ASA of PA Modified Pitch Softball Champions

Year

Class

Champion (Home Town if known)

Runner-up (Home Town if known)
1974 - Ashland, Knox Witherup, Franklin
1975 - Cavanaugh Well Drilling, Montrose Ray L. Way Menswear, Oil City
1976 9 Major Ace Robbins, Montrose ?
10 Class-A N/A - not held N/A
10 Class-B Oil City Eagles, Oil City ?
1977
9 Major Cavanaugh Well Drilling, Montrose ?
10 Class-A N/A - not held N/A
10 Class-B Schefferís, Franklin Lockharts, Oil City
10 Class-C Craigsville Crew, Worthington ?
1978
9 Major Williamís Market, South Montrose ?
10 Class-A N/A - not held N/A
10 Class-B Lockhart Pennzoil ?
10 Class-C Bells Cafe, Erie ?
1979
9 Major Ray L. Way Menswear, Oil City Hannon's Bar, Scranton
Howdy Jones Construction, King Builders and Cork 'n Bottle all of Sayre also went to Nationals
10 Class-A D&H Construction ?
10 Class-B Tom & Arabellaís, Erie ?
10 Class-C Jimís Tavern  
1980
9 Major Hannonís Bar, Scranton ?
10 Class-A N/A - Cancelled or no info ?
10 Class-B Dick's Tire Service, Ashland ?
10 Class-C Stacks-Kelly's, Erie ?
1981
9 Major Zielinskiís Cafe, Scranton ?
10 Class-A Sweed & Hosteter, Oxford ?
10 Class-B Sports Page, Erie Bucks
10 Class-C Hi Ho Swart Builders
1982
9 Major Hafco Farms, Troy ?
10 Class-A Sweed & Hosteter, Oxford ?
10 Class-B Braendel Painting, Erie ?
10 Class-C Arnoldís Beer Distributors, Masontown ?
1983
9 Major Hafco Farms, Troy Stricklandís, Towanda
Cork 'n Bottle, Sayre also went to Nationals
10 Major Sweed, Oxford ?
10 Class-A Ancient Sun, Clarion ?
10 Class-B McCracken Beverage ?
10 Class-C N/A - Cancelled N/A
Women's-Major Pepsi, Franklin ?
1984
9 Major Stricklandís, Towanda ?
10 Major Mellonís, Franklin ?
10 Class-A Foodland, Franklin ?
10 Class-B JT Adams ?
10 Class-C Area Merchants ?
Women's-Major Johnson's Construction ?
Women's-Ind. Hanover Shoettes, Hanover ?
1985 9 Major Classic Beer, Upper Darby ?
9 Class-A Jeffís Hair Shop ?
10 Major Mellonís, Franklin ?
10 Class-A Vinceís Amthor Steel, Erie - (finished 1st, declared ineligible)
10 Class-B Howardís, Masontown ?
10 Class-C Dantreís Tavern ?
10 Church Faith Lutheran Saxonburg Memorial, Saxonburg
Women's-Major Pepsi Challengers, Franklin ?
1986 9 Major Blue Room Lounge, Upper Darby and Cotton Gilbrideís, Scranton  (Declared co-champs)
Classic Beer, Upper Darby, also went to Nationals
9 Class-A Grange National Bank The B's
10 Major Mellonís, Franklin Stubler's, Franklin
10 Class-A Creekers, Creekside Syclones, Smithton
10 Class-B Bird-in-Hand, Bird-in-Hand Hedge Hollar, Erie
10 Class-C Conestoga, Morgantown Pop's Barrel Inn, Upper Darby
10 Church St. Lukes, Saxonburg Faith Lutheran
Women's-Major Franklin Merchants, Franklin ?
Women's-B Relco, Erie Trivoli's
1987 9 Major Cotton Gilbrideís, Scranton Classic Beer, Upper Darby
Sullivan Roofing, Athens; and Hafco Farms, Troy also went to Nationals
9 Class-A Bluhmís Shopping Center, Laceyville ?
10 Major Ace Robbins, Springville ?
10 Class-A Bird-in-Hand, Bird-in-Hand ?
10 Class-B Fun Shop, Elysburg ?
10 Class-C Point Bar, Chicora-Butler ?
10 Church N/A - Cancelled or no info N/A
35 & Over Presque Isle Wineries ?
Women's-Major Balloon Express, Franklin ?
Women's-A Quaker State, Franklin ?
Women's-B Loblaws, Erie ?
1988 9 Major Classic Beer, Upper Darby Blue Room, Upper Darby
Sullivan Roofing, Athens, Bluhms, Laceyville and Hannons Bar, Scranton also went to Nationals) - Sullivan won Nationals
9 Class-A Sholly Insurance, Canton Lancaster
10 Major Party House, Franklin Four Star Pizza
10 Class-A The Crew, Kittanning Tom & Jerry's, Meadville
10 Class-B Paulís Auto Body, Meadville Pal's Club, Masontown
10 Class-C La Isla, Erie Bell Brothers, South Montrose
10 Church Sts. Peter & Paul Lutheran Church, Sharon Beaver Valley Brethren, Beaver Valley
Women's-Major Balloon Express, Franklin Chester Kilmer Logging, South Montrose
Women's-A Beals & McMahon, Erie Double R Bar, Franklin
Women's-B Landmark, Erie Lefty's, Erie
1989 9 Major Classic Beer, Upper Darby Hannon's Bar, Scranton
9 Class-A Fun Shop, Shamokin Antler's Inn, Wellsboro
9 Class-B Germania Band Club, Lancaster ?
10 Major Erie Hard Chrome, Erie ?
10 Class-A Penn Bank, Cory ?
10 Class-B Northeast VFW, Erie ?
10 Class-C Poloran Homes, Franklin ?
10 Church N/A - Cancelled or no info N/A
Women's-Major Balloon Express, Franklin ?
Women's-A Paul's Loblaws, Erie ?
1990 9 Major Classic Beer, Upper Darby Hannon's Bar & Zielinski's, Scranton
9 Class-A Smuckerís Interiors, Lancaster ?
9 Class-B Smoketown Heat, Lancaster ?
10 Major Erie Hard Chrome, Erie Tom & Jerry's, Meadville
10 Class-A Ancient Sun, Clarion Conestoga, Wagontown
10 Class-B La Isla, Erie Rocking House, Meadville
10 Class-C Track Inn, Meadville Beer Bellies, Wilkes-Barre
10 Church Sts. Peter & Paul Lutheran Church, Sharon ?
Women's-Major Balloon Express, Franklin Beals & McMahon, Erie
Women's-A Landmark, Erie Musicland, Towanda
1991 9 Major Hannonís Bar, Scranton Finley Catering, Springfield
9 Class-A Timothyís Express, Upper Darby Galenbaclis, Franklin
9 Class-B Strasburg Masonry, New Danville McCruth Realty, Oxford
10 Major Erie Hard Chrome, Erie Party House, Franklin
10 Class-A R&B Trucking, Ford City Voortman Cookies, Meadville
10 Class-B Merchants, Erie Track Inn/Meadville Bottling, Meadville
10 Class-C Pike Restaurant/Knox Chapel Pizza, Saxonburg LaTrattoria East, West Chester
10 Church N/A - Cancelled or no info N/A
Women's-Major Beals & McMahon, Erie Landmark, Erie
Women's-A On-Deck, Erie Kings Book
1992 9 Major G&F Construction, Lancaster Finley Catering, Springfield
9 Class-A Popís Barrel Inn, Upper Darby Kilmer Flagstone, South Montrose
9 Class-B J&B Hotel, Quarryville New Danville
10 Major Erie Hard Chrome, Erie ?
10 Class-A J&L Tire, Elanco-Strasburg Mustangs, Elanco-Strasburg
10 Class-B Knox Chapel Pizza, Saxonburg-Butler Stratton Homes, Clarion
10 Class-C Gordon Fire Company, Ashland Black Pussy Cat, District-3
10 Church N/A - Cancelled or no info N/A
Women's-Major Chester Kilmer Logging, South Montrose ?
1993 9 Major Finleyís Catering, Springfield Zielinski's, Scranton
9 Class-A Strasburg, Elanco-Strasburg Chet's Place, Wayne County
9 Class-B N/A - Cancelled N/A
10 Major Erie Hard Chrome, Erie Bett's, Warren
10 Class-A Formica Construction, Hatboro Maalox, Oreland
10 Class-B Biler Campbell, Oxford Italian-American Club, Masontown
10 Class-C Budweiser, Erie Classics, Lancaster
10 Church N/A - Cancelled or no info N/A
Women's-Major On-Deck, Erie Kilmer Logging, South Montrose
1994 9 Major Wyalusing Hotel, Monroeton Mustangs, Elanco-Strasburg
Hafco Farms, Troy; Hannon's Bar, Scranton; Beers & Judson, Towanda; Hit & Run Sportscards, Mountville; Parker House, Scranton; Waldo's, Scranton; McGinty's, Scranton; Bird n Hand, Strasburg; Finley Catering, Springfield; Formica Construction, Hatboro and Maalox, Oreland all went to Nationals
9 Class-A Giunta Enterprises, West Chester Lola, District-3
9 Class-B Ruhfís Livestock, Laceyville ?
10 Major Bettís, Warren Erie Hard Chrome, Erie
10 Class-A West Side Grill, Warren Saxonburg Merchants, Saxonburg
10 Class-B Budweiser, Erie West Unit, Franklin
10 Class-C Apex Homes, Middleburg Starford Inn, Indiana
10 Church N/A - Cancelled or no info N/A
Women's-Major Quaker State, Franklin Hunts Inn, Erie
1995 9 Major Giunta Enteprises, West Chester Robinson Furniture, District-6
9 Class-A Rudyís Warriors, Upper Darby Kilmer Flagstone, South Montrose
9 Class-B Hagelgans & Veronis, Lancaster Moccasin Run, Atglen
10 Major Bettís, Warren Knox Chapel Pizza, Saxonburg-Butler
10 Class-A Page Contracting, Oxford Prodegal Garage, Shamokin
10 Class-B Masserís, Shamokin Bonnell's, Erie
10 Class-C Kosmer Construstion, Shamokin Bianchi Motors, Erie
10 Church N/A - Cancelled or no info N/A
Women's-Major Quaker State, Franklin Kilmer Logging, South Montrose
1996 9 Major Hafco Farms, Troy Hannonís Bar, Scranton
9 Class-A Franklin Cafe, Elanco-Strasburg ?
Cafe Lido, Philadelphia Metro also went to National
9 Class-B Diamondback ?
10 Major Bettís, Warren McGlothin Bennim
10 Class-A Knox Chapel Pizza, Saxonburg-Butler Spadafora Dentistry, Sharon
10 Class-B Delvac/Glassmere Fuel, Saxonburg-Butler Tom's Tavern, Erie
10 Class-C Sutter Overhead Door, Erie Vowinckel Hotel, Butler
10 Church N/A - Cancelled or no info N/A
Women's-Major Sports Page, Erie On Deck, Erie
1997 9 Major Hannonís Bar, Scranton Herzog Trucking, Wayne County
Farr Tavern, Scranton also went to Nationals
9 Class-A Fulton Bar, Lancaster Moccasin Run, Atglen
Cafe Lido, Philadelphia Metro also went to National
9 Class-B Pete's Laundry, New Danville- (went to Class-A National) ?
10 Major Konar Custom Homes Construction, Butler Mustangs, Elanco-Strasburg
10 Class-A Ultimate Industries/Fieldhouse, Saxonburg-Butler Team Kirkland
10 Class-B Inside Jewelers, Aston Lyons Den, Erie
10 Class-C Rockets, Lancaster Goodman Painting, Sharon
10 Church Rockets, Lancaster Genesis, Lancaster
10- 35 & Over Daubertís Distributing, Pine Grove ?
Women's-Major N/A N/A
1998 9 Major Canulli Brothers, Philadelphia Auntie Anne's, Parkesburg
9 Class-A Lapp Electric, Lancaster ?
9 Class-B Rudyís Tavern, Upper Darby Minuteman Press, Lancaster
10 Major Rack and Roll, Erie ?
10 Class-A Parkline/Giddy Up Bar & Grill, Oxford Jamie's Place, Warren
10 Class-B McQuiston Insurance, Erie Armstrong Beer, Chicora
10 Class-C Audreyís, Chicora-Butler Mercer County State Bank, Sandy Lake
10- 35 & Over Salad Stop, Chester County ?
10 Church Paradise Mennonite, Paradise ?
Women's-Major N/A - Not held -  On-Deck, Erie and Sports Page, Erie both went to Nationals
1999 9 Major Hannonís Bar, Scranton Salad Stop, Chester County
Canulli Brothers, Philadelphia also went to Nationals
9 Class-A Rudyís Tavern, Upper Darby White's, Lancaster
9 Class-B Steve's Piano's, New Danville ?
10 Major Rack and Roll, Erie Betts, Warren
10 Class-A Whiteyís Oís, Schuylkill County Marlins, Elanco-Strasburg
10 Class-B Steers, Pine Grove M&I Home Projects, Herndon
10 Class-C Fishbone, Pine Grove Parker Furniture, Franklin
10- 35 & Over N/A - Cancelled or no info N/A
10 Church N/A - Cancelled or no info N/A
Women's-Major N/A - Not held N/A
2000 9 Major Bonnellís Team Hardinger, Erie Casey's, Upper Darby
9 Class-A N/A - Cancelled N/A
9 Class-B ABC ?
9 Class-C Irvinís Hornets, District-4 Ground Zero, New Danville
10 Major Rack and Roll, Erie Airways, Franklin
10 Class-A Coast to Coast House Equity, Sharon Steers, Pine Grove
10 Class-B Summit, Pine Grove Grace & Tom, Sandy Lake
10 Class-C Sutter Overhead Door, Erie Chicora VFW, Chicora
10- 35 & Over Curran Hotel, Minersville ?
10 Church Worship Center Knights, Lancaster ?
Women's-Major N/A - Not held -  On-Deck, Erie and Big Dawgs, Erie both went to Nationals
2001 9 Major Bonnellís Team Hardinger, Erie Casey's Knights, Upper Darby
9 Class-A N/A - Cancelled N/A
9 Class-B RP McMurphyís, Glenolden ?
9 Class-C Tiburones ?
10 Major Coachís Sports Bar & Grill, Erie Auntie Ann's, Parkesburg
Pip's, Troy; Hartland Homes, Franklin; Giddy Up, Lincoln University' Bett's, Warren; Uzzie's, Saxonburg; Carriage City, Franklin; Star Grill, Saxonburg; Grace & Todd, Sandy Lake; and Preditors, Butler all went to Nationals as well.
10 Class-A DSM Construction, Sharon Lancaster, District-2
10 Class-B Fannies, Minersville Giordano's, Oxford
10 Class-C Marioís, Masontown Left Idea, Franklin
10- 35 & Over R&B Towing, Denver Flat Hill
10 Church Worship Center Knights, Lancaster Paradise Mennonite, Paradise
Women's-Major N/A - Not held -  Big Dawgs, Erie; Bravas, Parksburg and Monte Carlo's, Harrisburg all went to Nationals
2002 9 Major Bonnellís Steel City, Erie ?
9 Class-A N/A - Cancelled - BSC, Oxford went to national ?
9 Class-B Dowlinís Softball, West Chester ?
9 Class-C Worship Center Knights, Lancaster ?
10 Major Bettís, Warren ?
10 Class-A Rustic Inn, Hydetown ?
10 Class-B Bucks Jimmy Zís, Erie ?
10 Class-C Parker Pools, McKeon ?
10- 35 & Over Coast to Coast ?
10 Church Paradise Mennonite, Paradise ?
Women's N/A - not held N/A
2003 9 Open BSC/Viscidi Plumbing, Oxford ?
9 Class-A N/A - not held, an Open Class event was held instead N/A
9 Class-B McClain ?
9 Class-C Paradise Concrete, Strasburg ?
10 Open Bonnellís Steel City, Erie Wanamaker's, District-6
10 Class-A N/A - not held, an Open Class event was held instead N/A
10 Class-B Parker Pools, McKeon ?
10 Class-C Honey Brook, Honey Brook ?
10 Class-D American Legion, Uniontown ?
10- 35 & Over The Crew, Saxonburg ?
10 Church Millwood Mennonite, Paradise ?
Women's  - Tournament disbanded due to lack of teams
2004 9 Open N/A - Cancelled N/A
9 Class-A N/A - Not held N/A
9 Class-B Clarkie's Goal Post, Havertown ?
9 Class-C K&Y Sales, Lebanon ?
10 Open Bonnellís Demarini, Erie Lancaster, District-2
10 Class-A N/A - Not held N/A
10 Class-B Ground Zero, New Danville-Elanco-Strasburg Yellow Dog Inn, Oxford
10 Class-C American Legion, Uniontown Irish Cousins, Erie
10 Class-D JoDe Pizza, Chicora-Butler Unique Design, Sharon - (finished 1st, declared ineligible)
10- 35 & Over The Crew, Saxonburg ?
10 Church Honey Brook Rockets, Honey Brook ?
2005 9 Open Ground Zero, New Danville-Elanco-Strasburg Yellow Dog Inn, Oxford
Lehigh Valley Express, Whitehall went to Nationals
9 Class-A N/A - Not held N/A
9 Class-B L.H. Brubaker, Strasburg ?
9 Class-C Iasiello's LV Express, Bethlehem ?
10 Open N/A - Not held
Bonnell's, Erie; McCashion's, Troy; Konar's, Cabot; Dollar Bazar, Sayre and Fullmer's Construction, Erie all went to Nationals
N/A
10 Class-A 915 Cafe/Ground Zero, New Danville-Elanco-Strasburg Yellow Dog Inn, Oxford
10 Class-B Italian Club, Fayette County-Masontown Summit, District-3
10 Class-C Bakers Transportation, Franklin Superior Three, District-6
10 Class-D Toaster's, Chicora-Butler ?
10- 35 & Over Bull Dawgs, Lancaster ?
10 Church Landingville Longhorns, Landingville ?
2006 9 Open Ground Zero, New Danville-Elanco-Strasburg Bonnell's,  Erie
9 Class-A L.H. Brubaker, Strasburg Marlins, Strasburg
9 Class-B Lamp Post Inn, Middletown Bonavita's, Montrose
9 Class-C Worship Center Ambassadors, Lancaster Black Sox, Lebanon
10 Open Ground Zero, New Danville-Elanco-Strasburg Betts, Warren
10 Class-A Marlins, Elanco-Strasburg Italian Club, Fayette County-Masontown
10 Class-B Bison Bulls, Sandy Lake Leoís Hauling, Erie
10 Class-C Bull Dawgs, Lancaster Bogeyís, Meadville
10 Class-D O'Neal's Pub, Pine Grove Erie Insurance, Erie
10- 35 & Over N/A - Cancelled N/A
10 Church Landingville Longhorns, Landingville Hentzell's, Schuykill County
2007 9 Open Bonnell's Demarini, Erie - (only Open team) N/A
9 Class-A Penn Building Services/Flock, Delco East-Upper Darby Bonnell's Demarini, Erie
9 Class-B Noble Assist, Bywood-Upper Darby Worship Center Ambassadors
9 Class-C Johnson's Bluestone, Towanda Regulators
10 Open Bonnellís Demarini, Erie Betts, Warren
10 Class-A Pit Stop, Fieldhouse-Culmerville-Butler Gallo
10 Class-B Honeybrook Indians, Upper Darby Yellow Dog Inn, Oxford
10 Class-C R.C. Printing, Altoona Johnsonís Bluestone, Towanda
10 Class-D N/A - Cancelled N/A
10- 35+ Open N/A - Cancelled N/A
10- 35+ Class-B N/A - Cancelled N/A
10 Church Maple Grove Mennonite, Lan-Ches-West Fallowfield Honey Brook Indians, Upper Darby
2008 9 Open Bonnell's South Erie Beer, Erie Marlins, Elanco-Strasburg
9 Class-A N/A - Not held N/A
9 Class-B JD McGillicudy's, Upper Darby Johnston's Bluestone, Towanda
9 Class-C Metzlers Home Builders, Lancaster Auto Max, Central Penn-Harrisburg
10 Open Our Gangs Lounge, Shenango Valley-Hermitage Dempsey and Baxter, Harborcreek-Erie
10 Class-A Summit, Pine Grove Hilltop Beer, Harborcreek-Erie
10 Class-B Chick's Beavers, Minorsville Young Guns, Schuylkill County
10 Class-C Folmar's/Bootleggerís, Erie OíNealís Pub, Pine Grove
10 Class-D Jergler Investments, Shenango Valley-Sharon Chicora VFW/Dewdrop Inn, Chicora
10- 35+ Open N/A - Cancelled N/A
10- 35+ Class-B N/A - Cancelled N/A
10 Church Indians, Elanco-Strasburg Maple Grove Mennonite, Lan-Ches-West Fallowfield
2009 9 Open N/A - Cancelled N/A
9 Class-A N/A - Cancelled N/A
9 Class-B Mad Dogs, Mason Dixon-Oxford Silvestriís, Mason Dixon-Oxford
9 Class-C Joel's Painting, Elanco-Strasburg Fishers, Elanco-Strasburg
10 Open Braendel Painting and Services, Harborcreek-Erie Airways, Franklin
10 Class-A Italian Club, Fayette County-Masontown Wyncote Golf Club, Mason Dixon-Oxford
10 Class-B Last Laff, Chicora-Butler Lewistown Valley, Tamaqua-Schuylkill County
10 Class-C Yacko's, Pottsville-Minersville Sprickman Heating and Cooling, Harborcreek-Erie
10 Class-D Lititz Phillies, Elanco-Strasburg Fishers Freaks, Schuylkill County
10- 35+ Open N/A - Cancelled N/A
10- 35+ Class-B N/A - Cancelled N/A
10 Church Schuylkill Haven, Schuylkill County Westminster Presbyterian Wings, West Chester
2010 9 Open N/A - Cancelled N/A
9 Class-A N/A - Cancelled N/A
9 Class-B Callejeros, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster Bad Boys, Lebanon
9 Class-C Fresh Legs/Play it, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster Expertise Autoglass, Central Penn-Mechanicsburg
10 Open Dempsey & Baxter, Harborcreek-Erie Braendel's Painting and Services, Harborcreek-Erie
10 Class-A Scooter's BBQ, Pine Grove-Schuylkill County KC Signs, Towanda-Bradford County
10 Class-B Mad Dogs, Mason Dixon-Oxford Yocko's, Pottsville-Minersville
10 Class-C Ridge Valley, Mason Dixon-Oxford Ma Parker, Millcreek Volunteer-Erie
10 Class-D N/A - Cancelled N/A
10- 35+ Open N/A - Cancelled N/A
10- 35+ Class-B St. Joe's, Niagara-Erie and PPC Lubricants, Culmerville-Saxonburg -  (Co-Champs)
10- 50+ N/A - Cancelled N/A
10 Church Schuylkill Haven, Schuylkill County Lewistown Valley, Tamaqua-Schuylkill County
2011 9 Open N/A - Cancelled N/A
9 Class-A N/A - Cancelled N/A
9 Class-B KC Signs, Towanda-Bradford County LCBC-Blue, Lanco Fundamental-Lancaster
9 Class-C State Farm, Central Penn-Harrisburg Red Sox, Elanco-Strasburg
10 Open N/A - Cancelled (only 3 teams entered) N/A
10 Class-A Maddogs, Mason Dixon-Oxford Armstrong Beer/Countyline Tavern, Chicora
10 Class-B Millerstown Inn, Chicora PPC Lubricants, Culmerville-Tarentum
10 Class-C LCBC-Blue, Lanco Fundamental-Lancaster Sugar Run Spills, Altoona
10 Class-D Lincoln Foundry, Harborcreek-Erie Warehouse Sales, Shenango Valley-Sharon
10- 35+ Open N/A - Cancelled N/A
10- 35+ Class-B N/A - Cancelled N/A
10- 50+ N/A - Cancelled N/A
10 Church Rock, Schuylkill Mountain-Schuylkill Haven Maple Grove Mennonite, Lan-Ches-West Fallowfield
2012 9 Open N/A - Cancelled N/A
9 Class-A N/A - Cancelled N/A
9 Class-B LCBC Blue, Lanco Fundamental-Lancaster Maple Grove Mennonite, LanChester-West Fallowfield
9 Class-C N/A - Cancelled N/A
10 Open N/A - Cancelled (only 2 teams entered) N/A
10 Class-A Millerstown Inn, Chicora Lenbil's, Shenango Valley-Sharon
10 Class-B LCBC Blue, Lanco Fundamental-Lancaster WJ Sporting Goods, Towanda-Bradford County
10 Class-C Vagabonds/Cactus Jackís, Minersville Walkers Dairy Farm, Towanda-Bradford County
10 Class-D N/A - Cancelled (only 2 teams entered) N/A
10- 35+ Open N/A - Cancelled N/A
10- 35+ Class-B N/A - Cancelled N/A
10- 50+ N/A - Cancelled N/A
10 Church Red Sox, Elanco-Strasburg Maple Grove Mennonite, United Church-Lancaster
2013 9 Open N/A - Cancelled N/A
9 Class-A N/A - Class-A now part of Open Class N/A
9 Class-B JiBaritos, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster Maple Grove Mennonite, United Church-Lancaster
9 Class-C N/A - Cancelled N/A
10 Open N/A - Cancelled (only 2 teams entered) N/A
10 Class-A Mad Dogs, Mason Dixon-Oxford High Street, Shenango Valley-Sharon
10 Class-B Moyers Auto Glass, Old Town-Clearfield Jolley Industrial, Shenango Valley-Sharon
10 Class-C UniFirst, Harborcreek-Erie Champs, Minersville
10 Class-D N/A - Cancelled N/A
10- 35+ Open N/A - Cancelled N/A
10- 35+ Class-B Hilltop Beer/Demspey & Baxter, Harborcreek-Erie Loss Prevention Svcs. (PPC), Culmerville-Saxonburg
10- 50+ N/A - Not held N/A
10 Church LCBC-Men of Iron, Lanco Church-Lancaster Chester Springs Community Church, CC-West Chester
2014 9 Open N/A - Cancelled N/A
9 Class-A N/A - discontinued - Class-A now part of Open Class N/A
9 Class-B N/A - discontinued - Class-B now part of Open Class N/A
9 Class-C N/A - discontinued - Class-C now part of Open Class N/A
10 Open N/A - discontinued - Open Class now part of Class-A N/A
10 Class-A Zachary Mowry Excavation , Towanda-Bradford County Dempsey & Baxter, Harborcreek-Erie
10 Class-B East Wargo Flooring, Wayne County Braves, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster
10 Class-B West Millerstown Inn, Chicora-Butler Lucky Louies, Harborcreek-Erie
10 Class-C East The Bats, Elanco-Strasburg Panthers, Elanco-Strasburg
10 Class-C West Chicora VFW, Chicora-Butler Ma Parkers, Harborcreek -Erie
10 Class-D N/A - Not Held - discontinued N/A
10- 35+ Fat Tees, Erie Los Anejos, Hazelton
10- 35+ Class-B N/A - Cancelled N/A
10- 50+ N/A - Not Held N/A
10 Church Stillwaters Presbyterian, SCC Church-West Grove Westminster Presbyterian Wings, Country Church-WC
2015 9 Open N/A - Cancelled N/A
10 Class-A Men of Iron, Elanco-Strasburg Millerstown Inn, Chicora-Butler
10 Class-B East Braves, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster Angels, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster
10 Class-B West Our Gang's Lounge, Shenango Valley-Sharon Yankees, Elanco-Strasburg
10 Class-C East State Line Brawlers, Mason Dixon-Oxford Thunder, United Church-Strasburg
10 Class-C West Fishbone, Minersville-Pottsville Rapid Reaction, Venango County-Franklin
10- 35+ Open N/A - Not Held N/A
10- 35+ Class-B Loss Prevention Services, Culmerville-Saxonburg Hunter's Truck Sales, Chicora-Butler
10- 50+ N/A - Not Held N/A
10 Church N/A - Cancelled N/A
2016 9 Open N/A - Cancelled - discontinued N/A
10 Class-A Maple Grove, Elanco-Strasburg Millerstown Inn, Chicora-Butler
10 Class-B East Fishers, Elanco-Strasburg Lebanon Braves, Lebanon
10 Class-B West Hanna Screenprinting, Venango County-Franklin Fishbone, Minersville-Pottsville
10 Class-C East Honey Brook Thunder, United-Strasburg Sawmill Grill, Mason Dixon-Oxford
10 Class-C West South Cass Condors, Minersville-Pottsville Marlins, Elanco-Strasburg
10- 35+ Open N/A - Not Held - discontinued - Just One 35+ Class N/A
10- 35 & Over N/A - Cancelled N/A
10- 50 & Over N/A - Not Held N/A
10 Church N/A - Cancelled N/A
2017 10 Class-A Red Sox, Elanco-Strasburg SKS Blue Ducks, Harborcreek -Erie
10 Class-B East N/A - Cancelled N/A
10 Class-B West Hiland Golf Course, Chicora-Butler South Cass Condors, Minersville-Pottsville
10 Class-C East N/A - Cancelled N/A
10 Class-C West MA Parkers, Harborcreek-Erie Sunset Lanes, Shenango Valley-Sharon
10- 35 & Over Old Ducks, Erie Xtra Innings, Culmerville
10- 50 & Over N/A - Not Held N/A
10 Church N/A - Cancelled N/A
2018 10 Class-A
10 Class-B East
10 Class-B West
10 Class-C East
10 Class-C West
10- 35 & Over
10- 50 & Over
10 Church
2019 10 Class-A
10 Class-B East
10 Class-B West
10 Class-C East
10 Class-C West
10- 35 & Over
10- 50 & Over
10 Church
2020 10 Class-A
10 Class-B East
10 Class-B West
10 Class-C East
10 Class-C West
10- 35 & Over
10- 50 & Over
10 Church

 


ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net