Maryland/Baltimore/Washington DC ASA Men's State Softball Champions

Year

Class

Champion

1968

Open

Aberdeen Restaurant, Aberdeen

1969 Open Porky's, Hampstead

1970

Open

A.A. & W, Perryville
1971 Open V.R. Moore & Sons Carpet
1972 Open Ern-Ells Lounge, Baltimore
1973 Open Ern-Ells Lounge, Baltimore
A V.R. Moore & Sons Carpet (went to national)
1974 Open Car City, Brentwood
Ern Ells Lounge, Baltimore (won region-7)
A V.R. Moore & Sons Carpet (went to national)
1975 Open Michael's Bar, Glen Burnie
Tate Chrysler, Pasadena (won region-7)
A Smiley's, Baltimore (went to national)
1976 Open Robert's Restaurant, Easton
A Bristol Mixers, Edgewater (went to national)
1977 Major Betty & Jakes Tavern, Catonsville
A Crosby Homes, Bristol (went to national)
1978 Major Moose 212 Lodge, Hagerstown
A Chesapeake Homers
B Potts and Callahan, Baltimore
Major Car Center (Baltimore)
A Moran's Cabinets (Baltimore)
1979 Major Moose 212 Lodge, Hagerstown
A Crosby Homes, Bristol (went to national)
Maryland Pool & Patio, Bowie (went to national)
Major Robert's Display Data (Baltimore) (won region-3)
A Moran's Cabinets (Baltimore)
1980 Major Bob Bell Ford, Glen Burnie
Moose Lodge 212, Hagerstown (won region-3)
A H&S Distributors, Aberdeen (went to national)
B Glen's Tavern, Hagerstown
C Merchants, Annapolis
Major Display Data (Baltimore)
A Fran Nason's Sports World (Baltimore)
1981 Major Glen's Tavern, Hagerstown
A Mike's South End, Hagerstown
Ray Sears & Son, Gambrills (went to national)
B Miller Beer, Frederick
C Woodbine Rebels, Woodbine
Major Bush's Sports (Baltimore)
A Moran's Cabinets (Baltimore)
1982 Major Glen's Colony Inn, Hagerstown (region-3 runner-up)
A Harrell's Insurance, Westminster
Ray Sears & Son, Gambrills (went to national as defending Champ)
B Michael's Bar, Glen Burnie
C J & Grill, Hagerstown
D Kellam Oil, Pocomoke
Major Wilken's House (Baltimore) (region-3 at-large)
A Car Center (Baltimore)
1983 Major Bush's Sports Shop, Glen Burnie (went to national)
J&L Floors, Hagerstown (went to national)
A Purple Moose, Ocean City
B Auto Buyers, Glen Burnie
C Big T, Boonesboro
D S.L. Bare, Westminster
Major White's Care Center (Baltimore)
A Mace Liquors (Baltimore)
B Jiffy Lube (Baltimore)
C St. Agnes Knights of Columbus (Baltimore)
1984 Major J&L Floors, Hagerstown
A Mace & Zeiler's, Glen Burnie (went to national)
B Cumberland Pizza, Cumberland
C Daugherty Realty, Westminster
D McMahon's, Hagerstown
Major Bush Brannon (Baltimore) (went to national)
A Red Lyon (Baltimore)
Car Center (Baltimore) (went to national)
B Moran's (Baltimore)
C Wills Tavern (Baltimore)
1985 Major N/A
A J&L Floors, Hagerstown
B Judges Bench, Columbia
C Statton's, Hagerstown
D Fair's TV, Salisbury
A Tyson Place (Baltimore)
B Hard Times (Baltimore)
C Coopers (Baltimore)
1986 Major N/A
A J&L Floors, Hagerstown (went to national)
Fain's TV Trucking, Pocomoke City (went to national)
B Judges Bench, Columbia
C Craig Paving, Hagerstown
D Budweiser, St. Mary'sCounty
A Three 9's (Baltimore)
B Patton Construction (Baltimore)
C St. Mark (Baltimore)
1987 Major N/A
A Bull on the Beach, Berlin (went to national)
B Lexington Tar, Baltimore
McMahon's Mill, Hagerstown (went to national)
C Ballinger Buick, Dunkirk
A Red Lyon (Baltimore)
B Good Times (Baltimore)
C Supreme Trophy (Baltimore)
1988 Major  N/A
A N/A
B KV Sports, Hampstad (went to national)
Jolles Brothers (went to national)
C ?
A My Grandfather's Place (Baltimore)
B Shantytown (Baltimore)
C East Side Lounge (Baltimore)
Angle Inn (Baltimore) (went to national)
D K.A.O.'s (Baltimore)
1989 Major Aborigines, Ocean Springs (went to national)
A Daugherty's Seafood, Taneytown (went to national)
B Asbestos Workers Local #24, Laurel
C Smokes, Ellicott City
D Coors/Miller Beer
C CXS A's (Baltimore) (went to national)
Angle Inn (Baltimore) (went to national)
1990
Major N/A
A Funkstown Tavern, Hagerstown (went to national)
B Senators
C 1st Choice
D Brucher's Builders
1991 A Funkstown Tavern, Hagerstown (went to national)
B Craig's Paving, Williamsport
C V's Tees, Reisterstown
D Arden Contracting
B Smokes (Baltimore)
C Car Center (Baltimore)
1992 A Strait's Manufacturing, Hagerstown
B Smokes, Ellicott City
C Arden Contracting
D James Contractors, Carrolltowne
C Angle Inn Buck-Up (Baltimore)
D State Farm Eagles, Crofton (Baltimore)
1993 A Smokes, Ellicott City
Livingston's, Potomac (went to national)
B Barrett's, Williamsport
C Bill's Towing, Ellicott City
D Merchants Associates
C Angle Inn (Baltimore)
D Angle Inn Athletics (Baltimore)
1994 A Varsity Athletics, Newport (went to national)
Middletown Transmission, Newport (went to national)
B Barrett's, Williamsport
C Angle Inn Wildfire, Baltimore
D Meade Electric, Glen Burnie
C Angle Inn Wildfire (Baltimore)
D Angle Inn Athletics (Baltimore)
1995 A Chaney Enterprises, Waldorf (went to national)
B Red Dog/Smokes/TPS, Ellicott City 
C ACI/Hot Spot/Lush's, Severn
D ?
C Clyte's Angel Inn (Baltimore)
D ?
1996 A Smokes/TPS, Ellicott City (went to national)
B Ram Construction, Hagerstown
C Lehigh Rockies, Union Bridge
D Renegades
B Angle Inn Doghouse (Baltimore)
C Clyte's Angel Inn (Baltimore)
D Angle Inn Trojans (Baltimore)
Coors B&L Painting, Mt. Airy (advanced to regionals)
1997 A Livingston/Rams, Hagerstown  (went to national) 
Smokes/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott City (went to national)
B Potomac Valley Brick, Wheaton
C TJ Lite, Dunkirk
D Stemmer's Madmen, Essex
A Chaney Enterprises (Baltimore) (went to national)
B Angle Inn Doghouse (Baltimore)
C Angle Inn Heat (Baltimore)
D Joe Corbi's Pizza (Baltimore)
Coors Angle Inn Heat, Baltimore
1998 A Smokes/ABS/Harrison's/TPS, Ellicott City (went to national)
B Rams, Hagerstown
C B&L Paint
D South Park, Baltimore
C Angle Inn Heat (Baltimore)
D South Park (Baltimore)
1999 A Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott City  (went to national)
B Livingston/Rams, Hagerstown
C Potomac Valley Brick, Wheaton
D Black Sox, Towson
C Angle Inn Madmen (Baltimore)
D National Roofing/KB Billiards (Baltimore)
2000 A Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott City  (went to national)
B Braddock Motors, Hagerstown
C Taylor's/Baltimore Galvanizing, Edgewater
D NHL Shooters, Hagerstown
2001 A Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/TPS, Ellicott City  (went to national)
Braddock/Tailgaters, Hagerstown (went to national)
B T. J. Lite, Dunkirk
C Diamond Backs, Smithburg
D Angle Inn Assault, Baltimore
E City Limits Sports Bar, Baltimore
2002 A Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's/Mizuno, Ellicott City 
B Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth, Hagerstown
C Century 21, Hagerstown  (went to national)
Potomac Valley Brick, Wheaton (went to national)
Angle Inn Assault, Baltimore (went to national)
D Shooters, Hagerstown
2003 A Taylor's, Edgewater (went to national)
B N/A
C Angle Inn, Baltimore 
D Romano's, Glen Burnie
2004 B N/A
C Century 21, Hagerstown  (went to national)
Potomac Valley Brick, Wheaton (went to national)
D Corbi's/Hankey's Radio, Hancock
2005 B N/A
C Sunrise Pools, Baltimore
D Sportsland, Middletown
2006 B N/A
C C&L Softball, Upper Marlboro
D Northwestern Mutual Life (NML), Hagerstown
2007 B Angle Inn/Easton Glen Burnie (went to national)
C Century 21/Mad Men, Williamsport (went to national)
D Moose/Rita B Catering, Mechanicsville
2008 B Diamond Blade, Ocean City (went to national)
C Century 21/Bear Repair/Mad Men, Williamsport (went to national)
D Sycamore Softball, Westminster
2009 B N/A
C Lost Boys/Sports 55, Glen Burnie  (went to national)
Joe Corbi's/Team Mont, Frederick (went to national)
Sports 55/3N2, Pasadena (went to national)
D CGR Autobarn, Glen Burnie  (went to national)
Bio-Hazards Customs, Spring Grove (went to national)
Team Chaos, Elkton (went to national)
Sportsland, Smithburg (went to national)
Hammco Exxon, Holland Glaze (went to national)
Angle Inn Trojans, Baltimore (went to national)
The Sox, Hagerstown (went to national)
Gaithersburg Rental, Gaithersburg (went to national)
Bill Bateman's, Abingdon (went to national)
Thunderbolts, Taneytown (went to national)
E Maryland State Farm, Crofton (went to national)
2010 B N/A
C GRC/Slappy Pappy's, Gaithersburg  (went to national)
Angle Inn/Power Up Dawgs, Pasadena (went to national)
D RPM/Junk Yard Dogs/Sports 55, Bact (went to national)
Lost Boys/Sports 55, Glen Burnie (went to national)
CD Shuckers/JYD/Team Miken, Catonsville (went to national)
Spurgeon Trucking/Bear Repair/Peach Pub, Williamsport (went to national)
E Younger Toyota/Benny's/Centra, Williamsport (went to national)
2011 C N/A
D Northwestern Mutual, Hagerstown (went to national)
Delmarva Auto Glass, Crisfield (went to national)
Southern Smoke, Chesapeake Beach (went to national)
Extra innings, Frederick (went to national)
Hammco Exxon, Port Deposit (went to national)
All About Hunting, Williamsport (went to national)
E N/A
2012 C MD Sports 55 Factory Team, Pasadena (went to national)
Show/First Choice Landscape, St. Ayer (went to national)
Northwestern Mutual, Hagerstown (went to national)
Extra innings, Frederick (went to national)
WS Softball, Catonville (went to national)
Spurgeon Trucking/Madmen, Hagerstown (went to national)
RPM Trucking, Nottingham (went to national)
D Shore Advanced Imaging, Crisfield (went to national)
E Krazy Ottos Sports Saloon, Gambrills (went to national)
2013 C N/A
D N/A
E N/A
2014 C N/A
D N/A
E N/A
2015 * Note - The ASA National Stop putting the State Champs in the ASA Rule Books

Note:
Metro Baltimore had it's own ASA association that started in 1978. It was separate from Maryland State. Some of their Champions are noted and listed here as well if known. Metro Baltimore was incorporated into the ASA of Maryland 2000.  Metro Washington DC was absorbed into Maryland ASA and the name changed to Maryland/Washington DC ASA in 2007


Other Maryland State Champs

USSSA
1972
Class-A - Rosedale Cardinals, Baltimore (highest finisher in A Worlds)

1973
Class-A - House of Miller, Baltimore (highest finisher in A Worlds)

1980
Class-B - Shirt Explosion, College Park (highest finisher in B Worlds)
Class-C - Roma's Essex, Towson (highest finisher in C Regionals)

1981
Class-C - Car Center, Baltimore (highest finisher in C Regionals)

1982
Class-A - Wilkens House. Baltimore (highest finisher in A Regionals)
Class-C - Car Center, Baltimore (highest finisher in C Regionals)
Class-D - Stonewall, White Marsh (highest finisher in D Regionals)

1983
Class-B - Mace Liquors, Essex (highest finisher in B Regionals)
Class-C - Miller Beer, Frederick (highest finisher in C Regionals)

1984
Class-B - Steve's Electronics, Havre de Grace (highest finisher in B Regionals)

1985
Class-C - Irvine Erectors, Glen Burnie (highest finisher in C Regionals)
Class-D - Rocco's Pizza, Glen Burnie (highest finisher in D Regionals)

1986
Class-B - Irvine Erectors, Glen Burnie (highest finisher in B Regionals)
Class-C - Ocean Pride, Sparks (highest finisher in C Regionals)
Class-D - Pipco AC, Baltimore (highest finisher in D Regionals)

1987
Class-B - Jolles Brothers, Montgomery (highest finisher in B Regionals)
Class-C - Good Times Inn/Meade, Baltimore (highest finisher in C Regionals)

1993
Class-C - Bill's Towing, Ellicott City (highest finisher in C Regionals)

1994
Class-B - CK McConkey, College Park (highest finisher in B Worlds)
Class-C - Chaney A's, LaPlata (highest finisher in C Worlds)
Class-D - Sicca Panthers, Baltimore (highest finisher in D Worlds)

1995
Class-B - Taylor Steeles (highest finisher in B Worlds)

1996
Class-C - Chaney C's, Indian Head (highest finisher in C Worlds)

1999
Class-C  - Taylors/Baltimore Galvanizing, Edgewater
Class-D (upper)  - Madmen, Baltimore
Class-D (lower)  - City Limits Sports Bar, Baltimore

2000
Class-C  - Taylors/Baltimore Galvanizing, Edgewater
Class-D (upper)  - Madmen, Baltimore
Class-D (lower)  - City Limits Sports Bar, Baltimore
Class-E - Mike's Crab House, Riva  (highest finisher in E Regionals)

2001
Class-B  - T. J. Lite, Dunkirk (highest finisher in B Regionals)
Class-C  - Gaithersburg Rental, Gaithersburg
Class-D  - The Gin Mill, Baltimore
Class-E - Tangles, Berlin  (highest finisher in E Regionals)

2002
Class-B  - A.R. Crowell Plumbing/Newsbacks Bar, Laurel
Class-C  - Limits Softball, Baltimore
Class-D  - Angle Inn Assault, Baltimore
Class-E  - State Farm Eagles, Crofton

2003
Class-B  - Warthen Fuel/ABS/TPS, Baltimore
Class-C  - Pennepackers/Easton, Lewistown, PA
Class-D  - Sunrise Pools, Baltimore
Class-E  - Hawks

2004
Class-B  - Warthen Fuel/ABS/TPS, Baltimore
Class-C  - USA Team Sports, Laurel
Class-D  - Fatties Over 35, Baltimore
Class-E  - Dawgs, Essex

2005
Class-B  - ABS/TPS, Baltimore
Class-C  - Joe Corbis-B Square, Frederick
Class-D  - Double Platinum, Baltimore
Class-E  - Power Up/Fatties Dawgs, Essex

2006
Class-B  - ABS/Team LTP/Easton, Baltimore
Class-C  - Timbuktu/Miken, Glen Burnie
Class-D  - Mad Bobs Over 35, Pasedena
Class-E  - JF Electric/RP Electric, Aberdeen

2007
Class-A/B - ABS/Easton, Whitemarsh (points ranking)
Class-C - MSD Builders/Warthen Fuel Softball, Baltimore
Class-D - Skips, Taneytown (highest finishing Maryland team-2nd)
Class-E - De Ja-Vu, Reistertown (highest finishing Maryland team-2nd)

----------------

NSA
1990
Class-C  - Concrete Supply, Baltimore (highest finisher in C Super Worlds- 2nd)

1993
Class-AA  - Charlie's Tuna/PF, Ocean City (highest finisher in AA Worlds- 1st)

1994
Class-A  - Chaney Enterprises, Baltimore (highest finisher in A Worlds- 2nd)
Class-B  - Smokes/TPS, Ellicott City (highest finisher in B Super Worlds- 2nd)

1998
Class-A  - Smokes/ABS/Harrison's/TPS, Ellicott City (highest finisher in A Worlds)
Class-C  - T. J. Lite, Dunkirk (highest finisher in C Worlds)
Class-E  - Eagle Farm, Crofton (highest finisher in E Super Worlds- 1st)

1999
Class-C  - T. J. Lite, Dunkirk (highest finisher in C Super Worlds- 1st)
Class-D  - Blacksox, Towson, MD

2000
Class-A  - Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott City (highest finisher in A Worlds)
Class-B  - T. J. Lite, Dunkirk (highest finisher in B Super Worlds- tied for 1st)
Class-D  - DWS/Romano's, Glen Burnie (highest finisher in D Super Worlds- 2nd)
Class-E  - AAA Checking, Cape Girardeau (highest finisher in E Super Worlds- 1st)

2001
Class-A  - Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's Pizza/TPS, Ellicott City, MD (highest finisher in A Worlds)
Class-B  - T. J. Lite, Dunkirk (highest finisher in B Super Nationals -1st)
Class-C  - Trojans/DWSD Outlaws, Glen Burnie (highest finisher in C Super Worlds- 1st)
Class-D  - City Limits Hounds, Baltimore (highest finisher in D Super Worlds- 2nd)
Class-E  - Graham Floors, Frederick (highest finisher in E Super Worlds- 1st)

2002
Class-A  - T. J. Lite, Dunkirk (highest finisher in A Worlds)
Class-B  - Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth, Hagerstown (highest finisher in B Worlds)
Class-C  - Angle Inn/Worth, Baltimore (highest finisher in C Worlds)
Class-D  - Limits Softball, Baltimore (highest finisher in D Worlds)
Class-E  - Dawgs, Baltimore (highest finisher in E Worlds)

2003
Class-C  - Salty Dogs/Diamond Blade, Berlin (highest finisher in C Worlds)
Class-D  - Romano's, Glen Burnie
Class-E  - Remax/Funkstown Moose, Hagerstown

2004
Class-C  - Line Drive
Class-D - Sharkey's
Class-E - Potomac Environmental (highest finisher in E Super Worlds- 1st)

2005
Class-B  - Sunrise Pools, Baltimore
Class-C  - Bestrans, Northeast
Class-D - BWS Softball, Baltimore
Class-E - AKA/Bush River/Old Towne Pub/JK Electronics, Aberdeen

2006
Class-B  - Angle Inn/Easton, Glen Burnie (highest ranking team in MD NSA Class-B)
Class-C  - Double Platinum, Owings Mills (highest ranking team in MD NSA Class-C)
Class-D - Nuzbacks, Laurel (highest finishing team at the Class-D Worlds)
Class-E - Superior/Belmont.com, Frederick (highest finishing team at the Class-E Worlds)

2007
Class-C - Greene Turtle, Baltimore
Class-D - Younger Toyota, Williamsport (highest finishing Maryland team-2nd)
Class-E - Kibby's, Baltimore (highest finishing Maryland team-2nd)

----------------

ISA
1999
Class-A  - Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott City (highest finisher in A Worlds)
Class-C  - Steven A. Rosen Company (highest finisher in C Worlds)

2000
Class-A  - Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott City (highest finisher in A Worlds)
Class-B  - Braddock Motors, Hagerstown (highest finisher in B Worlds)
Class-C  - Warthen Fuel, Baltimore
Class-D  - Diamondbacks, Smithburg
Class-E  - Eddies Softball

2001
Class-A  - Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbi's Pizza/TPS, Ellicott City, MD (highest finisher in A Worlds)
Class-B  - T. J. Lite, Dunkirk  (highest finisher in B Worlds)
Class-D  - Extreme Softball, Dundlack (highest finisher in D Worlds)
Class-E  - Silver Builders, Frederick (highest finisher in E Worlds- 1st)

2002
Class-Super  - Taylor's, Edgewater, MD (highest finisher in Super Worlds)
Class-B  - Taylor's, Edgewater, MD (highest finisher in B Worlds- 1st)
Class-D  - Joe Corbi's Pizza, Frederick (highest finisher in D Worlds- 1st)
Class-E  - Brunswick Eagles, Brunswick (highest finisher in E Worlds)

2003
Class-Super  - R&R Trim, Hagerstown, MD (highest finisher in Super Worlds)
Class-A  - Warthen Fuel/ABS/TPS, Baltimore (highest finisher in A Worlds)
Class-B/C  - Warthen Fuel/ABS/TPS, Baltimore
Class-D  - Gaithersburg Rental, Gaithersburg

2004
Class-B  - Warthen Fuel/ABS/TPS, Baltimore (highest finisher in B Worlds)
Class-C  - USA Team Sports, Laurel
Class-D - Joe Corbi's Pizza, Frederick
Class-E - Team CJB, Baltimore

2005
Class-B  - ABS/TPS, Baltimore
Class-C  - Sunrise Pools, Baltimore
Class-D - National Delivery/Sunrise Pools, Baltimore
Class-E - Ilforno Pizza/Worth, Frederick

2006
Class-B  - ABS/Team LTP/Easton, Baltimore
Class-C  - Bestrans, Northeast
Class-D - Sunrise Pools, Arnold
Class-E - Sharks Tooth, Glen Burnie

2007
Class-C - Double Platinum, Sykesville. MD (highest finishing Maryland team-2nd)
Class-D - Joe Corbis, Frederick
Class-E - Murphy's Law

================

For continuing coverage of the USSSA, NSA and ISA State Champs, go to these links:
USSSA Page
NSA Page
ISA Page


ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net