2008 Local Area Softball League Standings

Montgomery County (District-14) Men's Leagues
Norristown Men's League  - Sully Gelet (610-277-9661)
Bridgeport Softball League - Tom Brady (610-279-0274)
Collegeville Softball Association - Mike Brinkman (610-322-4282)
Linfield-Boyertown ASA League - Tom Schadt (610-582-2437)
East Norriton Sunday League - Jane Delaney (610-275-2800)
Upper Moreland Rec Men's League - Katie Kollar (215-659-3100)
Cheltenham Township League - Kevin Roberts (215-887-6200)
Main Line Businessmen's League (Lower Merion) - Dave Adams (610-664-4675)
Alley Gator Sunday League (Pottstown) - Scott Distler (484-256-2791)
Plymouth Township Unlimited Arc Softball League - Lee Fryer (610-275-1697)
Upper Merion Unlimited Arc League - Jon Rudzinski (610-337-0710)
N.E. Montco (Lansdale) Unlimited Arc League - Scott Lauro (267-218-3578)
Christian Men’s Softball League (Franconia) - Scott Ramsey (215-721-4352)
Hillcrest Tavern League (Oreland) - Joe Axford (215-885-1781)
Main Line Synagogue League (Lower Merion)  - Scott Plavner (610-667-2542)
Montgomery County Senior Softball (Hatfield) - Stan Swartz (215-491-2772)

Montgomery County (District-14) Women’s Leagues
Norristown Women's League - Stacey Clemens (215-822-0224)
Chest-Mont (Pottstown) Women's Softball League - Steve Elko (610-718-8979)
Upper Moreland Rec Women's League - Katie Kollar (215-659-3100)
Whitemarsh/Springfield Women's Softball League -Mary Ann Higgins  (215-576-6629)

Montgomery County (District-14) Coed Leagues
West Norriton Coed League - Tom Pierson (610-933-0112)
Upper Merion Township Coed League - Emily Miller (610-265-1071)
Upper Moreland Rec Coed League - Katie Kollar (215-659-3100)
Horsham Township Coed League - Mark Hudson (215-643-3131)

Montgomery County (District-14) Modified Leagues
North Penn (Hatfield, Spring House) Modified League - Jeff Hawley (215-651-3556)
Suburban Fundamental Church Modified League (Abington) - Stephen Staedtler (215-957-3330)
Delaware Valley Synagogue Modified League (Elkins Park) (Philadelphia ASA)  - Eric Patent (610-397-0769)

Montgomery County (District-14) Fast Pitch League
BuxMont (Lansdale/Franconia) Church Fast Pitch League- Ken Shaeffer (215-723-3009)

Montgomery County (District-14) Fall Leagues
Norristown Men's Fall League - Steve Dimitry (610-539-9297)
Alley Gator Fall League (Pottstown) - Scott Distler (484-256-2791)
Lansdale Fall Softball League - John Panico (215-855-3785)
Abington (Penbryn) Fall Softball League - Rob Razzi (215-663-9440)
Norristown Women's Fall League - Sully Gelet  (610-277-9661)
Upper Moreland Rec Women's Fall League - Katie Kollar (215-659-3100)
Upper Moreland Rec Coed Fall League - Katie Kollar 215-659-3100)

Other Area Leagues
Quakertown Slow Pitch League (District-15) - Randy Bochniak (215-529-7457)
Softball America (Warrington) (District-15) - Les Greenstein (215-822-8777)
Pennsburg Unlimited Arc League (District-15) - Mike Hoffman (215-541-3209)
Cent. Bucks Church High Arc (Montgomeryville) (Dist-15) - Mark Snavely (215-822-0705) and Kevin Pasquerella (610-294-9510)
Phoenixville Area Rec. Dept. (PARD) League (District-6) - Melissa Gibbons (610-933-7728)
Millennium Sunday League (District-6) - Joe Organek (610-622-1154)
Millennium Upland League (District-6) - Joe Organek (610-622-1154)
West Chester (Chester County) Slow Pitch League (District-6) - Kevin McDonald (610-436-5866 -work)
Marcus Hook Softball League (District-6) - Tom McLaughlin
Delco Independent Sunday Softball League (District-6) - Tom McLaughlin
West Chester (Chester County) Coed Softball League (District-6) - Chris Esposito (610-331-0777)
Chester County Senior Modified Softball League (District-6) - Curt Cox (302-388-2708)
Suburban Industrial (Brandywine) Coed League (District-6) - Tom McNeill (610-213-9444)
Fundamental Evangelical Church Softball League (District-6) - League Commissioner (610-461-1983)
Brandywine YMCA Sunday League (District-6) - 610-384-2518
West Goshen Sunday League (District-6) -  Dana Rhodes
Main Line Softball Association (Radnor) (District-6) - Craig Smith (215-963-6420 -work)
Radnor Township Softball League (District-6) - Bill Spingler (610-687-1026)
Delco Community Church League (District-6) - Craig Parkinson (484-410-5099)
Southern Chester County Church League (District-6) - Larry Edwards (610-943-8824)
Vanguard Business Coed League (District-6) - Jess Huda (610-503-2016)
Reading Softball Association (District-3) - Vince Nally/Ron Bohner (610-373-7573)
Easton Women's Softball League (District-3) - Cheryl Pursell (610-559-7716)
Manheim Slow Pitch League-Rapho Fields (District-2) - Scott Greiner
Gap Slow Pitch League (District-2) - Bob Ream (717-808-3126)
Manetas (Zinn's) Park League (District-2) - Mike Shenk (717) 203-7420
Manheim Township Slow Pitch League (District-2) - Jennifer Lopett (717) 290-7180
Kendrick Men's Softball League (Roxborough) - Mark Heiser (215-685-2584)
Capitola League (South Philadelphia) - Brian Andrews (215-685-1883)
Jardel Slow Pitch League (Northeast Philadelphia) - Jack McLeod (215-737-9220)
Vogt Recreation Men's Softball League (Northeast Philadelphia) - Brian Conti (215-685-8753)
Roosevelt Men's Softball League (Northeast Philadelphia) - Rick Levans
William Hamilton Jr.Invitational League (WHISL-Northeast Philadelphia) - Kenn Kucinski (856-764-6059)
Bill Jones Sunday League (Northeast Philadelphia) - Bill Jones (215-637-1637)
Dave Rotan Modified League (Fishtown, Philadelphia) - Jack Moore
Lewisburg League (District-4) - Sean Ulmer (570-875-8552)
White Rose League (York) (District-5) - (717-854-6945)
Ben Franklin League (New Castle) (District-9) - Guy Demaio (724-658-7838)
Steel Valley Softball League (McKeesport) (District-10) - Bob Stout (412-443-4118)
Penn Hills Softball Association (District-10) - R Hunter (412-386-4711)
Tri-County (Harrisburg) League (District-11) - Joe Donohue (717-737-4558)
Sports Outlet League (New Jersey) - (856-939-2030)
Readington League (New Jersey) - (908-534-9752)


Last Edited  -  10/25/2009


Bridgeport Softball League

1. Desimone's Cafe 15-3
2. Ron Davis Auto 15-3
3. Groupers 12-6
4. Antenucci Electric 12-6
5. Main Street Pizza 11-7
6. Storehouse 11-7
7. Pepper's Restaurant Black 9-9
8. Pepper's Restaurant Red 9-9
9. Dolce Vita 8-10
10. Bone Crushers 8-11
11. USERS 3-15
12. Great American Pub 2-16

Playoffs:
Winner's bracket
(#5) Main Street Pizza defeated (#12) Great American Pub
(#6) Storehouse defeated (#11) USERS
(#7) Pepper's Restaurant Black defeated  (#10) Bone Crushers
(#8) Pepper's Restaurant Red defeated (#9) Dolce Vita
(#1) Desimone's Cafe defeated  (#8) Pepper's Restaurant Red
(#2) Ron Davis Auto defeated (#7) Pepper's Restaurant Black
(#6) Storehouse defeated (#3) Groupers
(#4) Antenucci Electric defeated (#5) Main Street Pizza
(#1) Desimone's Cafe defeated (#4) Antenucci Electric
(#2) Ron Davis Auto defeated (#6) Storehouse
(#1) Desimones Cafe defeated (#2) Ron Davis Auto (winner bracket finals)
Loser's bracket
USERS eliminated Peppers Restaurant  Red
Bone Crushers eliminated Main Street Pizza
Groupers eliminated Dolce Vita
Peppers Restaurant Black eliminated Great American Pub
Bone Crushers eliminated USERS
Groupers eliminated Peppers Restaurant Black
Bone Crushers eliminated Storehouse
Antenucci Electric eliminated Groupers
Antenucci Electric eliminated Bone Crushers
Antenucci Electric eliminated Ron Davis Auto
Championship
Desimones Cafe defeated Antenucci Electric


Collegeville Softball Association

Trappe Tavern/Kelly Insurance 17-3
Trappe Tavern Thunder 14-6
Felons 11-9
VF Fire Company 10-10
SEI Investments 8-12
Trappe Tavern Crush 0-20

Playoffs:
First Round: (best of 3)
(1) Trappe Tavern/Kelly Insurance and (2) Trappe Tavern Thunder received byes
(4) Valley Forge Fire Company defeated (5)SEI
(3) Felons defeated (6) Trappe Tavern Crush (2-0)
SemiFinals:(best of 3)
(1) Trappe Tavern/Kelly Insurance defeated (4) Valley Forge Fire Company (2-0)
(2) Trappe Tavern Thunder defeated (3) Felons (2-1)

Championship; (best of 5)
(2) Trappe Tavern Thunder defeated (1) Trappe Tavern/Kelly Insurance (3-1)
MVP- Ivo Salvi, Trappe Tavern Thunder


East Norriton Sunday Softball League

1. Caroline's Restaurant 9-1
2. Jamison's Beverage 8-1
3. Flashtastics 8-2
4. Dr. Foley's Softball 7-2
5. Isotopes 5-4
6. St. Titus AC (STAC) 4-5
7. Slum Lords 4-5
8. North Penn Fire Company 2-7
9. Showtime DJ's 2-8
10. Station #7 Wissahickon Fire Company 1-8
11. Stone Cutters 1-8

Playoffs: (single elimination)
First Round/Quarterfinals
#9 Showtime DJ's eliminated #8 North Penn Fire Company
#1 Caroline's Restaurant eliminated #9 Showtime DJ's
#4 Dr. Foley's Softball  eliminated #5 Isotopes
#6 St. Titus AC-STAC eliminated #11 Stone Cutters
#3 Flashtastics eliminated #6 St. Titus AC-STAC
#2 Jamison's Beverage eliminated #7 Slum Lords

Semifinals
#4 Dr. Foley's Softball  eliminated #1 Caroline's Restaurant
#3 Flashtastics eliminated #2 Jamison's Beverage

Championship; (best of 3)
#4 Dr. Foley's Softball defeated #3 Flashtastics
MVP - Carmen Desimone, Dr Foleys (Walk off  2-run HR in bottom of 7th of game #3, 10-9 victory)

Kneeling with trophy; batboy-Jimmy Dimitry
Front Row-Kneeling; Tim "Woodsy" Wilson, Nick Zernone, Bill Murphy, Chris Deliponti, Roy "Blue" Sanders, Scott Acornley
Middle Row-Crouching; Manager-Chris "Smitty" Smith, Sponsor: Paul "Dr." Foley
Back Row-Standing: Chris Carter, MVP-Carmen Desimone, Justin "Z" Zadroga, Tom Gibbons, Steve Dimitry, Don Douglass, Jay Rissel, Brian Dunlap
Missing from photo- David Douglass, Scorekeeper-Tracy King


Plymouth Township Softball League

A Division
1-Bergey's Sports Bar 15-5
2-Boathouse 13-7
3-Paul's Auto Repair 12-8
4-Blackhorse Tavern 12-8
5-Fryer Construction 11-9
6-Great American Pub 9-11

B Division
1-Bridgeport Rib-House 12-10
2-Reed's Center Square Hotel 9-13
3-The Agency 8-14
4-Berk's Bombers 8-14
5-Whitpain Tavern 6-16

C Division
1-Nick Salamone Contractors 14-6
2-Athena Controls 14-6
3-Brass Lock & Key 12-8
4-Pepperoncini  10-10
5-K.C.'s Alley 7-13
6-Commerce Bank 3-17

Playoffs:
A-Division (Double Elimination)
Winners Bracket
#1 Bergey's Sports Bar defeated #4 Blackhorse Tavern
#3 Paul's Auto Repair defeated #2 Boathouse
#1 Bergey's Sports Bar defeated #3 Paul's Auto Repair
Losers Bracket
#2 Boathouse eliminated #4 Blackhorse Tavern
#2 Boathouse eliminated  #3 Paul's Auto Repair
A-Division Championship (Bergey's Sports Bar has to lose twice):
#1 Bergey's Sports Bar eliminated #2 Boathouse to Win A-Division

B-Division (Double Elimination)
Winners Bracket
#1 Bridgeport Rib-House defeated #4 Berk's Bombers
#2 Reed's Center Square Hotel defeated #3 The Agency
#1 Bridgeport Rib-House defeated #2 Reed's Center Square Hotel
Losers Bracket
#3 The Agency eliminated #4 Berk's Bombers
#3 The Agency eliminated #2 Reed's Center Square Hotel
B-Division Championship (Bridgeport Rib-House has to lose twice)
#1 Bridgeport Rib-House eliminated  #3 The Agency to win B-Division

C-Division (Double Elimination)
Winners Bracket
#1 Nick Salamone Contractors defeated #4 Pepperoncini
#2 Athena Controls defeated #3 Brass Lock & Key
#2 Athena Controls defeated #1 Nick Salamone Contractors
Losers Bracket
#4 Pepperoncini eliminated #3 Brass Lock & Key
#4 Pepperoncini eliminated  #1 Nick Salamone Contractors
C-Division Championship (Athena Controls has to lose twice)
#4 Pepperoncini defeated #2 Athena Controls
#2 Athena Controls eliminated #4 Pepperoncini in the "if" game to win C-Division

Plymouth Cup Playoff Round:
B/C Semifinal Series (best of 3)
C-Champion Athena Controls defeated B-Champion Bridgeport Rib-House (2-1)

Plymouth Cup Championship (best of 3)
A-Champion Bergey's Sports Bar defeated  B/C-Champion (C-Champion) Athena Controls (2-0)

Bottom Row: AJ Neve, Tony Linn, Jim Bussell, Anthony Pettine, Justin Rost
Top Row: Bill Bradford, Jim Thompson, Steve Galette, BJ Rost, Steve Kalbach, Mike Young, Marty Higgs, Tim Kalbach


Linfield/Boyertown ASA Softball League

1. French Quarter Bistro 31-9
2. Spikes 29-11
3. Superior Scaffold 26-14
4. Spring-Ford AA 23-17
5. All Star Cafe 23-17
6. Gallagher's Tavern 21-18
7. CZAR-Star-Security 17-22
8. Phoenixville Health & Fitness 8-32
9. Electricians Local 380 3-37

Playoffs
First Round; (best of 5)
(8) Phoenixville Health & Fitness defeated Electricians Local 380 (3-0)
Quarterfinals; (best of 7)
(1) French Quarter Bistro defeated (8) Phoenixville Health & Fitness (4-0)
(2) Spikes defeated (7) CZAR-Star-Security (4-1)
(3) Superior Scaffold defeated (6) Gallagher's Tavern (4-0)
(4) Spring-Ford AA defeated (5) All Star Cafe (4-2)
Semifinals; (best of 7)
(1) French Quarter Bistro defeated (4) Spring-Ford AA (4-0)
(2) Spikes defeated (3) Superior Scaffold (4-2)

Championship; (best of 7, 9 inning games)
(2) Spikes defeated (1) French Quarter Bistro (4-3)


Upper Merion Softball League

Championship
Universal Health Services defeated Bridgeport Rib House


Upper Moreland (Mason's Mill) Township League

1. Big Heads 13-2
2. Kenney’s Madison Tavern 13-2
3. Warwick Tavern 13-3
4. Madison Young Guns 10-5
5. Bucks County Mortgage 10-5
6. E’s Irish Pub 10-6
7. Lou’s Auto Body 10-6
8. Jerzee’s Sports Bar 8-8
8. Calvary Chapel 7-7
10. Beer World/WG VFW 7-8
10. Connolly’s Pub 7-8
12. Connolly’s II/Senator Greenleaf 5-11
13. Stallions 4-11
14. Seisan 3-11
15. General Davis 3-13

Playoffs
Quarterfinals; (best of 3)
(#1) Big Heads defeated (#8) Jerzee’s Sports Bar (2-0)
(#2) Kenney’s Madison Tavern defeated (#7) Lou’s Auto Body (2-0)
(#3) Warwick Tavern defeated (#6) E’s Irish Pub (2-0)
(#5) Bucks County Mortgage defeated (#4) Madison Young Guns (2-0)
Semi-finals; (best of 3)
(#1) Big Heads defeated (#5) Bucks County Mortgage (2-1)
(#2) Kenney’s Madison Tavern defeated (#3) Warwick Tavern (2-0)
Championship; (best of 3)
(#1) Big Heads defeated (#2) Kenney’s Madison Tavern


Northeast Montco (Lansdale) Softball League

1.  Molettiere's  Sports Tavern Red 19-6
2.  McKernan's 19 -6
3.  Molettiere's  Sports Tavern Blue 18-7
4.  Greenhouse Tavern 18 -7
5.  Aramark 14-11
6.  Nash Printing 14-11
7.  Souderton Legion 14-11
8.  Cannoneers-1 13 -12
9.  Sons of Italy 13-12
10.  Cannoneers-2 13-12
11. Salford Pub Pounders 2 -21
12.  Brewsaders 2 -22
13.  PSC 2 -23

Playoffs
Quarterfinals; (best of 3)
(8) Cannoneers-1 defeated (1) Molettiere's Sports Tavern Red (2-1)
(7) Souderton Legion defeated (2) McKernans (2-1)
(3) Moletierre's Sports Tavern Blue defeated (6) Nash Printing (2-0)
(4) Greenhouse Tavern defeated (5) Aramark (2-0)
Semifinals; (best of 3)
Moletierre's Sports Tavern Blue defeated Cannoneers-1 (2-0)
Greenhouse Tavern defeated Souderton Legion (2-0)
Championship; (best of 5)
Greenhouse Tavern defeated Moletierre's Sports Tavern Blue (3-1)


West Norriton Sunday Coed League

A-Division
1. A.J. Catagnus 11-3
2. Stew’s Crew 11-3
3. Isotopes 8-5
4. Black Horse Tavern 8-5
5. Bash Brothers 6-8
6. Scorpions 4-10

B-Division
1. Transfield Titans 12-2
2. A.G.T./Shingler’s List 8-6
3. C.C.I. 7-6
4. Allstate 4-10
5. A.D.S. Rebels 0 -14

C-Division
1. Green Scene Landscaping 9-5
2. Henderson Chiropractic 7-7
3. Pirates 5 -7
4. U.S.M. 4-8
5. Ikea 2-11

Playoffs
A-Division First Round
(#5) Bash Brothers defeated (#4) Black Horse Tavern
(#3) Isotopes defeated (#6) Scorpions
Note: (#1) A.J. Catagnus and (#2) Stew’s Crew received a first round bye
A-Division Semi-finals
(#1) A.J. Catagnus defeated (#5) Bash Brothers
(#2) Stew’s Crew defeated (#3) Isotopes
A-Division Championship
(#1) A.J. Catagnus defeated (#2) Stew’s Crew

B-Division First Round
(#4) Allstate defeated (#5) A.D.S. Rebels
Note: (#1) Transfield Titans, (#2) A.G.T./Shingler’s List and (#3) C.C.I. all received a first round bye
B-Division Semi-finals
(#1) Transfield Titans defeated (#4) Allstate
(#3) C.C.I. defeated (#2) A.G.T./Shingler’s List
B-Division Championship
(#1) Transfield Titans defeated (#3) C.C.I.

C-Division First Round
(#4) U.S.M. defeated (#5) Ikea
Note: (#1) Green Scene Landscaping, (#2) Henderson Chiropractic and (#3) Pirates  all received a first round bye
C-Division Semi-finals
(#1) Green Scene Landscaping defeated (#4) U.S.M.
(#3) Pirates defeated (#2) Henderson Chiropractic
C-Division Championship
(#1) Green Scene Landscaping defeated (#3) Pirates


Upper Merion Coed League

Atlantic Division
Screwballs Gas House Gorillas 12-1
Great American Pub 11-2
DLL 8-5
Paychex 8-5
Black Sox 8-5
UM Police Dept. 7-6
Devon Health 7-6
AOH 6-7
Goddard Systems 6-7
Comcast 6-7
CTS Thunder 4-9
eMoney 3-10
DaVita 3-10
Anexinet 2-10

Pacific Division
Angelo's Pizza 12-1
Peppers Restaurant 11-2
Screwballs 10-3
Fog Dog 10-3
Get Some All Stars 9-4
ICGC 8-5
Advance 8-5
GSI 7-6
True Position 5-8
Beyond.com 3-9
Braodview Networks 3-10
Octagon Untouchables 2-11
Certainteed 2-11
Swedesburg Fire Co 1-12

Tom Hooven Memorial Cup Championship; (best of 3)
Peppers Restaurant defeated Screwballs Gas House Gorillas (2-0)


Upper Moreland Township Coed League

1. American Legion 8-0
2. Bux Mont Transportation 9-1
3. Nino’s Pizza 8-2
4. Selzer 7-3
5. Harrigan’s Pub 7-3
6. Kenney’s Madison Tavern 5-7
7. Blue Moons 4-7
7. Marauders 3-6
9. JC Campoli Photography 2-9
9. Bull Dogs 1-8-1
11. WTAS 1-9-1

Playoffs
First Round
(#4) Selzer defeated (#6) Kenney’s Madison Tavern
(#3) Nino’s Pizza defeated (#5) Harrigan’s Pub
Note: (#1) American Legion and (#2) Bux Mont Transportation received a first round bye
Semi-finals; (best of 3)
(#1) American Legion defeated Nino’s Pizza (2-0)
Selzer defeated (#2) Bux Mont Transportation (2-1)
Championship; (best of 3)
American Legion defeated Selzer (2-0)


Horsham Township Coed League

Horsham Inn I 8-1
KHI Swingers 7-2
Sharks 6-2-1
AON 6-3
Carneys 4-4-1
Edcomm 4-5
Coactiv 3-6
Horsham Inn II 3-6
Dominators 2-7
Walkers 1-8

Championship
Horsham Inn I defeated Carney's


North Penn Modified League

Geppert Recycling 10-2
Dariano's Contracting 8-4
Hal's Heating 6-6
Kennedy Properties 4-8
Rohm & Haas 2-10

Championship
?? (Disputed) ??


Other Montgomery County Leagues


Cheltenham Township League
Edge Hill Tavern defeated Alliance Hauling


Suburban Fundamental Church Modified League (Abington)
1. Riverside Community Green 14-1
2. Oreland Presbyterian 13-2
3. New Life Kings Presbyterian 12-3
4. Davisville Church 11-4
5. Chelten Baptist 11-5
6. Faith Community 9-7
7. COD Saints 7-8
8. Calvary Presbyterian 6-9
9. Calvary Assembly of God 6-9
10. Jarrettown Methodist 6-9
11. Chelten Baptist (II) 4-10-1
12. Grace Community 3-12
13. Riverside Community Blue 2-12-1
14. COD Angels 1-1

Championship; (best of 3)
Riverside Community Green defeated Chelten Baptist (2-1)


Main Line Synagogue Softball League (Lower Merion)
2008 Teams
Adath Israe
BHAHYI
Beth Am
Beth David
Beth Hillel Blue
Beth Hillel Gold
Bnai Aaron-SJCC
Har Zion
Lower Merion Orthodox
Main Line Reform
Ohev Shalom
Temple Shalom

Championship:

Beth David defeated Beth Hillel Gold


Delaware Valley Synagogue Modified League (Elkins Park)

East Division
Goldstein's 13-3
Shir Ami 10-6
Ohev Shalom 10-6
Beth Ami 10-6
Beth Sholom-2 9-7
Tifereth Israel 7-9
AK 6-9
Beth Sholom-1 5-11
AJ 4-11
Lol Ami 1-14

West Division
Beth Or Gold 15-1
Or Ami 14-2
Beth Am 11-4
Beth Or Red 11-5
Temple Sinai 10-6
Kenneseth Israel 10-6
Temple Sinai M.Club 7-9
BTBJ 4-11
Temple Sinai-3 4-11
Beth Or Purple 4-12
Germantown Jewish Center 0-16

Playoffs:
East Division Championship:
Goldstein's - Ohev Shalom

West Division Championship:
Beth Or Red - Or Ami

Championship:
Ohev Shalom - Beth Or Red


Phoenixville Area Recreation Department (PARD) Softball League

1. A Team 16-1-1
2. Trappe Tavern 14-3-1
3. PCS Wireless 9-9
4. Collins 7-11
5. Stables 5-13
6. Falcons 2-16

Playoffs:
Winner's Bracket:
(1) A Team and (2) Trappe Tavern received first round byes:
(4) Collins defeated (5) Stables
(3) PCS Wireless defeated (6) Falcons
(1) A Team defeated (4) Collins
(3) PCS Wireless defeated (2) Trappe Tavern
(1) A Team defeated (3) PCS Wireless (winner's bracket final)

Loser's Bracket
Trappe Tavern eliminated Stables
Collins eliminated Falcons
Trappe Tavern eliminated Collins
PCS Wireless eliminated Trappe Tavern

Championship
A Team eliminated PCS Wireless


Millennium Sunday League

Millennium "A" Division
1. Kelly Monaghan's Pub/Bats Plus 14-4
2. A. Marinelli & Sons Building Supply 13-5
3. Wharf Tavern/MVP Sporting Goods 11-7
4. Upland A.C. 10-8
5. J.D. McGillicuddy's/Hahn Electric 10-8
6. Auto Werx UBBIBC 10-8
7. Dino's Bar/Kessler Courier Services 6-12
8. Eagles Den Sports Bar 5-13

Playoffs (all playoffs, best of 3)
Quarterfinals
(#1) Kelly Monaghan’s Pub/Bats Plus defeated (#8) Eagles Den Sports (2-0)
(#2) A. Marinelli & Sons Building Supply defeated (#7) Dino’s Bar/Kessler Courier Services (2-0)
(#6) Auto Werx/UBBBC defeated (#3) Wharf Tavern (2-0)
(#4) Upland A.C. defeated (#5) J.D. McGillicuddy’s/Hahn Electric (2-0)
Semi-finals
(#1) Kelly Monaghan's Pub/Bats Plus defeated (#6) Auto Werx UBBIBC (2-1)
(#4) Upland A.C. defeated (#2) A. Marinelli & Sons Building Supply (2-1)
A-Division Championship
(#1) Kelly Monaghan's Pub/Bats Plus defeated (#4) Upland A.C. (by forfeit)

================

Millennium "B" Division
1. Pogue Mahone's Pub I 14-4
2. Johnny B's Place 12-6
3. Moe's Grille II 11-7
4. Wharf Tavern 8-10
5. Moe's Grille I 7-11
6. Sligo Irish Pub 6-12
7. Dexters on the 5 4-14
8. Tir Na Nog Bar & Grill 3-15

Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Note: (#1) Pogue Mahone's Pub I and (#2) Johnny B's Place received a bye in the Quarterfinals
(#6) Sligo Irish Pub defeated (#3) Moe's Grille II (2-0)
(#5) Moe's Grille I defeated (#4) Wharf Tavern (2-1)
Semi-finals
(#1) Pogue Mahone's Pub I defeated (#6) Sligo Irish Pub (2-0)
(#5) Moe's Grille I defeated (#2) Johnny B's Place (2-0)
B-Division Championship
(#1) Pogue Mahone's Pub I defeated (#5) Moe's Grille I (2-0)

================

Millennium "C" Division
1. Barnaby's of Havertown 15-3
2. Tom n Jerry's Underdogs 13-5
3. Dyer's Jewelers 13-5
4. Campbell's Boat House 12-6
5. Time Out Tavern 10-8
6. Tom n Jerry's Rebels 8-10
7. Steak-Em Up 8-10
8. M & B Landscaping 7-11
9. Red Lantern 3-15
10. Mudsharks 1-17

Playoffs
Quarterfinals
(#1) Barnaby's of Havertown defeated (#8) M & B Landscaping (2-1)
(#7) Steak-Em Up defeated (#2) Tom n Jerry's Underdogs (2-1)
(#3) Dyer's Jewelers  defeated (#6) Tom n Jerry's Rebels (2-0)
(#4) Campbell's Boat House defeated (#5) Time Out Tavern (2-0)
Semi-finals
(#1) Barnaby's of Havertown defeated (#7) Steak-Em Up (2-1)
(#3) Dyer's Jewelers defeated (#4) Campbell's Boat House (2-0)
C-Division Championship
(#1) Barnaby's of Havertown defeated (#3) Dyer's Jewelers (2-0)

================

Millennium "D" Division
1. Milmont Republican Club 14-4
2. Rick's Place 12-6
3. Shaffer's Auto Service 12-6
4. Untouchables 11-7
5. Pogue Mahone's Pub II 10-8
6. A.M. Heating & AC 10-8
7. Bulldogs 7-11
8. Tony's Bar 3-15

Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Note: (#1) Milmont Republican Club and (#2) Rick's Place received a bye in the Quarterfinals
(#6) A.M. Heating & AC defeated (#3) Shaffer's Auto Service (2-0)
(#4) Untouchables defeated (#5) Pogue Mahone's Pub II (2-0)
Semi-finals
(#6) A.M. Heating & AC defeated (#1) Milmont Republican Club (2-0)
(#4) Untouchables defeated (#2) Rick's Place (2-0)
D-Division Championship
(#4) Untouchables defeated (#6) A.M. Heating & AC (2-0)

================

Millennium American "Rec" Division
1. Shockers 16-2 (#2)
2. Dolan's Bar 15-3 (#3)
3. Widmer's Tobacco Shop Smokin' Stogies 10-8 (#6)
4. Barnaby's of Ridley 10-8 (#8)
5. Duffer's Pub 10-8
6. Tom n Jerry's/Grandma's Boys 4-14
7. Butler & Company 3-15
8. Parks Entertainment 3-15

Millennium National "Rec" Division
1. Ashland Pub 17-1 (#1)
2. Nicky Bigs' 11-7 (#4)
3. Gambol's Cafe 11-7 (#5)
4. Woodland Supply 10-8 (#7)
5. Sawloon Pub 7-11
6. Action Concrete 5-13
7. Mighty Ducks 4-14
8. W.C. Murphy's Pub 1-17

National/American Rec Playoffs
Quarterfinals
(#1) Ashland Pub defeated (#8) Barnaby's of Ridley (2-0)
(#7) Woodland Supply defeated (#2) Shockers (2-0)
(#6) Widmer's Tobacco Shop Smokin' Stogies defeated (#3) Dolan's Bar (2-0)
(#5) Gambol's Cafe defeated (#4) Nicky Bigs (2-0)
Semi-finals
(#1) Ashland Pub defeated (#7) Woodland Supply (2-0)
(#6) Widmer's Tobacco Shop Smokin' Stogies defeated (#5) Gambol's Cafe (2-0)
National/American Rec Championship
(#6) Widmer's Tobacco Shop Smokin' Stogies defeated (#1) Ashland Pub (2-1)


Millennium Upland League

Millennium Upland "Competitive" Division (Americans)
1. J&P Auto Transport/Eagles Den Sports Bar 18-0
2. Prospect Park Methodist/Burk's Bend 15-3
3. Nicky Bigs' Storm 13-5
4. Upland A.C./Stingray Pools 12-6
5. Barnaby's of Aston UBBIBC 10-8 

Competitive Playoffs; (best of 5)
Quarterfinals
Note- (1) J&P Auto, (2) Prospect Park and (3) Nicky Bigs' all received byes in the Quarterfinals
(4) Upland A.C./Stringray Pools defeated (5) Barnaby's Of Aston UBBIBC (3-0)
Semi-finals
(2) Prospect Park Methodist/Burk's Bend defeated (3) Nicky Bigs' Storm (3-1)
(1) J&P Auto Transport/Eagles Den Sports Bar defeated (4) Upland A.C. (3-0)

Competitive Championship
(1) J & P Auto Transport/Eagles Den Sports Bar defeated (2) Prospect Park Methodist/Burk's Bend (3-0)

-----------------------

Millennium Upland "Rec" Division (Nationals)
1. Dolan's Bar 14-4
2. Tom n Jerry's Raiders 7-11
3. Seamus Mulligan's Pub 5-13
4. Eddystone Fire Company 4-14
5. Moe's Grille Springfield 4-14
6. Quotations 4-14
7. Brookhaven Deli/Bridgewater Inn 2-16

Rec Playoffs
Quarterfinals; (best of 3)
Note - (1) Dolan's Bar received a bye in the Quarterfinals
(2) Tom n Jerry's Raiders defeated (7) Bridgewater Inn (2-1)
(3) Seamus Mulligan's Pub defeated (6) Quotations (2-0)
(5) Moe's Grille Springfield defeated (4) Eddystone Fire Company (2-0)
Semi-finals; (best of 5)
(1) Dolan's Bar defeated (5) Moe's Grille Springfield (3-1)
(3) Seamus Mulligan's Pub defeated (2) Tom n Jerry's Raiders (3-2)
Rec Championship; (best of 5)
(1) Dolan's Bar defeated (3) Seamus Mulligan's Pub (3-2)

-----------------------

All-Star Game
Americans 24, Nationals 3

MVP - Harry Dukes, Americans (5 for 5)
MVP - Joe Pace, Nationals (2B, 3B, 2 RBIs)
Mike Moran and Steve Leviere, Americans both also (5 for 5), Bobby Kelly-Winning Pitcher
John Hickman, Nationals (3 for 3)


Marcus Hook Slow Pitch League

Uptown Division
Duffers Pub 7-3
James Moore Painting 8-4
Lefty's Irish Pub 7-5
Kelly Monaghans/MVP/RDS Vending 3-3
Tom & Jerry's Outlaws 4-5

Uptown Division First Round Playoffs; (best of 5)
Tom & Jerry's Outlaws defeated Kelly Monaghans/MVP/RDS Vending (3-2)

Uptown Division Semi-Finals; (best of 5)
Tom & Jerry's Outlaws defeated  Duffers Pub (3-2)
Lefty's Irish Pub defeated James Moore Painting (3-0)

Uptown Division Championship; (best of 5)
Lefty's Irish Pub defeated Tom & Jerry's Outlaws (3-0)

---------------

Downtown Division
FOE #159 9-3
Sweeney's Pub 6-5
Wharf Tavern 4-7
Barnaby's of Aston 1-13

Downtown Division Semi-Finals (best of 5)
Sweeney's Pub defeated Wharf Tavern (3-2)

Downtown Division Semi-Finals (best of 5)
FOE #159 defeated Sweeney's Pub (3-2)


Delco Independent Sunday Softball League

1) Tom-n-Jerry's Outlaws 12-2
2) Lefty's/Logo Express 12-4
3) Barnaby's of Aston 12-4
4) Kelly Monaghans/MVP/RDS Vending 7-7
5) Tom-n-Jerry's Stoners 7-9
6) Tailgator's 4-12
7) Leary's Pub 1-15

Playoffs
First Round
(1) Tom 'n' Jerry's Outlaws and (2) Lefty's/Logo Express received first round byes
(3) Barnaby's of Aston defeated (6) Tailgator's
(4) Kelly Monaghan's Pub defeated (5) Tom 'n' Jerry's Stoners
Semifinals
(3) Barnaby's of Aston defeated (2) Lefty's/Logo Express (2-0)
(1) Tom 'n' Jerry's Outlaws vdefeated (4) Kelly Monaghan's Pub (2-0)
Championship
(3) Barnaby's of Aston defeated (1) Tom 'n' Jerry's Outlaws (2-0)


Other Delco/Chesco Leagues:

Lawrence Park League
Semifinals
Krohmer Financial beat Diamond Drilling
Physical Therapy Physicians (PTP) defeated Clifton Inn

Championship
Physical Therapy Physicians (PTP) defeated Krohmer Financial

=============

Delcom League
Semifinals
Swarthmore Beverage defeated Carpenters Local 845
Matty's Place defeated J.D. McGillicuddy's

Championship
Swarthmore Beverage defeated Matty's Place

=============

Radnor Township League (Monday-Wednesday)
1. Havertown Mortgage/Monaghan’s Crusaders
2. Young Guns
3. The Team/Great American Pub
4. Great American Pub
5. Wales
6. Guppy’s
7. Spingler’s
8. Berwyn Tavern

Playoffs:
Semifinals"
#1 Havertown Mortgage/Monaghan’s Crusaders defeated #4 Great American Pub
#3 The Team/Great American Pub (Wild Onion) defeated #2 Young Guns
Championship
The Team/Great American Pub (Wild Onion) defeated Havertown Mortgage/Monaghan’s Crusaders (3-1)
MVP - Matt Prusinowski, The Team/Great American Pub (Wild Onion)

=============

Delco Community Church
Division-1
St. Matthew's Lutheran 18-3
Belmont 15-6
Springton Lake Presbyterian Church 5-16
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints-B 0-21

Division-2

Ridley Park Presbyterian Church-A 13-8 (Division-2 champions)
St. Mark Lutheran Church 12-9
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints-A 11-10
Ridley Park Presbyterian Church-B 10-11

League Playoffs
Semifinals: (best of 3)
St. Matthew's Lutheran defeated The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints-A (2-1
Ridley Park Presbyterian Church-A defeated Belmont  (2-1)
Championship; (best of 5)
St. Matthew's Lutheran defeated Ridley Park Presbyterian Church-A (3-1)

=============

Delco Emergency Services (EMS)
North Conference
Sharon Hill Fire Co. 15-0-1
Springfield Police 8-5-3
Sector 5 8-8-0
Radnor Police 7-9-0
Tinicum Twp Fire 5-11-0
Collingdale Fire Company #1 4-11-1

South Conference
Haverford Police 12-3-1
Upper Darby Police 11-4-1
Broomall Fire Company 9-6-1
Prospect Park Fire 5-10-1
Marcus Hook Police 2-9-5
Mellon Certified Restoration 1-11-4

Championship; (best of 3)
Sharon Hill Fire Company defeated Haverford Police (2-1)

=============

Delco Industrial League
Zac's Choppers defeated Dexter's on the 5

=============

Delco Women's Suburban League

A-Division
Century 21 defeated Appco/Duke's

B-Division
Re-Steel defeated Moe's Grille

=============

Southern Chester County Community Church
Avondale Division
1. Cornerstone Presbyterian 10-4
2. New London Christian Life Center Black 5-8-1
3. Avondale Presbyterian 5-9
4. New London Christian Life Center Blue 1-13

Nottingham Division
1. Nottingham Baptist 12-2
2. Bethany Pres/Oxford Baptist 6-7-1
3. Oxford Methodist 5-9
4. Oxford Naz/Cristo Rey Methodist 5-9

West Grove Division
1. The Grove 13-1
2. AG Naz/Church in the Vineyard 8-6
3. Manor Presbyterian 7-7
4. West Grove Presbyterian 5-9

Playoffs
Semifinals

Manor Presbyterian eliminated West Grove Presbyterian
Nottingham Baptist eliminated Manor Presbyterian
Championship:
Nottingham Baptist defeated The Grove
The Grove eliminated Nottingham Baptist (if game)

=============

Suburban Industrial Coed
MVP 15-1
QVC1 11-5
QVC2 10-6
Russell Roofing 10-6
BC Sports 9-7
Verizon New York 7-9
Mars 6-10
Verizon 2-14
VWR International 2-14

Playoffs
Semifinals; (best of 3)

MVP defeated Russell Roofing (2-1)
QVC1 defeated QVC2 (2-1)

Championship; (best of 5)
MVP defeated QVC1 (3-1)

=============

Fundamental Evangelical Softball League
Calvary Baptist-1 16-2
Woodlyn Baptist Church 16-2
Covenant Fellowship Church 14-4
Chichester Baptist Church 12-6
Maranatha 11-7
Faith 10-8
Grace 8-10
Calvary Baptist-2 8-10
Fellowship 7-11
FBC 3-15
First Baptist Church Of Oakeola 2-16
Folcroft Union Church 1-17

Championship: (best of 3)
Covenant Fellowship defeated Calvary-1 (2-0)

Past Years
2002 - Woodlyn - Aldan (2-0)
2003 - Aldan - Woodlyn (2-1)
2004 - Aldan - Fellowship (2-1)
2005 - Aldan - Fellowship (2-0)
2006 - Fellowship - Calvary (2-1)
2007 - Calvary - Woodyn (2-1)

=============

Chester County (West Chester) Coed League
 Northern Division
 1. AppNet Solutions  13-1
2. The Tribe  11-3
3. Christopher’s Cure  10-4
4. Penn Liberty Bank  10-4
5. MVP  9-5
6. Duffer’s Tavern  9-5
7. Appetites on Main  9-5
8. Riggtown Oven  8-6
9.US Liability  8-6
10. Saeler Construction  5-9
11. Cedar Hollow Inn  5-9
12. Eagles Home  3-11
13. Stoney Bank Nursery  3-11
14. Capt’n Carl’s Paintball   1-13
15. Blue Bombers  1-13

Southern Division
 
1. Kelly Insurance  11-3
2. Weaver Landscaping  10-4
3. Jitters  10-4
4. Breen Company  10-4
5. Barnaby’s/DJ Realty  9-5
6. Team Planet Granite  8-6
7. Barnaby’s II  7-7
8. Allstate/Furman Agency  7-7
9. Stillman Volvo/Kelly’s Sports  7-7 
10. Comcast IT  7-7
11. Action Mailers  6-8
12. Baxter’s  5-9
13. Taylor, Wiseman & Taylor  4-10
14. Synthes  2-12
15. Dropped@Birth  2-12

Playoffs
Championships; (best of 3)
Northern Division - AppNet Solutions defeated The Tribe (2-0)
Southern Division - Weaver Landscaping defeated Team Planet Granite (2-1)


Main Line Association (Radnor Tuesday-Thursday) Softball League

 1. Maggie O'Neills 16-2
2. Zoo Lounge 14-4
3. Hammer Strength 13-5
4. Wentworthians 12-6
5. Bombers 10-8
6. Freehouse 9-9
7. Maple Knoll 8-10
8. Bulldogs 4-14
9. Gullifty's 3-15
10. PJ Henry's 1-17

Playoffs
Quarterfinals; (best of 3)
(1) Maggie O'Neills defeated (8) Bulldogs (2-0)
(2) Zoo Lounge defeated (7) Maple Knoll (2-0)
(3) Hammer Strength defeated (6) Freehouse (2-1)
(4) Wentworthians defeated (5) Bombers  (2-0)
Semifinals; (best of 3)
(1) Maggie O'Neills defeated (4) Wentworthians (2-0)
(2) Zoo Lounge defeated (3) Hammer Strength (2-1)
Championship; (best of 5)
(1) Maggie O'Neills defeated (2) Zoo Lounge (3-0)
MVP - Brian Gallagher, Maggie O'Neills


West Chester (Chester County) League

1- Ryan's Pub 14-4
2- Blarney Stone 13-5
3- Jitter's Sports Bar 13-5
4- Barnaby's "A" 12-6
5- Market Street Grill 11-7
6- Kelly's Sporting Goods 10-8
7- Barnaby's "B" 9-9
8- Advisors Mortgage 5-13
9- Homenet, Inc. 2-15
10- Wegman's Market 0-17

Playoffs
First Round; (best of 3)
(1) Ryan's Pub and (2) Blarney Stone received first round byes
(3) Jitter's Sports Bar defeated (6) Kelly's Sporting Goods (2-0)
(4) Barnaby's "A" defeated (5) Market Street Grill (2-1)
Semifinals; (best of 3)
(1) Ryan's Pub defeated (4) Barnaby's "A" (2-1)
(3) Jitter's Sports Bar defeated (2) Blarney Stone (2-0)
Championship; (best of 5)
(3) Jitter's Sports Bar defeated (1) Ryan's Pub (3-0)


West Chester (Chester County) Women's League

Ryan's Pub 9-0
Doc Magrogan's 4-5
Miss Fits 3-6
Applebees 2-7

Championship; (best of 3)
Ryan's Pub defeated Doc Magrogan's (2-0)


Quakertown Slow Pitch League

A-Division
Trum Tavern 27-3
Monarch Doors 24-6
Dunkin Donuts 19-11
Azzatori Chiropractic15-15

B-Division
Centimark 19-11
US Electrodes 15-15
Rinox Pavers 15-15
Hibsman Agency 10-20
Lepko Finishing 10-20
Yates 9-21
East Coast Jets 2-28

A-Playoffs
Semifinals; (best of 5)
(1) Trum Tavern defeated  (4) Azzatori  Chiropractic (3-2)
(2) Monarch Doors defeated (3) Dunkin Donuts (3-1)
A-Championship; (best of 5)
(1) Trum Tavern defeated (2) Monarch Doors

B-Playoffs
Quarterfinals; (best of 5)
(1) Centimark receives bye
(2) US Electrodes defeated (7) East Coast Jets (3-0)
(3) Rinox Pavers defeated (6) Yates (3-2)
(4) Hibsman Agency defeated (5) Lepko Finishing (3-0)
Semifinals; (best of 5)
(1) Centimark defeated (4) Hibsman Agency (3-2)
(3) Rinox Pavers defeated (2) US Electrodes (3-0)
Championship; (best of 5)
(3) Rinox Pavers defeated (1) Centimark (3-2)


Central Bucks High Arc Church League

Rolling Hills Methodist Church 10-1
St. Jude's RCC 10-2
Pleasantville United Church Of Christ 5-6
First Baptist of Doylestown 6-7
Mary, Mother of Redeemer RCC (MMR) 3-9
North and South Reformed Church of Southampton 1-11

Championship (best of 3)
Rolling Hills Methodist Church defeated St. Jude's RCC


Softball America League

SPRING

Tuesday Spring  (best of 3)
Brighten Place defeated NBI Muckdogs (2-0)

Thursday Spring
A-Division Championship (best of 3)
Penny Gardens defeated  Griffin Drywall (2-0)

B-Division Championship (best of 3)
Master Baiters defeated  Bombers (2-0)

Sunday Spring/Summer
A-Division Championship (best of 3)
NBI Muckdogs defeated Goodfellas (2-0)

B-Division East Championship (best of 3)
Rosengren Family Builders defeated Balco (2-0)

B-Division West Championship (best of 3)
Mixed Nutz defeated Shenanigans (2-0)

B-Division South Championship (best of 3)
Maggies defeated Xtreme Solutions (2-1)

=========

SUMMER

Tuesday Summer
NBI Muckdogs defeated Brighten Place (2-0)

Thursday Summer
A-Division Championship (best of 3)
Penny Gardens defeated Poole's Skyline Tavern (2-1)

B-Division Championship (best of 3)
Master Baiters defeated  Snipers (2-1)

=========

FALL

Tuesday Fall
A-Division Championship (best of 3)
99 Restaurants defeated Brighten Place (2-0)

B-Division Championship (best of 3)
Penn Windows & Doors defeated Landsharks (2-0)

Thursday Fall
A-Division Championship (best of 3)
99 Restaurants defeated Poole's Skyline Tavern (2-0)

B-Division Championship (best of 3)
Rhino's defeated Snipers (2-1)

Women's Championship (best of 3)
Rusty's Hoes defeated Razzi Radiator (2-0)

Sunday Fall
A-Division Championship (best of 3)
NBI Muckdogs defeated Thirsty's Beer (2-0)

B-Division East Championship (best of 3)
Thunder defeated Snipers (2-0)

B-Division West Championship (best of 3)
Philly Ball Busters defeated 'Roos Nuts (2-0)

B-Division South Championship (best of 3)
Phurians defeated Bulldogs (2-0)


Manetas Park (Zinn's) Slow Pitch League

Upper Division (standings incomplete)
New Holland Legion 9-0
Landis/Al's/Combat 11-3
E&G Concrete 9-3
Hursh Painting 7-7
Stephen Black Builders 6-7
Giorgio Foods 6-7
Ewell Trucking 4-7
Kinzers Station Tavern 4-9
Adamstown VFW 0-13

Lower Division (standings incomplete)
Sauder Trucking 14-2
Snook's Pub 12-4
Access Now 9-6
B & E Notary/Nationwide 5-5
Denver Supply 7-8
J-Mar Exteriors 5-6
Mountain Boys 4-8
Eagle River 4-9
Zia Maria 0-12

Gold Championship:
New Holland Legion
defeated Landis/Al's/Combat

Silver Championship:
Ewell Trucking
 defeated Stephen Black Builders

Bronze Championship:
Snook's Pub
 defeated Sauder Trucking


Manheim Slow Pitch League - Rapho Fields

1. Brooks Motors 18-7
2. Brickyard Sports Bar 18-7
3. Bullshippers/Eddie's All-Stars 15-10
4. Steve Black Builders 10-13
5. Trio's Bar & Grill/Bud Light 6-17
6. Stubby's/Main Street Motors 6-19

Playoffs; (best of 3)
Quarterfinals
(1) Brooks Motors and (2) Brickyard Sports Bar received byes in the Quarterfinals
(3) Bullshippers/Eddie's All-Stars defeated (6) Stubby's/Main Street Motors (2-0)
(5) Trio's Bar & Grill/Bud Light defeated (4) Steve Black Builders (2-1)
Semi-finals
(1) Brooks Motors defeated (5) Trio's Bar & Grill/Bud Light (2-0)
(3) Bullshippers/Eddie's All-Stars defeated (2) Brickyard Sports Bar (2-0)

Championship (best of 5)
(3)
Bullshippers/Eddie's All-Stars defeated (1) Brooks Motors


Manheim Township Recreation Slow Pitch League - Stauffer Park

Championship
Dotter Dental/Direct Wire defeated TheBarStops.com/Chris Rihn Insurance


Gap Slow Pitch League

1. Tribe 28-4
Bulldogs
Longhorns
Barons
Bandits
Rockies
Panthers
Tailgators
Rangers

Semi-finals
Tribe defeated Barons
Longhorns defeated Bulldogs

Championship
Longhorns defeated Tribe


Intercourse League

Championship
Sabres defeated Titans


Palmer Township Slow Pitch League

Shruty's Pub 40-8
Municipal Capital Corp./Wagner Farms 33-16
Elegant Lawncare 34-13
Orwig Property Management 22-24
PA Ave Sports/Kunsman Roofing/Jokers Bar 19-25
A&G Painting/Brown Daub-Kia 14-30
Fat Jacks'/Dave's Collison 13-31
Last Call 8-36

Championship (best of 3)
Municipal Capital Corp./Wagner Farms defeated Shruty's Pub (2-1)

------------------------------

Palmer Township Spring League
Jafo Development 9-0 (Champions)
Raven One To One MarketingTeam 6-3
Chaos/PK Builders 4-6
Fat Jacks' 0-9

------------------------------

Other Lehigh Valley League Champions
Bethlehem League - Nauman Homes
Trexlertown League - Ronnie Folk Paving/Scott Fegley Roofing
Northampton League - Henry's Garage vs. R&S Hardware Floors
Businessman's League - The Pirates
Twin County League - Boxers Bar & Grill
Hillside League - Damar Transportation
Bethlehem Beer League - I.C.C.
South Mountain League - Southside Bar & Grill
Palmer Veterans League - Valley Advanced MRI
Phillipsburg league - Flynn's
Phillipsburg 35 & Over League - St. Edwards
Lehigh Valley Unlimited Arc League - Fogelsville Hotel vs. JT Electric
North Whitehall 35 & Over League - (Coplay American club vs. Casey Construction) vs (Mountainville Fire company vs. Real Deal)


Pittsburgh ASA Women's League Section-1
Metro Sports 17-2
Pam's Team 6-4
Rivals 10-8
Newman's 3-12
Pretty Kitty 3-13

Championship:
Metro Sports defeated Pam's Team


Easton Women's Softball League

American League
Fat Jacks' 14-5
Morici's 13-6
Delahanty's Tavern 12-7
Hecktown Last Call 9-10
Shruty's Pub 8-11
Blue Ice 6-13
The Rookies 2-17

National League
Millennia Salon & Spa 17-2
LJ Zucca Jags 15-4
Flynn's Catering 13-6
Banshees 9-10
College Hill Tavern 7-12
Holy Family Club 6-13
State Farm 2-17

Easton Women World Series Championship
Millennia Salon & Spa defeated Fat Jacks'

Playoff Tournament Championship
LJ Zucca Jags defeated Millennia Salon & Spa


Jardel League (Northeast Philly); (best of3)
Aston Tavern (Nifty Fifty) defeated Penny Gardens (3-0)

Bill Jones Unlimited Arc League (Northeast Philly); (best of 3)
Penny Gardens defeated Daddio's/Penny's II (2-0)

Capitolo (South Philly); (best of 7)
Steak-Um defeated Penny Gardens (4-1)

Kendrick Recreation League (Roxborough)
Parker Pub defeated Hogan's


Vogt Recreation League (Northeast Philly)

A Conference
1. Tacony Billards #1 11-1
2. Chickie & Pete's #1 11-1
3. Paddy Whacks #2 9-3
4. Fat Petes 8-3
5. Lelands 5-3
6. Caspers 7-5
7. Paddy Whacks #1 6-5
8. "Scruffy's" Irish Pub 5-7
9. Tom's Sportsman 4-7
10. Waiter's Concrete/Marines 2-7
11. Flukes 2-9
12. Scottie's 2-10
13. Dyfunctional Family 1-10

Playoffs
A-Conference
First Round Playoffs: (1 game elimination)
(5) Lelands defeated (12) Scottie's (11-4)
(6) Casper's defeated (13) Dyfunctional Family (1-0)
(11) Flukes defeated (7) Paddy Whacks #1 (15-5)
(9) Tom's Sportmans defeated (8) Scruffy's Irish Pub (27-25)

Quarter-Finals: (best of 3)
(1) Tacony Billards #1 defeated (11) Flukes (2-0)
(2) Chickie & Pete's #1 vs (9) Tom's Sportmans (2-0)
(3) Paddy Whacks #2 defeated (5) Lelands (2-0)
(4) Fat Pete's defeated (6) Casper's (2-0)

Semi-Finals: (best of 3)
(3) Paddy Whacks #2 defeated (2) Chickie & Pete's #1 (2-1)
(1) Tacony Billards #1 vs (4) Fat Pete's (2-0)

A-Conference Championship: (best of 3)
(1) Tacony Billards #1 defeated (3) Paddy Whacks #2 (2-0)

-------------------

B Conference
1. Leneghan's 8-4
2. Tacony Billards #2 8-4
3. Randi's 7-4
4. Ozzie's 7-5
5. Pat's Pub 7-5
6. Rauchet's 7-5
7. Ashburner Inn 6-6
8. Chickie & Pete's #2 6-6
9. McNoodle's 5-7
10. Vogt CA 5-7
11. Pinnacle Health Group 4-6
12. Yik Yak #1 4-8
13. Kilbane's #1 3-9

B-Conference
First Round Playoffs: (1 game elimination)
(4) Ozzie's defeated (11) Pinnacle Health Group (1-0)
(13) Kilbane's #1 defeated (5) Pat's Pub (14-5)
(6) Rauchet's defeated (12) Yik Yak #1 (3-2)
(7) Ashburner Inn defeated (10) Vogt CA (15-13)
(8) Chickie & Pete's #2 defeated (9) McNoodle's (14-7)

Quarter-Finals: (best of 3)
(1) Leneghan's defeated (13) Kilbane's #1 (2-1)
(8) Chickie & Pete's #2 defeated (2) Tacony Billards #2 (2-1)
(3) Randi's defeated (7) Ashburner Inn (2-0)
(4) Ozzie's defeated (6) Rauchet's (2-0)

Semi-Finals: (best of 3)
(8) Chickie & Pete's #2 defeated (1) Leneghan's (2-0)
(3) Randi's defeated (4) Ozzie's (2-0)

B-Conference Championship: (best of 3)
(8) Chickie & Pete's #2 defeated (3) Randi's (2-0)

=======================
=======================

Preliminary Games to determine A/B Conference teams

Blue Division
Paddy Whacks #2 8-0
"Scruffy's"Irish Pub 5-2
Chickie & Pete's #1 4-3
Flukes 4-4
Lelands 4-4
Tacony Billards #2 3-5
Yik Yak 3-5
Kilbane's #1 2-6
Vogt CA 2-6

Red Division
Tacony Billards #1 7-0
Waiter's Concrete/Marines 6-2
Dysfunctional Family 5-3
Paddy Whacks #1 5-3
Leneghan's 3-4
Chickie & Pete's # 2 3-5
The Pinnacle Health Group 3-5
Ashburner Inn 2-6
Pat's Pub 0-6

White Division
Casper's 5-1
Fat Pete's 4-2
Scotties 4-2
Tom's Sportsman 4-2
Rauchut's Tavern 2-4
McNoodle's 1-5
Ozzie's 1-5
Yik Yak #2 0-0


Del Val Synagogue League-DVSL (Philadelphia ASA)

East Division
1. Goldstein's 13-3
2. Shir Ami 10-6
3. Ohev Shalom 10-6
4. Beth Ami 10-6
5. Beth Sholom 2 9-7
6. Tifereth Israel 7-9
7. AK (Alta Kackers) 6-9-1
8. Beth Sholom 1 5-11
9. AJ 4-11-1
10. Kol Ami 1-14-1

West Division
1. Beth Or Gold 15-1
2. Or Ami 14-2
3. Beth Am 11-4-1
4. Beth Or Red 11-5
5. Temple Sinai Orange 10-6
6. Kenneseth Israel 10-6
7. Temple Sinai M.Club 7-9
8. BTBJ 4-11-1
9. Temple Sinai 3 4-11-1
10. Beth Or Purplw 4-12
11. Germantown Jewish Center 0-16

Playoffs
East Championship:
Ohev Shalom defeated Goldstein's
West Championship:
Beth Or Red defeated Or Ami

Championship
Ohev Shalom defeated Beth Or Red


William F. Hamilton League (Northeast Philly)

Fresh Works 12-4
B-22's 12-4
Rally Killers 10-6
RE/MAX 10-6
MEAT 9-7
Ken's Construction 9-7
Paddy Whack's Comly- Red 7-9
Squirrels 2-14
Paddy Whack's Comly- Blue 1-15

Championship
B-22's defeated RE/MAX


Murphy Rec Center (South Philly)

2007 Champ - Coley's or Justayas


Reading League (Division 1)

G Muzik 22-8
Reichardt Remodeling 19-11
HY Pressure Washers 17-13
Mimmo's Restaurant 16-14
Railroad House 15-15
Loose Ends Magazine 11-19
West Lawn Owls 5-25

Playoff Tournament:
Winner's Bracket
(4) Mimmo's Restaurant defeated (5) Railroad House
(3) HY Pressure Washers defeated (6) Loose Ends Magazine
(2) Reichardt Remodeling defeated (7) West Lawn Owls
(1) G.Muzik defeated Railroad House
HY Pressure Washers defeated Reichardt Remodeling
HY Pressure Washers defeated G.Muzik (winner's bracket final)

Loser's Bracket
Loose Ends Magazine eliminated West Lawn Owls
Mimmo's Restaurant eliminated Reichardt Remodeling
Railroad House eliminated Loose Ends Magazine
Railroad House eliminated Mimmo's Restaurant
G.Mizuk eliminated Railroad House

Championship
G.Mizuk defeated HY Pressure Washers
G.Mizuk eliminated HY Pressure Washers
Winner plays regular Season Champ G.Muzik
Since G.Muzik was the Regular Season Champ AND also won the Playoff Tournament
G.Muzik wins the Reading League Championship Unopposed
 


Northside League (Hazelton)

Sutton Refrigeration 30-3
Jake's Cafe 29-4
Torco 25-8
Nocchi's Pharmacy 23-10
Act 22-11
Battered Mug 22-11
Wooden Nickel 14-19
Red Devils 11-22
C&B 11-22
The Other Side 6-27
Cuz'n Joe's 5-28
International Paper 0-33

Championship; (best of 5)
Sutton Refrigeration defeated Jake's Cafe


Moosic-Old Forge League

1. Atlantic Propane 18-7
2. Moosic Diner 18-7
3. Old Forge Social Club 16-9
4. Cafe Rinaldi 14-11
5. GI's/Salerno's 6-19
6. Medicine Shoppe 3-22

First Round
#1 Atlantic Propane and #2 Moosic Diner get byes
#3 Old Forge Social Club defeated #6 Medicine Shoppe
#4 Cafe Rinaldi defeated #5 GI's/Salerno's
Semi-finals
#4 Cafe Rinaldi defeated #1 Atlantic Propane
#2 Moosic Diner defeated #3 Old Forge Social Club

Championship; (best of 5)
Cafe Rinaldi defeated Moosic Diner (3-1)

(NOTE- 2007 champ - Old Forge Social Club )


York White Rose League

Division-1
Pro Co/Shorbs
Vigilant Social Club
John's Landscaping/Legion of Doom
Prim Barn
Apex/Louie's Auto/Razorbacks
Hooters
Savory's Team Combat
Chaotikk Tatoo
Ray Myers Masonry/Smoker's Outlet
Memphis Blues

Championship
Vigilant Social Club defeated Apex/Louie's Auto/Razorbacks


Sunbury League

Pennsylvania Avenue Sports/Dans Den 22-3
Amity Leasing
Mensch Recycling
Mohawk Flush Doors
Sunbury Eagles
T-Ross/Galaxy/Bloody 3rd
Team Gallo


Lewisburg League

Division-1
Lewisburg Legion 27-2
Monogramming 20-6 (Forfeited out of playoffs)
Klines Trucking 19-10
M&S Softball 16-13
H.U.F. Store 14-12

Division-1 Championship;
Lewisburg Legion defeated Klines Trucking

==============

Divisio-2 Championship;
Sunbury Eagles defeated Reichards Auto


Steel Valley League (McKeesport-Pittsburgh)

Division-1
1. Tailgaters/Clancy's/VFW 5008 25-2
2. McKeesport PNA 352 Silverbacks 19-8
3. Longo's/Ugly Dog Saloon/APRS 13-14
4. Hurricane Alley 8-19

Playoffs
Semifinals; (best of 3)
(4) Hurricane Alley defeated (1) Tailgaters/Clancy's/VFW 5008 (2-1)
(2) McKeesport PNA 352 Silverbacks defeated (3) Longo's/Ugly Dog Saloon/APRS (2-1)
Championship; (best of 3)
(2) McKeesport PNA 352 Silverbacks defeated (4) Hurricane Alley (2-0)


Ben Franklin League (New Castle)

Division-1 East
M&M Insurance/C-Town 17-4
Cedars-Schemers 16-6
Hometown Pharmacy 11-8
Bingos 10-12
Denome-Cook 8-12

Division-1 West
Adams Creek/Smash Mouth 18-2
26 Bar & Grille 11-9
F&V Fireworks 9-13
Ferrotech 7-16
Desalvo Construction 2-22

Division-2 North
Air Physical Therapy 17-3
McDanel Vending 13-8
Bee Mac 13-8
Pizza Joes Croton 10-12
Herman Garage 7-13
Pagley Construction 3-17
Ellwood Resp 3-17

Division-2 South
Friends Bar 18-7
Vesco Music 15-7
Bambinos 15-8
Augustine Pizza 13-9
Mr. Pizza/BW 3's 12-10
Ellwood Quality Steel 6-12
Claytone Entertainment 4-18

Championships:
Division-1: M&M Insurance/C-Town defeated Adams Creek/Smash Mouth
Division-2: Augustine Pizza defeated (Air Physical Therapy-McDanel Vending winner)


Wolfpack League (New Kensington)

American Division
Around Back Cafe
Goodfella's
Guzzo/Scheerbaum
Inn the Ruff
JTD/Rivertown
Somma's Pizza/Tailgaters
Stewart's Lounge
Wick City Saloon


Penn Plum Monroe Sunday Softball League

 Section-1 Overall Record
Somma's Pizza 13-1
Mooseknuckles 9-7
Oakmont Tavern-2 7-7
Dough Boys 5-11
Nick's Auto 4-12

Championship; (Double Elimination)
Somma's Piza defeated Nick's Auto


Westmoreland County Softball League (since 2007)

American Division
Gera Exterminating/Giannilli's II 25-0
St. Joe's Club/Counseling Associates 16-9
Team eXtreme 16-9
Rick's Tobacco Outlet 14-11
The Paint Room 14-11
Extramet 9-15
Heberling & Beck 8-16

American Division Champioship
Gera Exterminating/Giannilli's II defeated Team eXtreme


Forest Hills League

Deisel Softball 23-1
Mickey's/M&M Medical 14-6
Bud's Auto Sales 15-9
Hometown Bar & Grill 11-7
Reighard Machine 8-10
Country Inn 7-15
4 Corners 0-30

=====================

Dalton Dobbins Sunday League - Altoona
Bavarian Hall 6-0
Despoy Law 6-0
Shan Nicole’s Irish Pub 6-1
Co”BRH’’s Lounge 5-1
McCarl’s Preferred Services 4-2
Co”BRH’’s Blue 4-3
Snare & Associates 4-3
Park Audio & Video 3-3
Stultz Real Estate 2-3
Luther Pest Control 2-4
Press Box Printing 2-4
RC Print Specialist 2-5
Mtn. City Shockers 0-5
McCo”BRH’’s 0-6
Co”BRH’’s/Damage, Inc. 0-6

Altoona Sunday League
St Stans 8-0
Despoy Law 9-1
Jethro’s 7-1
Claar’s Logging 6-2
Sheetz 6-4
Black & Gold 3-5
Advanced Chiropractic uswa 652 4-9
Wonder Bar 2-6
Bedroom Showcase 2-6
The Children Place 2-6
J & J Creekside Confections 1-5
Claysburg Boys 0-8

Altoona Area Softball League
Price’s Logging 7-1
Mustangs 5-4
Despoy Law 4-5
Friendly’s 1-7

Mountain Top League
Italian Club 7-0
Carrolltown Legion 6-0
Gall. Moose 5-1
Ashville VFW 7-2
Trackside 5-4
Colver Sportsmen 5-4
Kimball’s 1-8
Cherry Tree Legion 1-9
Iron Horse 0-9

Williamsburg Softball League
Kunzler 11-1
Jethro’s 12-2
Rustic Barns 7-7
Old School 7-9
Cowfer’s/Racer’s 3-7
Snyder Busing 2-8
Prough’s Masonry 2-10



SOME FALL LEAGUES

Millennium Fall League
Millennium "A" Division
1. Upland A.C./Young Guns 12-2
2. Steak Em' Up 11-3
3. Eagles Den Sports Bar 8-6
4. Wager's Softball 7-7
5. Moe's Grille Springfield 6-8
6. Casey's Saloon 6-8
7. Johnny B's Place 6-8
8. Hollywood Landscaping 0-14

Playoffs: (best of 3)
A-Division "Gold Flight" Semifinals
(#1) Upland A.C./Young Guns defeated (#4) Wager's Softball (2-0)
(#3) Eagles Den Sports Bar defeated (#2) Steak Em' Up (2-0)
A-Division "Gold Flight" Championship
(#3) Eagles Den Sports Bar defeated (#1) Upland A.C./Young Guns (2-0)

----------------

Playoffs: (best of 3)
A-Division "Silver Flight" Semifinals
(#1) Moe's Grille Springfield defeated (#4) Hollywood Landscaping (2-1)
(#2) Casey's Saloon defeated (#3) Johnny B's Place (2-0)
A-Division "Silver Flight" Championship
(#2) Casey's Saloon defeated (#1) Moe's Grille Springfield (2-0)

----------------

Millennium B-Division
1. Tom n Jerry's Raiders 12-2
2. Dino's Bar 9-5
3. A.M. Heating & AC 9-5
4. Leary's Pub 7-7
5. Riddle Ale House 7-7
6. Tom n Jerry's Underdogs 5-9
7. Wharf Tavern 5-9
8. IBEW 654 2-12

Playoffs: (best of 3)
B-Division Semifinals
(#1) Tom n Jerry's Raiders defeated (#4) Leary's Pub (2-1)
(#2) Dino's Bar defeated (#3) A.M. Heating & AC (2-0)
B-Division Championship
(#1) Tom n Jerry's Raiders defeated (#2) Dino's Bar (2-0)

----------------

Millennium "C" Division
1. Woodland Supply 12-2
2. Duffer's Pub 11-3
3. Milmont Republican Club 8-6
4. Sawloon Pub 7-7
5. Mudsharks 7-7
6. Gambol's Cafe 5-9
7. Bulldogs 4-10
8. Busty's Tavern/Mighty Ducks 2-12

Playoffs: (best of 3)
C-Division Semifinals
(#1) Woodland Supply defeated (#4) Sawloon Pub (2-0)
(#3) Milmont Republican Club defeated (#2) Duffer's Pub (2-0)
C-Division Championship
(#3) Milmont Republican Club defeated (#1) Woodland Supply (2-1)

----------------

Millennium "Bats Plus" Division
1. Action Concrete 11-3
2. Nicky Bigs 10-4
3. No Homers 9-5
4. M&M Restaurant Supply 8-6
5. Da' Beers 3-11
6. Parks Entertainment 1-13

Playoffs: (best of 3)
"Bats Plus" Division Semifinals
(#1) Action Concrete defeated (#4) M&M Restaurant Supply (2-1)
(#2) Nicky Bigs defeated (#3) No Homers (2-1)
"Bats Plus" Division Championship
(#1) Action Concrete defeated (#2) Nicky Bigs (2-1)

==============================

2008 Millennium Furey Fall Softball League
1. Eagles Den Sports Bar 13-1
2. Barnaby's of Aston UBBIBC 12-2
3. Nicky Bigs 7-5
4. Upland A.C. 6-6
5. The Tribe 6-6
6. Jimmy Mac's Bar and Grille 4-6
7. Dexter's on the Five 2-10
8. Pogue Mahone's Pub 0-14

Playoffs:
Quarterfinals
(#1) Eagles Den Sports Bar received a first round bye
(#2) Barnaby's of Aston UBBIBC defeated (#7) Dexter's on the Five (2-0)
(#3) Nicky Bigs defeated (#6) Jimmy Mac's Bar and Grille (2-0)
(#5) The Tribe defeated (#4) Upland A.C. (2-1)
Semi-finals
(#1) Eagles Den Sports Bar defeated (#5) The Tribe (2-1)
(#2) Barnaby's of Aston UBBIBC defeated (#3) Nicky Bigs (2-0)
Championship
(#1) Eagles Den Sports Bar  defeated (#2) Barnaby's of Aston UBBIBC (2-1)

==============================

2008 Millennium Furey Fall Coed Softball League
1. Seamus Mulligan's Pub 11-1
2. The Thirsty Bulldog 8-4
3. The Yardbirds 5-5
4. Synthes 5-7
5. Harrah's Chester Casino & Racetrack 4-6
6. Spada's Bar 1-11

Playoffs:
First Round:
(#1) Seamus Mulligan's Pub and (#2) The Thirsty Bulldog received first round byes
(#3) The Yardbirds defeated (#6) Spada's Bar (2-0)
(#4) Synthes defeated (#5) Harrah's Chester Casino & Racetrack (2-0)
Semi-Finals:
(#1) Seamus Mulligan's Pub defeated (#4) Synthes (2-1)
(#2) The Thirsty Bulldog defeated (#3) The Yardbirds (2-0)
Championship:
(#1) Seamus Mulligan's Pub defeated (#2) The Thirsty Bulldog (2-0)

==============================

Marcus Hook Fall League
Championship (best of 3)
Hopson's Seal Coating defeated Lefty's Irish Pub (2-0)

==============================

Delco Independent Sunday Softball League
Uptown Division
Wharf Tavern 8-4
Dolan's Pub 7-5
Barnaby's of Aston 5-7
Kelly Monaghan's 3-9

Uptown Championship (best of 3)
Wharf Tavern defeated Dolan's Pub

-------------

Downtown Division
Lefty's Irish Pub 12-0
Sweeny's Pub 6-6
Garrett Ale House 6-6
Stanley Kup 5-7
A.M Coaches 5-7
Roys 3-9

Downtown Championship (best of 3)
Sweeny's Pub defeated Lefty's Irish Pub

 


Picolli Fall League:
Penny Garden Tavern defeated Last Call (Pat's/Freddy's Farms) - (3-1)

Bill Jones Fall League:
Ashton (Nifty-Fifties) defeated Penny Garden Tavern (2-1)

Upper Moreland Township Fall League (Mason Mill)
Big Heads defeated E's Tavern (2-1)

Penbryn Fall League:
Penny Garden Tavern defeated Edgehill Tavern

Capitolo Fall League:
2007 Champ - Triangle Tavern & Dickie Moes (Co-champs due to weather) (2008 ?)

Bensalem Fall League:
2007 Champ - Penny Garden Tavern defeated Waiters Concrete (2008 ?)
 


Back to the Norristown Softball 2008 Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net