ASA of PA Men’s State Slow Pitch Softball Champions

Year

Class

Champion, Home Town

Runner-up, Home Town

1955

Open

American Slovak Club, Glassmere-Creighton

Grande Lounge, New Kensington

1956

Open

Spot Tavern, Creighton

American Slovak Club, Glassmere-Creighton

1957

Open

Spot Tavern, Creighton

Yankee A.A., York

1958

Open

Dapper Dan's, Vandergrift-New Kensington

(PBI) PA Business & Industry (Spot Tavern), Creighton

1959

Open

Krivan Club, Springdale 

Dapper Dan's, Vandergrift-New Kensington                     Grande-Caruso, New Kensington and Jednota #831, Tarentum-Creighton (both went to Nationals)

1960

Open

Krivan Club, Springdale

Laurel Fire Company, York

1961

Open

Krivan Club, Springdale

Laurel Fire Company, York

1962

Open

Grande-Leah, New Kensington

Robert's-Caruso Carpets, Springdale

1963

Open

Grande-Leah, New Kensington

Moosic Merchants, Moosic-Scranton

1964

Open

Krivan Club, Springdale

Villella's Lounge, New Kensington

1965

Open

Vigilant A.A. (Vigilantes), York

Grande Lounge, New Kensington

1966

Open

Vigilant A.A. (Bollinger's), York

Dante's Literary Society, Scranton

1967

Open/A

Dante's Literary Society, Scranton

IAES Club, Arnold

Region-12 - Dante's Literary Society, Scranton (went to region-12 championship as Pennsylvania State Champ)                                                                         - Vigilant AA (Bollinger's), York (went to region-12 championship as defending Pennsylvania State Champ)
B Hubbie's, New Kensington Girard A.A., York

1968

AA

Farris Construction, New Castle                        (Finished 2nd, but later awarded State Title)

Rick's Place, Chester - (Finished 3rd, but later awarded 2nd)        * Creighton Hose, Creighton                                                        (Won State Title, but title taken away due to use of illegal player)

Region-12 - San Carlos (Vigilant AA), York (Won region-12 championship as defending Regional Runner-up),                                                                           - Jim's Sport Shop was the defending District Champ, but they decided to play USSSA in 1968.                                                                                    - Golf Oasis, Arnold (went to region-12 championship as defending Pennsylvania State Runner-up,                                                                            - Dante's was the defending State Champ, but decided not to attend the Regional)                                                                                                           - Girard AA, York (went to region-12 championship as the Host team)
A Eckley TV, Greenville ? (August 3-4, Greenville)
B Willie's Amusements, New Castle East Side Recreation, New Castle

1969

AA

Jay Weaver Motors, New Castle

Farris Construction, New Castle

Region-12 - 615 Lounge (San Carlos), York (Won region-12 championship as defending Regional Champ)                                                                                   - Jay Weaver Motors, New Castle (went to region-12 championship as Pennsylvania State Champ)
A Eckley TV, Greenville Edward A. DeCarbo Funeral Home, New Castle
B ? (Aug 30-31, Harrisburg) - no info ?

1970

AA

Arena News, York

Schaefer Beer, York

Region-12

- Aero Oil (615 Lounge), York (Won region-12 championship as defending Regional Champ)                                                                                       - Girard AA, York (went to region-12 championship as the Host team)
A Ray Cooper Roofing, Greenville ? (August 15-16, Greenville)
B Snap's Scranton Cannon's Cafe, Chester

1971

AA

Dante's Literary Society, Scranton

Girard A.A., York

Region-12

- Schaefer Beer (Aero Oil), York (went to region-12 championship as defending Regional Champ)                                                                                - Dante Literary Society, Scranton (went to region-12 championship as Pennsylvania State Champ)                                                                             - Girard AA, York (went to region-12 championship as Pennsylvania State Runner-up)

A Ray Cooper Roofing, Greenville Eckley TV, Greenville
B New Rainbow Tavern, Bristol Pittsburgh Plate Glass, Ford City

1972

AA

Iron Dukes, New Castle (69-7)

Zippay's Cafe, Scranton

Regional

- Zippay's Cafe, Scranton (went to region-12 championship as Pennsylvania State Runner-up;                                                                                     - (State Champ, Iron Dukes decided not to attend the regional due to work commitments)
A Clair's Grocery, Lititz Ray Cooper Roofing, Greenville
B Mercer Tire, Mercer West Easton Fire Company, Easton

1973

AA

Iron Dukes, New Castle        (Co-Champs)     Girard A.A., York

Regional

- Iron Dukes, New Castle (went to region-12 championship as Pennsylvania State Co-Champ)                                                                                      - Girard AA, York (went to region-12 championship as Pennsylvania State Co-Champ)                                                                                                   - New Era Dye York (went to region-12 championship as the Host team)

A Ray Cooper Roofing, Greenville                                     New Era Dye, York (was host team for the Nationals) St. Ann's, Bristol
B J&L Grill, Williamsport Mercer Tire, Mercer

1974

Major

Cray's Iron Dukes, New Castle                                     New Era Dye, York (was host team for the Nationals)

Amity Hall Inn, Harrisburg

Regional

- Cray's Iron Dukes, New Castle (went to region-12 championship as Pennsylvania State Champ)                                                                                 - Budweiser, York (went to region-12 championship the Host team)
A Stowe's Sporting Goods, Bristol Ray Cooper Roofing, Greenville
B Italian Civic Association (ICA), Meadville Edward A. DeCarbo Funeral Home, New Castle
C Carbon-Limestone, New Castle Zeka's Tavern, Sharpsville-Mercer County

1975

Major

Cray's Iron Dukes, New Castle

Library Lounge, Wilkes-Barre  

Regional

- Cray's Iron Dukes, New Castle (went to region-12 championship as Pennsylvania State Champ)                                                                                 - Library Lounge, Wilkes-Barre (went to region-12 championship Pennsylvania State Runner-up)
A Hilltop Inn, Ephrata Ray Cooper Roofing, Greenville
B Mercer Tire, Greenville Zeka's Tavern, Sharpsville-Mercer County
C The Civics, New Castle Markey Electric, York

1976

Major

Iron Dukes, New Castle                                                                -York Barbell, York (Host team for regional)

N/A

Regional

- Iron Dukes, New Castle (went to region-5/6 championship as Pennsylvania State Champ)                                                                                           - York Barbell, York (Won region-5/6 championship as Host team)  
A Dohman's Sportique, Wilkes Barre Hilltop Steelers, Easton
B Eagen's Bar, Larksville-Kingston Twin Kiss, Manheim
C Crystal Lake Tavern, Greenville Son's of Italy, Ellwood City
D Spring Ford AA, Linfield Alcaro's, Farrell

1977

Major

St. Margaret's Club, New Castle

York Barbells, York

Regional

- York Barbell, York (Won region-3 championship as PA State runner-up and defending regional champ)                                                                  - Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown (went to region-3 championship by winning regional qualifier)

A R&T Mobil Home Travelers, Ephrata Duffy's, Greenville
B Walt's Inn, Sharon Saegertown, Meadville
C Time Out Inn, St. Mary's Crystal Lake Tavern, Greenville
D Underside Bar, Abbottstown-Adams County Troxelville, Middleburg
Firemen Goodwill Fire Company, Pottstown Eddystone Fire Company, Eddystone-Chester

1978

Major

York Barbells, York

N/A

A

R&T Mobil Home Travelers, Ephrata

The Godfather Lounge Misfits, Easton

B

Vince's Tavern, Phoenixville                                                Bob Hoffman Red, York (won regional)

Chippers, Lock Haven

C

Griesemer Enterprises, Pottstown

Crest Sporting Goods, Allentown

D

Ambler Sporting Goods, Ambler

Town and Campus, Gettysburg

Firemen West Easton Fire Company, Easton Goodwill Fire Company, Pottstown

1979

Major

Bob's American, Ephrata (went to nationals)
York Barbell, York  (host team for the Nationals)
N/A

A

Bob Hoffman Red, York

Bob Hoffman Blue, York

B

Cobras, Martinsburg

Crest Sporting Goods, Allentown

C

Jo-Lees Market, Beaver Springs-Middleburg

Marine Corps League, Chambersburg

D

Driebelbis Reality, Pottstown

McCambliss Ford, Harrisburg

Firemen Goodwill Fire Company, Pottstown West Easton Fire Company, Easton

1980

Major

York Barbells, York

N/A

A

Holiday Jack's, Easton (won regional)

Overbrook Inn, Wilkes-Barre

B

Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne-Camp Hill

Pete's Bingo, Reading

C

Markee's, Washington

American Speed Center, York

D

J&J Corner Store, Everett-Bedford County

Gino's Central News, Moosic

16 " Sports Page ?

1981

Super

York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York                                      (went to Super Nationals)

N/A

Major

Bob Hoffman Blue, York

Cobras, Martinsburg

A

Engle Printing, Manheim

Blatz Beer, New Brighton-Beaver County

B

All-Star Builders, Linfield

John & Kay's Pub, Scranton

C

J&L Towing, Norristown

Hearthstone Pub, York

D

Big Valley, Spring Run-Beaver County

Shankys, Kingston

16" Sports Page, ? ?
Open Field Bob Hoffman Products, York ?

1982

Super

York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York                                     (went to Super Nationals)

N/A

Major

Bob Hoffman Blue, York (won regional)

Holiday Jack's, Easton

A

Doc's Sports Bar, Exeter

Norristown Sporting Goods, Norristown

B

Spingler's, Radnor

Bierly's Meat Market, State College

C

JC Perry, Ridley Township

Perrone Catering, Norristown - (Finished 3rd, awarded 2nd)    ** Pyramid Temp Services, Ridley Township          (Finished 2nd, but used an illegal player and vacated spot)

D

Curfman's, Williamsport 

Upland A.C., Chester

Firemen Liberty Fire Company, Berks County ?
16" I.S.I., Albion, Erie County ?

1983

Major

Bob Hoffman Blue, York

Farrell's Maintenance, Lititz

A

Holiday Inn, Meadville

Diamond K, Scranton

B

Bob's Market, Lititz

Roger's Trucking, Grove City-Mercer

C

D'Aiello's Construction, Pottstown

Temple Car Wash, Reading

D

Blazers, Lancaster

Marchose Honda, York Springs-Adams County

Firemen Lower Alsace Fire Company, Temple-Muhlenburg Reiffton Fire Company, Reading

1984

Major

Bob Hoffman Blue, York

N/A

A

Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown

Holiday Jacks, Easton

B

Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne

Arena Steak Shop, Bedford

C

Town & Campus Barber Shop, Gettysburg

Berube Beverage, Lewistown

D

B&B Roofing, Chambersburg

Maxie's Lounge, Scranton

Firemen Columbia Fire Company, Columbia Lehigh Township Fire Company, Slatington-Lehigh

1985

Major

Jackie B's/ Champion Line, York

N/A

A

York Barbell Hall of Fame, York

Brogna's Deli, Wilkes-Barre

B

The Sting, Huntingdon

Berube Beverage, Lewistown

C

Sites & Stouffer, Chambersburg

Rainbow Restaurant, Everett-Bedford

D

Easy Pieces, Bensalem

My Place, Scranton

1986

Major

Bud Light/Jackie B's, York

N/A

A

Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown

Our Place, Pottstown

B

John Rugala Chevy, Meadville

Absco, Bristol

C

New Bethleham Bank, New Bethleham-Clarion

Demon's, Easton

D

CJ Asphalt, Wilkes-Barre

Weaver Printing, New Holland-Lancaster

1987

Major

N/A

N/A

A

Farrell's Maintenance, Lititz                                                  J.C. Perry, Ridley Township (won regional)

Jackie B's, York

B

Gregg's Associates, Pittsburgh

Penn Reality, Lititz

C

Charles Adler Insurance, Harrisburg

Casey's Auto Sales, Allentown

D

Eckert's Mobil Homes, York

Harvey's Auto Sales, Harrisburg

1988

Major

N/A - Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh and Stewart's Lounge, Pittsburgh (only Major teams)

A

Farrell's Maintenance, Lititz

Smith Transport/Cobra's, Roaring Springs

B

C.H. Bachman, Lititz

Casey Auto Sales, Allentown

C

Sites & Stouffer, Chambersburg

Lynn Chevy, Waynesboro-Greencastle

D

Brian Kaufman Autorama, York

Faust Auto, Bethlehem

1989

Super

Stewart's Lounge, Pittsburgh                                              (went to Super Nationals)

N/A

Major Maroadi Transfer/Mifflin Club, Jeannette              (Caesar's Tavern, Jeannette were Major, played USSSA) N/A

A

Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne

Smith Transport/Cobra's, Roaring Springs

B

Orange Crush, Juniata

Valley Chevrolet, Wilkes-Barre

C

Strait Mfg, Greencastle

Fat Daddy's, York

D

Trophy Lounge, Washington

Penn Tech, Johnsonburg- Elk County

1990

Super

Stewart's Lounge, Pittsburgh                                             (went to Super Nationals)

N/A

Major

Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne

Smith Transport/Cobra's, Roaring Springs

A

P.J. Greco/WP Nix, Pittsburgh

Smith Transport/Cobra's, Roaring Springs                      (Were allowed to played Major and Class-A)

B

Casey's Auto, Allentown

Charles Adler Insurance, Harrisburg

C

Hoffman Chevrolet, Mercersburg

Thomas Chevrolet, Osterburg-Altoona

D

Della Polla, Swarthmorewood-Woodlyn

Fadely's Garage, York

1991

Super

Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne                                             (Class-A team - went to Super Nationals)

N/A

Major

Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne                                            (Class-A team - went to Major Nationals)

N/A

A

Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne

Lemoyne/JPS, York

B

Strait Mfg., Greencastle

Shoemakers Sports, Mechanicsburg

C

Nitro, Altoona

Accent Computing, Lewisburg

D

Dave's Tavern, Ridley Township

Bobtown Pizza, Bobtown-Greene County

1992

Major

N/A

N/A

A

Jo Jo's Pizza, Elizabethtown

WSBA Sports Talk, York

B

Santanna A.C., Hershey

Rip Van Winkle, Easton

C

Willowbrook Pub, Wallingford

Prime Time Sports Bar, Pittsburgh

D

Good Spirits, Beaver County

Orgals, Pittsburgh

1993

Major

N/A

N/A

A

WSBA Sports Talk, York

Tri-Gem Builders, Levittown

B

Lititz American Legion, Lititz

Stitchworks, Elizabethtown

C

Stouffer Auto, Chambersburg

George's Family Restaurant, Harrisburg

D

Beacon Softball, Reading

Acoustic Kleen, Sunbury

1994

Major

N/A

N/A

A

N/A

N/A

B

Cooperstown Sports Cards, Lewisburg

Hubler's Well Drilling, Mifflintown

C

Primetime Sports Bar, Pittsburgh

Diversified Construction, Bobtown-Greene County

D

B&B Cards, Hazelton

Matt's Service Station, Old Forge

1995

Major

N/A

N/A

A

Lewisburg Legion, Lewisburg

N/A

B

Ernst Trucking, Orwigsburg-Schuylkill County

Vector Security, Harrisburg

C

JD Vending, McKees Rocks

Red Coach Inn, Mercersburg

D

CRS Insurance, Gettysburg

Dobyn's Taxidermy, Newport-Perry County

Rec Polkas Candies, Girard-Erie Main Street Pub, Girard-Erie

1996

Super

SoJern/Specialty Tank, Levittown                                    (went to Super Nationals)

N/A

Major SoJern/Specialty Tank, Levittown                                   (went to Major Nationals) N/A

A

Crock's Sports Bar, Allentown

Steve Black Builders, Lititz

B

Frank-N-Stein, Pittsburgh

Spikes, Reading

C

Hubler's Well Drilling, Port Royal-Mifflintown

Century 21, York

D

Gray's Pallets, Mifflintown

Jerry's Softball Club, Wilkes-Barre

Coors ASA ZoZo's Softball, Pittsburgh                                           (Won Regionals, advanced to finals) Jerry's Softball Club, Wilkes-Barre (advanced to regional)

1997

Super SoJern/Specialty Tank, Levittown                                    (went to Super Nationals)

N/A

Major SoJern/Specialty Tank, Levittown                                   (went to Major Nationals) N/A

A

Frank-N-Stein, Pittsburgh                                   

N/A

B

Marcello's Pizza/Porky's Place, York

Beacon Softball, Reading

C

Hopson's Seal Coating, Marcus Hook

Sports of Course/11th Frame, York

D

Saturn of York, York

Trindle Inn, Carlisle

Coors ASA Enola Sportsmen, Enola Pasco Tool, Girard-Erie

1998

Major

N/A

N/A

A Maroadi Transfer/Mifflin Club, Jeannette and             Tailgaters/Frank-N-Stein, Pittsburgh                           (only Class-A teams) N/A

B

GPAC Mustangs/Reda Sports, Easton

Dobyn's Taxidermy, Newport-Perry County

C

Team Supply, Hazelton

Geo's, Harrisburg

D

Sheely Kokomos, Mechanicsburg

JBS Hauling Sharks, Gap-Lancaster

1999

Major

N/A

N/A

A Maroadi Transfer/Mifflin Club, Jeannette and             Beloli/Tailgaters, Springdale                                         (only Class-A teams) N/A

B

Shadow Fax, York

DeAngelo Brothers, Hazelton

C

Penepacker Insurance, Lewistown

Gates Logging, Howard

D

PA Embroidery/Berry Mowing, Norristown

John's Bar, Evans City-Butler County

2000

Major

N/A

N/A

A

Maroadi/Frank-N-Stein/Nike, Jeannette

N/A

B

Beloli/Tailgators, Springdale

Mim's Hoagies, Chambersburg

C

Ebersole Excavating, Harrisburg

Miller Transfer, Turbotville-Danville

D

Red Lion Antique/Roma's Pizza, York

JTL Chariot/McDonald's, Lebanon

2001

Major

N/A

N/A

A

Beloli/Tailgators, Springdale: JC Casner, Reading:  EMO, York and Beacon Softball, Reading                        (only Class-A teams)

B

Frederick's/Doc's/Geo's, Harrisburg

Dibella's Pizza, Spring Run-Franklin County

C

Rox Stars, McKees Rocks

Penepacker Insurance, Lewistown

D

Eye-Care/Harley-Davidson, York

Lanco Concrete Walls, Gap-Bird In Hand

2002

Major

N/A

N/A

A

Frank-N-Stein's/Mizuno, Jeannette n(only Class-A team)

N/A

B

EMO Communications, York

Frederick's Chevrolet, Harrisburg

C

Robert Phillips Construction, Line Mt-Herndon

PF Environmental/All-State, New Castle

D

Lamparter Trucking, York

Phillips Ford, Manheim

2003

Major

N/A N/A

A

Theme Lounge, Mechanicsburg and Team SSS/Maroadi/Tailgaters, Jeanette  (only Class-A teams)

B

EMO Communications, York Square News, Pittsburgh

C

Jackdaddy's, Palmer Township-Lehigh Valley Custom Blends, York

D

Shiderly's/T-Time, New Castle Great American Pub, Radnor
2004 Major N/A N/A
A Maroadi Transfer, Jeanette  (only Class-A team) N/A
B XTL Trucking/Frederick's, Marcus Hook Hollywood Show Bar, West Mifflin-McKeesport
C Louie's Auto Service, York Shorb's, York
D Tony's Topton Pizza/BK Clams, Trexlertown Jabco-Maggi Isuzu, Bellefonte
2005 Major N/A N/A
A N/A N/A
B Craig's Bullshippers, Chambersburg                             Louie's Auto, York and Shorbs,York   (only other Class-B teams) N/A
C Streamline Fitness, Pittsburgh T-Time/Shiderly's, New Castle
D Team Audacity/Clancy's, Steel Vally-McKeesport Fabri-Kal, Wilkes-Barre
2006 A N/A N/A
B Craig's Bullshipper's, Chambersburg  and  AMR/Tailgators/Big Dogs, Pittsburgh    (both went to Nationals)
C Wagner Farms/EFX, Bethlehem Mel's Pub/Primo's Pizza, Norristown
D Team Apex/Tanel, York Team Fury, Pittsburgh
2007 A N/A N/A
B Craig's Bullshippers, Chambersburg Fisher's Deli/Rebel's, Intercourse
C Gates Logging, Howard-Centre County Landis Express/V&S/Al's, Denver-Lancaster
D Santana Banana, Harrisburg Giannilli’s II, Greensburg
2008 A N/A N/A
B N/A N/A
C-Major Craig’s Bullshippers, Manheim New Holland Legion, Denver-Lancaster
C J&P/Eagles Den/Catagnus/GAP, Norristown Savorys/Team Combat/ADU, York
D Trio's/Bud Light, Manheim Cook-Denome, Ben Franklin-New Castle
D-East Geedey's Towing, Mifflintown Upland AC, Upland-Chester
D-West Cedars Schemers, Ben Franklin-New Castle Cook-Denome, Ben Franklin-New Castle
E Kelly Insurance/Trappe Tavern, Collegeville Catagnus/Rapid Recycling, Norristown
2009 A N/A N/A
B N/A - Chain Gang, Brownsville (only Class-B team) N/A
C-Major Craig’s Bullshippers, Denver-Lancaster Vigilant Social Club/APC, York
C Steppy's/TNT Sports/Worcester, Norristown Paragon Alliance, Norristown
D Brooks Motors, Manheim Geedey's Towing, Mifflintown
D-East Pro Ink Screenprinting, Middleburg Reichard Auto Sales, Lewisburg
D-West Steeltown/Bellisario's, South Hills-Pittsburgh Monte Cello's, Glenshaw-Cranberry Township
E-East Barnaby's UBBIBC, Millennium-Upland Five Points Inn/Centimark, Quakertown
E-West Herman's Garage, New Castle Freedom SOI, Freedom-Beaver County
16" Down & Dirty/Spectrum, Norristown Norristown Rec, Norristown
2010 A N/A N/A
B N/A N/A
C-Major Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg:   Tailgaters/Wampum, Pittsburgh and  Gates Logging, Howard                 (all went to Class-C Nationals)
C Shorbs/Pro-Con/Custom Blends, York    (Co-Champs-Rain)    Sunbury Eagles #503, Lewisburg
D Municipal Capitol Corporation, Bethlehem M&M Medical, Mountain Top-Johnstown
D-East Municipal Capitol Corporation, Bethlehem Moosic Diner, Moosic-Old Forge
D-West Diamond Devils New Gallilee-Beaver County Giannilli's-II/Dom's, Greensburg-Westmoreland
E-East Rusty Trombones, Quakertown Beer Boys/Piss Missiles, Kingston
E-West N/A N/A
16" N/A N/A
2011 A N/A N/A
B N/A N/A
C-Major NET/New Holland Legion, Intercourse and McKeesport PNA-#352, Steel Valley-Pittsburgh                                  (Both went to Class-C nationals)
C Torco Supply/Seitz, Bavarian-Barnesville Peppers Restaurant/Hopson Seal, Norristown
D 915 Cafe/Steve Black , Manheim Township M&S Softball/Bass, Lewisburg
D-East M&S Softball/Bass, Lewisburg Moosic Diner, Moosic-Old Forge
D-West Gianilli's-II/Dom's Pest, Westmoreland County Brewski's, Brady's Run-Beaver County
E-East Wreck-It Softball, Kish Area-Lewistown Nocchi's Pharmacy, Northside-Drifton
E-West Johnson Club, Ben Franklin-New Castle Cedars, Ben Franklin-New Castle
E-Fall Jake's/Fabri-Kal, Northside-Drifton Ron Davis Auto, Bridgeport
16" N/A N/A
2012 A N/A N/A
B N/A - Tailgaters/B&E/Jett/Tyler Trucking, Pittsburgh  and McKeesport PNA, McKeesport  (only Class-B teams)
C-Major New Holland Legion, Intercourse:  Bullshippers, Chambersburg, and Torco Supply, Bavarian-Barnesville      (only Class-C-Major teams)
C PLTS/Elite, Tri County, Mechanicsburg APC/Savory's/M&S, York
D Relax Lounge, Chambersburg J&C Autobody/Mid-State, Mifflinburg
D-East Progress Marine, Millennium-Sunday C&M Auto, Columbia
D-West Diamond Devils, Bradys Run-Beaver County Michael's Tavern, South Hills Sunday
E-East Kinsley's Razorbacks, York Bridgeport Beer, Norristown
E-West N/A N/A
E-Fall Reppin Time, Leighton Sunday-Wilkes-Barre Kline's Runnin Rebels, Lewisburg
16" N/A N/A
2013 A N/A N/A
B Tailgaters/B&E/Boys, Pittsburgh  (only Class- B team) N/A
C-Major Guttermaster/Torco, Drifton (went to nationals)                   Planet RYO/PLTS, Mechanicsburg and Bullshippers, Chambersburg      (only other Class-C Major teams)
C Button Oil, Kingston Rec Hopson Seal, Radnor Township
D Ryan's Pub, Chester County-West Chester Down 'N' Hard/Rohto Softball, Bensalem
D-East Unwanted, Palmer Township-Easton Lehigh Valley Polish Water Ice, Bethlehem
D-West Steel City/Whitehawk Café,  PPMSL-Penn Hills P-Bar/Centimark, South Hills
E-East Pintos, Gap Maggie's Irish Pub, Radnor Township
E-West Gallitzin Legion/Snare & Associates, Altoona Scoreboard, Meadville
E-Fall N/A - (Cancelled) N/A
2014 A N/A N/A
B N/A N/A
C Steve's Stump Removal/The Crows, West Chester     NOTE- Tailgaters/B&E/Boys, Pittsburgh (Also went to Nationals) Button Oil, Kingston Rec
D1-East PT's Late Night/NES, Kingston Rec Railroad House, Reading
D2-East Chickie's & Pete's/Side Bar, West Chester A&R Iron Works, Chester County-West Chester
E-East Gibbons Legal, Norristown Klines, Lewisburg
D-West Gianilli's II, Westmoreland County Lot 17, Wolfpack-Lower Burrell
E-West BCB, 7th Ward-New Castle Pal's Club, Uniontown
Wood Bat
2015 A    
B    
C
D1
D2
E
D-West
E-West    
E-Fall States

* Note (1968 Class-AA):
Creighton Hose of Creighton had their title taken away after the fact by State Commissioner Howard Markle for use of an ineligible player. The State Title was subsequently awarded to 2nd place team Farris Construction of New Castle. Rick's Place of Chester finished third. They were subsequently awarded second place.

** Note (1982 Class-C):
JC Perry of Ridley beat Pyramid Temp Services of Ridley in the finals. However, it was later determined that Pyramid used an illegal player and they were stripped of second place. Perrone's Catering of Norristown, the third place team was then awarded second place. 

NOTE- In 2008, the State went to an East/West format for Class-D Area States and did away from the multiple sectional area states

NOTE- In 2011, the state added a Class-E Fall States


Go to this page to see the Class-C and Class-D Area States Champions

ASA of PA Class-C and Class-D Area States Champions Page


ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net