Norristown Area Tournaments

  • Montgomery County and District-14 ASA Championships
  • Norristown Early Bird B/C Divisional Tournaments, Norristown
  • Little Brown Jug/Norristown Early Bird Classic, Norristown
  • Millennium Early Bird Tournament, Delaware County
  • Delco Times Tournament of Champions, Marcus Hook
  • Quakertown Early Bird Tournament, Quakertown
  • ASA District-6 (Delaware/Chester Counties) District Championships
  • ASA District-15 (Bucks County) District Championships
  • Sully's Womens Early Bird Classic, Norristown
  • Kim Garvey memorial Coed Tournament, Norristown
  • Danny Curran memorial Coed Tournament, Upland
  • Norristown Patriots/Firecracker Classic, Norristown
  • Blue Route/Norristown Fall Classic, Quakertown/Marcus Hook/Norristown

 

Montgomery County (Montco) District 6/14 ASA Championships (Montgomery County Championship up until 1981)
NOTE- Prior to 1982, Montgomery County had its own Qualifier, teams advanced from there to the District-6 Qualifier. 
Montco was part of District-6 at that time along with Delaware, Chester and Bucks Counties. All 4 counties had Qualifiers  
to see who advanced to the Districts. From the District-6 Qualifier, teams then advanced to the State Championships.  
Sometimes the Class-A teams went right to Districts or States. In 1982, District-14 became it's own District within ASA of PA. 
Year	Class 		Champion 				Runner-up 			MVP (if selected)
1972 	A (Montco)	Wellington & Evans, Souderton	 	Charlies Pizza, Norristown
 	B (Montco)	Bally Bombers, Bally			Spring-Ford AA, Pottstown 	(3rd-Litte Rams, Pennsburg)
	B (District-6) 	Louie D's, Chester			Mr. A's Ford, Bristol		(3rd-Spring-Ford AA, Pottstown, 4th-Wellington & Evans, Souderton))
1973 	B (Montco)	Spring-Ford AA, Pottstown 		Purple Haze, Telford		(SFAA-Bill Scherfel. 2 HRs, Rick Pennypacker, 1)
	B (District-6) 	Purple Haze, Telford			Spring-Ford AA, Pottstown 	
1974 	A (Montco)	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown 		Eagle AA, Pennsburg 		(3rd-Teamsters Local, Norristown)
	A (District-6)	Stowe's Sports, Bristol			Eagle AA, Pennsburg		(3rd-Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown)
	B (Montco)	Spring-Ford AA, Pottstown 		St. Aloysius, Pottstown
	B (District-6) 	Spring-Ford AA, Pottstown 		Eddystone Raiders, Chester
	C (Montco)	Frank Smith Beverage, Pottstown 	???
	C (District-6) 	Frank Smith Beverage, Pottstown 	???				(MVP-Randy Clouser, Frank Smith)
1975 	A (Montco)	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown 		N/A 				- Went to "A" States
	B (Montco)	Ply Mar Excavating, Norristown 		A&J of West Norriton, Norristown
	B (District-6) 	Fireside, Bristol 			??? 
	C (Montco)	G&W.Corson Company, Norristown 		Synthane A.A., Pottstown	(3rd-Talone Insurance, Norristown)
	C (District-6) 	G&W.Corson Company, Norristown 		Four States Builders, Bucks
1976 	A (Montco)	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown		Ply-Mar Const., Norristown  	
	B (Montco	Triple S Club, Norristown 		Holy Savior Club, Norristown 	(3rd-Tony Rich, Norristown)
	B (District-6) 	Redmond Real Estate, Pottstown 		Fireside, Bristol	 	(MVP-Tom Mulvahill, Redmond 5 HRs, 20 RBIs)
												(Butch Martin, 7 HRs, 23 RBIs), 
	C (Montco)	L. Frank Markle, Norristown 		Norristown Raiders, Norristown 	(MVP-Denny Fittro, Raiders)
	C (District-6) 	St. Gabriel's Lodge, Pottstown 		Goodwill Fire Co., Pottstown	(3rd-Blue Chip, Chester) - Lenny Cox, St Gabe (5-1 Pitching)
	D (Montco)	Swedeland Fire Co., Norristown 		Village Inn, Norristown 	(MVP-Dave O'Donnell, Swedeland)
	D (District-6) 	Driebelbis Reality, Pottstown		Spring-Ford AA, Pottstown
1977 	A (Montco)	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown 		N/A 				- Went to "A" States & "Major" Region
	B (Montco) 	Triple S Club, Norristown 		Holy Savior Club, Norristown 	(3rd-Tony Rich, Norristown), (4th-Rossi's Bar, Norristown)
	B (District-6) 	Princetown Interior, Bristol 		Barry's Auto, Phoenixville
	C (Montco)	DeMedio's Electric, Norristown 		???
	C (District-6) 	Culbert's Pub, Chester 			DeMedio's Electric, Norristown
	D (Montco)	RB Hunter, Pottstown			First Presbyterian, Pottstown
	D (District-6) 	Spingler's, Radnor 			Heiden's Meats, Chester		(MVP-Bill Spingler, Spingler's)
1978 	A (Montco)	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown 		N/A 				- Went to "A" States
	B (Montco)	Tony-Rich, Norristown			Holy Savior, Norristown 	- Went to District-6 Qualifier
	B (District-6) 	Ferraro's, Bristol 			Tony-Rich, Norristown		(3rd-Vince's Tavern, Phoenixville)
	C (Montco)	Griesemer Enterprises, Pottstown	Goodwill Fire Co., Pottstown	(3rd-Bart's Sunoco, Pottstown), (4th-Fecerra's, Pottstown)
	C (Distric-6)	Griesemer's, Pottstown 			Mustangs, Chester
	D (So. Montco) 	J&L Towing, Norristown 			Perrone's Catering, Norristown	(3rd-Ambler Sporting Goods, Ambler)
	D (No. Montco)	Cedar Street Tavern, Linfield 		RB Hunter, Pottstown		(3rd-Embody Auto, Pottstown)
	D (District-6) 	Spingler's, Radnor 			Rick's Place, Chester		(3rd-JP Carpets, Norristown)
1979 	A (Montco)	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown and Tony Rich, Norristown 			- Both went to "A" states
	B (Montco)	Triple S Club, Norristown 		Ply Mar, Norristown 		(3rd-Griesemer's, Lnfield)
	B (District-6) 	Norr. Sporting Goods, Norristown 	V&C, Phoenixville		(3rd-Danny Pauls, Bristol)
	B (State Qual) 	Triple S Club, Norristown 		Norr. Sp. Goods, Norristown	(3rd-Engle Printing, Manheim)
	B (State Qual) 	Griesemer Enterprises, Linfield 	Kennedy's, Wilkes-Barre		(3rd-Nina's, Wilkes-Barre)
	C (Montco)	Fecerra's Furniture, Pottstown 		St. Gabriel's Lodge, Pottstown	(3rd-Spring-Ford AA, Linfield)
	C (District-6)	Fecerra's Furniture, Pottstown 		Mustangs, Chester
	D (Montco)	Driebelbis Reality, Linfield 		J&L Towing, Norristown
	D (District-6)	Spingler's, Radnor 			Driebelbis Reality, Linfield 	(3rd-J&L Towing, Norristown)
1980 	A (Montco)	Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown 		N/A 				- Went to "A" states			
	B (Montco)	Triple S Club, Norristown 		Norristown Sp. Goods, Norristown
	C (Montco)	All-Star Builders, Linfield 		?
	C (District-6)	All-Star Builders, Linfield 		D's Electric, Pottstown
	D (Montco)	Cottelese Brothers Amoco, Pottstown 	Famous Pizza, Lansdale		(3rd-TNT Sports Club, Norristown)
	D (District-6) 	Simmons & Terry, West Chester 		Maennerchor Club, Norristown	(3rd-Kohn's Tavern, Phoenixville)
	D (State Qual) 	Ortho, Pottstown	 		???
1981 	A (Montco)	Charlie G's, Norristown and Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown 			- Both went to "A" states
	B (Montco)	Triple S Club, Norristown 		All-Star Builders, Linfield
	B (District-6) 	Segrin's Beverage, Ridley 		Triple S Club, Norristown	(3rd-All-Star Builders, Linfield)
	C (Montco)	Maennerchor Club, Norristown		J&L Towing, Norristown
	C (District-6) 	Rick's Place, Chester 			Maennerchor Club, Norristown	(3rd-J&L Towing, Norristown)
	D (Montco)	Hatfield Tavern, Lansdale		Trappe Tigers, Collegeville
	D (State Qual)	Barry's Auto, Phoenixville 		Spring City Hotel, Linfield 	(MVP-Butch August, Barry's Auto)
	D (District-6) 	Hatfield Tavern, Lansdale 		Phoenix Suns, Phoenixville	(3rd-Trappe Tigers, Collegeville)
--------ASA District-6 was split up and Montgomery County was granted its own ASA District (14)--------------------------
1982 	A 		Sports Corner, Pottstown, Norr. SG, & Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown 	- all went to "A" states
	B 		Triple S Club, Norristown 		Norristown Eagles, Norristown
	C 		Knick's Knacks, Linfield 		Marchese Honda, Norristown	(3rd-Perrone's Catering, Norristown)
	D 		Moletierre's Cafe, Lansdale 		Dairy Queen, Norristown		(3rd-TNT Sports Club, Norristown)
	D (State Qual)	Rosemont, Chester	 		Upland AC, Chester		(3rd-Warriors, Pottstown)
1983 	A (Cent Atl Q) 	Tony Rich, Norristown 			All-Star Builders, Linfield	(3rd-Al's Cold Cuts, 4th-NSG)
	B 		Triple S Club, Norristown 		Perrone's Catering, Norristown
	C		D'Aiello's, Pottstown 			Marchese Honda, Norristown 	(3rd-TNT Sports Club, Norristown)
	D (State Qual) 	Speedo International, Linfield 		Drewicz Contractors, Bridgeport	(3rd-Dairy Queen, Norristown)
	D (State Qual) 	Norristown Rec, Norristown 		Standard Auto, Bristol		(3rd-Luciano's Tavern, Norristown)
1984-1994		- many qualifier held for both  for "C" and "D"
1984 	A 		Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown 		N/A 				- Went to "A" states
	B (Cent Atl Q) 	Marzella's Pizza, Collegeville 		Temple Car Wash, Reading 	(MVP-Rich DiCampli, Marzella's)
	C 		many teams qualified for "C" (MSS Club, Norristown, Eagles Home Association, Norristown)
	D 		many teams qualified for "D" (Fiore Motors and Luciano's Tavern, Norristown, Tommy D's, Conshohocken)
1985 	A 		Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown and Triple S Club, Norristown - Both sent directly to "A" states
	B (State Qual) 	Marzella's Pizza, Collegeville 		Ortho, Pottstown		(3rd-Sonny High Farms, Pottstown)
		 	Also sent to "B" States (Knick Knacks, Linfield, BJ Marchese & Sports Unlimited, Norristown,
		 	Griesemer’s, Linfield and Miller & Mohler, Pottstown)
	C 		many teams qualified for "C" (Molitiere's Cafe, Lansdale, MSS Club, Eagles Home & Luciano's, Norristown)
	D 		many teams qualified for "D" (Norristown Rec, Norristown and Hoagie Experience, Norristown, Molitiere's
	 		Cafe-White & Charlies Cleaners, Lansdale)
1986 	A 		Al's, Norristown, Triple S, Norristown and Our Place, Linfield - All sent directly to "A" states
	B 		Marchese Honda, Norristown and Little Pub Lounge, Norristown - Both sent directly to "B" states
	C 		many teams qualified for "C" (Luciano's Tavern, Norristown)
	D 		many teams qualified for "D" (Hoagie Experience, Norristown)
1987 	Major 		Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown - Sent directly to "Major" states
	A		Our Place, Linfield and Triple S, Norristown - Both sent directly to "A" states
	B		Marchese Honda, Norristown and Little Pub Lounge, Norristown - Both sent directly to "B" states
	C 		many teams qualified for "C" (Molitiere's & Garibaldi's, Lansdale, Mascaro's, Norristown & DelConte, Ambler)
	D 		many teams qualified for "D" (Metzgar's Painting, Norristown)
1988 	A 		Al's Cold Cuts, Norristown and Triple S Club, Norristown- Both sent directly to "A" states
	B 		Marchese, Woodstream, Grand Slam, Mascaro, Norristown, JP Mascaro, Collegeville and Zig Zag, Ambler to "B" states
	C 		many teams qualified for "C" (MSS Club & Little Pub Lounge, Norristown, Ortho, Pottstown., Cannoneers Club, 
	 		Lansdale, Spring-Ford AA, Linfield and J&L Auto, Norco)
	D 		many teams qualified for "D" (Mt. Carmel Club, Little Sicily Pizza & Keil Welding, Norristown, Re-Max and 
	 		Maple Glen Tavern, Ambler, Moletiere's Cafe, Lansdale & Bart's Sunoco, Pottstown)
1989 	A 		Woodstream, Norristown and Triple S Club, Norristown - Both sent directly to "A" states
	B 		Riley Sales & Grand Slam USA, Norristown, Garibaldi's, Lansdale and Zig Zag, Ambler - All sent to "B" states
	C 		many teams qualified for "C" (Brook Tavern, Norristown, Spring-Ford AA, Linfield)
	D 		many teams qualified for "D" (Swedeland Fire Company, Norristown)
1990 	B 		Woodstream/People's Choice, Grand Slam and Triple S Club, Norristown - All sent directly to "B" states
	C 		many teams qualified for "C" (American Collision, Swedeland, Eagles Club & Brook Tavern, Norristown, Cannoneers 
	 		Club, Garibaldi’s Pizza & My Place, Lansdale, Spring-Ford AA, Linfield)
	D 		many teams qualified for "D" (Mt. Carmel Club & MSS Club , Norristown, Moletiere’s Cafe, Moletiere's White and 
	 		Berry Mowing, Lansdale, Limerick Sunoco, Pottstown)
1991 	B 		Woodstream/Big Al's, Norristown, Triple S Club, Norristown and Zig Zag, Ambler - sent directly to "B" states
	C 		many teams qualified for "C" (Rathbones, TNT Sports Club & American Collision, Norristown, My Place,
	 		Lansdale Pest Control & Cannoneers Club, Lansdale, Spring-Ford AA, Linfield, Maple Glenn, Ambler)
	D 		many teams qualified for "D" (Cannon Roofing, Keil Welding, Mt. Carmel Club & MSS Club, Norristown
	 		Moletierre’s Café and McKeever’s Tavern, Lansdale
1992 	B 		Woodstream, Norristown and Triple S Club, Norristown - Both sent directly to "B" states
	C 		many teams qualified for "C" (American Collision, Norristown, Rathbones, Norristown)
	D 		many teams qualified for "D" (Sumney-West Tavern, Lansdale)
1993 	A 		American Collision, Norristown - Sent directly to "A" states
	B 		Woodstream, Norristown and Triple S Club, Norristown - Both sent directly to "B" states
	C 		many teams qualified for "C" (Cannoneers Club, McKeever’s Tavern & Sumney-West, Lansdale, Limerick Sunoco,
	 		Linfield, TNT Sports Club/Steppy’s and MAD Exterminators, Norristown, Spring-Ford AA, Linfield)
	D 		many teams qualified for "D" (Sports Page I, Norristown,)
1994	B 		Woodstream, Norristown and Triple S Club, Norristown - Both sent directly to "B" states
	C 		many teams qualified for "C" (Sumney-West Tavern, Lansdale, TNT Sports Club & New Valley Tavern, Norristown, 
	 		Spring-Ford AA, Linfield,  
	D 		many teams qualified for "D" (Brook Tavern, Norristown, J&L Auto, Norco)
District-14 once again instituted the District-14 Championship Qualifier
1995	B 		Oyster House, Norristown, TNT Sports Club, Norristown and Spikes, Linfield - sent directly to "B" states
	C 		Cannon Roofing, Norristown 		Spring-Ford AA, Linfield
	D 		South Side Cafe, Norristown 		Brook Tavern, Norristown
1996	B 		TNT Sports Club, Triple S Club, Norristown, Spikes and Spring-Ford AA, Linfield - sent to "B" states
	C 		High Expectations, Pottstown 		Spring-Ford AA, North Coventry
	D 		J&L Automotive, North Coventry 		Ultra Productions, North Coventry
1997	B 		TNT, Triple S, Norristown; Spikes, Linfield; Trappe Tavern, Collegeville - sent directly to "B" states
	C 		Bethayres Pub, Norristown 		DRK Posse, Phoenixville
	D 		Berry Mowing, Lansdale 			Gallaghers, Linfield
1998	B 		TNT, Norristown; Trappe, Collegeville; Spikes, Linfield and J&L Auto, Norco- sent directly to "B" states
	C 		Doolan's Pub/Mel's, Norristown 		Hooters KOP, Norristown
	D 		Berry Mowing, Lansdale 			Little Brown Jug, Norristown
1999	B 		TNT Sports Club, Norristown and Spikes, Linfield - Both sent directly to "B" states
	C 		Hooters KOP, Norristown 		Mel's Pub, Norristown
	D 		PA Embroidery/Berry, Norristown 	Frank's Pub Hitmen, Norristown
2000	B 		Mel's Pub, Norristown and Spikes, Linfield - Both sent directly to "B" states
	C 		Cannon Roofing, Norristown 		Carl Rost Softball, Norristown
	D 		Swedeland Fire Co., Norristown 		Phoenixville Italian Club, Norristown
2001	B 		Mel's Pub, Cannon Roofing, Little Brown Jug, Norristown and Spikes, Linfield - All sent directly to "B" states
	C 		Hooters KOP/Worth, Norristown 		CVCK/Steppy's Sports Bar, Norristown
	D 		The Franchise, Norristown 		Steppy's Sports Bar, Norristown
2002	B 		Mel's Pub, Norristown and Cannon/Berry, Norristown - Both sent directly to "B" states
	C 		Sweeney's Pub, Marcus Hook 		Little Brown Jug, Norristown
	D 		The Franchise, Norristown 		TNT Sports Club, Norristown
2003	B 		Mel's Pub, Norristown and Spikes/Williams Pontiac, Linfield - Both sent directly to "B" states
	C 		Little Brown Jug, Cannon, Franchise & Seamus Mulligan - Rain-Out, All 4 teams sent directly to "C" States 
	D 		Swedeland Fire Co., Norristown 		Great American Pub, Radnor
2004	B 		Mel's Pub/Whitpain Tavern, Norristown - Sent directly to "B" states
	C 		Bridgeport Pizza, Norristown 		Cannon Roofing, Norristown		
	D 		Trappe Tavern Red, Collegeville 	Maro & Maro, Norristown			(MVP-Steve Shoemacher, Maro & Maro
2005 	C 		Mel's Pub, Norristown 			Bridgeport Pizza, Norristown 		(MVPs-Paul Meara & Dave Heckman, Mel's)
	D 		Paragon Alliance, Norristown 		Whitpain/Thunder, Norristown 		(MVP-Brian Dunlap, Paragon)
2006 	C 		Mel's Pub, Norristown 			Thunder & Cannon (tied)* 		(MVP-John Grady, Mel's Pub)
	D 		TNT Sports Club, Norristown 		Maro & Maro, Norristown 		(MVP-Tim Woodsy Wilson, TNT)
2007 	C 		TNT Sports/Mel's, Cannon, TPM/ODL, Paragon & T-Bones, Norristown - Cancelled, All sent directly to "C" States
	D 		Maennerchor Club, Norristown 		Iacovino's Tavern, Norristown 		(MVP-Rob Smith, Maennerchor)
2008 	C-Major 	TNT Sports Club/Mel's Pub, Norristown - Sent directly to "C-Major" States
	C 		J&P, Peppers, Tribe, Paragon, Cannon and T-Bones, Norristown - All sent directly to "C" States
	D 		Anthony Rentals, Norristown 		Spectrum Softball, Norristown 		(MVP-Kevin Quinn, Anthony's)
	E 		GCS Landscaping, Norristown 		Trappe/Kelly's, Collegeville 		(MVPs-Wayne Stem & Al Fitch, GCS)
2009	C-Major		Peppers Restaurant and Cannon Roofing, Norristown - Both sent directly to "C-Major" States
	C 		Steppy's/TNT, Paragon Alliance and T-Bones, Norristown - All sent directly to "C" States
	D 		Maennerchor/Bauman, Norristown 		Anthony Rentals, Norristown 		(MVP-Buzz Shytle, Maennerchor)
	E 		Depaul Brothers, Norristown 		United Facilities, Pottstown 		(MVP-Nick Zernone, Depaul Brothers)
2010	C 		Pepper's/Hopson's, T-Bones, Paragon, Steppy's/Worcester and PHF - All sent directly to "C" States
	D 		Norristown Rec, Norristown		Kelly Insurance, Collegville		(MVP-Reggie Reiter, Norristown Rec)
	E 		Gibbons Legal, Norristown		Depaul Brothers, Norristown		(MVP-Ed 'Fingers' Allen, Gibbons)
2011	C		Peppers Restaurant, Steppy's/Worcester, Paragon and Tribe Reloaded, Norristown all sent directly to "C" States)
	D		Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts, Norristown	Anthony Rental, Linfield 		(MVP-John Cresswell, Maennerchor/Bauman)
	E		Depaul Brothers, Norristown		Franchise/Spectrum, Norristown		(MVP-Chris Carter & Josh Wernick, Depaul)
	E (State Qual)	Outlaws, Pottstown			McNoodles Pub, Jardel-Pottstown		(MVP-Dale Hood, Outlaws)
2012	C		Steppy's/Worcester, Cartel and Paragon Alliance, Norristown -all sent directly to "C" States
	D		Altomare Precast/Wilson, Norristown	Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts, Norristown	(MVP-Ryan Parfitt, Altomare Precast)
	E		Outlaws, Linfield			Bridgeport Beer Co., Norristown		(MVP-Alex Young, Outlaws)
	E (State Qual)	Outlaws, Pottstown			Thyme to Serve, Pottstown		
2013	C		Steppy's/Worcester, Altomare and Paragon, Norristown -all sent directly to "C" States
	D		Natale & Onufer (N&O), Norristown	Outlaws, Linfield			(MVP-Steve Moloney, N&O)
	E		Bridgeport Beer, Norristown		Rib-House Hit-n-Run, Norristown		(MVP-Dan Rooney, Bridgeport Beer)
	E (State Qual)	Phightens, Pottstown			Pourhouse Turtles, Pottstown		
2014	C		Altomare/Steppys and Paragon, Norristown both sent directly to "C" States
	D1	N/A	Natale & Onufer (N&O) and Down-N-Hard, Norristown both sent directly to "D1" States
	D2	N/A	Bridgeport Rib-House, Norristown; Outlaws and Spring-Ford AA all sent directly to "D2" States
	E 	N/A	Gibbons Legal, Bridgeport Beer and Depaul Brothers, Norristown all sent directly to "E" States
	E (State Qual)	Pourhouse Turtles, Pottstown		Parrish Pub/OutKasts, Pottstown Sunday/Vogt
2015	C		Paragon, Norristown and Triple C/Hopson's, Linfield sent directly to "C" States
	D1	N/A	MKS & Frankie/Johnnies, Linfield and Norristown Rec, Norristown all sent directly to "D1" States
	D2	N/A	Bridgeport Beer, Gibbons, Nonna Rosa, Outlaws and Spring-Ford AA all sent directly to "D2" States
	E		Peanut Bar & Grille, Pottstown		Creepers, Pottstown Sunday/Vogt
2016	C	N/A	Bridgeport Bullies/Hopsons, Norristown sent directly to "C" States
	D1	N/A	Paragon, Steppy's/Altimare, Norristown Rec/Stark, Norristown and Jack Cassidy's, Linfield all sent directly to "D1" States
	D2		Bridgeport Beer/Tosco, Norristown	MKS/Creekside, Linfield	
	E		Peanut Bar & Grille, Pottstown		Depaul Brothers, Norristown	
	E/D2 (State Q)	Gibbons Legal, Norristown		Chick Orlando's, Upper Moreland
	
		
 
Note-1:  
No Other information available on ASA Montco Championships. Montco was part of District-3 prior to 1970.
(D-3: Delaware, Chester, Montgomery, Bucks, Berks, Lehigh, Lower Schuykill & Northampton Counties). From
1970-1981, Montco was part of District-6 (D-6: Delaware, Chester, Montgomery & Bucks Counties). District
14 became it's own ASA entity in 1982 (Montgomery County) and Charles Granese was the commissioner. From 
1984-1995, District-14 had multiple "state qualifiers" for Class-C and Class-D teams and and sent teams
directly to the Area/Sectional States where they had to finish in the top-4 to advance to the State Finals.
Class-A and Class-B teams just went to the State Championships directly. 
Check out some of the earlier standings
Note-2:
In the mid 1990s, the ASA of PA expanded the Class-C and Class-D State Finals to include the District Champs
as well as the top-4 Area/Sectional State winners. Commissioners Charlie Granese and Sully Gelet revived 
the Montgomery County Championships in the form of The District 14 Championships. Montgomery County also
had ASA Fast Pitch Championships from 1951 into the 1970s.
Check out the Norristown Softball Fast Pitch Page

* In 2006, Tournament never completed due to rain. Mel's Pub declared Tournament Champs
(as the only undefeated team. Thunder Softball, Norristown and Cannon Roofing, Norristown
both declared tied for Runner-up spot)

Norristown Early Bird B/C Division Tournament - Norristown
Year 	Div	Champion 			Runner-up 			MVP
1996 	B/C	Sleep 'N' Snooz 		? 				None selected
1997 	B/C	Direnzo's Tavern 		? 				None selected
1998 	B/C	Toto's/Steel Curtain 		Frank's Pub Hitmen 		None selected
1999 	B/C	The Franchise 			Frank's Pub Hitmen 		Joe Termine, Franchise (30-33)
2000 	B/C	Frank's Pub Hitmen 		Direnzo's Tavern 		Mike Collazzo, Hitmen
2001 	(B) 	Toto's/Brown Jug 		The Hitmen 			Shawn Remish, Toto's
	(C) 	Kinsey Landscaping 		Montgomery Fitness 		Brian van Buskirk, Kinsey's
2002 	(B) 	Swedeland Fire Company		TNT Sports Club 		Joey O'Donnell, Swedeland 
	(C) 	Chicco's Down & Dirty		Montgomery Fitness 		Joe Chicco, D&D
2003 	(B) 	Swedeland Fire Company 		Maennerchor Club 		Terry & Dennis O'Donnell, Swedeland
	(C) 	Charlie's Pizza 		Chicco's Down & Dirty 		Ron Rinker, Charlie's
2004 	(B) 	Chain-Mar Furnitire		TNT Sports Club 		Mike Manieri, Chain-Mar
	(C) 	Tuxedo Junction 		Chicco's Down & Dirty 		Rob Wisner & Mike Collazzo, Tuxedo
2005 	(B) 	Maennerchor Club 		Norristown Rec 			Woody Smith, Maennerchor
	(C) 	Chicco's Down & Dirty		Whitpain/Thunder 		Chris Monoco, D&D
2006 	(B) 	Paragon Alliance 		Norristown Rec/EDS 		Skitz DiFlore & Chris Logan, Paragon
	(C) 	Chicco's Down & Dirty		Main Street Pizza 		Rick Elliott & Eric Pascucci, D&D
2007 	(B) 	Brother Paul's 			Norristown Rec 			John Gambino, Brother Paul's
	(C) 	Swedeland Softball 		Iacovino's Tavern 		Morgan Funsten, Swedeland
2008 	(B) 	T-Bones Softball 		Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts 	Tom "T-Bone" Weisbecker, T-Bones
	(C) 	Main Street Pizza/Lou's Auto 	Super-Fit Sports 		Dan Rotanz, Main St./Lou's
2009 	(B) 	D&D/Spectrum Softball		Norristown Rec			Ron Nattle, D&D/Spectrum
	(C) 	AJ Catagnus Recycle	 	Black Horse Tavern-II (B) 	Chip Polkowski, AJ Catagnus
2010 	(B) 	Norristown Rec			Flashtastics			Mike Sobek, Norristown Rec
	(C) 	Depaul Brothers			Super-Fit Sports		Donnie 'Baseball' Gaskin, Depaul
2011	(B)	Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts	Flashtastics			Chip Polkowski, Maennerchor Club
	(C)	The Franchise			Depaul Brothers			Chris Allerton, Franchise
2012	(B)	Altomare Precast/Wilson		Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts	Matt Lucas, Altomare Precast
	(C)	Iacovino's Tavern		Depaul's/AJ Catagnus		Paul Corliss, Iacovino's
2013	(Upper)	Steppy's/Worcester HVAC		The Franchise			Steppy's Team
	(Lower)	FKC Hitmen/Black Horse		Iacovino's Reloaded		Steve Orman, FKC Hitmen
2014	(Amer)	Norristown Rec/J&J		Depaul Brothers			Vinnie Catagnus, Norristown Rec
2015		- Not Held
2016		- Not Held

Little Brown Jug/Norristown Early Bird Classic - Norristown
Year 	Champion 				Runner-up
	MVP
1999 	Direnzo's Tavern, Norristown 		Mel's Pub, Norristown and J&L Auto, Norco (tie)
	MVP-Tony "A" Orsini, Direnzos
2000 	Carl Rost Softball, Norristown 		CB Owls, Reading
	MVP-Ty Jones, Carl Rost
2001 	Flip It, Easton 			Stadium Sports/Mel's Pub, Norristown
	MVP-Herk Rodweller, Flip It
2002 	J&G/Tom n Jerry's, Millennium/Ridley 	Cannon/Berry, Norristown
	MVP-Sonny Chandler, J&G Deli/Tom n Jerry's/Worth
2003 	Seamus Mulligan's Pub, Marcus Hook 	Aqua Sun Pools, Norristown
	MVP-Frankie Smith, Seamus Mulligan's Pub
2004 	Jolt-3/Hit & Run, Deer Park, NY 	Gamecocks/Alternative Air, Cookesville, NJ
	MVP-Tom Paturzo, Jolt-3/Hit & Run/Scene
2005 	Bridgeport Pizza, Norristown 		Humleville Inn, Bensalem
	MVP-Sonny Chandler, Bridgeport Pizza
2006 	Co-Champs - Buck Harley's Traveling All Stars, NJ & Team EFX/Wagner Farms/Jackdaddy's Casino, NJ
	Co-MVPs-Erik Henritzy, Team EFX and Mike "Shooter" Broderick, Buck Harley's
2007 	- Snowed/Rained out, never re-scheduled
2008 	- Not Held
2009 	Paragon Alliance, Norristown		Steppy's/TNT Sports Club, Norristown
	MVP-Brian Dunlap, Paragon Alliance
2010 	Team Trimble/Peppers, Norristown	Phoenixville Health & Fitness, Norristown	(NASF Gold-Flight)
	Steppy's/Worcester HVAC, Norristown	D&D/Spectrum, Norristown			(NASF Silver-Flight)
2011	- Not Held
2012	Blarney Stone/Hopson's, West Chester 	Spikes, Linfield				(A-Flight, Wooden Bat)
	Chipper's Last Place, Norristown 	Black Iacs, Norristown				(B-Flight, Wooden Bat)
2013	- Not Held
2014	Wooden Bat - Not Held
2015	- Not Held
2016	- Not Held

Notes: 
1999- Direnzo's was the lone unbeaten team when rain shortened the event. 
Mel's Pub and J & L Automotive both had a loss and were declared tied for 2nd. 
2002- inclement weather halted the championship game, J&G Deli, by virtue 
of being undefeated, were declared the tournament champs.
2006- The "If" game could not be played due to darkness, so Co-Champs were declared. 

 
Millennium Early Bird Classic - Upper Darby/Chichester
Year	Div.	Champion 					Runner-up
		MVP (if named)
1999 	- 	R.P. McMurphy's Bar 				?
2000 	Gold 	Big Daddy's, Parsippany, NJ 			Tom 'N' Jerry's Outlaws, Millennium
	Silver 	Manoa Tavern, Millennium 			Mary's Cafe/Josam, Millennium
2001 	Gold 	Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ 			Phat Daddy's Sports Pub, Elkton, MD
	Silver 	Stanley Tools, Mercer County, NJ 		Part's Plus, Downingtown
2002 	- 	Tom 'n' Jerry's/Mel's, Norristown 		KDJ, Linden, NJ
		MVP - Joe Povenski, Tom n Jerry's/Mel's (16 HRs)
2003 	- 	Coors Light, Parsippany, NJ 			J&B Softball, Medford, NJ
		MVP - James (JP) Amendolaro, Coors Light (9 HRs, 28 RBIs)
2004 	- 	Sam's Bar, Blackwood, NJ 			Bestrans, Northeast, MD
		MVP - Mike O'Hara, Sam's Bar & Grill
2005 	Gold 	ABS/TPS, Baltimore, MD 				Frontier Saloon, Marcus Hook
		MVP - Ron Wilson, ABS/TPS 
	Silver 	JD McGillicuddy's, Millennium 			Barnaby's of Aston, Millennium
		MVP - Dave Bell, JD McGillicuddy's
2006 	Gold 	Team EFX2, West Patterson, NJ and G.J. Chemical/Brown's, Philadelphia (Co-Champs)
		MVP - Scott Kiernan, Team EFX2 
	Silver 	The Tribe, Norristown 				Wharf Tavern/Scheivert Realtors, Marcus Hook
		Co-MVPs - Kenny Shephard & Mike Fitzpatrick, Tribe
	Bronze 	Gambol's Cafe, Millennium 			Duffer's Pub, Millennium
		MVP - Mike Callahan, Gambol's Cafe
2007 	Gold 	G.J. Chemical/Brown's, Philadelphia and J&B/NJ Merchants/Medford S.C., Medford, NJ (Co-Champs)
	Silver 	RTD Softball: Reloaded, Patterson, NJ 		Benny's Barbershop, Lawrence Park
	Bronze 	The Thirsty Bulldog, Millennium and Upland A.C., Millennium (Co-Champs)
	Rec 	R.P. McMurphy's Bar, Millennium 		Untouchables, Millennium
2008 	Gold 	JNK Securities, Rockville Centre, NY		J&P Auto Transport/Eagles Den Sports Bar, Upland
	Silver 	Upland A.C., Millennium and K&N Construction, Camden, NJ (Co-Champs)
	Bronze 	Auto Werx UBBIBC, Millennium			Tailgators, Downingtown/Gap
	Rec 	Untouchables, Millennium 			Shockers, Millennium
2009 	Gold 	Matty's Place, Delcom				Taylor Electric Brawlers, Gap
	Silver 	A. Marinelli & Sons, Millennium			J.D. McGillicuddy's, Lawrence Park
	Bronze 	Del Val Retirement, Millennium Upland		All-American Termite & Pest Control, Newfield, NJ
	Rec 	A.M. Heating & AC, Millennium			Untouchables, Millennium
2010 	Gold 	J&P Auto Transport, Millennium Upland 		NJ Showtime, Belleville, NJ
	Silver 	Upland AC, Millennium Sunday/Upland 		Copley's Tavern, Millennium Upland
	Bronze 	QVC, Chester County 				Primo's Food Service, Delco
	Rec 	Time-Out Tavern, Millennium Sunday 		Tailgators Sports Bar, Millennium Sunday
2011 	Plat'nm New Holland Legion/NET, Intercourse	 	Santino's Bistro, Runnemede, NJ
	Gold 	Showtime Softball, Belleville, NJ	 	Chesco Softball, Kennett Square
	Silver 	DeMarco's Restaurant, Millennium Furey		Tailgator's Sports Bar, Millennium Sunday
	Bronze 	Gibbons Legal, Norristown			All-American Termite & Pest Control, Newfield, NJ
	Rec 	Barnaby's of Ridley, Millennium Sunday 		A&R Iron Works, Millennium Sunday
2012 	Plat'nm DeMarco's Restaurant, Millennium Furey	 	Prospect Park/Barnaby's of Ridley, Millennium Furey
	Gold 	Office Basics, Radnor			 	Maggie's Irish Pub II, Millennium Sunday
	Silver 	A&R Works, Millennium Sunday			Sam's Bar & Grille, Blackwood, NJ
	Bronze 	Plumstead Inn, Millennium Sunday Fall		Cicconi Auto Body, Millennium Sunday
	Rec 	Della Polla's Destroyers, Millennium Sunday 	UTC Union, Delco Christian Softball
2013 	Plat'nm Milmont Republican Club, Millennium Sunday	Hydros, Gap
	Gold 	Mastercraft Flooring/CHWC, Millennium		A&R Iron Works, Millennium Sunday
	Silver 	QVC, West Goshen				Ashland Pub, Millennium Sunday
	Bronze 	Miller Ale House Heavy Hitters, Millennium	Miller's Springfield Ale House, Millennium Sunday
2014 	Plat'nm Progress Marine, West Chester			Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub, Marcus Hook 
	Gold 	Maggie May's/Heritage, Millennium Sunday	J.T. Brewski's Pub, Millennium Sunday
	Silver 	Edge Hill Tavern, Cheltenham			Upland A.C., Millennium Sunday 
	Bronze 	Maggie's Irish Pub II, Millennium Sunday	J.D. McGillicuddy's Brookline, Millennium Sunday
2015 	Plat'nm UBBIBC/EJ Hosbach, West Chester			Second Chance, Philadelphia URSL
	Gold 	Krohmer Mortgage, Millennium Sunday		No Names, West Chester
	Silver 	Barnaby's of Ridley, Danese, Millennium		V&J Collision, Millennium Sunday 
	Bronze 	Chicco's Bail Bonds, Barrington, NJ		Marty Magee's Irish Pub, Millennium Sunday

Notes: 
2006- Due to a serious injury, the Championship Game and "If" game between Team EFX2 and 
G.J Chemicals/Brown's Equipment was never played and both teams agreed to be Co-Champs.
2007- Teams from Gold and Bronze Flight Championships mutually agreed to be Co-Champs. 
2008- Teams from Silver Flight Championship mutually agreed to be Co-Champs. 


Delco Times Champs 'N' Charity Men's - Marcus Hook (All teams from Delaware County, PA)
Click here for a detailed history of this great event
Year 	Champion 				Runner up 			MVP
1984 	Frontier Saloon (MP) 			Classic Beer 			None selected
1985 	Pyramid Temp Services 			Bill Battey's 			Pat Lancianese, Pyramid
1986 	Cheech-O's (MP) 			Danny's 			Dave Greener & Vito Gricco, O's
1987 	Martinique II 				Bill Battey's 			Alfie Fioravanti, Martinique II
1988 	Bonnie D's 				Harry Press Auto 		Nick Lombardo, Bonnie D's
1989 	Dougherty Builders 			Aston Sports Bombers 		John Phillips, Dougherty
1990 	Bill's Tavern 				Young Brothers 			Tink Duranto, Bill's Tavern
1991 	Bill's Tavern 				Dougherty Builders 		Tink Duranto, Bill's Tavern
1992 	Clank's Bar 				Della Polla's 			Rich Duranto, Clank's Bar
1993 	Clank's/Brownie's Pub 			Bottle 'N' Can 			Norm Sanbe, Clank's/Brownie
1994 	Clank's Bar 				Willowbrook Pub 		Chuck Brooks, Clank's Bar
1995 	Willowbrook Pub 			Clank's Bar 			Calvin Butcher, Willowbrook
1996 	Sher-rockee Farms/Turf Lounge 		Willowbrook Pub 		Ron Duranto, Sher-rockee
1997 	Hopson Seal Coating 			Sher-rockee/Turf Lounge 	Keith Berry, Hopson's Seal
1998 	Willowbrook Pub 			Hopson Seal Coating 		Bob Waters, Willowbrook
1999 	Willowbrook Pub 			American Petroleum/Hopson 	Mike Hall, Willowbrook
2000 	Willowbrook Pub 			Barnaby's of America/Mel's 	Bob Waters, Willowbrook
2001 	Willowbrook Pub 			Tom n Jerry/Barnabys/Mel's 	Jamal Herring, Willowbrook
2002 	Tom n Jerry's/Mel's 			Outer Design/Brown Jug 		Keith Berry, Mel's
2003 	Mel's Pub 				F.O.E./Rage 			Warren Grant & Keith Berry, Mel's
2004 	Willowbrook Pub 			Seamus Mulligan's Pub 		Jimmy Jordan, Willowbrook
2005 	Lefty's Irish Pub 			Thirsty Bulldog 		Johnny Nicholas, Lefty's
2006 	Lefty's Irish Pub 			Duffer's Pub 			Tim McLaughlin, Lefty's
2007 	Tom n Jerry's Outlaws 			Lefty's Irish Pub 		Steve Laviere, Outlaws
2008 	Lefty's Irish Pub			J&P Auto/Eagle's Den		Tom McLaughlin, Lefty's
2009 	Sher-rockee Farms/Moore Painting	Upland AC Young Guns		Calvin Butcher, Sher-rockee
2010 	Hopson's Seal-A-Lot/Peppers		Lefty's Irish Pub		Jarred Gardner, Hopson's/Peppers
2011	Barnaby's of Aston/Lefty's Irish Pub	Chad's Ford/UBBIBC		Jay Bolton, Barnaby's/Lefty's
2012	Barnaby's of Aston/Lefty's Irish Pub	Dolan's Bar/Olive Catering	Lee Tadalan, Barnaby's/Lefty's
2013	UBBIBC/EJ Hosbach			Hopson’s Seal Coating		Ryan Ferguson, UBBIBC
2014	UBBIBC/EJ Hosbach			Dolan's Bar			Jon Fanelli, UBBIBC
2015	UBBIBC/EJ Hosbach			Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub	Mike Hill, UBBIBC
2016										Kevin 

Note: 
Tournament Started in 1984, slow pitch and modified pitch (MP) together in one 
tournament until 1989, from 1990 on, there were separate tournaments for both.


Delco Times Champs 'N' Charity Home Run Derby
Year 	Champion 					Runner-up
1995 	Chuck Brooks, Clanks Bar 			Bill Donaldson, Willowbrook Pub
1996 	Steve DiMarino, Willowbrook Pub 		Tink Duranto, Sher-rockee/Turf Lounge
1997 	Steve DiMarino, Willowbrook Pub 		Chuck Brooks, Sher-rockee/Turf Lounge
1998 	Bob Waters, Willowbrook Pub 			Calvin Butcher, Willowbrook Pub
1999 	Mickey Weber, Casey's (MP) 			Tom McLaughlin, Tom n Jerry's Bombers
2000 	Bob Waters, Willowbrook Pub 			Jamal Herring, Willowbrook Pub
2001 	Steve DiMarino, Willowbrook Pub 		Mickey Weber, Knights (MP)
2002 	Joe Povenski, Tom n Jerry's/Mel's 		Matty Moore, Sweeney's Pub
2003 	Steve DiMarino, Clank's Bar 			Jeff Brownback, Crusaders
2004 	Rob Amerson, Seamus Mulligan's 			Pete Mohoric, Tom n Jerry's Rebels
2005 	Tim Burke, Frontier Saloon 			Jeff Brownback, Frontier Saloon
2006 	Tink Duranto, Delcora/Weston 			Dan Kane, Wharf Tavern
2007 * 	Sean Calhoon, Appnet Solutions (Slow Pitch)	-
	Chris Gray, Willistown Methodist (Modified)	-
2008 	N/A
2009 	Cancelled due to rain
2010 	N/A
2011	- Disbanded for good

* Note- The HR Derby was open up to all District-6 teams and the name changed to 
the Daily Times/Bats Plus.com Home Run Derby. Also added was a separate contest for 
Modified Pitch Players.



Delco Times Champs 'N' Charity Women - Marcus Hook (All teams from Delaware County, PA)
Year 	Champion 				Runner up 			MVP
1988 	Moxie 					The Chariot (FP) 		Kathy Moritz, Moxie
1989 	Moxie 					Club Pondo 			Laura Winslow, Moxie
1990 	Moxie 					Sport Goods Place 		Tina McElvarr, Moxie
1991 	Woolston's Pharmacy 			Moxie 				Denise Bourassa, Woolston's
1992 	Moxie 					Woolston's Pharmacy 		Barb Miller, Moxie
1993 	Chariot 				Moxie 				Leslie Scull, Chariot
1994 	Media Spirit 				Chariot 			Theresa Dunbar, Media Spirit
1995 	Spirit/Patriots 			Tour 'n' Travel 		Jen Merola, Spirit/Patriots
1996 	Spirit/Patriots 			Woolston's Pharmacy 		Wendy Heffernan, Spirit/Patriots
1997 	Media Spirit 				Duke's Tavern 			Meghan Brogan, Media Spirit
1998 	Media Spirit 				Pickel's Place 			Alyssa Kendall, Media Spirit
1999 	Red Lantern Flames 			Duke's Tavern 			Vicky Pecunia, Red Lantern
2000 	Red Lantern Flames 			Duke's Tavern 			Maureen Hayburn, Red Lantern
2001 	Red Lantern Flames 			Domenico's Restaurant		Karen Pelky, Red Lantern
2002 	Red Lantern Flames 			Max Magee's Pub 		Roe Falcone, Red Lantern
2003 	Max Magee's Pub 			Red Lantern Flames 		Karan Masusock, Max Magee's
2004 	Max Magee's Pub 			Red Lantern Flames 		Natalie Shytle, Max Magee's
2005 	Appco Sports/Dukes Tavern 		Max Magee's Pub 		Carol Rakich, Appco/Dukes
2006 	Red Lantern Flames 			Re-Steel Supply 		Danielle Fagen, Red Lantern
2007 	Century-21 				Red Lantern Flames 		Bev Jack, Century-21
2008 	Century 21/Gary Timmes			Buck Frank Excavating		Shelly Bauer, Century 21
2009 	Buck Frank Excavating			Appco Sports/Dukes Tavern	Roe Ryan, Buck Frank
2010 	Appco Sports/Dukes Tavern		Buck Frank Excavating		Marissa Seigfried, Appco/Dukes
2011	Appco Sports/Dukes Tavern		Cawley's Irish Pub		Chris Cammack, Appco/Dukes
2012	Cawley's/Shady Pines			Appco Sports/Dukes Tavern	Patty Ann Mulvihill, Cawley's/Shady Pines
2013	Appco Sports/Dukes Tavern		Manoa Tavern			Dawn Scott, Appco/Dukes
2014	- Changed name to Women's Charity Challenge - see below
 

ASA of PA Charity Challenge Women's - Norristown (2008), Father Nall (2014-present)
Year 	Champion 				Runner up 				MVP
2008 	Team Crush, Norristown			Jamison's Beverage, Norristown		Dani Fagen, Team Crush
2009-13 - Not Held
2014*	Appco Sports/Dukes Tavern		Casey's Saloon				Becca Stanley, Appco/Dukes
2015	Appco Sports/Dukes Tavern		Casey's Saloon				Lynee Schlack, Appco/Dukes
2016	
* Changed name to Women's Charity Challenge from Women's Champs 'N Charity

 
Delco Times Champs 'N' Charity Modified Pitch - Marcus Hook (All teams from Delaware County, PA)
Year 	Champion 				Runner up 			MVP
1990 	Classic Cafe 				Lantern I 			Mike Walsh, Classic Cafe
1991 	Finley Catering 			The Lantern 			Paul Agostini, Finley Catering
1992 	Finley Catering 			Martin's Trophys 		Mike Walsh, Finley Catering
1993 	Knights 				Finley Catering 		Tom Venditti, Knights
1994 	Finley Catering 			Knights 			Bob Craskey, Finley Catering
1995 	J&G Deli/Brownie's Pub 			Rudy's 				Dennis Hennelly, J&G Deli
1996 	Casey's Saloon 				Inside Jewelers/Domenico 	Brendan Dunn, Casey's
1997  	Rudy's Knights 				Friendly Cafe 			Rick Taggart, Rudy's Knights
1998 	Brownie's/Brett Painting 		Clifton Inn 			Bob Craskey, Brownie's
1999 	Casey's Saloon 				J.D. McGillicuddy's 		Pat Murphy, Casey's
2000 	Red Lantern Young Guns 			Fieldhouse 			Rick Taggart, Red Lantern
2001 	Fieldhouse 				J.D. McGillicuddy's 		Brian Gougler, Fieldhouse
2002 	Red Lantern 				Fieldhouse 			Ed Miller, Red Lantern
2003  	Casey's II 				Fieldhouse 			Greg Heydet, Casey's II
2004  	Fieldhouse 				Knights 			John Scanlon, Fieldhouse
2005  	Casey's Knights 			Fieldhouse 			Greg Heydet, Casey's Knights
2006  	Terry's Too 				Flynn's 49 			Rick Taggart, Terry's Too
2007  	PBS/Flock 				Terry's Too 			Greg Heydet, PBS/Flock
2008  	Casey's Knights 			Preferred Sportrswear 		Butch DiPietro, Casey's Knights
2009  	Clifton Inn Knights 			J.D. McGillicuddy's 		Paul Craskey, Clifton Inn Knights
2010  	Clifton Inn Knights 			A Taste of Key West 		Mitch Vanello, Clifton Inn Knights
2011	Stingers				Noble Assist			Rick Taggart and Freddy Hilliard, Stingers
2012	- Modified Tournament Disbanded
 

ASA of PA Charity Challenge Modified - Gap
Year 	Champion 				Runner up 				MVP
2010 	Preferred Sportswear, Delco East	Indians, Elanco-Strasburg		Mike Birney & Joey Staedt, Preferred
2011	Preferred Sportswear, Delco East	Indians, Elanco-Strasburg		- no info
2012	Daniel Pope Knights, Bob Canfield	Noble Assist, Delco East		- no info
2013	- Cancelled
2014	- Cancelled
2015	- Not Held

 
Delco Times Champs 'N' Charity Coed Slow Pitch - Marcus Hook (All teams from Delaware County, PA)
Year 	Champion 				Runner up 			MVP
2013 	Marcus Hook Deli Stinkbombs		Jimmy D's Clifton Inn		Ron Stanley, Stinkbombs
2014 	Red Zone/Guaranteed Plumbing		Lefty's PT Tub			John Harris, Red Zone
2015 	Lefty's 15/Marcus Hook Deli		Dolan's D's & P's		Danny Crowley, Lefty's 15
2016	


 
ASA of PA Charity Challenge Men's - West Chester
Year 	Div	Champion 				Runner up 				MVP
2008 	Comp	Prospect Park/Burk's Bend, Upland	J&P Auto/Eagles Den, Upland		Jim Broadbelt, Prospect Park
	Rec	A. Marinelli & Sons Building, Mill-A	Taylor Electric, Brandywine YMCA	Bryan Allen, A. Marinelli
2009 	Comp	Prospect Park Methodist, Upland		Ryan's Pub, West Chester		Bob Horne & Scott Showalter, PPM
	Rec	Del Valley Retirement Demons, Upland	Kirk & Son's, Sam Tavoni-Kennet Square	Matt Wagner, DVR Demons
2010 	Comp	Ryan's Pub, West Chester		Taylor Electric, Brandywine YMCA	Chris Warner, Ryan's Pub
	Rec	Covenant-II, FESL-Fundamental Church	Knights, Lawrence Park			Andrew Zakorchemny, Covenant II
2011 	Comp	Prospect Park/Barnaby's Ridley, Furey	Maggie's Irish Pub, Radnor		Scott Showalter, Prospect Park
	Rec	Phoenixville H&F/Frank's, Phoenixville	Harrah's Casino Chester, Delco Indust.	Bubba Fisher, Harrah's Casino
2012 	Comp	Maggie's Irish Pub, Radnor		Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub, Mill-A	Nate and Andy Lapp, Maggie's
	Rec	Brandywine Grace, Downingtown Church	Della Polla's Destroyers, Mill-Rec	Gabe Mihalik, Brandywine
2013 	Comp	Sloppy Joe's/Jack Cassidy's, W.Ches.	Square Bar/Progress, West Chester	Ryan Ferguson, Sloppy Joe's/Jack
	Rec	Direct Destroyers, Mill-White		Double Edge Sports Grill, Mill-Nat	John Roberts, Direct Destroyers
2014 	-	TMS/Combat, Kennett Square/Delaware 	Dolan's Bar, West Chester		Cory Cordell, TMS/Combat
2015 	-	Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub, W. Chester 	UBBIBC/EJ Hosbach, West Chester		Rob 'Pee Wee' Stinson, Cassidy's
2016 	-	
 

Quakertown League Early Bird Tournament
Year 	Champion 				Runner up
1999 	no information available before 2000
2000 	East West Equipment 			Berry Mowing/Hatfield Packing
2001 	Sheridan Printing/Flip it 		Hatfield Packing/Colmar Inn/Berry
2002 	Berry Mowing/Cannon Roofing 		North Penn Gun Club
2003 	Berry Mowing 				Trum Tavern
2004 	Beef & Ale North 			RSB Softball
2005 	Trum Tavern 				Beef & Ale North
2006 	Azzatori Chiropractic 			Cannoneer's Club
2007 	Cannoneer's Club 			Azzatori Chiropractic
2008 	Trum Tavern 				U.S. Electrodes
2009 	Rusty Trumbones 			U.S. Electrodes
2010 	Rusty Trumbones 			Azzatori Chiropractic
2011	Casey's					NPGC/Rusty Trumbones
2012- 	no info after 2011


Delaware County (Delco) District 6 ASA Championships * (Delaware County Championship up until 1981)
Year	Class	Champion 				Runner-up 			3rd place (if known)
1963 	Open 	Clifton Heights FD, Clifton Heights 	Eastern Flame, Chester 
1964 	Open 	Hillside Nursery, Clifton Heights 	Ritz Fuels, Chester 		(3rd-Holy Savior, Chester) (Ritz- "B" States)
1965 	Open 	Rosati Water Ice, Upper Darby 		Ritz Fuels, Chester 		(3rd-Tollin's, Chester)
1966 	Open 	Tollin's Furniture, Chester 		Hillside Nursery, Clifton Hgts. (3rd-Ritz, Chester)
		MVP-Don Nickerson, Tollins Furniture
1967 	Open 	Hillside Nursery, Clifton Heights	Tollin's Furniture, Chester 	(3rd-Gateway, Chester)
		MVP-Barry Blyte, Hillside Nursery (24-33, .727)
1968 	Open 	Rick's Place, Chester 			Tollin's Furniture, Chester 	(3rd-Gateway, Chester)
		MVP-Harry Peticca, Rick's Place, MV Pitcher-Bob DeFino
1969 	Open 	Cannon's Café, Chester 			Gateway Inn, Chester 		(3rd-Rick's, Chester)
		MVP-Curt Mireider, Cannon's Cafe
		Note: Cannon elected to go to the A States and Gateway Inn qualified for the Open States
	B 	Woodlyn VFW, Woodlyn			Big C Stores, Fairless Hills	(3rd-Devereux Dukes)		
1970 	A 	Cannon's Café, Chester 			Rick's Place, Chester 		(3rd-Frank's Ath., Chester)
1971 	A 	Johnny's Hamburgers, Chester 		Vinnie & Bobby's, Chester 	(3rd-Rick's, 4th-Cannon, 5th-May's, all Chester)
1972 	A 	Vinnie & Bobby's, Chester 		Rick's Place, Chester
	B 	Johnny's Hamburgers, Chester 		Louie D's, Chester
	B (D6) 	Louie D's, Chester			Mr. A's, Bristol		(3rd-Spring-Ford AA, Pottstown, 4th-Wellington & Evans, Souderton)
1973 	A 	Jack Guyer's Service Station, Chester 	Faith Baptist, Brookhaven
	B 	Eddystone Raiders, Chester 		Springfield
1974 	B 	Eddystone Raiders, Chester 		Pomante's, Chester		(3rd-Springfield)
	B (D6) 	Spring-Ford AA, Linfield 		Eddystone Raiders, Chester
	C	Te De Do, Wayne		 		Litho Way
1975 	A 	Harbor Lights, Chester 			N/A				(went to "A" states)
	B 	Schievert Real Estate, Media 		Rose Marie Lounge, Drexel Hill	(3rd-TV Guide, Wayne)
	B 	Strafford Food Market, Strafford 	?				(Chesco)
	C 	O'Malley's Bar, Media 			Riddle Paddock, Media
	C 	Vince's Tavern, Phoenixville		Black Angus, Glenmoore 		(Chesco)
1976 	A 	Harbor Lights, Chester 			N/A				(went to "A" states)
	B 	Madison Grill, Chester 			Tura-Lura, Wallingford
	B 	Vince's Tavern, Phoenixville 		?				(Chesco)
	B (D6)	Redmon Real Estate, Pottstown	 	Fireside, Bristol 		(3rd-Tony Rich, Norr., 4th-Nac's Steaks, Norr.)
	C 	Blue Chip, Chester 			?
1977 	B 	Barry's Auto, Phoenixville		?				(Chesco)
	C 	Culbert's Pub, Chester 			Upland B's, Chester 		(3rd-Blue Chip, Chester)
	C (D6)	Culbert's Pub, Chester 			DeMedio's Electric, Norristown
	D 	Spingler's, Radnor 			O'Malley's, Upper Darby
	D 	Syndicate, Phoenixville			Pickering Mill, Phoenixville	(Chesco)
	D (D6)	Spingler's, Radnor 			Heiden's Meats, Chester		(MVP-Bill Spingler, Spingler's)
1978 	B	Vince's Tavern, Phoenixville		?				(Chesco)
	B (SQ)) Vince's Tavern, Phoenixville 		Bargaintown, Manheim
	B (RQ) 	Bob Hoffman Red, York 			Vince's Tavern, Phoenixville
	C 	Culbert's Pub, Chester 			Martin's Tavern, Chester 	(3rd-D-J's Tavern, Ridley)
	C (D6)	Griesemer Enterprises, Pottstown	Mustangs, Chester
	D South	Rick's Place, Chester 			Golden Slipper, Media 		(3rd-Sbandi's, Chester)
	D North Spingler's, Radnor			? 
	D	D's, Kennett Square			?				(Chesco)
	D (D6) 	Spingler's, Radnor 			Rick's Place, Chester 		(3rd-JP Carpets, Norristown)
1979 	B (D6)	Norr. Sporting Goods, Norristown	V&C, Phoenixville		(3rd-Danny Pauls, Bristol)
	C 	Eddystone Vets, Ridley 			Spinglers, Radnor		(3rd-Mustangs, Chester)
	C (D6) 	Fecerra's Furniture, Pottstown 		Mustangs, Chester
	D South	Mark's Auto Repair, Ridley 		Reliance FC, Marcus Hook
	D North Spingler's, Radnor			Christ Memorial Lutheran, Wayne
	D 	Bull Tavern, Phoenixville		?				(Chesco)
	D (D6) 	Spingler's, Radnor 			Driebelbis Reality, Pottstown 	(3rd-J&L Towing, Norristown)
1980 	C 	Spingler's, Radnor 			Strafford Beverage, Wayne
	D 	All-Athletic, Ridley Township	 	?
	D (D6)	Simmon's & Terry Roofing, West Chester 	Maennerchor Club, Norristown	(3rd-Kohn's Tavern, Phoenixville)
1981 	B 	Spingler's, Radnor 			Segrin's Beverage, Ridley	
	B (D6) 	Segrin's Beverage, Ridley		Triple S Club, Norristown	
	C 	Rick's Place, Chester 			Bridgewater Inn, Chester	(3rd-All-Athletic, Ridley Township)
	C (D6) 	Rick's Place, Chester 			Maennerchor Club, Norristown 	
	D (SQ)	Barry's Auto, Phoenixville 		Spring City Hotel, Linfield	(MVP-Butch August, Barry's Auto) 	
	D (D6) 	Hatfield Tavern, Lansdale 		Phoenix Suns, Phoenixville 	
--------ASA District-6 was split up; Montgomery County became District-14 and Bucks County became District-15------------
--------Delaware County and Chester County remained and that became the new District-6-----------------------------------
1982 	B 	Spingler's, Radnor 			N/A				(went to "B" states)
	C 	Pyramid Services, Ridley 		JC Perry, Ridley
	D 	Rosemont, Chester 			Upland A.C., Ridley
1983	A	Spingler's, Radnor 			N/A				(went to "A" states)
	B	JC Perry, Ridley			?				(went to "B" states)
	C	Phoenix Suns, Phoenixville		?				(went to "C" states)
	D 	?					?
1984	A	Spingler's, Radnor 			N/A				(qualified in Cent Atl Reg. Qual)
1985	B	JC Perry, Ridley			?				(won Cent-Atl "B" Regional)		
	B	Spingler's, Radnor and West End Boat Club, Chester			(both went to "B" states)
1986	B	Spingler's, Radnor			N/A				(went to "B" states)
	C	Rick's Place, Chester							(qualified for "C" states)
	D	Highland Rams								(qualified for "D" states)
1987	A	JC Perry, Ridley			N/A				(won Cent-Atl "A" Regional)
	D	Alley Pub, Radnor							(qualified for "D" states)
1988-1994	many qualifier held for both  for "C" and "D"
1988	B	Rick's Place, Chester and Bridgewater Inn, Chester			(both went to "B" states)
	C	many teams qualified for "C" (Eddie's Aston Mills Tavern, Marcus Hook and Phoenix Sons, Phoenixville)
	D	many teams qualified for "D" (Bill's Tavern, M.Hook, Bonnie D's, Nall-Ridley & Young Brothers, Chester)
1989	B	Bill's Tavern, Marcus Hook, Sloppy Joes, Chester & Spingler's, Radnors 	(all went to "B" states)	
	C	many teams qualified for "C" (Willowbrook, Wallingford, Eds Aston Mills, M.Hook, Bottle n Can & Alley Pub, Radnor)
	D	many teams qualified for "D" (Young Brothers, Chester and Barclay Braves, Leedom
1990	C 	many teams qualified for "C" (Eddie’s Aston Mills, M.Hook; Bottle ‘n’ Can, Radnor; Cooz’s Corner, Radnor)
	D 	many teams qualified for "D" (Della Pollas, Swarthmorewood)
1991	B	Friendly Cafe, Marcus Hook; Sloppy Joe’s & Young Brothers, Chester 	(all went to "B" states)	
	C 	many teams qualified for "C" (Willowbrook Pub, Wallingford; Bottle ‘n’ Can, Radnor)
	D 	many teams qualified for "D" (Dave's Tavern, Nall-Ridley)
1992	C 	many teams qualified for "C" (Willowbrook Pub, Wallingford and Eddie's Aston Mills, Marcus Hook)
	D 	many teams qualified for "D" (Devlin-Romos-Kopp (DRK), Phoenixville and Barclay Braves, Media)
1993	C 	many teams qualified for "C" (Spring City Hotel, Phoenixville)
	D 	many teams qualified for "D" (Naz’s, Nall-Ridley)
1994 	C 	many teams qualified for "C" (Nite Lites, Nall-Ridley)
	D 	many teams qualified for "D" (Naz’s, Nall-Ridley)
1995 	C 	Brownie’s Pub, Radnor			King Bridge Cafe, Radnor
	D 	D.R.K., Phoenixville			?
1996 	B 	Sher-rockee/Turf, Marcus Hook and Willowbrook Pub, Wallingford		(went to "B" states)
	C 	Kingbridge Pub, Radnor			?
	D 	DRK, Phoenixville 			Main Line Pizza, Radnor
1997 	B 	Sher-rockee/Turf, Marcus Hook and Willowbrook Pub, Wallingford		(went to "B" states)	
	C 	Hopson's Seal, Marcus Hook 		?
	D 	Chester VFW, Chester			?
1998 	B 	Sher-rockee/Turf/American Petroleum and Willowbrook Pub, Marcus Hook	(went to "B" states)
	C 	Lamplighter Crusaders, Millennium 	Giffin Construction, Millennium	
	D 	Friendly Café, Marcus Hook		Wayne Beef & Ale, Radnor
1999 	B 	Willowbrook Pub, Marcus Hook		N/A				(went to "B" states)	
	C 	Barnaby's/Last Call, Radnor 		Mullin's Plumbing, Main Line Radnor
	D 	Giffin Construction, Millennium 	Casey's Storm, Millennium
2000 	B 	Willowbrook Pub, Marcus Hook		N/A				(went to "B" states)	
	B/C 	Tom n Jerry's/Primo's, Millennium 	N/A				(won NQ)
	C 	Lefty’s Irish Pub, Marcus Hook	 	Liberty Tavern, Marcus Hook
	D 	Hooters, Radnor				Re-Steel, IVSL
2001 	B 	Willowbrook Pub, Marcus Hook 		Stadium Sports/Mel's Pub, Norristown
	C 	Upland A.C., Millennium 		Brew Crew, Millennium
	D 	Manoa Tavern, Havertown			Maggie Maguires, Delcom
2002 	B 	Willowbrook Pub, Marcus Hook		N/A				(went to "B" states)
	C 	Sweeney's Pub, Marcus Hook		Tom n Jerry's/Worth, Ridley	(went to "C" states)
	D 	Swedeland Fire Co., Norristown 		Phillip's Ford, Manheim 	(3rd-Maggie Maguires, Delcom)
2003	C 	Seamus Mulligan's Pub, Marcus Hook	N/A				(went to "C" states)
	D 	Tom n Jerry's Outlaws, Millennium 	F.O.E./Del Val, Marcus Hook 
2004	C 	Seamus Mulligan's Pub, Marcus Hook and Jocelyn's, Havertown		(both went to "C" states)
	D 	Crusaders, Marcus Hook 			Tom n Jerry's Outlaws, Mill.
2005	C 	Frontier Saloon, Marcus Hook and Tom 'n' Jerry's Last Call, Ridley	(both went to "C" states)
	D 	Capitolo/South Philly, Marcus Hook 	Tom n Jerry's Young Guns, Mill.	
2006	C 	Frontier Saloon, Marcus Hook and Lefty's Irish Pub, Marcus Hook		(both went to "C" states)
	D 	Tom n Jerry's Outlaws, Millennium 	Thirsty Bulldog Young Guns, Mill.
2007	C 	Lefty's Irish Pub, Marcus Hook		N/A				(went to "C" states)
	D 	Great American Pub, Radnor 		Tom n Jerry's Outlaws, Mill.
2008	C 	J&P Auto/Great American Pub, Mill.	N/A				(went to "C" states)
	D 	Nicky Big's Storm, Upland 		Upland A.C., Upland-Millennium
	E 	Tom n Jerry's Underdogs, Millennium	N/A
2009	C 	N/A
	D 	Tribe, West Chester	 		Upland A.C. Young Guns, Upland-Millennium
	E 	UBBIBC, Upland; Dolan's Bar, Upland; Sloppy Joe's, Upland; Sligo's Irish Pub, Millennium (went to "E" states)
2010	C 	J&P Auto/Moe's Grille, Mill.-Upland 	N/A				(went to Class-C States)	
	D 	Ryan's Pub, West Chester		Taylor Electric, Brandywine	
	E 	Progress Marine, Millennium		Tailgators Sports Bar, Millennium
2011	C 	N/A
	D	Chesco Brawlers, Kennett Square		Samuel Owens, Northampton
	E	Maggie's Irish Pub, Radnor Township	DeMarco's Rest. & Bar, Millinnium Furey
2012	C 	N/A
	D	Ryan's Pub, West Chester		GMH, West Chester
	E	Maggie's Irish Pub, Radnor Township	J.D. McGillicuddy's Drexel Hill, Millinnium 
2013	C 	Hopson Seal, Radnor Township		N/A				(went to Class-C States)
	D	UBBIBC, West Chester			GMH, West Chester
	E	Maggie's Irish Pub, Radnor Township	Johnny B's Place, Millinnium 
2014	C 	Steve's Stump/Hopsons/Crows, W.Chester	N/A				(went to Class-C States)
	D1	UBBIBC, West Chester			Ryan's Pub, West Chester
	D2	Dolan's Bar, West Chester		Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub, West Chester
	E	Johnny B's Place, Millinnium 		Tailgators/Slurricanes, Millinnium 
2015	C 	Steve's Stump/Crows, West Chester	N/A				(went to Class-C States)
	D1/D2	Ryan's Pub, West Chester		Dolan's Bar/benny's, West Chester
	E	J.D. McGillicuddy's/B/C, Millennium	Lob City, West Chester 
2016	C 	UBBIBC/EJS, Millenium			N/A				(went to Class-C States)
	D1 	Ryan's Pub, West Chester 		Dolan's Bar, Millennium Furey
	D2 	Old State Tavern, Millennium Furey 	Lob City/Agway, West Chester
	E 	Applegate Softball, Millennium 		Stinger's Restaurant & Bar, Millennium
2017
 

Notes:
1963-65, Delco results listed only, Delco ASA Champ went to District-3 Tournament - Len Heller (Delco ASA)
1966-73, Delco results listed only, Delco ASA Champ went to District-6 Tournament - Jack Savage (Delco ASA)
1996-present , District-6 Championship Tournament (District-6 split off into District 14 and District-15 in 1982)


ASA District-15 District Championships - (Bucks County Championship up until 1981)
Year 	Class 	Champion Runner up
1963 	Open 	Bristol Boro All-Stars, Bristol	 	N/A				(went to Open States)
1964	B	Bristol Boro All-Stars, Bristol		N/A				(went to "B" States)
1965	-	N/A
1966	-	N/A
1967	-	N/A
1968	-	N/A
1969 	Open 	Galione's AA, Bristol 			Hide-A-Way Hut, Midway		(Hide-A-Away Hut went to "A" States)
		Galione's AA, Bristol sent to "B" States
1970 	B 	Hide-A-Way Hut, Midway 			N/A
1971 	B 	New Rainbow Tavern, Bristol 		N/A
1972 	A 	St. Ann's, Bristol			New Rainbow Tavern, Bristol	(both went to "A" states)
	B	Mr. "A's" Ford, Bristol			Hide-A-Way Hut, Midway		(Mr A's went to Open States)
1973 	Open 	Brewers, Bensalem 			N/A				
	A 	Aces, Midway 				Tire Devils, Bristol		(3rd-St.Ann's, Bristol)
	B 	Purple Haze, Telford			?
1974 	A 	Stowe's Sporting Goods, Bristol 	Galione's AA, Bristol
	B 	James Glass, Levittown 			Bristol Ford, Bristol
1975 	A 	Galione's AA, Bristol 			Stowe's Sporting Goods, Bristol	(3rd-Brewers, Bensalem)
	B 	Fireside, Bristol 			?
	C 	Four States Builders 			Robert Morris Inn, Morrisville
1976 	A 	Stowe's Sporting Goods, Bristol 	Galione's AA, Bristol
	B 	Fireside, Bristol 			C&R, Bucks County
1977 	A 	Galione's AA, Bristol			?
	B 	Princetown Interior, Bristol 		DeNucci's, Levittown 		(3rd-Danny Paul's, 4th-James Glass)
1978 	B 	Ferraro's, Bristol 			Cherry's Disco, Bristol 	(3rd-Club Capri, Levittown)
1979 	B 	Danny Pauls, Bristol 			?
1980 	C 	New Rainbow Inn, Bristol 		Truxlers, Langhorne
1981 	C 	Bristol Tank, Bristol 			?
--------ASA District-6 was split up and Bucks County was granted its own ASA District (15)------------------
1982	A	Danny Paul's, Bristol			N/A				(went to "A" states)
1983	A	Danny Paul's, Bristol			N/A				(went to "A" states)
	D	Standard Auto, Bristol			?
1984	-	?					?
1985	D	St. Ann's, Bristol			Easy Pieces, Bensalem
1986	B	Absco, Bristol				odiatry Labs, Levittown 	(both went to "B" states)
	C	Visions, Bensalem 			?				(went to "C" states)
1987	C	Pennsbury				?(went to "C" states)
1988	B	Podiatry Labs, Levittown		N/A				(went to "B" states)
	C	St. Ann's, Bristol			?				(went to "C" states)
	D	Guiseppe's				?				(went to "D" states)
1989	A	A-1 Limousine, Bristol			N/A				(went to "A" states)
	B	PPL, Levittown				?				(went to "B" states)
1990	D	Sons of Italy, Quakertown		?				(went to "D" states)
1991	A	Alvin's Bar & Grill, Bristol 		N/A				(went to "A" states)
	D	Dugout, Levittown			?				(went to "D" states)
1992	D	Wrecking Crew, Levittown		?				(went to "D" states)
1993	A	Tri-Gem Builders, Levittown		N/A				(went to "A" states)
	C	Souder & Souder, Quakertown		?				(went to "C" states)
1994	C	Souder & Souder, Quakertown		Classic Body Worx, Bensalem	(both went to "C" states)
1995	C	Souder & Souder, Quakertown		?				(went to "C" states)
1996	Major	So Jern/Speciality Tank, Levittown	N/A				(went to "Major" states)
	B	Souder & Souder, Quakertown		N/A				(went to "B" states)
1997	Major	So Jern/Speciality Tank, Levittown	N/A				(went to "Major" states)
	C	Souder & Souder, Quakertown		?				(went to "C" states)
	D	Lehigh Valley Dairy, Quakertown		Progressive			(both went to "D" states)
1998	C	Souder & Souder, Quakertown		?				(went to "C" states)
	D	Reliance 103 Steakhouse, Souderton	Medford All-Stars, Levittown	(went to "D" states)
1999	C	East-West Equipment, Quakertown		?				(went to "C" states)
	D	Horsham Inn, Quakertown			?				(went to "D" states)
2000 	C 	Berry Mowing/Hatfield, Quakertown 	East-West Equipment, Quakertown
	D 	Cannoneer's Club, Quakertown 		Lehigh Valley Dairy, Quakertown
2001 	C 	Hatfield Packing/Berry, Quakertown 	Alpine International, Quakertown
	D 	Lehigh Valley Dairy, Quakertown 	North Penn Gun Club, Quakertown
2002 	C 	North Penn Gun Club, Quakertown 	Berry Mowing/Cannon, Quakertown
	D 	Azzatori Chiropractic, Quakertown 	Lehigh Valley Dairy, Quakertown
2003 	C 	Hitmen, Norristown 			Berry Mowing/Aqua Sun, Quakertown
	D 	Manny Brown's, Newtown 			Cannoneer's Club, Quakertown
2004 	C 	Berry Mowing, Quakertown 		RSB Softball, Quakertown
	D 	Cannoneer's Club Green, Quakertown 	Jay's Softball, Quakertown
2005 	D 	Cannoneer's Club Green, Quakertown 	Cannoneer's Club White, Quakertown
2006 	D 	Cannoneer's Club, Quakertown 		Pizza Pub/Dunkin Donuts, Quakertown
2007 	D 	RSB Softball, Quakertown 		Hibsman Agency, Quakertown
2008 	D 	Trum Tavern, Quakertown 		Monarch Doors, Quakertown
	E 	5 Points Inn/Centimark, Quakertown	N/A
2009 	D 	Trum Tavern, Quakertown 		Dave's Auto Body, Quakertown
	E 	5 Points Inn/Centimark, Quakertown	Dunkin Donuts, Quakertown
2010 	D 	Dave's Auto Body, Quakertown		Azzatori Chiropractic, Quakertown
	E 	Rusty Trombones, Quakertown		Horse Tavern, Quakertown
2011	D	Casey's/Genworth Financial, Quakertown	Montella's Pub, Lansdale 
	E	Hibsmen Agency and D&R Machining, Quakertown				(both went to "E" states)
2012	D	Azzatori Chiropractic and Casey's/Bochniak Financial, Quakertown	(both went to "D" states)
	E	Outlaws, Quakertown			N/A				(went to "E" states)
2013	D	Down-N-Hard/Rohto Softball, Bensalem	Casey's/NPGC, Quakertown
	E	Trum's Chasers, Quakertown		Outlaws, Quakertown
2014	D	Ten Guys, Lower Bucks (D1)		Chasers, Quakertown (D2)
	E	McStew's Irish Sports Bar, Lower Bucks	N/A				(went to "E" states)
2015	D1	Ten Guys, Lower Bucks			N/A				(went to "D1" states)
	D2	Hibsman, Quakertown			N/A				(went to "D2" states)
	E	N/A
2016	D2	Custom Chaos, Quakertown		N/A				(qualified in District-14)
	E	N/A
2017	
 
Notes:
Bucks County was part of District-3 up to 1965, then District-6 from 1966-1981, 
District-15 became its own District in 1982 (Bucks County)

 
Pottstown Sunday League Beth's Hope Foundation Buddy Hanna 1-Pitch 
2011		Paragon Alliance, Norristown		Outlaws, Pottstown
2012		?
2013		Joe's All-American Pub, Linfield	Tribe, Kennett Square
2014		?
 


Sully's Womens Early Bird Classic - Norristown
Year 	Champion 				Runner up
	MVP
1978 	Flourtown Cats, Flourtown 		McLaughlin's Deli, Norristown 	(3rd-Lou's Steaks, Norristown)
1979 		no information available
1980 	Slick Duck, Oreland 			Norristown Rec, Norristown
1981 		no information available
1982 	Ortho, Pottstown 			Wild Bunch, Fort Washington
	MVP-Heidi Buckwalter, Ortho (808 Pitching, .701 Average)
1982-96 	no information available
1997 	Catagnus Recycle, Norristown 		Media Spirit, Media
	MVP-Jackie Tozer, Catagnus (25-32, .781)
1998 		no information available
1999 		no information available
2000 	Domenico's Restaurant, Folcroft 	Slammers, Norristown
	MVP-Kathy Groff, Domenico's Restaurant
2001 	Red Lantern Flames, Springfield 	Domenico's Restaurant, Folcroft
	MVP-Shelly Amendola, Red Lantern Flames
2002 	Max Magee's Pub, Boothwyn 		Dukes Tavern, Springfield
	MVP-Shelly Bauer, Max Magee's Pub
2003 	Dukes Tavern, Springfield 		Pottstown Moose, Pottstown
	MVP-Mary Ann Curran, Dukes Tavern
2004 	Fiddler's Green/Max Magees, Norristown 	Flynn's Catering Lunachicks, Easton
	MVP-Julie Slothower, Fiddler's Green/Max Magees
2005 		Rained-out, never re-scheduled
2006 	Nick's 114 Cafe, New Cumberland 	Dukes Tavern/Appco Sports, Springfield
	MVP-Mandy Wittemayer Hollman, Nick's 114 Cafe
2007 	Nick's 114 Cafe, New Cumberland 	GT Construction/Max Magees, Boothwyn
	MVP-Ashley Betlock, Nick's 114 Cafe
2008 	Reamstown AA, West Lawn			Nick's 114 Cafe, New Cumberland
	MVP-Reamstown AA Team Award
2009 		Cancelled
2010 	Team Crush, Norristown			Tom's Bar, Norristown
	MVP-???
2011	Forrey's Auto Body, Mechanicsburg	Team Crush, Norristown
	MVP-Forrey's Shortstop ??
2012	Forrey's Auto Body, Mechanicsburg	Black Horse Tavern, Norristown
	MVP-"Cat", Forrey's
2013	Team Crush, Norristown			Black Horse Tavern, Norristown
	MVP-Heather Long, Team Crush
2014	Forrey's Auto Body, Mechanicsburg	Dukes Tavern/Appco Sports, Springfield
	MVP-Lucy Edwards, Forrey's
2015	- Not Held, bad weather
2016	- Not Held, bad weather
 
NOTE: Early Information is hard to come by for this event, but at one time, All the teams 
listed below played in this tournament and many were State/National champs or runner-ups:
Perky Cafe, Norristown
Anderson Auto, Norristown
Media Spirit, Media
Irish Rover, Pendell
Frontier Saloon, Overbrook
Woolston's Pharmacy, Springfield
Cowan Old's, Pottstown
Brook Tavern, Norristown
McEvoy's Pottstown
Stanley Kup, Springfield
Pastino Hairstyling, Norristown
Trouble, Norristown
Ortho, Pottstown
Acceptance Associates (AAA), Norristown
ICC Cherokee, Fort Washington
CJ's, Warminster
Wild Bunch, Fort Washington
Coca-Cola, Coatesville
Country Corner Deli, Easton
Flourtown Fillies, Springfield
Bajan's Market, Easton
Tatamy Fire Company, Reading
Sperry Univac, Fort Washington

DISBANDED EVENTS
 
Blue Route/Norristown/Delco Fall Classic - Marcus Hook/Quakertown/Norristown/West Chester
Year 	Champion 				Runner-up
	MVP
2001 	Hooters KOP/Worth, Norristown 		Last Call, Millennium/Ridley
	MVP-Andy Gelet, Hooters KOP
2002 	Mel's Pub, Norristown 			Aqua Sun Pools, Norristown
	MVP-Dick Moody, Mel's Pub
2003 	Little Brown Jug, Norristown 		RTD Softball, Patterson, NJ
	MVP-Bill Gulotta, Brown Jug
2004 	Outer Design/Jug, Norristown 		Humleville/Crusaders, Norristown
	MVP-Shawn Remish, Outer Design
2005 	Fizzano Block/Lefty's, Marcus Hook 	Bridgeport Pizza, Norristown
	MVP-Tom McLaughlin, Fizzano Block/Lefty's
2006 	Softball America, Warrington 		Donna's Carlise Grill, Allentown
	MVP-Jarred Gardner, Softball America
2007	- Not held
2008	- Not held
2009	Worcester HVAC, Norristown		Depaul's B/C All-Stars, Norristown
	MVP-Gary 'Augie' Mauger, Worcester HVAC
2010	Dolan's Bar, Millennium-Upland		Tailgators Sports Bar, Millennium-Sunday
	MVP-Jack Kelly, Dolan's Bar
2011	- Not Held
2012	- Not Held
2013	- Disbanded
 
 
Kim Garvey Memorial Coed Tournament - Norristown
Year	Champion 				Runner-up
	MVP (not awarded until 1998, then in 2002, Co-MVPs awarded; Man/Women)
1994 	Fire and Ice, Norristown 		Trappe Tavern, Valley Forge
1995 	Bob Ray's, Norristown			Maennerchor Club, West Norriton
1996 	Maennerchor Club, West Norriton 	Trappe Tavern, Valley Forge
1997 	Trappe Tavern, Collegeville 		In the Crease
1998 	Bud's Bar, Phoenixville			Trappe Tavern, Valley Forge
	MVP- Natalie Steele, Bud's Bar
1999 	Trappe Tavern, Valley Forge 		NEA, Norristown
	MVP- Sue Wensel, Trappe Tavern
2000 	Country Moon, Collegeville 		Bud's Bar/Maennerchor, West Norriton
	MVP- Allison McGrann, Bud's Bar/Maennerchor
2001 	Trappe Tavern, Valley Forge 		Country Moon, Collegeville
	MVP- Steve "Rabbit" Swarter, Trappe Tavern
2002 	Little Brown Jug, Norristown 		NEA, Norristown
	Co-MVPs-Ivo Salvi, Brown Jug & Sherry Moore, NEA
2003 	TNT Sports Club, Norristown 		Dalton's, Delaware County
	Co-MVPs-Jim Lawler, Dalton's & Shannon Squire, TNT Sports Club
2004 	Black Box, Norristown 			Team Shoemaker, Phoenixville 
	Co-MVPs- Tony Nagy, Black Box & Kim Beard, Team Shoemaker 
2005 - Cancelled
2006 - Disbanded
 
 
Danny Curran Memorial Coed Tournament - Upland
Year 	-	Champion 				Runner-up
		MVP (no MVP awarded in the lower class)
2002 	-	Little Brown Jug, Norristown		Dukes Tavern, Delco
		MVP-Mary Ann Curran, Dukes Tavern
2003 	-	Willowbrook Pub, Delco			Dukes II, Delco
		MVP-Biz Curran, Dukes Tavern
2004 	Gold	?? No info available except schedule:
		Lefty's vs. The Nutty Irishmen
		D.A.R.C. vs. Kovac's
		Red Lantern vs. Maggie McGuire's
		Appco's/Duke's I vs. D&D
		MVP-?
	Silver	??- Appco's/Duke's II vs. Liam's Squad => winner vs Grizzly Construction
2005 	Cancelled due to bad weather and never re-scheduled
2006 	Comp	Softball America, Warrington		GT Construction, Delco
		MVP-Jarred Gardner, Softball America
	Rec	Rising Sun, Delco			The Easy E's, Ridley
2007 	Comp	Softball America, Warrington		Century-21, Delco
		MVP-Jarred Gardner, Softball America
	Rec	Easy E's, Ridley			Phreaks, Delco
2008 	Comp	The Tribe, West Chester			Great American Pub, Radnor
	Rec	Seamus Mulligan's Pub, Marcus Hook	The Easy E's, Delco
2009 	Comp	The Tribe, West Chester			Clifton Inn, Marcus Hook
		MVP - Shawn Remish, The Tribe
	Rec	Yardbirds, Chichester			Easy E's, Ridley
		MVP - Rich Cropper, Yardbirds
2010 	Gold	Clifton Inn, Marcus Hook		Caln Pizza & Pasta, Downingtown
		MVP - Meghan Berry, Clifton Inn
	Silver	WGOG, Delco				Easy E's, Ridley
		MVP - none named
2011		-DISBANDED
 
 
	
Patriots/Firecracker Tournament- Norristown
Year 	Champ 					Runner-Up 			(MVP if selected)
2001 	City Line Bar, Philadelphia 		Little Brown Jug, Norristown
2002 	Tom n Jerry's/Brown Jug, Norristown 	Maggie McGuire's Pub, Delcom 	Jeff Brennan & Ryan Walker, Jug
2003 		Not Held
2004 		Not Held
2005 	Fizzano Block/Lefty's, Marcus Hook 	Mary's Cafe, Lawrence Park 	Jack Mullin, Fizzano
2006 	Hutson Trucking, Wrightstown, NJ 	Frontier Saloon, Marcus Hook 	Russ Banaziak, Hutson
2007		Not Held 
2008		- DISBANDED 

Click here for some more local tournaments in the tri-state area:

 

Norristown Softball Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net