Welcome to the Norristown Area Softball 2006 Home Page

   

View the Norristown Softball Guestbook



Sign the Norristown Softball Guestbook


Informational Links:

Norristown Area Local League and Business Links

Norristown Area Softball Message Board

2006 Area League Information

2006 Tournament Announcements

2006 Tournament Results



Last Edited  -  10/02/2008

Norristown Men's Softball League

Commissioner Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

Click here for the A-Division Schedule

Click here for the B-Division Schedule

Click here for the Rec-Division Schedule

Final Standings

Norristown Men's League      
A Division Standings W L Pct.
Mel's Pub/Primo's Pizza 16 5 0.762
Cannon Roofing 16 5 0.762
Kampus Klothes/Bridgeport Pizza 15 6 0.714
Peanut Gallery/Lefty's 11 9 0.550
Great American Pub/Modi's 9 12 0.429
Spike's Trophies/Belcher Roofing 7 14 0.333
Tribe/Merrell Lynch/Pepper's Restaurant 7 14 0.333
Bonecrushers 2 18 0.100
 
B Division Standings W L Pct.
Paragon Alliance 16 5 0.762
Charlie's Pizza/Anthony's Rentals/Trappe Thunder Softball 14 7 0.667
Maennerchor Club 13 8 0.619
Norristown Rec/EDS 11 10 0.524
Far Side Pub 10 11 0.476
Maro & Maro, P.C. 9 12 0.429
TNT Sports Club 7 14 0.333
RJM Construction 4 17 0.190
 
Rec Division Standings W L Pct.
Whitpain Tavern 14 7 0.667
Joe Chicco's Down & Dirty 13 8 0.619
Main Street Pizza 12 9 0.571
American Collision 12 9 0.571
Super Fit Sports 11 10 0.524
Iacovino's Tavern 10 11 0.476
Pizza Mia 8 12 0.400
DePaul Brothers 3 17 0.150
2006 Playoff Schedule/Results:

A-Division Playoffs
First Round (best of 3):
(1) Mel's Pub/Primo's Pizza and (2) Cannon Roofing received a bye
(3) Kampus Klothes/Bridgeport Pizza defeated (6) Spikes Trophies/Belcher Roofing (2-1)
(4) Peanut Gallery/Lefty's defeated (5) Great American Pub/Modi's (2-0)

Semi-Finals (best of 3):
(1) Mel's Pub/Primo's Pizza defeated Peanut Gallery/Lefty's (2-0)
(2) Cannon Roofing defeated Kampus Klothes/Bridgeport Pizza (2-1)

Championship (best of 5):
Cannon Roofing defeated Mel's Pub/Primo's Pizza (3-2)
Playoff MVP - Tom Pagel, Cannon Roofing

    



==============

B-Division Playoffs

First Round (best of 3):
(1) Paragon Alliance and (2) Thunder Softball  received a bye
(6) Maro & Maro, P.C. defeated (3) Maennerchor Club (2-1)
(4) Norristown Rec/EDS vs (5) Far Side Pub (2-0)

Semi-Finals (best of 3):
(1) Paragon Alliance defeated Maro & Maro, P.C. (2-1)
(2) Thunder Softball defeated Norristown Rec/EDS (2-1)

Championship (best of 5):
Paragon Alliance defeated Thunder Softball (3-2)
Playoff Co-MVPs - Chris Logan & Craig Borzillo, Paragon Alliance

  



==============

Rec-Division Playoffs

First Round (best of 3):
(1) Whitpain Tavern and (2) Joe Chicco's Down & Dirty received a bye
(6) Iacovino's Tavern defeated (3) Main Street Pizza (2-1)
(5) Super Fit Sports defeated (4) American Collision (2-1)

Semi-Finals (best of 3):
(1) Whitpain Tavern defeated Iacovino's Tavern (2-1)
(2) Joe Chicco's Down & Dirty defeated Super Fit Sports (2-1)

Championship (best of 5):
Joe Chicco's Down & Dirty defeated Whitpain Tavern  (3-0)
Playoff MVP - Joe Chicco, D&D

    


2006 League Awards:

A-Division MVP Award (voting done by 8 managers and league commissioner)-
John Brooks, Mel's Pub (4.5 votes)
 - went 63-76 on the year (.829 average) with 23 HR's -

Others receiving votes:
Clarke Farrell, Cannon Roofing (1.5 votes)
Steve Moloney, Bridgeport Pizza (1.0 vote)
Jason Williams, Bridgeport Pizza (1.0 vote)
Greg Wenning, Bonecrushers (1.0 vote)

==============

B-Division MVP Award (voting done by 8 managers and league commissioner)-
Ryan Mathias, Thunder Softball (3.0 votes)
 - went 52-73 on the year (.712 average) with 12 HR's -

Others receiving votes:
Anthony 'Skitz' DiFlore, Paragon Alliance (2.0 votes)
Mike Perez, Paragon Alliance (1.5 votes)
Tom Kerr, Far Side (1.0 vote)
Eric Vierow, Thunder Softball (1.0 vote)
Joe Keating, Maennerchor Club (0.5 votes)

==============

C-Division MVP Award (voting done by 8 managers and league commissioner)-
Kevin McCarthy, Main Street Pizza (7.5 votes)
 - went 86-115 on the year (.748 average) with 17 HR's -

Others receiving votes:
Rick Elliott, Chicco's D&D (1.0 vote)
Mickey Marsilio, Chicco's D&D (0.5 votes)

==============

Sportsman of the Year-
Lou Raieta, Main Street Pizza

==============

Manager of the Year-
Steve Cutler, Paragon Alliance


Regular Season Home Run Leader Board

A-Division Leaders #
John Brooks, Mel's Pub 23
Clarke Farrell, Cannon Roofing 16
John Kazimer, Spikes Trophies 16
Matt O'Hara, Bridgeport Pizza 13
Ken Shemonski, Cannon Roofing 12
Greg 'Woody' Mangin, Spikes Trophies 11
Denny Carroll, Spikes Trophies 11
Steve Moloney, Bridgeport Pizza 10
Kory Shank, Great American Pub 10
Warren Grant, Mel's Pub 10
Tom Handzus, Cannon Roofing 9
Jason Williams, Bridgeport Pizza 8
Kip Harwick, Mel's Pub 8
Joe McFarlane, Bonecrushers 7
Jeff 'Nomar' Shull, Peanut Gallery 7
Gary "Augie' Mauger, Mel's Pub 7
Mick Boyer, Great American Pub 6
Robbie Himes, Tribe 6
Dave Heckman, Mel's Pub 6
Shawn Remish, Cannon Roofing 6
Ron 'Flounder' Lynam, Mel's Pub 6
 
B-Division Leaders #
Jason Washington, TNT Sports Club 14
Ryan Mathias, Thunder Softball 12
Nick Freitag, TNT Sports Club 11
Anthony 'Skitz' DiFlore, Paragon Alliance 11
Anthony Pettine, Norristown Rec 11
Eric Vierow, Thunder Softball 10
Mike Perez, Paragon Alliance 10
Matt Weaver, Far Side 10
Mike Zubert, Thunder Softball 9
Greg Zinicola, Maro & Maro 9
Nick Chiccino, Maro & Maro 9
Mike Manieri, Far Side 8
Joe Keating, Maennerchor 8
Mike Davis, Norristown Rec 8
Rob Hickson, RJM Construction 7
Chris Logan, Paragon Alliance 7
Kevin Tell, Paragon Alliance 6
Woody Smith, Maennerchor 6
Brian Dunlap, Paragon Alliance 6
 
Rec-Division Leaders #
Kevin McCarthy, Main Street Pizza 17
Mano Howell, D&D 10
Rick Elliott, D&D 7
Greg Brown, Pizza Mia 6
Kyle Waldowski, Super Fit 6
Scooch Pascucci, D&D 6
Charlie Heinbaugh, Whitpain Tavern 5

 



2006 Norristown Fall League
Norristown Fall League - Final Standings W L Pct.
TNT Sports Club 11 1 0.917
Trappe Thunder Softball 7 3 0.700
Swedeland Fire Company 4 8 0.333
MSD Cartel 0 10 0.000

Playoffs
Winner's Bracket
#2 Trappe Thunder Softball defeated #3 Swedeland Fire Company 15-5
#1 TNT Sports Club defeated #4 MSD Cartel 28-18
 Trappe Thunder Softball defeated TNT Sports Club 13-12 (winner's bracket final)

Loser's Bracket
Swedeland Fire Company eliminated MSD Cartel 22-10
TNT Sports Club eliminated Swedeland Fire Company 14-9

Championship
Trappe Thunder Softball defeated TNT Sports Club 17-12
MVP - Billy Brown, Trappe Thunder Softball

======================

League MVP Award (voting done by 4 managers and umpire commissioner)-
Co-MVPs
Ken Shemonski, Trappe Thunder Softball and Steve Dimitry, TNT Sports Club (2.0 votes each)

  

Others receiving votes:
Billy Brown, Trappe Thunder Softball  (1.0 vote)

======================

Norristown Fall League HR Leaders #
Ken Shemonski, Thunder Softball 12
Nick Freitag, TNT Sports Club 7
Chris Logan, TNT Sports Club 3
Anthony Pettine, TNT Sports Club 2
Bill Brown, Thunder Softball 2
John Brooks, TNT Sports Club 2
Bob Ashworth, Thunder Softball 1
Jake Diflore, TNT Sports Club 1
Woody Smith, TNT Sports Club 1
Dale Hood, TNT Sports Club 1
Brian Dunlap, TNT Sports Club 1
Steve Dimitry, TNT Sports Club 1

 


Norristown Women's Softball League

Commissioner Stacey Clemens (215) 822-0224

Click here for the Women's League Schedule

Final Standings

Norristown Women's League        
East Division W L T Pct.
Breakers 16 1 0 0.941
Titans 14 3 0 0.824
Tom's Bar 10 7 0 0.588
Chicco's Dirt in the Skirt 7 9 1 0.441
Daddy's Little Girls 2 15 0 0.118
       
West Division W L T Pct.
Enforcers 12 5 0 0.706
JAF/Greco Roman 10 6 1 0.618
Peanut Gallery 8 9 0 0.471
Terrapins 4 13 0 0.235
Whitpain Tavern 1 16 0 0.059
2006 Playoff Schedule/Results:

East-Division
Winner's Bracket
(1) Breakers received a first round bye
(3) Tom's Bar defeated (4) Dirt in the Skirt
(2) Titans defeated (5) Daddy's Little Girls
 (1) Breakers defeated Tom's Bar
Breakers defeated Titans (winner's bracket final)

Loser's Bracket
Dirt in the Skirt eliminated Daddy's Little Girls
Tom's Bar eliminated Dirt-Daddy's winner
Titans eliminated Tom's Bar

East Division Championship
Breakers defeated Titans
==============

West Division
Winner's Bracket
(1) Enforcers received a first round bye
(3) Peanut Gallery defeated (4) Terrapins
(2) JAF/Greco Roman defeated (5) Whitpain Tavern
(1) Enforcers defeated Peanut Gallery
Enforcers defeated JAF/Greco Roman (winner's bracket final)

Loser's Bracket
Terrapins eliminated Whitpain Tavern
Peanut Gallery eliminated Terrapins
JAF/Greco Roman eliminated Peanut Gallery

West Division Championship
Enforcers defeated JAF/Greco Roman

==============

2006 Women's League Awards

Overall League MVP - Kelley Blehl, Breakers
Heart and Soul Memorial Award - Beth Proffit, Titans

==============

2006 Women's All Star Game

Stripes defeated Stars 5-4
Stripes East MVP - Jill Crandley, Titans
Stripes West MVP - Missy Mckinney, Terrapins
Stars East MVP - Kimmie Glodek. Breakers
Stars West MVP - Lynn Detwiler, JAF/Greco Roman



2006 Women's Fall League
Norristown Women's Fall League W L Pct.
West Chester Crush 10 0 1.000
Lexi's 8 4 0.667
Titans 8 4 0.667
Thunder Softball 5 5 0.500
Enforcers 5 7 0.417
Norristown Rec 2 8 0.200
Whitpain Tavern 0 10 0.000

Playoffs
(1) West Chester Crush received a bye to finals
(2) Lexi's defeated (5) Enforcers 11-1
(3) Titans defeated (4) Thunder Softball 21-11
 Titans defeated Lexi's 11-4

Championship
Titans  defeated West Chester Crush 15-7
MVP - Kim Baird, Titans

Norristown Women's Fall League HR Leaders #
Jamie Gear, Thunder 6
Rachael Tuturice, Thunder 6
Nancy Salamon, WC Crush 6
Mary Alice Felt, Lexi's 6
Monica Halter, Thunder 4
Monica Frost, Thunder 3
Joanne Mullen, WC Crush 3
Heather Kopcha, WC Crush 2
Katie Schneider, WC Crush 1
Gwenn Ferrier, WC Crush 1
Kristy Kordich, WC Crush 1
Melissa Jordan, WC Crush 1
Lulu, Thunder 1
 


Norristown Softball Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net


I want to give special thanks to a good friend who sponsor's this site, His name is Bob Hornsby and you can check out his web site by clicking on the link below. He offers a variety of services and does great work.