Connecticut ASA Men's State Softball Champions

Year

Class

Champion

1955

-

Victory Club Rainbows, Middleton (went to Open national)

1956 - Acme Chrome Plating, West Haven (went to Industrial national)

1957

Open

Producto Machine, Bridgeport (defeated Indian River View, Milford) - (went to Industrial national)
Industrial New Haven Railroad, New Haven (defeated Producto Machine, Bridgeport)
1958 Open Contract Plating, Stratford (defeated Beardsly Pharmacy, Bridgeport) - (went to Open national)
Industrial Lycoming, Stratford (defeated Trio Industries, Bridgeport)
1959 Open Contract Plating, Stratford (defeated Lycoming, Stratford) - (went to Open national)
Industrial Lycoming, Stratford (defeated Trio Industries, Bridgeport)
1960 Open Tokay Restaurant, Fairfield (defeated Seawell Restaurant, Bridgeport) - (went to Open national)
Industrial Bryant Electric, Bridgeport (defeated Lycoming, Stratford) - (went to Industrial national)
1961 Open Seawell Restaurant, Bridgeport (defeated Showboat Restaurant, Bridgeport) - (went to Open national)
Industrial Dictaphone Corporation, Bridgeport (defeated Kerite Company, Seymour) - (went to Industrial national)
1962 Open Club Grille, Westport (defeated Seawell Restaurant, Bridgeport) - (went to Open national)
Industrial Lycoming, Stratford (defeated Dictaphone Corp., Bridgeport) - (went to Industrial national)
1963 Open Trio Restaurant, Bridgeport (defeated Poplar Restaurant, New Britain) - (went to Open national)
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft No. 1, Stratford (defeated Lycoming, Stratford) - (went to Industrial national)
1964 Open Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield (defeated Farrando's Restaurant, Bridgeport) - (went to Open national)
Industrial Lycoming, Stratford (defeated Dictaphone Corp., Bridgeport) - (went to Industrial national)
1965 Open Chadwick Construction, Meriden (defeated Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield) - (went to Open national)
Industrial Lycoming, Stratford (defeated Carpenter Steel, Bridgeport - (went to Industrial national)
1966 Open Chadwick Construction, Meriden (defeated Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield) - (went to Open national)
Industrial Lycoming, Stratford (defeated Carpenter Steel, Bridgeport - (went to Industrial national)
1967 Open Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield (defeated Twin Cities Construction, Southington)
Twin Cities Construction, Southington  (won Region-9, beat Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield)
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (defeated Lycoming, Stratford) - (went to Industrial national)
1968 Open Vito's AC, Fairfield (defeated Barberi Travel & Insurance, New Haven)
Twin Cities Construction, Southington  (won Region-9, beat Earl's Tap, Providence, RI)
Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield (host team for Regional, not required to play States)
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (defeated Troop "G" State Police, Bridgeport) - (went to Industrial national)
Avco Lycoming, Stratford (host team for national)
1969 Open Barberi Travel & Insurance, New Haven (defeated Miller Buick, Bridgeport)
Ciccio's Homes, Plainville (won Region-9)
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (defeated Pitney-Bowes, Stamford) - (went to Industrial national)
Lycoming, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
1970 Open Miller Buick, Bridgeport (defeated Statewide Construction, Plainville)
Ciccio's Homes, Plainville (not required to play states, won Region-9, beat Barberi Travel & Ins., New Haven)
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (defeated Raybestos Brake Liners, Stratford) - (went to Industrial national)
Lycoming, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
1971 Open Ronnie's Incorporated, Greenwich (defeated Cortigiano's Mobil, Bridgeport)
Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI (won Region-9)
Industrial Avco Lycoming, Stratford  (defeated Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford) - (went to Industrial national)
1972 Open Preston Machine, Ansonia (defeated Kasden Fuel, Hartford)
Ronnie's Incorporated, Greenwich  (host team for region, not required to play states, won Region-9)
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (defeated Raybestos Brake Liners, Stratford) - (went to Industrial national)
1973 Open Industrial Specialist, Bridgeport (defeated Pet-Car Products, New Haven)
North End Sports Shop (Industrial Specialist), Bridgeport  (won Region-9)
A Elks III (went to national)
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (defeated Raybestos Brake Liners, Stratford) - (went to Industrial national)
1974 Open Jay Kane Furniture, Southington (defeated Keegan's Power, Milford)
North End Sports, Bridgeport  (not required to play states, won Region-9, beat Jay Kane Furniture, Southington)
A Park Liquors, West Haven
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (defeated Pratt-Whitney, North Haven) - (went to Industrial national)
1975 Open Preston Machine, Ansonia (defeated Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville)
Preston Machine, Ansonia (won Region-9, beat North End Sports Shop, Bridgeport )
A Liberty Rocks Motel Elks, Milford (went to national)
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (defeated New Haven Water, New Haven)
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (won Region-9, beat New Haven Water, New Haven) - (went to Industrial national)
NOTE: ASA instituted Regional Play for Industrial Slow Pitch in 1975.
1976 Open Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville (defeated Capparelle, Greenwich)
Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville (won region-8/9, beat Preston Machine, Ansonia)
NOTE: ASA changed the Regional Structure, Regions 8 & 9 were combined, the winner and runner-up both qualified for national - Gartenhaus was declared the Region-8 Champ and Preston Machine, the Region-9 Champ
A Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield (went to national)
Industrial New Haven Water Company, New Haven (went to Industrial national)
1977 Open Preston Machine, Ansonia (defeated Sonny's, Westport)
Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville (won Region-1, beat Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI)
A D'Camma Ltd., Hamden
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to Industrial national)
1978 Open VIP Limousine, Greenwich
Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville (won Region-1, beat Dick Joseph Body Shop, Springfield, MA)
A Luciani Sports, North Haven
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to Industrial national)
1979 Major Habbs Sports Incorporated, Southington (defeated Cip's Home Plate, New Haven)
Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville (won Region-1, beat John Thell Builders, Providence, RI)
A Elmer's Pizza, New Britain (went to national)
Industrial SNETCO #2, New Haven
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national)
1980 Major Sonny's, Westport 
Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville (won Region-1, beat Chislolm Sports, Malden, MA)
A Cips Home Plate, New Haven
Dack Industries, New Britain  (went to national)
Industrial SNETCO #2, New Haven
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
1981 Major Habbs Incorporated, Southington (defeated Cip's Home Plate, New Haven)
Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville (won Region-1, beat Chislolm Sports, Malden, MA)
A Simsbury Raiders, Simsbury
Industrial SNETCO #2, New Haven
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
1982 Major Preston Machine, Ansonia
Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville (won Region-1, beat Chislolm Sports, Malden, MA)
A Dack's Industries, New Britain
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to Industrial national)
1983 Major Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville (went to national)
A Simsbury Raiders, Simsbury
B West Rock Corporation, New Haven
Industrial SNETCO #2, New Haven
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
1984 Major Simsbury Raiders, Simsbury (went to national)
A Bender Plumbing, New Haven (went to national)
B Rubber Specialists, Seymour
Industrial Connecticut National Bank, New Haven
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national)
1985 Major Simsbury Raiders, Simsbury
A Iffland Lumber, Torrington
B J&M Grinding, East Hartford
Industrial Parametrics, New Haven
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
1986 Major N/A
A Sonny's, Westport
Iffland Lumber, Torrington (went to national)
B J&M Grinding, East Hartford
Industrial New Haven Railroad, New Haven
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national)
1987 Major N/A - Superior-Bombat, Windsor-Locks (went to national)
A Midas Touch, Fairfield (went to national)
Sonny's, Westport (also went to national)
B J&M Pierce, East Hartford
C Milford Wood Trim, Milford
Industrial Telso, Durham
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national)
1988 Super  N/A - Superior-Spaulding, Windsor-Locks (major team, went to super national also)
Major  N/A - Superior-Spaulding, Windsor-Locks (went to national)
A Sonny's, Westport
Bender's Plumbing, West Haven (went to national)
B J&M Pierce, East Hartford
C Milford Pub & Cinema, Milford
Industrial Telso, Durham
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
1989 Super N/A - Superior/Apollo, Windsor-Locks (major team, went to Super national also)
Major N/A - Superior/Apollo, Windsor-Locks (went to national)
A Sonny's, Westport
B Family Financial Planning, Monroe
C Hawthorne Inn, Berlin
Industrial New Haven Railrod, New Haven
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national)
1990
Super N/A - Superior/Apollo, Windsor-Locks (went to national)
Major N/A
A Sonny's, Westport (went to national)
Bender's Plumbing, West Haven (also went to national)
Midas Touch, Fairfield (also went to national)
B Iffland Lumber, Torrington
C Byrd's All Stars
Industrial Yale-New Haven Hospital, New Haven
Sikorsky, Stratford (went to national)
1991 Super N/A - Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor-Locks (went to national)
Major N/A
A Bender Plumbing, New Haven
Ray's Together, Bridgeport (went to national)
B LaTella's Softball, West Haven
C Enzo's Pizza, Middletown
D Portofino's Restaurant
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford  (went to national)
1992 Super N/A - Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor-Locks (went to national)
Major N/A - Midas Touch, Fairfield (went to national)
A Pepe Construction, Derby
Fry Fastening System, Derby (went to national)
Ray's Together, Bridgeport (went to national)
Bender's Plumbing, West Haven (went to national)
B East Coast Specialty
C Berlin Drywall
D Shamrock Express
Industrial SNET Yellow Pages, New Haven
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national)
1993 Super N/A - Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor-Locks (went to national)
Major N/A - Midas Touch, Fairfield (went to national)
A Bender Plumbing, New Haven (went to national)
Ray's Together, Bridgeport (also went to national)
B Checking/Latella's, New Haven
C Ashley's
D Stonewall Restaurant, Milford
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford  (went to national as defending champ)
1994 Super N/A - Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor-Locks (went to national)
Major N/A - Midas Touch/ACR/Worth, Fairfield (went to national)
A Stateline, New Milford (went to national)
Ray's Softball, Bridgeport (also went to national)
Merrill Lynch, Milford (also went to national)
Pierce Construction/Worth, Windsor Locks (also went to national)
B Coaches Bar, Hartford
C Kenwood Auto, Berlin
D Stonewall Restaurant, Milford
Industrial Bridgeport Corrections, Bridgeport
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
1995 Super N/A - Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor-Locks (went to national)
Major N/A - Ray's Together, Bridgeport  (went to national)
A Kahoots, East Hartford
Ray's Softball, Bridgeport (went to national)
Bender's Plumbing, West Haven (went to national)
B Paul's Package, Milford
C no information available
D Crown Oil, Milford
Industrial SNET, New Haven
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
1996 Super N/A - Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor-Locks (went to national)
Major N/A - Midas Touch/ACR/Worth, Fairfield (went to national)
A Checking/Dudley, New Haven
B Frog Pond Jaws, Stratford
C The Sharks, Clinton
D Helwig Lookers, Milford
Industrial Blue Cross/Blue Shield, Meridan
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
1997 Super N/A - Ritch's-Superior/TPS, Windsor-Locks (went to national)
Major N/A
A N/A
B Wings Cafe Jaws, Stratford
C Tailgator's/Housatonic Security, Derby
D Porky's Café, Shelton
Industrial SNET, New Haven
Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
1998 A N/A
B Ray's, Bridgeport
C AAA/Fireside, North Branford
D Germania Schwaben, Bridgeport
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
1999 A N/A
B Checking, New Haven
C East Coast Security, North Branford
D Sansone Trucking, North Branford
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
2000 A N/A
B Ray's Together, Bridgeport
C Steve's Sports, Milford
D Mutha's
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford  (went to national)
2001 A N/A
B Ray's Together, Bridgeport
C East Coast Security (Team ECS), North Branford
D Angela Mia, Norwalk
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
2002 A N/A - Checking/Worth, New Haven (went to national)
B Cross River Construction, Norwalk
C Steve's Sports/ECS, Milford
D Westchester Motor Lines, East Haven
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
2003 A N/A
B N/A - Checking/Worth, New Haven (went to national)
C J.V. & S, West Hartford
D Helwigs/On the Rocks, Milford
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford  (went to national as defending champ)
2004 A N/A
B N/A - Checking/Worth, New Haven (went to national)
N/A - Diamond Corner Deli, Norwalk (went to national)
C Steve's Sports/ECS, Milford
D JE MAR Mechanical, North Brandford
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford  (went to national)
2005 A N/A - ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo's/Worth, New Haven  (went to national)
B N/A
C Steve's Sports,Milford
D Judelson Bail Bonds, Stamford
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
2006 B N/A
C Diamond Kings/Easton, North Branford
D Black Bear/J.M. Financial, Norwalk
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford  (went to national)
2007 B N/A - Checking/Worth, New Haven  (went to national)
C Heritage Carpentry, Norwalk  (Class-C team, went to Class-B national)
D Beamers/Easton/Traitors, Stamford
E Donovan's Reef, Branford
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford  (went to national)
2008 B N/A
C North Haven Funeral Home/XD Worth, New Haven
D Jemar Mechanical, Meriden
E N/A or no information available
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford  (went to national)
2009 B N/A - Checking/Worth, New Haven  (went to national)
C N/A - Manhatten Beer/Fabco Vending, Stratford (went to national)
N/A - Steve's Sports/Canman Carting, Meridan (went to national)
N/A - MC Sports, West Haven (went to national)
D Best Oil, Waterbury
E Casey's Tavern, Stamford
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford  (went to national)
2010 A N/A - Checking/Worth, New Haven  (went to national)
B N/A
C N/A - Best Oil/Canman Carting, Waterbury (went to national)
N/A - Outback Steakhouse, West Haven (went to national)
N/A - MC Sports, West Haven (went to national)
D Nick's Roofing, Ansonia  (Co-Champs)
PTC, Berlin (Co-Champs)
E Mashers, Stamford
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford  (went to national)
2011 A N/A - Checking/Worth, New Haven  (went to national)
B N/A
C N/A - Canman Carting, Waterbury (went to national)
N/A - Steve's Sports, Stratford (went to national)
D C&S Pawn, Norwich
Dinardo's, Stratford (went to national)
E - No information on State Champ - (6 teams went to national)
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford  (went to national)
2012 B N/A - Checking/Worth, New Haven  (went to national)
C N/A - Action Moving, Norwalk  (went to national)
D Goon Squad, Bridgeport
E Custom Riggers, Bristol
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford (went to national as defending champ)
2013 B N/A
C N/A
D VP Electric Muddawgs/CT Sportsplex, North Branford
E Aiken Landscaping, Milford
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford  (went to national)
2014  B N/A
C N/A - Fairview Hills Golf Club/Great Lake Belt, Waterbury (went to national)
D - No information on State Champ - (7 teams went to national)
E - No information on State Champ - (4 teams went to national)
Industrial Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford  (went to national, won it's 19th Industrial National, also has 8 Runner-ups )
2015 B N/A - Great Lakes Belt, Waterbury (went to national)
C N/A
D - No information on State Champ - (6 teams went to national)
E - No information on State Champ - (7 teams went to national)
Industrial N/A - Industrial National was cancelled
2016 B N/A
C N/A - Premiere Lighting, Oxford (went to national)
D - No information on State Champ - (7 teams went to national)
E - No information on State Champ - (12 teams went to national)
Industrial N/A - Industrial National was cancelled
2017 B N/A
C N/A - Demars Softball, East Haven (went to national)
D - No information on State Champ - (4 teams went to national)
E - No information on State Champ - (12 teams went to national)
Industrial N/A - Industrial National was not held

 


ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net