Welcome to the Norristown Area Softball 2007 Home Page

    

View the Norristown Softball Guestbook



Sign the Norristown Softball Guestbook



Informational Links:

Norristown Area Local League and Business Links

Norristown Area Softball Message Board

2007 Area League Information

2007 Tournament Announcements

2007 Tournament Results

ASA of PA C-State Slow Pitch Point Series Tournament Page

NASF of PA Slow Pitch Point Series Tournament Page



Last Edited  -  09/03/2014

Norristown Men's Softball League

Commissioner Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

Click here for the A-Division Schedule

Click here for the B-Division Schedule

Click here for the Rec-Division Schedule

STANDINGS

A Division Final Standings W L Pct.
Mel's Pub/TNT Sports Club 15 6 0.714
Cannon Roofing 13 7 0.650
Paragon Alliance 12 9 0.571
Turning Point Mortgage/Outer Design 11 9 0.550
Dunkin Donuts/Pepper's Restaurant/Merrell Lynch Tribe 9 12 0.429
Spike's Trophies 8 12 0.400
AJ Catagnus/Great American Pub 7 13 0.350
Anthony Rental Sales/Charlie's Pizzeria 7 14 0.333
     
B Division Final Standings W L Pct.
Maennerchor Club 16 4 0.800
T-Bones/Schuylkill Valley Sports 14 5 0.737
Norristown Rec/MJS Painting 13 8 0.619
Brother Paul's 10 11 0.476
Black Horse Tavern 9 11 0.450
Joe Chicco's Down & Dirty 8 12 0.400
Natale & Onufer Home Remodeling 7 13 0.350
Trappe Tavern Red 4 17 0.190
     
Rec Division Final Standings W L Pct.
Main Street Pizza 14 7 0.667
Whitpain Tavern 13 8 0.619
Iacovino's Tavern 12 9 0.571
Phoenix Mansion House 12 9 0.571
Super Fit Sports 11 10 0.524
American Collision 9 12 0.429
DePaul Construction 7 14 0.333
Swedeland Softball/Kunda Beverage 6 15 0.286

 

2007 Playoff Schedule/Results:

A-Division Playoffs
First Round (best of 3):
(1) Mel's Pub/TNT Sports Club and (2) Cannon Roofing received a bye
(3) Paragon Alliance defeated (6) Spike's Trophies (2-0)
(4) Turning Point Mortgage/Outer Design defeated (5) Dunkin Donuts/Pepper's Restaurant/Merrell Lynch Tribe (2-1)

Semi-Finals (best of 3):
(1) Mel's Pub/TNT Sports Club defeated (4) Turning Point Mortgage/Outer Design (2-1)
(3) Paragon Alliance defeated (2) Cannon Roofing (2-1)

Championship (best of 5):
(3) Paragon Alliance defeated (1) Mel's Pub/TNT Sports Club (3-2)
Playoff MVP - Craig Borzillo, Paragon Alliance (9 HRs in the finals, 18 total in the 10 playoff games)

Bottom Row: Paul Minecci, Chris Logan, Rob Hires, Mike Collazo
Top Row: Craig Borzillo, Anthony DiFlore, Jake DiFlore, Mike Perez, Nick Freitag, Tim Bradbury, Steve Cutler, Brian Dunlap
Missing from Photo is Rob Wisner, Team Sponsor of Paragon Alliance

=======================

B-Division Playoffs
First Round (best of 3):
(1) Maennerchor Club and (2) T-Bones/Schuylkill Valley Sports received a bye
(6) Joe Chicco's Down & Dirty defeated (3) Norristown Rec/MJS Painting (2-0)
(5) Black Horse Tavern defeated (4) Brother Paul's (2-0)

Semi-Finals (best of 3):
(6) Joe Chicco's Down & Dirty defeated (1) Maennerchor Club (2-1)
(2) T-Bones/Schuylkill Valley Sports defeated (5) Black Horse Tavern (2-0)

Championship (best of 5):
(2) T-Bones/Schuylkill Valley Sports defeated (6) Joe Chicco's Down & Dirty (3-1)
Playoff MVP - Mike Manieri, T-Bones/SVS  (8 for 9 in the final 2 games with a HR, 2 doubles and 7 RBI's)

Bottom row - Kevin Heckman, Eric Rohefling, Dave Soldano, Tom "T-Bone" Weisbecker, Sean Meister, Mike Gerth, Joe Masucci
Top row - Danny Mattson, Paul Greenwalt, Joe Keating, Mike Maneri, Dennis Pinkerton, Doc Morris, Chad Gundel

=======================

Rec-Division Playoffs
First Round (best of 3):
(1) Main Street Pizza and (2) Whitpain Tavern received a bye
(3) Iacovino's Tavern defeated (6) American Collision (2-0)
(4) Phoenix Mansion House defeated (5) Super Fit Sports (2-0)

Semi-Finals (best of 3):
(1) Main Street Pizza defeated (4) Phoenix Mansion House (2-1)
(2) Whitpain Tavern defeated (3) Iacovino's Tavern (2-0)

Championship (best of 5):
(2) Whitpain Tavern defeated (1) Main Street Pizza (3-0)
Playoff MVP - Ken Hanley, Whitpain Tavern (15-19, .789, 16 RBIs in playoffs)
 

Bottom Row - Dave Gordon, Norm Krout, Jim Aversa, Chip Fennell, Scott Acornley
Top Row - Charlie Heinbaugh, Alex Kennedy, Al Fitch, Kenny Hanley, Wayne Stem, Todd Ehrhart, Bobby Rodgers, Greg Fennell, Liam Fennell
Missing From Photo: Gary Wheaton, Ed Borzellica, Donna Gordon, Jack Fry

 


2007 Awards:

A-Division MVP - Brian Dunlap (P), Paragon Alliance

Voting Results
Brian Dunlap (P), Paragon Alliance - 2.0
Joe McFarlane (OF), Anthony's - 1.0
Dave Wildt (C), Spikes - 1.0
Warren Grant (1B), Mel's/TNT - 0.5
Tom Handzus (EH/C), Cannon - 0.5
Mike Hopson (OF), Cannon - 0.5
Joe Santucci (OF), Cannon - 0.5
Harry Singleton (SS), Cannon - 0.5
Ken Shemonski (C/OF), Cannon - 0.5
Craig Balmer (OF), TPM/ODL - 0.5
Matt O'Hara (C), TPM/ODL - 0.5
Joe Zelke (SS), Great American Pub - 0.5
Hughie Laroque (OF), Great American Pub - 0.5

---------------------------------

B-Division MVP - Kevin Heckman (OF), T-Bones

Voting Results
Kevin Heckman (OF), T-Bones - 3.0
Mike Kaufman (C), Maennerchor - 2.0
Scooch Pascucci (OF), D&D - 2.0
Rob Smith (P), Maennerchor - 1.0
Joe Keating (OF), T-Bones - 1.0

---------------------------------

C-Division MVP - Kevin McCarthy (OF), Main Street Pizza

Voting Results
Kevin McCarthy (OF), Main Street - 3.5
Al Fitch (SS), Whitpain Tavern - 2.5
Tony Boffa (OF), Mansion House - 2.0
Chris Carter (1B), Depaul's - 1.0

---------------------------------

Manager of the Year

John Cresswell (SS), Maennerchor Club

---------------------------------

Sportsmanship of the Year Award

Steve Dimitry (EH), Cannon Roofing


Regular Season Home Run Leader Board

A-Division Leaders #
Craig Balmer, Turning Point/Outer Design 14
Matt O'Hara, Turning Point/Outer Design 13
Denny Carroll, Spikes Trophies 12
Brian Dunlap, Paragon Alliance 12
Joe McFarlane, Anthony Rentals/Charlie's Pizza 12
Craig Borzillo, Paragon Alliance 12
Tom Handzus, Cannon Roofing 11
Nick Freitag, Paragon Alliance 11
Dave Wildt, Spikes Trophies 10
Ken Shemonski, Cannon Roofing 9
Steve Moloney, Turning Point/Outer Design 9
Warren Grant, Mel's/TNT Sports Club 8
Jason Williams, Turning Point/Outer Design 8
Shawn Remish, Cannon Roofing 8
Jarred Gardner, Mel's/TTNT Sports Club 7
Anthony 'Skitz' DiFlore, Paragon Alliance 7
Jim Eckels, Mel's/TTNT Sports Club 7
Josh Worman, Turning Point/Outer Design 6
Mike Hopson, Cannon Roofing 6
Roger Kummerer, DD/Peppers/ML Tribe 6
Jamie Pastor, Turning Point/Outer Design 6
Bill Gulotta, Cannon Roofing 5
Mike Perez, Paragon Alliance 5
Matt Lucas, Paragon Alliance 5
Frank Hackett, Mel's/TTNT Sports Club 5
Robbie Himes, DD/Peppers/ML Tribe 4
Greg 'Woody' Mangin, Spikes Trophies 4
Dan Frantz, Anthony Rentals/Charlie's Pizza 4
Buck Mathias, Anthony Rentals/Charlie's Pizza 4
Dave Heckman, Mel's/TTNT Sports Club 4
Pat Hoffman, DD/Peppers/ML Tribe 4
Gary "Augie" Mauger, Mel's/TTNT Sports Club 4
Kip Harwick, Mel's/TTNT Sports Club 4
Kory Shank, AJ Catagnus/Great American Pub 4
John Kazimer, Spikes Trophies 4
 
Final B-Division Leaders #
Scooch Pascucci, Down & Dirty 10
Rob Hickson, Natale & Onufer 10
Mike Davis, Norristown Rec 8
Mano Howell, Down & Dirty 7
Mike Manieri, T-Bones/SVS 6
Dan Sharapan, Norristown Rec 6
Mike Sobek, Norristown Rec 6
Steve Shoemaker, Brother Pauls 5
Greg Zinnicola, Brother Pauls 5
Eric "Doc" Dougherty, Trappe Tavern Red 5
Joe Keating, T-Bones/SVS 4
Nick Chiccino, Brother Pauls 4
Woody Smith, Maennerchor Club 4
Jason Washington, Trappe Tavern Red 3
Deih Devinney, Brother Pauls 3
Mike Kaufman, Maennerchor Club 3
 
Final Rec-Division Leaders #
Chris Carter, DePaul's 9
Kyle Waldowski, Super-Fit 9
Kevin McCarthy, Main Street Pizza 7
Al Fitch, Whitpain Tavern 3
Bob Courtney, American Collision 2
Brian Papson, Main Street Pizza 2
Justin Zadroga, Swedeland 2

Norristown Men's Fall Softball League

Commissioner Steve Dimitry (610) 531-6185

Norristown Fall League W L Pct.
Dr. Foley's Thunder 8 4 0.667
Blooming Affairs 7 5 0.583
Swedeland Softball 6 6 0.500
Half in the Bag 3 9 0.250

Playoffs
Semi-Finals:
#2 Blooming Affairs defeated #3 Swedeland Softball (2-0)
#1 Dr. Foley's Thunder defeated #4 Half in the Bag (1-1, aggregate score was 44-35)

Consolation 3rd Place Game: (9 inning game)
Swedeland Softball defeated Half in the Bag (10 innings)

Championship: (2-game aggregate series)
Dr. Foley's Thunder defeated Blooming Affairs (2-0)
MVP - Joe Santucci, Dr. Foley's (7-8, HR)

Bottom Row: Ivo Salvi, Clarke Farrell, Steve Dimitry, Harry Singleton, Ron Weikel
Top Row: Bill Brown, Joe DeCicco, Dave Halter, John Brooks, Rob Sambrick, Bill Gulotta, Joe Santucci
Very Top Row: Little John Brooks
Missing from photo: Paul Foley, Ken Shemonski, Shawn Remish, Tom Pagel, and anybody else that played

=============================================

Norristown Fall League HR Leaders #
Ken Shemonski, Dr. Foley's 9
Justin Zadroga, Swedeland Softball 7
Bill Gulotta, Dr. Foley's 5
Rob Himes, Blooming Affairs 4
John Brooks, Dr. Foley's 3
Bill Shipe, Blooming Affairs 2
Chris "Smitty" Smith, Blooming Affairs 2
Dan Kelly, Swedeland Softball 2
Brian "Moose" James, Dr. Foley's 1
Rob Sambrick, Dr. Foley's 1
Shawn Remish, Dr. Foley's 1
Joe Santucci, Dr. Foley's 1
Dave Douglass, Blooming Affairs 1
Tony Gambone, Half in the Bag 1
Dave Halter, Dr. Foley's Softball 1
Dennis O'Donnell, Swedeland Softball 1
Dave O'Donnell, Swedeland Softball 1
Jeff Brennan, Blooming Affairs 1
Clarke Farrell, Dr. Foley's Softball 1

=============================================

League MVP Award (voting done by 4 managers and league commissioner)

Clarke Farrell, Dr. Foley's Thunder (2.0 votes)

Others receiving votes:
Ken Shemonski, Dr. Foley's Thunder  (1.0 vote)
Chris "Smitty" Smith, Blooming Affairs  (1.0 vote)
Justin Zadroga, Swedeland Softball  (1.0 vote)

Other Awards:
Manager of the Year - John Antonelli, Half in the Bag
Sportsmanship Award - Jay Risell, Swedeland Softball




 

Norristown Women's Softball League

Commissioner Stacey Clemens (215) 822-0224

Click here for the Women's Schedule

FINAL STANDINGS

Norristown Women's League      
East Division W L Pct.
Team Crush 18 3 0.857
Breakers 16 5 0.762
Sly Fox 14 7 0.667
Tom's Bar 13 8 0.619
Titans 11 10 0.524
Chicco's Dirt in the Skirt 6 15 0.286
     
West Division W L Pct.
Charlie's Pizzeria 18 3 0.857
JAF/Greco Roman 11 10 0.524
Steppy's Sports Bar 7 14 0.333
Daddy's Little Girls 7 14 0.333
Terrapins 4 17 0.190
Whitpain Tavern 1 20 0.048
2007 Playoff Schedule/Results:

East-Division
Winner's Bracket
#1 Team Crush and #2 Breakers received 1st round byes
#4 Tom’s Bar defeated #5 Titans (4-2)
#3 Sly Fox defeated Dirt in the Skirt (13-9)
#1 Team Crush defeated #4 Tom's Bar (18-5)
#2 Breakers defeated #3 Sly Fox (8-7)
#2 Breakers defeated #1 Team Crush (11-0) - winner's bracket final

Loser's Bracket
Sly Fox eliminated Titan’s (11-1)
Tom’s Bar eliminated Dirt in the Skirt (8-6)
Tom's Bar eliminated Team Crush

East Division Championship (Tom's has to win twice)
Breakers defeated Tom's Bar

==============

West Division
Winner's Bracket
#1 Charlie's Pizza and #2 JAF/Greco Roman received 1st round byes
#4 Daddy’s Little Girls defeated #5 Terrapins (9-3)
#3 Steppy’s Sports Bar defeated #6 Whitpain Tavern (11-2)
#1 Charlie's Pizza defeated #4 Daddy’s Little Girls (18-1)
#3 Steppy’s Sports Bar defeated #2 JAF/Greco Roman (10-3)
#1 Charlie's Pizza defeated #3 Steppy’s Sports Bar (14-1) -winner's bracket final

Loser's Bracket
JAF/Greco Roman eliminated Terrapins (3-2)
Daddy’s Little Girls eliminated Whitpain Tavern (7-2)
JAF/Greco Roman eliminated Daddy’s Little Girls (8-3)
JAF/Greco Roman eliminated Steppy’s Sports Bar

West Division Championship
Charlie's Pizza defeated JAF/Greco Roman Pizza


2007 Women's League All-Star Game and Awards Ceremony:

All-Star Game Final Score - 14-13
All-Star Game MVP - Linda Luscombe, Breakers (Game winning Home Run)

Seasonal Awards:
Heart & Soul Award - Pat Murphy, Steppy's Sports Bar
East Co-MVP - Chrissy Hunsberger, Tom's Bar
East Co-MVP - Mia Fabrizio, Dirt in the Skirt
West Co-MVP - Kate Monohan, Charlie's Pizza
West Co-MVP - Talia Bilella, Steppy's Sports Bar

Home Run Derby:
1. Joan Glass, Tom's Bar
2. Sandy Narcisso, Titans
3. Linda Luscombe, Breakers
Longest HR - Trish Remish, Dirt in the Skirt - 254'


Norristown Women's Fall Softball League

Commissioner Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

Final Standings W L Pct.
Team Crush 10 0 1.000
Yards Team Pink 8 2 0.800
Charlie's Pizzeria 6 4 0.600
Jamison's Beverage/Tom's Bar 3 7 0.300
Norristown Rec 2 8 0.200
Whitpain Tavern 1 9 0.100
2007 Fall League Playoff Schedule/Results:

Winner's Bracket (first round single elimination, then double elimination after that)
#1 Team Crush and #2 Yards Team Pink received 1st round byes
#5 Norristown Rec eliminated #4 Jamison's Beverage/Tom's Bar
#3 Charlie's Pizza eliminated #6 Whitpain Tavern
#1 Team Crush defeated Norristown Rec
#2 Yards Team Pink defeated  Charlie's Pizza
#1 Team Crush defeated #2 Yards Team Pink (winner's bracket final)

Loser's Bracket
Charlie's Pizza eliminated Norristown Rec
Yards Team Pink eliminated Charlie's Pizza

Championship (Pink has to win twice)
Team Crush eliminated Yards Team Pink
MVP - Kristy Kordich, Team Crush


 


Norristown Softball Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net


I want to give special thanks to a good friend who sponsor's this site, His name is Bob Hornsby.

 


 

Also to Paul Huss of Lynxx Direct who is responsible for this domain name and server hosting, thanks Paul