ASA of PA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Softball Champions

Year

Class

Champion, Home Town

 
1933* Major Mt. Penn, Reading Mohikans, Reading - (Reading City Championship)
1934 Major Mt. Penn, Reading Mohikans, Reading

1935

Major

Hamilton Watch Co., Lancaster (East Region Champ) - (went to national)
Hamilton Watch defeated Yorkville Barbers, Pottsville (East Final)

Rice Billiards, Meadville (West Region Champ)
Rice Billiards defeated Bellefonte (West Final
1936 Major Hamilton Watch Company, Lancaster - (went to national)
(Hamilton Watch defeated West Champ Oil Well Supply in semi-final)
Lancaster Dodgers, Lancaster
Oil Well Supply, Oil City  defeated Erie County (West Final)
1937 Major Armstrong Cork AA., Lancaster  - (went to national) Harrisburg Trojans, Harrisburg
Minor/A AB Bluebirds, Columbia Fifth Street Methodist, Harrisburg
1938 Major Armstrong Cork AA., Lancaster Hurr's South Siders, Williamsport
Minor/A Erie Polish Falcons, Erie Knights, Williamsport - (lost by forfeit, Williamsport losing 11-1 in championship, were declared to be stalling tand the Commissioner awarded Championship to Erie)
1939

Major

Carpenter Steel, Reading Hurr's South Siders, Williamsport
1940

Major

Hamilton Watch Company, Lancaster Hurr's South Siders, Williamsport
Minor Scranton Second National, Scranton Morgenland, Allentown
1941

Major

Shankweiler Hotel AC, Orefield-Allentown Taff, Scranton
1942

Major

Shankweiler Hotel AC, Orefield-Allentown Columbia, Williamsport
1943

Major

N/A -not held - WW-II N/A
1944

Major

Pittsburgh Steel Foundry, Glassport Ridgley's, Monongahela
1945

Major/A

Westinghouse, East Pittsburgh
(
Lukens Steel, Coatesville won the Philadelphia Metro ASA Championship)
Union Springs, New Kensington
B General Electric, Erie St. Joe's, Warren
1946

Major/A

Knights VFW Post of St. John, Erie By Default on a Double Forfeit - (Spotts Brothers of Williamsport and Lukens Steel of Coatesville refused to play their semi-final, because the Erie Pitcher, Leo Cull would use an illegal delivery against the winner in the final. The Protest was denied because only an umpire can declare a pitch illegal and you can not protest a pitch until it is used  against you during the game, but the two teams still refused to play, so Erie was awarded the State Title as both Reading and Coatesville forfeited out of the tournament) - The State Commissioner was Ed Ward of ... Erie
B Fulton's, Erie Sherry's Grill, Meadville
1947

Major/A

Shankweiler Hotel AC, Orefield-Allentown West Reading Cowboys, Reading
B Moose Club, Franklin Shine Tavern, Greenville
1948

Major/A

Shankweiler Hotel AC, Orefield-Allentown Seidel's Cafe, Altoona
B Alberts, Williamsport Avisco, Meadville
1949

Major/A

Prince AA, York Polish Falcons, Erie
B Avisco, Meadville PNA, Oil City
1950

Major/A

Prince AA, York
Derrick City Firemen, Bradford (won regional)
Lancaster IACC, Lancaster
B Chef Boy-Ar-Dee, Milton Avisco, Meadville
1951

Major/A

Derrick City Firemen, Bradford Prince AA, York
B Nuova-Aurora, Erie Trianon, Altoona
Church Trinity Lutheran, Altoona St. Mark's, York
1952

Major/A

Jednota (Jeddo) Club, Tarentum/New Kensington Zogas, Meadville
B Trianon, Altoona Farrell
Church First Presbyterian, Coatesville Trinity Lutheran, Altoona
1953

Major/A

Jednota (Jeddo) Club, Tarentum/New Kensington Metropolitan Edison, York
B Hanover Dodgers, Hanover Erie
Church First Presbyterian, Coatesville Trinity Lutheran, Coatesville
1954

Major

Z.O. Gas (Zogas) Company, Meadville Jednota (Jeddo) Club, Tarentum/New Kensington
A Rainey's, New Castle LAM Club, Norristown
1955

Major/A

Allied Trades Council (G.E.), Erie Baer Park, Reading
B Ideal Billiards, Farrell Liberty AC, New Castle
1956

Major/A

Reading House Hotel, Reading Yankee AA, York
B Num Num, Farrell Scranton
Church Coatesville Presbyterian Chambersburg Brethren

1957

Major/A

Norristown Blocks, Norristown  (won regional)
- Jim Mobley, 4 HRs, 2 2Bs, 9 RBIs; Pete Caniglia 10-15, .677) 
NOTE- Cal Miller and Al McCoy- All American selections

Fulton
B Mondracks, Allentown Lancaster
Indust. Masell, York Meadville Utilities, Meadville

1958

Major/A

Girard A.A. Softball Team, York

Future AC, New Castle
B Mondracks, Allentown Bradford
Industrial Meadville Utilities, Meadville Masell, York

1959

Major/A

New Castle Eagle's Club, New Castle

Scranton
B Fats Bar, Marcus Hook Ranck's Embalmers, Milton

1960

Major/A

Koehler Beer, Erie ?
B Lower Bucks Democratic Club, Bristol Fats Bar, Marcus Hook

1961

Major/A

Koehler Beer, Erie ? (Scranton or Girard AA, York)
B New Castle ?

1962

Major/A

Rising Sun Hotel, Reading  (MVP-Paul Price) 
-(Even though Flatiron AC from Philadelphia won the Regional, Paul Price of Sunners was also named MVP of the Regional)
York Building Products, York
B Nittany Gas & Oil, State College Keppler Brothers Trucking, Milton
Industrial Avco Fliers, Williamsport Post Office, Harrisburg

1963

Major/A

Rising Sun Hotel, Reading First National Bank, Dunmore
B South End AA, Lancaster (Ron Herr-MVP) Greenhalgh Piping, Marcus Hook
Church Upland Baptist, Chester Manor Presbyterian, Coatesville

1964

Major/A

Rising Sun Hotel, Reading First National Bank, Dunmore (MVP-Joe Lalli)
B Greenville Old Colony Inn, Lancaster

1965

Major/A

First National Bank, Dunmore  (MVP-Joe Lalli) ?
B Troy ?
Industrial Fuller Corporation, Manheim Hamilton Watch Company, Lancaster

1966

Major/AA

First National Bank, Dunmore  (MVP-Joe Lalli) Erie
A Greenhalgh Piping, Marcus Hook Allenwood Aces, Union County
Industrial Hamilton Watch Company, Lancaster ?

1967

Major/AA

Millersville VFW Post 7294, Millersville Old Colony Inn, Lancaster
A Lancaster Auto Sales Flyers, Wagontown Marek's Cafe, Humleville
Indust. Hamilton Watch Company, Lancaster ?

1968

Major/AA

Millersville VFW Post 7294, Millersville ? (St. Marcos, Reading;   Rising Sun Hotel, Reading; Scranton;   Fishers, Lancaster; Williamsport; Lancers, Lancaster;   New Kensington and   Erie) - other 8 teams entered - no info on results
A Honey Brook Comets, Honey Brook  (won regional) ?
B Broomall Inn, Delaware County Art's Luncheonette, Meadville

1969

Major/AA

Millersville VFW Post 7294, Millersville South End AA, Lancaster
A Honey Brook Comets, Honey Brook  (won regional) Greenhalgh Piping, Marcus Hook
B Lord AA, Erie Mertz, Lancaster

1970

Major

Rising Sun Hotel, Reading South End AA, Lancaster
A Nationwide Insurance Club, Souderton S.H. Good, New Holland (won regional)
B Clemens Insurance ?
Industrial Sarafin, Erie ?

1971

Major

Rising Sun Hotel, Reading (won regional) Millersville VFW Post 7294, Millersville
A S.H. Good, New Holland ?
B Weaver's, Lancaster Keystone Lanes
Industrial Sarafin, Erie ?

1972

Major

Millersville VFW Post 7294, Millersville ?
A Thrifty Beverage, Wilkes-Barre ?
B Weaver's, Lancaster ?

1973

Major

Rising Sun Hotel, Reading Millersville VFW Post 7294, Millersville
A Maximillians Pub, Ridley ?
B Carpettown, Erie ?
Industrial Hamilton Watch Company, Lancaster ?
Church Mount Nebo, Lancaster ?
1974

Major

Rising Sun Hotel, Reading  (won regional) ?
A South Lebanon, Lebanon ?
B Burke's Inn, Havertown ?
Church St. Paul's Lutheran, Red Hill ?

1975

Major

Yingst Auto Sales, Mt. Joy Rising Sun Hotel, Reading  (won regional)
A South Lebanon, Lebanon ?
B Burke's Inn, Havertown ?
Industrial G.E. Cortez-Crawford, Erie ?
1976

Major

Yingst Auto Sales, Mt. Joy (won regional) Allentown Patriots, Allentown 
Billard Barbell, Reading (also went to national)
A Millersville Merchants, Millersville Apple Auto Sales, Millersville  (went to national)
B Caras Bar, Schuylkill County ?
Church First Presbyterian, Lancaster ?
Industrial Buck Iron, Quarryville ?

1977

Major

Billard Barbell Sunners, Reading York Barbell, York
Allentown Patriots, Allentown (also went to national)
A Big Jim's, Marcus Hook          Hellum, VFW, York
Oakwood Cafe, Erie (won regional)
B Allenport Fruit Market, Huntingdon ?
C Arc AA, York ?
Church First Presbyterian, Lancaster ?
1978

Major

Billard Barbell Sunners, Reading ?
A Jolly Molly Softball Club, Lebanon Millersville VFW, Millersville  (won regional)
B Art's & Conrad ?
C Stroh's, Erie ?
Church St. Marks Ukes, Allentown ?

1979

Major

Bob Hoffman Sunners, Leesport York Barbell, York (went to national)
A De-dad's Tavern, Erie Green Machine, Burgettstown  (went to national)
B Kuhnsman Roofers, Bethlehem ?
C Orloski, Allentown ?
Church Calvary Church ?
Industrial Budd Contractors ?
1980

Major

Bob Hoffman Sunners, Leesport Allentown Patriots, Allentown
A S.H. Good, New Holland Jolly Molly Softball Club, Lebanon
B Heisey's Diner, Lebanon ?
C White Distributing Company, Phillipsburg ?

1981

Major

Ray Bristow, Allentown Reading Sunners, Reading (went to national)
A St. Marco AC, Reading  Door Distributing
S.H. Good, New Holland (won regional and national)
B Hempfield Merchants, Lancaster Stouchburg, Berks County
C White Distributing Company, Phillipsburg Johnson & Morgan, Phillipsburg
1982

Major

Allentown Pates, Allentown Bank of Pennsylvania Sunners, Reading
A Wood Home Sales, Lancaster Zinn's Diner, Denver
Rasputins, Reading   (won NQ - went to national)
B Brogue, York ?
Peach Bottom, Fulton Township  (won regional)
C Marson Chicks, Pine Grove ?
Industrial G.E. Dental Services ?
Church Bethesda United Angels, Lancaster ?

1983

Major

Allentown Pates, Allentown Bank of Pennsylvania Sunners, Reading (went to national)
A Hershey Equipment, Lancaster ?
Rasputins, Reading   (won NQ - went to national)
B Peach Bottom, Fulton Township    (won regional) ?
C Herrings Sporting Goods, Freeland ?
Industrial Bethesda, Bethlehem ?
Church Bethesda United Angels, Lancaster ?
1984

Major

Allentown Patriots, Allentown Williamsport
A Jolly Molly Softball Club, Lebanon ?
B Dotties Snack Bar, Quarryville ?
C First National Bank of Berwick, Berwick  Hazle Pumps, Hazleton
Herrings Sporting Goods, Freeland   (won regional)
Industrial G.E. Dental Services ?
Church Bethesda United Angels, Lancaster ?
1985 Major Allentown Sunners, Reading Ski Brothers, Coopersburg
A Stamm TV, Lewisburg ?
B Green Machine, Burgettstown ?
C Little Wheel, Nanty-Glo ?
Church Bethesda United Angels, Lancaster ?
1986

Major

Allentown Sunners, Reading   (went to national) N/A
A Hershey Equipment, Lancaster RAS-Deluxe, Reading  (went to national)
Howe Construction, Honeybrook  (also went to national)
B Kulp's/Nationwide Insurance, Telford ?
C Colony Park, York ?
Church St. Stephens UCC, Bux-Mont ?
1987

Major

Mrs. T's Sunners, Reading (went to national) N/A
A Hershey Equipment, Lancaster  Jolly Molly, Lebanon (won regional)
B Blue Mountain View, Lebanon Longacres, Franconia   (went to national)
Waters Trucking, Downingtown  (also went to national)
C First National Bank of Berwick, Berwick ?
D Star Parts, Drifton ?
Church Chestnut Level, Lancaster ?
1988

Major

Mrs. T's Sunners, Reading N/A - Allentown Patriots, Allentown (went to national)
A Red Lion Cafe, Pine Grove  Allentown Pates, Allentown
Howe Construction, Honeybrook 
 (1st in  regional)

DC Tire Roadrunners, Max Myers  (2nd in regional)
B Manatawny, Oley Longacres, Franconia
C Jonestown Merchants, Jonestown Bowers Lab, Williamsport
Church Memorial, Willow Street Smithville, Lancaster
1989

Major

Mrs. T's Sunners, Reading (went to national) N/A
A Ski Brothers, Coopersburg Howe Construction, Honeybrook   (2nd in regional)
B Your Place, Chambersburg Loag's Corner, Morgantown  (won regional)
C Sanford Alderfer Realtors, Hatfield ?
Church Chestnut Level, Lancaster ?
1990 Major Coors Light Sunners, Allentown (went to national) N/A
A Jolly Molly Softball Club, Lebanon Manatawny, Oley   
Ski Brothers, Coopersburg (went to national)

Allentown Pates, Allentown (also went to national)
B Hazle Pumps, Hazleton Dotties Snack Bar, Quarryville
C Sports Page Bar, Allentown Star Parts, Hazleton
Church Mt. Nebo, Solanco ?
40 & Over Red Hill 40, Red Hill  (went to national) N/A
1991

Major

Coors Light Sunners, Allentown N/A - Berwick Bank, Berwick (went to national)
A Jolly Molly Softball Club, Lebanon Allentown Pates, Allentown (went to national)
B Young Men's Polish Association (YMPA), Hazleton CATV Cable TV, Milton
C Reamstown AA, Reamstown Virginville Hotel, Kutztown
Church Mt. Nebo, Solanco ?
1992

Major

Coors Light Sunners, Allentown  (went to national) N/A
A Maiden Creek, Reading DC Tire Roadrunners, Penndel (won regional & national) 
B Fleetwood Chiropractic, Fleetwood Reamstown AA, Reamstown
C Athletic Department, Sunbury True Value, Clearfield
Church Smithville, Lancaster ?
1993

Major

Coors Light Sunners, Allentown  (went to national) N/A
A Wet Your Whistle, Lebanon Manatawny, Oley 
DC Tire Roadrunners, Penndel (went to national) 
B Blue Mountain View, Lebanon Hatfield Packing, Quakertown
C Yuengling Brewery, Pottsville Richland Legion, Richland
40 & Over Rusty Nail, Havertown (went to national)  N/A
1994

Major

Coors Light Sunners, Allentown    (went to national)  N/A
A Apple Auto Sales, Millersville Wet Your Whistle, Lebanon
DC Tire, Penndel    (won regional & national)
Apple Auto, Millersville (went to national)
B All-Seasons, Trexlertown Derr's Income Tax, Lewisburg
Zeke's Bar, Lewisburg
(went to national)
Risser's Restaurant, Lebanon
(went to national)
Yuengling Brewery, Pottsville
(went to national)
Patriots/Duel-Temp Kings, Allentown
(went to national)
C Mummert Construction, Morgantown (went to national)  ? -Kemp's Catering, Lyons
? -Dickman Sargent, Penndale  
(both also went to national) 
Church Holy Spirit, Lancaster St. Stephen, Perkasie
1995 Major N/A - Coors Light Sunners, Allentown   (went to national) N/A
A All-Seasons, Trexlertown  Apple Auto Sales, Millersville
DC Tire Roadrunners, Penndel (went to national) 
B Hatfield Packing, Quakertown Zeke's Bar, Lewisburg
C Bedford Merchants, Bedford Bugar Concrete, District-2
Church New Covenant Holy Spirit, Lancaster
1996 Major N/A - Coors Light Sunners, Allentown (went to national) N/A
A Blue Mountain View, Lebanon ? -DC Tire Roadrunners, Penndel
? -All-Seasons Patriots, Allentown
? -Zeke's Bar, Lewisburg
(all went to national) 
B Dickman Sargant, Penndel ? -Fleetwood Chiropractic, Berks
? -
Fatzinger's Auto, Bangor
(both went to national) 
C Reliable Furniture, Williamsport ?
40 & Over Dutch Pine Auto Sales (went to national)  N/A
1997 Major N/A - Coors/DC Risco Sunners, Reading   (to national)  N/A
A DC Tire Roadrunners, Penndel (won national) All-Seasons, Reading
B Holy Spirit, Lancaster ? -Ridgecrest Homes,  Bloomsburg
? -
East End, Elysburg
? -
Core States Mortgage, Doylestown
? -
Reamstown AA, Stevens
? -
King Chiropractors, Milton
? -
Yuengling Brewery, Pottsville
? -
Conlin's Copy Center, Upper Darby
(all went to national) 
C Bob Hoffman's Garage, Reading ?- Roovers, Inc, Hazelton  (won regional)
Church Holy Spirit, Lancaster ?
1998 Major N/A N/A
A All Season Patriots, Allentown Blue Mountain View, Lebanon
B Bower's Lab, Williamsport Forest Hill Store
Reamstown AA, Steven( went to national)
Landis Supermarket, Telford (went to national)
Pendu, Ephrata (went to national)
ReMax First Choice, Jersey Shore (went to national)
C Central Tank and Tower, Ebensburg Eagle AA, Pennsburg
Church Pleasant Grove UMC, Elanco Colemanville, Lancaster
1999 Major N/A N/A
A Blue Mountain View, Lebanon ?- All Season Patriots, Allentown  (went to national)
B Central Tank and Tower, Ebensburg Mile Level Pizza, Bedford
Yordy Builders, Lebanon( went to national)
Longacre Softball, Telford (went to national)
Bob Hoffman's Garage, Reading (went to national)
Lauck's Sporting Goods, Myerstown (went to national)
C Michael B's, Deer Lake Eagle AA, Pennsburg
2000 Major N/A N/A
A N/A - All Season Patriots, Allentown N/A
B Yordy Builders, Lebanon Longacres, Telford
Mile High Pizza, Bedford  went to national)
First Choice Realty, Jersey Shore
(went to national)
Eagle AA, Pennsburg
(went to national)
Landis Market, Telford
(went to national)
C Crown Lanes, Shamokin ?
Church-B Holy Spirit, Lancaster ?
Church-C Central Manor, Lancaster ?
2001 Major N/A N/A
A N/A- All Season Patriots, Allentown N/A
B Keating Fitness Center, Wilkes-Barre Bowers Hotel, Kutztown
Kreider and Flick, East Petersberg  went to national)
Landis Market, Telford  (went to national)
Longacres, Telford (went to national)
C Conlin's Copy Center, West Chester South Lebanon, Lebanon
Church-B Holy Spirit, Lancaster ?
Church-C Pleasant Grove UMC, Elanco ?
2002 Major N/A N/A
A N/A N/A
B Keating Fitness Center, Wilkes-Barre ? -Kreider and Flick, East Petersberg
? -
Landis Market, Telford
(both went to national) 
C Old Village Inn, Morgantown ?
Church-C Chestnut Level ?
2003 Major N/A- Can-Am Windmillers, Reading (went to national) N/A
A N/A N/A
B Keating Fitness Center, Wilkes-Barre ? -Kreider and Flick, East Petersberg
? -
Landis Market, Telford

? -
Michael B's, Schuylkill
(all went to national) 
C Marysville VFW, Marysville ?
Church-C Mechanic Grove, Solanco ?
2004 Major N/A N/A
A N/A- Keating Fitness Center, Wilkes-Barre N/A
B Kreider & Flick Painting, East Petersburg
Landis Supermarkets, Skippack

(both went to national)
?
C Marysville VFW, Marysville ?
Church-C Our Lady of Hungary, Northhampton ?
23 & Under RM Kurtz Enterprises, Ephrata  (went to national) N/A
2005 Major Keating's Fitness Center, Wilkes-Bare
Quaker Riversharks, Lebanon
(both went to national) 
N/A
A A- Kreider & Flick, East Petersburg (went to national) N/A
B Landis Supermarkets, Telford  (went to national) ?
C Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg ?
Church-C Pleasant Grove UMC/Garden Spot Bowl, Elanco ?
2006 Major N/A- Keating Fitness Center, Wilkes-Barre (went to national) N/A
A N/A N/A
B Bob Hoffman Softball, Reading Landis Supermarkets, Telford
Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg (went to national)
C Bonnell’s 84 Lumber, Erie Busters Pub, Old Town-Clearfield
Church-C Pleasant Grove UMC/Garden Spot Bowl, Elanco ?
2007 Major N/A- Quaker Riversharks, Lebanon (went to national) N/A
A N/A N/A
B Landis Supermarkets, Telford
Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg
(both went to national)
N/A
C Marysville VFW, Marysville Garden Spot Bowl, Elanco-Quarryville
D N/A - not held N/A
Church-C Pleasant Grove UMC/Garden Spot Bowl, Elanco ?
23 & Under Cornerstone Excavating, Ephrata  (went to national) N/A
2008 Major N/A - Rivershark Twins, Lebanon (went to national) N/A
A N/A N/A
B N/A N/A
C1 D’Ambrosio Dodge, Morgantown Ormrod-ABE Doors, East Penn-Allentown
C2 Yuengling, Penn Valley-Allentown Precision-1, Reading
D N/A - not held N/A
Church-C Willow Street Tire & Auto, Willow Street Memorial Angels, Willow Street
2009 Major N/A N/A
A N/A N/A
B Keating Fitness Center, Wilkes-Barre (went to nationals) N/A
C1 Bedford Rays, Reading Condo's, Jersey Shore
C2 A&A Courier, Penndel Hill Top Bar, Burgettstown
D N/A - not held N/A
Church-C Willow Street Tire & Auto, Willow Street First Kings, Allentown Church
2010 Major N/A - Kitchener Rivershark Twins, Lebanon (went to national) N/A
A N/A - State eliminated Class-A States N/A
B N/A - State eliminated Class-B States N/A
C1 Bob Hoffman/Elite Coach, Stevens-Lancaster Memorial Angels, Willow Street
C2 Shorty's Bar, Kutztown Wild Bucks, York
Church-C N/A - not held N/A
2011 Major N/A - Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg (went to national) N/A
C1 Busters Pub, Old Town-Clearfield Willow Street Tire & Auto, Willow Street
C2 Son’s of Italy, Old Town-Clearfield T’s Locker Room, Burgettstown
Church-C First Kings, Allentown Church St. Agnes, Sellersville-BuxMont
2012 Major N/A - Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg (went to national) N/A
C1 RM Kurtz Enterprises, Stevens-Lancaster Schuylkill Merchants, Pottsville-Berks/Schuylkill
C2 N/A - (Cancelled) N/A
Church N/A - (Cancelled) N/A
2013 Major N/A - Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg (went to national) N/A
C Eagle AA, BuxMont Church-Pennsburg Schuylkill Merchants, Berks/Schuylkill-Pottsville
Church N/A - (Cancelled) N/A
2014 Major N/A - Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg (went to national) N/A
C RM Kurtz Enterprises, Stevens-Lancaster Willow Street Tire, South End Church-Willow Street
Church N/A - not scheduled N/A
2015 Major N/A- PA Power, Harrisburg (went to national)
N/A- Northeast Drillers, Pottstown (went to national)
N/A- Bedford Rays, Lititz (went to national)
N/A
Open N/A- Class-A, Class-B and Class-C all combined in "Open" Nationals N/A
C+ N/A- Cancelled N/A
C Eagle AA, BuxMont Church-Pennsburg Salford/Whitetail, BuxMont Church-Pennsburg
Church N/A- N/A

FYI

* Not Official State Championships, but State Invitationals

KASA - (Keystone Amateur Softball Association) - Ran State Championship Events, winner earned berth to (ISL and ISC) International Softball League Worlds
KASA was founded by Frederick James Bader

NSC - (National Softball Congress) - Ran some State Championship events, winner earned berth to NSC Worlds

ISC - (International Softball Congress - Merger of ISL and NSC) - Did not hold 'official' state championships, just qualifiers, teams listed attended ISC worlds.

ISC-II - Lower Classification ISC teams - teams listed that attended ISC worlds.

NAFA - (North American Fastpitch Association) - teams listed that attended ISC worlds.


Rocco Santilli- Manager
Rising Sun Hotel 1955-76 - (756-250 record)
Billard Barbell 1976-78 - (235- 36 record)
York Barbell 1979-80 - (128- 55 record)
Reading Sunners 1981 - (75- 23 record)
Bank of PA Sunners 1982-84 - (201- 57 record)
Allentown Sunners 1985-87 - (132- 48 record)
Mrs. T's Sunners 1988-89 - (record ?)
Coors Light Sunners 1990-96 - (record ?)
Coors/DC Risco Sunners 1997 - (record ?)


SOME EARLY STATE CHAMPIONSHIP INFO/RESULTS:

1938 State Championships - Men
Champs - Armstrong Cork, Lancaster
Runner-up - Hurr's, Williamsport

Armstrong Cork AC, Lancaster (2) defeated Litt's, Dubois (11); W-L
Bodine Hardware, Bradford (9) defeated  Drake's Restaurant, Titusville (10); 4-1
Taylor Vikings, Scranton (3) defeated Superior Ice, Lewistown (7); W-L
Hurrs, South Williamsport (6) defeated West Branch Cedar Chest, Milton (5); 6-1
Semi-Finals
Armstrong Cork defeated Bodine Hardware; 7-0
Hurrs defeated Taylor Vikings; W-L
Championship
Armstrong Cork defeated Hurrs of Williamsport; 8-3

Consolation
Drake's Restaurant defeated Superior Ice, Lewistown

1938 Minor State Championship-Men
Danville State Hospital, Danville
Lewistown TWOC, Lewistown
Scranton YMCA, Scranton
Knights, Williamsport
Erie Falcons, Erie
Horitz & Sons, Butler
Waynesboro
Lancaster
Semi-Finals
Erie Falcons 5, Butler Horiwitz 3
Williamsport Knights 7, Lewistown TWOC 4
Championship
Erie Falcons won by forfeit over Williamsport Knights
Knights were losing 11-1 in championship game, they were declared to be stalling, Commissioner awarded Championship to Erie.

1939 State Championships - Men (Districts)
First Round (Teams district)
Young Men's Republican Club (YMRC), Bethlehem (1) 5, Andy's Cafe, Jersey Shore (5) 4
Edgewood Park, Shamokin (4) 6, Junction Fire Company, Lewistown (6) 2
Taylor Vikings, Scranton (3) 4, Polish-American Club (P.A.C.), Dubois (10) 2
Carpenter Steel, Reading (2) 7, Zippos, Bradford (8) 5
Second Round
Erie Falcons (11) 2, Bethlehem 1
Hurrs, South Williamsport (Host) 5, Shamokin 4
Taylor Vikings 3, Hot Top Coffee, Erie (West Regional) 0
Semi-Finals
Hurrs 4, Erie Falcons 3
Carpenter Steel 6, Taylor Vikings 1
Championship
Reading Carpenter Steel 5, Hurrs of Williamsport 1

1940 State Championships - Men
First Round
Carpenter Steel, Reading (defending Champ) 6, Bodine, Bradford (West Regional Champ) 4
Edgewood AA, Shamoakin (4) 7, Antes Fort (5) 3
Hamilton Watch, Lancaster (3) 1, Erie Falcones (11) 0
Shankweiler AC, Allentown (1) 1, Millers, Bradford (8) 0
Kneppers, Greensburg (14) 8, Dubois (10) 6
Second Round
Hurrs South Side, South Williamsport (Host Team) 12, Shamokin 3
Reading 6, Taff's Taylers, Scranton (3) 0
Lancaster 6, Junction Hose, Lewistown (6) 2
Greensburg 2, Allentown 0
Semi-Finals
South Williamsport 9, Reading 2
Lancaster 11, Greensburg 3
Championship
Lancaster Hamilton Watch defeated South Williamsport Herr's

1941 State Championships - Men
First Round
Reading (District 2) 2, St Mary's (District 8) 1
Lewistown (District 6) 5, Meadville (District 11) 4
Shankweiler's AC, Orefield (District 1) 3, Greensburg (District 14) 2
Second Round
Erie (Western Regional) 7, DuBois (District 10) 4.
Scranton (District 3) 2, Reading 1.
Bethlehem Steel (Host Club) 10, Meadville 2
Shankweiler's AC, Orefield 8, Wellsboro (District 5) 2
Semi-Finals
Scranton 4, Erie 3
Orefield 7, Bethlehem Steel 6
Championship
Orefleld Shankweiler's 5, Scranton YMCA 1


1942 (information limited)- Men
First Round
Meadville Eagles 4, Dubois Shorts 0
Meadville Eagles 5, Bradford Bodine 2
Semi-Finals
Columbia (Williamsport District) 12, Junction Fire Company, Lewistown 4
Shankweilers AC, Orefield (Defending champ) 5,
Meadville Eagles (West Regional champ) 4
Championship
Orefield Shankweilers AC (Allentown Area) 6, Columbia (Williamsport Area) 4

1946 District Champs - Men
South Eastern District - Lukens Steel, Coatesville
South Central District - West Reading Cowboys
Central District - Dubois Shorts
South Western District - Donora Monarchs
North Western District - Central Garage, St. Marys
Williamsport District - Spotts Brothers, Williamsport
West Regional - St. Johns Knights, Erie

1946 State Championships - Women
Semi-Finals
Bethlehem Armorettes defeated Kaufmann Maids, Reading
Lewistown defeated Erie Manufacturing
Championship
Bethlehem Armorettes defeated Lewistown

1946 District Champs - Men
South Eastern District - Lukens Steel, Coatesville
South Central District - West Reading Cowboys
Central District - Dubois Shorts
South Western District - Donora Monarchs
North Western District - Central Garage, St. Marys
Williamsport District - Spotts Brothers, Williamsport
West Regional - St. Johns Knights, Erie

1946 State Championships – Double Elimination
(they called them Class-A or Class-AA, depending if they called the lower class, Class-A or Class-B), they confused a lot of people
Winners bracket (7 team bracket)
West Reading Cowboys defeated Dubois Shorts
Spotts Brothers, Williamsport defeated Central Garage, St. Marys
Donora Monarchs defeated Lukens Steel, Coatesville
St. John Knights, Erie (received the bye) defeated West Reading Cowboys (second round winners)
Spotts Brothers, Williamsport eliminated Donora Monarchs (second round winners)
St. John Knights, Erie defeated Spotts Brothers, Williamsport (winners bracket finals)
Losers bracket
Lukens Steel, Coatesville eliminated Dubois Shorts
West Reading Cowboys eliminated Donora Monarchs
Lukens Steel, Coatesville eliminated Central Garage, St. Marys
Semi-Finals
Spotts Brothers, Williamsport vs Lukens Steel, Coatesville (Double Forfeit)
St. John Knights, Erie vs West Reading Cowboys (Knights won on a forfeit)
NOTE –
Semi’s and Finals never played
Williamsport, West Reading and Coatesville all defaulted in the Semi-Finals due to a protest over an illegal Pitch and A certain Pitcher (un-named). The Protest was denied and Erie was awarded the State Title on forfeits – Remember the State Commissioner was Ed Ward of ... Erie, I guess this was the beginning of his unethical practices …

1951 States – Men – Harold Markle ran the states in Gettysburg
First Round winners
Prince AA, York 6 -Gettysburg (Host) 0
Union Springs, New Kensington def, Darling Valve, Williamsport
Lancaster IACC 3 -Meadville ICC 2
Derrick City Firemen, Bradford 4 -Bumgartner's Cafe, Altoona 0
Coatesville (received bye) 4, Prince AA, York 2
Second Round Winners
Derrick City 6, Lancaster IAAC 4
Coatesville 1, Union Springs, New Kensington 0
Derrick City Firemen 4, Coatesville 2 (winners bracket final)
Losers bracket
Gettysburg 9 eliminated Darling Valve, Williamsport 6
Bumgartner's Cafe, Altoona 2 eliminated Meadville ICC 0
Prince AA 11 eliminated Gettysburg 4
Bumgartners Cafe, Altoona 5 eliminated Lancaster IAAC 3
Prince AA 3, eliminated Union Springs, New Kensington 2
Coatesville 1, eliminated Bumgartners Cafe, Altoona 0
Prince AA 10, eliminated Coatesville 0 (losers bracket final)
Championship
Derrick City Firemen 4, Prince AA of York 1
 

1954 - Men FP Final Standings
1. Zogas Company, Meadville 4-0
2. Jeddo Club, New Kensington 5-2
3. Bradford 2-2
4. Pickelners, Williamsport 2-2
5. Tarentum 1-2
5. Johnstown 1-2
7. York 1-2
7. New Castle 1-2
9. Reading 1-2
9. Crippled Bear, Williamsport 0-2


1960 - Men (CLASS-B)
Winners
Kepler Brothers Trucking, Milton 9, York 6
Fats Bar, Marcus Hook 14, Rancks Embalmers, Milton 1
Democratic Club, Bristol 6, New Brighton-Greenville 1
New Brighton 2, Erie 1
Fats Bar, Marcus Hook 9, Scranton 6
Democratic Club, Bristol 4, New Brighton 3
Marcus Hook 7, Kepler Brothers Trucking, Milton 0
Democratic Club, Bristol 11, Fats Bar, Marcus Hook 1 (winners bracket final)
Losers
York 6, eliminated Rancks Embalmers, Milton 0
Erie 5, Eliminated Greenville-Greenville 4
Scranton 10, eliminated Erie 3
York 9, eliminated Bradford 2
York 10, eliminated Scranton 9
York 12, eliminated New Brighton 7
Kepler Brothers Trucking, Milton 10, eliminated York 8
Fats Bar, Marcus Hook 4, eliminated Kepler Brothers Trucking, Milton 0
Championship
Democratic Club, Bristol 7, eliminated Fats Bar, Marcus Hook 3
 

 


ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net