ASA of PA Menís Industrial Slow Pitch Softball Champions

Year

Class

Champion, Home Town

Runner-up (Home Town if known)

1957

Major

Bendix Radio-Moundsville, York
-
No Industrial State Tournament was run, only 3 teams entered and they were put into the Open Division, Bendix was awarded the Industrial State Title by finishing the highest of the 3 Industrial teams entered.

The other teams entered were:
Sylvania, York
Union Springs, New Kensington
1958 Major Chewton Eagles-Medusa Cement, Wampum Bendix Radio-Moundsville, York
Lyons Metal, York
(went to national)

1959

Major

Chewton Eagles-Medusa Cement, Wampum (went to national)

Butler Hod Carriers, Butler
Westinghouse Atomic Fuels, Cheswick (went to national)
York City Police Department, York (went to national)

1960

Major

Pioneer House, Lewisburg

Mareno Iron & Metal, Brackenridge (went to national)

1961

Major

Local 4407 United Steel Workers, York (went to national)

?

1962

Major

American Cyanamid, New Castle (went to national)

Maple Press Company, York

1963

Major

Navel Ordinance Plant (NOP), York (went to national)

?

1964

Major

Maple Press Company, York (went to national)

?

1965

Major

Westinghouse Electronics, New Kensington (went to national)

Maple Press Company, York

1966

Major

Westinghouse Electronics, New Kensington (went to national)

Maple Press Company, York

1967

Major

AMF, York (went to national)

?

1968

Major

AMF, York (went to national)

Jack Guyer's Sinclair, Chester

1969

Major

AMF "A", York (went to national)

Glyco, Williamsport

1970

Major

American Chain & Cable (ACCO), York (went to national)

AMF "A", York

1971

Major

A and P Warehouse, Scranton (disqualified for use of illegal players)
NOTE: ACCO, York was declared official State Champ

American Chain & Cable (ACCO), York (went to national)
AMF Incorporated, York (host team for  national)

1972

Major

AMF-Blue, York (went to national)

Pittsburgh Plate & Glass (PPG), Meadville

1973

Major

AMF-Blue, York (went to national)

Pittsburgh Plate & Glass (PPG), Meadville

A

Met Life, Erie

Lyons Metal, York

1974

Major

Pittsburgh Paint & Glass (PPG), Meadville (went to national)

AMF-Blue, York

A

IGA, Allentown

?
B AMF-Red, York Burg Electric, New Cumberland

1975

Major

Pittsburgh Paint & Glass (PPG), Meadville

AMF-Blue, York  (host team for  national)
Maple Press, York (won Eastern Regional to qualify for  national)

A

?

?

1976

Major

M&K Sales, Allentown (won region)

?

A

Glatco, Spring Grove (went to national)

?

1977

Major

Mack Trucks, Allentown

?

A

Glatco, Spring Grove (went to national)

New Cumberland

1978

Major

PH Glatfelter (Glatco) Company, Spring Grove

?

A

Leslie Fay, Wilkes Barre

?
B Berg Electronics, Etters ?

1979

Major

PH Glatfelter (Glatco), Spring Grove  (went to National)

?

A

Leslie Fay, Wilkes Barre (won Class-A National)

?

1980

Major

Leslie Fay, Wilkes Barre

?

A

Raybestos, York

?

1981

Major

PH Glatfelter (Glatco) Company, Spring Grove

?

A

Prudential, Warminster

?

1982

Major

Roth American, Wilkes Barre

Leslie Fay, Wilkes Barre

A

Prudential, Warminster

?

1983

Major

Teamsters Local 401, Wilkes Barre

?

A

Met Life, Erie

?

1984

Major

PH Glatfelter, Spring Grove  (went to National)

?

A

Ellwood City Forge, Ellwood City (went to National)

Prudential, Warminster (went to National)

1985

Major

PH Glatfelter Company, Spring Grove

?

A

Ellwood City Forge, Ellwood City

?

1986

Major

Penn Jacobson, Altoona

?

A

Ellwood City Forge, Ellwood City (went to National)

?

1987

Major

Penn Jacobson, Altoona

?

A

Ellwood City Forge, Ellwood City

?

1988

Major

Rush Machinery & Welding, Ellwood City

?

A

Westinghouse, Pittsburgh

?

1989

A

Glatco, Spring Grove

?

1990

A

Gannett Fleming, Camp Hill

?

1991

A

Gannett Fleming, Camp Hill

?

1992

A

Gannett Fleming, Camp Hill

?

1993

A

Hanover Brick & Block, Hanover

?

1994

A

McNeil CPC, Fort Washington (went to National)

Hanover Brick & Block, Hanover  (also went to National)

1995

A

Glatco, Spring Grove

?

1996

A

Luria Brothers, Ellwood City (won Class-A National)

McNeil CPC, Fort Washington (also went to National)
Hanover Brick & Block, Hanover (also went to National)

1997

A

Glatco, Spring Grove   (went to National)

?

1998

A

Glatco, Spring Grove

?

1999

A

N/A - (Cancelled)

N/A

2000

A

N/A - (Not Held)

N/A

2001

A

Tournament disbanded

 

 


ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net