Nate's Auto


March - Millennium Early Bird (Delaware County)

Gold Flight Championship
Barnaby's Havertown (Chester County-West Chester) - 16
Miller's Ale House/Jubilee Catering HH (Millennium Sunday) - 6

Gold Flight Semifinal
Barnaby's Havertown (Chester County-West Chester) - 9
Quan Ta Productions/Slurricanes (Millennium Sunday) - 8

Gold Flight Semifinal
Miller's Ale House/Jubilee Catering HH (Millennium Sunday) - 16
The Tribe (Chester County-West Chester) - 8

Gold Flight Play-in Game
Quan Ta Productions/Slurricanes (Millennium Sunday) - 14
Stephen's on State (Millennium Sunday) - 4
====================

Silver Flight Championship
Pogue Mahone's Pub (Millennium Sunday) - 13
Upland A.C. (Millennium Sunday) - 11


3rd Place
Action Auto/B.D.A. BallBusters
Burgundy Lounge Punishers
====================

Bronze Flight" Championship
Barnaby's Ridley/Moran Electric (Millennium Sunday) - 12
Haggerty's Cafe II (Millennium Sunday) - 0


3rd Place
Belvedere/Barnaby's Softball
Elliot's Vending Undertakers


Back to the Norristown Area Softball 2017 Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net