Welcome to the Norristown Area Softball 2008 Home Page

  

View the Norristown Softball Guestbook



Sign the Norristown Softball Guestbook


Click on the banner for information on District-14 JO (Youth) Softball

John Bojazi, District-14 JO Commissioner



Always Remember

                           

Rich Melito Charlie Heinbaugh Jack "The Beagle' Gelet Mike Gerth
7/20/65 - 11/11/07 11/24/70 - 1/19/08  1995 - 2008 9/5/65 - 6/30/08

 

Memorial Boards

     

   


A tragic loss - November 2, 2008

Tony Linn (born June 8, 1975), 33, of Conshohocken, was gunned down shortly before 7:30 p.m. near 50th and Master Streets in the city's Parkside/Haddington section of West Philadelphia. Linn, who was found in the back of an SUV, died of multiple gunshot wounds at 7:47 p.m. at the Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania.  Police found the 33-year-old man with multiple gunshot wounds to his chest in the back of Chevrolet Tahoe, according to Lt. Philip Riehl of the Homicide Unit. A silver Pontiac Grand Prix containing four men and possibly missing a headlight was seen fleeing the scene near Warren and Master Streets. Police said they knew of no motive. (Tony played IF/OF for Natale & Onufer the past two years and also played in the Plymouth League for Bergey's Sports Bar and for many different teams in the Delaware County area). Tony (#12) , may you rest in peace.


 


Informational Links:

Norristown Area Local League and Business Links

Norristown Area Softball Message Board

2008 Area League Information

2008 Tournament Announcements

2008 Tournament Results

2008 NASF of PA Tournament Information

2008 Team Classification Information Page (Rules and Guidelines, etc.)

The "New" Softball Field Dedication Ceremonies Page (Heels Field and Simons Field)




Last Edited  -  09/03/2014

Norristown Men's Softball League

Commissioner Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

Click here for the A-Division Schedule

Click here for the B-Division Schedule

Click here for the Rec-Division Schedule

FINAL STANDINGS

A Division Standings W L Pct.
1. Pepper's Restaurant 17 6 0.739
2. Cannon Roofing 15 9 0.625
3. TNT Sports Club 13 10 0.565
4. Paragon Alliance 12 12 0.500
5. J&P Auto/Eagles Den/Catagnus/GAP 12 12 0.500
6. Anthony Rental & Sales 9 15 0.375
7. Merrill Lynch/Pepper's/Tribe 4 18 0.182
     
B Division Standings W L Pct.
1. T-Bones Softball 17 2 0.895
2. Maennerchor/B-P/Carmine's/Jamison's 16 5 0.762
3. Norristown Rec 11 10 0.524
4. Joe Chicco's Down & Dirty (D&D) 11 10 0.524
5. Spectrum Softball 10 11 0.476
6. Natale & Onufer Home Remodeling (N&O) 8 11 0.421
7. Sassanos' Italian Deli 6 15 0.286
8. Black Horse Tavern 3 18 0.143
     
Rec Division Standings W L Pct.
1. Execupharm/Pepper's Restaurant 13 8 0.619
2. Catagnus/Rapid Recycling 13 8 0.619
3. Main Street Pizza/Lou's Auto 12 9 0.571
4. Romano's Landscaping/Swedeland 12 9 0.571
5. GCS Landscaping/Grass Roots Lawn Care 10 11 0.476
6. Iacovino's Tavern 9 12 0.429
7. Super Fit Sports 9 12 0.429
8. DePaul Brothers Construction 6 15 0.286

 

2008 Playoff Schedule/Results:

A-Division Playoffs
First Round (best of 3):
(1) Pepper's Restaurant and (2) Cannon Roofing received a bye
(3) TNT Sports Club defeated (6) Anthony Rental & Sales (2-0)
(5) J&P Auto/Eagles Den/AJ Catagnus/GAP defeated (4) Paragon Alliance (2-1)

Semi-Finals (best of 3):
(1) Pepper's Restaurant defeated (5) J&P Auto/Eagles Den/AJ Catagnus/GAP (2-0)
(2) Cannon Roofing defeated (3) TNT Sports Club (2-0)

Championship (best of 5):
(1) Pepper's Restaurant defeated (2) Cannon Roofing (3-2)
Playoff MVP - Mike Trimble, Pepper's Restaurant (21-24, .875)

Kneeling in front: Heath Hedderick, Chris 'Smitty' Smith, Mike Trimble, Carmen Desimone
Standing in back: Josh Worman, EW Werner, Steve Moloney, Jason Williams, Matt O'Hara, Craig Balmer, AJ Welk, Jeff Neamand

=======================

B-Division Playoffs
First Round (best of 3):
(1) T-Bones Softball and (2) Maennerchor Club/Bauman-Pitts/Carmine's/Jamison's received a bye
(3) Norristown Rec defeated (6) Natale & Onufer (2-1)
(4) Chicco's Down & Dirty defeated (5) Spectrum Softball (2-0)

Semi-Finals (best of 3):
(1) T-Bones Softball defeated (4) Chicco's Down & Dirty (2-0)
(2) Maennerchor Club/Bauman-Pitts/Carmine's/Jamison's defeated (3) Norristown Rec (2-1)

Championship (best of 5):
(1) T-Bones Softball defeated (2) Maennerchor Club/Bauman-Pitts/Carmine's/Jamison's (3-0)
Playoff Co-MVPs - David Soldano and Joe Keating, T-Bones

    

=======================

Rec-Division Playoffs
First Round (best of 3):
(1) Execupharm/Peppers Restaurant and (2) Catagnus/Rapid Recycle received a bye
(6) Iacovino's Tavern defeated (3) Main Street Pizza/Lou's Auto (2-0)
(4) Romano's Landscaping/Swedeland defeated (5) GCS Landscaping/Grass Roots Lawn Care (2-0)

Semi-Finals (best of 3):
(1) Execupharm/Peppers Restaurant defeated (6) Iacovino's Tavern (2-0)
(2) Catagnus/Rapid Recycle defeated (4) Romano's Landscaping/Swedeland (2-0)

Championship (best of 5):
(2) Catagnus/Rapid Recycle defeated (1) Execupharm/Peppers Restaurant (3-0)
Playoff Co-MVPs - Mike Angelo and Jim Catania, Catagnus

    


Final Regular Season Home Run Leaders

A-Division Leaders #
Matt O'Hara, Pepper's Restaurant 18
Ken Shemonski, Cannon Roofing 15
Joe McFarlane, Anthony's Rentals 14
Nick Freitag, Paragon Alliance 14
Chris Judge, Paragon Alliance 13
Craig Balmer, Pepper's Restaurant 12
Chris Logan, Paragon Alliance 11
EW Werner, Pepper's Restaurant 8
Jimmy Eckels, TNT Sports Club 8
Kip Harwick, TNT Spots Club 8
Josh Worman, Pepper's Restaurant 8
Jarred Gardner, TNT Sports Club 7
Greg "Hamr" Wenning, Anthony's Rentals 7
Marty Murray, TNT Sports Club 7
Tom Handzus, Cannon Roofing 7
John Brooks, TNT Sports Club 6
Mike Hopson, J&P/Eagles Den/Catagnus/GAP 6
Brian "Benji" Sellers, J&P/Eagles Den/Catagnus/GAP 6
Denny Carroll, The Tribe 6
Steve Moloney, Pepper's Restaurant 6
AJ Welk, Pepper's Restaurant 6
Brian Dunlap, Paragon Alliance 6
Jim Martell, The Tribe 5
Dave Wildt, Anthony's Rentals 5
Shawn Remish, Cannon Roofing 5
Jimmy "Bugsy" Martin, Cannon Roofing 5
Jeff Brennan, The Tribe 4
Adam Dragish, J&P/Eagles Den/Catagnus/GAP 4
DJ Lauro, J&P/Eagles Den/Catagnus/GAP 4
Jason Williams, Pepper's Restaurant 4
Carmen Desimone, Pepper's Restaurant 4
Frank Hackett, TNT Sports Club 4
Anthony 'Skitz' DiFlore, Paragon Alliance 4
 
B-Division Leaders #
Scooch Pascucci, Chicco's D&D 10
Bryan Harvey, T-Bones Softball 9
Israel "Iz" Cohen, Chicco's D&D 7
Scott "Doc" Morris, T-Bones Softball 7
Eric Vierow, Black Horse Tavern 6
Greg Cagle, Spectrum Softball 6
Bill Walker, Black Horse Tavern 6
Rob Hickson, N&O 5
Chris Monoco, Chicco's D&D 5
Dan Sharapan, Norristown Rec 5
Joe Keating, T-Bones Softball 5
Ron Nattle, Spectrum Softball 4
Mike Davis, Norristown Rec 4
Kevin O'Keefe, Chicco's D&D 4
Mike Manieri, T-Bones Softball 4
Nick Chiccino, Spectrum Softball 4
Mike Sobeck, Norristown Rec 4
Ed Houseman, Black Horse Tavern 3
Woody Smith, Maennerchor 3
David Black, Sassanos' Italian Deli 3
Mano Howell, Chicco's D&D 3
Dennis Pinkerton, T-Bones Softball 3
Steve Santillo, Chicco's D&D 3
Anthony Pettine, Norristown Rec 3
Kevin Heckman, T-Bones Softball 3
Joe Masucci, T-Bones Softball 3
 
Rec-Division Leaders #
Justin "Z" Zadroga, Romano's/Swedeland 15
Dan Lunger, Iacovino's Tavern 12
Matt Lucas, Catagnus/Rapid Recycle 11
Kyle Waldowski, Super Fit Sports 10
Chris Carter, Depaul Brothers 10
Tom Gibbons, Execupharm/Pepper's 9
Greg Brown, Catagnus/Rapid Recycle 9
Ed Borzelleca, GCS Landscaping/Grass Roots 8
Dave Halter, Romano's/Swedeland 8
Dan Kelly, Romano's/Swedeland 3
Rick Elliott, Catagnus/Rapid Recycle 3
Al Fitch, GCS Landscaping/Grass Roots 3
Steve Biddle, Iacovino's Tavern 3
Sean McQuade, Execupharm/Peppers 3

 

Some New Records for the New Field:
First Official HR (League or tournament) - Mike Borkowski, Super-Fit Sports
Most Home Runs in a Game (3):
Nick Freitag, Paragon Alliance (A)
Ken Shemonski, Cannon Roofing (A)
Kyle Waldowski, Super-Fit Sports (C)
Justin "Z" Zadroga, Romano Landscaping/Swedeand (C)
Greg Brown, Catagnus/Rapid Recycling (C)
Matt Lucas, Catagnus/Rapid Recycling (C)
Scooch Pascucci, Jimbo's (Fall League)


2008 Men's League Awards:

A-Division Co-MVPs
Steve Moloney, (Pitcher) Pepper's Restaurant
Joe Santucci, (Outfielder) Cannon Roofing

    

Final Voting Tallies (Player, Team - Votes)
Steve Moloney, (Pitcher) Pepper's Restaurant - 3.0
Joe Santucci, (Outfielder) Cannon Roofing - 3.0
Carmen Desimone, (Oufielder) Pepper's Restuarant -1.5
Mike Trimble, (Shortstop) Pepper's Restuarant - 0.5

======================

B-Division MVP
Eric "E" Rohlfing, (Outfielder) T-Bones Softball

Final Voting Tallies (Player, Team - Votes)
Eric "E" Rohlfing, (Outfielder) T-Bones Softball - 2.5
Mike Kaufman, (Pitcher) Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts - 2.0
Joe Keating, (Outfielder) T-Bones Softball - 1.5
Scooch Pascucci, (Outfielder) Chicco's D&D - 1.0
Joe Masucci, (Second-base) T-Bones Softball - 1.0
Bryan Harvey, (Shortstop) T-Bones Softball - 0.5
Greg Cagle, (Outfielder) Spectrum Softball - 0.5

======================

C-Division MVP
Tom Gibbons, (First-base) Execupharm/Peppers

Final Voting Tallies (Player, Team - Votes)
Tom Gibbons, (First-base) Execupharm/Peppers - 5.0
Justin "Z" Zadroga, (Outfielder) Romano's/Swedeland - 1.5
Dan Lunger, (Outfielder) Iacovino's Tavern - 1.0
Greg Brown, (Second-base) Catagnus/Rapid Recycle -1.0
Chris Carter, (First-base) Depaul Brothers - 0.5

======================


Manager of the Year
Mark Bale, Execupharms/Pepper's Restaurant

======================

Mike Gerth Memorial B-Division Sportsmanship Award
Tom "T-Bone" Weisbecker (Manager/Pitcher), T-Bones Softball

     

======================

Charlie Heinbaugh Memorial C-Division Sportsmanship Award (Co-Winners)
David Gordon (Outfielder), GCS Landscaping/Grass Roots Lawn Care
Scott Acornley (Second-base), GCS Landscaping/Grass Roots Lawn Care

     

======================

Silver Slugger Award
Matt O'Hara (Catcher-EH), Pepper's Restaurant

 

Sponsor of the Year - Peppers Restaurant

 


2008 Men's Home Run Derby 
(run once again by Greg 'Hamr' Wenning to help raise money for the field - $465 was raised, thanks to Hamr)

Top 5 Finishers:
1. Matt O'Hara, Pepper's Restaurant
2. Craig Balmer, Pepper's Restaurant
3. Chris Judge, Paragon Alliance
4. Chris "Smitty" Smith, Pepper's Restaurant
5. Brian Dunlap, Paragon Alliance

The champ and runner-up; Matt O'Hara and Craig Balmer of Pepper's Restaurant


Norristown Men's Weeknight Fall League

Commissioner Sully Gelet (610) 277-9661

Click here for the Weeknight Fall League Schedule

STANDINGS

Norristown Weeknight Fall League W L Pct.
CarVision.com 8 2 0.800
Depaul Brothers 6 4 0.600
Jimbo's Pizza & Sandwiches 5 5 0.500
Paragon Alliance 4 6 0.400
Yellowbook USA 4 6 0.400
DD's 3 7 0.300

Playoffs: (Single Elimination)
(#1) CarVision.com and (#2) Depaul Brothers received a first round bye
(#4) Paragon Alliance defeated (#6) DD's (18-14)
(#5) Yellowbook USA defeated (#3) Jimbo's Pizza (13-3)
(#2) Depaul Brothers defeated Paragon Alliance (20-19)
(#1) CarVision.com defeated Yellowbook USA (6-5)
Championship
CarVision.com defeated Depaul Brothers (14-4)
Playoff MVP - Darrin Stackhouse, CarVision.com

 

Home Run Leaders

Norristown Weeknight Fall League HR Leaders #
Scooch Pascucci, Jimbo's Pizza 7
Chris Carter, Depaul Brothers 5
Dan Lunger, CarVision.com 5
Jim Eckels, Paragon Alliance 5
Anthony Pettine, Yellowbook USA 4
Joe McFarlane, Depaul Brothers 3
Chris Logan, Paragon Alliance 3
Greg Brown, Jimbo's Pizza 2
Mike Romano, Paragon Alliance 2
Kyle Waldowski, Jimbo's Pizza 2
Dave Halter, Jimbo's Pizza 2
Joe Santucci, Paragon Alliance 2
Jerry DiNolfi, DDs 2
Carmen Desimone, Depaul Brothers 2
Chris Judge, Paragon Alliance 2
Roy Sanders, Depaul Brothers 1
Brian Dunlap, Paragon Alliance 1
Donny Yeager, DDs 1
Wolf Imperial, CarVision.com 1
Justin Zadroga, CarVision.com 1
Tommy Gass, DDs 1
Rob Bickleman, DDs 1
Mike Trimble, Depaul Brothers 1
Matt Pollack, DDs 1
Chris Allerton, Jimbo's Pizza 1

Norristown Men's Sunday Fall League

Commissioner Steve Dimitry (610) 539-9297

Click here for the Sunday Fall League Schedule

STANDINGS

Norristown Sunday Fall League W L Pct.
1. Phoenixville Fitness/Blooming Bombers 13 3 0.813
2. Jamison's Beverage/Trappe Tavern Thunder 9 5 0.643
3. Gibbon's Legal/Doctor Foley's 7 7 0.500
4. Tony G's South Philly Eatery & Pub 4 11 0.267
5. Pepper's Restaurant 4 11 0.267

Playoffs: (Double Elimination)
Winner's bracket
(#4) Tony G's South Philly Eatery & Pub defeated (#5) Pepper's Restaurant (18-14)
(#3) Gibbon's Legal/Doctor Foley's defeated (#2) Jamison's Beverage/Trappe Tavern Thunder (22-11)
(#1) Phoenixville Fitness/Blooming Bombers defeated (#4) Tony G's South Philly Eatery & Pub (17-5)
(#3) Gibbon's Legal/Doctor Foley's defeated (#1) Phoenixville Fitness/Blooming Bombers (15-4) - Winner's Bracket Final
Loser's bracket
(#2) Jamison's Beverage/Trappe Tavern Thunder eliminated (#5) Pepper's Restaurant (16-1)
(#2) Jamison's Beverage/Trappe Tavern Thunder eliminated (#4) Tony G's South Philly Eatery & Pub (11-8)
(#1) Phoenixville Fitness/Blooming Bombers eliminated (#2) Jamison's Beverage/Trappe Tavern Thunder (10-9)
Championship
(#1) Phoenixville Fitness/Blooming Bombers defeated (#3) Gibbon's Legal/Doctor Foley's (17-14)
(#3) Gibbon's Legal/Doctor Foley's eliminated (#1) Phoenixville Fitness/Blooming Bombers (10-6) ("IF" game)
Playoff MVP - Al Fitch, Gibbon's Legal/Doctor Foley's (12-16, .750, 2 HRs)

 

Home Run Leaders

Norristown Sunday Fall League HR Leaders #
Ken Shemonski, Thunder 9
Chris Carter, Phoenixville/Bombers 5
John Brooks, Jamison's Thunder 3
Brian Dunlap, Gibbons Legal/Foley's 2
Roger Kummerer, Gibbons Legal/Foley's 2
Anthony Pettine, Phoenixville/Bombers 2
John Antonelli, Pepper's Restaurant 2
Carmen Desimone, Phoenixville Bombers 2
Tony Gambone, Pepper's Restaurant 2
Roy Sanders, Phoenixville/Bombers 2
Matt O'Hara, Gibbons Legal/Foley's 1
John Grubb, Jamison's Thunder 1
Fred Angelo, Jr., Tony G's 1
David Douglass, Phoenixville/Bombers 1
Dave Halter, Jamison's Thunder 1
Tim 'Woodsy' Wilson, Gibbons Legal/Foley's 1
Donny Douglass, Phoenixville/Bombers 1
Mike Romano, Pepper's Restaurant 1
Derek Angelo, Tony G's 1
Dave Platchek, Jamison's Thunder 1
Josiah Platchek, Jamison's Thunder 1

2008 Men's Sunday Fall League Awards:

League MVP
Roger Kummerer, (Pitcher) Gibbon's Legal/Dr.Foley's

    

Final Voting Tallies (Player, Team - Votes)
Roger Kummerer, (Pitcher) Gibbon's Legal/Dr.Foley's- 2.5
Ken Shemonski, (Catcher) Jamison's Beverage/Trappe Tavern Thunder - 1.0
Tony Gambone, (Outfielder) Pepper's Restuarant -1.0
Ivo Salvi, (Outfielder) Jamison's Beverage/Trappe Tavern Thunder - 1.0
Tom Gibbons, (First Base) Gibbon's Legal/Dr.Foley's - 0.5

League Sportsmanship Award
Donny Douglass, (Catcher/Outfielder) Phoenixville Fitness/Blooming Bombers




Norristown Women's Softball League

Commissioner Stacey Clemens (215) 822-0224

Click here for the Women's East Division Schedule

Click here for the Women's West Division Schedule

FINAL STANDINGS

East Division W L Pct.
1. Tom's Bar 12 4 0.750
2. Breakers 11 5 0.688
3. Team Crush 11 5 0.688
4. Team Hydro 5 11 0.313
5. Charlie's Pizza 1 15 0.063
     
West Division W L Pct.
1. Mexican Paradise 16 4 0.800
2. Terrapins/Nippers 15 5 0.750
3. Dirt in the Skirt 15 5 0.750
4. JAF/Greco Roman 9 11 0.450
5. Daddy's Little Girls 3 17 0.150
6. Whitpain Tavern 2 18 0.100

Playoffs
East Division
Winners bracket

(1) Tom's Bar defeated (4) Team Hydro (8-1)
(2) Team Crush defeated (3) Breakers (5-1)
Tom's Bar defeated Team Crush (winners bracket final)  (10-7)
Losers Bracket
Breakers eliminated Team Hydro (8-4)
Breakers eliminated Team Crush (6-5)
East Championship
Breakers defeated Tom's Bar (4-0)
Breakers eliminated Tom's Bar ("if" game) to win the championship (7-6)

West Division
Winners bracket

(4) JAF/Greco Roman defeated (1) Mexican Paradise (3-1)
(2) Terrapins/Nippers defeated (3) Dirt in the Skirt (7-5)
Terrapins/Nippers defeated JAF/Greco Roman (winners bracket final) (8-4)
Losers Bracket
Dirt in the Skirt eliminated Mexican Paradise (11-9)
Dirt in the Skirt eliminated JAF/Greco Roman (12-1)
West Championship
Terrapins/Nippers eliminated Dirt in the Skirt to win the championship (5-4)

 

Home Run Leaders (over the fence HRs)

Norristown Women's Fall League HR Leaders #
Monica Halter, Tom's Bar 1
Jamie Gear, Tom's Bar 1

 


2008 Women's League Awards:

Heart & Soul Award -
(given to a player in the league who shows integrity, sportsmanlike conduct, a positive attitude, and
dedication to the sport of softball. This award is in memory of players in the league who have passed
on and represented ALL of these characteristics.)
2008 Award Recipient - Julie DeOrzio, Whitpain Tavern

 

 Divisional MVP Awards -
(voted upon by their opposing teams throughout the season,
Top-2 with most votes are considered the Divisional MVPs)
East MVP - Ellen Entenman, Charlie's Pizza
East MVP - Jaimie Gear, Tom's Bar
West MVP - Cheryl Tompson, Mexican Paradise
West MVP - Dominique Bucci, Daddy's Little Girls

All-Star Game MVP -
(voted upon by the 4 coaches in the 2 different teams)
Sam Morrison, Breakers (Unanimous selection)

Home Run Derby Winners -
1st Place - Sandy Narcisso, Team Hydro - 11
2nd Place - Chrissy Hunsberger, Tom's Bar - 9
3rd Place - Sandi Smith, Terrapins/Nippers - 7
Longest Ball - Chrissy Hunsberger, Tom's Bar


Norristown Women's Fall League

Commissioner Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

Click here for the Women's Fall League Schedule

FINAL STANDINGS

Norristown Women's Fall League W L Pct.
1. Team Crush 5 1 0.833
2. Jamison's Beverage 5 1 0.833
3. Yards Team Pink 4 2 0.667
4. Peabody's Pub 3 3 0.500
5. Nipper's Bar 2 4 0.333
6. Norristown Rec 2 4 0.333
7. Whitpain Tavern 2 4 0.333
8. Charlie's Pizzeria 1 5 0.167

Playoffs (Single Elimination)
(1) Team Crush defeated (8) Charlie's Pizzeria (7-0)
(2) Jamison's Beverage defeated (7) Whitpain Tavern (13-2)
(6) Norristown Rec defeated (3) Yards Team Pink (7-0)
(4) Peabody's Pub defeated (5) Nipper's Bar (7-0)
(1) Team Crush defeated (4) Peabody's Pub (15-4)
(2) Jamison's Beverage defeated (6) Norristown Rec (8-7, 9 innings)
Championship
(1) Team Crush defeated (2) Jamison's Beverage (10-7)
MVP - Colleen Smith, Team Crush

 

Home Run Leaders (over the fence HRs)

Norristown Women's Fall League HR Leaders #
Jamie Gear, Jamison's Beverage 1


Norristown Softball Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net


I want to give special thanks to a good friend who sponsor's this site, His name is Bob Hornsby.

 


 

Also to Paul Huss of Copper Shark Design who is responsible for this domain name and server hosting, thanks Paul - if you need a domain for your team or league, please contact Paul, he will help you out, I promise