Norristown Slow Pitch League Championships
Norristown Softball Championships (Civic/Elmwood Park/Boro/A)
-From 1968-1981, all leagues/divisions/sections/conferences combined playoffs to crown an overall League Champ
-From 1976-83, the league was divided into 2 equal playoff flights (Blue & Gold) which played two separate
double elimination playoff tournaments with the 2 winners emerging to play the final series
-Since 1982, each separate league or division crowned it's own separate champ with separate playoffs
-Note- In 1992, the league crowned (2) separate A Champs (A1 and A2)
Year	(League)	Champ				Runner-Up			Results
1968	(Civic)		Triple S Club			Crosstown Tavern		2-1
1969	(Civic)		Crosstown Tavern (B) 		Meadowbrook Tavern (A)		2-1
	(Section-A)	Meadowbrook Tavern		Al's Cold Cuts			2-1
	(Section-B)	Crosstown Tavern		Triple S Club			2-0
1970	(Civic)		Crosstown Tavern (A) 		Triple S Club (B)		2-0
	(Section-A)	Crosstown Tavern 		Meadowbrook Tavern		2-1
	(Section-B)	Triple S Club			Norristown Post Office		2-0
1971	(Civic)		Crosstown Tavern (A) 		Dante's Restaurant (C)		2-0
	(Section-A)	Crosstown Tavern		Rossi's Bar			2-0
	(Section-B)	Luciano's Tavern		Norristown Post Office		2-0
	(Section-C)	Dante's Restaurant		Stony Creek Tavern		2-0
1972	(Elmwood Park)	Ragusa Hauling (School Area)	Al's Cold Cuts (Borough)	2-0
	(Borough)	Al's Cold Cuts			Hughie's Blue Ribbon Bar	2-1
	(School Area)	Rugusa Hauling			Charlie's Pizzeria		2-0
	(Suburban)	Triple S Club			Rossi's Bar			2-0
	(Church)	Visitation BVM			St. Titus			2-0
1973	(Civic)		Al's Cold Cuts (2)		Ragusa Hauling (1)		2-0
	(Division-1)	Rugusa Hauling			Valley Forge Finance		2-1
	(Division-2)	Al's Cold Cuts			Triple S Club			2-1
1974	(Civic)		Al's Cold Cuts (1)		Gambone Brothers (2)		2-0
	(Division-1)	Al's Cold Cuts			Rugusa Hauling			2-0
	(Division-2)	Gambone Brothers		Rossi's Bar			2-1
1975	(Civic)		Al's Cold Cuts (Amer.)		Services Unlimited (Nat.)	2-0
	(American)	Al's Cold Cuts			Continental Reality		2-1
	(National)	Services Unlimited		Tony Rich			2-0
1976	(Civic)		Al's Cold Cuts (Gold)		Tony Rich (Blue)		2-1
	(Gold)		Al's Cold Cuts			Ply Mar Construction		*
	(Blue)		Tony Rich			DePallo's			*
1977	(Civic)		Al's Cold Cuts (Gold)		Ply Mar (Blue)			2-1
	(Gold)		Al's Cold Cuts			Triple S Club			*
	(Blue)		Ply Mar Construction		Tony Rich			*
1978	(Civic)		Al's Cold Cuts (Blue)		Triple S Club (Gold)		2-0	
	(Gold)		Triple S Club			Caparo Real Estate		*
	(Blue)		Al's Cold Cuts			Talone Insurance		*
1979	(Civic)		Al's Cold Cuts (Gold)		Vince's Tavern (Blue)		3-1
	(Gold)		Al's Cold Cuts			Tony Rich			*
	(Blue)		Vince's Tavern			Ply Mar Construction		*
1980	(Civic)		Norr. Sp. Goods (Gold)		Organski Masonary (Blue)	3-0
	(Gold)		Norristown Sporting Goods	Al's Cold Cuts			*
	(Blue)		Organski Masonary		Talone Insurance		*
1981	(Civic)		Charlie G's (Blue)		Al's Cold Cuts (Gold)		3-2
	(Gold)		Al's Cold Cuts			Norristown Sp. Goods		*
	(Blue)		Charlie G's			Tony Rich			*
PLAYOFFS Separated by Division from 1982
1982	(Boro-A)	Al's Cold Cuts (Gold)		Triple S Club (Blue)		3-2
	(Gold)		Al' s Cold Cuts			Marchese Honda			*
	(Blue)		Triple S Club			Norristown Sp. Goods		*
1983	(Boro-A)	Al's Cold Cuts (Gold)		Norristown Sp. Goods (Blue)	3-0
	(Gold)		Al's Cold Cuts			Eagles Home Association		*
	(Blue)		Norristown Sporting Goods	Tony Rich			*
1984	(Boro-A)	Al's Cold Cuts			Marchese Honda			3-1
1985	(Boro-A)	Al's Cold Cuts			DSI				3-1
1986 	(Boro-A)	Al's Cold Cuts			DSI				3-0
1987	(Boro-A)	Marchese Honda			Mosteller's Seafood		3-0
1988	(Boro-A)	Al's Cold Cuts			Little Pub Lounge		3-2
1989	(Boro-A)	Woodstream			Grand Slam USA			3-1
1990	(Boro-A)	Woodstream/People's		Riley Sales			3-1
1991	(Boro-A)	American Collision		Woodstream/Big Al's		3-1
1992	(Boro-A1)	American Collision		Woodstream			3-1
	(Boro-A2)	Swedeland Fire Company		Holy Saviour Club		3-1
1993	(Boro-A)	TNT/Steppy's Lounge		J.P. Mascaro			3-1
1994	(Boro-A)	TNT Sports Club			Triple S Club			3-1
1995	(Boro-A)	TNT Sports Club			Jo-Mark				3-1
1996	(Boro-A)	Cannon Roofing			Sumney-West Tavern		3-1
1997	(Boro-A)	Cannon Roofing (A1)		American Building (A2)		3-1
	(Boro-A1)	Cannon Roofing			Jo-Mark				3-1
	(Boro-A2)	American Building		MAD Exterminators		3-1
1998	(A)		TNT Sports Club			Hooters King of Prussia		3-1
1999	(A)		TNT Sports Club			Cannon Roofing			3-1
2000	(A)		Cannon Roofing			Berry Mowing			3-1
2001	(A)		Cannon Roofing			Mel's Pub/Stadium Sports	3-2
2002	(A)		Mel's Pub			Little Brown Jug		3-0
2003	(A)		Cannon Roofing			Little Brown Jug		3-0
2004	(A)		Bridgeport Pizza		Mel's Pub/Whitpain Tavern	3-0
2005	(A)		Mel's Pub			Cannon Roofing			3-0
2006	(A)		Cannon Roofing			Mel's Pub/Primo's Pizza		3-2
2007	(A)		Paragon Alliance		Mel's Pub/TNT Sports Club	3-2
2008	(A)		Pepper's Restaurant		Cannon Roofing			3-2
2009	(A)		Steppy's/TNT/Worcester HVAC	Pepper's Restaurant/FAI		3-0
2010	(A)		Paragon Alliance/Cannon		T-Bones/Peppers/Dr Foleys	4-2
2011	(A)		Paragon Alliance/Cannon		Tribe Reloaded			4-1
2012	(A)		Steppy's/Worcester HVAC		T-Bones/JFCC/DBA Associates	3-0
2013	(A)		Paragon Alliance		Steppy's/Worcester HVAC		4-2
2014	(A)		Natale & Onufer/Hopsons		Paragon Alliance		3-2
2015	(A)		Bridgeport Bullies		K&C Insulation/Bridgeport Beer	3-1
2016	(A)		Bridgeport Rib-House		Tosco's/Bridgeport Beer		3-0
2017	(A)		Swing Mafia/Inferno Sports	Tosco's Pizza			4-1
Norristown A-Division Final Series MVP Award
Playoff MVP Award for the League- Boro, A, A1 and A2 Division Started in 1993 by Vince Romano and has been 
given out every year since by Sully 'Heels' Gelet. Anything prior was awarded by the team or manager.
Year	Div		Champ-Runner-Up				MVP, Team
1968-81	-		Nothing documented (however upon reading accounts of the finals, these players were deserving
1977	-		Al's - Ply Mar				Charlie DiNolfi (3B), Al's Cold Cuts
1982-87	A			Nothing documented
1988	A		Al's Cold Cuts - Little Pub		Brian Becker (C), Al's Cold Cuts
1989	A		Woodstream - Grand Slam			Gary "Augie" Mauger (LC), Woodstream
1990	A		Woodstream/People's - Riley's		Gary "Augie" Mauger (LC), People's Choice (9 HRs)
1991	A		American Collision - Woodstream		Joe Tomchick (P), American Collision (13-15, .867) 
1992	A1 		Amer. Collision - Woodstream		Steve Phipps (2B), American Collision (10-12, .833, 2 HRs)
	A2 		Swedeland - Holy Saviour		Ed Gear (C), Swedeland Fire Co. (3 HRs, 10 RBIs)
			OFFICIAL
1993	A		TNT Sports Club - Mascaro's		Rob Wisner (P), TNT Sports Club
1994	A		TNT Sports Club - Triple S Club		Bobby Ray (SS), TNT Sports Club
1995	A		TNT Sports Club - Jo-Mark		Ivo Salvi (LC), TNT Sports Club (11-15, .733)
1996	A		Cannon Roofing - Sumney-West 		Ed Keebler (1B), Cannon Roofing
1997	A 		Cannon Roofing - Am. Bldg.		-No MVP awarded
	A1 		Cannon Roofing - Jo-Mark		Ken Shemonski (RC), Cannon Roofing
	A2 		American Building - MAD Ext.		Karl "Kat" Janetka (1B), American Building
1998	A		TNT Sports Club - Hooters K.O.P.	Mike Lombardo (SS-2B), TNT Sports Club
1999	A		TNT Sports Club - Cannon Roofing 	JR Williams (EH), TNT (18-22, .818, 3 HRs, 18 RBIs)
2000	A		Cannon Roofing - Berry Mowing		Pete Luzi (LF), Cannon Roofing (12-15, .800, 3 HRs)
2001	A		Cannon Roofing - Mel's Pub		Karl "Kat" Janetka (2B), Cannon Roofing (16-21, .810, 2 HRs)
2002	A		Mel's Pub - Little Brown Jug		Clarke Farrell (LC), Mel's Pub (13-15, .867, 2 HRs)
2003	A		Cannon Roofing - Little Brown Jug	Joe DiCicco (RF), Cannon Roofing
2004	A		Bridgeport Pizza - Mel's Pub		Jeff Neamand (P), Bridgeport Pizza
2005	A		Mel's Pub - Cannon Roofing		Dave "Killer" Kwiatkowski (2B), Mel's Pub
2006	A		Cannon Roofing - Mel's Pub		Tom Pagel (1B), Cannon Roofing
2007	A		Paragon Alliance - Mel's/TNT		Craig Borzillo (3B), Paragon (9 HRs, 18 total-10 Playoff games)
2008	A		Peppers Restaurant - Cannon		Mike Trimble (SS), Peppers Restaurant (21-24, .875)
2009	A		Steppy's/TNT - Pepper's			Shawn Remish (P), Steppy's/TNT Sports Club/Worcester
2010	A		Paragon/Cannon - T-Bones/Peppers	Anthony "Skitz" DiFliore (P), Paragon Alliance/Cannon
2011	A		Paragon/Cannon - Tribe Reloaded		Anthony "Skitz" DiFliore (P), Paragon
								Paul Garber (SS), Paragon
2012	A		Steppy's/Worcester - T-Bones		Gerry DiNolfi (OF), Steppy's/Worcester HVAC
2013	A		Paragon Alliance - Steppy's		Paul Garber (SS), Paragon Alliance
2014	A		Natale & Onufer - Paragon		Mike "Hoppy" Hopson (EH), N&O (23-24, .953)
2015	A		Bridgeport Bullies - K&C/Beer		Lenny DelGrippo (1B), Bridgeport Bullies
2016	A		Bridgeport Rib-House - Bpt Beer		Josh Serfass (P), Bridgeport Rib-House
2017	A		Inferno Sports - Toscos			Ryan Dolga (SS), Inferno Sports/Swing Mafia
Norristown A-Division Regular Season MVP Award
MVP Award for the A-Division started in 1998, elected by vote of League Managers
Year	Div		Player, Position 		Team
1998	A		Mike Lombardo, SS		TNT Sports Club
1999	A		Tom Coughlin, OF		Little Brown Jug
2000	A		Warren Grant, OF		Mel's Pub
2001	A		Tom Coughlin, OF		Little Brown Jug	(Called Tony Chiccino Memorial MVP)
2002	A		John Brooks, EH			Mel's Pub
2003	A		Tom 'Kegger' McCauley, 3B	Cannon Roofing
2004	A		Ken Shemonski, C		Cannon Roofing
2005	A		Jason Williams, OF		Bridgeport Pizza
2006	A		John Brooks, C			Mel's Pub
2007	A		Brian Dunlap, P			Paragon Alliance
2008	A  (Co-MVP)	Steve Moloney, P		Peppers Restaurant
	A  (Co-MVP)	Joe Santucci, OF		Cannon Roofing
2009	A		Joe McFarlane, OF		Steppy's/TNT
2010	A		AJ Welk, IF			Peppers/Hopson's
2011	A		Paul Garber, IF			Paragon/Cannon
2012	A		Dann Welsh, IF			Cartel
2013	A		Brett Hanby, IF			Steppy's/Worcester HVAC
2014	A		Paul Garber, IF			Paragon	Alliance
2015	A		Brian Rorick, OF		Charlies Pizza
2016	A		Dave Miller, 1B			Bridgeport Rib-House
	A  (Offensive)	Nick Bucha, OF			Bridgeport Rib-House
	A  (Defensive)	Tim Wagner, OF			Paragon Alliance
2017	A		Jason Rompola, SS		Tosco's Pizza
Norristown A-Division Regular Season Home Run Leader
Official league stats started in 1998 for the A-Division, Upper Division, National Division
1982-1997 are just guesses from various players
Year	Div		Player, Team				HRs
1982	A		Danny Fisher, Eagles/J&L; Bob Koch, Norr. Sporting Goods; Tom Clark, Talones
1983	A		Tom Clark, Talones; Ed Keebler & Ken Shemonski, DSI; Dan Fisher, Al's
1984	A		Clarke Farrell, Al's; Tom Longo, Triple S
1985	A		Ken Shemonski, DSI
1986	A		Ken Shemonski, DSI; Clayton Blank, Tech Ed
1987	A		Brian Becker, Ken Shemonski, Al's; Gary Mauger, Mostellers
1988	A		Brian Becker, Ken Shemonski, Al's; Gary Mauger, Mostellers; Ed Keebler, Mascaros
1989	A		Ken Shemonski, Clayton Blank, Grand Slam; Gary Mauger, Woodstream
1990	A		Ken Shemonski, Grand Slam; Gary Maugher, Woodstream
1991	A		Ken Shemonski, American Collision; Gary Maugher, Woodstream
1992	A		Ken Shemonski, American Collision; Gary Maugher, Woodstream
1993	A		Chuck Rotelli & Jimmy Kitchen, TNT; Ken Shemonski, American Collision;
1994	A		Chuck Rotelli & Jimmy Kitchen, TNT; Gary Maugher, Woodstream
1995	A		Chuck Rotelli & Jimmy Kitchen, TNT; Ken Shemonski, Cannon Roofing
1996	A		Warren Grant, Jo-Mark; Ken Shemonski, Cannon Roofing
1997	A		Ken Shemonski, Cannon Roofing; Warren Grant, Jo-Mark
			OFFICIAL
1998	A		Ken Shemonski, Cannon Roofing		18
1999	A		Tom Coughlin, Little Brown Jug		25
2000	A		Warren Grant, TNT Sports Club		22
2001	A		Tom Coughlin, Little Brown Jug		25
2002	A		John Brooks, Mel's Pub			26
2003	A		Tom 'Kegger' McCauley, Cannon		18
2004	A		Ken Shemonski, Cannon Roofing		18
2005	A		John Brooks, Mel's Pub			18
2006	A		John Brooks, Mel's Pub			23
2007	A		Craig Balmer, TPM/ODL			14
2008	A		Matt O'Hara, Peppers Restaurant		18
2009	A		Joe McFarlane, Steppy's/TNT		26
2010	A		Joe McFarlane, T-Bones/Peppers		27
2011	A		Ken Shemonski, Paragon/Cannon		30
	A		Steve Webster, T-Bones/Black Horse	30
2012	A		Kevin O'Keefe, Steppy's/Worcester	18
2013	A		Jimmy Bugsy Martin, N&O			22
2014	A		Matt Cybularz, Modern Tactical		20
2015	A		Brian Rorick, Charlies Pizza		36
2016	A		Dave Miller, Bridgeport Rib-House	29
2017	A		John Bellis, Archon Investments		24
 
Norristown B-Division League Championships
Note- from 1992-1999, the league crowned (2) separate B Champs (B1 and B2)
Year	(League)	Champ				Runner-Up			Results
1982	(Central-B)	Via Veneto Pizza		Bruno's Towing			3-0
1983	(Central-B)	Norristown Recreation		Luciano's Tavern		3-0
1984	(Central-B)	B.J. Sportsworld		Via Veneto Pizza		3-0
1985	(Central-B)	Hoagie Experience		Bridgeport Sports Club		3-0
1986 	(Central-B)	Bruckner Insurance		Victor's Cleaners		3-0
1987	(Central-B)	Metzgar Painting		Luciano's Tavern		3-0
1988	(Central-B)	TNT Sports Club			Victor's Cleaners		3-2
1989	(Central-B)	TNT Sports Club			Swedeland Fire Company		3-1
1990	(Central-B)	Eagle's Home Association	Swedeland Fire Company		3-0
1991	(Central-B)	TNT Sports Club			Falcone Painting		3-2
1992	(B1)		Brass Rail			Quigley Painting		3-0
	(B2)		Lou's Auto			Conicelli Auto			3-2
1993	(National-B1)	Reality One			Holy Saviour			3-2
	(American-B2)	Capitol Mortgage		Russo Real Estate		3-2
1994	(National-B1)	Brook Tavern			Luciano's Tavern		3-2
	(American-B2)	Eagles Home Association		Steppy's Bar 			3-0
1995	(North-B1)	Asko Roofing			Brook Tavern			3-1
	(South-B2)	Eagles Home Association		South Side Café			3-0
1996	(North-B1)	Fifth Street Pub		MAD Exterminators		3-2
	(South-B2)	Old Tyme Saloon			Main Street Café		3-1
1997	(B1)		Main Street Cafe		Steppy's Bar			3-2
	(B2)		We Three Pets			Mark Melice Contractors		3-1
1998	(B1)		Horgan Brothers			Penn Square Tavern		3-2
	(B2)		The Club (Mt. Carmel)		Steel Curtain/Toto's		3-1
1999	(B1)		Little Brown Jug		Fryer Construction		3-2
	(B2)		Steel Curtain/Toto's		Franchise			3-2
2000	(B)		We Three Pets			Swedeland Fire Company		3-1
2001	(B)		Hitmen				Franchise			3-0
2002	(B)		Franchise			Direnzo's Tavern		3-1
2003	(B)		TNT Sports Club			Maro & Maro			3-1
2004	(B)		Maro & Maro			Peppers Restaurant		3-1
2005	(B)		Paragon Alliance		Norristown Rec			3-0
2006	(B)		Paragon Alliance		Thunder Softball		3-2
2007	(B)		T-Bones/SVS			Joe Chicco's Down & Dirty	3-1
2008	(B)		T-Bones Softball		Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts	3-0
2009	(B)		Down & Dirty/Spectrum		Black Horse Tavern-I		3-0
2010	(B)		Norristown Rec			Black Horse Tavern-I		4-1
2011	(B)		Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts	Norristown Rec			4-0
2012	(B)		Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts	Altomare Precast/Wilson		4-0
2013	(B)		Bridgeport Beer			Iacovino's Reloaded		3-0
2014	(B1)		Bridgeport Beer 		Bridgeport Rib-House 		3-0
	(B2)		Facenda-Whitaker		Norristown Rec/J&J		3-2
2015	(B)		Norristown Rec/Bauman Pitts	Depaul Brothers			3-1
2016	(B)		Facenda-Whitaker		Steppy's/Altomare		3-1
2017	(B)		Depaul Brothers			Steppy's/Altomare		4-0
Norristown B-Division Final Series MVP Award
Playoff MVP Award for the Central, B, B1 and B2 Division Started in 1993 by Vince Romano and has been 
given out every year since by Sully 'Heels' Gelet. Anything prior was awarded by the team or manager.
Year	Div		Champ-Runner-Up				MVP, Team
1982-87	B			Nothing documented
1988	B		TNT Sports Club - Victor's		Joe Viglione, TNT Sports Club
1989	B		TNT Sports Club - Swedeland		-No Information Available
1990	B		Eagles Home Assoc. - Swedeland		John Maniscalco, Eagles Home Association
1991	B		TNT Sports Club - Falcone's		Kevin Alderfer, TNT (19-21, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs)
1992	B1		Brass Rail - Quigley Painting		-No Information Available
	B2		Lou's Auto - Conicelli Auto		-No Information Available
			OFFICIAL
1993	B1		Reality One - Holy Saviour		Jeff Belford, Reality One
	B2		Capitol Mortgage - Russo Real Estate	Tom "Dino" D'Innocenzo, Capitol
1994	B1		Brook Tavern - Luciano's Tavern		Mike Carfagno, Brook Tavern
	B2		Eagles Home Association - Steppy's Bar	Sean McNamara, Eagles
								Bob Wolfinger, Eagles
1995	B1		Asko Roofing - Brook Tavern		Eddie Moyer, Asko Roofing
	B2		Eagles Home Association - South Side 	Steve Moloney, Eagles Home
1996	B1		Fifth Street Pub - MAD Exterminators	Marty Murray, Fifth St. Pub (13 HRs)
	B2		Old Tyme Saloon - Main Street Café	Jim Natalini, Old Tyme Saloon
1997	B1		Main Street Cafe - Steppy's Bar		Logan Ruth, Main St. Cafe
	B2		We Three Pets - Mark Melice Cont.	Bill Bradford, We 3 Pets
1998	B1		Horgan Brothers - Penn Square Tavern	Jeff Crist, Horgan Brothers
	B2		The Club (Mt. Carmel) - Steel Curtain	Lou Raieta (P), The Club
1999	B1		Little Brown Jug - Fryer Construction	Rob Himes (OF), Little Brown Jug
	B2		Steel Curtain/Toto's - Franchise	Shawn Remish (P), Steel Curtain
2000	B		We Three Pets - Swedeland Fire Co.	Scott Pennypacker (IF), We 3 Pets (6 HRs)
2001	B		Hitmen - Franchise			Robbie Himes (OF), Hitmen
2002	B		Franchise - Direnzo's Tavern		Chris Logan (OF), Franchise (6 HRs)
2003	B		TNT Sports Club - Maro & Maro		Joe Mayo (OF), TNT Sports Club
2004	B		Maro & Maro - Peppers Restaurant	Brian "Bear" Allerton (P), Maro & Maro
2005	B		Paragon Alliance - Norristown Rec	Rob Hires (OF), Paragon Alliance
2006	B		Paragon Alliance - Thunder Softball	Chris Logan (OF), Paragon
								Craig Borzillo (3B), Paragon
2007	B		T-Bones/SVS - Chicco's D&D		Mike Manieri (SS), T-Bones/SVS (8-9 in final 2 games)
2008	B		T-Bones Softball - Maennerchor		David Soldano (P), T-Bones
								Joe Keating (OF), T-Bones
2009	B		D&D/Spectrum - Black Horse-I		Brian "Bear" Allerton (P), D&D/Spectrum
2010	B		Norristown Rec - Black Horse-I		Jon Hainsey (IF), Norristown Rec
2011	B		Maennerchor/Bauman - Norristown Rec	John Cresswell (P), Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts
2012	B		Maennerchor/Bauman - Altomare Precast	Steve Young (3B), Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts
2013	B		Bridgeport Beer - Iacovino's		Jason Rompola (SS), Bridgeport Beer
2014	B1		Bridgeport Beer - Bridgeport Rib-House	Wayne Stem (P), Bridgeport Beer
	B2		Facenda-Whitaker - Norristown Rec	John Bellis (SS), Facenda-Whitaker
2015	B		Norristown Rec - Depaul Brothers	Dave O'Neil (OF), Norristown Rec
2016	B		Facenda-Whitaker - Steppy's/Altomare	John Bellis (3B), Facenda-Whitaker
2017	B		Depaul Brothers - Steppys/Altomare	David Douglass (OF/SS), Depaul Brothers
Norristown B-Division Regular Season MVP Award
MVP Award for the B-Division started in 2001, elected by vote of League Managers
Year	Div		Player, Position 		Team
2001	B		Chris Sullivan, SS		Franchise
2002	B		Ken Hanley, OF			Franchise
2003	B		Steve Kalbach, OF-SS		Norristown Rec
2004	B		Steve Shoemaker, OF		Maro & Maro
2005	B		Anthony 'Skitz' DiFiore, SS	Paragon Alliance
2006	B		Ryan Mathias, 1B		Thunder Softball
2007	B		Kevin Heckman, OF		T-Bones/SVS
2008	B		Eric Rohlfing, OF		T-Bones Softball
2009	B		Nick Chiccino, OF		D&D/Spectrum
2010	B  (Co-MVP)	Kyle Waldowski, 3B		AJ Catagnus
	B  (Co-MVP)	Dan Sharapan, 1B		Norristown Rec
2011	B		Chip Polkowski, OF		AJ Catagnus
2012	B		Ryan Parfitt, OF		Altomore Precast
2013	B  (Co-MVP)	Lenny Del Grippo, OF		Charlies Pizza
	B  (Co-MVP)	Dan Lunger, OF			Iacovino's Tavern
2014	B1		Nick Bucha, OF			Bridgeport Rib-House
	B2		John Bellis, IF			Facenda-Whitaker
2015	B		Al Fitch, SS			Gibbons Legal
2016	B  (Co-MVP)	Brett Hanby, SS			Depaul Brothers
	B  (Co-MVP)	Ryan Pearcy, OF			Depaul Brothers
	B  (Offensive)	John Bellis, 3B			Facenda-Whitaker
	B  (Defensive)	Mick Marsilio, P		Steppy's/Altomare
2017	B		David Douglass, OF		Depaul Brothers
Norristown B-Division Regular Season Home Run Leader
Official league stats started in 2000 for the B-Division
Year	Div		Player, Team				HRs
2000	B		Scott Pennypacker, We 3 Pets		13
2001	B		Deih Divinney, Direnzo's Tavern		17
2002	B		Ken Hanley, Franchise			10
2003	B		Ed Gear, Swedeland Fire Company		13
2004	B		Steve Shoemaker, Maro & Maro		 7
	B		Mike Manieri, Peppers Restaurant	 7
2005	B		Brian Dunlap, Paragon Alliance		13
2006	B		Jason Washington, TNT Sports Club	14
2007	B		Scooch Pascucci, Chicco's D&D		10
	B		Rob Hickson, Natale & Onufer		10
2008	B		Scooch Pascucci, Chicco's D&D		10
2009	B		Nick Chiccino, D&D/Spectrum		14
	B		Mike Sobeck, Norristown Rec		14
2010	B		Matt Cyburlarz, Flashtastics/Picard	14
2011	B		Kyle Waldowski, AJ Catagnus/Altomore	23
2012	B		Ryan Parfitt, Altomore Precast		22
2013	B		Lenny Del Grippo, Charlies Pizza 	15
2014	B1		Lenny Del Grippo, Charlies Pizza 	17
	B2		John Bellis, Facenda Whitaker	 	14
2015	B		Vinny Catagnus, Angelos/TNT		15
2016	B		Ryan Piercy, Depaul Brothers		18
2017	B		Ryan Piercy, Depaul Brothers		13
 
Norristown C-Division League Championships
Note- In 1993 and from 1995-1996, the league crowned (2) separate C Champs (C1 and C2)
Year	(League)	Champ				Runner-Up			Results
1982	(Rec-C)		Staurowsky's Woodworking	Little Brown Jug		3-1
1983	(Rec-C)		Perkins Restaurant		Norristown Orioles		3-1
1984	(Rec-C)		Norristown Orioles		Little Brown Jug		3-0
1985	(Rec-C)		KB Sportswear			Capone's Coronet		3-1
1986 	(Rec-C)		Charlie's U-Turn		Tony the Tailor			3-1
1987	(Rec-C)		Charlie's U-Turn		Capone's Coronet		3-2
1988	(Rec-C)		Wooden Nickel			Checkers Grille			3-1
1989	(Rec-C)		Forest Tavern			Capone's Coronet		3-2
1990	(Rec-C)		Thorngate Uniforms		Maennerchor Club		3-0
1991	(Rec-C)		Quigley Painting		Russo Real Estate		3-0
1992	(Rec-C)		Al's Cold Cuts			Sleep N Snooz			3-0
1993	(North-C1)	RT Temps			Mirable Beverage		3-1
	(South-C2)	Sleep N Snooz			Sports Page II			3-0
1994	(Rec-C)		Sports Page II			St. Gabe's			3-1
1995	(East-C1)	Sleep N Snooz			Warrentz Enterprises		3-1
	(West-C2)	Catagnus Recycle		Tee-Shirt People		3-0
1996	(East-C1)	Frank's Pub			Sleep N Snooz			3-0
	(West-C2)	Direnzo's Titans		MAC Real Estate			3-2
1997	(C)		The Franchise			MSS Club			3-1
1998	(C)		Flex's Gym			MAC Real Estate			3-2
1999	(C)		Natale & Onufer			Falcone's Sports Bar		3-1
2000	(C)		Charlie's Pizzeria		Kinsey Landscaping		3-1
2001	(C)		Kinsey Landscaping		Charlie's Pizzeria		3-1
2002	(C)		Kinsey Landscaping		Charlie's Pizzeria		3-2
2003	(C)		Norristown Player's Club	Charlie's Pizzeria		3-2
2004	(C)		Tuxedo Junction			Charlie's Pizzeria		3-0
2005	(C)		Whitpain Tavern Thunder		Whitpain Tavern			3-2
2006	(C)		Joe Chicco's Down & Dirty	Whitpain Tavern			3-0
2007	(C) 		Whitpain Tavern			Main Street Pizza		3-0
2008	(C) 		AJ Catagnus/Rapid Recycle	Execupharm/Peppers Rest. 	3-0
2009	(C) 		AJ Catagnus/Rapid Recycle	GCS Landscaping			3-0
2010	(C)		BuxMont Home Buyers		Gibbons Legal			4-0
2011	(C)		Depaul Brothers			Super-Fit Sports		4-2
2012	(C)		Franchise/Sportspump.com	Depaul Brothers/Catagnus	4-0
2013		- No C Division, just A and B
2014		- No C Division, just A, B1 and B2
2015		- No C Division, just A and B
2016	(C)		Shaeff-Myers Funeral Home	CCI				3-0
2017		- No C Division, just A and B
Norristown C-Division Final Series MVP Award
Playoff MVP Award for the Rec, C, C1 and C2 Division Started in 1993 by Vince Romano and has been
given out every year since by Sully 'Heels' Gelet. Anything prior was awarded by the team or manager.
Year	Div		Champ-Runner-Up				MVP, Team
1982-83	C			Nothing documented
1984	C		Norristown Orioles - Brown Jug		Charlie Campbell, Norristown Orioles
1985-90	C			Nothing documented
1991	C		Quigley Painting - Russo Real Estate	Bobby Rodgers, Quigley Painting
1992	C		Al's Cold Cuts - Sleep n Snooz		- No Information Available
			OFFICIAL
1993	C1		RT Temps - Mirable Beverage		- No Information Available
	C2		Sleep N Snooz - Sports Page II		- No Information Available
1994	C		Sports Page II - St. Gabe's		Greg Grant, Sports Page II (5 HRs)
1995	C1		Sleep N Snooz - Warrentz Ent.		Jim Bruni, Sleep N Snooz
	C2		Catagnus Recycle - Tee-Shirt People	Dan Matson, Catagnus Recycle
1996	C1		Frank's Pub - Sleep N Snooz		Ron Rinker (P), Frank's Pub
	C2		Direnzo's Titans - MAC Real Estate	Will Gundlach, Diranzo's Titans
1997	C		Franchise - MSS Club			Joe Buono (P), Franchise
1998	C		Flex's Gym - MAC Real Estate		Wayne Stem (P), Flex's Gym
1999	C		Natale & Onufer - Falcone's		Mike Zubert (SS), Natale & Onufer
2000	C		Charlie's Pizzeria - Kinsey's		Steve Clements (P), Charlie's Pizzeria
2001	C		Kinsey Landscaping - Charlie's		Kevin Singleton (IF), Kinsey's Landscaping
2002	C		Kinsey Landscaping - Charlie's		Doug Perry (P), Kinsey's
								Brian van Buskirk (SS), Kinsey's
2003	C		Player's Club - Charlie's		Mike Collazo (OF), Player's Club
2004	C		Tuxedo Junction - Charlie's		Paul Minecci (2B), Tuxedo Junction
2005	C		Whitpain Thunder - Whitpain Tavern	Jon Corson (OF), Whitpain Tavern Thunder 
2006	C		Chicco's D&D - Whitpain Tavern		Joe Chicco (P), Chicco's D&D
2007	C		Whitpain Tavern - Main St. Pizza	Ken Hanley (OF), Whitpain Tavern
2008	C		AJ Catagnus - ExecuPharm		Mike Angelo (P), AJ Catagnus
								Jim Catania (SS), AJ Catagnus
2009	C		AJ Catagnus - GCS Landscaping		Chip Polkowski (OF), AJ Catagnus
2010	C		BuxMont Homes- Gibbons Legal		Justin Hammond (OF), BuxMont Homes
2011	C		Depaul Brothers - Super-Fit Sports	Josh Wernick (IF), Depaul Brothers
2012	C		Franchise - Depaul Brothers 		Greg Cagle (OF), Franchise
2013		- No C Division, just A and B
2014		- No C Division, just A, B1 and B2
2015		- No C Division, just A and B
2016	C		Shaeff-Myers Funeral Home - CCI		Patrick Hutton, Shaeff-Myers
2017		- No C Division, just A and B
Norristown C-Division Regular Season MVP Award
MVP Award for the C-Division started in 2001, elected by vote of League Managers
Year	Div		Player, Position 		Team
2001	C		Sean McNamara, OF		Trappe Tavern
2002	C		Joe McFarlane, OF		Montgomery Fitness
2003	C  (Co-MVP)	Joe McFarlane, OF		Montgomery Fitness
	C  (Co-MVP)	Chris Monaco, SS		Chicco/Down & Dirty
2004	C		Rob Wisner, P			Tuxedo Junction
2005	C		Mike Zubert, SS			Whitpain Tavern/Thunder
2006	C		Kevin McCarthy, OF		Main Street Pizza
2007	C		Kevin McCarthy, OF		Main Street Pizza
2008	C		Tom Gibbons, 1B			ExecuPharm/Pepper's
2009	C		Frank Panzullo, SS		CarVision.com
2010	C		Chris Carter, EH		DePaul Brothers
2011	C  (Tri-MVP)	Tom Gibbons, 1B			Gibbons Legal
	C  (Tri-MVP)	Kevin McCarthy, OF		High Life
	C  (Tri-MVP)	Ryan Windt, SS			Super-Fit Sports
2012	C		Chris Sullivan, SS		Franchise
2013		- No C Division, just A and B
2014		- No C Division, just A, B1 and B2
2015		- No C Division, just A and B
2016	C		Patrick Hutton, P		Shaeff-Myers Funeral
	C  (Offensive)	Nick Zernone, Utility		CCI
	C  (Defensive)	Joe Mastrocola, SS		Triple M
2017		- No C Division, just A and B
Norristown C-Division Regular Season Home Run Leader
Official league stats started in 2000 for the C-Division
Year	Div		Player, Team				HRs
2000	C		Sean McNamara, Trappe Tavern		9
2001	C		Sean McNamara, Trappe Tavern		16
	C		Chris Shaw, Charlie's Pizzeria		16
2002	C		Joe McFarlane, Montgomery Fitness	8
	C		Chris Monaco, Chicco/Down & Dirty	8
2003	C		Joe McFarlane, Montgomery Fitness	9
	C		Chris Monaco, Chicco/Down & Dirty 	9
2004	C		Mano Howell, Chicco/Down & Dirty	6
2005	C		Scooch Pascucci, Chicco/Down & Dirty	10
2006	C		Kevin McCarthy, Main Street Pizza	17
2007	C		Chris Carter, DePaul Brothers		9
	C		Kyle Waldowski, Super-Fit		9
2008	C		Justin "Z" Zadroga, Romano's		15
2009	C		Scooch Pascucci, Execupharm		15
2010	C		Chris Carter, DePaul Brothers		15
2011	C		Tom Gibbons, Gibbons Legal		12
2012	C		Tom Gibbons, Gibbons Legal		17
2013		- No C Division, just A and B
2014		- No C Division, just A, B1 and B2
2015		- No C Division, just just A and B
2016	C		Joe Gorman, Trappe Tavern		 7
2017		- No C Division, just A and B
 
Other Norristown Regular Season Awards
Manager of the Year Awards (Not awarded some years)
Year	Div		Player, Team
2001	(A) 		Jerry Cannon, Cannon Roofing
	(B) 		Chris "Opie" Hendricks, Hitmen
2002 	--		Andy Drobek, Little Brown Jug
2003 		-Not awarded
2004 	--		Marty Murray, Mel's Pub
2005 		-Not awarded
2006 	--		Steve Cutler, Paragon Alliance
2007 	--		John Cresswell, Maennerchor Club
2008 	--		Mark Bale, ExecuPharm/Pepper's
2009 	--		Bill Gulotta, Steppy's/TNT Worcester
2010 	--		Mike Borkowski, SuperFit Sports
2011 	--		Mike Kaufman, Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts
2012 	--		Jake Corropolese, Franchise
2013 	--		John Onufer, N&O
2014 	--		Ryan Windt, Facenda-Whitaker
2015	(A) 		Tim Bracken, Charlies Pizza
	(B) 		Tom Oshinsky, Nonna Rosa Pizza
2016	(A) 		Chris Judge and Steve Cutler, Paragon Alliance
	(B) 		Chris Carter, Depaul Brothers
	(C) 		Kevin McCarthy, Shaeff-Myers Funeral Home
2017 	(A)		Will Harmon, Tosco's Pizza
	(B) 		Chris Carter, Depaul Brothers

Sportsmanship of the Year Award (Not awarded some years)
Year	Div		Player, Team
2001 	--		Bob Wolfinger, Trappe Tavern
2002 		-Not awarded
2003 	--		Mike Corliss, Cannon Roofing
2004 	--		Dick Moody, Humleville Inn
2005 	--		Willy Plant, Outer Design Landscaping
2006 	--		Lou Raieta, Main Street Pizza
2007 	--		Steve Dimitry, Cannon Roofing
2008 	(B) 		Tom Weisbecker, T-Bones Softball 	-(Called Mike Gerth Memorial Award)
	(C) tie		Dave Gordon, GCS 			-(Called Charlie Heinbaugh Memorial Award)
	(C) tie		Scott Acornley, GCS 			-(Called Charlie Heinbaugh Memorial Award)
2009 	--		Chris Carter, Depaul Brothers
2010 	--		Bobby Rodgers, Gibbons Legal
2011 	--		Donny Douglass, Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts
2012 	--		Jared Blair, Iacovino's Tavern
2013 	--		Bill Shipe, Gibbons Legal
2014 	--		Brian "Moose" James, N&O/Hopson's
2015 	--		Mike Angelo, Depaul Brothers
2016	(A) tie		Wayne Stemm, Bridgeport Beer
	(A) tie		Nick Chiccino, Bridgeport Bullies
	(B) tie		Donny Douglass, Gibbons Legal
	(B) tie		Gus Sitsis, Facenda-Whitaker
	(C) 		Josh Kennedy, Triple M
2017 	(A)		Andrew Scott, Inferno Sports
	(B) 		Justin Hammond, Shaeff-Myers Funeral Home

Sponsor of the Year Award (Not awarded Every Year)
2001 	Earl Metzgar, Little Brown Jug
2004 	Sonny Termine, TNT Sports Club
2008 	Sal Bello, Pepper's Restaurant
2009 	Geno Depaul, Depaul Brothers

Silver Slugger Award (Started in 2008)
Year	Div		Player, Team
2008 	(A)		Matt O'Hara, Pepper's Restaurant
2009 	(C)		Scooch Pascucci, Execupharm
2010 	(A)		Joe McFarlane, T-Bones/Peppers
2011 	(A)	tie	Ken Shemonski, Paragon/Cannon
	(A)	tie	Steve Webster, T-Bones/Black Horse
2012 	(B)		Ryan Parfitt, Altomare Precast
2013 	(A)		Jimmy Bugsy Martin, N&O
2014 	(A/B)		Matt Cybularz, Modern Tactical/Charlies Pizza
2015 	(B)		Vinny Catagnus, Angelo's/TNT
2016 	(A)		Dave Miller, Bridgeport Rib-House
2017 	(A)		John Bellis, Archon Investments
	(B)		Ryan Piercy, Depaul Brothers	

Special Awards (Awarded only as necessary)
Year	Div	AWARD			Player, Team
2009 	(B)	Rookie of the Year 	Gerry DiNolfi, Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts
2011 	--	Special Recognition 	Ernie "Big E" Chintalan
2016 	(B)	Rookie of the Year 	Nick Delaney, Steppy's/Altomare
2017 	(A)	Manager Recognition 	Chris 'Smitty' Smith, Inferno Sports

Norristown Softball Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net