2009 Local Area Tournament Results Page

To check out the 2009 Tournament Announcements, Click here (ASA NQ and District Results here also)

 

 

ASA of PA State Championship Results

SLOW PITCH

MEN’S SLOW PITCH

Class-B July 25-26 Manheim
Not Held – Only 1 Class-B team;
Chain Gang, Brownsville (7)

Class-C-Major July 25-26 Drifton
1. Craig's Bullshippers, Zinn's-Denver (2) 6-1 - (Class-C Nationals - 9th Place, 3-2 - Restricted Classification)
2. Vigilant Social Club/APC, York (5) 3-2 - (Class-C Nationals - 33rd Place, 0-2)
3. Brickyard Sports Bar, Manheim (2) 4-2 - (Class-C Nationals - 17th Place, 3-2 - Restricted Classification)
4. McKeesport PNA-352 T5, Steel Valley-Pittsburgh (10) 4-2 - (Class-C Nationals - 33rd Place, 0-2)
5. Apex/Chaotikk Tatoo, York (5) 3-2
6. New Holland Legion, Zinn's-Denver (2) 1-2
7. Al's Service/Landis Express, Zinn's-Denver (2) 1-2
8. Santana Banana, Harrisburg (11) 1-2
9. Torco Supply, Northside-Hazleton (12) 1-2
10. Pepper's Restaurant/FAI, Norristown (14) 0-2
11. Fisher's Deli, Intercourse-Zinn's (2) 1-2 - (Class-C Nationals - 25th Place, 1-2)
12. Cannon Roofing/J&P Auto, Norristown (14) 0-2
13. Phillips Chiropractic/Heim's Disposal, Herndon (4) 0-2
N/A. Tailgators/Fibbers/Worth/Wampum Hardware, Wolfpack-New Kensington (10) * - (Class-C Nationals - 17th Place, 3-2 - Restricted Classification)
* NOTE- Tailgators finished 2nd at the Bud Bash XIX NIT in Mansfield, OH to qualify for Nationals

Class-C July 25-26 Drifton
1. Steppy's/TNT/Worcester HVAC, Norristown (14) 7-1 - (Class-C Nationals - 33rd Place, 0-2)
2. Paragon Alliance, Norristown (14) 4-2
3. Team Diesel/M&M Medical, Brownstown-Johnstown (8) 2-2
4. T-Bones/All-State, Norristown (14) 3-2
5. Kelly's Bar, Pittston (1) 2-2
6. Trio's/Bud Light, Manheim (2) 2-2
7. Mike Cleck Paving, Mifflintown (4) 1-2
8. Savory's/ADU, York (5) 2-2
9. Mac's Bar & Grill, Clarion (9) 1-2
10. Shinetime, Yatesboro-Rural Valley (9) 0-2
11. Champs Sports Bar, Baileyville (8) 1-2
12. Amity Leasing, Sunbury (4) 0-2
13. Keystone Concrete, Dubois (13) 0-2
MVP - Tom Pagel, Steppy's/TNT/Worcester



Class-D Final August 7-9 Drifton
Tournament halted by Rain, completed August 15 in Drifton - (* could not return for completion)
1. Brooks Motors, Manheim (2) 7-0 - (Nationals - 49th Place, 1-2)
2. Geedey's Towing, Mifflintown (4) 6-2 - (Nationals - 65th Place, 0-2)
3. Tribe, West Chester (6) 4-2 - (1 win via forfeit)
4. J&C Auto/Mid-State, Mifflinburg (4) 4-2 - (1 win via forfeit) - (Nationals - 25th Place, 2-2 - Restricted Classification)
5. Miller Lite, Kingston (1) 5-2 - (2 wins via forfeit)
6. Reichard Auto Sales, Lewisburg (4) 4-2 - (Nationals - 9th Place, 4-2 - Mandatory Classification to Class-C for 2010 as per NATIONAL ASA Code)
7. Pro Ink Screenprinting, Middleburg (4) 4-2 - (2 wins via forfeit)
8. G.Muzik/Loose Ends, Reading (3) 3-2
9. * Steeltown/Bellisario’s, South Hills-Pittsburgh (10) 2-2 - (2 losses via forfeit) - (Nationals - 65th Place, 0-2)
10. * SPSI/Kriebel Resources, Canonsburg (7) 3-2 - (2 losses via forfeit) - (Nationals - 65th Place, 0-2)
11. Pucillo's Pizza, Lebanon-Palmyra (2) 3-2 - (1 win via forfeit) - (Nationals - 65th Place, 0-2)
12. Tipsy Turtle, Kingston (1) 4-2
13. * Howard Hanna/Smashmouth, New Castle (9) 2-2 - (1 loss via forfeit)
14. * Cedars-Scheemers, New Castle (9) 3-2 - (1 loss via forfeit)
15. * Port Matilda Motel, Port Matilda (8) 2-2 - (1 loss via forfeit)
16. Trum Tavern, Quakertown (15) 2-2
17. W&L Subaru, Lewisburg (4) 1-2
18. Pilgrim Car Care, York (5) 1-2
19. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) 2-2
20. Olympic Club, Dubois (13) 1-2
21. Beer Pier, New Castle (9) 1-2
22. Elegant Lawn Care, Palmer-Easton (3) 1-2
23. Hurricane Alley, Steel Valley-Pittsburgh (10) 1-2
24. Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's, Norristown (14) 1-2
25. Ridge Runners, Harrisburg (11) 1-2
26. Jake's Cafe, Northside-Drifton (12) 1-2
27. Damage Incorporated, Slatington (3) 1-2
28. Monogram Plus, Lewisburg (4) 1-2
29. Stud Softball, Reading (3) 1-2
30. Breaker’s Pub/Serenity, New Brighton-Ellwood City (9) 0-2
31. Moosic Diner, Moosic-Old Forge (16) 0-2
32. Unwanted Softball, Palmer Spring-Easton (3) 0-2 - (Nationals - 25th Place, 4-2 - Restricted Classification)
33. Paint Room, Dunbar-Westmoreland (10) 0-2
34. Upland AC Young Guns, Millennium-Upland (6) 0-2
35. Natale & Onufer/Jamison's Beverage, Norristown (14) 0-2
36. M&S Softball, Lewisburg (4) 0-2
37. Highland VFW, West Mayfield-Beaver County (9) 0-2
NOTE - Anthony Rentals, Norristown (14) (did not make “D” finals) - (Nationals - 25th Place, 3-2 - Restricted Classification)
NOTE - Fishtown USA, Philadelphia 0-2 (Metro Philadelphia team) - (Nationals - 65th Place, 0-2)

Class-E East July 17-19 Drifton
1. Barmaby’s UBBIBC, Millennium-Upland (6) 6-0
2. Five Points Inn/Centimark, Quakertown (15) 5-2
3. Nocci's Pharmacy, Northside-Drifton (12) 7-2
4. Bulls Evolution, Kingston/Pittston (1) 4-2
5. W-B Dept. Public Works (DPW), Wilkes-Barre (1) 3-2
6. Cummings Power Systems, Middleburg (4) 5-2
7. United Facilities, Pottstown (14) 4-2
8. Nicholas Evanoff Roofing, Harrisburg (11) 3-2 - (Nationals - 17th Place, 1-2)
9. DePaul Brothers, Norristown (14) 2-2
10. Pinnak's Bar & Grill, Kingston (1) 2-2
11. Keith Kemp Sanitation, Reading (3) 3-2
12. Hibsman Agency, Quakertown (15) 1-2
13. Paragon Engineering Services, York (5) 2-2
14. Romano Landscaping, Norristown (14) 2-2
15. GCS Landscaping, Norristown (14) 1-2
16. Pub Crawlers, Trexlertown (3) 1-2
17. DelBaso Softball, Kingston (1) 1-2
18. Shockers, Pittston (1) 1-2
19. The Other Side, Northside-Drifton (12) 1-2
20. Beer Boys/One-Eyed Willys, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-2
21. AJ Catagnus Recycle, Norristown (14) 1-2
22. Samuel Owens Hitmen, Northhampton (3) 1-2
23. Gators/Phoenixville Health & Fitness, Pottstown (14) 0-2
24. Dolan's Bar, Millennium-Upland (6) 1-2
25. Four Fellows Bar & Grill, Northside-Drifton (12) 0-2
26. Sloppy Joe's, Millennium-Upland (6) 0-2
27. Demi Club, Williamsport (4) 0-2
28. Sligo's Irish Pub, Millennium-Sunday (6) 0-2
29. Cougars, Gap (2) 0-2
30. Capone's Bar & Grill, Northside-Drifton (12) 0-2

Class-E West July 18-19 New Castle
1. Herman's Garage, New Castle (9) 4-0 - (Nationals - 13th Place, 2-2)
2. Freedom SOI, Freedom-Beaver County (9) 2-2
3. Fantastic Cards, Beaver Falls-Beaver County (9) 1-2
4. New Galilee VFW, New Galilee-Beaver County (9) 1-2
5. Bad News Bears, Beaver County (9) 0-2

Class-D East July 17-19 Drifton
1. Pro Ink Screenprinting, Middleburg (4) 6-1 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
2. Reichard Auto Sales, Lewisburg (4) 7-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
3. M&S Softball, Lewisburg (4) 4-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
4. Geedey's Towing, Mifflintown (4) 6-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
5. W&L Subaru, Lewisburg (4) 5-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
6. G Muzik/Loose Ends, Reading (3) 3-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
7. Natale & Onufer/Jamison’s, Norristown (14) 3-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
8. Monogram Plus, Lewisburg (4) 4-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
9. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) 3-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
10. Damage Incorporated, Slatington (3) 2-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
11. Tipsy Turtle, Kingston (1) 2-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
12. Elegant Lawn Care, Palmer-Easton (3) 2-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
13. Ryan's Pub, West Chester (6) 2-2
14. Old Forge Social Club, Moosic (OFSC) (16) 2-2
15. Stud Softball, Reading (3) 2-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals as District-3 Champ)
16. Kelly Insurance/Trappe, Collegeville (14) 2-2
17. West York Inn/Regal/Pritz Auto, York (5) 1-2
18. Anthony Rentals, Norristown (14) 1-2
19. Blaze Softball, York (5) 1-2
20. Stambaugh's Plumbing & Heating, York (5) 1-2
21. Knotty Pine Tavern, York (5) 1-2
22. Kline's Trucking, Lewisburg (4) 1-2
23. Major League, Lewistown (4) 1-2
24. Black Horse Inn, Lewistown (4) 1-2
25. Iron Post Pub, Reading (3) 0-2
26. Post # 143, New Cumberland (11) 0-2
27. Queen City Restaurant, Reading (3) 0-2
28. Azzatori Chiropractic, Quakertown (15) 0-2
29. Coral Grove Services, Williamsburg (8) 0-2
30. Parkway Jewelers, Bethlehem (3) 0-2
31. Dave's Auto/Monarch Door, Quakertown (15) 0-2
32. Flashtastics/Zone's Catering, Norristown ((14) 0-2

Class-D West July 18-19 Meadville
1. Steeltown/Bellisario's, South Hills-Pittsburgh (10) 5-0 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
2. Monte Cello's, Glenshaw-Cranberry Township (9) 5-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals – did not attend)
3. Diamond Devils, Rochester-Beaver County (9) 3-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals – did not attend)
4. Breakers Pub/Serenity, New Brighton-Elwood City (9) 4-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
5. Beer Pier, New Castle (9) 3-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
5. Cedar-Schemers, New Castle (9) 2-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
7. Highland VFW, West Mayfield-Beaver County (9) 2-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
8. Paint Room, Dunbar-Westmoreland (10) 2-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals)
9. Ellwood City Moose #93, Ellwood City (9) 1-2
10. Ma Parker, Harborcreek Modified-Erie (9) 1-2
11. Young Guns, Saegertown-Meadville (9) 1-2
12. Strike Force, Beaver Falls-Beaver County (9) 1-2
13. Pittsburgh Ink, Export-Westmoreland (10) 0-2
14. Hawk Construction, Falls Creak-Dubois (13) 0-2
15. Olympic Club, Dubois (13) 0-2 - (Qualified for “D” finals as District-13 Champ)
16. Team Extreme, Greensburg-Westmoreland (10) 0-2

==========

MEN’S CHURCH SLOW PITCH

Church Slow Pitch June 27-28 Manheim
1. Mount Calvary, Mt. Joy (2)
2. St. Pauls UCC, - Manheim (2)
3. Hopewell Christian Fellowship, Lansdale (14)
4. St. Matthew’s Lutheran, Woodlyn (6)
5. Zion Lutheran Church, Leola (2)

==========

MEN’S SIXTEEN INCH SLOW PITCH

16" States June 13-14 Norristown
1. D&D/Spectrum, Norristown (14) 3-1
2. Norristown Rec, Norristown (14) 2-2
3. DePaul Brothers, Norristown (14) 0-2
MVP - Steve Cutler, D&D/Spectrum

D&D/Spectrum Softball:
Front Row: Andy Gelet, Jake Corropolese, Scooch Pascucci
Midele Row: (MVP) Steve Cutler, Big Murph, Chris Molitor, Brian Giammarco, Mickey Marsilio, Kevin Singleton
Back Row: Anthony 'Skitz' DiFlore, Mike Dengate

MVP - Steve Cutler, D&D/Spectrum

(click on both photos for larger size)

==========

MEN’S MASTERS SLOW PITCH

35 & Over Class-A Aug 1-2 State College
1. Brickyard Sports Bar, Manheim (2) 4-1
2. CP Supply/P&J, Bethel Park-Pittsburgh (10) 4-2 - (Nationals - 3rd Place, 2-2)
3. Smokers Outlet/Ray Myers, York (5) 2-2
4. Gates Logging, Howard (8) 2-2
5. Vigilant Social Club, York (5) 0-2
6. Edinboro Hotel, Edinboro (9) 1-2
7. AIA/Enola Sportsmen, Harrisburg (11) 0-2

35 & Over Class-D August 15-16 State College
1. Old School, Dubois (13) 7-1
2. Beaver Branch, State College (8) 4-2
3. Bellmont II, Zelienople-Butler (9) 5-2
4. Scoreboard, Meadville (9) 5-2
5. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) 2-2
6. Clarion VFW, Clarion (9) 3-2
7. Seasons Restaurant, Lewistown (4) 3-2
8. Five Points Inn/Centimark, Quakertown (15) 2-2
9. Frosty Hook, Spring Mills-State College (8) 2-2
10. Trophy Quest, Thompsontown-Mifflintown (4) 1-2
11. TC Transport, State College (8) 2-2
12. Post #143, New Cumberland (11) 1-2
13. TRS Ceramics, State College (8) 1-2
14. InfoQuest Technologies, Harrisburg (11) 1-2
15. Louie's Auto, York (5) 0-2
16. Craig's Crew 0-2
17. Gabriel's Saints, Harrisburg (11) 0-2
18. Crabs, State College (8) 0-2
19. Bates, Greenville (9) 0-2
20. The Tavern, Clarion (9) 0-2

35 & Over Class-E August 15-16 State College
1. Pro Ink Screenprinting, Middleburg (4) 4-0
2. Stud Softball, Reading (3) 2-2
3. Faccia Luna's/Rolling Thunder, State College (8) 2-2
4. Millheim Hotel, Millheim-State College (8) 0-2
5. Pine Grove Mills VFW Post #5825, State College (8) 0-2

40 & Over June 13 Wilkes-Barre
Tournament halted by Rain, completed August 15 in Mechanicsburg - (* could not return for completion)
1. AIA/Enola Sportsmen, Harrisburg (11) 4-0 - (1 win via forfeit)
2. Smokers Outlet/Ray Myers, York (5) 5-2 - (2 wins via forfeit)
3. * 40 Plus Stars, Elizabethtown (2) 2-2 - (2 losses via forfeit)
4. * KKB, Wilkes-Barre (1) 3-2 - (1 loss via forfeit)
5. TNT Sports Club, Norristown (14) 1-2
6. InfoQuest Technologies, Harrisburg (11) 1-2
7. Dennison, State College (8) 0-2
8. Brews Brothers, Pittston (1) 0-2
9. Leisure Tavern, Kingston (1) 0-2

45 & Over Class-A August 8-9 State College
Not held - (Only 1 team entered), only four 45 & Over Class-A teams listed in the state);
Louie’s Auto Razorbacks York (5) - entered Class-D, but supposed to play Class-A, nobody else entered.
Big Dogs, Pittsburgh (10)
AIA, Harrisburg (11)
Vector Security, Harrisburg (11)

45 & Over Class-D August 8-9 State College
Double Elimination Record (bracket and over-all record)
1. Garner Lumber, State College (8) 4-0 (2-0, 6-0)
2. Gallarie & Son Construction, Stroudsburg (12) 4-2 (2-2, 4-4)
3. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) 3-2 (2-0, 5-2)
4. Miller Reese Bus Company, State College (8) 2-2 (1-1, 3-3)
5. TNT Sports Club, Norristown (14) 1-2 (1-1, 2-3)
6. TNT Graphics, Uniontown (7) 1-2 (1-1, 2-3)
7. Lauver & Longacre, Mifflintown (4) 1-2 (0-2, 1-4)
8. Dean Blythe Insurance, State College (8) 0-2 (1-1, 1-3)
9. Big Valley Devils, Milton-Lock Haven (4) 0-2 (1-1, 1-3)

Bracket Pool-A
1. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) 2-0
2. Dean Blythe Insurance, State College (8) 1-1
3. Big Valley Devils, Milton-Lock Haven (4) 1-1
4. Gallarie and Son Construction, Stroudsburg (12) 0-2

Bracket Pool-B
1. Garner Lumber, State College (8) 2-0
2. Miller Reese Bus Company, State College (8) 1-1
3. TNT Sports Club, Norristown (14) 1-1
4. TNT Graphics, Uniontown (7) 1-1
5. Lauver & Longacre, Mifflintown (4) 0-2

==========

MEN’S SENIOR SLOW PITCH

50 & Over Class-Major/Major Plus N/A
Not Held – Only 1 Class-Major/Major Plus team;
Frederick’s Chevrolet, Harrisburg (11)

50 & Over Class-AAA/AA July 11-12 Norristown
Double Elimination Record (bracket and over-all record)
1. Gallerie & Son Construction, Stroudsburg (12) 3-0 (5-0) - (Nationals - 4th Place “AA”, 1-2)
2. TNT Sports Club, Norristown (14) 3-2 (5-2) - (Nationals - 7th Place “AAA”, 0-2)
3. Mountain View Fire Company, Allentown (3) 3-2 (4-3)
4. Spring-Ford AA Red, Linfield (14) 2-2 (3-3)
5. Spring-Ford AA White, Linfield (14) 1-2 (1-4)
6. State College, Huntingdon (8) 1-2 (2-3) - (Nationals - 2nd Place “AA”, 3-2 - Restricted Classification)
7. Leisure Tavern, Wilkes-Barre (1) 0-2 (0-4)

50 & Over Class-AAA/AA All-Tournament team
MVP -John Muir (Gallerie) 11-18 .611 -3B
Terry Martin (Gallerie) 11-17 .647 -LCF
Earl Soloski (Gallerie) 11-18 .611 -SS
John Mattes (Gallerie) 11-19 .579 -C
Phil Tummnello (Gallerie) 11-16 .688 -2B
Denny Reagan (TNT) 15-23 .644 -LF
Bob Keyser (TNT) 16-24 .667 -1B
Steve Dimitry (TNT) 15-24 .625 -C
Marv Dangler (Mountain View) -OF
Todd Evangelista (Mountain View) -1B/C
David Green (SFAA 50+ Red) 13-15 .867 –SS

55 & Over Class-AAA/AA July 25-26 Linfield Nationals - (Class-AAA or AA designated)
Double Elimination Record (bracket and over-all record)
1. Gallerie & Son Construction, Stroudsburg (12) 2-0 (4-0)
2. Spring-Ford AA Red, Linfield (14) 2-2 (3-3) - (Nationals -1st Place “AA”, 2-0 - Mandatory Classification to Class-AAA for 2010 per NATIONAL ASA Code)
3. Spring-Ford AA White, Linfield (14) 0-2 (0-4)

55 & Over Class-AAA/AA All-Tournament team
MVP – Steve Malysz (Gallerie) -RCF (.769)
John Muir (Gallerie) -3B (.643)
Bill Fouse (Gallerie) -LF (.600)
Phil Tumnmello (Gallerie) -2B (.615)
Earl Soloski (Gallerie) -SS (.571)
Keno Wert (Spring-Ford Red) -2B (.588)
Bill Ambrulavage (Spring-Ford Red) -1B (.571)
Ken Leisey (Spring-Ford Red) -EP (.895)
Cecilio Mangual (Spring-Ford White) -LCF (.714)
Mike Emerick (Spring-Ford White) -RCF (.625)

60 & Over Class-AAA/AA June 20 Norristown
Tournament halted by Rain, completed August 1 in Norristown
1. Spring-Ford AA Red, Linfield (14) 3-0
2. Magnum Automotive, Fairless Hills (15) 2-2
3. Hurl’s Heros, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-2
4. Spring-Ford AA White, Linfield (14) 0-2

60 & Over Class-AAA/AA All-Tournament team
MVP – Lew Hoffman (Spring-Ford Red) -OF (.750)
Doug Warner (Spring-Ford Red) -EP (.667)
Dave Nyce (Spring-Ford Red) -1B (.625)
Butch Fisher (Spring-Ford Red) -P (.600)
Glenn Witmer (Spring-Ford Red) -LF (.571)
Ken Leisey (Spring-Ford Red) -RF (.556)
Dick Poe (Spring-Ford Red) -SS (.556)
Ike Serfass (Hurl’s Heros) -P
Joe Accardi (Hurl’s Heros) -SS
Lou Hartman (Hurl’s Heros) -3B
Gene Macarelli (Hurl’s Heros) -SS
Ron Craig (Hurl’s Heros) -3B
Bill Hoenscheid (Spring-Ford White) -LF (.667)

65 & Over May 16-17 Linfield
Not held – Only 1 team entered
Spring-Ford AA Red, Linfield (14)

==========

WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH

Women’s Open July 25-26 Lower Allen
Cancelled, No “Open” teams in the State

Women’s Class-C Upper July 25-26 Lower Allen
Cancelled, No teams entered, only a few Class-C Upper teams in the State;
Metro Sports, Pittsburgh (10)
Nick’s 114 Café, New Cumberland (11)
Forrey’s Body Shop, Dauphin (11)
Breakers, Norristown (14)

Women’s Class-C-Lower July 25-26 Lower Allen
1. Pavemasters, Harrisburg (11) 6-1
2. Appco's Sportswear/Dukes Tavern, Springfield (6) 2-2
3. Team Crush, Norristown (14) 2-2
4. Seasons Restaurant, Lewistown (4) 1-2
5. Team 99, Wilkes-Barre (1) 0-2
6. RJ Shroff Trucking, York (5) 0-2

Women’s Class-D July 25-26 State College
1. Bigsy's, Scranton (16) 6-0
2. Runk Brothers, James Creek (8) 5-2 - (Nationals - 9th Place, 1-2)
3. Barnaby's/Blue Diamonds, West Chester (6) 5-2
4. Port Vue, McKeesport (10) 5-2
5. Voodoo Softball, Harrisburg (11) 3-2 - (Nationals - 13th Place, 1-2)
6. Cara Mia's, Scranton (16) 5-2
7. Tom’s Bar, Norristown (14) 3-2
8. Tame Your Mane Styling Saloon, Port Trevorton (4) 3-2
9. Wicked Insanity, York (5) 2-2
10. PC Lightning, Duncannon (11) 3-2
11. Dilly’s, Claysburg (8) 1-2
12. Free Agents, Lebanon (2) 2-2
13. West Gate, York (5) 2-2
14. Royers 219 Auto Sales, Dubois (13) 2-2
15. Tyson Fence, Harrisburg-York (5) 2-2
16. F.A./Ugly Dog Saloon, Pittsburgh (10) 1-2
17. Starlite, Smethport (13) 1-2
18. Nina's, Jermyn (16) 1-2
19. Troxell's Sporting Goods, Williamsport (4) 1-2
20. Budda’s, Carlisle (11) 1-2
21. Sandoes Fruit Market, Biglerville (11) 1-2
22. Dixonville, Indiana (9) 0-2
23. Fox's, Lock Haven (4) 0-2
24. Miller's Welding, Grampian (13) 1-2
25. Diamond Cutters, Lock Haven (4) 0-2
26. Reflexer's, Lebanon (2) 0-2
27. Gainers Guzzlers, Lebanon (2) 0-2
28. N.E.S.C., Huntingdon (8) 0-2
29. West York Inn, York (5) 0-2

Women’s Class-E August 8 Norristown
1. Lady Depauls, Norristown (14) 3-0
2. Whitpain Tavern, Norristown (14) 2-2
3. American Angels, Norristown (14) 1-2
4. Nippers Bar/Terrapins, Norristown (14) 0-2

Women’s 35 & Over June 6-7 Fairview Township
Cancelled, only 3 teams entered

==========

COED SLOW PITCH

Coed Class-A N/A
Not held

Coed Class-B July 11-12 Wilkes-Barre
1. Shockers, Wilkes-Barre (1) 5-1
2. Organized Confusion, Beaver County (9) 4-2
3. Kevin Kitchnefsky Foundation, Wilkes-Barre (1) 4-2
4. Mag's Pub, Wilkes-Barre (1) 3-2
5. Tipsy Turtle-II, Wilkes-Barre (1) 2-2
6. Fulmer Brothers, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-2
7. Beer Boys, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-2
8. Carey's Pub, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-2
9. House of Pizza, Lancaster (2) 1-2
10. Wagner's, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-2
11. Tipsy Turtle-I, Wilkes-Barre (1) 0-2
12. Pinnak's Bar & Grill, Wilkes-Barre (1) 0-2

Coed Class-C East July 11-12 West Chester
Not held

Coed Class-C West July 11-12 Beaver County
Not held

Coed Class-D East July 11-12 West Chester
1. DePaul Brothers/Pepper’s, West Norriton (14) 4-1
2. Christopher’s Cure, West Chester (6) 5-2
3. Sly Fox, Phoenixville (6) 1-2
4. Jitter’s Sports Bar, West Chester (6) 1-2
5. The Yard Birds, Millennium-Coed (6) 0-2
6. Weaver Landscaping, West Chester (6) 0-2
MVP - Chris Carter, Depaul Brothers (17-18, .944)



Coed Class-D West July 11-12 Beaver County
Not held


MODIFIED PITCH

MEN'S 9-MAN MODIFIED PITCH

9-Man Open June 20-21 (Aug-15) Strasburg
Cancelled

9-Man Class-A June 20-21 (Aug-15) Strasburg
Cancelled

9-Man Class-B July 11-12 Strasburg
1. Mad Dogs, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 4-0
2. Silvestri’s, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 3-2
3. Ragin Cajuns, Central Penn-Harrisburg (11) 5-2
4. Garret Ale House, Delco East-Upper Darby (6) 4-2
5. Melting Pot Mets, Lebanon (2) 2-2
6. Yellow Dog Inn, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 2-2
7. Wildcats, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 2-2
8. Penn’s Best, Upper Darby (6) 1-2
9. New Cumberland Gold, Central Penn-Mechanicsburg (11) 1-2
19. Metzler’s, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 1-2
11. Valentin's Barbershop, Lebanon (2) 0-2
12. KC Signs, Towanda (1) 1-2
13. Joel’s Painting, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 0-2
14. Fisher’s, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 0-2

9-Man Class-C June 20-21 Strasburg
1. Joel’s Painting, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 5-0
2. Fishers, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 3-2
3. Expertise Autoglass, Central Penn-Mechanicsburg (11) 4-2
4. Ridge Valley, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 3-2
5. Yankees, Roberto Clement-Lancaster (2) 3-2
5. Lamp Post Inn (LPI), Central Penn-Harrisburg (11) 2-2
7. Oxford Athletics, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 1-2
7. Ragin Cagins, Central Penn-Mechanicsburg (11) 1-2
9. Blacksox, Schuykill County (3) 0-2
9. Indians, Hazleton (12) 0-2
9. Play It, Roberto Clement-Lancaster (2)  0-2
9. Shockers 0-2

==========

MEN'S 10-MAN MODIFIED PITCH

10-Man Open July 11-12 Erie
1. Braendel Painting and Services, Harborcreek-Erie (9)
2. Airways, Franklin (9)
3. Bonnell's Night Flights Softball, Harborcreek-Erie (9) - (Nationals - 2nd Place, 8-2)
4. Our Gangs Lounge, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9)
5. Sharon VFW, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9)
6. Dempsey & Baxter, Harborcreek-Erie (9)

10-Man Class-A July 25-26 Meadville
1. Italian Club, Fairchance-Masontown (7) 5-1 - (10-Man Open" Nationals - 17th Place, 0-2)
2. Wyncote Golf Club, Kennett Square-Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 3-2
3. Young Guns, Pottsville-Schuykill County (3) 4-2
4. Sharon VFW, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 2-2
5. Indians, Gap-Elanco-Strasburg (2) 2-2
6. Ma Parker, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 2-2
7. Red Fox/Hilltop Beer, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 1-2
8. Elbow Room, Chicora (9) 0-2
9. Pit Stop, Saxonburg-Fieldhouse-Butler (9) 0-2
10. Pine Grove Driving Range, Grove City-Oil City-Franklin (9) 0-2

10-Man Class-B August 8-9 Meadville
1. Last Laff, Chicora (9) 9-1
2. Lewistown Valley, Tamaqua-Schuylkill County (3) 4-2
3. Big Hill, Minersville (3) 4-2
4. KC Signs, Towanda (1) 4-2
5. O'Neal's Pub, Schuykill County (3) 4-2
6. Mad Dogs, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 2-2
7. Fisher’s, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 3-2
8. PPC Lubricants, Fieldhouse-Butler (9) 3-2
9. Moose, Uniontown-Fayette 2-2
10. Ridge-Valley, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 2-2
11. Logan & Company, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 2-2
12. Yellow Dog Inn, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 2-2
13. Advance Chirporactic, Grove City-Franklin (9) 1-2
14. Rustic Inn, Venango County-Franklin (9) 1-2
15. Sidelines/Hilltop Beer, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 1-2
16. Graham Machine, Franklin (9) 1-2
17. Lonce Construction, Uniontown-Fayette (7) 0-2
18. The Left Idea, Venango County-Franklin (9) 0-2
19. Chiccarino's, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 0-2
20. Folmar's Construction, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 0-2
21. Armstrong Beer, Chicora (9) 1-2
22. Worthington Market, Chicora (9) 1-2
23. Time Out Tavern, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 0-2
24. RC Printing Cobras, Altoona (8) 0-2

10-Man Class-C Aug-1-2 Meadville
1. Yacko's, Pottsville-Minersville (3) 5-0
2. Sprickman Heating and Cooling, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 6-2
3. Bison Bulls, Sandy Lake-Franklin (9) 4-2
4. Unwired, Saxonburg-Fieldhouse-Butler (9) 3-2
5. Topps Construction, Millcreek Volunteer-Erie (9) 3-2
6. County Line Tavern, Adrian-Chicora (9) 2-2
7. Hazelton Angels, Hazelton (12) 2-2
8. Jo Dee Pizza, Chicora (9) 2-2
9. Vantage Health Care, Meadville (9) 1-2
10. Sheerbaum's Construction, Fieldhouse-Saxonburg (9) 1-2
11. Jergerler Investment, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 1-2
12. Superior Mix, Pine Grove (3) 1-2
13. Executive Pulse, Erie (9) 1-2
14. South Erie Turners/C.M. Miller, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 0-2
15. Forester's Club, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 0-2
16. Ma Parker's, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 0-2
17. AJ's Bayview Inn, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 0-2

10-Man Class-D Aug-1-2 Meadville
1. Lititz Phillies, Elanco-Strasburg (2)
2. Fishers Freaks, Schuylkill County (3)
3. Chicora VFW, Chicora (9)

10-Man Church July 18-19 Strasburg
1. Schuylkill Haven, Schuylkill County (3) 6-1
2. Westminster Presbyterian Church Wings, Country Church-West Chester (6) 4-2
3. LCBC, Lancaster (2) 4-2
4. Landingville Longhorns, Schuylkill County (3) 2-2
5. Worship Center Royals, United Church-Willow Street (2) 2-2
5. The Rock, Schuylkill County (3) 2-2
7. Maple Grove Mennonite, Atglen (6) 2-2
7. Grove City, Grove City (9) 1-2
9. Barkeyville Church of God, Grove City (9) 0-2
9. Chester Springs Community Church, Country Church-West Chester (6) 0-2
9. Faith Bible Fellowship, Lancaster (2) 0-2
9. Hetzel's Hornets (3) 0-2

10-Man Open 35+ July 25-26 Strasburg
Not held

10-Man "B" 35+ July 25-26 Erie
Not held

==========

WOMEN’S MODIFIED PITCH

10-Women Open Pending
Not held

10-Women "B" Pending
Not held


FAST PITCH

MEN'S FAST PITCH

Fast Pitch Open July 31-Aug-2 Willow Street
Not Held

Fast Pitch Class-B July 10-12 Drifton
Cancelled, only 2 teams entered
Keating Fitness Center, Wilkes-Barre (1) - (Nationals - 1st Place, 9-1 - Mandatory Classification to Class-A for 2010 by ASA National Code)

Fast Pitch Class-C1 July 10-12 Drifton
1. Bedford Rays, Reading (3) 5-0 - (Nationals - 13th Place, 2-2
2. Condo's, Jersey Shore (4) 4-2
3. Busters, Clearfield (8) 5-2
4. Blue Lake Builders, Myerstown-Adamstown (2) 2-2 (Nationals - 1st Place, 6-0 - Mandatory Classification to Class-B for 2010 by ASA National Code)
5. Yuengling, Schuylkill Valley-Reading (3) 3-2
5. Dawg Haus (11) 2-2
7. Memorial Angels, Willow Street (2) 1-2
7. Bob Hoffman/Elite Coach, Tri-County-Morgantown (3) 2-2 - (Nationals - 13th Place, 3-2 - Restricted Classification)
9. Eagle AA, Pennsburg-Penn Valley (3) 1-2
9. Cornerstone Excavating, Ephrata (2) 1-2
9. New Holland, Tri-County-Morgantown (3) 1-2
9. Willow Street Tire & Auto, Willow Street (2) 1-2
13. Transcape (5) 0-2
13. Craley’s Drive-In, Wrightsville (5) 0-2
13. WB Generals, Schuylkill Valley-Reading (3) 0-2

Fast Pitch Class-C2 July 10-12 Willow Street
1. A&A Courier, Penndel (15) 4-0
2. Hill Top Bar, Burgettstown (7) 5-2
3. Black Sox, Penndel (15) 2-2
4. RM Kurtz Enterprises, Ephrata (2) 2-2
5. Jim's Sports Center, Clearfield (8) 1-2
5. Wild Bucks, York (5) 2-2
7. Old Village Inn, Tri-County-Morgantown (3) 1-2
7. Thunder Struck, Stevens (2) 1-2
9. Dellville, Perry County (11) 0-2
9. Shorty's Bar, Kutztown (3) 0-2

Fast Pitch Class-D Pending
Not held

Fast Pitch Church August 7-9 Willow Street
1. Willow Street Tire & Auto, Willow Street (2) 3-0
2. First Kings, Allentown Church 2-2
3. Memorial Angels, Willow Street (2) 1-2
4. St. Mike's 0-2

Fast Pitch 23 & Under June 5-7 Lancaster
Not Held – (1 team went to Nationals)
RM Kurtz Enterprises, Ephrata (2) - (Nationals - 3rd Place, 2-2)

Fast Pitch Class-C National Qualifier May 17-18 Willow Street
Class-C1
1. Elite Coach/Bob Hoffman, Tri-County-Morgantown (3) 2-2
2. Cornerstone Excavating, Ephrata (2)
3. Craley’s Drive-In, Wrightsville (5)
4. WB Generals, Schuylkill Valley League-Reading (3)
5. Memorial Angels, Willow Street (2)

Class-C2
1. Black Sox, Pen-Del (15)
2. Wild Bucks (5)
3. Old Village Inn, Tri-County-Morgantown (3)
4. RM Kurtz Enterprises, Ephrata (2)

==========

WOMEN’S FAST PITCH

Fast Pitch Class-A July 10-12 Lyons
Cancelled

Fast Pitch Class-B July 10-12 Lyons
Cancelled

Fast Pitch Class-C July 10-12 Lyons
Cancelled

Fast Pitch 23 & Under June 19-21 Lancaster
Not held – (1 team went to Nationals)
Wagners, Nicktown (8) - (Nationals - 4th Place, 3-3)



October 31 - Norristown Softball Fall Classic, Norristown

Standings (Records include Pool Play results)
1. Worcester HVAC, Norristown (4-0)
2. Depaul's B/C All-Stars, Norristown, (3-3)
3. Legion of Boom, West Norriton (0-4)
MVP - Gary 'Augie' Mauger, Worcester HVAC


Oct-3 - Danny Curran Memorial Coed Tournament, Camp Upland

Comp Division
1. The Tribe, West Chester, (6)
2. Clifton Inn, Marcus Hook (6)
-. Disabled List, Delco (6)
-. DARC/CalnPizza, Downingtown (6)
-. Ivy Inn, Havertown (6)
Comp Division MVP - Shawn Remish, The Tribe

Rec Division
1. Yardbirds, Chichester (6)
2. Easy E's, Delco (6)
-. Boulevard Bar n Grille,
-. Kent Road All Stars, Delco (6)
-. The Destroyers, Delco (6)
-. Liam's Team, Delco (6)
-. Rising Sun, Wayne (6)
Rec Division MVP - Rich Cropper, Yardbirds


October-3 - Benefit Tournament, Bethlehem
1. Peppers Restaurant, Norristown (14)
2. Torco Supply, Northside-Drifton (12)
MVP- Roger Kummerer, Peppers/Steppys, Norristown
other Teams entered, no order of finish:
Dave's Auto Body, Quakertown (15)
Rusty Trumbones, Quakertown (15)
Take it Softball, Easton (3)
Sterling Painting, Bethlehem (3)
Raven 1-2-1 marketing, Easton (3)
Beer Boy Piss Missiles, Wilks-Barre (1)
Nauman Homes, Bethlehem (3)
Pauls Garage, Northhampton (3)
Megans Mashers, Bethlehem (3)
Crushed Lines, Bethlehem (3)
Bad Company, York (5)
Unwanted, Palmer-Easton (3)
Baylors Top Notch, Allentown (3)
PK Builders, Nazareth (3)


September-26 - Lewisburg Fall Brawl, Lewisburg
Ended early due to Rain:
Championship Bracket
1 (tie)- Bullshippers, Zinn's Spring-Denver (3-0)
1 (tie)- M&S Softball, Lewisburg (3-0)
3 (tie)- Gates Logging, Howard
3 (tie)- Martzs Game Farm/Heims, Herndon
NOTE; - Sean Ulmer, M&S Softball (26-27, .963, 15 HRs)

Consolation Bracket
1- Miller Lite, Kingston
2- W&L Subaru, Lewisburg

OTHER Teams entered, no information on final finish
Ironhead, Kingston; Shockers, Pittston; Reichards Auto Sales, Lewisburg; J&C Auto Body, Mifflinburg; G.T.E., Lewistown


September-12-13 Groundhog, Punxsutawney (Top-4 listed only)
1. Gates Logging, Howard
2. M&M Medical/Diesel, Brownstown-Johnstown
3. Bill's Bar, Punxsutawnsy-Dubois
4. Mac's Bar & Grill, Clarion
5. Shinetime, Rurel Valley-Yatesboro
5. Keystone Concrete, Brookville
5. Traverses
5. Old Angelos


September-12 - Softball for a Cure, Camp Upland

Gold Flight Standings:
1. Jitter's Sports Bar, West Chester 5-0
2. Levittown Crush, Lower Bucks 4-1
3. P.T. Tub Repairs/Boulevard Bar & Grille 2-2
3. Ridley Precision Tool Co. 1-3

Gold Flight Semifinals:
(3-0) Jitter's Sports Bar defeated (2-1) P.T. Tub Repairs/Boulevard Bar & Grille (9-1)
(3-0) Levittown Crush defeated (1-2) Ridley Precision Tool Co. (11-0)

Gold Flight Championship:
Jitter's Sports Bar defeated Levittown Crush (14-4)

------------------

Silver Flight Standings:
1. J.D. McGillicuddy's 4-1
2. Maximillian's 3-2
3. Slayers Reunited 3-1
3. Young Gunz 3-1

Silver Flight Semifinals:
(2-1) Maximillian's defeated (3-0) Slayers Reunited (15-3)
(2-1) J.D. McGillicuddy's defeated (3-0) Young Gunz (8-7)

Silver Flight Championship:
J.D. McGillicuddy's defeated Maximillian's (10-6)

------------------

Bronze Flight
1. Special K's 3-1
2. Breast Savers 2-2

Bronze Flight Championship:
(2-1) Special K's defeated (2-1) Breast Savers (11-9)


September 4-6 - West Chester Wood Bat Coed Benefit Softball Tournament - West Chester

Christopher's Cure, Chester County Coed defeated AppNet Solutions, Chester County Coed


August-29 - Daily Local/Sunoco Charity Challenge, West Chester

Men's Slow Pitch Charity Challenge Standings (Competitive Division)
1. Prospect Park Methodist, Millennium-Upland 5-0
2. Ryan's Pub, Chester County Men's Slowpitch 5-2
3. Upland A.C., Millennium Upland 5-2
4. Task Mechanical, Millennium Upland 3-2
5. A.Marinelli & Sons Bldg Supply, Millennium Sunday 3-2
6. Sweeney's Pub, Marcus Hook 3-2
7. Sloppy Joe's, Millennium Upland 3-2
8. Dan Doubet Jewelers, Millennium Sunday 2-2
9. T.Joseph Dunleavy Roofing, West Chester Modified 2-2
10. Maggie O'Neill's Irish Pub, Main Line Softball Association-Radnor 1-2
11. Sligo Irsh Pub, Millennium Sunday 1-2
12. South Jersey SportZone/Matty's Place, Delcom 1-2
Tournament Co-MVPs - Co-MVPs - Bob Horne and Scott Showalter, Prospect Park

Men's Slow Pitch Charity Challenge Standings (Rec Division, total record)
1-DVR Demons, Millennium Upland 3-2
2-Kirk & Sons Roofing, Sam Tavoni Slow Pitch-Kennet Square 3-3
3-Della Polla's Tavern, Millennium Sunday 2-3
3-HHS Oilers, Delaware-New Castle County Men's League 2-3
5-Johnny B's Place, Millennium Sunday 1-3
5-Lloyd Sixsmith Sporting Goods, Philadelphia 0-3
5-Maple Knoll Dental, Main Line Softball Association-Radnor 0-3
5-QVC, Chester County Men's Slowpitch 0-3
Tournament MVP - none awarded


August 22-25 -Delaware County Times Champs n Charity - Marcus Hook
Men's Standings
1. Sher-Rockee Farms/James Moore Painting (Marcus Hook) 6-1
2. Upland A.C. Young Guns (Millennium-A) 4-2
3. Lefty’s Irish Pub (Marcus Hook) 5-2
4. Dolan’s Bar (Delco Independent-Uptown) 4-2
5. Dexter’s on the 5 (Delco Independent-Uptown) 3-2
6. South Jersey Sports Zone/Matty's Place (Delcom) 2-2
7. Duffer’s Pub (Marcus Hook) 3-2
8. Hopson’s Seal/J&P Auto Transport (Marcus Hook) 2-2
9. Sharon Hill Fire Company (Delco Emergency Services) 2-2
10. Physical Therapy Physicians (Lawrence Park) 3-2
11. Coaches Bar & Grille (Delco Industrial) 2-2
12. Sweeney’s Pub (Marcus Hook) 3-2
13. Wharf Tavern (Delco Independent-Uptown) 1-2
14. Barnaby’s Knights (Lawrence Park) 1-2
15. GT Realtors/Clank’s Bar (Marcus Hook) 0-2*
16. Swarthmore Beverage (Delcom) 2-2
17. Thirsty Bulldogs/Kelly Sports (Marcus Hook) 0-2
18. Sloppy Joe's (Millennium Upland-Comp) 0-2
19. Moe’s Grille Homers (Millennium-B) 0-2
20. Sligo Irish Pub (Millennium-B) 0-2
21. Latter Day Saints-A (Community Church) 0-2*
22. Vista Villains (Delco Independent-Downtown) 0-2
MVP - Calvin Butcher, Sher-Rockee Farms/James Moore Painting (8-9, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs in Finals)
HR Derby - not held due to rain

Women's Standings
1. Buck Frank Excavating (Suburban Women's "A") 4-0
2. Appco Sports/Duke's Tavern/Seamus Mulligan (Suburban Women's "A") 3-2
3. Durty Nelly's (Suburban Women's "A") 4-2
4. Moe's Grill/Noble Assist (Suburban Women's "A") 3-2
5. Dolan's Bar (Suburban Women's "B") 1-2
6. Coaches Bar & Grill (Suburban Women's "A") 1-2
7. Marty Magees/Marcus Hook News (Suburban Women's "B") 1-2
8. Kelly Monaghans (Suburban Women's "C") 1-2
9. Jimmy Mac's (Suburban Women's "C") 0-2
10. Mikey's Place (Suburban Women's "B") 0-2
MVP - Roe Ryan, Buck Frank Excavating
HR Derby Champion - Danielle Fagen, Durty Nelly's

Modified Standings
1. Clifton Inn Knights (Mike McArdle Over 39 Modified) 3-0
2. JD McGillicuddy's (Lansdowne Boys Club Rec Modified) 3-2
3. Stanley Kup (Lansdowne Boys Club Rec Modified) 1-2
4. Casey's (Delco East Modified) 1-2
5. Preferred Sportswear (Lansdowne Boys Club Rec Modified) 0-2
MVP - Paul Craskey, Clifton Inn Knights


August-22 - 2nd Annual Rupp Memorial Tournament, New Castle
1 (tie) - El Canelo, New Castle (9)
1 (tie) - Shinetime, Rural Valley-Yatesboro (9)
(The "if" game never played, teams split the money)
other teams finishing in top-6:
Tailgaters/Wampum Hardware, New Kensington (10)
Smash House, New Castle (9)
A+ Appraisals/Quaker State, Youngstown, OH/New Castle (9)
Vesco Music, New Castle (9)


August 15-16 - Charles Angulis Memorial Tournament, Readington, NJ
A-Flight
1. Team EFX, Gillette, NJ
2. S&S, Hackettstown, NJ
3. KMC Builders, Readington, NJ
MVP - Shawn Fillman, Team EFX

B-Flight
1. MSB, Readington, NJ
2. A&G/Take It, Easton

Previous Winners and MVPs
Year Champ MVP

1986 Hunterdon Sporting Goods - Bill Goss
1987 Barbiche Brothers - Jim Stryker
1988 Lazy K Builders - Boomer Beam
1989 Sparks Excavating - Needle Wilson
1990 Sparks Excavating - Cliff Price
1991 Herks Super Hook - Herk Rodweller
1992 Promotion Sportswear - Herk Rodweller & Andy Snyder
1993 Tri Gem Builders - Ron Dorsey
1994 McKennas - Benny Marrazano
1995 Red Door - Al Faleski
1996 Promotion Sportswear - "Jainer"
1997 Ulisses Pizza - Bob Dewire
1998 Ulisses Pizza - Hector Garcia
1999 Ulisses Pizza - Don Johnson
2000 Drain King - Team Drain King
2001 Team Zone - Tim Weaver & Dennis Condomitti
2002 Lookers/Lotierzos - Mike Murray
2003 Jack Daddys - Team Jack Daddys
2004 Gem Plumbing - Rick Brown
2005 ALO Cinema - Russ Banasiak
2006 Hutson Trucking - Matt Ardizzone
2007 JNK Securities - Lenny Lemarca
2008 Bestrans - Shawn Fillman


August 1-2/8-9  - Trentonian - Trenton, NJ
(two weekends, plus another weekend to continue due to rain)

Competitive Power Flight ??
1. Gal’s Landscaping, Jamestown, NJ
2. Colvin Construction/Ideal Tile, Mercer-Trenton, NJ
3. Lloyd Sixsmiths, Philadelphia
4. G-Rice, Trenton, NJ
Phoenexville Health & Fitness, Pottstown
Liedtka Fuel/Dirty Boyz, Trenton, NJ
Acadia Financial Group, Hightstown, NJ
J&B Medford Sports Club, Medford, NJ
Diversified Rack, Medford, NJ
Accurate Billing, Bordentown, NJ

Open Class-C
1. Bestrans, Northeast, ND
2. Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede, NJ
3. Craig's Bullshippers, Chambersburg
4. Team EFX, Randolph, NJ
5. Turano Construction, Queens, NY
5. Buck Harley’s Traveling All-Stars, Las Vegas, NV

Open Class-D ??
1.
2. QuakerBridge Landscaping, Jackson, NJ
3. RMI-Extra Innings, Bordentown, NJ
4.
South Jersey Extreme
Lotierzo’s, Medford, NJ
Dave’s Auto Body, Quakertown
Phoenix Tube, Readington, NJ

Class-E Flight-A
1. Hazy’s Bar & Grill, Feasterville
2. Stadium Bar, Lower Bucks County
3. Fox Hunt Tavern, Levittown
4. Sedeyn Electric, Shore Area, NJ
5. Nanina’s Pasta Sauce, Belleville, NJ
5. Flying W, Medford, NJ

Class-E Flight-B ??
semi- HCW Trucking, Fairless Hills beat Club Risque, Burlington, NJ
semi- Prospect Heights, Ewing, NJ beat All-state Power Washing & Gators, Jamesburg, NJ
1.
2.
3.
4.

Class-E Flight-C
1. First N’ Ten Sports Pub, Hamilton Township, NJ
2. Weingart Construction, Montgomery, NJ
3. Fireside Inn, Feasterville
4. Red Star Pizza, Southhampton-Ewing, NJ
5. Joe’s Allentown Barber Shop, Allentown
5. Select Waterproofing, Marlton, NJ

Class-E Flight-D
1. G-Town. Mercer County, NJ
2. Walters & Son Contracting, Levittown
3. Pop Dud’s Studs, NJ
4. Bottoni Jewelers, Hamilton, NJ
5. Conte’s/Perone’s, Princeton, NJ
5. Ewing Dirt, Ewing, NJ

Recreation Flight
1. The Krew, Yardville, NJ
2. Nick’s Cafe, Hamilton, NJ
3. Havana’s Softball, New Hope
4. Farrows, New Egypt, NJ

Wooden Bat-I
1. Bill’s Olde Tavern, Hamilton Township, NJ
2. Gal’s Landscaping, Jamestown, NJ
3. Accurate Billing, Bordentown, NJ

Wooden Bat-II ??
1.
2.
3.
4.
West Park Imports
Gamecocks, Cookstown, NJ
Blood & Guts
Scotto & Crimani
Creston Hydraulics/Dirty Dozen

Women’s Open Flight A
1. Long Island Tides, East Northport, NY
2. Doggie Stylin’, Freehold, NJ
3. Team Crush, Norristown
4. Yuengling, Hamilton, NJ
5. Seamus Mulligan's/Duke’s Tavern, Springfield

Women’s Open B Flight
1. World Gems, Rockaway, NJ
2. J&D Trucking, Franklinville, NJ
3. Lakehouse, Shore Area, NJ
4. Click, Pitman, NJ

Women’s Class-E1
1. All-Heart, Edison, NJ
2. Irish Rover, Penndel
3. Toxic Softball/K&J Sports, Corbin City, NJ
4. Bill’s Olde Tavern, Hamilton
5. Payton’s Journey, Levittown
5. A&A Landscaping, Spotswood, NJ

Women’s Class-E2
1. VIP softball, Philadelphia
2. Metro Public Adjustment, Bristol
3. V&S Pizza, Fairless Hills
4. Candella’s Pizzeria, Hamilton, NJ
5. Da’ Chicks, Eatontown, NJ
5. Grapevine/Gsell Moving, Bordentown, NJ


August 1-2 - Ding-A-Ling, Yatesboro
1. McKeesport PNA #352 T5, Steel Valley, McKeesport (10) 5-0
2. Latrobe Merchants, Latrobe (9) 5-2
3. Tailgaters, New Kensington (10) 4-2
4. Brewbusters, Ford City (9) 6-2
5. Mac's Bar & Grill, Clarion (9) 4-2
6. Rox Stars/Inn The Ruff, McKees Rocks (10) 2-2
7. Heavy Metal, Sidman (8) 3-2
8. New Castle Merchants, New Castle (9) 2-2
9. Hilljackers, Morgantown, WV 1-2
10. Silver Dollar Lounge, Plumville (9) 2-2
11. AFLAC, New Kensington (10) 1-2
12. Keystone Concrete, Brookville-Dubois (13) 1-2
13. Wick City Saloon, Kittanning (9) 1-2
14. Shinetime, Rural Valey-Yatesboro (9) 1-2
15. McKeesport PNA #352, Steel Valley-McKeesport (10) 1-2
16. Plant-it Earth Greenhouse, Homer City (9) 1-2
17. A.E. Reken Welding, Sagamore (9) 1-2
18. Dunbar/Mikan, Dunbar (7) 0-2
19. Final Score Sports Saloon, NuMine (9) 0-2
20. Avi's Tavern, Yatesboro (9) 0-2
21. Bar & Grill, NuMine (9) 0-2

NOTE: Tailgaters Lounge won an unprecedented 5th straight Ding-A-Ling title.
Over the past 4 years Tailgaters Lounge has won 21 straight games without a loss.
The last game they lost at a Ding-A-Ling tournament was in 2005 when Keystone Concrete defeated them 15 to 1.


July 11-12 Lewistown Tournament
1. Geedey's Towing, Mifflintown
2. M&S Softball, Lewisburg
3. Black Horse Tavern, Lewistown
3. Juiced Softball, Altoona


July 11-12 ASA Yuengling Invitational Classic, Williamsport (just listed top teams in each flight)
A-Flight
1- Craig's Bullshippers, Zinn's Spring-Denver
2- Tailgaters/Worth/Wampum Hardware, New Kensington
3- Lewisburg Legion, Lewisburg
4- Brickyard/Steve Black, Manheim
5- Crippled Bear, Williamsport
MVP - Chip Frame (SS), Bullshippers

B-Flight
1 (tie)- Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede, NJ
1 (tie)- Bestrans, Northeast, MD
3 (tie)- Window World, Lewisburg
3 (tie)- Savory’s/ADU, York

C-Flight
1- Mike Cleck Paving, Mifflintown
2- M&M Medical/Diesel, Brownstown-Johnstown

D-Flight
1 (tie)- Monogramming Plus, Lewisburg
1 (tie)- Allison Crane, Sunbury
1 (tie)- Custom Glass, Kittanning

NOTE: All brackets that were shared were by team choice as it was their preference to get home earlier Sunday, due to intense rain storms Saturday night.


July 11-12 Bridgton AA "Beer Tournament" Upper Black Eddy (Top-4)
1. Steppy's/TNT/Worcester, Norristown 7-0
2. A&G/Take It, Easton
3. Tribe, Norristown 4-3
4. Unwanted, Palmer Township 4-4


July 4 NSA Summer Slam, Riverview Park, Easton
A-Flight
1. Chaotikk Tatoo, York
2. JNK Securities, Rockville Centre, NY
3. Craig's Bullshippers, Zinn's-Denver
4. Unwanted Softball, Palmer Spring-Easton
5. Wagner Farms/Torco Supply, Palmer Spring-Easton
6. Softball Fans, York

B flight
1. Phoenix Tube, Readington, NJ
2. A&G Painting, Palmer-Easton

others entering, no results:
Baird Stone, Pittston
Fishers Deli, Intercourse
Jackdaddys, Easton
Bay Ridge Softball, Staten Island, NY
HHS Oilers, Wilmington, DE
Market Street Sports Bar, NJ
Deichman Walker, Readington, NJ


July 4 ASA Class-C/D/E York Firecracker Tournament (Top-6 only)
1. Smokers Outlet/Ray Myers, York
2. Clyde's, Glen Burnie, MD
3. A&K Pizza, Lewisburg
3. Ike's Mobile, Belcamp. MD
5. Vigilant Social Club/APC, York
5. Thrashers, Intercourse


June-27 Mercersburg 1-Day Invitational, Mercersburg (Top-6 only)
1. Craig's Bullshippers, Zinn's Spring-Denver
2. Spurgeon Trucking/Bear's Repair Madmen, Martinsburg, WV
3. Vigilant Social Club/APC,  York
4. Heavy Metal Softball, Sidman
5. M&M Medical/Diesel, Brownstown-Johnstown
6. Northwestern Mutual Insurance, Hagerstown, MD


June 20-21 Big Moe's Meadville Miller Lite Classic C/D/E Meadville (Top-6 only)
1. Shinetime, Rurel Valley-Yatesboro
2. Marous Brothers Construction, Willoughby, OH
3. Mac's Bar & Grill, Clarion
4. El Canelo/C-Town, New Castle
5. Kessler Construction, Meadville
6. Vantage Health Care, Meadville

Past Champs
2008-Tailgators - Lewisburg Legion?
2007-Lewisburg Legion


June 20-21 ISA Cape May Classic, Cape May, NJ
A-Flight
1. Deluxe Bakery, Runnemede, NJ
2. Wagner Farms/Torco, Palmer-Easton
3. Team EFX, Gillette, NJ
4. JNK Securities, Rockville Centre, NY
5. Turano Construction, Piscataway, NJ
5. Tri-State, Lakewood, NJ

B-Flight
1. Bud Light/Shake N Bake, Cape May, NJ
2. AMX, Pine Hill, NJ
3. Cartel, NJ
4. Lotierzo Construction, Medford, NJ


June 13-14 - Noxen Rattlesnake Hunt Tournament - Noxen (Top-2 only)
1. Tipsy Turtle, Kingston
2. Baird Stone, Pittston

Past Results
2008 - Ironhead, Kingston - Pa Avenue Sports, Sunbury-Roseto
2007 - Lewisburg Legion, Lewisburg - Ironhead, Kingston


June 13-14 – ASA Class-C Bud Bash XIX NIT, Mansfield, OH
1. T&T Mortgage/Boys Softball, Cleveland, OH
2. Tailgators/Worth/Wampum Hardware, New Kensington, PA (9) - (Direct Berth to Class-C Nationals)
3. Elk & Elk, Willoughby, OH
4. Goodfellows Pub/Top Hat, Marion, OH
5. Pepco/Pat O'Brien Chevrolet, Olmstead Falls, OH
5. Fluff & Ed's, Ohio
7. Custom Softball , Ohio


May 30-31 ASA District-14 (Montgomery County) Class-D District Championship, Norristown
1. Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's, Norristown (4-0)
2. Anthony Rentals, Norristown (5-2)
3. Kelly Insurance/Trappe Tavern, Collegeville (2-2)
4. D&D/Spectrum Softball, Norristown (2-2)
5. Flashtastics/Zones Catering, Norristown (1-2)
6. Natale & Onufer/Jamison's Beverage, Norristown (2-2)
7. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (1-2)
8. Black Horse Tavern-I, Norristown (1-2)
9. PCS Wireless, Linfield (0-2)
10. Norristown Rec, Norristown (0-2)
MVP - Ed "Buzz" Shytle, Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's Beverage

Maennerchor Club/Bauman Pitts Plumbing/Jamison's Beverage:
Front Row: (MVP) Buzz Shytle and son Tripp Shytle
Middle Row: Matt Michael and son, Joe Vignola, Happ Capaferri, Gerry DiNolfi, Gus Baldassano, Bryan Kaufman
Back Row: Bob Heppner, Danny Matson, Mike Kaufman, John Cresswell, Woody Smith, Rob Himes, Don Douglass

MVP - Buzz Shytle and son Tripp, Maennerchor Club/Bauman Pitts Plumbing/Jamison's Beverage

(click on both photos for larger size)


May 30-31 ASA 31st Annual Lewisburg Coke Classic Class-C/D/E -  Lewisburg

A-Flight
1. Bullshippers, Zinn's-Denver
2. Wagner Farms/Torco Supply, Easton
3. Heims Disposal/Club Freds, Herndon
4. Fisher's Deli, Intercourse

B-Flight
1. Geedy's Towing, Mifflintown
2. Pro Ink, Middleburg

C-Flight
1. AutoPro1.com, Williamsburg
2. Mercaldo’s, Williamsport

D-Flight
1. CMC Joist, Lewisburg
2. Phantoms, Palmyra

Other Teams Entered:
Brickyard Sports Bar, Manheim; Pennsylvania Avenue Sports, Roseto-Lewisburg; Lewisburg Legion, Lewisburg; Heavy Metal Softball, Sidman; M&S Softball, Lewisburg; Psycho Softball, Baltimore, MD; W&L Subaru, Lewisburg; Klines Trucking, Lewisburg; Sunbury Eagles/ITG, Lewisburg; Northern Edge Stone, Lewisburg;
Fantasy Island/Club 22, Lewisburg; Crippled Bear, Williamsport; R&D Heat/AC, Lewisburg; Stetler Hotel, Lewisburg; C.W.C., Lewisburg; Miller Lite, Kingston; Bison Motors, Lewisburg; Reichards Auto Sales, Lewisburg; Kicken Bass Baits/Pa. Painting, Lewisburg; Tice-Spinello, Lewisburg; Damage Incorporated, Slatington; Mandata Legion (White Oak), Herndon; Aarons Softball; S&W Softball; R&D Welding/Midstate, Mifflinburg; Heritage Custom Builders, Clifton Park, NY


May 23-24 - Greenville Memorial Weekend Tournament, Greenville
1. El Canelo, New Castle 5-0
2. Vantage Health Care, Meadville 6-2
3. Artex Design/CTS, Zelienople-Butler 3-2
4. Quaker State/A Plus Appraisals, New Castle 3-2
5. Osbourne-Williams Funeral Home, Greenville 3-2
5. Mac's Bar & Grill, Clarion 4-2
7. Bates Drywall, Greenville 2-2
7. Belmont-II, Zelienople-Butler 2-2
9. Kessler Construction, Meadville 1-2
9. Illusionz, Greenville 1-2
9. Shinetime, Rurel Valley-Yatesboro 1-2
9. Empower, Greenville 1-2
13. Diamond Devils, Pittsburgh 1-2
13. Lowrey's Towing, Greenville 0-2
13. Blue Team, Greenville 0-2
13. New England Tavern, Greenville 1-2
17. IHC, Greenville 0-2
17. Gaus Electric, Greenville 0-2


May 23-25 ASA Richmond Round Robin, Richmond, VA (Class-D/E)

Class-D Standings (Bracket/Wildcard/Elimination)- Total
* 1. Goodman Softball, Beaverdam, VA (6-1, 0-0, 3-0) 9-1
2. Dew Drop Inn/Bay Country, Hollywood, MD (3-4, 1-0, 2-2) 6-6
3. Real Estate Plus, Fairmont, WV (6-1, 0-0, 1-2) 7-3
4. Mavericks, Middletown, NY (3-4, 2-0, 0-2) 5-6
5. Diamond Kings, Monticello, NY (3-4, 1-1, 0-0) 4-5
5. UCIT, Fort Meade, MD (5-2, 0-1, 0-0) 5-3
5. Tailgators, Coatesville, PA (2-5, 0-1, 0-0) 2-6
5. No Team, Nowhere (0-7, 0-1, 0-0) 0-8

Class-E Standings (Bracket/Wildcard/Elimination)- Total
1. Cougot's Elite Chimeny Service, Ashland, VA (0-0, 5-0) 5-0 (11-1 including bracket)
* 2. NJ Showtime/HMR Belleville, NJ (0-0, 5-2) 5-2
3. Wrecking Crew, Waynesboro, PA (1-0, 3-2) 4-2
4. Storm Softball, Medford, NJ (0-0, 3-2) 3-2
5. Edgewood Properties, North Brunswick, NJ (1-0, 2-2) 3-2
* 5. D'z Mafia, Morristown, TN (0-0, 1-2) 1-2
5. Glory Days Grill, Herndon, VA (2-0, 1-2) 3-2
* 5. Young Guns, Montpelier, VA (0-0, 1-2) 1-2
9. Go Orthopaedic/Sportsmen/Elite, Mechanicsville, VA (2-0, 0-2) 2-2
9. Virgnia Vipers Softball, Fairfax, VA (0-0, 1-2) 1-2
9. Blue Ribbon Rentals, Jamestown, NY (1-0, 0-2) 1-2
9. Team AKA/Little Grass Inc., Felton, DE (1-0, 0-2) 1-2
12. Corona IS, Mentor, OH (1-1, 0-0) 1-1
12. Good Times, Baltimore, MD (1-1, 0-0) 1-1
12. Jager Bombs, Fishkill, NY (1-1, 0-0) 1-1
12. Roto-Rooter, Richmond, VA (0-1, 0-0) 0-1
12. Uncle Al's, Danbury, CT (1-1, 0-0) 1-1
12. Bloomer's Pudding Blues, Richmond, VA (0-1, 0-0) 0-1
12. Team Fantasy, Chesterfield, VA (0-1, 0-0) 0-1
12. The Pour House, Charlotte, NC (0-1, 0-0) 0-1
12. Raw Dawgs, Louisa, VA (0-1, 0-0) 0-1
12. Universal Effects, Richmond, VA (0-1, 0-0) 0-1
12. Industrial Concrete, Fredericksburg, VA (0-1, 0-0) 0-1
12. Sunrise Title Inc., Washington, NJ (0-1, 0-0) 0-1

* Bracket Winners


May 23-25 ASA Sierra/Slo-Pitch Press Memorial Weekend Tournament, Readington, NJ

A Flight:
1. JNK Securities/Scene, Rockville Centre, NY
2. ChecKing, New Haven, CT
3. Wagner Farms/Torco, Easton
4. Tribe, Norristown
5. Team EFX, Gillette, NJ
5. Giant Steel, Smithtown, NY

B Flight
1. Mohawk Softball, Parsippany, NJ
2. 4-Way Lock-n-Door, Readington, NJ


May 23-25 USSSA Class-C Duffys Tavern/Worth Memorial Day Spectacular, Ocean City, MD
1. Sports55/Easton/3n2, Severna Park, MD 5-3
2. Shuckers Softball/Team Miken, Baltimore, MD 5-3
3. JYD/Elite, MD 5-2
4. Powerup/Angle Inn/Sports55 Dawgs, MD 3-3
5. Angle Inn/Sports 55/Lost Boys, MD 4-2
5. Turano Construction Softball, NJ 3-4
7. Deluxe Bakery, NJ 3-3
7. Team Hertrich, DE 1-4
9. Bio Hazardous Customs, MD 0-5

Class-D results of PA teams
5. PA Avenue Sports/Window World, Roseto-Lewisburg
13. New Holland LEgion, Zinn's-Denver

Class-E results of PA teams
3. Baird Stone, Pittston
26. IMRS, Chambersburg


May 23-25 SNA Beast of the East Memorial Weekend Tournament, Richmond/Petersburg, VA

Platinum Flight
1. Bestrans (Northeast, DE) 6-1
2. Virginia Select (Charlottesville, VA) 3-2
3. CIA (Richmond, VA) 4-2
4. B&B Sears (Elizabeth City, NC) 2-2
5. Team Moose (MD) 1-2
5. Sons of The Legion (MD) 1-2
* 5. Angle Inn/Diamond Blade/Easton (MD) 1-2
* 7. 4 U Floors/Elite (Norfolk, VA) 1-2
9. Cedar Creek (NC) 0-2
* 9. Russell's Paint 0-2

* Bracket winner

=================

Gold Flight
1. Al’s Exxon/Landis/V&S (PA) 5-0
2. Team FS (LA/MS/OH) 3-2
3. Platinum Sports (MD) 5-2
4. Meeks Disposal (Suffolk, VA) 3-3
5. Youth Challenge (Chesapeake, VA) 1-2
* 5. CA/JO/Meeks/Crusaders/Demarini (Chesapeake, VA) 1-2
7. Spurgeon Trucking/Bear Repair (Williamsport, MD) 1-2
7. Semper Sports/Worth (Culpeper, VA) 1-3
9. Thunder & Lightning (VA) 1-2
* 9. My Plumber (NC) 0-3

* Bracket winner

=================

Silver Flight
1. Elite Sports of Va 6-0
2. Dalton Farms 5-2
3. Ben's BBQ/Spotsy Eagles 6-2
4. Team Blackwater 8-2
5. EVB 3-2
5. PTI/Tanel 360 3-2
7. Beach Construction 3-2
7. Chick-Fil-A 4-2
9. Brickhouse 3-2
9. Carolina Softball 2-2
9. Baseline/RSC 4-2
9. Municipal/Jackdaddy's, PA 4-2
13. DLH/Dre Bly 2-2
13. Spivey/Triple Crown 2-2
13. Norwood 2-2
13. Richmond E. Moose/Judy K 2-3
17. Cruisers 1-2
17. Cooke's/Allen 1-2
17. Woodlawn Black Sox 1-2
17. MaGuire & Son 3-2
17. Cornerstone Softball 2-3
17. Nelson Int'l 2-3
17. Bulldogs 2-3
17. Kincaid Paint 2-2
25. Tritons 2-2
25. Kingsmen 1-3
25. Rockies 1-2
25. Financial Solutions/JR 1-2
25. Eddie's Softball 1-3
25. AJ McMurphy's 1-3
25. W&W Tree Service 1-2
25. Raiders 1-3
33. Performance Alloy 0-3
33. Bud Kings 0-3
33. KTS 0-3
33. No Team 0-3

* Bracket winner

=================

Bronze Flight (Top-5)
* 1. Team SWAT
2. Don Griffin Well Drilling
* 3. Guardian Angels
4. Savvages
* 5. Last Call
* 5. Aflac/Steger Insurance
* Moody’s/Seabags/Pearl Vision
* Summit/McCoy Painting
* Dawghouse
* BDS
* Zeno’s Softball
* Power Alley/Hendricks
* Class Act
* Shuckers Roadhouse
* C&B Tree/Trouble
Remaining Teams in Bronze Flight - Smashmouth Inc.- Country Boys- NOVA Bandits- Buffalo Wild Wings- Ferebee’s- Team Legacy/Sports 55- Bell Construction- Petersburg Black Sox- Heavy Hitters- Showtime- Element Lounge/Elite- Hometown Villians- M&M Construction- Jager/Elite/CG- Dizzy’s Tigers- Whatever Softball- Power House- Armstrong & Son- A&C Concrete- 50/50 Softball- Wahoos- AC Moose- HomePro Pest Control- Power Alley/Hendricks- Southside Outlaws- The Core- Taylormade Lawn Care- Organized Chaos- DMV- Bad Boys- Envoy Health of Winchester- Choke N Poke- Line Drive Softball- Top Shelf- Superior Softball- Shuckers Roadhouse- Mustangs- Williamsburg Thunder- Dirty South

* Bracket Winners


May 23 - Memorial Day Weekend Upland Benefit Tournament, Upland
1. Upland AC, Millennium-Upland 4-0
2. Dr. Foley's, East Norriton 3-2
3. Sligo's Irish Pub, Millennium Sunday 2-2
3. Sloppy Joe's, Millennium-Upland 3-1
5. Kriby's Lawn Care, Millennium-Upland 0-3
5. Brookhaven Deli, Millennium-Upland 0-3


May 16-17 - ASA District-14 (Montgomery County) Class-E District Championship, Norristown
1. DePaul Brothers, Norristown (4-1)
2. United Facilities, AlleyGators-Pottstown (5-2)
3. AJ Catagnus Recycle, Norristown (3-2)
4. GCS Landscaping, Norristown (2-2)
5. CarVision.com, Norristown (2-2)
6. Romano Landscaping, Norristown (1-2)
7. Budweiser, AlleyGators-Pottstown (0-2)
8. Gators, AlleyGators-Pottstown (0-2)
9. Black Horse Tavern II, Norristown (0-2)
MVP - Nick Zernone, DePaul Brothers

DePaul Brothers:
Front Row: Chris Carter, Ron Ettore, (MVP) Nick Zernone, Chris Delliponti, Kevin Singleton
Back Row: Tracey King, Andy Drobek, Bill Murphy, Don Gaskin, AJ Hamaday, Albert Rosati, Mike Imperial, Jim Corliss, Roy Sanders
Missing from Photo: Chris Ness and Nick Bosco

MVP - Nick Zernone, Depaul Brothers


May 16-17 - The Spring Ding, Yatesboro (Top-4 only)
1. Heavy Metal Softball, Sidman 4-1
2. Shinetime, Punxsutawney 7-2
3. Mac's Bar & Grill, Clarion 3-2
4. Grapeville Station/Rehab Center, Grapeville
MVP - Eddie Richardson, Heavy Metal Softball


May 2-3 - Quakertown Early Bird, Quakertown (Top-3 only)
1. Rusty Trumbones, Quakertown
2. US Electrodes, Quakertown
3. 5 Points Inn/Centimark, Quakertown
only information available


May 2-3 - NASF Lancaster "Amish Open" -Manheim/Gap/Intercourse

Gold Flight Standings (Bracket Record, Elimination Record) - Total Record
1. Angle Inn/Diamondblade/Easton/Sports 55, Baltimore, MD (3-0, 4-0) - 7-0
2. Wagner Farms/Torco Supply, Palmer-Easton (2-1, 3-1) - 5-2
3. New Holland Legion, Zinns-Denver (3-0, 1-1) - 4-1
3. Landis Express/V&S/Al's Exxon, Zinn's-Denver (3-0, 2-1) - 5-1
5. Brickyard/Steve Black Builders, Manheim (3-0, 2-1) - 5-1
5. Vigilant Social Club, York/APC (2-1, 1-1) - 3-2
5. Tri State/Apex, Egg Harbor Township, NJ (2-1, 1-1) - 3-2
9. McKeesport PNA #352 T5, Steel Valley-Pittsburgh (2-1, 1-1) - 3-2
9. Predators, Intercourse (2-1, 0-2) - 2-3
9. Craig's Bullshippers, Zinn's Spring-Denver (3-0, 0-1) - 3-1
9. Bestrans, Northeast, MD (2-1, 1-2) - 3-3
9. Fishers Deli, Intercourse-Zinn's Spring-Denver (3-0, 0-2) - 3-2
13. Stubby's Bar & Grille, Manheim (2-1, 0-2) - 2-3

Silver Flight Standings (Bracket Record, Elimination Record) - Total Record
1. John's Landscaping, York (1-2, 2-0) - 3-2
1. Martz's Game Farm, Sunbury (1-2, 1-0) - 2-2
1. Commanches, Intercourse (1-2, 1-0) - 2-2
4. PA Ave. Sports/Window World, Roseto-Lewisburg (1-2, 0-1) - 1-3
5. Thrashers, Intercourse (1-2, 0-1) - 1-3
5. Savory's/ADU, York (1-2, 0-1) - 1-3
5. Outlaws, Manheim (0-3, 0-1) - 0-4

Bronze Flight Standings (Bracket Record, Elimination Record) - Total Record
1. Longhorns, Gap (0-3, 1-0) - 1-3
1. Shorbs/ProCo, York (0-3, 1-0) - 1-3
1. Bulldogs, Intercourse (0-3, 0-0) - 0-3
1. Bandits, Gap (0-3, 0-0) - 0-3
5. Storm, Gap (0-3, 0-1) - 0-4
5. Chargers, Gap (0-3, 0-1) - 0-4


May 2-3 - Sully's 32nd Annual Women's Early Bird, Norristown
Cancelled - Rained Out (fields under repair)


April 25 - Sam Tavoni Memorial Softball Tournament - Herb Pennock Memorial Park - Kennett Square (Top-2 only)
1. Fisher's Deli, Intercourse-Zinn’s Travel (2)
2. T-Bones/Allstate Insurance, Norristown (14)


April 18-19 - Mifflinburg Tournament (Top-3 only)
(Top-3)
1. M&S Softball, Lewisburg (6-1)
2. J&C Auto, Mifflinburg (4-2)
3. Monogramming Plus, Lewisburg (3-2)


April 11-12 - Lewisburg Early Bird Tournament, Lewisburg
A-Flight: (Top-4 only)
1. M&S Softball, Lewisburg
2. Diesel/M&M Medical, Johnstown
3. Monogramming Plus, Lewisburg
4. Heim Disposal/Club Fred's, Herndon

B-Flight: (Top-2 only)
1. W&L Subaru, Lewisburg
2. PA Hammers, Johnstown


April 11 - ASA Easter Bash (One-Day), Roseto
1. Team Pennsylvania Avenue Sports, Roseto (3-0)
2. Team Redbull, Hackettstown, NJ (2-2)
3. Ring of Fire, Stroudsburg (2-2)
4. Keystone Pub, Bethlehem (2-2)
5. Star 31, Washington, NJ (1-2)
6. Cactus Blue, Northampton (0-2)
MVP: Josh "Dogg" Lauver - Team Pennsylvania Avenue Sports


April 4-5 - USSSA Razorback Early Bird Open, York

A-Flight
1. Bestrans, Northeast, MD (Class-C)
2. New Holland Legion, Denver (Class-D)
3. Shuckers Softball/Team Miken, Berlin, MD (Class-C)
4. Brickyard Sports Bar, Manheim (Class-D)
5. Team Pennsylvania Avenue Sports, Roseto-Lewisburg (Class-D)
5. CGR Softball/The Auto Barn Inc., Baltimore, MD (Class-D)
7. Turano Construction Softball, Piscatawney, NJ (Class-C)
7. JYD/Elite, Glen Burnie, MD (Class-C)
9. Sports55/Easton/3n2, Severna Park, MD (Class-C)
9. Angle Inn/Sports 55/Lost Boys, Baltimore, MD (Class-C)
9. Power Up/Angle Inn /Sports55 Dawgs, Essex, MD (Class-C)
9. Affliction, Pasadena, MD (Class-D)
13. Diamondblade/Angle Inn/Easton, Baltimore, MD (Class-B)
13. Harview/Dugout, Baltimore, MD (Class-E)
13. Team Moose, St.Mary's, MD (Class-C)
13. Bullshippers, Denver (Class-C)
17. Triangle Bar/McKeesport PNA T5, Pittsburgh (Class-C)
17. Full Tilt, Balto, MD (Class-E)
17. Phy Graphix, Palmyra (Class-E)
17. Cutthroat Softball, Gainesville, VA (Class-C)
17. Vigilant/APC, York (Class-D)
17. Wagner Farms/Torco Supply, Easton (Class-C)
17. DE Aqua Flow (Class-D)
17. Johns Landscaping, York (Class-E)
25. Heavy Metal Softball, Sidman (Class-E)
25. Savory's/ADU, York (Class-D)
25. MD Platinum Sports (Class-C)
25. Hook's Gym (Class-D)
25. MD Angle Inn Lite's Out (Class-E)
25. Shorb's/Pro Co., York (Class-D)

B-Flight
1. Sudden Impact, Millersville, MD (Class-D)
2. Al's Service/Landis Express, Denver (Class-D)
3. Shinetime, Rural Valley (Class-D)
4. Gateway, Harrisburg (Class-D)
5. Black Sox, Baltimore, MD (Class-D)
7. Tribe, Norristown (Class-D)
7. Blaze Softball, York (Class-E)
9. Lewisburg Legion, Lewisburg (Class-D)
9. Delaware Hitmen/Elite, newark, DE (Class-E)
9. Baird Stone, Luzerne (Class-E)
9. Phantoms, Labanon (Class-E)
13. Backer's Brewers, York (Class-D)
13. Shealer's Garage, Gettysburg (Class-D)
13. Ricke Brothers, York (Class-D)
18. G Muzik, Reading (Class-E)

C-Flight
1. Hard Yacht Cafe'/Softball Show, Forest Hill, MD (Class-D)
2. Pini Masonry/Alley Gators, Linfield (Class-E)
3. Team Swat, Dover (Class-E)
4. Pump's, Dover (Class-E)
5. Sports55/3n2/Showtime, Baltimore, MD (Class-D)
5. Kristi's Kitchen Softball, Baltimore, MD (Class-E)
7. West York Inn/Regal Inc./Pritz Auto Body, York (Class-E)
7. York Casket/Electrovations, York (Class-E)
9. Damage Incorporated, Slatington (Class-D)
9. Screaming Beavers, Dover (Class-E)
9. Roburitto's, Dallas Town (Class-E)
9. Rudasill's Auto Body, York (Class-E)


April 4 - Millennium/Bats Plus Early Bird Classic, Delaware County (Upland, Chichester, Upper Darby)

Gold Flight Final Standings:
1. Matty's Place, Delcom 5-0
2. Taylor Electric Brawlers, Gap 3-2
3. Barnaby's of Aston UBBIBC, Millennium-Upland 3-1
3. J&P Auto/Hopson's/Cannon Roofing, Norristown 2-2
5. Pogue Mahone's Pub I, Millennium Sunday "A" 1-2
5. Fully Loaded, Sam Tavoni-Kennett Square 1-2
5. The Storm, Millennium-Upland 0-3
5. Barnaby's of West Chester, Chester County 0-3

Bracket 1
Matty's Place, Millennium Sunday "A" 3-0
Taylor Electric Brawlers, Gap 2-1
Pogue Mahone's Pub I, Millennium Sunday "A" 1-2
The Storm, Millennium Upland 0-3

Bracket 2
Barnaby's of Aston UBBIBC, Millennium Sunday "A" 3-0
J&P Auto/Hopson's Seal/Cannon Roofing, Norristown 2-1
Fully Loaded, Sam Tavoni-Kennett Square 1-2
Barnaby's of West Chester, Chester County 0-3

Semifinals:
Matty's Place, Delcom defeated J&P Auto/Hopson's Seal/Cannon Roofing, Norristown - (14-7)
Taylor Electric Brawlers, Gap defeated Barnaby's of Aston UBBIBC, Millennium "A" - (13-12)

Gold Flight Championship:
Matty's Place, Delcom defeated Taylor Electric Brawlers, Gap - (12-7)

--------------------------------------------------------------

Silver Flight Final Standings:
1. A. Marinelli & Sons, Millennium "B" 4-1
2. J.D. McGillicuddy's, Lawrence Park 3-2
3. Dolan's Bar, Millennium Upland 2-2
3. Johnny B's Place, Millennium "A" 2-2
5. Dexter's on the 5, Delco Independant 2-1
5. Nicky Bigs, Millennium-Upland 1-2
5. Red Lantern, Millennium Sunday "B" 1-2
5. Moe's Grille Springfield I, Millennium Sunday "A" 0-3

Bracket 1
J.D. McGillicuddy's, Millennium Sunday "A" 2-1
A. Marinelli & Sons, Millennium Sunday "B" 2-1
Nicky Bigs, Millennium Upland 1-2
Red Lantern, Millennium Sunday "B" 1-2

Bracket 2
Johnny B's Place, Millennium Sunday "A" 2-1
Dolan's Bar, Millennium Upland 2-1
Dexter's on the 5, Delco Independant 2-1
Moe's Grille Springfield I, Millennium Sunday "A" 0-3

Semifinals:
A. Marinelli & Sons, Millennium "B" defeated Dolan's Bar, Millennium Upland - (11-7)
J.D. McGillicuddy's, Lawrence Park defeated Johnny B's Place, Millennium "A" - (23-9)

Silver Flight Championship:
A. Marinelli & Sons, Millennium "B" defeated J.D. McGillicuddy's, Lawrence Park - (19-9)

--------------------------------------------------------------

Bronze Flight Final Standings:
1. Delaware Valley Retirement, Millennium-Upland 4-1
2. All-American Termite & Pest Control, South NJ 3-2
3. Bud's Cafe, Millennium-Upland 2-2
3. Riddle Ale House, Millennium Sunday "B" 2-2
5. R.P. McMurphy's Shockers, Millennium Sunday "C" 2-1
5. Duffer's Pub, Millennium Sunday "C" 1-2
5. Della Polla's Tavern, Millennium Sunday "B" 1-2
5. Tom n Jerry's Underdogs, Millennium Sunday "B" 0-3

Bracket 1
All-American Termite & Pest Control, South NJ 2-1
Bud's Cafe, Millennium-Upland 2-1
Duffer's Pub, Millennium Sunday "C" 1-2
Della Polla's Tavern, Millennium Sunday "B" 1-2

Bracket 2
Delaware Valley Retirement, Millennium Upland 2-1
Riddle Ale House, Millennium Sunday "B" 2-1
R.P. McMurphy's Shockers, Millennium Sunday "C" 2-1
Tom n Jerry's Underdogs, Millennium Sunday "B" 0-3

Semifinals:
Delaware Valley Retirement, Millennium Upland defeated Bud's Cafe, Millennium Upland - (9-8)
All-American Termite & Pest Control, South Jersey defeated Riddle Ale House, Millennium "B" - (18-8)

Bronze Flight Championship:
Delaware Valley Retirement, Millennium Upland defeated All-American Termite & Pest Control, South NJ - (11-7)

--------------------------------------------------------------

Rec Flight Final Standings:
1. A.M. Heating & AC, Millennium Sunday "D" 4-1
2. Untouchables, Millennium Sunday "C" 4-1
3. Team DoD, Willow Grove NAS 4-1
3. Leary's Pub, Millennium Sunday "C" 2-3
5. Latter Day Saints-A, Delco Community Church 1-2
5. Action Concrete, Millennium Sunday Rec 0-3
5. Trophy Tavern, Millennium Sunday Rec 0-4

Bracket 1
Team DoD, Willow Grove NAS 4-0
Leary's Pub, Millennium Sunday "C" 2-2
Trophy Tavern, Millennium Sunday Rec 0-4

Bracket 2
Untouchables, Millennium Sunday "C" 3-0
A.M. Heating & AC, Millennium Sunday "D" 2-1
Latter Day Saints-A, Delco Community Church 1-2
Action Concrete, Millennium Sunday Rec 0-3

Semifinals:
A.M. Heating & AC, Millennium "D" defeated Team DoD, Willow Grove NAS - (15-10)
Untouchables, Millennium "C" defeated Leary's Pub, Millennium "C" - (8-7)

Rec Flight Championship:
A.M. Heating & AC, Millennium "D" defeated Untouchables, Millennium "C" - (18-14)


April 4 - ASA Norristown B-Division Early Bird,  Norristown
Final Standings:
1. Down & Dirty/Spectrum Softball 5-1
2. Norristown Rec 3-2
3. Natale & Onufer/Jamison's 3-2
4. Black Horse Tavern-I 2-2
5. Maennerchor/Bauman Pitts/Jamison's 1-2
6. Black Horse Tavern-II 1-2
7. Flashtastics/Zone Catering 0-2
8. Reed's Center Square Hotel 0-2
MVP - Ron Nattle, (Shortstop) Down & Dirty/Spectrum Softball


March 28 - NASF Fisher’s Deli One Day Early Bird (Class-D/E), Gap
Top-4 out of fourteen teams
1. Thrashers, Intercourse (8-0)
2. Pucillo's Pizza, Lebanon
3. Lightning, Intercourse
4. Commanches, Intercourse


March 28 - ASA Norristown Open Early Bird, Norristown
Standings (Record, runs allowed, runs scored, run diff)

1. Paragon Alliance, Norristown : 3-0 (66, 77, +11)
2. Steppy's Sports Bar/TNT Sports Club/Worcester HVAC, Norristown : 2-1 (40, 58, +18)
3. T-Bones/All State Insurance, Norristown : 2-1 (40, 46, +6)
4. Maennerchor Club/Norristown Rec, Norristown : 1-2 (56, 34, -22)
5. Peppers Restaurant/FAI, Norristown : 1-2 (48, 57, +9)
6. Down & Dirty/Spectrum Softball, Norristown: 0-3 (70, 48, -22)
MVP - Brian Dunlap, (Pitcher) Paragon Alliance


March 21 - ASA Norristown C-Division Early Bird,  Norristown
Final Standings:
1. Catagnus Recycle, Norristown 3-0
2. Black Horse Tavern-II, Norristown 2-2
3. Depaul Brothers, Norristown 3-3
4. CarVision.com, Norristown 1-3
5. Conshy Groupers, Bridgeport 1-2
MVP - Chip Polkowski (Outfield/Shortstop), Catagnus Recycle


March 14-15 - 1st Annual St. Patty's Day Tournament, Delaware County

Final Standings:
1. Upland AC/Young Guns, Upland 4-1
2. Nauman Homes, Bethlehem 3-1
3. The Tribe, West Brandywine 2-1
3. Kelly's Sports 2-2
5. Sweeney's Pub, Marcus Hook 0-3
5. Bud's Cafe 0-3

Championship:
Upland AC/Young Guns, Upland defeated Nauman Homes, Bethlehem
MVP- Dan Crowley, Upland AC/Young Guns (13-18, .722)

Semi-Finals
Nauman Homes, Bethleham (#1-A) defeated Kelly's Sports (#2-B)
Upland AC/Young Guns, Upland (#2-A) defeated The Tribe, West Brandywine (#1-B)

Play-In Games
Kelly's Sports (#2-B) beat Bud's Cafe (#3-A)
Upland AC/Young Guns, Upland (#2-A) beat Sweeney's Pub, Marcus Hook (#3-B)

Bracket Standings
Bracket-A
1. Nauman Homes, Bethlehem (2-0)
2. Upland AC/Young Guns, Upland (1-1)
3. Bud's Cafe (0-2)

Bracket-B
1. The Tribe, West Brandywine (2-0)
2. Kelly's Sports Ltd. (FOE) (1-1)
3. Sweeney's Pub, Marcus Hook (0-2)


February 21-22 - Snowball Tournament, Upper Chichester

Championship

Showtime defeated Barnabys UBBIBC

Semi-Finals
Barnabys UBBIBC defeated The Flyers
Showtime defeated The Storm


January 24 - Bats Plus "Coed" Icebreaker Softball Tournament - Maple Zone, Upper Chichester

AppNet Solutions, Chester County Coed defeated Yardbirds, Millennium Furey Fall Coed


January 17 - Bats Plus "Men's" Icebreaker Softball Tournament - Maple Zone, Upper Chichester

Showtime Softball I, Northern New Jersey defeated  K&N Construction, South Jersey


Back to the Norristown Area Softball 2009 Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net