ASA of PA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Softball Champions

Year

Class

Champion, Home Town

Runner-up, Home Town
1933* Major Erie Girls, Erie  - (went to first ASA National in Chicago) N/A
Major Millmont Playground Girls (Kaufmann Maids), Reading Mother Hubbard Candy Girls, Reading  - (Reading City Championship)
Major Millmont Playground Girls (Kaufmann Maids), Reading Northern Lights, Lancaster
1934* Major Millmont Playground Girls (Kaufmann Maids), Reading Northern Lights, Lancaster
1935* Major Millmont Playground Girls (Kaufmann Maids), Reading Northern Lights, Lancaster
1936 Major Millmont Playground Girls (Kaufmann Maids), Reading - (went to national) Jessup-Bucktown Girls, Scranton
1937 Major Kaufmann Furniture Maids, Reading - (went to national) Peggy Page Shoe, Lancaster
1938 Major Kaufmann Furniture Maids, Reading West End Girls, Lewistown
1939 Major Kaufmann Furniture Maids, Reading West End Girls, Lewistown
1940 Major Kaufmann Furniture Maids, Reading Boyertown Travelers, Boyertown
1941 Major John Hospidor All-Stars (Kaufmann Maids), Reading West End Girls, Lewistown
1942 Major Cecil Township Girls, Lawrence County-New Castle (2nd in regional) John Hospidor All-Stars, Reading
1943 Major N/A-not held - WW II N/A
1944 Major N/A-not held - WW II N/A
1945 Major Banko’s Armorettes, Bethlehem
Newberry Sluggers, Williamsport (host team for regional)
Erie Manufacturing, Erie
1946 Major Banko’s Armorettes, Bethlehem Lewistown VFW, Lewistown
1947 Major Pottstown Cardinalettes, Pottstown Banko’s Armorettes, Bethlehem
1948 Major Pottstown Cardinalettes, Pottstown - (won regional - MVP - Tena Stewart)
Newberry Sluggers, Williamsport (host team for regional)
Lancaster Americans, Lancaster
1949 Major C.G. Mann Skippers, Erie
Pottstown Cardinalettes
, Pottstown (Could not attend Regionals as defending champ due to being suspended by ASA for playing an NSC team)
Phoenix Clothes Rockettes, Allentown
1950 Major C.G. Mann Skippers, Erie Newberry Sluggers, Williamsport
1951 Major Pottstown Cardinalettes, Pottstown - (won regional - MVP - Tena Stewart) Harrisburg Roverettes, Harrisburg
1952 Major C.G. Mann Skippers, Erie
Phoenix Clothes Rockettes, Allentown (won regional)
Baer Park Chicks, Reading
1953 Major Pottstown Cardinalettes, Pottstown
C.G. Mann Skippers, Erie (host team for regional)  
Baer Park Chicks, Reading
1954 Major Allentown Rockettes, Allentown (2nd in regional) C.G. Mann Skippers, Erie
1955 Major C.G. Mann Skippers, Erie Lancaster Coronets, Lancaster
1956 Major Lancaster IBEW Girls, Lancaster (won regional - MVP - Pat Whitman) Newberry Sluggers, Williamsport
1957 Major C.G. Mann Skippers, Erie
Lancaster IBEW Girls, Lancaster (won regional - MVP - Dolores Siegfried)
Newberry Sluggers, Williamsport (host team for regional) 
Breeze Inn Hurricanes, Reading
1958 Major Reading Girls, Reading - (MVP -Pat Whitman)
Lancaster IBEW Girls, Lancaster (
won regional - MVP - Dolores Siegfried)
Coatesville Clippers, Coatesville
1959 Major York Panthers, York (2nd in regional)
Lancaster IBEW Girls, Lancaster
(won regional - MV Pitcher - Dolores Siegfried)
Easton Girls, Easton
1960 Major York Panthers, York
Olney Kaydettes, Philadelphia (won regional - MVP -Pat Whitman)
Reading Crystalettes, Reading 
1961 Major York Panthers, York 
Reading Crystalettes, Reading  (won regional) - (MVP -Pat Whitman)
Delco Comets, Chester 
1962 Major Delco Comets, Chester 
Reading Crystalettes, Reading  (won regional) - (MVP -Bernice Mohn)
Coatesville Clippers, Coatesville
1963 Major Perkasie Glenettes, Perkasie  - (MVP-Helena Magee) Pennsburg Shamrocks, Pennsburg
1964 Major Perkasie Glenettes, Perkasie - (2nd in regional) ?
1965 Major Perkasie Glenettes, Perkasie  (won regional) ?
1966 Major Perkasie Glenettes, Perkasie  (won regional) N/A
A Pennsburg Shamrocks, Pennsburg  - (MVP -Carol Greiss) Delco Comets, Chester 
1967 Major Perkasie Glenettes, Perkasie  (won regional) - (MVP -Pat Whitman) N/A
A Pennsburg Shamrocks, Pennsburg Delco Comets, Chester
1968 Major Perkasie Glenettes, Perkasie (Won Philadelphia Matro) - (won regional)
(MVP -
Mary Jane Boyd; MV Pitcher - Pat Whitman)
N/A
A Pennsburg Shamrocks, Pennsburg Delco Comets, Chester - (MVP-Harriet Kerney)

1969

Major

I.J. Company Wanderers, Telford  (won regional)
(MVP -
Phyllis Shaak; MV Pitcher - Pat Whitman)
Pottstown Cardinellas, Pottstown
A N/A N/A

1970

Major

Pottstown Cardinellas, Pottstown - (MVP-Sue Benfield)
Wanderers, Telford  (won regional) - (MVP-Pat Whitman)
Milton Saints, Williamsport
A N/A N/A

1971

Major

Pennsburg Shamrocks, Pennsburg
Wanderers, Telford  (won regional) - (MVP-Pat Whitman)
Pottstown Cardinellas, Pottstown
A N/A N/A
1972 Major Pottstown Cardinellas, Pottstown - (MVP-Sue Benfield)
Wanderers, Telford  (won regional) - (MVP-Pat Whitman)
Milton Saints, Williamsport
A N/A N/A
1973 Major Bally Cardinellas, Pottstown - (MVP-Sue Benefield) - (won regional) Blandon VIP's, Reading
A N/A N/A
1974 Major Perkasie Glennettes, Perkasie
Bally Cardinellas, Pottstown (won regional)
? (Topton VIPs, Lyons; Aston Comets, Chester; Bucks Co. Centurions; Erie County Farms and PA Shamrocks) - other 5 teams entered - no info on runner-up
A N/A N/A
1975 Major Perkasie Glenettes, Perkasie (won regional) Topton VIP's, Lyons
A Pedallers, Norristown ?
1976 Major Topton VIP's, Lyons Pennsylvania Shamrocks, Pennsburg
A Warminster, Warminster (won regional) ?
1977 Major Perkasie Glenettes, Perkasie ?
A Lower Bucks County Roadrunners, Bristol
Warminster (went to regional as defending champ)
Crickets, Coatesville
1978 Major Delco Comets, Media 
Allentown Patriettes, Allentown  (host team for national)
Topton VIP's, Lyons (won regional)  
A Bennie Bee's, Berwick ?
1979 Major Allentown Patriot-Queens, Allentown (won regional) Lansdale Pennettes, Lansdale
A Allentown Patriot-Queens, Allentown ?
B Woody's Angels ?
C Hanover Legion Post 14, Littlestown Puck's, Slippery Rock
1980 Major Topton VIP's, Lyons Allentown Patriot-Queens, Allentown (won regional)
A Levittown Lynx, Levittown Topton VIP's, Lyons
B Twin Scope ?
1981 Major Allentown Patriettes, Allentown 
Topton VIP's, Lyons  (won regional) 
Levittown Lynx, Levittown  (MVP-Sharon Martin)
A Lehigh Valley Panthers, Allentown ?
B Sportsworld, Middleton Rebels, Bristols
1982 Major Allentown Patriettes, Allentown ?
A Y-Stars, Kingston ?
B American Furniture ?
1983 Major Topton VIP's, Lyons  ?
A Sharon Hill, Milmont Park
Souderton Clippers, Souderton  (won regional)
Y-Stars, Kingston
B Rathskeller Cafe, Erie ?
1984 Major Topton VIP's, Lyons (won regional)      Allentown Patriettes, Allentown
A Sharon Hill, Milmont Park ?
B Quarryville, Lancaster ?
C First National Bank, Berwick ?
1985 Major Bandits, Philadelphia Topton VIP's, Lyons (won regional) 
A Souderton Clippers, Souderton ?
B Ted's Tavern ?
1986 Major Topton VIP's, Lyons ?
A Sharon Hill, Milmont Park
Souderton Clippers, Souderton  
(went to national)
?
B Bryan's Bandits, Philadelphia ?
1987 Major Crickets, West Chester Topton VIP's, Lyons
A Shugharts Sales and Service, Harrisburg ?
B Blue Devils Ritz Craft, Mifflinburg
1988 Major Souderton Clippers, Souderton Topton VIP's, Lyons
A Shugharts Sales and Service, Harrisburg Jolly Molly, Lebanon
B Medical Surgery Center (MSC), Sunbury Ritz Craft, Mifflinburg
1989 Major Topton VIP's, Lyons N/A
A Royal Ladies, Yardley Wildcats, Warminster
B Quarryville, Lancaster ?
1990 Major Topton VIP's, Lyons Allentown Pates, Allentown
A Northhampton, Northhampton County CC Crush
B Lyon's Fire Company, Lyon Station Garner's Welding, Mt. Joy
C Quarryville, Lancaster ?
1991 Major Topton VIP's, Lyons ?
A Harrisburg Crush, Harrisburg Royal Ladies, Yardley
B Baloon Express, Franklin D-Lites, District-2
1992 Major Allentown Pates, Allentown Topton VIP's, Lyons (won regional)
A Sports Plus, Lebanon Red Wings, Lansdale
B Lyon's Fire Company, Lyon Station Cornerstone Warriors, District-2
1993 Major Topton VIP's, Lyons Allentown Pates, Allentown
A Red Wings, Lansdale Sports Plus, Lebanon
B Rabbit's Athletic Club, Manheim Renegades, Erie
C Leonard's Clinic ?
1994 Major Topton VIP's, Lyons Allentown Pates, Allentown
A Royal Ladies, Yardley Red Wings, Lansdale
Maximillian's Pub, Boothwyn
(went to national)
Sports Plus, Elizbethtown  (also went to national)
B Rabbit's Athletic Club, Manheim Lady Lyons, Lyons
Patriot Lazers, Jim Thorpe  (went to national)
Quarryville, Lancaster   (went to national)
Arnold Drillers, Birdsboro  (went to national)
C ? ?
1995 Major Topton VIP's, Lyons Allentown Pates, Allentown
A Spirit, Lyons (went to national, 13th) Maximillian's Pub, Boothwyn
B Precision Sports, Reading Renegades, Erie
C ? ?
1996 Major Allentown Pates, Allentown Topton VIP's, Lyons
A Rabbit's Athletic Club, Lancaster Power Play, Lancaster
Spirit, Lyons  (won NQ, went to national, 13th)
Royal Ladies, Yardley  (went to national)
Vipers, Horsham   (went to national)
B Patriot Lazers, Jim Thorpe ?
C C-Val ?
1997 Major Allentown Pates, Allentown Topton VIP's, Lyons
A Pate's A's, Allentown Power Play, Lancaster (went to national)
Spirit, Lyons  
(won NQ, went to national, 9th)
Royal Ladies, Yardley  (went to national)
Vipers, Horsham (went to national)
B Patriot Lazers, Jim Thorpe ?
C Geigertown, Reading Mente Chevrolet, Kutztown
1998 Major Allentown Pates, Allentown Topton VIP's, Lyons
A Power Play, Lancaster Royal Ladies, Yardley
Spirit, Lyons  
(won NQ, went to national, 9th)
Yuengling Patriot A's, Allentown  (went to national)
Vipers, Horsham (went to national)
B Arnold Drillers, Birdsboro Precision Sports, Reading
C Mente Chevrolet, Kutztown Pine Forge Panthers, Boyertown
1999 Major Topton VIP's, Lyons (went to national)
Allentown Pates, Allentown (went to national)
N/A
A Susquehanna Stars, Susquehanna Spirit, Lyons (went to national, 17th)
Power Play, Lancaster  (went to national)
Yuengling Patriot A's, Allentown  (went to national)
Royal Ladies, Yardley (went to national)
Vipers, Horsham (went to national)
B Philly Flash, Philadelphia Valley Girls
C Pine Forge Panthers, Boyertown Hericanes, Harrisburg
2000 Major Allentown Pates, Allentown (went to national)
Yuengling Patriot A's, Allentown (went to national)
Topton VIP's, Lyons (went to national)
Royal Ladies, Yardley (went to national)
Vipers, Horsham (went to national)
N/A
A Yuengling Patriot A's, Allentown Royal Ladies, Yardley
Spirit, Lyons  
(went to national, 7th)

Power Play, Lancaster  (went to national)
B Drillers, Douglasville ?
C Pine Forge Panthers, Boyertown ?
Happy Trails, Camp Hill  (went to national)
Hericanes, Harrisburg  (went to national)
2001 Major Allentown Pates, Allentown (went to national) N/A
A Spirit, Lyons (went to national, 7th) ?
Royal Ladies, Yardley  (went to national)
Vipers, Horsham  (went to national)
B Philly Flash, Philadelphia ?
C Central Penn Stealers ?
23 & Under PA Storm, Stewartstown ?
2002 Major Allentown Patriots, Allentown (went to national)
Topton VIP's, Lyons (went to national)
N/A
A Chads ?
Spirit, Lyons  (went to national, 13th)
Vipers, Horsham  (went to national)
B Patriot Lazers, Jim Thorpe ?
C N/A ?
2003 Major Allentown Patriots, Allentown (went to national) N/A
A Spirit, Lyons (went to national, 2nd) ?
B Drillers, Douglasville ?
C Pine Forge Panthers, Boyertown ?
23 & Under Pittsburgh Power, Pittsburgh (went to national) ?
2004 Major Allentown Patriots, Allentown (went to national) ?
A Spirit, Lyons (went to national, 5th)
Harrisburg Softball, Harrisburg (went to national)
Vipers, Horsham (went to national)
N/A
B N/A N/A
C Berks Force, Reading (went to national) ?
2005 Major Lehigh Valley Patriots, Allentown  (went to national) N/A
A N/A - Spirit, Lyons (went to national, 5th) N/A
B Vipers, Horsham ?
C Skyline Drive, Reading ?
23 & Under Harrisburg Capitols, Harrisburg (went to national) N/A
2006 Major Topton VIPs, Lyons (went to national)
Maurer & Scott Blasters, Coopersburg (went to national)
N/A
A Spirit, Lyons  (went to national, 3rd) N/A
B Pine Forge Panthers, Boyertown Vipers, Horsham
C Lady Lyons, Lyons Berks Force, Reading
2007 Major Topton VIP's, Lyons (went to national) N/A
A Spirit, Lyons (went to national, 5th) N/A
B Outten Trailblazers, Blandon (went to national) N/A
C N/A N/A
2008 Major Topton VIP's, Lyons (went to national) N/A
A Spirit, Lyons (went to national) N/A
B/C N/A N/A
2009 Major Topton VIP's, Lyons (went to nationals) N/A
A Spirit, Lyons (went to national) N/A
B/C N/A N/A
23 & Under Wagner's, Nicktown (went to nationals) N/A
WMS Topton VIPs, Lyons  (went to WMS Major National)
Spirit, Lyons  (went to WMS Major National)
Outten Trailblazers, Blandon  (went to WMS Major National)
N/A
2010 Major N/A N/A
A/B/C N/A N/A
WMS Spirit, Lyons (went to WMS Major National) N/A
2011 Major N/A N/A
A/B/C N/A N/A
WMS Spirit, Lyons  (went to WMS Major National, 4th)
Blandon Shockers, Blandon  (went to WMS Major National)
N/A
2012 Major N/A N/A
A/B/C N/A N/A
WMS Spirit, Lyons (went to WMS Major National, 4th) N/A
2013 Major N/A N/A
A/B/C N/A N/A
WMS Spirit, Lyons (went to WMS Major National, 3rd) N/A
2014 Major N/A N/A
A/B/C N/A N/A
WMS Spirit, Lyons (went to WMS Major National, 3rd) N/A
2015 Major N/A - First time in history - not scheduled N/A
A/B/C N/A - First time in history - not scheduled N/A
WMS Spirit, Lyons (went to WMS Major National, ???? N/A

FYI

* Not Official State Championships, but State Invitationals

Note- Patti Whitman was named MVP in the Central Atlantic Regionals 12 times

WMS - (Women's Major Softball World Series) - held in Stratford, CT since 2009 (many teams going there rather than ASA Major/Class-A Nationals)


ASA All-America Selections from Pennsylvania
1956
Inez Chick Long  - Lancaster IBEW Girls - (Outfielder - 1st Team) - Batting leader (6-10) - .600
1958
Audrey Betz  - Lancaster IBEW Girls - (Outfielder - 1st Team)
Dolores Siegfried  - Lancaster IBEW Girls - (Pitcher - 2nd Team)
Audrey McComsey  - Lancaster IBEW Girls - (First Base - Honorable Mention)
1962
Janet Dicks  - Reading Crystalettes - (Outfielder - 1st Team) - Batting leader (6-14) - .429
Audrey Betz  - Reading Crystalettes - (Outfielder - 1st Team)
Pat Whitman  - Reading Crystalettes - (Pitcher - 2nd Team)
1968
Pat Whitman  - Glenettes - (Pitcher - 1st Team)
Veronica Maurek  - Glenettes - (Second Base - 1st Team)
Mary Jane Boyd  - Glenettes - (Catcher - 2nd Team)
Pat Lynch  - Glenettes - (First Base - 2nd Team)
Phyllis Shaak  - Glenettes - (Shortstop - 2nd Team)
1971
Mary Jane Boyd  - Wanderers - (Catcher - 1st Team)
Pat Whitman  - Wanderers - (Pitcher - 2nd Team)
Pat Dierking  - Wanderers - (First Base - 2nd Team)
Veronica Maurek  - Wanderers - (Second Base - 2nd Team)
1972
Pat Whitman  - Wanderers - (Pitcher - 2nd Team)
Rosemarie Derer  - Wanderers - (Third Base - 2nd Team)
Phyllis Shaak  - Wanderers - (Shortstop - 2nd Team)
1980
Joan Moser  - Patriottes - (Outfield - 1st Team)
1986
Carol Tarr  - Topton VIPs - (First Base - 2nd Team)
1993
Michelle Collins  - Topton VIPs - (Pitcher - 1st Team)
Eileen Smith  - Topton VIPs - (Catcher - 1st Team)
Denise Davis  - Topton VIPs - (Designated Hitter - 1st Team)
1997
Jackie Cippoloni  - Topton VIPs - (Utility - 3rd Team)
1999
Jennifer Potzman  - Topton VIPs - (Second Base - 2nd Team)
Jodi Miller  - Topton VIPs - (Outfield - 2nd Team)
Gina Novak  - Topton VIPs - (Outfield - 3rd Team)
2000
Robin Zielinsko  - Yuengling A's - (Utility - 1st Team)
Lori Erie-Schmalzle  - Yuengling A's - (Utility - 2nd Team)
Jennifer Weaver  - Yuengling A's - (Third Base - 3rd Team)
2002
Brenda DeBlaise - Allentown Patriots - (Outfield - 1st Team)
Kristy Heyser - Topton VIPs - (Outfield - 2nd Team)
2006
Stacey Denlinger  - Topton VIPs - (Pitcher - 2nd Team)
Toni DiFilipo  - Topton VIPs - (Shortstop - 2nd Team)
Kristie Morcrette  - Topton VIPs - (Outfield - 2nd Team)
Elizabrth Gall  - Topton VIPs - (Outfield - 2nd Team)
2007
Stephanie Denlinger  - Topton VIPs - (First Base - 1st Team)
Candice Clark  - Topton VIPs - (Third Base - 2nd Team)
Toni DiFilipo  - Topton VIPs - (Utility - 2nd Team)
2008
Lynn Spezio  - Topton VIPs - (Outfield - 2nd Team)

 

======================

VIPs Annual Tournament Winners: Held at Blandon/Topton
1969 Milton Saints, Milton, PA
1970 Garvin's Grill, Washington D.C.
1971 Garvin's Grill, Washington D.C.
1972 VIPs, Blandon, PA
1973 Bullets, Baltimore, MD
1974 Parsippany Pacesetters, Parsippany, NJ
1975 Bally Cardenellas, Bally, PA
1976 J.C. Girls, Syracuse, NY
1977 Topton VIPs, Topton, PA
1978 Staten Island Saints, Staten Island, NY
1979 Trenton All Americans, Trenton, NJ
1980 Allentown Queens, Allentown, PA
1981 Topton VIPs, Topton, PA
1982 J.C. Dolls, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
1983 Staten Island Saints, Staten Island, NY
1984 Topton VIPs, Topton, PA
1985 J.C. Dolls, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
1986 Pate's, Allentown, PA
1987 Staten Island Saints, Staten Island, NY
1988 Mets, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
1989 Topton VIPs, Topton, PA
1990 Prindle Royals, Bridgeport, CT
1991 Brakettes, Stratford, CT
1992 NJ Blue Jays, Clifton, NJ
1993 Topton VIPs, Topton, PA
1994 Montclair Majestics, Montclair, NJ
1995 Topton VIPs, Topton, PA
1996 Topton VIPs, Topton, PA
1997 Topton VIPs, Topton, PA
1998 Brakettes, Stratford, CT
1999 Topton VIPs, Topton, PA
2000 Topton VIPs, Topton, PA
2001 NY Raiders, New York City, NY
2002 Brakettes, Stratford, CT
2003 Divas- Linden, NJ
2004 Brakettes, Stratford, CT
2005 Topton VIPs, Topton, PA
2006 Topton VIPs, Topton, PA
2007 Brakettes, Stratford, CT
2008 Topton VIPs, Topton, PA
2009 Topton VIPs, Topton, PA


ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net