ASA of PA Men’s State Slow Pitch Softball Champions

Year

Class

Champion, Home Town

Runner-up, Home Town

1955

Open

American Slovak Club, Glassmere-Creighton

Grande Lounge, New Kensington

1956

Open

Spot Tavern, Creighton

American Slovak Club, Glassmere-Creighton

1957

Open

Spot Tavern, Creighton

Yankee A.A., York

1958

Open

Dapper Dan's, Vandergrift-New Kensington 

(PBI) PA Business & Industry (Spot Tavern), Creighton

1959

Open

Krivan Club, Springdale 

Dapper Dan's, Vandergrift-New Kensington
Grande-Caruso, New Kensington (went to national as at-large team)
Jednota #831, Tarentum-Creighton (went to national as at-large team)

1960

Open

Krivan Club, Springdale

Victory Club, York

B Rich's Tavern, Pittsburgh Calhoun's Service, Breckenridge

1961

Open

Krivan Club, Springdale

Laurel Fire Company, York

B Segnaries, Corapolis Victory Club, York

1962

Open

Grande-Leah, New Kensington

Robert's-Caruso Carpets, Springdale

B Segnaries, Corapolis DeStouts, Pittsburgh

1963

Open

Grande-Leah, New Kensington

Moosic Merchants, Moosic-Scranton

B Hilltop Tavern, New Kensington - (MVP- Art Falsetti, Hilltop Tavern) Bill Elliott's, Pittsburgh

1964

Open

Krivan Club, Springdale

Villella's Lounge, New Kensington

B Madonna Church, Sharpsburg St. Joseph, Natrona

1965

Open

Vigilant A.A. (Vigilantes), York

Grande Lounge, New Kensington

B Madonna Church, Sharpsburg Diamond AC, New Castle

1966

Open

Vigilant A.A. (Bollinger's), York

Dante's Literary Society, Scranton

B Butler A.S., Butler Butler Taxi Company, Butler

1967

Open

Dante's Literary Society, Scranton

IAES Club, Arnold

Regional Play ASA divided the country up into Regional Areas because the National Championships were getting too big, upwards of 60 teams were entering. The governing body decided that no longer can a state or metro champ go directly to the national. These state/metro champs and sometimes the runnerups along with the defending regional champs and a host team had to play in a Regional event and THAT winner went to the national championship. This would assure that the nationals would have around 34 teams. Pennsylvania was placed in Region-12 with Delaware State and Pittsburgh Metro from 1967-69. Philadelphia Metro was added and these teams competed for the coveted berth to the national championship until 1975 when the Regional format was revamped.
Region-12 Dante's Literary Society, Scranton (went to region-12 - 5th place, 0-2)
Vigilant AA (Bollinger's), York (went to region-12 as defending PA State Champ, went 3-1; 2nd place - lost to Jim's of Pittsburgh in final)
B Hubs, New Kensington Girard A.A., York

1968

AA

* Creighton Hose, Creighton - (* state title taken away for use of an illegal player)

Farris Construction, New Castle - (finished second, but awarded state title)
Rick's Place, Chester - (finished third, but awarded state runner-up spot

Region-12 Jim's Sport Shop, Pittsburgh (defending Region-12 Champ, played a USSSA event and were suspended by ASA, could not defend their title)
* San Carlos (Vigilant AA), York (went to region-12 as defending Region runner-up, went 4-1, Won Region-12, defeating  Golf Oasis of Arnold in final)
Dante's Literary Society, Scranton (defending PA State Champ, decided not to attend Region-12)
Golf Oasis (IAES Club), Arnold (went to region-12 as defending PA State Runner-up -  2nd place; 5-2)
Girard AA, York (went to region-12 as host team - 6th place, 1-2)

* Golf Oasis filed a protest against San Carlos and Manager Clair Bollinger stating roster violations with the Vigilant AA team that played in the state tournament and the San Carlos (Vigilante AA) team that won the Region-12 title. Del Campo of Delaware was awarded the berth to the Nationals representing District-12 as this event coupled with the PA state championship winning team, Creighton Hose being stripped of their title for using an ineligible player put a black mark on the PA teams, so the District-12 committee selected the DE State Champ (Del Campo) to play in the national.
A Eckley TV, Greenville Ar-Den, New Kensington
B Willie's Amusements, New Castle East Side Recreation, New Castle

1969

AA

Jay Weaver Motors, New Castle

Farris Construction, New Castle

Region-12 615 Lounge, York (went to Region-12 as defending Regional Champ, went 5-1, Won Region-12, beat Concord Esso of  DE in final) - (went to National)
Jay Weaver Motors, New Castle (went to region-12 as PA State Champ - 6th place, 1-2)
A Eckley TV, Greenville ?- Edward A. DeCarbo Funeral Home, New Castle (August 16-17, Greenville)????
B Bosak-Bushko Insurance, Scranton Cannon Cafe, Chester

1970

AA

Arena News, York

Schaefer Beer, York

Region-12

Aero Oil (615 Lounge), York (went to Region-12 as defending Regional Champ, went 4-0, Won Region-12, beat Arena News in final) - (went to National)
Arena News, York (went to region-12 as PA state champ - 2nd place, 4-2)
Girard AA, York (went to region-12 as host team - 4th place, 2-2)
A Ray Cooper Roofing, Greenville ?- Murray's Ford, Dubois -  (August 15-16, Greenville)????
B Snap's/Shazam Scranton Cannon's Cafe, Chester

1971

AA

Dante's Literary Society, Scranton

Girard A.A., York

Region-12

Schaefer Beer (Aero Oil), York (went to region-12 championship as defending Regional Champ - 3rd place, 2-2) 
Dante's Literary Society, Scranton (went to region-12 as PA state champ - 4th place, 3-2)
Girard AA, York (went to region-12 championship as Pennsylvania State Runner-up - 8th place, 1-2)

A Ray Cooper Roofing, Greenville Eckley TV, Greenville
B New Rainbow Tavern, Bristol Pittsburgh Plate Glass, Ford City

1972

AA

Iron Dukes, New Castle (69-7)

Zippay's Cafe, Scranton

Region-12

Iron Dukes, New Castle (went to Region-12 as PA State Champ, lost out in Region)
Zippay's Cafe, Scranton  (went to Region-12 as PA State runner-up, lost out in Region)
A Clair's Grocery, Lititz Ray Cooper Roofing, Greenville
B Mercer Tire, Mercer West Easton Fire Company, Easton

1973

AA

Iron Dukes, New Castle    ------AND-------   Girard A.A., York      (Co-Champs, due to rain)

Region-12

Iron Dukes, New Castle (went to Region-12 as PA Co-State Champ - 2nd place, 3-2)
Girard AA, York (went to Region-12 as PA Co-State Champ - 7th place, 1-2)
Arena News, York (went to region-12 as host team  - 5th place, 2-2)

A Ray Cooper Roofing, Greenville  
New Era Dye, York (host team for national)
St. Ann's, Bristol
B J&L Grill, Williamsport Mercer Tire, Mercer

1974

Major

Iron Dukes, New Castle
New Era Dye, York (host team for national)

Amity Hall Inn, Harrisburg

Region-12

Iron Dukes, New Castle (went to Region-12 as PA State Champ - 4th place, 1-2)
Budweiser, York (went to region-12 as host team  - 5th place, 0-2)
A Stowe's Sporting Goods, Bristol Ray Cooper Roofing, Greenville
B Italian Civic Association (ICA), Meadville Edward A. DeCarbo Funeral Home, New Castle
C Carbon-Limestone, New Castle Zeka's Tavern, Sharpsville-Mercer County

1975

Major

Iron Dukes, New Castle

Library Lounge, Wilkes-Barre  

Regional Play ASA revamped the Regional format a little. Philadelphia Metro and Delaware State were no longer in Region-12, they were moved to Region-7 with Maryland State and Metro Washington DC . West Virginia State was moved into Region-12 in place of those two associations.
Region-12 Iron Dukes, New Castle (went to Region-12 as PA State Champ, lost out in Region)
Library Lounge, Wilkes-Barre (went to region-12 as PA State Runner-up, lost out in Region)
A Hilltop Inn, Ephrata Ray Cooper Roofing, Greenville
B Mercer Tire, Greenville Zeka's Tavern, Sharpsville-Mercer County
C The Civics, New Castle Markey Electric, York

1976

Major

N/A - Iron Dukes, New Castle - (not held as York already had a regional berth)
N/A - York Barbell, York - (Host team for Region-5/6 tournament)

N/A

Regional Play ASA revamped the Regional format even more. The old Region-12 was disbanded and Pennsylvania was now part of Region-5/6, which included,
Virginia State, Richmond (VA) Metro,  Norfolk (VA) Metro  and Tidewater (VA) Metro. Maryland State and Washington DC Metro, along with  Metro Philadelphia and Delaware State came over from Region-7 . West Virginia State and Pittsburgh (PA) Metro  were placed in region Region-11.

Region-5/6

Iron Dukes, New Castle (went to Region-5/6 as PA State Champ - 4th place, 2-2)
York Barbell, York (went to Region-5/6 as host team - Won Region-5/6, went 4-0, beat Trainham of Virginia in final)  (went to national)
A Dohman's Sportique, Wilkes Barre Hilltop Steelers, Easton
B Eagen's Bar, Larksville-Kingston Twin Kiss, Manheim
C Crystal Lake Tavern, Greenville Son's of Italy, Ellwood City
D Spring Ford AA, Linfield Alcaro's, Farrell

1977

Major

St. Margaret's Club, New Castle

York Barbells, York

Regional Play ASA completely revamped the Regional format. The old 30 Region System was replaced by 15 Regions. The old Region-5/6 was disbanded and Pennsylvania ASA was placed in the Central Atlantic Region (#3). It included the same associations from the old Region 5/6: Pennsylvania State, Metro Philadelphia, Maryland State, Virginia State, Metro (VA) Richmond, Metro (VA) Norfolk, Metro (VA) Tidewater, Delaware State and Metro Washington DC. Eventually, Virginia State, Metro Richmond, Metro Norfolk and Metro Tidewater were re-formed into Metro Central Virginia and Metro Piedmont Virginia. Metro (MD) Baltimore was formed and then re-absorbed back into Maryland State. Metro Washington DC and Maryland State were merged into Maryland-DC. Metro Pittsburgh became part of Region-9 until it was merged into Pennsylvania State ASA.

Regional

St, Margaret's Club, New Castle (went to Region-3 as PA State Champ - 4th place, 2-2) (went to national)
York Barbell, York (went to region-3  as host team - Won Region-3, went 4-0, beat Trainham of Virginia in final)
(went to national)
Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown (won Regional Qualifier- went to region-3, went 0-2)

A R&T Mobil Homes, Ephrata Duffy's, Greenville
B Walt's Inn, Sharon Saegertown, Meadville
C Time Out Inn, St. Mary's Crystal Lake Tavern, Greenville
D Underside Bar, Abbottstown-Adams County Troxelville, Middleburg
Firemen Goodwill Fire Company, Pottstown Eddystone Fire Company, Eddystone-Chester

1978

Major

N/A - York Barbells, York (went to national)

N/A

A

R&T Mobil Home, Ephrata

The Godfather Lounge Misfits, Easton

B

Vince's Tavern, Phoenixville
Bob Hoffman Red, York (won regional)                                          

Chippers, Lock Haven

C

Griesemer Enterprises, Pottstown

Crest Sporting Goods, Allentown

D

Ambler Sporting Goods, Ambler

Town and Campus, Gettysburg

Firemen West Easton Fire Company, Easton Goodwill Fire Company, Pottstown

1979

Major

N/A - Bob's American, Ephrata - (not held as York already had a national berth)
N/A - York Barbell, York  - (host team for the national)
N/A

A

Bob Hoffman Red, York

Bob Hoffman Blue, York

B

Cobras, Martinsburg

Crest Sporting Goods, Allentown

C

Marine Corps League, Chambersburg

Jo-Lees Market, Beaver Springs-Middleburg

D

Driebelbis Reality, Pottstown

McCambliss Ford, Harrisburg

Firemen Goodwill Fire Company, Pottstown West Easton Fire Company, Easton

1980

Major

N/A - York Barbells, York

N/A

A

Holiday Jack's, Easton (won region-3, went to national)

Overbrook Inn, Wilkes-Barre

B

Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne-Camp Hill

Pete's Bingo, Reading

C

Markee's, Washington

American Speed Center, York

D

J&J Corner Store, Everett-Bedford County

Gino's Central News, Moosic

16 " Sports Page, Pittsburgh ?

1981

Super

N/A - York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York   

N/A

Major

Bob Hoffman Blue, York (went to national)

Cobras, Martinsburg

A

Engle Printing, Manheim

Blatz Beer, New Brighton-Beaver County

B

All-Star Builders, Linfield

John & Kay's Pub, Scranton

C

J&L Towing, Norristown

Hearthstone Pub, York

D

Big Valley, Spring Run-Beaver County

Shankys, Kingston

16" Sports Page, Pittsburgh ?
Open Field Bob Hoffman Products, York ?

1982

Super

N/A - York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York  

N/A

Major

Bob Hoffman Blue, York (won region-3, went to national)

Holiday Jack's, Easton

A

Doc's Sports Bar, Exeter

Norristown Sporting Goods, Norristown

B

Spingler's, Radnor

Bierly's Meat Market, State College

C

JC Perry, Ridley Township

Perrone Catering, Norristown - (Finished 3rd, awarded 2nd)
* Pyramid Temp Services, Ridley Township - (Finished 2nd)
* (an illegal player and vacated spot)

D

Curfman's, Williamsport 

Upland A.C., Chester

Firemen Liberty Fire Company, Berks County Harwood Fire Company, Hazleton
16" I.S.I., Albion, Erie County ?

1983

Major

Bob Hoffman Blue, York

Farrell's Maintenance, Lititz

A

Holiday Inn, Meadville

Diamond K, Scranton
Barbell Hall of Fame, York (won NQ, went to national)

B

Bob's Market, Lititz

Roger's Trucking, Grove City-Mercer

C

D'Aiello's Construction, Pottstown

Temple Car Wash, Reading

D

Blazers, Lancaster

Marchose Honda, York Springs-Adams County

Firemen Lower Alsace Fire Company, Temple-Muhlenburg Reiffton Fire Company, Reading

1984

Major

N/A - Bob Hoffman Blue, York (went to national)

N/A

A

Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown

Holiday Jacks, Easton

B

Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne

Arena Steak Shop, Bedford

C

Town & Campus Barber Shop, Gettysburg

Berube Beverage, Lewistown

D

B&B Roofing, Chambersburg

Maxie's Lounge, Scranton

Firemen Columbia Fire Company, Columbia Lehigh Township Fire Company, Slatington-Lehigh

1985

Major

N/A - Jackie B's/ Champion Line, York (went to national)

N/A

A

Barbell Hall of Fame, York

Brogna's Deli, Wilkes-Barre

B

The Sting, Huntingdon

Berube Beverage, Lewistown

C

Sites & Stouffer, Chambersburg

Rainbow Restaurant, Everett-Bedford

D

Easy Pieces, Bensalem

My Place, Scranton

Tavern ? Harwood Fire Company, Hazleton

1986

Major

N/A - Bud Light/Jackie B's, York (went to national)

N/A

A

Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown

Our Place, Pottstown

B

John Rugala Chevy, Meadville

Absco, Bristol

C

New Bethleham Bank, New Bethleham-Clarion

Demon's, Easton

D

CJ Asphalt, Wilkes-Barre

Weaver Printing, New Holland-Lancaster

1987

Major

N/A

N/A

A

Farrell's Maintenance, Lititz  (went to national)
J.C. Perry, Ridley Township (won region-3, went to national)

Jackie B's, York

B

Gregg's Associates, Pittsburgh

Penn Reality, Lititz

C

Charles Adler Insurance, Harrisburg

Casey's Auto Sales, Allentown

D

Eckert's Mobil Homes, York

Harvey's Auto Sales, Harrisburg

1988

Major N/A - Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette - (did not go to national)
N/A - Stewart's Lounge, Pittsburgh - (did not go to national)
N/A

A

Farrell's Maintenance, Lititz

Smith Transport/Cobra's, Roaring Springs (WON nationals)

B

C.H. Bachman, Lititz

Casey Auto Sales, Allentown

C

Sites & Stouffer, Chambersburg

Lynn Chevy, Waynesboro-Greencastle

D

Brian Kaufman Autorama, York

Faust Auto, Bethlehem

1989

Super

N/A - Stewart's Lounge, Pittsburgh - (Class-Major team- went to Super National)

N/A

Major N/A - Stewart's Lounge, Pittsburgh - (went to national)
N/A - Maroadi Transfer/Mifflin Club, Jeannette - (did not go to national)
N/A

A

Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne

Smith Transport/Cobra's, Roaring Springs

B

Orange Crush, Juniata

Valley Chevrolet, Wilkes-Barre

C

Strait Mfg, Greencastle

Fat Daddy's, York

D

Trophy Lounge, Washington

Penn Tech, Johnsonburg- Elk County

1990

Super

N/A - Stewart's Lounge, Pittsburgh (went to national)

N/A

Major

Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne

Smith Transport/Cobra's, Roaring Springs (Class-A team)

A

P.J. Greco/WP Nix, Pittsburgh

Smith Transport/Cobra's, Roaring Springs (went to national)
Farrell's/Holiday Jacks, Lititz - (won NQ, also went to national)
Gregg & Associates, Pittsburgh - (won NQ, also went to national)

B

Casey's Auto, Allentown

Charles Adler Insurance, Harrisburg

C

Hoffman Chevrolet, Mercersburg

Thomas Chevrolet, Osterburg-Altoona

D

Della Polla, Swarthmorewood-Woodlyn

Fadely's Garage, York

1991

Super

N/A - Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne - (Class-A team - went to Super National)

N/A

Major

N/A - Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne - (Class-A team - went to Major  National)

N/A

A

Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne 

Lemoyne/JPS, York 

B

Strait Mfg., Greencastle

Shoemakers Sports, Mechanicsburg

C

Nitro, Altoona

Accent Computing, Lewisburg

D

Dave's Tavern, Ridley Township

Bobtown Pizza, Bobtown-Greene County

1992

Major

N/A

N/A

A

Jo Jo's Pizza, Elizabethtown   

WSBA Sports Talk, York  (went to national)
Eddie Macks, McKees Rocks (Won NQ, also went to national)

B

Santanna A.C., Hershey

Rip Van Winkle, Easton

C

Willowbrook Pub, Wallingford

Prime Time Sports Bar, Pittsburgh

D

Good Spirits, Beaver County

Orgals, Pittsburgh

1993

Major

N/A

N/A

A

WSBA Sports Talk, York 

Tri-Gem Builders, Levittown 

B

Lititz American Legion, Lititz

Stitchworks, Elizabethtown

C

Stouffer Auto, Chambersburg

George's Family Restaurant, Harrisburg

D

Beacon Softball, Reading

Acoustic Kleen, Sunbury

1994

Major

N/A

N/A

A

N/A - Cancelled 

N/A

B

Cooperstown Sports Cards, Lewisburg

Hubler's Well Drilling, Mifflintown

C

Primetime Sports Bar, Pittsburgh

Diversified Construction, Bobtown-Greene County

D

B&B Cards, Hazelton

Matt's Service Station, Old Forge

1995

Major

N/A

N/A

A

N/A - Cancelled - Lewisburg Legion, Lewisburg  (went to national)

N/A

B

Ernst Trucking, Orwigsburg/Wilkes-Barre

Vector Security, Harrisburg

C

JD Vending, McKees Rocks

Red Coach Inn, Mercersburg

D

CRS Insurance, Gettysburg

Dobyn's Taxidermy, Newport-Perry County

Rec Polkas Candies, Girard-Erie Main Street Pub, Girard-Erie

1996

Major

N/A

N/A

A Crock's Sports Bar, Allentown Steve Black Builders, Lititz

B

Frank-N-Stein, Pittsburgh Spikes, Reading

C

Hubler's Well Drilling, Port Royal-Mifflintown Century 21, York

D

Gray's Pallets, Mifflintown Jerry's Softball Club, Wilkes-Barre

Coors ASA

ZoZo's Softball, Pittsburgh
(Won Regional, advanced to Coors ASA National)
Jerry's Softball Club, Wilkes-Barre (advanced to regional)

1997

Major N/A

N/A

A N/A - Cancelled - Frank-N-Stein, Pittsburgh - (went to national) N/A

B

Marcello's Pizza/Porky's Place, York Beacon Softball, Reading

C

Hopson's Seal Coating, Marcus Hook Sports of Course/11th Frame, York

D

Saturn of York, York Trindle Inn, Carlisle
Coors ASA Enola Sportsmen, Enola Pasco Tool, Girard-Erie

1998

Major

N/A

N/A

A N/A - Maroadi /Mifflin Club, Jeannette - (went to national)
N/A - Tailgaters/Frank-N-Stein, Pittsburgh  - (did not go to national)
N/A

B

GPAC Mustangs/Reda Sports, Easton

Dobyn's Taxidermy, Newport-Perry County

C

Team Supply, Hazelton

Geo's, Harrisburg

D

Sheely Kokomos, Mechanicsburg

JBS Hauling Sharks, Gap-Lancaster

1999

Major

N/A

N/A

A N/A - Maroadi Transfer/Mifflin Club, Jeannette - (did not go to national)
N/A - Beloli/Tailgaters, Springdale - (did not go to national)
N/A

B

Shadow Fax, York

DeAngelo Brothers, Hazelton

C

Penepacker Insurance, Lewistown

Gates Logging, Howard

D

PA Embroidery/Berry Mowing, Norristown

John's Bar, Evans City-Butler County

2000

Major

N/A

N/A

A

N/A - Maroadi/Frank-N-Stein/Nike, Jeannette - (went to national)

N/A

B

Beloli/Tailgators, Springdale

Mim's Hoagies, Chambersburg

C

Ebersole Excavating, Harrisburg

Miller Transfer, Turbotville-Danville

D

Red Lion Antique/Roma's Pizza, York

JTL Chariot/McDonald's, Lebanon

2001

Major

N/A

N/A

A N/A - Beloli/Tailgators, Springdale - (did not go to national)
N/A - JC Casner, Reading - (did not go to national)
N/A - EMO, York - (did not go to national)
N/A - Beacon Softball, Reading - (did not go to national)
N/A

B

Frederick's/Doc's/Geo's, Harrisburg

Dibella's Pizza, Spring Run-Franklin County

C

Rox Stars, McKees Rocks

Penepacker Insurance, Lewistown

D

Eye-Care/Harley-Davidson, York

Lanco Concrete Walls, Gap-Bird In Hand

2002

Major

N/A

N/A

A

N/A - Maroadi/Frank-N-Stein's/Mizuno, Jeannette - (did not go to national)

N/A

B

EMO Communications, York

Frederick's Chevrolet, Harrisburg

C

Robert Phillips Construction, Line Mt-Herndon

PF Environmental/All-State, New Castle

D

Lamparter Trucking, York

Phillips Ford, Manheim

2003

Major

N/A N/A
A N/A - Theme Lounge, Mechanicsburg - (did not go to national)
N/A - SSS/Maroadi/Tailgaters, Jeanette - (did not go to national)
N/A

B

EMO Communications, York Square News, Pittsburgh

C

Jackdaddy's, Palmer Township-Lehigh Valley Custom Blends, York

D

Shiderly's/T-Time, New Castle Great American Pub, Radnor
2004 Major N/A N/A
A N/A - Maroadi Transfer, Jeanette - (did not go to national) N/A
B XTL Trucking/Frederick's, Marcus Hook Hollywood Show Bar, West Mifflin-McKeesport
C Louie's Auto Service, York Shorb's, York
D Tony's Topton Pizza/BK Clams, Trexlertown Jabco-Maggi Isuzu, Bellefonte
2005 Major ASA discontinued the ASA Major Class after this year. N/A
A N/A - Big Dogs, Pittsburgh - (did not go to national) N/A
B N/A - Craig's Bullshippers, Chambersburg (went to national)
N/A - Shorbs, York - (did not go to national)
N/A - Louie's Auto, York - (did not go to national)
N/A
C Streamline Fitness, Pittsburgh T-Time/Shiderly's, New Castle
D Team Audacity/Clancy's, Steel Vally-McKeesport Fabri-Kal, Wilkes-Barre
2006 A N/A N/A
B N/A - Craig's Bullshipper's, Chambersburg (went to national)
N/A - AMR/Tailgators/Big Dogs, Pittsburgh (went to national)
N/A
C Wagner Farms/EFX, Bethlehem Mel's Pub/Primo's Pizza, Norristown
D Team Apex/Tanel, York Team Fury, Pittsburgh
2007 A N/A N/A
B Craig's Bullshippers, Chambersburg Fisher's Deli/Rebel's, Intercourse
C Gates Logging, Howard-Centre County Landis Express/V&S/Al's, Denver-Lancaster
D Santana Banana, Harrisburg Giannilli’s II, Greensburg
2008 A N/A N/A
B N/A - King's Investigation/Pizon's/PNA, Pittsburgh - (did not go to national)
N/A - Fisher's Deli, Intercourse - (did not go to national)
N/A
C-Major Craig’s Bullshippers, Manheim New Holland Legion, Denver-Lancaster
C J&P/Eagles Den/Catagnus/GAP, Norristown Savorys/Team Combat/ADU, York
D Trio's/Bud Light, Manheim Cook-Denome, Ben Franklin-New Castle
D-East Geedey's Towing, Mifflintown Upland AC, Upland-Chester
D-West Cedars Schemers, Ben Franklin-New Castle Cook-Denome, Ben Franklin-New Castle
E Kelly Insurance/Trappe Tavern, Collegeville Catagnus/Rapid Recycling, Norristown
2009 A N/A N/A
B N/A - Chain Gang, Brownsville - (did not go to national) N/A
C-Major Craig’s Bullshippers, Denver-Lancaster Vigilant Social Club/APC, York
C Steppy's/TNT Sports/Worcester, Norristown Paragon Alliance, Norristown
D Brooks Motors, Manheim Geedey's Towing, Mifflintown
D-East Pro Ink Screenprinting, Middleburg Reichard Auto Sales, Lewisburg
D-West Steeltown/Bellisario's, South Hills-Pittsburgh Monte Cello's, Glenshaw-Cranberry Township
E-East Barnaby's UBBIBC, Millennium-Upland Five Points Inn/Centimark, Quakertown
E-West Herman's Garage, New Castle Freedom SOI, Freedom-Beaver County
16" Down & Dirty/Spectrum, Norristown Norristown Rec, Norristown
2010 A N/A N/A
B N/A N/A
C-Major N/A - Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg (went to 'C' national)
N/A - Tailgaters/Wampum, Pittsburgh (went to 'C' national)
N/A - Gates Logging, Howard (went to 'C' national)
N/A - Chaotik Tatoo, York - (did not go to 'C' national)
N/A - New Holland Legion, Intercourse
- (did not go to 'C' national)
N/A
C Shorbs/Pro-Con/Custom Blends, York    ------AND-----    Sunbury Eagles #503, Lewisburg - (Co-Champs-Rain)
D Municipal Capitol Corporation, Bethlehem M&M Medical, Mountain Top-Johnstown
D-East Municipal Capitol Corporation, Bethlehem Moosic Diner, Moosic-Old Forge
D-West Diamond Devils New Gallilee-Beaver County Giannilli's-II/Dom's, Greensburg-Westmoreland
E-East Rusty Trombones, Quakertown Beer Boys/Piss Missiles, Kingston
E-West N/A - (Cancelled) N/A
16" N/A - (Cancelled) N/A
2011 A N/A N/A
B N/A - Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg
N/A - Tailgaters, Springdale
(Only Class-B  teams - neither went to national)
N/A
C-Major N/A - McKeesport PNA-#352, Steel Valley-Pittsburgh (went to 'C' national)
N/A - NET/New Holland Legion, Intercourse (went to 'C' national)
N/A - LTS/PAS Angry Cowboys, Sunbury - (did not go to 'C' national)
N/A - Shorbs/PLTS/Elite, Hanover - (did not go to 'C' national)
N/A - Gates Logging, Lewistown - (did not go to 'C' national)
N/A
C Torco Supply/Seitz, Bavarian-Barnesville Peppers Restaurant/Hopson Seal, Norristown
D 915 Cafe/Steve Black , Manheim Township M&S Softball/Bass, Lewisburg
D-East M&S Softball/Bass, Lewisburg Moosic Diner, Moosic-Old Forge
D-West Gianilli's-II/Dom's Pest, Westmoreland County Brewski's, Brady's Run-Beaver County
E-East Wreck-It Softball, Kish Area-Lewistown Nocchi's Pharmacy, Northside-Drifton
E-West Johnson Club, Ben Franklin-New Castle Cedars, Ben Franklin-New Castle
E-Fall Jake's/Fabri-Kal, Northside-Drifton Ron Davis Auto, Bridgeport
16" N/A - (Not Held) N/A
2012 A N/A N/A
B N/A - Tailgaters/B&E/Jett/Tyler Trucking, Pittsburgh - (did not go to national)
N/A - McKeesport PNA-#352, McKeesport  - (did not go to national)
N/A
C-Major N/A - Bullshippers, Chambersburg (went to 'C' national)
N/A - Torco Supply, Bavarian-Barnesville (went to 'C' national)
N/A - New Holland Legion, Intercourse - (did not go to 'C' national)
N/A
C PLTS/Elite, Tri County, Mechanicsburg APC/Savory's/M&S, York
D Relax Lounge, Chambersburg J&C Autobody/Mid-State, Mifflinburg
D-East Progress Marine, Millennium-Sunday-Delco C&M Auto, Columbia
D-West Diamond Devils, Bradys Run-Beaver County Michael's Tavern, South Hills Sunday
E-East Kinsley's Razorbacks, York Bridgeport Beer, Norristown
E-West N/A - (Cancelled) N/A
E-Fall Reppin Time, Leighton Sunday-Wilkes-Barre Kline's Runnin Rebels, Lewisburg
2013 A N/A N/A
B N/A - Tailgaters/B&E/Boys, Pittsburgh - (did not go to national) N/A
C-Major N/A - Guttermaster/Torco, Drifton (went to 'C' national)
N/A - Planet RYO/PLTS, Mechanicsburg - (did not go to 'C' national)
N/A - Bullshippers, Chambersburg -
(did not go to 'C' national)
N/A
C Button Oil, Kingston Rec Hopson Seal, Radnor Township
D Ryan's Pub, Chester County-West Chester Down 'N' Hard/Rohto Softball, Bensalem
D-East Unwanted, Palmer Township-Easton Lehigh Valley Polish Water Ice, Bethlehem
D-West Steel City/Whitehawk Café,  PPMSL-Penn Hills P-Bar/Centimark, South Hills
E-East Pintos, Gap Maggie's Irish Pub, Radnor Township
E-West Gallitzin Legion/Snare & Associates, Altoona Scoreboard, Meadville
E-Fall N/A - (Cancelled) N/A
2014 A N/A N/A
B N/A N/A
C Steve's Stump Removal/The Crows, West Chester Button Oil, Kingston Rec
Tailgaters/B&E/Boys, Pittsburgh - (Won Nationals, went as an Ohio ASA team))
D1-East PT's Late Night/NES, Kingston Rec Railroad House, Reading
D2-East Chickie's & Pete's/Side Bar, West Chester A&R Iron Works, Chester County-West Chester
E-East Gibbons Legal, Norristown Klines, Lewisburg
D1/D2-West Gianilli's II, Westmoreland County Lot 17, Wolfpack-Lower Burrell
E-West BCB-Beaver County BrewCrew, 7th Ward-New Castle Pal's Club, Uniontown
Wood Bat N/A - (Cancelled) N/A
2015 A N/A N/A
B N/A - JBL/Tailgaters/Boys, Pittsburgh - (did not go to national) N/A
C Triple C/Hopson's, Linfield Steve's Stump Removal/The Crows, West Chester
D1-East Baldy Beard, Columbia Station House, Columbia
D2-East Play it Again Sports, Columbia Dolans/Benny's, West Chester
E-East Rage, Gap Barnaby's of Ridley/Danese, Millennium-Sunday-Delco
D1/D2-West Shinetime/Pit Stop/Sheetz, Altoona Gianilli's II, Westmoreland County`
E-West Quaker Steak, North Pittsburgh BCB-Beaver County BrewCrew, 7th Ward-New Castle
Wood Bat N/A - (Cancelled) N/A
2016 A N/A N/A
B N/A N/A
C Major Mahem/Walk Off Sports, Palmyra Swampdonks/PTs, Wilkes-Barre
D1-East Paragon Alliance, Norristown Bull Frog Brewery/Two Boys, Williamsport
D2-East Jessup Side Bar, Archbald MKS/Creekside, Linfield
E-East Applegate Softball, Millennium-Delco Hawks, Gap
D1/D2-West Underfunded, Westmoreland County Gianillis-II/Alpha Protection Force, Westmoreland County
E-West 26 Bar & Grill/Preston Motors, Ben Franklin-New Castle Full Throttle Signs, Mo Valley-Houtzdale
2017 A    
B    
C    
D1-East    
D2-East    
E-East    
D1/D2-West    
E-West    
2018 A    
B    
C    
D1-East    
D2-East    
E-East    
D1/D2-West    
E-West    
2019 A    
B    
C    
D1-East    
D2-East    
E-East    
D1/D2-West    
E-West    
2020 A    
B    
C    
D1    
D2    
E    
D1/D2-West    
E-West    

* Note (1968 Class-AA):
Creighton Hose of Creighton had their title taken away after the fact by State Commissioner Howard Markle for use of an ineligible player. The State Title was subsequently awarded to 2nd place team Farris Construction of New Castle. Rick's Place of Chester finished third. They were subsequently awarded second place.

** Note (1982 Class-C):
JC Perry of Ridley beat Pyramid Temp Services of Ridley in the finals. However, it was later determined that Pyramid used an illegal player and they were stripped of second place. Perrone's Catering of Norristown, the third place team was then awarded second place. 

NOTE- In 2008, the State went to an East/West format for Class-D Area States and did away from the multiple sectional area states

NOTE- In 2011, the state added a Class-E Fall States


Go to this page to see the Class-C and Class-D Area States Champions

ASA of PA Class-C and Class-D Area States Champions Page


ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net