`

 

History of Pennsylvania's District Commissioners

The state of Pennsylvania joined the National Amateur Softball Association governing body in 1935.
They were know as Pennsylvania ASA at the time. This name continued until 1973, when a new corporation was created to separate itself from the "old" corporation to start fresh, this new corporation was called the ASA of Pennsylvania.

 

Pennsylvania ASA/ASA of Pennsylvania State Commissioners (1935-73) / ASA of Pennsylvania (1973-present)

ASA of PA State Commissioner Years Other
M. L. 'Doc' Walters, Scranton YMCA 1935-1939  
C. M. Alexander, Scranton YMCA 1939-1944 also served as Mid-Atlantic Regional Director
Ed Ward, Erie 1945-1949  
Harold 'Red' Markle, Williamsport 1950-1973 also served as Central-Atlantic Regional Director
Andrew S. Loechner, Lancaster 1973-present also served as National ASA President

 

1935
(Original PA ASA Set up)
State Commissioner - M. L. 'Doc' Walters (Scranton) - appointed in 1935
State Vice President - Mike Shipley (Lancaster) - elected in 1936
State Secretary - Gordon Singer (Lewistown) - elected in 1936
State Treasurer - Russell Matthews (Scranton) - elected in 1937

Doc Walters set the state up into 21 separate districts and put commissioners in place. The National office determined that Philadelphia (Philadelphia County) and Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) received 'Metropolitan' status, separate from the State of Pennsylvania. They would receive their own ASA jurisdiction.

When Walters first took over, he held a statewide meeting in Sunbury and invited representatives from all these communities to come and sit with him and develop a statewide organization so the teams can compete in the Pennsylvania State Softball Championships with the winner gaining a berth to the National ASA Championships held in Chicago, IL.   Communities invited to the Sunbury meeting include;  Johnstown, Warren, Erie, Altoona, Lewistown, Harrisburg, Allentown, Greensburg, Norristown, Lancaster, Washington, Titusville, Franklin, Greenville, Butler, Uniontown, Berlin, DuBois, Port Allegheny, Clearfield, Mansfield, Towanda, Lebanon, Reading, Coatesville, New Brighton, Indiana, York, and Williamsport. Reps from these 29 communities helped Walters set up the states into Districts and voted on people to lead these districts as Commissioners. A couple Commissioners were responsible for two districts until a suitable replacement could be found for one of them to alleviate the burden of one man being responsible for too large an area.

WESTERN Pennsylvania Districts (9 districts, 28 counties)

 District  Counties  District Commissioner (Home)
 District - 1  Erie, Crawford, Venango   Ray Peebles (Erie)
 District - 2  Beaver, Lawrence, Mercer, Butler   L.H. McCullough (New Brighton)
 District - 3  Washington, Greene, Fayette   E.F. Sandow (Uniontown)
 District - 4  Warren, Forest, McKean   E. Hildum (Warren)
 District - 5  Indiana, Armstrong   J.W. Everett (Indiana)
 District - 6  Westmoreland, Somerset, Cambria   T.C. Reese (Johnstown)
 District - 7  Jefferson, Elk, Clarion   W.A. Rounsley (Dubois)
 District - 8  Clearfield, Cameron, Centre   Fred McCoy (Clearfield)
 District - 9  Blair, Huntingdon, Bedford, Fulton   S.R. Edelman (Altoona)


EASTERN Pennsylvania Districts (12 districts, 36 counties)

 District  Counties  District Commissioner (Home)
 District - 10  Potter, Tioga, Clinton, Lycoming   Charles Steiger (Williamsport)
 District - 11  Montour, Union, North Cumberland, Snyder  W.P. Shelly (Sunbury YMCA)
 District - 12  Mifflin, Juniata, Perry   Gordon Singer (Lewistown) 
 District - 13  Cumberland, Dauphin, Lebanon   Walter Kirker (Harrisburg YMCA)
 District - 14  Franklin, Adams, York   John Weimer (York)
 District - 15  Bradford, Sullivan, Susquehanna   Warren C. Smith (Scranton)
 District - 16  Lackawanna, Wyoming, Wayne   Warren C. Smith (Scranton)
 District - 17  Columbia, Luzerne   Harry Nathanson (Wilkes-Barre)
     Lou Smith (Wilkes-Barre) in 1936
 District - 18  Monroe, Carbon, Schuylkill   Edward E. Morrell (Hazleton YMCA)
 District - 19  Northampton, Lehigh, Berks   Mike Shipley (Lancaster)
 District - 20  Lancaster, Chester   Mike Shipley (Lancaster) 
 District - 21  Montgomery, Delaware, Bucks   Frank Whitehead (Norristown)

 


1938
State Commissioner - M. L. 'Doc' Walters (Scranton)
State Secretary - Gordon Singer (Lewistown)
Vice President - Mike Shipley (Lancaster)
Vice President - Dan Park (Sunbury)
Vice President - L. E. Kramer (Oil City)
Vice President - J. Brady Marble (Washington)

Doc Walters changed the setup and went to a 12 District format. He determined this was more easily managed and also put an emphasis in the areas where most of the teams were registered ASA in those areas. He designated a four regional (4) Vice Presidents, who would serve three (3) districts each.

 District  District Commissioner
   East
 District - 1  Frank Whitehead (Norristown)
 District - 2  Mike Shipley (Lancaster) - VP
 District - 3  Earl Sutherland (Scranton)
   East Central
 District - 4  Dan Park (Sunbury) - VP
 District - 5  Walter Kirker (Harrisburg) 
 District - 6  Gordon Singer (Lewistown) 
   West Central
 District - 7  F. E. Martin (Waynesboro)
 District - 8  William Hughes (Bradford)
 District - 9  L.E. Kramer (Oil City) - VP
   West
 District - 10  W. A. Rounsley (Dubois)
 District - 11  O. C. Rice (Meadville)
 District - 12  J. Brady Marble (Washington) - VP

 

In 1939, M.L. 'Doc' Walters moved to Delaware due to a better job opportunity and the National ASA named a new Commissioner for Pennsylvania. On the advice of Doc Walters, the commissioner was C. M. Alexander, who subsequently was also Walter's successor at the Scranton YMCA.


1939
State Commissioner - C. M. Alexander (Scranton) - appointed in 1939
State President - Charles 'Bud' Steiger (Williamsport) - appointed in 1939
State Secretary - Ray Keyes (Scranton) - appointed in 1939, left in 1942
State Secretary - Suds Sutherland (Williamsport) - appointed in 1942
Vice President - Mike Shipley (Lancaster) - left in 1940
Vice President - Carl S. Siegfried (Reading) - appointed in 1941
Vice President - Dan Park (Sunbury)
Vice President - L. E. Kramer (Oil City) - left in 1941
Vice President - John Simon (Titusville) - appointed in 1942
Vice President - J. Brady Marble (Washington)

C . M. Alexander kept the 12 District format and the regional Vice-President setup. He kept on Gordon Singer as Secretary and appointed Charles 'Bud' Steiger as the State President. The District Commissioners basically stayed the same throughout the War (WWII) with the few changes noted below.  Three of the Vice-Presidents stayed the same except for two. During Alexander's tenure as State Commissioner, he was elected as Mid-Atlantic Regional Director at the ASA National Convention. This was a tough period in ASA play as some state championships were cancelled, rules were changed to help out the World War-II effort that asked for travel restrictions. Even the National ASA changed the way the Nationals were run. It used to be that any team that won its own state or metro association had a berth directly to the Nationals. But that was changed in this period to State and Metro winners advancing to Regional play. National ASA developed 16 Regions throughout the country and put states and metros in each region based on the easiest travel time to reach each other. The Regional winner was the one who got the berth to the National Championship, along with the tournament Host Team and the Defending National Champ. They even set up a special region for Military based teams who were especially strong in this period. So, instead of 40-50 teams traveling to the National Tournament, only 16-19 teams participated instead.

 District  District Commissioner
   East
 District - 1  Frank Whitehead (Norristown); 1939-1940
   William G. Reese (Chester); 1941-1946
 District - 2  Mike Shipley (Lancaster); 1939-1940 - VP
   Carl Siegfried (Reading); 1941-1946 - VP
 District - 3  Earl Sutherland (Scranton); 1939-1946
   East Central
 District - 4  Dan Park (Sunbury); 1939-1946 - VP
 District - 5  Walter Kirker (Harrisburg) ; 1939-1940
   Charles 'Bud' Steiger (Williamsport) ; 1940-1946
 District - 6  Gordon Singer (Lewistown); 1939-1946
   West Central
 District - 7  F. E. Martin (Waynesboro); 1939-1946
 District - 8  William Hughes (Bradford); 1939-1946
 District - 9  L.E. Kramer (Oil City); 1939-1941 - VP
   John Simon (Titusville); 1942-1946 - VP
   West
 District - 10  W. A. Rounsley (Dubois); 1939-1946
 District - 11  Oliver C. Rice (Meadville); 1939-1946
 District - 12  J. Brady Marble (Washington); 1939-1946 - VP


 

In 1945, C. M.  Alexander resigned as the Pennsylvania ASA State Commissioner and the National ASA looked for a new Commissioner for Pennsylvania. They found a person that they thought would continue to lead Pennsylvania in the right direction and keep it in great standing with the National Office. The commissioner was Ed Ward of Erie.




1946
State Commissioner - Ed Ward (Erie) - appointed in 1946
State Secretary - R.F. Merwin (Erie) - appointed 1946
State Umpire-in-Chief - Earl Hunsicker (Allentown) - appointed 1947

Ed Ward was appointed by the National Office in hope that he would continue the tremendous job that Doc Walters and C.M. Alexander did. The first thing Ward did was realign the entire state. And he didn't realign the state into anything resembling what was done before, his realignment consisted of using the current PIAA (Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association) High School alignment of the way they put High Schools in certain areas and called that PIAA District X. Ward set up the districts in this state along the same geographical guidelines. Commissioners were replaced and many things changed. Ward did not see the need for a State President or Area Vice Presidents, he replaced the longtime State Secretary with one of his own. The Districts ended up lopsided with many area in one District and very few in others. But this was the way he wanted it. As the way a team advances to the State Championship was determined by that team winning it's league, Area, County and District. The way this format was set up had some of the best teams in this state eliminating each other before they reached State Play.

 District Name (PIAA Area)  District Commissioner Former PA ASA Districts
 District - 1 Southeastern (PIAA 1, 11)  Al Snyder (Reading); 1946-1949 District-1
 District - 2 Northeastern (PIAA 2, 4)  Stan Caughey (Hazleton); 1946-1947 Districts-2, 4, 5, 6, 7
     Ray Keyes (Scranton); 1948-1949  
 District - 3 East Central (PIAA 3)  Carl Seigfreid (Reading); 1946-1947 District-3
     John Hospidor (Reading); 1948-1949  
 District - 4 West Central (PIAA 5, 6)  W. A. Roundsley (Dubois); 1946-1949 Districts-8, 9, 10
 District - 5 Southwestern (PIAA 7)  Franklin Parke (Pittsburgh); 1946-1947 District-12
     Phil Follins (Ambridge); 1948-1949  
 District - 6 Northwestern (PIAA 9, 10)  Joe Cowden (Erie); 1946 District-11
     Floyd Passenger (Erie); 1946  
     Fred Carman (Meadville); 1947  
     Othmar Wuenschel (Erie); 1948  

 

Before the start of 1950, Ed Ward was replaced as State Commissioner by the National ASA Office. Harold 'Red' Markle of Williamsport would be the new commissioner for 1950. Markle then made Ward his Western State Deputy Commissioner, but in 1950, Ed Ward was suspended indefinitely by ASA for conduct deemed detrimental to the game. He was alleged to have done some things that favored the Western part of the state, especially Erie. The first State tournament he presided over was the 1946 Men's State Tournament. It came down to the last three teams, One was from Williamsport, one from Coatesville and the other from Erie. The two teams outside of Erie protested the Erie Pitcher that his delivery was illegal. Ward told them that only an umpire can call an illegal pitch. The umpire, from Erie refused to call it. The two teams refused to play until this matter was solved. Ward forfeited both teams out of the tournament and awarded the Erie team, the state championship. This was just one incident in what amounted to many more.


 

1950
State Commissioner - Harold Markle (Williamsport) - appointed in 1950
State Staff (1950-1973)

State Position Staff Member (Home) Years Served
State Deputy Commissioner Al Snyder (Reading) 1950-1953
  Gene Miele (Williamsport) 1954-1960
  Bob Burmeister (Williamsport) 1961-1973
State President Charles 'Bud' Steiger (Williamsport) 1950-1953
  Clair Bollinger (York) 1953-1966
  Andrew S. Loechner (Lancaster) 1967-1973
State Umpire-in-Chief  Gene Miele (Williamsport) 1950-1952
  Carl 'Cat' Ruth (York) 1953-1973
Assistant State Umpire-in-Chief Gene Miele (Williamsport) 1953-1973
Eastern State Deputy Commissioner Earl Hunsicker (Allentown) 1950-1951
  John Hospidor (Reading) 1951-1952
  Leonard Zimmer (Allentown) 1952-1953 (position eliminated)
Eastern State Umpire-in-Chief  Earl Hunsicker (Allentown) 1951-1953 (position eliminated)
Western State Deputy Commissioner Ed Ward (Erie) 1950-1950
  Art Wolf (Altoona) 1950-1953 (position eliminated)
Western State Umpire-in-Chief  Craig Bottucherm (Altoona) 1951-1953 (position eliminated)
State Secretary Arnold Hood (Williamsport) 1950-1956
  Gene Miele (Williamsport) 1956-1973
State Treasurer Gene Miele (Williamsport) 1950-1973
Deputy Commissioner of Women's Softball John Hospidor (Reading) 1952-1965
  Judy Horning (Topton) 1966-1973

 

Red Markle's Original District Commissioner Setup in 1950

 District District Name  District Commissioner
 District - 1 Southeastern  Leonard Zimmer (Allentown)
 District - 2 Northeastern  Arnold Hood (Williamsport)
 District - 3 East Central  Clair Bollinger (York)
 District - 4 West Central  Art Wolf (Altoona)
 District - 5 Southwestern  Jimmy Valentino (New Castle)
 District - 6 Northwestern  Othmar Wuenschel (Erie)

 

================

Red Markle Re-Organized the State in 1952 adding (2) Districts and replacing/adding some Commissioners

 District District Name District Commissioner
 District - 1 Northeastern Ray Keyes (Scranton)
 District - 2 Southeastern Fred Bader (Allentown)
 District - 3 Central Northeast Harry Packard (Jersey Shore)
 District - 4 Central Southeast Clair Bollinger (York)
 District - 5 Central Southwest Carl Grieco (Altoona)
 District - 6 Central Northwest Jimmy Valentino (New Castle)
 District - 7 Northwestern Fred Carman (Meadville)
 District - 8 Southwestern Frank Bufalini (Ambridge)

 

Here are a couple more Re-Organizations of Districts that took place in 1955 and 1960

 1955 District Areas
 District - 1 Scranton/Moosic/Old Forge Areas
 District - 2 Wilkes-Barre/Pittston/Kingston Areas
 District - 3 Reading/Allentown/Lancaster/Norristown Areas
 District - 4 Williamsport/Sunbury/Milton Areas
 District - 5 York/Harrisburg Areas
 District - 6 Johnstown/Altoona Areas
 District - 7 Erie/Meadville Areas
 District - 8 Bradford/Ridgeway/Dubois Areas
 District - 9 New Castle/Ambridge/Washington Areas
 District - 10 New Kensington/Greensburg Areas
1960 District Areas
 District - 1 Scranton Area
 District - 2 Wilkes-Barre Area
 District - 3 Allentown and Southeast Area
 District - 4 Williamsport
 District - 5 York/Harrisburg Areas
 District - 6 Johnstown/Altoona Areas
 District - 7 Erie Area
 District - 8 Bradford Area
 District - 9 Meadville Area
 District - 10 New Castle and Southwest Area

 

Pennsylvania ASA State Staff (1935-1973)

Title Staff Member (Home) Years Served
State Commissioner M. L. 'Doc' Walters (Scranton YMCA) 1935-1939
  C. M. Alexander (Scranton YMCA) 1939-1945
  Ed Ward (Erie) 1946-1949
  Harold 'Red'Markle (Williamsport) 1950-1973
State President Charles "Bud" Steiger (Williamsport) 1939-1946
  Ed Ward (Erie) - acting 1946-1950
  Charles "Bud" Steiger (Williamsport) 1950-1953
  Clair Bollinger (York) 1953-1966
  Andrew S. Loechner (Lancaster) 1967-1973
State Deputy Commissioner Al Snyder (Reading) 1950-1953
note - Al Snyder was State Deputy ---Earl Hunsicker (Allentown) - Eastern 1950-1951
from 1950-53, but had East and  West ---John Hospidor (Reading) - Eastern 1951-1952
Deputies under him as well. ---Leonard Zimmer (Allentown) - Eastern 1952-1953
Those positions were eliminated ---Ed Ward (Erie) - Western 1950-1950
in 1953 ---Art Wolf (Altoona) - Western 1951-1953
  Gene Miele (Williamsport) 1953-1960
  Bob Burmeister (Williamsport) 1961-1973
State Umpire-in-Chief  Earl Hunsicker (Allentown) 1947-1950
note - Gene Miele was State UIC Gene Miele (Williamsport) 1950-1953
from 1950-53, but had East and West ---Earl Hunsicker (Allentown) - Eastern 1951-1953
UICs under him as well.  Those ---Craig Bottucherm (Altoona) - Western 1951-1953
positions were eliminated in 1953. Earl Hunsicker (Allentown) 1953-1958
  Carl 'Cat' Ruth (York) 1958-1973
Assistant Umpire-in-Chief  Gene Miele (Williamsport) 1953-1973
State Secretary Gordon Singer (Lewistown) 1936-1939
  Ray Keyes (Scranton) 1939-1942
  Suds Sutherland (Williamsport) 1942-1945
  R.F. Merwin (Erie) 1946-1950
  Arnold Hood (Williamsport) 1950-1956
  Gene Miele (Williamsport) 1956-1973
State Treasurer Russell Matthews (Scranton) 1937-1939
  C. M. Alexander (Scranton YMCA) - acting 1939-1945
  Ed Ward (Erie) - acting 1946-1949
  Gene Miele (Williamsport) 1950-1973
State Women Commissioner John Hospidor (Reading) 1952-1965
  Judy Horning (Blandon) 1966-1973

 




In 1973, Pennsylvania ASA changed its corporation name to ASA of Pennsylvania

1973
State Commissioner - Amdrew S. Loechner (Lancaster) - appointed in 1973

Note - The people listed here are put in if they served in that position before 1973 as well and the District Commissioners of the current Districts are listed not by the number that District once was part of , but by Area of that District, because Commissioner, along the way changed District numbers and areas so many times, I thought it would be easier for all of us, who are familiar with the Current setup to understand the past better. 

 

ASA of PA State Deputy Commissioner Years Served
Clair Bollinger, York  1973-1975
Vern Levengood, Boyertown  1975-1976
Jim Manenti, Wayne  1976-1982
N/A – No State Deputy Commissioner appointed 1983-2001
Dave Persing, Sunbury  2002-present
   
ASA of PA State President Years
Vern Levengood, Boyertown  1974-1979
Robert Lilley, Lancaster  1980-1998
Dean Amick, State College  1998-2014
Jeff Sell, Pennsburg  2014-present
   
ASA of PA State Executive Director Years
Richard Milhouse, Lancaster  1999-2003
William Robison, Mechanicsburg  2003-present
   
ASA of PA State Umpire in Chief Years
Herb Schofield, Newtown Square  1973-1974
J Richard Milhouse, Lancaster  1974-1999
Luau Bowers, Hummelstown  1999-present
   
ASA of PA State Treasurer Years
Peg Loechner, Lancaster  1973-1975
A. Barrie Cole, Havertown  1976-2008
Sue Robison, Mechanicsburg  2009-present
   
ASA of PA State Secretary Years
Peg Loechner, Lancaster  1973-present
   
ASA of PA Hall of Fame Administrative Director Years
Kathleen Persing, Sunbury  2005-present
   
ASA of PA State JO Commissioner Years
Vern Levengood, Boyertown  1973-1975
Robert Ruck, York  1976-1979
Bob Lilley, Lancaster  1980-1982
Bob Lilley, Lancaster  1982-1983 (Eastern)
Paul Peluso, New Castle  1982-1983 (Western)
Ed McGaughey, Rutledge  1983-2000
Stacey Stuck, Milton  2000-2009
Tina Sanders, Lebanon  2010-2017
Sue Robison, Mechanicsburg  2017-present
   
ASA of PA State Women's Commissioner Years
Mary Jane Delp, Reading  1973-1976
Jim Manenti, Wayne  1976-1982
Judy Horning, Topton  1983-1986
N/A – No Women’s Commissioner appointed 1987-1999
Stacey Stuck, Middleburg  1999-2008
Mike Humphries, Mechanicsburg  2008-2012
Meghan Brogan, Blue Bell  2013-present
   
ASA of PA State Advisor/Director or Protocols Years
James 'Boog' Laird, Marcus Hook  2002-2008
Ron Rhodes, Douglassville  2008-present
   
ASA of PA State Executive Committee Member-at-Large Years
Scott Greiner, Lancaster  2012-present
   
ASA of PA State Classification Commissioner Years
Guy Demaio, New Castle  1974-2007
Steve Dimitry, Norristown  2007-2011
Bob Ream, Lancaster  2011-present
   
ASA of PA State Slow Pitch Commissioner Years
Steve Dimitry, Norristown  2006-present
   
ASA of PA State Slow Pitch Deputy Commissioner Years
Mike Shenk, Ephrata  2007-present
   
ASA of PA State Coed Commissioner Years
Mark Hadesty, Strasburg  2012-2016
Ron Trimble, Wilkes-Barre  2016-present
   
ASA of PA State Modified Pitch Commissioner Years
Guy Demaio, New Castle  1973-2012
Ed Dunn, Springfield  2012-2013
Sal Guerriero, Norristown  2013-2014
Terry McGallicher, Denver  2015 -present
   
ASA of PA State Women's Fast Pitch Commissioner Years
Naaman Schlegel, Blandon  2017-present
   
ASA of PA State Men's Fast Pitch Commissioner Years
Steve Fornadel, Millersville 1999-2008
Jeff Sell, Pennsburg 2008-present
   
ASA of PA State Senior Softball Commissioner Years
Tom Schadt, Birdsboro  2007-2014
Bernie White, Stroudsburg  2014-2017
Lew Hoffman, Pottstown  2017-present
   
ASA of PA State Masters Softball Commissioner Years
Dean Amick, State College  1982-2014
Jann Duck, State College  2014 - present

 




District Commissioners

The Pennsylvania Amateur Softball Association (PA-ASA) was pre-1973 and it contained a varied number districts depending on who was State Commissioner
The Amateur Softball Association of Pennsylvania was from 1973 to present the original 12 Districts were re-organized

ORIGINS

 District Locations Original District Origins
 District 1 Wilkes-Barre/Poconos/Scranton  Original Northeast District (1/12/16)
 District 2 Lancaster/York/Harrisburg Original East Central District (2/5/11)
 District 3 Allentown/Southeast  Original Southeast District (3/6/14/15)
 District 4 Sunbury/Williamsport  Original West Central District (4/8)
 District 5 York Part of District-2 (District-5 split off in 1950)
 District 6 Southeast PA  Part of District-3 (District-6 split off in 1973)
 District 7 Washington/Uniontown Part of District-10 West Region (District-7 split off in 1973)
 District 8 State College/Altoona  Part of District-4 (District-8 split off in 1973)
 District 9 Meadville/New Castle/Northwest Part of District-10 West Region (District-9 split off in 1954)
 District 10 West Region  Original West Region (7/9/10/13) - Took in ASA of Metro Pittsburgh in 1986
 District 11 Mechanicsburg/Chambersburg Part of District-2 and then District-5 (District-11 split off District-5 in 1977)
 District 12 Pocono Area Part of District-1 (District-12 split off in 1977)
 District 13 Dubois/Punxsutawnsy/St. Marys Part of District-10 West Region (District-13 split off in 1982)
 District 14 Montgomery County  Part of District-3 and then District-6 (District-14 split off in 1982)
 District 15 Bucks County  Part of District-3 and then District-6 (District-15 split off in 1982)
 District 16 Scranton Area Part of District-1 (District-16 split off in 1982)

 

================================
District History (PA ASA and ASA of PA)

  DISTRICT-1    
District Commissioner Years Association
17 Harry Nathanson, Wilkes-Barre  1935-1936 PA ASA
17 Lou Smith, Wilkes-Barre  1936-1937 PA ASA
3 Earl Sutherland, Scranton  1938-1946 PA ASA
2 Stan Caughey, Hazleton  1946-1947 PA ASA
2 Ray Keyes, Hazleton 1948-1949 PA ASA
2 Arnold Hood, Williamsport 1950-1952 PA ASA
1 Ray Keyes, Hazleton 1952-1955 PA ASA
1 Forest Fabel, Stroudsburg 1956-1964 PA ASA
1 Lou Febbo, Dunmore  1965-1973 PA ASA
1 Joe O'Haro, Wilkes-Barre  1973-1976 ASA of PA
1 John Rokosz, Plymouth  1976-1996 ASA of PA
1 Ron Trimble, Wilkes-Barre  1996-present ASA of PA
       
  DISTRICT-2    
District Commissioner Years Association
20 Mike Shipley, Lancaster  1935-1937 PA ASA
2 Mike Shipley, Lancaster  1938-1939 PA ASA
13 Walter Kirker, Harrisburg 1935-1937 PA ASA
5 Walter Kirker, Harrisburg 1938-1946 PA ASA
3 Al Snyder, Reading  1946-1949 PA ASA
1 Leonard Zimmer, Allentown  1950-1952 PA ASA
2 Fred Bader, Allentown  1952-1956 PA ASA
County Hal Lutz, Myerstown (Lebanon) 1956-1962 PA ASA
County Leon Heller, Lancaster (Lancaster/Lebanon) 1962-1963 PA ASA
County Andrew S. Loechner, Lancaster (Lancaster/Lebanon) 1964-1972 PA ASA
2 Robert Kennison, Lancaster  1973-1995 ASA of PA
2 Steve Fornadel, Millersville  1995-2013 ASA of PA
2 Bob Ream, Lancaster  2013-present ASA of PA
       
  DISTRICT-3    
District Commissioner Years Association
19 Mike Shipley, Lancaster 1935-1937 PA ASA
2 Carl Siegfried, Reading  1939-1946 PA ASA
3 Carl Siegfried, Reading  1946-1947 PA ASA
3 John Hospidor, Reading  1948-1949 PA ASA
1 Leonard Zimmer, Allentown  1950-1952 PA ASA
2 Fred Bader, Allentown  1952-1956 PA ASA
3 Adrien Eschallier, Upper Darby  1956-1973 PA ASA
3 Ernie Orlando, Reading  1973-1978 ASA of PA
3 Randy Kulp, Reading  1978-1988 ASA of PA
3 Ron Bohner, Reading  1988-2014 ASA of PA
3 Jim Meals, Fleetwood  2014-present ASA of PA
       
  DISTRICT-4    
District Commissioner Years Association
11 W.P. Shelly, Sunbury 1935-1939 PA ASA
12 Gordon Singer, Lewistown 1935-1937 PA ASA
10 Charles 'Bud' Steiger, Williamsport 1935-1946 PA ASA
4 Dan Park, Sunbury  1938-1946 PA ASA
6 Gordon Singer, Lewistown 1938-1946 PA ASA
2 Stan Caughey, Hazleton  1946-1947 PA ASA
2 Ray Keyes, Hazleton 1948-1949 PA ASA
2 Arnold Hood, Williamsport 1950-1952 PA ASA
3 Henry Packard, Jersey Shore  1952-1954 PA ASA
4 Harold Stout, Williamsport  1954-1962 PA ASA
4 Bob Hockenberry, Lock Haven  1962-1969 PA ASA
4 Bob Smith, Williamsport  1970-1973 PA ASA
4 Tom Aber, Milton  1973-1980 ASA of PA
4 Dave Persing, Sunbury  1980-present ASA of PA
       
  DISTRICT-5    
District Commissioner Years Association
14 John Weimer, York  1935-1937 PA ASA
5 Walter Kirker, Harrisburg 1938-1941 PA ASA
2 Carl Siegfried, Reading  1941-1946 PA ASA
3 Carl Siegfried, Reading  1946-1947 PA ASA
3 John Hospidor, Reading  1948-1949 PA ASA
5 Clair Bollinger, York  1950-1952 PA ASA
5 Bob Beck, York  1952-1954 PA ASA
5 Carl 'Cat' Ruth, York  1954-1956 PA ASA
5 John Keesey, York  1956-1970 PA ASA
5 Dan Miller, York  1971-1973 PA ASA
County James Roach, York (York County) 1973-1973 ASA of PA
5 Robert Ruck, York  1973-1978 ASA of PA
5 Bill Morningstar, York  1978-1983 ASA of PA
5 Robert Ruck, York  1983-1985 ASA of PA
5 Barry Sharp, York  1985-present ASA of PA
       
  DISTRICT-6    
District Commissioner Years Association
21 Frank Whitehead, Norristown 1935-1937 PA ASA
1 Frank Whitehead, Norristown 1938-1939 PA ASA
20 Mike Shipley, Lancaster 1935-1939 PA ASA
1 William G. Reese, Chester  1939-1946 PA ASA
1 Al Snyder, Reading 1946-1949 PA ASA
1 Leonard Zimmer, Allentown 1950-1952 PA ASA
2 Fred Bader, Allentown  1952-1956 PA ASA
3 Adrien Eschallier, Upper Darby  1956-1973 PA ASA
County Len Heller, Springfield (Delaware County) 1958-1970 PA ASA
County Bill Mitchell, Folsom (Delaware County) 1970-1972 PA ASA
County Jack Savage, Eddystone (Delaware County) 1972-1973 PA ASA
County Tony Madiro, Downington (Chester County) 1970-1973 PA ASA
County Barrie Cole, Havertown  (Delaware County) 1974-1975 ASA of PA
6 Jim Manenti, Wayne  1973-1975 ASA of PA
6 Barrie Cole, Havertown  1975-1988 ASA of PA
6 Tom Kleiber, Upland  1989-1995 ASA of PA
6 Barrie Cole, Havertown  1995-1997 ASA of PA
6 Jim Boog Laird, Marcus Hook  1998-2001 ASA of PA
6 Ed Sadowski, Downington 2002-2005 ASA of PA
6 Joe Organek, Clifton Heights  2006-present ASA of PA
       
  DISTRICT-7    
District Commissioner Years Association
7 E.F. Sandow, Uniontown (Washington/Fayette/Greene) 1935-1937 PA ASA
12 J. Brady Marble, Washington  1938-1946 PA ASA
5 Franklin Parke, Pittsburgh  1946-1947 PA ASA
5 Phil Follins, Ambridge  1948-1949 PA ASA
5 Jimmy Valentino, New Castle  1950-1952 PA ASA
8 Frank Bufalini, Ambridge 1952-1954 PA ASA
10 Amil Mateya, New Kensington  1955-1966 PA ASA
10 Frank DeSantis, Erie 1967-1972 PA ASA
7A Joe Manfredi, Washington  1973-1979 ASA of PA
7B Joe Vaccaro, Uniontown  1978-1979 ASA of PA
7 Joe Manfredi, Washington  1979-1988 ASA of PA
7 Ted Muzika, Uniontown  1988-1996 ASA of PA
7 Patty Fugitt-Reese, Washington  1996-2006 ASA of PA
7 Dave Mileto, Washington  2006-2013 ASA of PA
7 Sam Puglisi, Washington  2013-present ASA of PA
       
  DISTRICT-8    
District Commissioner Years Association
6 T.C. Reese, Johnstown 1935-1939 PA ASA
8 Fred McCoy, Clearfield 1935-1939 PA ASA
9 S.R. Edelman, Altoona 1935-1939 PA ASA
6 Gordon Singer, Lewistown 1939-1946 PA ASA
4 W.A. Rounsley, Dubois 1946-1949 PA ASA
4 Art Wolfe, Altoona  1950-1952 PA ASA
5 Carl Grieco, Altoona  1952-1956 PA ASA
4 Harold Stout, Williamsport  1956-1962 PA ASA
4 Bob Hockenberry, Lock Haven  1962-1969 PA ASA
4 Bob Smith, Williamsport  1970-1973 PA ASA
8 Dean Amick, State College  1973-2012 ASA of PA
8 Jann Duck, Centre Hall  2012-present ASA of PA
       
  DISTRICT-9    
District Commissioner Years Association
1 Ray Peebles, Erie 1935-1939 PA ASA
5 J.W. Everett, Indiana 1935-1939 PA ASA
2 L.H. McCullough, New Brighton 1935-1939 PA ASA
11 Oliver C. Rice, Meadville  1938-1946 PA ASA
9 L.E. Kramer, Oil City  1938-1941 PA ASA
9 John Simon, Titusville  1941-1946 PA ASA
6 Fred Carman, Meadville  1947-1952 PA ASA
6 Jimmy Valentino, New Castle  1952-1954 PA ASA
9 Mike Barry, Meadville  1954-1958 PA ASA
9 Jim Hedglin, Franklin 1959-1962 PA ASA
County Pete 'Figo' Carvella, New Castle (Lawrence County) 1963-1971 PA ASA
9 George Dale, Mercer  1963-1973 PA ASA
9 Guy Demaio, New Castle  1973-2016 ASA of PA
9 Bill Burdette, New Castle  2016-present ASA of PA
       
  DISTRICT-10    
District Commissioner Years Association
West Aaron Braunstein, Pittsburgh 1935 PA ASA
West Harry Keck, Pittsburgh  1936-1938 PA ASA
West Frank Stansbury, Pittsburgh  1938-1945 PA ASA
5 Franklin Parke, Pittsburgh  1946 PA ASA
6 Joe Cowden, Erie  1947 PA ASA
6 Floyd Passenger, Erie  1947 PA ASA
6 Othmar Wuenschel, Erie  1948-1951 PA ASA
10 Amil Mateya, New Kensington  1951-1966 PA ASA
10 Bill Daisley, Erie 1967-1973 PA ASA
10 Bob Kenny, Erie  1973-1984 ASA of PA
10 Jim Walker, New Castle 1984-1986 ASA of PA
10 Guy Demaio, New Castle (incorp.  Metro Pittsburgh) 1986-2009 ASA of PA
10 Steve Fee, Wampum  2010-2012 ASA of PA
10 Bill Burdette, New Castle  2012-2016 ASA of PA
10 Dan Issacs, West Mifflin  2016-present ASA of PA
       
  DISTRICT-11    
District Commissioner Years Association
14 John Weimer, York 1935-1937 PA ASA
7 F.E. Martin, Waynesboro  1938-1946 PA ASA
2 Stan Caughey, Hazleton  1946-1947 PA ASA
2 Ray Keyes, Hazleton 1948-1949 PA ASA
5 Clair Bollinger, York  1950-1952 PA ASA
5 Bob Beck, York  1952-1955 PA ASA
5 John Keesey, York  1956-1970 PA ASA
5 Dan Miller, York  1971-1973 PA ASA
County William Robison (Cumberland) 1975-1977 ASA of PA
5 Robert Ruck, York  1973-1976 ASA of PA
11 William Robison, Mechanicsburg 1977-present ASA of PA
       
  DISTRICT-12    
District Commissioner Years Association
18 Edward E. Morrell, Hazleton YMCA  1935-1946 PA ASA
2 Stan Caughey, Hazleton  1946-1947 PA ASA
2 Ray Keyes, Hazleton 1948-1949 PA ASA
2 Arnold Hood, Williamsport 1950-1952 PA ASA
2 Ray Keyes, Hazleton 1952-1955 PA ASA
2 Forrest Fabel, Stroudsburg  1956-1964 PA ASA
County Jake Kislan, Hazleton (Luzerne-Carbon) 1965-1977 PA ASA
12 Jake Kislan, Hazleton  1977-2006 ASA of PA
12 Pete Andrasko, Hazleton  2006-present ASA of PA
       
  DISTRICT-13    
District Commissioner Years Association
4 E. Hildum, Warren 1935-1939 PA ASA
7 W.A. Rounsley, Dubois 1935-1946 PA ASA
8 William Hughes, Bradford  1938-1946 PA ASA
8 Larry Borsa, Bradford 1947-1948 PA ASA
4 W.A. Rounsley, Dubois 1946-1949 PA ASA
6 Othmar Wuenschel, Erie  1950-1951 PA ASA
10 Amil Mateya, New Kensington  1951-1966 PA ASA
10 Bill Daisley, Erie 1967-1973 PA ASA
10 Bob Kenny, Erie  1973-1982 ASA of PA
13 Jim Steinbiser, St. Marys  1982-1988 ASA of PA
13 Bud Brennan, Ridgeway  1989-present ASA of PA
       
  DISTRICT-14    
District Commissioner Years Association
21 Frank Whitehead, Norristown  1935-1937 PA ASA
1 Frank Whitehead, Norristown  1938-1940 PA ASA
1 William G. Reese, Chester 1941-1946 PA ASA
1 Al Snyder, Reading 1946-1949 PA ASA
1 Joe Koren, Pottstown 1949-1950 PA ASA
1 Leonard Zimmer, Allentown 1950-1952 PA ASA
2 Fred Bader, Allentown  1952-1956 PA ASA
3 Adrien Eschallier, Upper Darby  1956-1973 PA ASA
County Bill Pharoah, Pottstown (Montgomery County) 1969-1972 PA ASA
County Dale Johnson, Pennsburg (Montgomery County)  1973-1974 ASA of PA
County Joe Wollock, Pottstown (Montgomery County)  1974-1977 ASA of PA
County Charles Granese, Norristown (Montgomery County)  1977-1982 ASA of PA
6 Jim Manenti, Wayne  1973-1975 ASA of PA
6 Barrie Cole, Havertown  1975-1982 ASA of PA
14 Charles Granese, Norristown  1982-2005 ASA of PA
14 Sully Gelet, Norristown  2005-present ASA of PA
       
  DISTRICT-15    
District Commissioner Years Association
21 Frank Whitehead, Norristown 1935-1937 PA ASA
1 Frank Whitehead, Norristown 1938-1940 PA ASA
1 William G. Reese, Chester 1941-1946 PA ASA
1 Al Snyder, Reading 1946-1949 PA ASA
1 Leonard Zimmer, Allentown 1950-1952 PA ASA
2 Fred Bader, Allentown  1952-1956 PA ASA
3 Adrien Eschallier, Upper Darby  1956-1973 PA ASA
County Joe Reavis, Bensalem (Bucks County) 1968-1982 ASA of PA
6 Jim Manenti, Wayne  1973-1975 ASA of PA
6 Barrie Cole, Havertown  1975-1982 ASA of PA
15 Vern Griffiths, Doylestown  1982-1983 ASA of PA
15 Curt Lemuel, Quakertown  1983-1999 ASA of PA
15 Jeff Sell, Pennsburg  1999-present ASA of PA
       
  DISTRICT-16    
District Commissioner Years Association
15/16 Warren C. Smith, Scranton  1935-1937 PA ASA
3 Earl Sutherland, Scranton  1938-1946 PA ASA
2 Ray Keyes, Scranton  1948-1949 PA ASA
2 Arnold Hood, Williamsport 1950-1952 PA ASA
1 Ray Keyes, Hazleton 1952-1955 PA ASA
1 Forest Fabel, Stroudsburg 1956-1964 PA ASA
1 Lou Febbo, Dunmore  1965-1973 PA ASA
1 Joe O'Haro, Wilkes-Barre  1973-1976 ASA of PA
1 John Rokosz, Plymouth  1976-1982 ASA of PA
16 Paul Yanisko, Dunmore  1982-2009 ASA of PA
16 Mark Avellino, Jessup  2009-present ASA of PA

 



 

Pennsylvania ASA Metro Regions

Pittsburgh Metro ASA Commissioner (Allegheny County) Years
Steve Cox, Pittsburgh Sports Shop  1934-1938
Richard Lawry, Pittsburgh  1939-1946
Alvin Aquardo, Whitaker Paper Company, Pittsburgh  1946-1948
Bernie Fullen, Mine Safety Appliance Company, Pittsburgh  1948-1951
Tom Mackey, Pittsburgh  1951-1963
Stan Noszka, Pittsburgh City Offices  1963-1972
Sam Riggio, Pittsburgh  1972-1986
Pittsburgh Metro ASA incorporated into ASA of PA District-10 (1987-present)  
   
Philadelphia Metro ASA Commissioner (Philadelphia County) Years
Ray Gathrid, Philadelphia Daily News, Philadelphia  1934-1952
Joe Rothstein, Philadelphia  1952-1970
Jack Grosse, Philadelphia  1970-1977
Walt Lucas, Feasterville  1977-2009
Jim 'Duck' McDonald, Philadelphia  2009-present

Note - Billy Caye, Pittsburgh (1980-1986) -  Pittsburgh Metro Player Rep/East Central Regional Player Rep

 

 



NOTE - Just a little history on Southeastern PA District-6/14/15

1973 District-6 Commissioner – Jim Manenti (Wayne)
District-6 UIC - Tony Madiro (Downingtown)
Delaware County Commissioner - Barrie Cole (Havertown)
Chester County Commissioner – Tony Madiro (Downingtown)
Montgomery County Commissioner – Dale Johnson (Pennsburg)
Bucks County Commissioner – Joe Reavis (Bensalem)

1974 District-6 Commissioner - Jim Manenti (Wayne)
Delaware County Commissioner - Barrie Cole
Chester County Commissioner – Tony Madiro
Montgomery County Commissioner - Joe Wallock (Pottstown)
Bucks County Commissioner – Joe Reavis

1975 District-6 Commissioner – Barrie Cole (Havertown)
Montgomery County Commissioner - Joe Wallock
Norristown League President – Al Bertucci (Norristown)
Norristown League VP – Nick Cianciulli (Norristown)
Norristown League Treasure – Corky Piacatelli (Norristown)
Norristown League Secretary – Bob Fryer (Norristown)

1976 District-6 Commissioner - Barrie Cole (Havertown)
North Montco Commissioner (Pottstown/Linfield Area) - Joe Wallock
Southwest Montco Co-Commissioner (Norristown, Bridgeport) – Charlie Granese (Norristown)
Southwest Montco Co-Commissioner (Conshohocken, Lower Merion) - Al Bertucci
Southeast Montco Commissioner (Lansdale, Abington, Willow Grove) – Rich Cocchmiglio (Lansdale)
Montco Player Rep – George Schools (Conshohocken)
Norristown League President – Al Bertucci
Norristown League VP – Nick Cianciulli
Norristown League Treasure – Corky Piacatelli
Norristown League Secretary – Bob Fryer

1977 District-6 Commissioner - Barrie Cole (Havertown)
North Montco Commissioner – Joe Wallock
Southwest Montco Co-Commissioner – Charlie Granese
Southwest Montco Co-Commissioner – Al Bertucci
Southeast Montco Commissioner – Rich Cocchmiglio
Norristown League President – Al Bertucci
Norristown League VP – Charlie Granese
Norristown League Treasure – Corky Piacatelli
Norristown League Secretary – Bob Fryer
District-6 Player Rep – George Schools
Delaware County Commissioner – Sonny Pompilli
Chester County Commissioner – Joe Wallock
Bucks County Commissioner - Joe Reavis

1978 District-6 Commissioner - Barrie Cole (Havertown)
Upper Montco Commissioner – Ted Auman (Pottstown)
Central Montco Commissioner - Charlie Granese
Eastern Montco Commissioner - Rich Cocchmiglio

1979 District-6 Commissioner - Barrie Cole (Havertown)
Upper Montco Commissioner – Ted Auman
Central Montco Commissioner - Charlie Granese
Eastern Montco Commissioner - Rich Cocchmiglio
Other District-6 Commissioners
North Delco Commissioner – George Richardson (Radnor)
South Delco Commissioner – Sonny Pompelli & Bill Coates
South Chester Commissioner – Al DiPilipps
North Chester Commissioner – Pat Nattle (Phoenixville)
North Bucks Commissioner – John Gluck
Central Bucks Commissioner – Tom Driger
Middleton Area Commissioner – Dave Macese
Bristol Area Commissioner – Ralph Galione
Delco JO Commissioner – Ed McGaughey
Chesco JO Commissioner – Dan Lynch
Bucks-Montco JO Commissioner – John Felice

1980 District-6 Commissioner - Barrie Cole (Havertown)
Montgomery County Commissioner - Charlie Granese
Montgomery County Player Rep – Sully "Heels" Gelet (Norristown)
Norristown League President – Charlie Granese
Norristown League Secretary - Bill Plichta


1981 District-6 Commissioner - Barrie Cole (Havertown)
Montgomery County Commissioner - Charlie Granese
Montgomery County Player Rep – Sully Gelet
Norristown League President – Charlie Granese
Norristown League Seceretary - Bill Plichta

1982, District-6 was divided into (3) Districts.
District-6 now included just Delaware County and Chester County
District-14 was formed from Montgomery County
District-15 was formed from Bucks County

1982 District-14 Commissioner - Charlie Granese
District-14 Deputy Commissioner – Vern Schlotzhauer
District-14 Deputy Commissioner – Burr Robbins
District-14 Deputy Commissioner – Ted Auman
District-14 Deputy Commissioner – Sully Gelet
District-14 UIC – Rich Robbins
District-14 Player Rep - Sully Gelet
ASA Southeastern Area Regional Player Rep - Sully Gelet
Norristown Boro "A" Division President – Sully Gelet Norristown
Central "B" Division President – Sonny Borzillo
Norristown Rec "C" Division President – Rich Luce
Norristown League Treasure – Sully Gelet
Norristown League Secretary – Bill Plichta
Norristown UIC – Burr Robbins
Montco Umpires Assignor – Ted Every
JO Commissioner – Vern Schlotzhauer


ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net