Detailed History of the Daily Times/Exelon Champs 'n' Charity Classic (Men's Tournament)

 Year	Champion				
	Runner-Up
	Third Place
	Fourth Place, etc
	Tournament MVP
	HR Derby Champion
	Charity MVP
 1983	J.C Perry 2, All-Athletic 0 (final)
	All-Athletic 5, J.C Perry 4 (game-1)
	1. JC Perry (Ridley Township)
	2. All-Athletic (Marcus Hook)
	Note: this was the prelude to the Champs 'n' Charity Classic. It was
	called the March of Dimes Tournament of Champions.
	MVP - No MVP was selected
	Notables - Cazzie Grant (P) JC Perry (pitched a 2-0 shutout in final game)
	and Al Fiorvanti (SS), JC Perry (3-3 in final game)
        
 
 1984 	Frontier Saloon 6, Classic Beer 2  (single elimination played at Dougherty-Gillespie Field)
	1. Frontier Saloon (Delco Tavern Modified) 3-0
	2. Classic Beer (Hoffman Modified) 2-1
	3. Sbandi's Café (Chester Rec) 1-1
	3. Stockton Haulers (IVSL American) 1-1
	5. *Milmont Inn (Ridley Township) 0-1
	5. Ampro Sportswear (Inter-Boro Modified) 0-1
	5. Fraternal Order of Eagles #159 (FOE-Blue) (Marcus Hook) 0-1
	5. Raiders (Del Val Slow) 0-1
	MVP - No MVP was selected
	Notables - Jim Finnegan (OF), Frontier Saloon (3-3 in final game), John 'Lefty' Phillips (2 RBIs in final game)
	Mike McNeely (P), Frontier Saloon (winning pitcher, final game)
	* Pyramid Temp Services beat Milmont Inn in Ridley Township championship, but could not attend due to a conflict in
	their schedule as they already committed to a tournament in New Jersey, so Milmont Inn took the Ridley Township slot.
        
 
 1985 	Pyramid Temporary Services 9, Bill Battey's 2 (played at Dougherty-Gillespie and Father Nall fields)
	1. *Pyramid Temporary Services (Ridley Township) 5-0
	2. Bill Battey's (Media Sports) 5-2
	3. Fraternal Order of Eagles #159 (FOE-Blue) (Marcus Hook) 3-2
	4. Tinicum Inn (Delco Tavern Modified) 3-2
	5. Stoney's (Ridley Township) 3-2
	6. Barclay Braves (Leedom) 3-2
	7. Delco Alarm (Aston Residential) 2-2
	8. The Balcony (Delco Modified) 2-2
	9. Ampro Sportswear (Inter-Boro Modified) 1-2
	10. Voigt's Gulf (Father Nall) 1-2
	11. Frontier Saloon (Delco Tavern Modified/Defending Champ) 1-2
	12. Green Ridge Legion (Over 30 Slow) 1-2
	13. Tinicum Inn (Hoffman Modified) 0-2
	14. Brothers (Chester Rec) 0-2
	15. Raiders (Del Val Slow) 0-2
	16. Powell Landscaping (IVSL) 0-2
	MVP - Pat Lancianese, Pyramid Temporary Services (overall, 6-9, .667 average, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 9 Intentional Walks)
	Other Notable - Bill Pezzotti, Pyramid (won winners bracket final-HR in 10th, and hit 2 HRs-5 RBIs in final, 5 HRs total)
	* Stoney's beat Pyramid Temp Services in Ridley Township championship, but Wallingford League champ - Tura Machine
	could not field a team, so Pyramid Temp Services filled their slot. 
          
 
 1986 	Cheech-O's 10, Danny's Corner Tavern 2
	1. Cheech-O's (Delco Tavern Modified) 6-0
	2. Danny's Corner Tavern (Cardington Modified) 4-2
	3. Voigt's Gulf (Father Nall) 4-2
	4. Fraternal Order of Eagles #159 (FOE-Blue) (Marcus Hook) 4-2
	5. Bonnie D's (Media Sports) 4-2
	6. JC Perry (Ridley Township) 4-2
	7. Hug-A-Mug (Del Val Slow) 3-2
	8. Tinicum Inn (Hoffman Modified) 3-2
	9. Certified Pest Control Bombers (Delco Independent) 2-2
	10. Friendly Cafe (Swarthmorewood) 2-2
	11. Dave's Tavern (Inter-Boro Modified) 2-2
	12. Milmont Inn I (Leedom) 2-2
	13. The Balcony (Delco Modified) 1-2
	14. Prospect Park Fire Company (3rd District Firemen) 1-2
	15. Young Brothers (Chester Rec) 2-2
	16. Lloyd's Market (Over-30 Slow) 1-2
	17. Saw Mill Inn (Havertown Businessmen's Modified) 0-2
	18. Green Ridge Rec Club (Aston Residential) 0-2
	19. Martinique (IVSL National) 0-2
	20. Plumstead Inn (Wallingford) 1-2
	21. Darby BVM (Community Church) 0-2
	22. Chichester Wesleyan (Delco Church) 0-2
	23. GL Restorators (IVSL American) 0-2
	24. Bill's Tavern (Over-40 Modified) 0-2
	Co-MVPs - Dave Greener (P) & Vito Gricco (P), Cheech-O's
	(overall- shared pitching duties and gave up 8 runs in 6 games, including two shutouts and two 1-run games)
        
 
 1987 	Martinique II 10, Bill Battey's 5
	1. Martinique II (IVSL National) 7-0
	2. Bill Battey's (Media Invitational) 5-2
	3. Fraternal Order of Eagles #159 (FOE-Blue) (Marcus Hook) 6-2
	4. US Air (Airport) 3-2
	5. Cheech-O's (Delco Tavern Modified/Defending Champ) 5-2
	6. Certified Pest Control Bombers (Delco Independent) 4-2
	7. Young Brothers (Chester Rec) 4-2
	8. Wayne Tavern (Delco Softball Association) 4-2
	9. GK Printing (Wallingford) 2-2
	10. Friendly Tavern (Delco Modified) 2-2
	11. Dave's II (Leedom) 2-2
	12. Lloyd's Market (Over-30 Slow) 3-2
	13. Rusty Nail (Sunday Slow) 2-2
	14. Voigt's Gulf (Father Nall) 2-2
	15. Lansdowne-Yeadon Post Office (Delco Postal) 2-2
	16. Lloyd's Market (Ridley Township) 2-2
	17. Rick's (IVSL American) 1-2
	18. Rudy's (Havertown Businessmen's Modified) 1-2
	19. Ronnie's Tavern (Clifton Modified) 2-2
	20. Calvary Episcopal (Delco Church) 1-2
	21. Dave's I (Inter-Boro Modified) 1-2
	22. Weekend Warriors (Del Val Slow) 1-2
	23. Verone's Collision (Hoffman Modified) 1-2
	24. Delco Alarm (Aston) 1-2
	25. Milmont Inn (Swarthmorewood) 1-2
	26. Prospect Park Fire Company (3rd District Firemen) 1-2
	27. Choppers (Boeing-Vertol) 1-2
	28. Joy Foods (Springfield Modified) 0-2
	29. Del Val Women's All-Stars (Invite) 0-2
	30. Kennedy Printing (Delcom) 0-2
	31. Woodlyn Baptist (FESL-Fundamental Church) 0-2
	32. Bandits (Lawrence Park Industrial) 0-2
	33. Briarcliff Fire Company (South Eastern Delco Firemen) 0-2
	34. Bill's Tavern (Over-40 Modified) 0-2
	35. St Matt's Lutheran (Community Church) 0-2
	MVP - Alfie Fioravanti (P), Martinique II (overall, 11-17, .647 average, winning Pitcher)
          
 
 1988 	Bonnie D's 4, Harry Press Auto 3
	1. Bonnie D's (Father Nall) 6-0
	2. Harry Press Auto (Marcus Hook) 8-2
	3. Casey's Bombers (Delco Independent) 4-2
	4. Young Brothers (Chester Rec) 4-2
	5. Willowbrook Pub (IVSL National) 5-2
	6. Gera's Tavern (Delco Tavern Modified) 3-2
	7. Bandits (Lawrence Park Industrial) 4-2
	8. Budweiser (Del Val Association) 4-2
	9. Verone's Collision (Hoffman Modified) 2-2
	10. Austin's Sports Center (Clifton Modified) 2-2
	11. Della Polla's (Swarthmorewood) 3-2
	12. Dave's (Leedom) 2-2
	13. Rutledge AC (Del Val Modified) 2-2
	14. LP Cowan Florist (Community Men's) 2-2
	15. Myers Law (Radnor Township-Bo Conner-B) 2-2
	16. Plumbstead Inn (Wallingford) 2-2
	17. Upland Legion (Over-40 Modified) 1-2
	18. Bill Battey's (Rose Tree-Media) 1-2
	19. LaRosa's Deli (Delco Modified) 1-2 
	20. Atlantic Aviation (Airport) 1-2 
	21. Briarcliff Fire Company (South Eastern Delco Firemen) 1-2
	22. Sharon Hill Fire Company (3rd District Firemen) 1-2 
	23. Casey's Ale House (Radnor Township-A) 1-2
	24. Mo-Zee Inn (Inter-Boro Modified) 1-2
	25. Ebenezer Methodist (Community Church) 1-2
	26. Hi-Fi House (Springfield Modified) 0-2
	27. C&M Sporting Goods (Havertown Businessmen's Modified) 1-2
	28. Snow Trucking (Aston) 0-2
	29. Eddies Aston Mills (Over-50) 0-2
	30. Woodlyn Baptist (FESL-Fundamental Church) 0-2
	31. Westminster Travel (Delcom) 0-2
	32. Zappala Insurance (IVSL American) 0-2
	33. Upper Darby Post Office (Delco Postal) 0-2
	MVP - Nick Lombardo (P), Bonnie D's (2 RBIs, game winning Sac Fly, winning pitcher in final game)
        
 
 1989 	Dougherty Builders 16, Aston Sporting Goods Bombers 12
	1. Dougherty Builders (Leedom) 6-0
	2. Aston Sporting Goods Bombers (Delco Independent) 8-2
	3. Young Brothers (Chester Rec) 4-2
	4. Rutledge AC (Del Val Modified) 4-2 
	5. Bill's Tavern (Marcus Hook) 4-2 
	6. Eddie's Aston Mills Tavern (IVSL National) 3-2
	7. Casey's Ale House (Radnor Township-A) 3-2 
	8. GK Printing (Wallingford) 3-2 
	9. MJM A's (Father Nall) 3-2
	10. Crusaders (Del Val Association) 3-2 
	11. Gera's Tavern (Delco Tavern Modified) 2-2 
	12. Wales (Radnor Township-Bo Conner-B)
	13. Collingdale Fire Company (South Eastern Delco Firemen) 2-2
	14. Yorkshire Club Terriers (Delco Softball Association) 3-2 
	15. Key Hyundai (Lawrence Park Industrial) 2-2 
	16. Topper's (Over-30 Slow) 3-2 
	17. Balestra Jewelers (Upper Darby Modified) 2-2
	18. Pucillio's Pizza (Community Men's 1-2 
	19. Delco Alarm (Aston) 2-2 
	20. Ebenezer Methodist (Community Church) 2-2
	21. LaRosa's Deli (Delco Modified) 1-2 
	22. Red Lantern (Inter-Boro Modified) 1-2
	23. Sharon Hill Fire Company (3rd District Firemen) 2-2 
	24. Clifton Legion (Clifton Modified) 2-2
	25. Teamsters Local #732 (Airport) 1-2 
	26. Hi-Fi House (Springfield Modified)1-2
	27. Westminster Travel (Delcom)1-2
	28. Plumbmaster (IVSL American) 1-2
	29. Bab's Raiders (Boeing-A) 1-2
	30. Nee's Cafe (Suburban Men's Modified) 1-2 
	31. Pop's Barrel Inn (South Eastern Delco Firemen) 1-2
	32. Eddies Aston Mills (Over-50) 0-2 
	33. Chichester Wesleyan (Delco Church) 0-2
	34. Upper Darby Post Office (Delco Postal) 0-2
	35. John's Grille (Rose Tree-Media) 0-2
	36. Spartans (Boeing-B) 0-2 
	37. North Chester Baptist (FESL-Fundamental Church) 0-2
	38. C&M Sporting Goods (Havertown Businessmen's Modified) 0-2
	39. Goff's Suds & Soda (Hoffman Modified) 0-2
	MVP - John 'Lefty' Phillips (1B), Dougherty Builders (overall, 11-18, .611 average), RBI single in 6th gave team lead
	Other Notables - Brian Burke - .667, Charlie Nevin - .600
          
 
 1990 	Bill's Tavern 4, Young Brothers 3
	1. Bill's Tavern (Marcus Hook)
	2. Young Brothers (Chester Rec)
	3. Tap Room USA (Radnor-Capelli)
	4. Dougherty Builders (Leedom/Defending Champ)
	MVP - Tink Duranto (OF), Bill's Tavern (overall, 8-14, .571 average, 6 RBIs)
        
 
 1991 	Bill's Tavern 11, Dougherty Builders 7
	1. Bill's Tavern (Marcus Hook/Defending Champ)
	2. Dougherty Builders (Leedom/Father Nall)
	3. JCL Builders (Marcus Hook)
	4. Bottle 'N' Can (Main Line Association)
	MVP - Tink Duranto (OF), Bill's Tavern (overall, 16-21, .760 average, 3 HRs, 14 RBIs)
        
 
 1992 	Clank's Bar 16, Della Polla's 6
	1. Clank's Bar (Marcus Hook/Defending Champ)
	2. Della Polla's (Father Nall)
	3. Friendly Café (Marcus Hook)
	MVP - Rich Duranto (P), Clank's Bar (3 hits, 3 RBIs, winning pitcher in final game)
        
 
 1993 	Clank's Bar/Brownie's Pub 15, Bottle 'N' Can/Wayne Beef & Ale 8 (final)
	Bottle 'N' Can/Wayne Beef & Ale 10, Clank's Bar/Brownie's Pub 7 (game-1)
	1. Clank's Bar/Brownie's Pub (Leedom/Defending Champ)
	2. Bottle 'N' Can/Wayne Beef & Ale (Main Line Assoc./Radnor-Capelli)
	3. Friendly Café (Marcus Hook)
	4. La Pizza Nostra (Community Men's)
	MVP - Norm Sanbe (C), Clank's/Brownie's Pub (6-9 in final 2 games)
        
 
 1994 	Clank's Bar 11, Willowbrook Pub 8
	1. Clank's Bar (Marcus Hook/Defending Champ)
	2. Willowbrook Pub (Wallingford)
	3. Audrey's Furniture (Pepper)
	MVP - Chuck Brooks (3B), Clank's Bar (3-4, Double in final game)
        
                  
 
 1995 	Willowbrook Pub 16, Clank's Bar 14 (final)
	Clank's Bar 15, Willowbrook Pub 10 (game-1)
	1. Willowbrook Pub (Wallingford)
	2. Clank's Bar (Marcus Hook/Defending Champ)
	3. Christopher Painting (Father Nall)
	MVP - Calvin Butcher (SS), Willowbrook Pub (6-7, 6 runs scored, 4 RBIs in final 2 games)
	HR Derby - 1. Chuck Brooks, Clanks, 2. Bill Donaldson, Willowbrook
        
 
 1996 	Sher-rockee Farms/Turf Lounge 10, Willowbrook Pub 8
	1. Sher-rockee Farms/Turf Lounge (Marcus Hook Competitive)
	2. Willowbrook Pub (Wallingford/Defending Champ)
	3. DiMatteo's (Father Nall)
	MVP - Ron Duranto (1B), Sher-rockee/Turf Lounge (2-4, RBI single with 2 out in bottom of 7th to win final game)
	HR Derby - 1. Steve DiMarino, Willowbrook, 2. Tink Duranto, Sher-rockee
          
 
 1997 	Hopson Seal Coating 19, Sher-rockee Farms/Turf Lounge 18
	1. Hopson Seal Coating (Marcus Hook Competitive)
	2. Sher-rockee Farms/Turf Lounge (Marcus Hook/Defending Champ)
	3. Willowbrook Pub (Wallingford/IVSL)
	MVP - Keith Berry (P), Hopson Seal Coating (5-5, 4 runs scored, 2 RBIs in final game)
	Other Notable - Mark Willis (2 run RBI single to win final game 19-18)
	HR Derby - 1. Steve DiMarino, Willowbrook, 2. Chuck Brooks, Sher-rockee
	Tom "T.C." Clark Memorial Charity MVP Award - Joe and Barbara Organek, Burmont Inn II
        
 
 1998 	Willowbrook Pub 15, Hopson Seal Coating 10 (final
	Willowbrook Pub 28, Hopson Seal Coating 18 (game-1)
	1. Willowbrook Pub (Wallingford/Marcus Hook Competitive)
	2. Hopson Seal Coating (Wallingford/Marcus Hook Comp./Defending Champ)
	3. Brownie's Pub (Millennium-County)
	MVP - Bob Waters (C), Willowbrook Pub (2-3, 1 RBI in final game)
	Other Notable - Sonny Chandler (winning pitcher in final 2 games)
	HR Derby - 1. Bob Waters, Willowbrook, 2. Calvin Butcher, Willowbrook
	Tom "T.C." Clark Memorial Charity MVP Award - Mike Hall, Upland AC
        
 
 1999 	Willowbrook Pub 16, American Petroleum/Hopson's Seal 7
	1. Willowbrook Pub (Wallingford/Defending Champ)
	2. American Petroleum/Hopson's Seal (Marcus Hook Competitive)
	3. Upland AC (Community Men's)
	MVP - Mike Hall (P), Willowbrook Pub (2-3, 2 runs scored, winning pitcher in final game)
	HR Derby - 1. Mickey Weber, Casey's (MP), 2. Tom McLaughlin, Tom n Jerry's Bombers
	Tom "T.C." Clark Memorial Charity MVP Award - Bob Hornsby, Millennium League
        
 
 2000 	Willowbrook Pub 11, Barnaby's of America 10 (final)
	Willowbrook Pub 23, Barnaby's of America 21 (game-1)
	1. Willowbrook Pub (Wallingford/Defending Champ)
	2. Barnaby's of America (Marcus Hook Competitive)
	3. Hopson's Seal Coating/Brick Bar (Main Line Association)
	4. Duffer's Pub (IVSL)
	MVP - Bob Waters (C), Willowbrook Pub (7-8, 2 HRs, 9 RBIs in final 2 games)
	HR Derby - 1. Bob Waters, Willowbrook, 2. Jamal Herring, Willowbrook
	Tom "T.C." Clark Memorial Charity MVP Award - Jeff Hilliard, Casey's Saloon
        
 
 2001 	Willowbrook Pub 29, Tom n Jerry's/Barnaby's 25 (final)
	Willowbrook Pub 26, Tom n Jerry's/Barnaby's 20 (game-1)
	1. Willowbrook Pub (Marcus Hook/Defending Champ) 8-1)
2. Tom n Jerry's/Barnaby's/Mel's (Marcus Hook) 4-2
3. Price Toyota/Brick Bar (Marcus Hook-charity) 4-2
4. Tom N Jerry's Bombers (Millennium-charity) 5-2
5. Hooters/BobHornsby.com/Worth (Main Line Association) 3-2
6. Friendly Cafe (IVSL-charity) 3-2
7. Columbo Lodge Thunder (Community Men's-charity) 4-2
8. Tom n Jerry's Young Guns (Millennium) 4-2
9. Haggerty's Cafe (Millennium-charity) 3-2
10. Manoa Tavern (Millennium-charity) 2-2
11. Miller Roofing Crusaders (Main Line Association-charity) 2-2
12. Upland A.C. (Millennium-charity) 3-2
13. McIlvain's Lumber (Delco Industrial-charity) 2-2
14. Physical Therapy Physicians (Lawrence Park Industrial) 2-2
15. Seamus Mulligan's Pub (Delco Coaches) 2-2
16. Liberty Tavern (IVSL-charity) 2-2
17. OLC Aftershock (Delco Church-charity) 1-2
18. Duffer's Pub (IVSL-charity) 1-2
19. Peabody's Pub Celtics (Community Men's) 1-2
20. Lamb Tavern (Lawrence Park Industrial-charity) 1-2
21. Mary's Cafe (Delcom-charity) 1-2
22. Tom n Jerry's Outlaws (Millennium) 1-2
23. Rusty Nail (Main Line Business-charity) 0-2
24. Craig's Tavern (Delcom) 0-2
25. Rose Tree Park Nazerene (Delco Church) 0-2
26. Marina's Restaurant (Main Line Business) 0-2
27. Wayne Beef n Ale/Wayne Tavern (Main Line Association) 0-2
28. Topper's Choppers (Delco Industrial) 0-2
29. East Lansdown Police (Delco Police & Fire) 0-2
30. Re-Steel (IVSL) 0-2 MVP - Jamal Herring (OF), Willowbrook Pub (8-9, 9 runs scored in final 2games) HR Derby - 1. Steve DiMarino, Willowbrook, 2. Mickey Weber, Knights (MP) Tom "T.C." Clark Memorial Charity MVP Award - Bill Colby, Penn-Del Over 50/60
          
 
 2002 	Tom n Jerry's/Mel's Pub 19, Outer Design/Little Brown Jug 6 (final)
	Tom n Jerry's/Mel's Pub 24, Outer Design/Little Brown Jug 8 (game-1)
	1. Tom n Jerry's/Mel's Pub (Main Line Association) 7-1
2. Outer Design/Brown Jug (Main Line Association) 5-2
3. Casey's/Last Call (Millennium) 3-2
4. Willowbrook Pub (Marcus Hook/Defending Champ) 4-2
5. Manoa Tavern (Millennium Sunday) 3-2
6. Sweeney's Pub Bombers (Marcus Hook) 2-2
7. Re-Steel/Toppers (Industrial Valley) 3-2
8. St. Matthews (Community Church) 3-2
9. Friendly Tavern (Industrial Valley) 3-2
10. Columbo Lodge Thunder (Community Men's) 3-2
11. Duffer's Pub (Industrial Valley) 2-2
12. Peabody's Pub (Community Men's) 3-2
13. Physical Therapy Physicians (Lawrence Park Industrial) 2-2
14. Liberty Tavern (Industrial Valley) 2-2
15. Covenant United Methodist (Community Church) 1-2
16. Our Lady of Charity Aftershock (Delco Church) 2-2
17. J.D. McGillicuddy's (Community Men's) 1-2
18. Maggie McGuire's Pub/BobHornsby.Com (Delcom) 1-2
19. Topper's Choppers (Delco Industrial) 1-2
20. Lenni A.C. (Industrial Valley) 0-2
21. Springfield Police (Delco Police & Fire) 0-2
22. Newtown-Edgemont Little League (Delco Coaches) 0-2
23. Thumpers (Pepper League) 1-2
24. R.P. McMurphy's (Delcom) 0-2
25. Calvary Episcopal (Delco Church) 0-2
26. Tom n Jerry's Outlaws (Millennium Sunday) 0-2
27. McIlvain Lumber (Delco Industrial) 0-2 MVP - Keith Berry (P), Mel's (5-6 in final 2 games) HR Derby - 1. Joe Povenski, Mel's Pub, 2. Matt Moore, Sweeney's Tom "T.C." Clark Memorial Charity MVP Award - Chris Phenenger, Manoa Tavern
        
 
 2003 	Mel's Pub (Main Line Association) 19, F.O.E. Rage (Millennium) 6
	1. Mel's Pub (Main Line Association/Defending Champ) 5-0
	2. F.O.E./Rage (Millennium "A") 5-2
	3. Tom n Jerry's Outlaws (Millennium "A") (4-2
	4. Seamus Mulligan's Pub/Dave Stitz Painting (Millennium "A") 4-2
	5. Friendly Cafe (IVSL) 4-2
	6. St. Matt's (Community Church) 4-2 
	7. Tom n Jerry's/Last Call (Millennium "A") 4-2
	8. Clank's Bar (Marcus Hook) 2-2
	9. Kelly Monaghan's Young Guns (Community Men's) 3-2
	10. Crest Tavern (Marcus Hook) 2-2
	11. Crusaders (Main Line Association) 3-2
	12. Lenni A.C. (IVSL) 2-2
	13. Physical Therapy Physicians (Lawrence Park Industrial) 2-2
	14. Manoa Tavern (Millennium "A") 2-2
	15. F.O.E./Romansky's Tavern (Marcus Hook) 1-2
	16. Avante Construction (Delco Industrial) 2-2
	17. Epsilon Products (Delco Industrial) 1-2
	18. Covenant United Methodist (Community Church) 1-2
	19. Hitmen (Main Line Association) 1-2
	20. Clarkie's Goal Post (Millennium "C") 1-2
	21. Peabody's Celtics (Community Men's) 0-2
	22. Mudsharks (Millennium "B") 0-2
	23. Outer Design/Brown Jug (Main Line Association) 0-2
	24. Raceway Cafe I (Millennium "B") 1-2
	25. Topper's Choppers (Delco Industrial) 0-2
	26. Casey's Knights (Delcom) 0-2
	27. R.P. McMurphy's Bar & Grill (Delcom) 0-2
	28. East Landsdowne Police (Delco Police & Firemen) 0-2
	Co-MVPs - Warren Grant (1B), Mel's Pub (3-3, 2 2Bs, 3 runs, 2 RBIs in final game)
	and Keith Berry (P), Mel's Pub (3-3, 3B, 2 runs scored, winning pitcher in final game)
	HR Derby - 1. Steve DiMarino, Clank's Bar,  2. Jeff Brownback, Crusaders
	Tom "T.C." Clark Memorial Charity MVP Award - Jeff Russo, Outer Design/Brown Jug
        
 
 2004 	Willowbrook Pub (IVSL) 14, Moore Ptg/Seamus Mulligan (Marcus Hook) 13 
	1. Willowbrook Pub (IVSL) 6-0
2. James Moore Ptg./Seamus Mulligan's Pub (Marcus Hook) 8-2
3. Tom n Jerry's Last Call (Millennium-A) 3-2
4. Re-Steel Supply (IVSL) 4-2
5. Tom n Jerry's Outlaws (Millennium-A) 3-2
6. Maggie Maguire's Pub (Delcom) 5-2
7. Prospect Park (Community Church) 3-2
8. Physical Therapy Physicians (Lawrence Park Industrial) 4-2
9. C.J. McGee's Knights (Community Men's) 2-2
10. Jocelyn's Old Guns (Millennium-A) 2-2
11. F.O.E. Rage (Millennium-A) 2-2
12. Mary's Cafe (Lawrence Park Industrial) 2-2
13. Barnaby's Young Guns (Millennium-A) 1-2
14. Kelly Monaghan's Pub (Millennium-B) 2-2
15. Sweeney's Pub/New English Pizza (Marcus Hook) 1-2
16. O'Flagherty's Sports Pub I (Millennium-B) 2-2
17. Weed Man Bullys (Millennuim-A) 1-2
18. Tom n Jerry's Hitmen (Millennium-B) 0-2
19. Time Out Tavern (Millennium-C) 0-2
20. Tom n Jerry's Rebels (Millennium-C) 0-2
21. Casey's Saloon-II (Millennium-C) 0-2
22. Virgo's Dawg Pound (Millennium-C) 0-2
23. Spada's Choppers (Delco Industrial) 1-2
24. Wick's Seafood/Christy's Tavern (Marcus Hook) 0-2
25. Virgo's-I (Millennium-B) 0-2
26. Latter-Day Saints (Community Church) 0-2
27. Sharon Hill Fire Company (Emergency Services) 0-2
MVP - Jimmy Jordan (RF/EH), Willowbrook Pub (4-4, 3 runs scored, 3 RBIs in final game) HR Derby - 1. Rob Amerson, Team N/A, 2. Pete Mohoric, Tom n Jerry's Rebels Tom "T.C." Clark Memorial Charity MVP Award - Jeff Russo, BatsPlus.com Barbara "Pickle" Prettie Memorial Charity MVP Award (Non-Player) - Josephine "Gigi" Laird
          
 
 2005 	Lefty's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook) 13, The Thirsty Bulldog (Defending Champs-IVSL) 12
	1. Lefty's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook) 5-0
2. The Thirsty Bulldog (IVSL/Defending Champ) 4-2
3. Tom n Jerry's Outlaws/BatsPlus.com (Millennium-A) 4-2
4. Mary's Cafe (Lawrence Park Industrial) 4-2
5. Prospect Park Methodist (Community Church) 3-2
6. Tom n Jerry's Young Guns/Worth Sports (Millennium-A) 2-2
7. Frontier Saloon (Delcom) (2-2
8. Duffer's Pub (IVSL) 2-2
9. Ridley Township Little League (Delco Coaches) 2-2
10. The Thirsty Bulldog (Millennium-C) 2-2
11. J.D. McGillicuddy's Knights (Millennium-A) 3-2
12. Physical Therapy Physicians (Lawrence Park Industrial) 3-2
13. Wharf Tavern/MVP Sporting Goods (Millennium-A) 1-2
14. Duffer's Pub (Millennium-B) 2-2
15. Latter Day Saints (Community Church) 2-2
16. Sun Village Sports Club/Don's Bar (Millennium-C) 1-2
17. Tom n Jerry's Rebels (Millennium-B) 1-2
18. Spada's Choppers (Delco Industrial) 1-2
19. All-Pro Chiropractic (Millennium-B) 0-2
20. Sweeney's Pub/Autoxchange (Marcus Hook) 1-2
21. Springfield GOP (Millennium-B) 0-2
22. Maximillian's (Marcus Hook) 0-2
23. Sharon Hill Fire Company (Delco Emergency Services) 0-2
24. Upland A.C. (Millennium-C) 1-2 MVP - Johnny Nicholas (P), Lefty's Irish Pub (3-3, 2 RBIs, game winning HR in 6th inning, winning pitcher) HR Derby - 1. Tim Burke, Frontier Saloon, 2. Jeff Brownback, Frontier Saloon Tom "T.C." Clark Memorial Charity MVP Award - Mark Kirby, Upland A.C. Barbara "Pickle" Prettie Memorial Charity MVP Award (Non-Player) - Josephine "Gigi" Laird
          
 
 2006 	Lefty's Irish Pub (Defending Champ-Marcus Hook) 9, Duffer's Pub (Marcus Hook) 8
	1. Lefty's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook/Defending Champ) 5-0
2. Duffer's Pub (Marcus Hook) 7-2
3. Benny's Barber Shop (Millennium-A) 3-2
4. Frontier Saloon (Marcus Hook) 4-2
5. Prospect Park Methodist (Community Church) 3-2
6. Sweeney's Pub/MVP Sporting Goods (Marcus Hook) 3-2
7. Pogue Mahone's/Bison Services (Millennium-Rec) 2-2
8. Welkut Landscaping (Millennium-B) 2-2
9. Re-Steel Supply/Don's Bar/MVP Sporting Goods (Marcus Hook) 2-2
10. Physical Therapy Physicians (Lawrence Park Industrial) 1-2
11. J.D. McGillicuddy's Knights (Millennium-B) 2-2
12. Connolly's Pub (Marcus Hook) 2-2
13. Delcora/Weston Solutions (Delco Industrial) 1-2
14. Duffer's Pub (Millennium-B) 1-2
15. Zac's Choppers (Delco Industrial) 0-2
16. Tom n Jerry's Outlaws/BatsPlus.com (Millennium-A) 0-2
17. Gambol's Cafe (Millennium-C) 0-2
18. Epsilon Products Company (Delco Industrial) 0-2
19. Latter Day Saints-A (Community Church) 0-2
20. Jimmy Mac's Rebels (Marcus Hook) 0-2 MVP - Tim McLaughlin (2B), Lefty's Irish Pub (4-4, Walk-off HR in bottom of 7th in final game) HR Derby - 1. Tink Duranto, Delcora, 2. Dan Kane, Wharf Tavern Tom "T.C." Clark Memorial Charity Co-MVP Awards - Jeff Russo, Millennium League and Mark Kirby, Upland A.C. Barbara "Pickle" Prettie Memorial Charity MVP Award (Non-Player) - Josephine "Gigi" Laird
        
 
 2007 	Tom n Jerry's Outlaws (Millennium-A) 21, Lefty's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook) 12 (final)
	Lefty's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook) 17, Tom n Jerry's Outlaws (Millennium-A) 15 (game-1)
	1. Tom n Jerry's/Eagles Den Outlaws (Millennium-A) 5-1
2. Lefty's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook-Comp/Defending Champs) 4-2
3. Great American Pub/Catagnus Recycle (Radnor Township) 6-2
4. Kirby's Lawn Care (Upland Park) 5-2
5. Benny's Barbershop of Springfield (Marcus Hook-Comp) 2-2
6. Wharf Tavern/MVP Sporting Goods (Marcus Hook-Rec) 2-2
7. PTP-Physical Therapy Physicians (Lawrence Park Industrial) 4-2
8. Duffer's Pub (Marcus Hook-Rec) 4-2
9. Prospect Park Methodist/Burk's Bend (Delco Community Church) 3-2
10. Kelly Monaghan's Pub (Millennium-A) 2-2
11. Nick's II Pizza (Millennium-Rec) 2-2
12. JD McGillicuddy's Knights (Delcom) 3-2
13. Barnaby's of Aston UBBIBC (Millennium-C) 2-2
14. Springfield Police (Delco Emergency Services) 2-2
15. Sligo Irish Pub (Millennium-C) 2-2
16. Epsilon (Delco Industrial) 2-2
17. Zac's Choppers (Delco Industrial) 1-2
18. St. Matt's Lutheran (Delco Community Church) 1-2
19. Welkut Landscaping (Millennium-B) 1-2
20. Seamus Mulligan's Pub (Upland Park) 1-2
21. River Dogs (Upland Park) 0-2
22. Delcora/JPC Group (Delco Industrial) 0-2
23. Pogue Mahone's Pub (Millenniun-C) 0-2
24. Dolan's Bar (Millennium-Rec) 0-2
25. RP McMurphy's Bar & Grill (Millennium-Rec) 0-2
26. Sweeney's Pub (Marcus Hook-Rec) 0-2
27. Bulldogs (Millennium-Rec) 0-2
28. Steger & Gowie (Lawrence Park Industrial) 0-2 MVP - Steve LeViere (P), Outlaws (6-7, 3 HRs, 11 RBIs, winning pitcher in the final 2 games) HR Derby - Sean Calhoon, Appnet Solutions (Slow Pitch) HR Derby - Chris Gray, Willistown Methodist (Modified) Tom "T.C." Clark Memorial Charity Co-MVP Awards - Jeff Russo, Millennium League and Mark Kirby, Kirby's Barbara "Pickle" Prettie Memorial Charity MVP Award (Non-Player) - Josephine "Gigi" Laird
        
 
 2008 	Lefty's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook) 11, J&P Auto/Eagles Den (Millennium Upland) 7
(NSA)	1. Lefty's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook Uptown) 5-0
2. J&P Auto Transport/Eagle's Den Sports Bar (Millennium Upland Comp) 5-2
3. Kelly Monaghan's Pub/Bats Plus Young Guns (Millennium-A) 4-2
4. Dexter on the Five (Delco Industrial) 5-2
5. Dolan's Pub (Millennium Upland Rec) 4-2
6. James Moore Painting (Marcus Hook Uptown) 2-2
7. Roach & O'Brien Golden Boys (Delcom) 3-2
8. Auto Werx UBBIBC (Millennium-A) 2-2
9. Physical Therapy Physicians (Lawrence Park Industrial) 1-2
10. FOE #159 Brew Crew (Marcus Hook Downtown) 1-2
11. Wharf Tavern (Marcus Hook Downtown) 2-2
12. Tom n Jerry's Outlaws (Marcus Hook Uptown/Defending Champ) 1-2
13. Kelly Monaghan's/MVP Sporting Goods/RDS Vending (Delco Independent) 1-2
14. Sharon Hill Fire Company (Delco Emergency Services) 1-2
15. Sweeney's Pub (Marcus Hook Downtown) 0-2
16. Church of the Latter Day Saints-A (Delco Community Church) 1-2
17. Tailgators Sports Bar (Delco Independent) 0-2
18. Zac's Choppers (Delco Industrial) 1-2
19. Lefty's Pub/Logo Express (Delco Independent) 0-2
20. Brookhaven Deli/Bridgewater Deli (Millennium Upland Rec) 1-2
21. Seamus Mulligan's Pub (Millennium Upland Rec) 0-2 MVP - Tom McLaughlin (3B), Lefty's Irish Pub (2-3, 2 runs scored in final game) HR Derby - N/A Tom "T.C." Clark Memorial Charity MVP Award - Matt Moore, James Moore Painting Barbara "Pickle" Prettie Memorial Charity MVP Award (Non-Player) - Josephine "Gigi" Laird Old Timers Classic - Clank's Bar 10, Willowbrook Pub 9 Clanks- Chuck Brooks RBI single won the game. Brooks (3 RBIs), Ron Duranto (2 RBIs), Scott Acri (Winning pitcher) Willowbrook- Sonny Chandler 3 RBIs), Jeff Brownbeck (2-run triple)
        
 
 2009 	Sher-Rockee Farms/James Moore Painting (Marcus Hook) 27, Upland A.C. Young Guns 10 (Millennium-A) 10 (final)
(NSA)	Sher-Rockee Farms/James Moore Painting (Marcus Hook) 25, Upland A.C. Young Guns 12 (Millennium-A) 10 (game-1)
	1. Sher-Rockee Farms/James Moore Painting (Marcus Hook) 6-1
2. Upland A.C. Young Guns (Millennium-A) 4-2
3. Lefty’s Irish Pub (Marcus Hook/Defending Champ) 5-2
4. Dolan’s Bar (Delco Independent-Uptown) 4-2
5. Dexter’s on the 5 (Delco Independent-Uptown) 3-2
6. South Jersey Sports Zone/Matty's Place (Delcom) 2-2
7. Duffer’s Pub (Marcus Hook) 3-2
8. Hopson’s Seal/J&P Auto Transport (Marcus Hook) 2-2
9. Sharon Hill Fire Company (Delco Emergency Services) 2-2
10. Physical Therapy Physicians (Lawrence Park Industrial) 3-2
11. Coaches Bar & Grille (Delco Industrial) 2-2
12. Sweeney’s Pub (Marcus Hook) 3-2
13. Wharf Tavern (Delco Independent-Uptown) 1-2
14. Barnaby’s Knights (Lawrence Park Industrial) 1-2
15. GT Realtors/Clank’s Bar (Marcus Hook) 0-2
16. Swarthmore Beverage (Delcom) 2-2
17. Thirsty Bulldogs/Kelly Sports (Marcus Hook) 0-2
18. Sloppy Joe's (Millennium Upland-Comp) 0-2
19. Moe’s Grille Homers (Millennium-B) 0-2
20. Sligo Irish Pub (Millennium-B) 0-2
21. Latter Day Saints-A (Community Church) 0-2
22. Vista Villains (Delco Independent-Downtown) 0-2
MVP - Calvin Butcher (IF), Sher-Rockee Farms/James Moore Painting (8-9, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs in final 2 games) HR Derby - Not held - Rained out
        
 
 2010 	Hopson’s Seal-A-Lot/Peppers (Marcus Hook) 11, Lefty's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook) 6
(NSA)	1. Hopson's Seal-A-Lot/Pepper's (Marcus Hook Uptown) 6-0
	2. Lefty's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook Uptown) 5-2
	3. J&P Auto Transport (Marcus Hook Uptown) 5-2
	4. Dolan's Bar (Delco Independent Uptown) 3-2
	5. Chadd's Ford Group/UBBIBC (Marcus Hook Uptown) 2-2
	6. Sweeney's Pub (Marcus Hook Downtown) 3-2
	7. Sligo/D Squared Construction (Millennium "B") 3-2
	8. Delco Independant Champs (Delco Independent Uptown) 2-2
	9. Frankies Cafe (Radnor Township) 2-2
	10. Wawa Whirleybirds (Delco Industrial) 2-2
	11. Sharon Hill Fire Company (Delco Emergency Services) 2-2
	12. Coaches Bar & Grille (Delco Industrial) 1-2
	13. Hunt's Hog Hunters (Delco Independent Downtown) 1-2
	14. Sector-5 (Delco Emergency Services) 1-2
	15. Chichester Wesleyan (FESL-Fundamental Church) 1-2
	16. Ridley Precision Tool (Marcus Hook Downtown) 1-2
	17. Marcus Hook Pharmacy (Delco Independent Downtown) 0-2
	18. Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub (Delco Independent Downtown) 0-2
	19. Lefty's Irish Pub-II (Marcus Hook Downtown) 0-2
	20. Vista Villains (Delco Independent Uptown) 0-2
	21. Brookhaven Deli (Marcus Hook Downtown) 0-2
	MVP - Jarred Gardner (OF), (Hopson's Seal-A-Lot/Pepper's (3-3, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs in final; 11 for 11 in final 3 games)
	Other Notables - Auggie Guarenere - gave up 31 runs in 6 games
	
 
 2011 	Barnaby's of Aston/Lefty's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook) 9, Chad's Ford/UBBIBC (Marcus Hook) 5
(NSA)	1. Barnaby's of Aston/Lefty's Irish Pub, Marcus Hook 5-0
	2. Chad's Ford/UBBIBC, Marcus Hook 4-2
	3. Hopson's Reloaded/J&P/Peppers, Marcus Hook/Defending Champ 4-2
	4. Benny's Barbershop, Millennium Furey 4-2
	5. Sweeney's Pub, Marcus Hook 3-2
	6. Dolan's Pub/Oliver HVAC, Delco Independent 4-2
	7. Duffer's Mill, Delco Independent 2-2
	8. Millmont Inn/Kelly Monaghan's, Delco Independent 2-2
	9. The Cartel, Delco Independent 2-2
	10. Lefy's/Winner Circle Sports, Delco Independent 1-2
	11. Marcus Hook Pharmacy, Delco Independent 2-2
	12. Deli Boys, Marcus Hook 2-2
	13. Lefty's, Delco Industrial 1-2
	14. Chichester Wesleyan, FESL-Fundamental Church 1-2
	15. Wawa Whirleybirds, Delco Industrial 1-2
	16. St. Matt's, Community Church 1-2
	17. Upper Darby Police, Delco Emergency Services 0-2
	18. Ridley Precision Tool, Marcus Hook 0-2
	19. Sligo Red/D Squared, Millennium Sunday-B 0-2
	20. Rick's, Delco Independent 0-2
	21. Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub, Marcus Hook 1-2
	22. Lefty's-II, Marcus Hook 0-2
	MVP - Jay Bolton, Barnaby's/Lefty's (P- gave up 14 runs in 5 games)
	
 
 2012 	Barnaby's of Aston/Lefty's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook/Defending Camp) 9, Dolan's Pub/Olive Catering, 10 (Marcus Hook) 8 (final)
(NSA)	Barnaby's of Aston/Lefty's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook/Defending Camp) 17, Dolan's Pub/Olive Catering, 10 (Marcus Hook) 12 (game-1)
	1. Barnaby's of Aston/Lefty's Irish Pub, Marcus Pub/Defending Champ 5-1
	2. Dolan's Pub/Olive Catering, Marcus Hook 4-2
	3. SB Conrad/UBBIBC, Marcus Hook 5-2 
	4. Lefty's-DISSL, Delco Independent 4-2
	5. Duffer's Mill, Delco Independent 2-2
	6. Hopson’s Seal Coating/Research Monkeys, Marcus Hook 1-2
	7. Milmont Republican Club, Millennium Sunday 2-2
	8. Ridley Precision Tool, Marcus Hook 2-2
	9. Milmont Inn, Marcus Hook 1-2
	10. RP McMurphy's, Delco Independent 1-2
	11. Marty's Pourhouse, Delco Independent 0-2
	12. WaWa Whirleybirds, Delco Industrial 0-2
	13. Deli Boys, Marcus Hook 0-2
	14. Durty Nellie's, Delco Independent 0-2
	MVP - Lee Tadalan, Barnaby's/Lefty's (4-7, 5 RBIs in both finals- game tying 2-run 2B in the 7th inning of final game)
	
 
 2013 	UBBIBC/EJ Hosbach Plumbing (Marcus Hook) 10, Hopson Seal Coating (Radnor Township) 6,  (final)
(SNA)	Hopson Seal Coating (Radnor Township) 21, UBBIBC/EJ Hosbach Plumbing (Marcus Hook) 13 (game-1)
	1. UBBIBC/EJ Hosbach Plumbing, Marcus Hook 6-1
	2. Hopson’s Seal Coating, Radnor Township 5-2
	3. Jack Cassidy’s Irish Pub, Marcus Hook 6-2
	4. Lefty’s Irish Pub/Hook Pharmacy, Delco Independent/Defending Champ 4-2
	5. Dolan’s Bar, Marcus Hook 2-2
	5. Key’s Tippling House, Marcus Hook 2-2
	7. CR Shenanigan’s, Delco Independent 2-2
	7. A&R Iron Works, Millennium Sunday 2-2
	9. Kelly Monaghan's Pub, Delco Independent 1-2
	9. Milmont Republican Club, Marcus Hook 1-2
	9. A.J. Ober Law Firm, Marcus Hook 1-2
	9. Big Jim’s Gold & Silver, Millennium Upland 2-2
	13. McCollum Insurance, Lawrence Park Industrial 2-2
	13. South Side, Chester Rec 1-2
	13. Coyle Construction, Delco Independent 0-2
	13. Boeing Chinookers, Delco Industrial 2-2
	17. Ridley Police, Delco Emergency Services 0-2
	17. Lefty's/RAS, Marcus Hook 0-2
	17. Star Bar, Delco Independent 0-2
	17. Lefty’s II, Delco Independent 0-2
	MVP - Ryan Ferguson, UBBIBC (3-3 game #1 finals, 390 foot HR to clinch win in #2 Game of finals)
	

2014 	UBBIBC/EJ Hosbach Plumbing (Marcus Hook/Defending Champ) 21, Dolan's Bar (Marcus Hook) 14, (final)
(SNA)	UBBIBC/EJ Hosbach Plumbing (Marcus Hook/Defending Champ) 14, Dolan's Bar (Marcus Hook) 9, (game-1)
	1. UBBIBC/EJ Hoshbach, Marcus Hook/Defending Champ 8-1
	2. Dolan's Bar, Marcus Hook 5-2
	3. Lefty's Irish Pub, Marcus Hook 3-2
	4. Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub, Marcus Hook 6-2
	5. MRC-Milmont Republican Club, Marcus Hook 2-2
	6. Sector 45/Team Charley, Emergency Services 3-2
	7. CR Shenanigan's, Delco Independent 2-2
	8. PT Pub Repair, Marcus Hook 3-2
	9. Deli Boys, Lawrence Park Industrial 2-2
	10. Lefty's RAS, Marcus Hook 2-2
	11. Coyle Construction, Delco 2-2
	12. Sharon Hill Fire Company, Delco Emergency Services 3-2
	13. Southside, Chester Rec 1-2
	14. Delco, URSL-United Rehabilitation 2-2
	15. Dynasty, Chester Rec 1-2
	16. Upland AC, Millennium Sunday 1-2
	17. Monaghan's Pub, Delco Independent 1-2
	18. Maggie Mays, Millennium Sunday 0-2
	19. Prospectors, Delco Independent 0-2
	20. Pirates, Chester Rec 0-2
	21. Keys Tippling House, Delco Independent 0-2
	22. Clank's Bar, Delco Independent 0-2
	23. Hopson Seal/Steve's Stump Removal, Chester County-West Chester (NS) 0-2
	24. Colliseum Cartel, Delco Independent (NS) 0-2
	MVP - Jon Fanelli, UBBIBC (Winning Pitcher; 2-3, 4 RBIs in final game, won 8 of 9 games total pitching)
	Notable - Behind 8-3 in "If" Game, UBBIBC scored 18 runs in the 4th & 5th innnings to break open the game

	
2015 	EJ Hosbach Plumbing/UBBIBC (Marcus Hook/Defending Champ) 13, Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook) 12, (final)
	1. UBBIBC/EJ Hosbach, Marcus Hook/Defending Champ 5-0
	2. Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub, Marcus Hook 4-2
	3. MRC-Milmont Republican Club, Marcus Hook 4-2
	4. PT's Tub Repair, Marcus Hook 3-2
	5. Dolan's Bar, Marcus Hook 3-2
	5. ABI/Dynasty, Marcus Hook 3-2
	7. Maggie O'Neil's, Main Line Association 2-2
	7. Sharon Hill Fire Company, Delco Emergency Services 3-2
	9. Lefty's RAS, Marcus Hook 1-2
	9. Chester Pirates, Chester Rec 1-2
	9. Sector 45/Theo's Thunder, Delco Emergency Services 1-2
	9. Lefty's Pub/Marcus Hook Deli, Marcus Hook 1-2
	13. Carbone's, Delco Independent 0-2
	13. Casey's Restaurant, Millennium Sunday 0-2
	13. Key's Tippling House, Delco Independent 1-2
	13. The Sox, Delco Independent 0-2
	17. Lodge #660, Delco Independent 0-2
	MVP - Mike Hill, UBBIBC (Had 2 clutch hits and made the play that turned the tide of the whole final game
	as UBIs came back to win 13-12. 
	Notable - The UBIs won this game for Sonny Chandler, arguably one of the nicest guys to ever play in Delaware County 
	who is retiring at the age of 58 and he won his 6th career CnC title. AJ Welk went 3-4, 3 RBIs, including tying run in 7th.

(ALL photos courtesy of the Delaware Daily Times)

History of the Daily Times Champs 'n'
                Charity Classic (Women's, Men's Modified Tournaments and Coed)
1984-1987; no Women's Tournament was held, Turned into the Women's Charity Classic
1984-1989; no Men's Modified Tournament was held
2013; Coed Tournament started in 2013
1988
- WOMEN
1. Moxie
2. The Chariot (FP)
MVP - Kathy Moritz, Moxie

1989
- WOMEN
1. Moxie
2. Club Pondo
MVP - Laura Winslow, Moxie

1990
- WOMEN
1. Moxie
2. Sport Goods Place
MVP - Tina McElvarr, Moxie
- MODIFIED
1. Classic Cafe 
2. Lantern I
MVP - Mike Walsh, Classic Cafe

1991
- WOMEN
1. Woolston's Pharmacy
2. Moxie
MVP - Denise Bourassa, Woolston's
- MODIFIED
1. Finley Catering 
2. The Lantern 
MVP - Paul Agostini, Finley Catering

1992
- WOMEN
1. Moxie
2. Woolston's Pharmacy
MVP - Barb Miller, Moxie
- MODIFIED
1. Finley Catering 
2. Martin's Trophys
MVP - Mike Walsh, Finley Catering

1993
- WOMEN
1. Chariot
2. Moxie
MVP - Leslie Scull, Chariot
- MODIFIED
1. Knights 
2. Finley Catering
MVP - Tom Venditti, Knights

1994
- WOMEN
1. Media Spirit
2. Chariot
MVP - Theresa Dunbar, Media Spirit
- MODIFIED
1. Finley Catering 
2. Knights
MVP - Bob Craskey, Finley Catering

1995
- WOMEN
1. Spirit/Patriots
2. Tour 'n' Travel 
MVP - Jen Merola, Spirit/Patriots
- MODIFIED
1. J&G Deli/Brownie's Pub 
2. Rudy's
MVP - Dennis Hennelly, J&G Deli

1996
- WOMEN
1. Spirit/Patriots
2. Woolston's Pharmacy
MVP - Wendy Heffernan, Spirit/Patriots
- MODIFIED
1. Casey's Saloon 
2. Inside Jewelers/Domenico
MVP - Brendan Dunn, Casey's

1997
- WOMEN
1. Media Spirit
2. Duke's Tavern
MVP - Meghan Brogan, Media Spirit
- MODIFIED
1. Rudy's Knights 
2. Friendly Cafe
MVP - Rick Taggart, Rudy's Knights

1998
- WOMEN
1. Media Spirit
2. Pickel's Place
MVP - Alyssa Kendall, Media Spirit
- MODIFIED
1. Brownie's/Brett Painting 
2. Clifton Inn
MVP - Bob Craskey, Brownie's

1999
- WOMEN
1. Red Lantern Flames
2. Duke's Tavern
MVP - Vicky Pecunia, Red Lantern
- MODIFIED
1. Casey's Saloon 
2. J.D. McGillicuddy's
MVP - Pat Murphy, Casey's

2000
- WOMEN
1. Red Lantern Flames
2. Duke's Tavern
MVP - Maureen Hayburn, Red Lantern
- MODIFIED
1. Red Lantern Young Guns 
2. Fieldhouse
MVP - Rick Taggart, Red Lantern

2001
- WOMEN
1. Red Lantern (4-0)
2. Domenico's Tavern (4-2)
3. Duke's tavern (2-2)
4. Messimer Tile (3-2)
5. Re-Steel (2-2)
6. Travel Loft (1-2)
7. Rookies (1-2)
8. Daniel's (1-2)
9. Milmont Inn (0-2)
10. Miky's (0-2)
11. Timothy's (0-2) 
MVP - Karen Pelky, Red Lantern
- MODIFIED
1. Fieldhouse 
2. J.D. McGillicuddy's
MVP - Brian Gougler, Fieldhouse

2002
- WOMEN
1. Red Lantern Flames 
2. Max Magee's Pub
MVP - Roe Falcone, Red Lantern
- MODIFIED
1. Red Lantern
2. Fieldhouse
MVP - Ed Miller, Red Lantern

2003
- WOMEN
1. Max Magees Pub (4-1)
2. Red Lantern Flames (5-2)
3. Appco Sports World/Duke's Tavern (2-2)
4. JD McGillicutty's (2-2)
5. Media (2-2)
6. Durty Nelly's (2-2) 
7. Re-Steel (1-2)
8. Casey's (1-2)
9. Rookies Rover Room (0-2)
10. Mikey's Place (0-2)
MVP - Karen Masusock, Max Magees Pub
- MODIFIED
1. Casey's II (4-1)
2. Fieldhouse (4-2)
3. Clarkie's Goal Post (3-2)
4. Bottom's Up (2-2)
5. Polish American Club (1-2)
6. Duke's Tavern (1-2) 
7. Terry's (0-2)
8. Colonial Village (0-2)
MVP - Greg Heydet, Casey's II

2004
- WOMEN
1. Max Magee's Pub (4-1)
2. Red Lantern Flames (3-2)
3. Appco/Duke's (3-2)
4. Media (3-2)
5. Casey's Saloon (1-2)
6. O'Donnell's Pub (1-2)
7. Keebler Kellogg (1-2)
8. Buck Frank Excavating (1-2)
9. Terry's Too (0-2)
10. American Cancer Society (0-2)
MVP - Natalie Shytle, Max Magee's Pub
- MODIFIED
1. Fieldhouse (6-1)
2. Knights (3-2)
3. Charlie's Goal Post (2-2)
4. Duke's (2-2)
5. Inside Jewelers (2-2)
6. Terry's Bulldogs (1-2)
7. Terry's Too (1-2)
8. Bottom's Up (0-2)
9. Polish American Club (0-2)
MVP - John Scanlon, Fieldhouse

2005
- WOMEN
1. Appco's Sports World/Duke's Tavern (4-0)
2. Max Magees Pub (3-2)
3. Re-Steel Supply (3-2)
4. Red Lantern Flames (2-2)
5. Buck Frank Excavating (1-2)
6. O'Donnell's Irish Pub (1-2)
7. Wharf Tavern (1-2)
8. Mikey's Place (1-2)
9. Terry's Too (0-2)
MVP - Carol Rakich, Appco's Sports World/Duke's Tavern
- MODIFIED
1. Casey's/Knights (4-1)
2. Field House (3-2)
3. Terry's Too (3-2)
4. Inside Jewelers (1-2)
5. Clarkie's Goal Post (1-2)
6. Casey's Angels (1-2)
7. Handyman Alliance (0-2)
MVP - Greg Heydet, Casey's/Knights

2006
- WOMEN
1. Red Lantern Flames (4-0)
2. Re-Steel Supply (4-2)
3. Buck Frank Excavating (2-2)
4. Moe's Grille (2-2)
5. Casey's (1-2)
6. Appco's Sports World/Duke's Tavern (1-2
7. Mikey's Place (0-2)
8. Terry's Too (0-2)
MVP - Danielle Fagen, Red Lantern Flames
- MODIFIED
1. Terry's Too (4-0)
2. Flynn's 49 (3-2)
3. Preferred Sportswear (3-2)
4. Finley's/Flock (2-2)
5. Mcllhenney's (1-2)
6. Top 5 (1-2)
7. Knights (0-2)
8. Stanley Kup (0-2)
MVP - Rick Taggert, Terry's Too 

2007
- WOMEN
1. Century-21 (Suburban-A) 5-1
2. Red Lantern Flames (Suburban-A and Defending Champ) 3-2
3. Appco Sports/Dukes Tavern (Suburban-A) 3-2
4. Buck Frank Excavating (Suburban-A) 2-2
5. Red Lantern (Suburban-C) 1-2
6. Moe's Grill (Suburban-B) 1-2
7. Mikey's Place (Suburban-C) 0-2
8. Sweeney's Pub (Suburban-B) 0-2
MVP - Bev Jack, Century-21
- MODIFIED
1. PBS/Flock (Delco East) 3-0
2. Terry's Too (Delco East & defending Champ) 4-2
3. Preferred Sportswear/Trueplays.com (LBC Rec) 2-2
4. JD McGillicuddy's (Mike McArdle Over-39) 2-2
5. JD McGillicuddy's (Collingdale) 1-2
6. Top Secret (LBC Rec) 0-2
7. Garrett Ale House 0-2
MVP - Greg Heydet, PBS/Flock

2008
- WOMEN Champs 'n Charity
1. Century 21/Gary Timmes, (Suburban Women-A/Defending Champ) 4-0
2. Buck Frank Excavating (Suburban Women-A) 5-2
3. Appco Sports/Duke's Tavern (Suburban Women-A) 2-2
4. Re-Steel (Suburban Women-B) 4-2
5. Moe's Grill (Suburban Women-B) 2-2
6. Durty Nelly's (Red Lantern) (Suburban Women-A) 1-2
7. Del Val Youth 2-2
8. Casey's Saloon (Suburban Women-B) 2-2
9. Mikey's Place (Suburban Women-C) 0-2
10. Frontier Saloon (Suburban Women-B) 0-2
11. Coaches Bar & Grill (Suburban Women-C) 0-2
12. Milmont Republican Club (Suburban Women-C) 0-2
MVP - Shelly Bauer, Century 21
- MODIFIED
1. Casey's Knights
2. Preferred Sportrswear
MVP - Butch DiPietro, Casey's Knights

2009
- WOMEN
1. Buck Frank Excavating (Suburban Women's "A") 4-0
2. Appco Sports/Duke's Tavern/Seamus Mulligan (Suburban Women's "A") 3-2
3. Durty Nelly's (Suburban Women's "A") 4-2
4. Moe's Grill/Noble Assist (Suburban Women's "A") 3-2
5. Dolan's Bar (Suburban Women's "B") 1-2
6. Coaches Bar & Grill (Suburban Women's "A") 1-2
7. Marty Magees/Marcus Hook News (Suburban Women's "B") 1-2
8. Kelly Monaghans (Suburban Women's "C") 1-2
9. Jimmy Mac's (Suburban Women's "C") 0-2
10. Mikey's Place (Suburban Women's "B") 0-2
MVP - Roe Ryan, Buck Frank Excavating
- MODIFIED
1. Clifton Inn Knights (Mike McArdle Over 39 Modified) 3-0
2. JD McGillicuddy's (Lansdowne Boys Club Rec Modified) 3-2
3. Stanley Kup (Lansdowne Boys Club Rec Modified) 1-2
4. Casey's (Delco East Modified) 1-2
5. Preferred Sportswear (Lansdowne Boys Club Rec Modified) 0-2
MVP - Paul Craskey, Clifton Inn Knights 

2010
- WOMEN
1. Appco Sports/Dukes, Suburban Women's 4-0
2. Buck Frank Excavating, Suburban Women's 3-2
3. Moe's/Noble Assist, Suburban Women's 4-2
4. Ridley Precision Tool/Marcus Hook News, Suburban Women's 2-2
5. Maggie O'Neill's, Suburban Women's 1-2
6. Casey's, Suburban Women's 2-2
7. Red Lantern, Suburban Women's 1-2
8. Terry's Too, Suburban Women's 1-2
9. Millmont Republican Club, Suburban Women's 0-2
10. Del Val Youth, Del Val Fastpitch 0-2
MVP - Marissa Seigfried, Appco Sports/Dukes
- MODIFIED
1. Clifton Inn Knights, Bob Canfield Over-39 League 5-1
2. A Taste of Key West, Lansdowne Boys Club Rec (LBC) 3-2
3. Garrett Ale House, Lansdowne Boys Club Rec (LBC) 3-2
4. J&P Auto, Lansdowne Boys Club Rec (LBC) 2-2
5. Data Tech Services, Lansdowne Boys Club Rec (LBC) 1-2
6. Casey's, Delco East Modified 1-2
7. Preferred Sportswear, Lansdowne Boys Club Rec (LBC) 0-2
8. Maggie O'Neills, Bob Canfield Over-39 League 0-2
MVP - Mitch Vanello, Clifton Inn Knights

2011
- WOMEN
1. Appco Sports World/Dukes, Suburban-A 5-1
2. Cawley's Irish Pub, Suburban-A 3-2
3. Casey's, Suburban 3-2
4. Buck Frank Excavating, Suburban-A 2-2
5. Dolan's Bar, Suburban-B 1-2
6. Barnaby's, Suburban-C 1-2
7. Ridley Precision Tool, Suburban 0-2
8. Moe's/Noble Assist, Suburban-A 0-2
MVP - Chris Cammack, Appco/Dukes
- MODIFIED
1. Stingers, LBC Rec 6-1
2. Noble Assist, Delco East 3-2
3. Clifton Inn Knights, Bob Canfield over-39 1-2
4. Maggie O'Neills, Bob Canfield over-39 1-2
5. Pogue Mahone's, Bob Canfield over-39 1-2
6. Dot's Crew, LBC Rec 1-2
7. Terry's Too, Delco East 0-2
MVP - Rick Taggart and Freddy Hilliard, Stingers

2012
- WOMEN
1. Cawley's/Shady Pines, Suburban 4-0
2. Appco Sports World/Dukes, Suburban 4-2
3. Buck Frank Excavating, Suburban 2-2
4. Zac's Hamburgers, Suburban 3-2
5. Maggie O’Neill’s/NobleAssist.com, Suburban 2-2
6. Casey's, Suburban 1-2
7. Ridley Precision Tool, Suburban 1-2
8. Dolan's Pub, Suburban 1-2
9. Clifton Inn, Suburban 0-2
10. Buds Cafe, Suburban 0-2
MVP - Patty Ann Mulvihill, Cawley's/Shady Pines
- MODIFIED
tournament disbanded
2013
- WOMEN
1. Appco’s Sports World/Duke’s Tavern, Suburban 4-0
2. Manoa Tavern, Suburban 3-2
3. Christopher’s Footprint/Zac's, Suburban 4-2
4. Casey's Saloon, Suburban 3-2
5. Buck Frank, Suburban 1-2
5. Dot’s Crew/Rita’s, Suburban 1-2
7. Maggie O’Neill’s/Kerry Concrete, Suburban 1-2
7. Kelly Monaghan’s, Suburban 1-2
9. Lefty's Irish Pub, Suburban 0-2
9. Bud's Bar, Suburban 0-2
MVP - Dawn Scott, Appco’s Sports World/Duke’s Tavern
- COED (New Division for the first time)
1. Marcus Hook Deli Stinkbombs, Marcus Hook 4-0
2. Jimmy D's (Clifton Inn), Marcus Hook 4-2
3. Dolans Pub (Red Zone), Marcus Hook 2-2
4. Kelly Monaghan's Pub, Marcus Hook 2-2
5. Lefty's PTA, Marcus Hook 1-2
5. Lefty's Fighting Irish, Marcus Hook 1-2
7. Norwood Fire Company, Marcus Hook 0-2
7. Lefty's S&M, Marcus Hook 0-2
MVP - Ron Stanley, Marcus Hook Deli Stinkbombs
2014
- WOMEN
1. Appco Sports/Dukes, Suburban Women 5-1
2. Casey's Saloon, Suburban Women 3-2
3. Christopher's Footprints, Suburban Women 3-2
3. Buck Frank Excavating, Suburban Women 2-2
5. Jimmy Mac's, Suburban Women 1-2
5. Dolan's Bar, Suburban Women 1-2
7. Bud's Cafe, Suburban Women 0-2
7. PT's Tub Repair, Suburban Women 0-2
MVP - Becca Stanley, Appco Sports/Dukes (4-5 in final game)
- COED
1. Red Zone/Guaranteed Plumbing, Marcus Hook 4-0
2. Lefty's Irish Pub/PT's Tub Repair, Marcus Hook 4-2
3. Marcus Hook Deli Stinkbombs, Marcus Hook 2-2
4. Marty's Pourhouse, Marcus Hook 2-2
5. Dolan's Bar, Marcus Hook 1-2
5. Lefty's S&M, Marcus Hook 1-2
7. Monaghans-II, Marcus Hook 0-2
7. Monaghans-1, Marcus Hook 0-2
MVP- John Harris, Red Zone/Guaranteed Plumbing (2-2, Grand Slam)
2015
- WOMEN
1. Appco Sports/Dukes, Suburban Women 4-0
2. Casey's Saloon, Suburban Women 3-2
3. Christopher's Footprints, Suburban Women 3-2
4. Buck Frank Excavating, Suburban Women 2-2
5. Cuddy's/Kerry, Suburban Women 1-2
5. Dolan's Bar, Suburban Women 1-2
7. Bud's Bar, Suburban Women 0-2
7. PT's Tub Repair, Suburban Women 0-2
MVP - Lynee Schlack, Appco Sports/Dukes (8-11 in final 3 games)
- COED
1. Lefty's 15/Marcus Hook Deli, Marcus Hook 4-1
2. Dolan's P's & D's, Marcus Hook 4-2
3. PT's Tub Repair, Marcus Hook 3-2
4. Monaghan's, Marcus Hook 2-2
5. Guaranteed Plumbing, Marcus Hook 1-2
6. Lefty's S&M, Marcus Hook 1-2
7. Red Lantern, Marcus Hook 0-2
8. Marty's, Marcus Hook 0-2
MVP - Dan Crowley, Lefty's 15/Hook Deli 

                

Back to the Norristown Softball Tournament Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net