NSA of PA (and WPA NSA) Men’s State Slow Pitch Softball Champions

Year

Class

Champion, Home Town (and runner-up if known)

1985

A

Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh

N/A
B Swissvale Shop & Save, Pittsburgh J.R.'s Lounge, Pittsburgh
1986 B 19th Hole, Port Vue ?
1987 C ? ?
1988 C ? ?
1989 C ? ?

1990

C

Universal Media, York

Carney's Lounge, Pittsburgh (1st East Reg)
D ? ?

1991

B

Shoemaker's, Mechanicsburg

Lehigh/Stambaugh's, Lehigh Valley (went to nationals)
West-C JJ's Pub, Pittsburgh (went to nationals) O'Malley's, Pittsburgh (went to nationals)
East-C Accent Computing, Mifflinburg Ernst Trucking, Orwigsburg (went to nationals)
Jackie B's, York (also went to nationals)
West-D North Side Cheese, Pittsburgh Brownsville
East-D Carney's Tavern, Ambler Carlisle Campground, Carlisle

1992

C

Murph's Study Hall, York

Mechanicsville A's, Mechanicsville

D

Carlisle Campground, Carlisle

Bottle n Can, Radnor
My Place, Lansdale (went to nationals)

1993

B

Richard's Graphics, Denver (went to nationals)

N/A
East-C Green Hartman Painting, Carlisle (went to nationals) Lititz American Legion, Lititz  (went to nationals)
Sport-Jes, Plymouth (went to nationals)
West-C Cappizzi's/North Side Cheese, Pittsburgh N/A
West-D Press Box (went to nationals) N/A
East-D All-Star Sports, Allentown (went to nationals) Murph's Study Hall, York (went to nationals)
Beacon Softball, Reading (also went to nationals)
Zeigler Painting, Doylestown (also went to nationals)

1994

C

North Side Cheese, Pittsburgh  (went to super nationals)

Murph's Study Hall, York

D

E&G Concrete, Rothsville

Bottle n Can, Radnor

1995

C

Zozo's, Pittsburgh  (went to super nationals)

N/A

D

Bobtown Pizza, Bobtown

N/A

1996

WPA-C

Merchants, New Castle  (went to super nationals)

O'Malley's/Dudley, Pittsburgh
Thomas Chevrolet, Osterburg
Zozo's, Pittsburgh
Arden Contracting, Washington

WPA-D

Superior TV, Pittsburgh

Rob's Ignition, Ellwood City
Bobtown Pizza, Bobtown  (went to super nationals)

WPA-E

Vasta, Pittsburgh

M&M Medical, Beaverdale
Evans City Sports, Evans City
East - C Lehigh/Sportsters, Lehigh Valley USGH, Carlisle
Magic Carpet Cleaning, York
East - D Cumps (went to super nationals) N/A
East - E Marine Corp., Chambersburg  (went to super nationals) N/A

1997

WPA-A/B

Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette

Frank-n-Stein, Pittsburgh

WPA-C/D

Bobtown Pizza, Bobtown

Iron City, Cuddy

WPA-E

Valley Lines, Ford City

Graveyard Grill, Pittsburgh
M&M Medical, Beaverdale  (went to nationals)

East - C

?

?

East - D

?

?

East - E

?

?

1998

WPA-B

Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette

Union Grill, Washington
Tailgaters/Frank & Stein, Pittsburgh

WPA-C/D

Tim's Corner Bar, Clairton

Sheerbaum Construction, Pittsburgh
Washington County Merchants, Washington
Oasis Sports Bar, Ellwood City

WPA-E

Red Dogs, Jeannette

Wintersville Cut, Wheeling, WV
Evans City Sports/John's Bar, Evans City

East - C

Craig's Bullshippers, Gettysburg

Sprint Premier Management, Lititz

East - D

Marine Corp., Chambersburg

Bonnie Forge, Mt. Union
East - E N/A N/A

1999

WPA-B Beloli/Tailgators, Springdale (went to "A" nationals) Square News, Pittsburgh
WPA-C/D Long Shots, Pittsburgh Bobtown Pizza, Bobtown (went to "D" super nationals)
Cheers Sports/Delaneys, Greensburg
WPA-E M&M Medical, Beaverdale Mr. Mike's Misfits, Irwin
East - C Craig's Bullshippers, Gettysburg American Petroleum/Hopson, Marcus Hook
East - D Shively Motors, Chambersburg Marine Corps League, Chambersburg
East - E N/A N/A

2000

WPA-B

W&H/Frankenstein, Allison Park (went to super nationals)

Union Grill, Washington

WPA-C

Dolter Chiropractic, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals)

3 Rivers/P&J, Pittsburgh
Jocks/Rox Stars, Mckees Rocks

WPA-D

M&M Medical, Beaverdale

?

WPA-E

Budweiser Hitmen, Pittsburgh (went to nationals)

TJD Sports, East Liverpool
Red Dogs, Jeannette (went to super nationals)

East - C

?

?
East - D

Marine Corp., Chambersburg

Shively Motors, Chambersburg (went to super nationals)
East - E ? ?

2001

WPA-A

Beloli/Tailgators, Springdale

N/A

WPA-B

Gators Saloon, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals)

Sports Page, Pittsburgh
Square News, Pittsburgh

WPA-C/D

P&J, Pittsburgh Corner Pocket, McKeesport
M&M Medical, Beaverdale (went to super nationals)

WPA-E

Meadville Bottling, Meadville Yoc's, Washington
East - C

JC Casner, Reading

N/A
East - D J.R. Softball, Anmoore, WV Marine Corps League, Chambersburg
East - E Post 265, Hummelstown B&S Softball, Mercersburg

2002

WPA-B

Maroadi/Frank-n-Stein, Jeannette (went to super nationals)

N/A

WPA-C

Arden/Otto's, Canonsburg (went to super nationals)

PNA #352, McKeesport
3 Rivers/Steel, Pittsburgh

WPA-D

Kenny P's, McKeesport

M&M Medical, Beaverdale
Cheers/Delaneys, Greensburg

WPA-E

In the Ruff, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals)

?

East - D Outlaws, Thurmont, MD  Marine Corp., Chambersburg
East - E Country Mobile Homes, Shirleysburg Dairy Farmers of America, Carlisle
Lancaster Pipeline, Lancaster
Trindle Inn, Carlisle
2003 WPA-B/C Doc Holidays (Gators), Mechanicsburg TRS, Washington (went to "C" super nationals)
AFLAC, Pittsburgh
WPA-D Kenny P's, McKeesport Uncle Bill's, Troy Hill
In the Ruff, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals)
WPA-E Zupanic & Charles, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals) Walston Club, Punxsutawney
Stonehouse, Punxsutawney
Central PA Podiatry, Altoona
East - D Steve Hein's/Hideaway, Elizabethtown Moose Lodge 842, Chambersburg
Phillip's Ford/Green Turtles, Manheim
East - E High Point Inn, Newville Mike Sheriff Construction, Shippensburg
2004 WPA-B Hollywood Showbar, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals) N/A
WPA-C Steel Valley Tank, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals) Streamline Fitness, Pittsburgh
WPA-D Longo's, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals) Team Audacity, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals)
WPA-E PNA Redhawks, McKeesport (went to super nationals) Parente's, Irwin (went to super nationals)
Strike Force/Zookies, Beaver County (went to super nationals)
Pittsburgh Supply, Pittsburgh
Stonehouse, Punxsutawney
East-C Jackdaddy's, Lehigh Valley N/A
East-D Bud Light/APEX, Manheim Mike Sheriff Construction, Shippensburg
Moose Lodge 842, Chambersburg
East-E Advantage Wireless (went to super nationals) Brunswick Moose 1582, Brunswick, MD
2005 WPA-B N/A N/A
WPA-C Hilltopper's/Clancy's, West Mifflin (went to super  nationals)  Longo's/CRS, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals)
Steel Valley Tank, Carnegie (went to super nationals)
Streamline Fitness/P&J, Pittsburgh
WPA-D (NIT) Inn The Ruff, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals) D&T Auto, Pittsburg
WPA-E Clancy's Pub/General Auto, West Mifflin Pint & Platter, Ellwood City (went to super nationals)
Inn The Ruff-2, Pittsburgh
M&M Medical, Summerhill
Johnny's Wife's Place, Jeanette
Stonehouse, Punxsutawney
East-C Brown's Equip./Harrington's, Philadelphia (won C NIT) XLT Trucking, Marcus Hook (went to NJ ASA States)
East-D Donna's Carlisle Grill, Allentown (went to D NIT) N/A
East-E Morrisville/Spike's, Philadelphia (went to super nationals) N/A
2006 WPA-B N/A N/A
WPA-C Team Audacity, Pittsburgh Longo's/CRS, Pittsburgh
WPA-D Strabane SNJP, Strabane Hungarian Home, Ellwood City
WPA-E Inn The Ruff-2, Penn Hills Yoc's, Washington
East-C Jackdaddy's, Lehigh Valley GJ Chemical/Brown's Equip, Philadelphia (went to NJ States)
East-D Moose 842, Chambersburg N/A
East-E N/A N/A
2007 WPA-B Tailgators, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals) N/A
WPA-C Clancy's/Longo's, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals) Hilltoppers Pub, Pittsburgh
WPA-D Jackdaddys, Lehigh Valley (went to super nationals) Big Daddy's/Birdmen, Washington
WPA-E Stewart's, Pittsburgh and Carlton Club, Pittsburgh (Co-Champs, due to rain)
Inn The Ruff-2, Penn Hills  (went to super nationals)
DPS, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals)
East-C PA Avenue Sports, Roseto (won MD NSA states) Cannon Roofing, Norristown (went to NJ NSA States)
East-D Brown's Equip./GJ, Philadelphia (went to NJ NIT) N/A
East-E Spikes Trophies, Norristown (went to NJ NIT) N/A
2008 WPA-B Tailgators, Pittsburgh N/A
WPA-C Ann's/CP Supply, Bethel Park Warehouse Lounge, Pittsburgh
WPA-D Inn The Ruff, Pittsburgh M&M Insurance, Ellwood City
WPA-E Anawanna Club, Washington Eagles Aerie #76, Pittsburgh
WPA-Rec U-Pie, Pittsburgh Winston's, Pittsburgh
East N/A N/A
2009 WPA-C McKeesport PNA-352/Triangle Bar, Pittsburgh
(went to super nationals)
Skinny Ninjas/Veltre's Pizza, Braddock Hills-Pittsburgh
WPA-D Steeltown Softball/Bellasario's, Pittsburgh
(went to super nationals)
Shinetime, Rural Valley-Homer City (went to super nationals)
WPA-E Bill's Bar/Monogramming Plus, Punxsutawney Hard Noxx, Pittsburgh
East-D Municipal Capital Corp./Jackdaddys, Easton
(went to super nationals)
Pennsylvania Avenue Sports, Roseto
East-E Anthony Rentals, Norristown (won D NIT) N/A
2010 WPA-C N/A N/A
WPA-D P-Bar Softball, Steel Valley-Pittsburgh S&T Bank, South Hills-Pittsburgh
WPA-E Vantage Health Care, Meadville Anawanna Club, Washington
East-D Queen City Softball, Reading (won D NIT) N/A
East-E Morrisville Tavern, Newtown PK Builders, Nazereth
2011 WPA-B Tailgaters, Springdale (won B Quad States)
(went to super nationals)
N/A
WPA-C O’Malley’s, McKeesport (won C Quad States) N/A
WPA-D N/A N/A
WPA-E Colonial #4 (C4), Uniontown  (went to super nationals) Monogramming Plus, Watsontown
East-D Feist Engineering, Old Bridge, NJ (D NIT) Riverside Barr and Grill, Easton (D NIT)
East-E Mentholatum/Hazy's Bar, Lower Bucks Unwanted, Easton
2012 WPA-B Tailgaters, Springdale (went to super nationals) Champs Lounge, Pittsburgh
WPA-C N/A N/A
WPA-D N/A N/A
WPA-E Shenanigan's, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals) D's Six Pax & Dogz, Pittsburgh
East-D Torco Supply, Tamaqua A&G Painting/Rip Van Winkle, Easton
East-E P/K Builders, Nazareth Grizzlies, Easton
2013 Elite Tailgaters/Boys/B&E, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals) N/A
Gold N/A N/A
Silver N/A N/A
Bronze N/A N/A
2014 Elite N/A N/A
Gold All About Smiles/Longos, South Hills - (went to super nationals) All In/Steeltown/Worth, Pittsburgh (went to super nationals)
Silver LaFamiglia, Uniontown (went to Ohio Silver States) N/A
Bronze Stewarts, Pittsburgh Underfunded, Pittsburgh
2015 Elite JBL/Tailgaters/B&E/Mojo/Worth,  Pittsburgh  - (went to super nationals) N/A
Gold N/A N/A
Silver N/A N/A
Bronze N/A N/A
2016 Platinum N/A N/A
Elite N/A N/A
Gold Maroadi Transfer, Jeanette  - (went to super nationals) N/A
Silver N/A N/A
Bronze N/A N/A
2017 Platinum
Elite
Gold
Silver
Bronze
2018 Platinum
Elite
Gold
Silver
Bronze
2019 Platinum
Elite
Gold
Silver
Bronze
2020 Platinum
Elite
Gold
Silver
Bronze

Note:
Some years no states were held, either the #1 and #2 ranked team in that class or the highest two finishers in the divisional championships or world series for that class is listed. 


ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net