2009 Local Area Tournament Announcements

To check out the 2009 Tournament Results, Click here

 


ASA of Pennsylvania State Tournament Information:

ASA of Pennsylvania Web Site

State Staff
State Commissioner - Andrew S. Loechner - 717-761-4508  -  Email -  Andy Loechner 

Deputy State Commissioner - Dave Persing- 570-286-9492  -  Email -  Dave Persing
State President - Dean Amick - 814-466-7968 -  Email -  Dean Amick
State Executive Director - Bill Robison - 717-761-4508  -  Email -  Bill Robison 
State Treasurer - Sue Robison - 717-761-4508  -  Email -  Sue Robison 
State Secretary - Peg Loechner - 717-761-4508 -  Email -  N/A
State Slow Pitch Commissioner - Steve Dimitry - 610-539-9297  -  Email -  Steve Dimitry 
State Deputy Slow Pitch Commissioner - Mike Shenk - 717-203-7420  -  Email -  Mike Shenk 
State Women's Commissioner - Mike Humphrey - 717-834-9266  -  Email -  Mike Hunphrey 
State Umpire-in-Chief - Luau Bowers- 717-566-8666  -  Email -  Luau Bowers 
State Deputy Umpire-in-Chief - Brian Sonak - 814-867-8615  -  Email -  Brian Sonak 
State Player Rep - Dan Issacs - 412-461-0309  -  Email -  Dan Issacs 
State Alternate Player Rep - Glenn Henne - 610-488-6772  -  Email -  Glenn Henne 
State Hall of Fame Administrator - Kathy Persing - 570-286-7670  -  Email -  Kathy Persing 
State J.O. Commissioner - Stacey Stuck - 570-742-7064  -  Email -  Stacey Stuck 
State Deputy J.O. Commissioner - John Bojazi - 570-742-7064  -  Email -  John Bojazi 
State Web Administrator - Jean Rice- 570-742-7064  -  Email -  Jean Rice 
State NASF President- Barry Sharp - 717-846-7427  -  Email -  Barry Sharp
State NASF Official - Scott Greiner- 717-278-2474  -  Email -  Scott Greiner 
State NASF Tournament Director/Umpire-in-Chief  - Bob Ream- 717-808-3126  -  Email -  Bob Ream 

 District Commissioners
District-1 Commissioner - Ron Trimble - 570-824-8343  -  Email -  Ron Trimble 
District-2 Commissioner - Steve Fornadel - 717-872-4570  -  Email -  Steve Fornadel 
District-3 Commissioner - Ron Bohner - 610-373-7573  -  Email -  Ron Bohner 
District-4 Commissioner - Dave Persing- 570-286-9492  -  Email -  Dave Persing 
District-5 Commissioner - Barry Sharp - 717-846-7427  -  Email -  Barry Sharp 
District-6 Commissioner - Joe Organek - 610-622-1154  -  Email -  Joe Organek 
District-7 Commissioner - Dave Mileto - 412-285-2050  -  Email -  Dave Mileto 
District-8 Commissioner - Dean Amick - 814-466-7968 -  Email -  Dean Amick 
District-9 Commissioner - Guy Demaio - 724-658-7838  -  Email -  Guy Demaio 
District-10 Commissioner - Guy Demaio - 724-658-7838  -  Email -  Guy Demaio 
District-11 Commissioner - Bill Robison - 717-761-4508  -  Email -  Bill Robison 
District-12 Commissioner - Pete Andrasko - 570-459-0468   -  Email -  Pete Andrasko 
District-13 Commissioner - Bud Brennan - 814-772-1272  -  Email -  Bud Brennan 
District-14 Commissioner - Sully "Heels" Gelet - 610-277-9661  -  Email -  Sully Gelet 
District-15 Commissioner - Jeff Sell - 215-679-9189  -  Email -  Jeff Sell 
District-16 Commissioner - Mark Avellino - 570-487-2858  -  Email -  Mark Avellino 

============================================================

2009 ASA of PA Tournament Dates

MENS SLOW PITCH NATIONAL QUALIFIERS

Men's Class-C Slow Pitch

April 25-26  - Sunbury  - Dave Persing - Cancelled
May 2-3  - Lower Allen  - Bill Robison - Cancelled
May 9-10  - Pittsburgh  - Guy Demaio - Cancelled
May 16-17  - York  - Barry Sharp - Cancelled
(Central Atlantic Regional NQ)  - May 23-24  - York Barry Sharp - Cancelled
May 30-31  - Lancaster  - Steve Fornadel - Cancelled

============================================================

Men's Class-D Slow Pitch

April 25-26  - Lower Allen  - Bill Robison
(also used as the District-11 Championship Qualifier - Class-D and Class-E combined)
1. Pucillo's Pizza, Palmyra (2) 6-1 - Qualified for D Eastern Nationals, will also represent District-11 in D State Final - (Nationals - 65th Place, 0-2)
2. Geedy's Towing, Mifflintown (4) 3-2 - attended D District-4 Qualifier (2nd) and D Eastern States (4th)
3. Ridge Runners, Harrisburg (11) 2-2 - did not attend D Eastern States
4. Post 143, New Cumberland (11) 2-2 - attended D Eastern States (26th)
5. InfoQuest Technologies, Harrisburg (11) 0-2 - did not attend D Eastern States
6. Evanoff Roofing, Harrisburg (11) 0-2 - (1st -Class-E) - attended Class-E Eastern States (8th)
7. Moe's Bar & Grill, Camp Hill (11) 0-2 - (2nd - Class-E) - did not attend Class-E Eastern States

April 25-26  - Sunbury  - Dave Persing
1. Unwanted Softball, Palmer-Easton (3) 3-0 - Qualified for D Eastern Nationals, attended York RNQ (1st), and D State Final - (Nationals - 25th Place, 4-2)
2. Pro Ink Screenprinting, Middleburg (4) 3-2 - attended D District-4 Qualifier (7th) and Eastern States (1st)
3. Reichard Auto Sales, Lewisburg (4) 2-2 - attended D District-4 County Qualifier (4th) and Eastern States (2nd)
4. Klines Trucking, Lewisburg (4) 2-2 - attended D D-4 County (5th), Dist. Qual (5th) and Eastern States (22nd)
5. Crippled Bear, Williamsport (4) 0-2 - did not attend D Eastern States
5. Buffalo Valley Devils, Lewisburg (4) (0-2) - (Class-E) - did not attend Class-E Eastern States

May 16-17 - York - Barry Sharp
1. Anthony Rentals, Norristown (14) 4-0 - Qualified for D Eastern Nationals and D Eastern States (18th) - (Nationals - 25th Place, 3-2)
2. Paint Room, Dunbar-Westmoreland (10) 3-2 - attended D Western States (8th)
3. Blaze Softball, York (5) 2-2 - attended D Eastern States (19th)
4. Springford AA, Linfield (14) 2-2 - attended D District-14 Qualifier (7th) and Eastern States (9th)
5. Stambaugh Plumbing & Heating, York (5) 1-2 - attended D D-5 Qual (7th), York RNQ (4th) and Eastern States (20th)
6. Knotty Pine Tavern, York (5) 0-2 - attended D District-5 Qualifier (6th) and Eastern States (21st)
7. McCartey/Mulkie's Seal Coating, Columbia (2) 0-2 - did not attend D Eastern States

(Central Atlantic Regional NQ) - May 23-24 - York - Barry Sharp
(Highest finishing Pennsylvania team receives a berth to the Class-D State Final)
1. Unwanted Softball, Palmer Spring-Easton (3) - Turned down National berth, Received berth to the Class-D State Finals
2. Younger Toyota, Hagerstown, MD - Received National Berth as Unwanted Softball already won the Sunbury NQ
3. Black Horse Tavern, Lewistown (4) - attended District-4 Qualifier (3rd) and Eastern States (24th)
4. Stambaugh Plumbing & Heating, York (5) - attended D D-5 Qual (7th), York RNQ (4th) and Eastern States (20th)

June 6-7 - Meadville - Guy Demaio
(also used as the District-9 Championship Qualifier)
1. Howard Hanna R.E., New Castle (9) 4-0 - Qualified for D Eastern Nationals, will also represent District-9 in D State Final - (did not attend Nationals)
2. Augustine's Pizza, New Castle (9) 2-2 - did not attend Class-D Western States
3. Bellmont II, Zelienople-Butler (9) 3-2 - did not attend Class-D Western States
4. Cedars-Scheemers, New Castle (9) 2-2 - attended D Western States (6th)
5. Herman's Garage, New Castle (9) 1-2 (Class-E) - Reclassified Class-E after tournament
6. Beer Pier, New Castle (9) 0-2 - attended D Western States (5th)
7. El Canello, New Castle (9) 0-2 - did not attend Class-D Western States

June 20-21 - Lebanon - Steve Fornadel
Cancelled

============================================================

Men's Class-E Slow Pitch

April 25-26 - Lower Allen - Bill Robison
(Class-D and Class-E combined, the highest Class-E teams listed here)
1. Nicholas Evanoff Roofing, Harrisburg (11) 0-2 - Qualified for E Eastern Nationals, attended Class-E Eastern States (8th) - (Nationals - 17th Place, 1-2)
2. Moe's Bar & Grill, Camp Hill (11) 0-2 - did not attend Class-E Eastern States

(Central Atlantic Regional NQ) - May 23-24 - York - Barry Sharp
Cancelled


MENS SLOW PITCH STATE QUALIFIERS
(For teams that need a Qualifier to go to the Class-D Eastern or Western State Finals)

Men's Class-D Slow Pitch
June 5-7 - York - Barry Sharp -Cancelled
June 20 - Mercersburg - Benny Bard -Cancelled
July 12 - York - Barry Sharp -Cancelled

============================================================

Men's Class-E Slow Pitch
June 5-7 - York - Barry Sharp -Cancelled
June 20 - Mercersburg - Benny Bard -Cancelled
July 12 - York - Barry Sharp -Cancelled


MENS SLOW PITCH DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS/QUALIFIERS

Class-C District Championships

Districts-1,3,5,6,7,9,10,12,13,14,15,16
Not scheduled

District-2 - May 16-17 - Lancaster -Steve Fornadel
Cancelled

District-4 - June 13-14 - Lewisburg -Dave Persing
Cancelled

District-8 - June 13-14 - State College -Dean Amick
Cancelled

District-11 - May 2-3 - Lower Allen -Bill Robison
Cancelled

============================================================

Class-D District Championships

District-1 - May 2 - Wilkes-Barre -Ron Trimble - [EAST]
1. Miller Lite, Kingston (1) - District-1 Representative for D Final
2. Tipsy Turtle, Kingston (1) - Class-D Eastern States (11th) - Qualified for D Final

District-2 - June 20-21 - Lebanon -Steve Fornadel (Also a NQ) - [EAST]
Cancelled/Not Held - Brooks Motors, Manheim (2) - selected as District Champion - Class-D State Final District-2 Representative

District-3 - June-27-28 - Palmer Township -Ron Bohner - [EAST]
Cancelled/Not Held- Will send (6) teams to the D Eastern States

Stud Softball, Reading (3) proclaimed District-3 Champ * - Class-D Eastern States (15th) - Class-D State Final District-3 Representative
- Parkway Jewelers, Bethlehem (3) - Class-D Eastern States (30th)
- Elegant Lawn Care/Holy Family, Palmer-Easton (3) - Class-D Eastern States (12th) - Qualified for D Final
- G.Muzik, Reading (3) - Class-D Eastern States (6th) - Qualified for D Final
- Queen City Restaurant, Reading (3) - Class-D Eastern States (27th)
- Iron Post Inn, Reading (3) - Class-D Eastern States (25th)
- A&G Painting, Palmer Spring-Easton (3) Qualified in Spring League # - Did not attend Eastern States
* Stud Softball was the highest finishing team that did not qualify for State Finals.
# Highest Finishing Class-D team in the Palmer Township Spring League was granted a spot in the Eastern States.

District-4 June 13-14 Lewisburg -Dave Persing - [EAST]
1. J&C Auto, Mifflinburg (4) 4-0 - Class-D State Final District-4 Representative
2. Geedeys Towing, Mifflintown (4) 6-2 - Class-D Eastern States (4th) - Qualified for D Final
3. Black Horse Tavern, Lewistown (4) 2-2 - Class-D Eastern States (24th)
4. Heims Disposal, Herndon (4) 2-2 - Opted to participate in Class-C Major States
5. Klines Trucking, Lewisburg (4) 2-2 - Qualified in County Qualifier
5. M&S Softball, Lewisburg (4) 1-2 - Qualified in County Qualifier
7. Major League, Lewistown (4) 1-2 - Class-D Eastern States (23rd)
7. Pro Ink Screenprinting, Middleburg (4) 2-2 - Class-D Eastern States (1st) - Qualified for D Final
9. Mandata Legion, Herndon (4) 0-2 - Did not attend Eastern States
10. Sunbury Eagles/ITG, Lewisburg (4) 0-2 - Did not attend Eastern States
11. Seasons Restaurant, Lewistown (4) 0-2 - Did not attend Eastern States

District-4 County (Snyder/Union Counties) Qualifier - May 16 -Mifflinburg - Dave Persing/Mike Ulmer - [EAST]
1. Monogram Plus, Lewisburg 4-1 - Class-D Eastern States (8th) - Qualified for D Final
2. W&L Subaru, Lewisburg 3-2 - Class-D Eastern States (5th) - Qualified for D Final
3. M&S Softball, Lewisburg 1-2 - Class-D Eastern States (3rd) - Qualified for D Final
4. Reichard's Auto Sales, Lewisburg 1-2 - Class-D Eastern States (2nd) - Qualified for D Final
5. Klines Trucking, Lewisburg 0-2 - Class-D Eastern States (22nd)

District-5 - April 18-19 - York -Barry Sharp (ran combined with "E") - [EAST]
1. Pilgrim's Car Care, York (5) 4-0 - Class-D State Final District-5 Representative
2. West York Inn/Regal Inc./Pritz Auto Body, York (5) 4-2 - Class-D Eastern States (17th)
3. Brenners/Subway, York (5) 2-2 - Did not attend Eastern States
4. Thrashers, Intercourse (2) 2-2 - Did not attend Eastern States
5. Hutch Masonry, York (5) 1-2 - Did not attend Eastern States
6. Knotty Pine Tavern, York (5) 0-2 - Class-D Eastern States (21st)
7. Stambaugh Plumbing & Heating, York (5) - Class-D Eastern States (20th)
?. Miller Time, York (5) - Did not attend Eastern States
?. Louis's Razorbacks (Div-1), York (5) - Did not attend Eastern States
?. Memphis Blues, York (5) - Did not attend Eastern States
?. APC//Razorbacks (Div-2), York (5) - Did not attend Eastern States
?. Backer's Brewers, York (5) - Did not attend Eastern States
?. Jolly Cork/Hamilton Heights Market, Chambersburg (11) - Did not attend Eastern States
NOTE: Blaze Softball, York (5) Qualified for Eastern States at York NQ - Class-D Eastern States (19th)

District-6 - May 16 Chichester (Gap) - Joe Organek - [EAST]
1. Tribe, West Chester (6) 3-0 - Class-D State Final District-6 Representative
2. Upland AC Young Guns, Millennium-Upland (6) 1-2 - Class-D State Final At-Large Team
3. South Jersey Sports Zone/Matty's Place (6), Delcom 0-3 - Did not attend Eastern States
- Ryan's Pub, West Chester (6) Qualified for Eastern States per commissioner - Class-D Eastern States (13th)

District-7 -Dave Melito  [WEST]
Not Held
Specialized Professional Services Inc. (SPSI), Canonsburg - selected as District Champion- Class-D State Final District-7 Representative

District-8 - June 13-14 - State College -Dean Amick (Class-D and Class-E combined) - [EAST]
1. Diesel/M&M Medical, Johnstown (8) - Opted to participate in Class-C States (vacated "D" District Champ Spot)
2. Port Matilda Motel, Port Matilda (8) - Proclaimed District-8 Champion - Class-D State Final * - Class-D State Final District-8 Representative
3. AutoPro1.com, Williamsburg (8) - Did not attend Eastern States
4. Coral Grove Services, Williamsburg (8) - Class-D Eastern States (29th)
5. Mustangs, Altoona (8) - Did not attend Eastern States
6. Jethro's/Hoss's, Williamsburg (8) - Did not attend Eastern States
* Port Matilda Motel proclaimed District-8 Champ when spot vacated by Diesel/M&M

District-9 - June 6-7 - Meadville -Guy Demaio (run with NQ) - [WEST]
1. Howard Hanna Real Estate, New Castle (9) 4-0 - Class-D State Final District-9 Representative
2. Augustine's Pizza, New Castle (9) 2-2 - Did not attend Western States
3. Bellmont II, Zelienople-Butler (9) 3-2 - Did not attend Western States
4. Cedars-Scheemers, New Castle (9) 2-2 - Class-D Western States (6th) - Qualified for D Final
5. Herman's Garage, New Castle (9) 1-2 (Class-E) - Reclassified Class-E after tournament
6. Beer Pier, New Castle (9) 0-2 - Class-D Western States (5th) - Qualified for D Final
7. El Canello, New Castle (9) 0-2 - Did not attend Western States
Will also send (8) more teams to the D Western States
- Breakers Pub, New Brighton-Ellwood City (9) - Class-D Western States (4th) - Qualified for D Final
- Strike Force, Beaver County (9) - Class-D Western States (12th)
- Highland VFW, West Mayfield-Beaver County (9) - Class-D Western States (7th)
- Ellwood Moose Loyal Order #93, Ellwood City (9) - Class-D Western States (9th)
- Diamond Devils, Beaver County (9) - Class-D Western States (3rd) - Qualified for D Final
- Monte Cellos, Glenshaw-Cranberry Township (9) - Class-D Western States (2nd) - Qualified for D Final
- Young Guns, Saegertown-Meadville (9) - Class-D Western States (11th)
- Ma Parker, Erie (9) - Class-D Western States (10th)

District-10 - June 21-22 - Pittsburgh -Guy Demaio/Dan Issacs - [WEST]
Cancelled/Not Held Hurricane Alley, Steel Valley-Pgh (10) - selected as District Champion - Class-D State Final District-10 Representative
NOTE: Paint Room, Dunbar-Westmoreland (10) - Qualified for Western States at York NQ - Class-D Western States (8th)
Will also send (3) more teams to the D Western States
- Team Extreme, Greensburg-Westmoreland (10) - Class-D Western States (16th)
- Pittsburgh Ink, Export-Westmoreland (10) - Class-D Western States (13th)
- Steeltown Softball/Bellisarios, South Hills-Pittsburgh (10) - Class-D Western States (1st) - Qualified for D Final

District-11 - April 25-26 - Lower Allen -Bill Robison (Also a NQ - Class-D and Class-E combined) - [EAST]
1. Pucillo's Pizza, Palmyra (2) 6-1 (will represent District-11) - Class-D State Final District-11 Representative
2. Geedy's Towing, Mifflintown (4) 3-2 - Class-D Eastern States (4th) Qualified for D Final
3. Ridge Runners, Harrisburg (11) 2-2 - Did not attend Eastern States
4. Post 143, New Cumberland (11) 2-2 - Class-D Eastern States (26th)
5. InfoQuest Technologies, Harrisburg (11) 0-2 - Did not attend Eastern States

District-12 -Pete Andrasko - [EAST]
Not Held Jakes Cafe, Northside-Drifton (12) - selected as District Champion - Class-D State Final District-12 Representative

District-13-Bud Brennan -[WEST]
Not Held- Will send (2) teams to the D Western States
Olympic Club, Dubois (13) proclaimed District-13 Champ * - Class-D Western States (15th) - Class-D State Final District-13 Representative
- Hawk Construction, Falls Creek-Dubois (13) - Class-D Western States (14th)

District-14 - May 30-31 - Norristown -Sully Gelet - [EAST]
1. Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's, Norristown (14) 4-0 - Class-D State Final District-14 Representative
2. Anthony Rentals, Norristown (14) 5-2 - Class-D Eastern States (18th)
3. Kelly Insurance/Trappe Tavern, Collegeville (14) 2-2 - Class-D Eastern States (16th)
4. D&D/Spectrum Softball, Norristown (14) 2-2 - Did not attend Eastern States
5. Flashtastics/Zones Catering, Norristown (14) 1-2 - Class-D Eastern States (32nd)
6. Natale & Onufer/Jamison's Beverage, Norristown (14) 2-2 - Class-D Eastern States (7th) - Qualified for D Final
7. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) 1-2 - Class-D Eastern States (9th) - Qualified for D Final
8. Black Horse Tavern-I, Norristown (14) 1-2 - Did not attend Eastern States
9. PCS Wireless, Linfield (14) 0-2 - Did not attend Eastern States
10. Norristown Rec, Norristown (14) 0-2 - Did not attend Eastern States

District-15 - May 16 - Quakertown -Jeff Sell - [EAST]
1. Trum Tavern, Quakertown (15) - Class-D State Final District-15 Representative
2. Dave's Auto Body/Monarch Doors, Quakertown (15) - Class-D Eastern States (31st)
3. Azzatori Chirporactic, Quakertown (15) - Class-D Eastern States (28th)
4. Softball Tracker, Yardley (15) - Did not attend Eastern States

District-16 -Mark Avellino - [EAST]
Not Held Moosic Diner, Moosic-Old Forge (16) - selected as District Champion - Class-D State Final District-16 Representative
Will also send (1) team to the D Eastern States
- Old Forge Social Club (OFSC), Moosic-Old Forge - Class-D Eastern States (14th)

============================================================

Class-E District Championships

District-1 - May 2 - Wilkes-Barre -Ron Trimble - [EAST]
1. Pinnak's Bar & Grill, Kingston (1) - Class-E Eastern States (10th)
2. Bulls Evolution, Kingston/Pittston (1) - Class-E Eastern States (4th)
3. Beer Boys/One-Eyed Willys, Wilkes-Barre (1) - Class-E Eastern States (20th)
4. W-B Dept. Public Works (DPW), Wilkes-Barre (1) - Class-E Eastern States (5th)
5. DelBaso Softball, Kingston (1) - Class-E Eastern States (17th)
6. Shockers, Pittston (1) - Class-E Eastern States (18th)

District-2 - June 6-7 - Manheim - Steve Fornadel - [EAST]
Cancelled/Not Held - Will send (1) team to the E Eastern States
- Cougers, Gap (2) - Class-E Eastern States (29th)

District-3- Ron Bohner - [EAST]
Not Held - Will send (3) teams to the E Eastern States
- Samuel Owens Hitmen, Northhampton (3) - Class-E Eastern States (22nd)
- Pub Crawlers, Trexlertown (3) - Class-E Eastern States (16th)
- Keith Kemp Sanitation, Reading (3) - Class-E Eastern States (11th)

District-4 - June 13-14 - Lewisburg -Dave Persing - [EAST]
1. Cummings Power Systems, Middleburg (4) 4-0 - Class-E Eastern States (6th)
2. Demi Club, Williamsport (4) 3-2 - Class-E Eastern States (27th)
3. Harrisburg Marble, Herndon (4) 2-2 - Did not attend Eastern States
4. CMC, Lewisburg (4) 1-2 - Did not attend Eastern States
5. Buffalo Valley Devils, Lewisburg (4) 0-2 - Did not attend Eastern States
6. Bison Motors, Lewisburg (4) 0-2 - Did not attend Eastern States

District-5 - April 18-19 - York -Barry Sharp (Class-D and Class-E combined) - [EAST]
1. Paragon Engineering Services, York (5) 1-2 - Class-E Eastern States (13th)
2. Pub on the Trail, York (5) 0-2 - Did not attend Eastern States

District-6 June 13 Chichester -Joe Organek - [EAST]
Cancelled/Not Held - Will send (4) teams to the E Eastern States
- UBBIBC, Millennium-Upland (6) - Class-E Eastern States (1st)
- Sloppy Joe's, Millennium-Upland (6) - Class-E Eastern States (26th)
- Sligo's Irish Pub, Millennium-Sunday (6) - Class-E Eastern States (28th)
- Dolan's Bar, Millennium-Upland (6) - Class-E Eastern States (24th)

District-7 -Dave Melito - [WEST]
Not Held No teams

District-8 - June 13-14 State College -Dean Amick (Class-D and Class-E combined) - [EAST]
1. Co'BRH's Lounge, Altoona (8) - Did not attend Eastern States
2. Despoy Law, Altoona (8) - Did not attend Eastern States

District-9 June 6-7 Meadville -Guy Demaio - [WEST]
Cancelled/Not Held - Will send (4) teams to the E Western States
- Herman's Garage, New Castle (9) - (re-classified E at Class-D Districts) - Class-E Western States (1st)
- New Galilee VFW, New Galilee (9) - Class-E Western States
- Bad News Bears, Beaver County (9) - Class-E Western States
- Freedom SOI, Freedom (9) - Class-E Western States

District-10 - June 21-22 - Pittsburgh -Guy Demaio - [WEST]
Cancelled/Not Held No teams

District-11 - April 25-26 - Lower Allen -Bill Robison (also a NQ - Class-D and Class-E combined) - [EAST]
1. Nicholas Evanoff Roofing, Harrisburg (11) 0-2 - Class-E Eastern States (8th)
2. Moe's Bar & Grill, Camp Hill (11) 0-2 - Did not attend Eastern States

District-12 -Drifton -Pete Andrasko - [EAST]
Not Held - Will send (4) teams to the Eastern States
- Nocci's Pharmacy, Northside-Drifton (12) - Class-E Eastern States (3rd)
- The Other Side, Northside-Drifton (12) - Class-E Eastern States (19th)
- Capone's Bar & Grill, Northside-Drifton (12) - Class-E Eastern States (30th)
- Four Fellows Bar & Grill, Northside-Drifton (12) - Class-E Eastern States (25th)

District-13 -Bud Brennan - [WEST]
Not Held No teams

District-14 - May 16-17 - Norristown -Sully Gelet - [EAST]
1. DePaul Brothers, Norristown (14) 4-1 - Class-E Eastern States (9th)
2. United Facilities, Pottstown (14) 5-2 - Class-E Eastern States (7th)
3. AJ Catagnus Recycle, Norristown (14) 3-2 - Class-E Eastern States (21st)
4. GCS Landscaping, Norristown (14) 2-2 - Class-E Eastern States (15th)
5. CarVision.com, Norristown (14) 2-2 - Did not attend Eastern States
6. Romano Landscaping, Norristown (14) 1-2 - Class-E Eastern States (14th)
7. Budweiser, Pottstown (14) 0-2 - Did not attend Eastern States
8. Gators/Phoenixville Health & Fitness, Pottstown (14) 0-2 - Class-E Eastern States (23rd)
9. Black Horse Tavern II, Norristown (14) 0-2 - Did not attend Eastern States

District-15 - June 13 - Quakertown -Jeff Sell - [EAST]
1. Five Points Inn/Centimark, Quakertown (15) - Class-E Eastern States (2nd)
2. Dunkin Donuts, Quakertown (15) - Did not attend Eastern States
3. Paddy Whacks, Bensalem (15) - Did not attend Eastern States
4. Hibsman Agency, Quakertown (15) - Class-E Eastern States (12th)

District-16 -Mark Avellino - [EAST]
Not Held No teams


ASA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

See Tournament Results Page to see these results:



NASF of Pennsylvania

NASF National/State Tournament Director/UIC - Bob Ream- 717-808-3126  -  Email -  Bob Ream 
NASF National/State President & CEO - Scott Greiner- 717-278-2474  -  Email -  Scott Greiner 
NASF National/State Vice-President- Barry Sharp - 717-846-7427  -  Email -  Barry Sharp
NASF National/State Vice-President- Guy Demaio - 724-658-7838  -  Email -  Guy Demaio 
NASF National/State Softball Director -
Mike Shenk - 717-203-7420  -  Email -  Mike Shenk 
NASF National/State Classification Director -
Steve Dimitry - 610-539-9297  -  Email -  Steve Dimitry 

2009 NASF of PA Tournament Dates
 

NASF Season Opener April 18-19 Zinns/Ephrata -Bob Ream
Standings Bracket (Overall)
1. Bullshippers, Zinn's Spring-Denver 2-2 (4-2) - 50 points
2. Fisher's Deli, Intercourse-Zinn's Spring-Denver 2-2 (4-3) - 45 points
3. Brickyard/Steve Black, Manheim 4-0 (4-1) - 40 points
4. Landis/Al's, Zinn's-Denver 2-2 (2-3) - 35 points
5. Pucillo Pizza, Palmyra 0-4 (0-5) - 30 points

NASF Lancaster Open May 2-3 Manheim/Intercourse -Bob Ream/Sam Fisher
Final Standings
Gold Flight Standings (Bracket Record, Elimination Record) - Total Record
1. Angle Inn/Diamondblade/Easton/Sports 55, Baltimore, MD (3-0, 4-0) - 7-0
2. Wagner Farms/Torco Supply, Palmer-Easton (2-1, 3-1) - 5-2
3. New Holland Legion, Zinns-Denver (3-0, 1-1) - 4-1
3. Landis Express/V&S/Al's Exxon, Zinn's-Denver (3-0, 2-1) - 5-1
5. Brickyard/Stephen Black Builders, Zinn's-Denver (3-0, 2-1) - 5-1
5. Vigilant Social Club, York (2-1, 1-1) - 3-2
5. Tri State/Apex, Egg Harbor Township, NJ (2-1, 1-1) - 3-2
9. McKeesport PNA #352 T5, Steel Valley-Pittsburgh (2-1, 1-1) - 3-2
9. Predators, Intercourse (2-1, 0-2) - 2-3
9. Craig's Bullshippers, Zinn's-Denver (3-0, 0-1) - 3-1
9. Bestrans, Northeast, MD (2-1, 1-2) - 3-3
9. Fishers Deli, Intercourse-Zinn's-Denver (3-0, 0-2) - 3-2
13. Stubby's Bar & Grille, Manheim (2-1, 0-2) - 2-3

Silver Flight Standings (Bracket Record, Elimination Record) - Total Record
1. John's Landscaping, York (1-2, 2-0) - 3-2
1. Martz's Game Farm, Sunbury (1-2, 1-0) - 2-2
1. Commanches, Intercourse (1-2, 1-0) - 2-2
4. PA Ave. Sports/Window World, Roseto-Lewisburg (1-2, 0-1) - 1-3
5. Thrashers, Intercourse (1-2, 0-1) - 1-3
5. Savory's/ADU, York (1-2, 0-1) - 1-3
5. Outlaws, Manheim (0-3, 0-1) - 0-4

Bronze Flight Standings (Bracket Record, Elimination Record) - Total Record
1. Longhorns, Gap (0-3, 1-0) - 1-3
1. Shorbs/ProCo, York (0-3, 1-0) - 1-3
1. Bulldogs, Intercourse (0-3, 0-0) - 0-3
1. Bandits, Gap (0-3, 0-0) - 0-3
5. Storm, Gap (0-3, 0-1) - 0-4
5. Chargers, Gap (0-3, 0-1) - 0-4

NASF Coed Invitational May 9-10 Manheim -Bob Ream - 3gg - $225
Cancelled

NASF 35 & Over Open Invitational May 30-31 Zinns-Denver -Bob Ream - 3gg - $225
Cancelled

NASF Bronze (Class-E) Invitational  June 6-7 Zinn's-Denver -Bob Ream - Double Elim - $175
1. McCartey/Mulkie's Seal Coating, Columbia 7-1 - 50 points
2. Access Now, Coatesville 3-2 - 45 points
3. Star Auto, Chambersburg 2-2 - 40 points
4. Cougars, Gap 2-2 - 35 points
5. Storm, Gap 2-2 - 30 points
5. Panthers, Gap 1-2 - 30 points
7. Gochenauer's Appliance, Lancaster 0-2 - 20 points
7. Bandits, Gap 0-2 - 20 points
9. Chargers, Gap 0-2 - 20 points

NASF Silver State Championships June 13-14 Manheim -Bob Ream - Double Elim - $275
1. Brooks Motors, Manheim 5-1
2. Pucillo Pizza, Palmyra 4-2
3. Commanches, Intercourse 4-2
4. Great American Pub, Radnor 3-2
5. JD's Pazzo Pizza, Ephrata 2-2
5. Ewell Trucking, Zinn's-Denver 2-2
7. Thrashers, Intercourse 1-2
7. Bandits, Intercourse 1-2
9. Lebanon County Merchants, Palmyra 0-2
9. Hursh Painting, Zinn's-Denver 0-2
9. Bulldogs, Intercorse 0-2
9. Denver Supply/CM Mechanical, Zinn's-Denver 0-2

NASF Gold State Championships June 20-21 Manheim -Bob Ream - Double Elim - $275
Cancelled

NASF/ASA Class-C/D/E Invitational June 20-21 Gap -Bob Ream - Double Elim - $275
1. Commanches, Intercourse
2. Brooks Motors, Manheim
3. Steppy's/TNT/Worcester Heating, Norristown
4. Lightening, Intercourse
5. Bulldogs, Intercourse

NASF Bronze/Class-E Invitational  July 25-26 Gap -Bob Ream - 3gg - $200
Cancelled

NASF Coed State Championships August 8-9 Gap -Bob Ream - 4gg - $235
Gold Division Standings
1. Camacho's Team Chaos, Lancaster (2) 3-0
2. Matthew Zook, Intercourse (2) 2-1
3. Wolverines, Lancaster (2) 2-1
4. Thrashers, Intercourse (2) 1-2
MVP - Javier Santiago, Camacho's Team Chaos
All Tournament Team:
Eli Beiler, Matthew Zook, Rhonda Esh, Matthew Zook
Katey Kreider, Camacho's Team Chaos
Miguel Bonill, Camacho's Team Chaos
Deirdre Daily, Camacho's Team Chaos
Rebecca Stolzfus, Wolverines

Silver Division Standings
1. The Angels, Lancaster (2) 4-2
2. Outlaws, Intercourse (2) 4-3
3. Bulldogs, Intercourse (2) 2-3
4. Matt Dawgs, Lancaster (2) 2-3
5. The Storm, Gap (2) 1-3
6. Ambush Paintball, Lancaster (2) 0-3

-------------------------

NASF MENS SLOW PITCH SILVER SERIES (CLASS-C/D) TOURNAMENTS

Point Explanation For Silver Series
1st-50 points
2nd-45 points
3rd-40 points
4th-35 points
(2)5th-30 points
All else-20 points

Silver Series #1 April 25-26 Lebanon Bob Ream
Standings -Record -Silver Series Points
1. Lebanon County Merchants, Richland 4-0  - 50
2. Predators, Intercourse 3-2  - 45
3. Commanches, Intercourse 3-2  - 40
4. Hursh Painting, Zinn's-Denver 2-2  - 35
5. Brooks Motors, Manheim 1-2  - 30
5. Thrashers, Intercourse 1-2  - 30
7. Bulldogs, Intercourse 0-2  - 20
7. Bandits, Gap 0-2  - 20

Silver Series #2 May 16-17 Manheim -Bob Ream - Double Elim - $250
Standings -Record -Silver Series Points
1. Brooks Motors, Manheim 4-1 - 50
2. Predators, Intercourse 3-2 - 45
3. Commanches, Intercourse 2-2 - 40
4. Bulldogs, Intercourse 2-2 - 35
5. Hursh Painting, Zinn's-Denver 1-2 - 30
5. Lebanon County Merchants, Rishland 0-2 - 30
7. Stubby's Bar & Grille, Manheim 0-2 20

Silver Series #3 June 27-28 Zinns-Denver -Bob Ream - Double Elim - $250
Standings -Record -Silver Series Points
1. Pucillo's Pizza, Palmyra 4-1 - 50
2. Brooks Motors, Manheim 4-2 - 45
3. Denver Supply/CM Mechanical, Zinn's-Denver 3-2 - 40
4. Hursh Painting, Zinn's-Denver 2-2 - 35
5. Bulldogs, Intercourse 1-2 - 30
5. Predators, Intercourse 1-2 - 30
7. Trio's/Bud Light, Manheim 0-2 - 20
7. Commanches, Intercourse 0-2 - 20

Silver Series #4 July 11-12 Manheim -Bob Ream - Double Elim - $250
Standings -Record -Silver Series Points
1. Pucillo Pizza, Palmyra 6-1 - 50
2. Hursh Painting, Zinn's-Denver 3-2 - 45
3. Brooks Motors, Manheim 2-2 - 40
4. Predators, Intercourse 1-2 - 35
5. Jaguars, Intercourse 1-2 - 30
5. Bulldogs, Intercourse 0-2 - 30
7. Commanches, Intercourse 0-2 - 20

SILVER SERIES FINAL RESULTS
Rank -Team - Record Silver Series Points (Events)
1. Brooks Motors, Manheim 11-7 165 (4)
2. Predators, Intercourse 8-8 155 (4)
3. Hursh Painting, Zinn's-Denver 8-8 145 (4)
4. Commanches, Intercourse 5-8 120 (4)
5. Bulldogs, Intercourse 3-8 115 (4)
6. Pucillo's Pizza, Palmyra 10-2 100 (2)
7. Lebanon County Merchants, Richland 4-2 80 (2)
8. Denver Supply/CM Mech.l, Zinn's-Denver 3-2 40 (1)
9. Jaguars, Intercourse 1-2 30 (1)
9. Thrashers, Intercourse 1-2 30 (1)
11. Trio's/Bud Light, Manheim 0-2 20 (1)
11. Bandits, Gap 0-2 20 (1)
11. Stubby's Bar & Grille, Manheim 0-2 20 (1)

--------------------------------

NASF "unofficial" State Champions

Since only the Silver NASF State Championship Tournament was played,
the leaders in NASF Points are awarded the "Unofficial"
NASF State Championships for the 2009 season.
Pennsylvania teams only are considered for these Titles.

Gold Flight:
1 - Brickyard/Steve Black, Manheim (9-2, 70 points) #1 by record
1 - Bullshippers, Zinn's Spring-Denver (7-3, 70 points) #2 by record
1 - Landis Express/V&S/Al's Exxon, Zinn's-Denver (7-4, 70 points) #3 by record
4 - Fisher's Deli, Intercourse-Zinn's Spring-Denver (5-4, 60 points)
5 - Wagner Farms/Torco Supply, Palmer-Easton (5-2, 45 points)
6. New Holland Legion, Zinns-Denver (4-1, 40 points)
7. Vigilant Social Club, York (30 points)
8. McKeesport PNA #352 T5, Steel Valley-Pittsburgh (3-2, 20 points)

Bronze Flight:
1. McCartey/Mulkie's Seal Coating, Columbia 7-1 (50 points)
2. Access Now, Coatesville 3-2 (45 points)
3. Star Auto, Chambersburg 2-2 (40 points)
4. Cougars, Gap 2-2 (35 points)
5. Storm, Gap 2-2 (30 points)
5. Panthers, Gap 1-2 (30 points)
7. Gochenauer's Appliance, Lancaster 0-2 (20 points)
7. Bandits, Gap 0-2 (20 points)
9. Chargers, Gap 0-2 (20 points)

--------------------------------

NASF Slow Pitch Eastern National Championship  August 22-23 Drifton -Bob Ream, Mike Shenk & Dave Persing - 3gg - $275
Cancelled

--------------------------------

NASF COED Class-B/C/D Sept 4-7 Meadville -Guy Demaio
Cancelled

--------------------------------

NASF 10-Man Open Modified NIT Sept 4-7 Meadville -Guy Demaio
Cancelled

NASF 10-Man Class-A Modified August 28-30 Drifton -Pete Andrasko
1. CWR Electronics, Toms River, NJ 6-1
2. Polluello A's, Bridgeport, CT 4-2
3. Mele Power, Waterbury, CT 4-2
4. Stafforrd Tires, Fort Monmouth, NJ 4-2
5. Zubis Lawn Care, Port Jarvis, NY 3-2
5. Strasburg, Strasburg, PA 2-2
7. Grill Fire/Jenco Construction, West Islip, NY 2-2
7. Sharon VFW, Sharon, PA 1-2
9. Ordinary Joe's, Waterbury, CT 1-2
9. Marlins, Strasburg, PA 1-2
9. Gators, Sussex County, DE 1-2
12. Tainos, Bridgeport, CT 0-2
12. Fort Apache Dodgers, Bronx, NY 0-2
12. Bombers, Brooklyn, NY 0-2
12. Rockland Rivercats, Rockland, NY 0-2

NASF 10-Man Class-B Modified Sept 4-7 Drifton -Pete Andrasko
1. 29ers, Manhattan, NY 8-0
2. Prime Time Painting, Rockland, NY 6-2
3. Super Flash, West Roxbury, MA 4-2
4. Queen's Express, Brooklyn, NY 4-2
5. Penny's Auto Body, NH 4-2
6. Granite State Bulldogs, Sandown, NH 4-2
7. Boston Sharks, Boston, MA 4-2
8. Valley Sports Express, PA 3-2
9. Rockland Revolution, Rockland, NY 3-2
10. Kimball's, MD 4-2
11. J.A. Jubb, Keene, NH 3-2
12. KC Signs, Towanda, PA 4-2
13. Big Hill, Minersville, PA 2-2
14. Doug's Tire Service, Ridgley, MD 4-2
15. Rick's Rebels, NY 2-2
16. Melting Pot, Baltimore, MD 3-2
17. Joel's Painting, Strasburg, PA 2-2
18. Lewistown Valley, Tamaqua, PA 1-2
19. P.A.V., Webstere, MA 2-2
20. St. Peter's Angels, NH 1-2
21. Tremont, Boston, MA 1-2
22. Fisher's, Strasburg, PA 1-2
23. Spartan's, MA 1-2
24. Grand Slam, DE 1-2
25. OCA, Oswego, NY 1-2
26. Mad Dawgs, Oxford, PA 1-2
27. Preferred Sportswear, Landsdowne, PA 1-2
28. Jonestown Legion, Lebanon, PA 1-2
29. Last Laff, Chicora, PA 1-2
30. Granny's Bar & Grill, NY 1-2
31. Indians, Hazelton, PA 1-2
32. Lobster House, Staten Island, NY 1-2
33. O'Neals Pub, Pine Grove-Schuylkill County, PA 0-2
34. Garret Ale House, Upper Darby, PA 0-2
35. Baron's Inn/Hood, Greene, NY 0-2
36. Premier Utility Services, Patchogue, NY 0-2
37. Link's Lawn Care, NY 0-2
38. Sinnis Pub, Dudley, MA 0-2
39. Tower Roofing, Port Jervis, NY 0-2
40. Rainbow Lake Countertops, Rainbow Lake, NY 0-2

NASF 10-Man Class-C Modified Sept 11-12 Drifton -Pete Andrasko
Cancelled (Rained out)

--------------------------------

NASF Open Fast Pitch NIT Sept 4-7 Lancaster -Steve Fornadel
Cancelled

--------------------------------

PENNSYLVANIA SPORTS FEDERATION (PSF) SLOW PITCH INVITATIONAL
Class-B/C/D Sept 4-7 York -Barry Sharp
Division-1 (Top-5 only)
1. Dicks Sports Bar, Cranberry Township (9)
2. Smokers Outlet/Ray Myers, York (5)
3. Queen City Restaurant, Reading (3)
4. West Side Vending, Pittsburgh (10)
5. Tipsy Turtle, Kingston (1)

Division-2 (Top-4 only)
1. Monessen Eagles, Fayette County (7)
2. Diamond Devils, Beaver County (9)
3. OFTC/Denmark, ?
4. Sutton Refrigeration, Northside-Drifton (12)

Division-3 (Top-4 only)
1. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14)
2. Bowhunters Den/Pilgrim's, York (5)
3. Red Dawgs, ?
4. Penn Werner Hotel, Wernersville (3)

Division-4 (Top-4 only)
1. Big Peckers, Ocean City, MD
2. Hit n Run, York (5)
3. Brians Razorbacks, York (5)
4. Andy Givins, Archbald (16)




WSL of Pennsylvania

WSL Tournaments

May 2-3 WSL National Qualifier Class-C/D Renton Double Elim
Stu Relnick 412-670-4830 or Mike Paternak 412-874-7386 / Tailgaters@aol.com 
- Tailgaters/Worth/Wampum, Wolfpack-New Kensington (10) - (Eligible for WSL Class-C Nationals)
- McKeesport PNA #352 T5, Steel Valley-Pittsburgh (10) - (Eligible for WSL Class-C Nationals)
- Chain Gang, Brownsville (7) - (Eligible for WSL Class-B Nationals)

Sep 12 - WSL/Miken North American Championships, Panama City Beach, FL
Class-B (1.20)
7. Chain Gang Softball Brownsville, PA 2-2

Class-C (ASA-98)
3. Tailgaters/Worth/Wampum Hardware, Pittsburgh, PA 6-2
 



USSSA of Pennsylvania

State Commissioner - Bob Holland - (410) 641-3404  -  Email -  Bob Holland 
Mercersburg/Newville Director - Charlie Lindsey - (717) 360-5879  -  Email -  Charlie Lindsey
York Area Director - Tom Thomas - (717) 792-0830   -  Email - Tom Thomas
Palmyra Area Director - Bob Kinney - (717) 926-1225   -  Email - Bob Kinney

USSSA of PA Tournaments

March 21 Newville End of Winter Ice-Breaker Qualifier Class-D/E Newville
1. Team Pennsylvania Avenue Sports/Window World, Roseto-Lewisburg (5-0)
2. Rine & Rine Builders, Chambersburg (3-2)
3. Baird Stone, Wilkes-Barre (Class-E)
4. Hogs Softball, Hustontown (Class-E)
5. Off a Little, Hustontown (Class-E)

April 4-5 Razorbacks 9th Annual Early Bird Qualifier Class-B/C/D/E, York

A-Flight
1. Bestrans, Northeast, MD (Class-C)
2. New Holland Legion, Denver (Class-D)
3. Shuckers Softball/Team Miken, Berlin, MD (Class-C)
4. Brickyard Sports Bar, Manheim (Class-D)
5. Team Pennsylvania Avenue Sports, Roseto-Lewisburg (Class-D)
5. CGR Softball/The Auto Barn Inc., Baltimore, MD (Class-D)
7. Turano Construction Softball, Piscatawney, NJ (Class-C)
7. JYD/Elite, Glen Burnie, MD (Class-C)
9. Sports55/Easton/3n2, Severna Park, MD (Class-C)
9. Angle Inn/Sports 55/Lost Boys, Baltimore, MD (Class-C)
9. Power Up/Angle Inn /Sports55 Dawgs, Essex, MD (Class-C)
9. Affliction, Pasadena, MD (Class-D)
13. Diamondblade/Angle Inn/Easton, Baltimore, MD (Class-B)
13. Harview/Dugout, Baltimore, MD (Class-E)
13. Team Moose, St.Mary's, MD (Class-C)
13. Bullshippers, Denver (Class-C)
17. Triangle Bar, Dover (Class-C)
17. Full Tilt, Balto, MD (Class-E)
17. Phy Graphix, Palmyra (Class-E)
17. Cutthroat Softball, Gainesville, VA (Class-C)
17. Vigilant/APC, York (Class-D)
17. Wagner Farms/Torco Supply, Easton (Class-C)
17. DE Aqua Flow (Class-D)
17. Johns Landscaping, York (Class-E)
25. Heavy Metal Softball, Sidman (Class-E)
25. Savory's/ADU, York (Class-D)
25. MD Platinum Sports (Class-C)
25. Hook's Gym (Class-D)
25. MD Angle Inn Lite's Out (Class-E)
25. Shorb's/Pro Co., York (Class-D)

B-Flight
1. Sudden Impact, Millersville, MD (Class-D)
2. Al's Service/Landis Express, Denver (Class-D)
3. Shinetime, Punxsutawney (Class-D)
4. Gateway, Harrisburg (Class-D)
5. Black Sox, Baltimore, MD (Class-D)
7. Tribe, Norristown (Class-D)
7. Blaze Softball, York (Class-E)
9. Lewisburg Legion, Lewisburg (Class-D)
9. Delaware Hitmen/Elite, newark, DE (Class-E)
9. Baird Stone, Luzerne (Class-E)
9. Phantoms, Labanon (Class-E)
13. Backer's Brewers, York (Class-D)
13. Shealer's Garage, Gettysburg (Class-D)
13. Ricke Brothers, York (Class-D)
18. G Muzik, Reading (Class-E)

C-Flight
1. Hard Yacht Cafe'/Softball Show, Forest Hill, MD (Class-D)
2. Pini Masonry/Alley Gators, Linfield (Class-E)
3. Team Swat, Dover (Class-E)
4. Pump's, Dover (Class-E)
5. Sports55/3n2/Showtime, Baltimore, MD (Class-D)
5. Kristi's Kitchen Softball, Baltimore, MD (Class-E)
7. West York Inn/Regal Inc./Pritz Auto Body, York (Class-E)
7. York Casket/Electrovations, York (Class-E)
9. Damage Incorporated, Slatington (Class-D)
9. Screaming Beavers, Dover (Class-E)
9. Roburitto's, Dallas Town (Class-E)
9. Rudasill's Auto Body, York (Class-E)

April 18-19 Palmyra League Early Bird Qualifier Class-E, Palmyra
1. Phy Graphix, Palmyra
2. Uni-Temp, Palmyra
3. E-Town Legion/Don's Diner, Elizabethtown
4. Kellers, York
5. Baird Stone, Pittston
5. Denver Supply/CM Mechanical, Denver
7. Phantoms, Palmyra
7. Palmyra Pool, Palmyra
9. Green Scapes, York
9. Palmyra VFW/Kinney Painting, Palmyra
11. EnKay, York
11. Fredericksburg, York
13. Softball Fans, York

Apr 18 Newville Bash for Cash Class-D, Newville
1. Team Pennsylvania Avenue Sports, Roseto-Lewisburg
2. Rine & Rine Builders, Greencastle
3. Hogs, Hustontown (Class-E)
4. Pa War Party, Shade Gap (Class-E)
5. Baird Stone, Pittston (Class-E)

May 3 Newville Bash for Cash Class-D, Newville
1. Pilgrim's Car Care, York - (Class-E)
2. Rine & Rine Builders, Greencastle
3. Hogs, Hustontown  - (Class-E)
4. Auto Pro, Newville - (Class-E)
5. Jolly Cork/Hamilton Markets Softball, Chambersburg - (Class-E)
6. Shippensburg Beer Drinkers, Shippensburg - (Class-E)
7. Death Row, Newville - (Class-E)

May 16-17 Palmyra Invitational Qualifier Class-D/E 3gg $250 Palmyra
Class-E
1. Johns Landscaping, York 3-0
2. Palmyra VFW/Kinney Painting, Palmyra 3-1
2. Baird Stone, Pittston 2-1
4. E-Town Legion/Don's Diner, Elizabethtown 2-3
5. Denver Supply/CM Mechanical, Denver 1-2
5. Uni-Temp, Palmyra 1-3
7. Phy Graphix, Palmyra 1-2
7. Pucillo's Pizza, Palmyra 1-2

May 30-31 York Softball for Cash Qualifier Class-D 3gg $300 York
1. Brooks Motors, Manheim (Class-E)
2. Pilgrims Car Care, York (Class-E)
3. APC/Louie's Auto Razorbacks, York
4. York Casket, York (Class-E)
5. Hogs, Hustontown (Class-E)
5. McSherrystown Moose, York (Class-E)
7. Razorbacks/RubyJ/RP/SoftballShow, York (Class-E)
7. Top Shelf  Softball, Glen Burnie, MD (Class-E)

June 13-14 Palmyra Invitational Qualifier Class-D/E 3gg $250 Palmyra
1. Damage Incorporated, Slatington 3-1 (Class-D)
2. Baird Stone, Luzerne 2-2 (Class-E)
3. Monogram Plus, Lewisburg 2-3 (Class-E)
4. Palmyra VFW/Kinney Painting, Palmyra 2-3 (Class-E)

June 13-14 Newville Summer Cash Cow Invitational Qualifier Class-E 3gg $290 Newville
1. Pa War Party, Shade Gap
2. Pilgrim's Car Care, York
3. Hochstetter Construction, Chambersburg
4. Phy Graphix, Palmyra
5. Dawn Realty, Newville
6. Hogs, Hustontown
7. Off the Handle, Newville
7. Aftershock, Shippensburg

June 14 Mercersburg Cash Cow Invitational Qualifier Class-D D-Elim $315 Mercersburg
cancelled

June 14 Newville Mixed (Coed) Summer Smash Qualifier Class-D/E 3gg $265 Newville
cancelled

June 27-28 Palmyra Invitational Qualifier Class-D/E 3gg $250 Palmyra
1. Baird Stone, Pittston 5-1 (Class-E)
2. Unwanted Softball, Palmer Township-Easton 3-2
3. Burkers Backers, York 4-2 (Class-E)
4. palmyra VFW/Kinney Painting, Palmyra 2-3 (Class-E)
5. Off the Handle, Newville 1-2 (Class-E)
5. P/K Builders, Nazareth 1-2 (Class-E)
7. McCarty's Seal Coating, Columbia-Palmyra 1-2 (Class-E)
8. Phantoms, Lebanon 0-3 (Class-E)

July 11-12 Palmyra Invitational Qualifier Class-D/E 3gg $250 Palmyra
1. Palmyra VFW/Kinney Painting, Palmyra 6-1
2. Pump's, Dover 2-2
3. Kellers, York 2-2
4. En Kay, York 0-4
5. Fredericksburg, York 1-2

July 11-12 USSSA Class-D Co-Ed Western State Tournament, Dubois
cancelled

July 18-19 York Softball for Cash Qualifier Class-D/E 3gg $300 York
1. Baird Stone, Pittston
2. Razorbacks/RubyJ/RP/Softballshow, York (Class-E)
3. Young Bucks, York (Class-Rec+)
4. APC/Louie's Auto Razorbacks, York

July 18-19 Newville Big Buck Challenge Qualifier Class-D/E 3gg $290 Newville
1. Renegades, Chambersburg (Class-E)
2. Municipal Capital Corporation, Palmer Township-Easton
3. Brownsville Chiropractic Softball, Brownsville (Class-E)
4. Franks n Stein, Clarks Summit (Class-E)
5. Heavy Metal Softball, Sidman (Class-E)

July 25-26 USSSA Class-D Western State Tournament, Dubois
cancelled

July 25-26 USSSA Class-E State Championship for Cash Class-E 3gg $315 Mercersburg
1. Baird Stone, Pittston 6-1
2. E-Town Legion/Don's Diner, Palmyra 5-2
3. Sherriff Construstion, Newville 5-2
4. Pilgrim's Car Care, York 3-2
5. Heavy Metal Softball, Sidman 4-2
5. Burkers Backers, York 4-2
7. BBS/NUMA, Smithfield 3-2
7. Razorbacks/RubyJ/RP/SoftballShow, York 2-2
9. Uni-Temp, Palmyra 3-2
9. Hochstetter Construstion, Chambersburg 3-2
9. Hogs, Hustontown 2-2
9. Denver Supply/CM Mechanical, Ephrata-Zinns 2-2
13. Johns Landscaping, York 1-2
13. P/K Builders, Nazareth 1-2
13. Off the Handle, Newville 1-2
13. War Party, Shade Gap 1-2
17. Lite's Out, Shippensburg 1-2
17. McCarty's Seal Coating, Columbia-Palmyra 0-2
17. Phy Graphix, Palmyra 0-2
17. Renegades, Chambersburg 0-2
17. Palmyra VFW/Kinney Painting, Palmyra 0-2
17. Liquid Elutions, Newville 0-2
17. Shippensburg Beer Drinkers, Shippensburg 0-2
17. Team Moose, Newville 0-2

August 1-2 Newville Big Money Give-Away Qualifier Class-C/D 3gg $315 Newville
cancelled

August 2 York Softball One Day for Cash Qualifier Class-D/E 3gg $300 York
cancelled

August 8-9 Palmyra Bash for Cash Qualifier Class-D 3gg $250 Palmyra
1. Phy Graphix, Palmyra 4-0 (Class-E)
2. New Holland Legion, Denver 2-2
3. JS Garman Electric, Palmyra 4-2
4. Al's Service/Landis Express, Denver 2-2
5. Nationwide, Reading 0-3 (Class-E)
5. Softball Fans, York 0-3 (Class-E)

August 8-9 York Wooden Bat Tournament Qualifier Open 3gg $225 York
cancelled

August 15-16 Mercersburg Mixed (Coed) Summer Smash Qualifier Class-D/E 3gg $290 Mercersburg
cancelled

August 22 USSSA Class-D State Championship for Cash Class-D 3gg $315 York
CANCELLED - 4 teams entered
-Landis/Al's, Zinn's-Denver
-New Holland Legion, Zinn's-Denver
-JS Garmin Electric, Palmyra
-APC/Louies' Auto Razorbacks, York

August 22-23 USSSA Class-C State Championship for Cash Class-C 3gg $315 York
CANCELLED

August 29 York All Nighter Class-D/E 3gg $245 York
cancelled

August 29-30 York Mixed (Coed) World Quailfier Class-D/E 5gg $275 York
cancelled

August 29-30 World Series Warm-up Cash Cow Class-C/D/E 3gg $290 Mercersburg
cancelled

Sept 12-13 USSSA Mixed (Coed) State Championship Class-C 3gg $290 Mercersburg
cancelled

Sept 12-13 USSSA Mixed (Coed) State Championship Class-D 3gg $290 Mercersburg
cancelled

Sept 12-13 USSSA Mixed (Coed) State Championship Class-E 3gg $275 Mercersburg
cancelled

Sept 26-27 York Co-Ed World Quailfier Class-D/E 5gg $275 York
cancelled

October 3 York All Nighter Class-D/E 3gg $245 York
cancelled

October 10-11 USSSA Class-D Fall States Cash Cow Class-D 3gg $290 Mercersburg
cancelled

October 10-11 USSSA Class-E Fall States Cash Cow Class-E 3gg $290 Mercersburg
cancelled

October 17-18 York Softball for Cash Championship Class-D/E 3gg $300 York
cancelled

November 7-8 Razorbacks 9th Year End Tournament Class-D/E 5gg $300 York
A-Flight:
1. RPM Trucking/Bio Hazard, Nottingham, MD
2. Bullshippers, Chambersburg
3. Smokers Outlet, York
4. Softball Show.com, Baltimore, MD
5. CGR/TMAC, Baltimore, MD

B-Flight
1. Johnson Lanes
2. Lost Boys
3. Baird Stone, Pittston

C-Flight
1. Phy Graphix, Palmyra
2. Sharkey's Warpath

No info on the finish of these other teams that entered:
-Shealer's Garage, Gettysburg
-Double Platinum, Sykesville, MD
-Gates Logging, Howard
-Phoenixville Health & Fitness, Pottstown
-Full Tilt, Balto, MD
-Dixie Construction
-1-800 Cash Offer, York
-Heritage Construction
-Randy's Electric/Shorbs, York
-G Muzik, Reading
-Fully Loaded, Glen Burnie, MD
-P/K Builders, Nazareth

2008 championship (Softball Show.com, Glen Burnie, MD defeated Craig's Bullshippers, Mercersburg)

November 14 York Annual Long John All Nighter Class-D/E 3gg $245 York
cancelled

------------------

USSSA Rankings for Classifications that held no State Championships

Class-C Rankings
1. Wagner Farms/Torcoo Supply, Palmer Township-Easton 950
2. Craig's Bullshippers, Zinn's Spring-Denver N/A
3. Littlestown Eagles, Littlestown N/A
4. McKeesport PNA/Triangle Bar, Pittsburgh N/A

Class-D Ranking
1. JS Garman Electric, Palmyra 695
2. New Holland Legion, Zinn's-Denver 490
3. Team Pennsylvania Avenue Sports, Lewisburg 405
4. Al's Service/Landis Express, Zinn's-Denver 235
5. APC/Louie's Auto Razorbacks, York 210
6. Shinetime, Rural Valley 100
7. Damage Incorporated, Slatington 85
8. Brickyard/Steve Black Builders, Manheim 80
9. Vigilant/APC, York 55
10. Unwanted Softball, Palmer Township-Easton 55
11. Savory's/ADU, York 40
12. Hook's Gymm Hanover 30
13. Shorb's/Pro Co. 30
N/A Municipal Capital Corporation, Palmer 635 (NJ-USSSA #1)

Class-E+ Rec ranking
1. Young Bucks, York

=======================

OUT OF STATE USSSA EVENTS INVOLVING PA TEAMS

Feb-7 USSSA Class-C Winter Nationals, Kissimee, FL
9. Team Pennsylvania Avenue Sports, Roseto 0-2 (Class-D)

April 4 Class-D Central Jersey Classic, Lakewood, NJ
3. JS Garman Electric, Palmyra 2-1
5. Municipal Capital Corporation, Easton 0-1

April 4 Class-E Central Jersey Classic, Lakewood, NJ
16. Anthony Rentals/Morrisville Tavern, Newtown 0-1

April 18 Class-E Easter Bunny Hop One Day Invitational, Upper Marlboro, MD
3. BBS/NUMA, Smithfield 2-2

April 18 Class-D Softball Show Classic, Hagerstown, MD
2. Vigilant/APC, York 3-2

April 18 Class-E Softball Show Classic, Hagerstown, MD
5. Hogs, Hustomtown 2 3
7. Renegades, Chambersburg 2-3

April 19 Class-E World Qualifier, Upper Marlboro, MD
4. Razorbacks/RubyJ/RP/Softball Show, York 3-2

April 25 Class-E "The Guillotine", Trenton, NJ
3. Anthony Rentals/Morrisville Tavern, Newtown 3-1
5. P/K Builders, Nazareth 1-2

April 25 - Hit the Roof - April C/D NIT - Mercer County, NJ
5. Wagner Farms/Torco Supply, Easton 2-2 (Class-C)
5. JS Garmen Electric, Denver 1-2 (Class-D)

April 26 - Hit the Roof -April C/D NIT Double NIT, Mercer County, NJ
2. JS Garmen Electric, Denver 3-2 (Class-D)
3. New Holland Legion, Denver 2-2 (Class-D)
5. Wagner Farms/Torco Supply, Easton 1-2 (Class-C)

May 9 Class-E Mothers One Day Invitational, Westminster, MD
3. Palmyra VFW/Kinney Painting, Palmyra 6-2
7. Renegades, Chambersburg 2-2
9. Razorbacks/RubyJ/RP/Softball Show, York 2-2

May 16 - Upstate NY Men's Double D NIT, Liverpool, NY
1. Municipal Capital Corporation, Easton 3-0 (Class-D)

May 22 Class-E Best of the West, Hagerstown, MD
1. P/K Builders, Nazareth 6-1

May 23 Class-E Best of the West Recreational, Hagerstown, MD
1. P/K Builders, Nazareth 3-1

May 23 Class-D Sports 55 Memorial Day Spectacular, Westminster, MD
3. JS Garman Electric, Denver 3-2
4. APC/Louie's Auto Razorbacks, York 1-3

May 23 Class-E Sports 55 Memorial Day Spectacular, Westminster, MD
1. Palmyra VFW/Kinney Painting, Palmyra 4-1
3. West York Inn/Regal Inc./Pritz Auto Body, York 3-2
5. Razorbacks/RubyJ/RP/Softball Show, York 2-2

May 30 Class-D Secrets Summer Kickoff, Ocean City, MD
3. Thirsty Bulldog/Kelly's Sports, Marcus Hook 3-3
4. The Rockledge, Philadelphia 2-3

May 31 Class-E Natty Boh Gear, Reisterstown, MD
11. Razorbacks/RubyJ/RP/Softball Show, York

June 6 Class-E Best Of The West, Hagerstown, MD
3. Renegades, Chambersburg 5-2
4. Hochstetter Construction, Chambersburg 3-2
5. Off the Handle, Newville 2-2

June 6 Class-E Green Turtle Summer Slam, Ocean City, MD
9. Palmyra VFW/Kinney Painting, Palmyra 1-4

June 13 Class-E BJ's On The Water Summer Slam, Ocean City, MD
7. Maidencreek/CDE, Blandon 1-4

June 21 Class-E Sports 55/Worth Mens E Nit, Glen Burnie, MD
13. Razorbacks/RubyJ/RP/Softball Show, York 0-2

June 27 Class-D Hooters Mid Summer Classic, Ocean City, MD
1. Al's Service/Landis Express, Denver
2. New Holland Legion, Denver
4. JS Garman Electric, Denver
7. Savory's/ADU, York
13. APC/Louie's Auto/Razorbacks, York
14. Shorb's/Pro Co., York
14. Stubby's Bar & Grill, Manheim
14. Hook's Gym, Hanover
14. Damage Incorporated, Slatington

June 27 Class-E Hooters Mid Summer Classic, Ocean City, MD
5. John's Landscaping, York
7. Blaze Softball, York
17. Star Auto, Chambersburg
17. E-Town Legion/Don's Diner, Manheim
23. G. Muzik, Reading
23. Razorbacks/RubyJ/RP/Softball Show, York
23. Ewell Trucking, Denver
23. Palmyra Pool, Palmyra
23. Louie's Auto Old Time Razorbacks, York
23. Pumps, Dover
23. Samuel Owens Hitmen, Northampton
23. Kirk and Sons Squad, Coatesville
23. Railroad House, Reading

June 27 USSSA Maryland Major Worth/TYJA Northeast Shootout
13. Wagner Farms/Torco Supply, Palmer-Easton 1-2 (Class-C)

July 25 USSSA Class-E Maryland Princess Bayside Summer Classic
3. Play it Again Sports, Lancaster 6-3
4. Brownsville Chiropractic Softball, Brownsville 7-2
5. Average Joes, Parkesburg 3-4
7. York Casket/Electrovations, York 4-2
9. AA Bail Bonds, St. Thomas 3-3
13. Stud Softball, Reading 2-2
13. Wherley Trailer Inc., New Oxford 1-3
17. 1-800-CASHOFFER, York 2-2
25. Jolly Cork/Hamilton Heights Markets, Chambersburg 2-2

Aug 9 USSSA Class-C New Jersey State Championship
2. Wagner Farms/Torco Supply, Palmer-Easton

Aug 1 USSSA Class-D New Jersey State Championship
1. Municipal Capital Corporation, Palmer-Easton 4-1

Aug 29 USSSA Class-E Delaware Hitman Invitational
9. Giordano's, West Grove-Kennet Square

Sep-12 USSSA Maryland Class-E Ocean City Big Buck Giveaway
5. Brewzerz, Altoona
7. Valley Pizza, Benton-Berwick
7. Despoy Law Softball, Altoona

Sep 26 Harford C.C. Class-E Invitational, Maryland USSSA
7. Kirk and Sons, Kennet Square 1-3
 

-------------------

Nationals/Worlds

Sep-26 USSSA Class-C World Series
2. Wagner Farms/Torco Supply, Palmer-Easton, PA 7-2

Sep-12 - USSSA Class-C Atlantic Coast National Championship
5. Wagner Farms/Torco Supply, Palmer-Easton, PA 1-2

Sep-26 USSSA Class-D World Series
49. New Holland Legion, Zinn's-Denver 3-2
97. Municipal Capital Corporation, Palmer-Easton 1-2
129. JS Garman Electric, Palmyra 0-2
129. APC/Louie's Auto Razorbacks, York 0-2

Sep-12 - Atlantic Coast Class-D National Championship
7. JS Garman Electric, Palmyra 1-2
17. New Holland Legion, Zinn's-Denver 0-2
17. APC/Louie's Auto Razorbacks, York 0-2
17. Al's service/Landis Express, Zinn's-Denver 0-2

Sept-26 USSSA Class-E World Series
17. BBS/Numa, Smithfield 4-2
97. Razorbacks/RubyJ/RP/Softball Show, York 2-2
97. E-Town Legion/Don's Diner, Elizabethtown 2-2
129. Baird Stone, Pittston 1-2
129. Renegades, Chambersburg 1-2
193. Palmyra VFW/Kinney Painting, Palmyra 0-2
193. P/K Builders, Nazareth 0-2

Aug 22 - USSSA Class-E Atlantic Coast National Championship
2. Baird Stone, Pittston 6-2
9. Razorbacks/RubyJ/RP/Softball Show, York 3-2
13. Monogramming Plus, Lewisburg 4-2
17. P/K Builders, Nazareth 2-2
17. Uni-Temp, Palmyra 2-2
17. Phy Graphix, Palmyra 2-2
25. Pilgrim's Car Care, York 2-2
25. Sherriff Construction, Newville 2-2
25. Heavy Metal Softball, Sidmen 1-2
33. Palmyra VFW/Kinney Painting, Palmyra 1-2
33. McCarty's Seal Coating, Columbia-Palmyra 1-2
33. Burkers, Waynesboro 1-2
33. E-Town Legion/Don's Diner, Elizabethtown 1-2
33. Off the Handle, Newville 0-2
33. War Party, Shade Gap 0-2
33. BBS/Numa, Smithfield 0 2
49. Shippensburg Beer Drinkers, Shippensburg 0-2
49. Lite's Out, Shippensburg 0-2



SSAA of Pennsylvania

State Commissioner - Walter Runk -  717-349-7420   -  Email - Walter Runk
Area Director - Terry Shew - 717-264-4133   -  Email - Terry Shew
Area Director - Mike Robeson - 717-369-5084 - Email - Mike Robeson
Area Director - Bob Price - 717-349-2435 or or 717-372-1573
Area Director - Larry Price - 717-860-5067
Gettysburg Area Director - Bill Benton - 717-334-5249 - Email - Bill  Benton

SSAA of PA Tournaments

March 28-29 Early Bird Invitational Class-D/E/EE, Newville
Rained-Out (22 teams entered)

April 4-5 Early Bird Invitational Class-D/E/EE, Newville
Rained-Out (16 teams entered)

April 11-12 Early Bird Invitational Class-D/E/EE, Newville
Rained-Out (18 teams entered)

April 18-19 Early Bird Invitational Class-E, Fannettsburg
1. Road Warriors, Martinsburg, WV 4-1
2. A-A Bail Bonds, Chambersburg 3-2
3. Trindle Inn, Carlisle 2-2
4. Shippensburg Beer Drinkers, Shippensburg 2-2
5. Bartellos Insurance, Mill Creek 1-3
6. Off-a-Little, Hustontown 1-3

April 18-19 Early Bird Invitational Class-E, Gettysburg
1. Star Auto, Chambersburg 5-0
2. Devils, Hanover 3-2
3. Horizen Eye Care, Gettysburg 1-3
4. GQ Creation, Chambersburg 1-3
5. M&R, Shippensburg 1-3

April 25-26 Early Bird Invitational Class-E/EE, Newville
1. Sport Land, Fredrick, MD 5-0
2. Bad Boys, Fredrick, MD 4-1
3. Bill Batemans, Hdg. MD 3-1
4. Rominger Law Offices, Carlisle 3-1
5. Off the Handle, Carlisle 2-2
6. OutLaws #2, Chambersburg 2-2
7. Chaotic, York 1-3
8. Savorys/ADU,York 1-3
9. War Party, Shade Gap 1-3
10. Pit Bull Softball, Everette 1-3
11. Foxs Pizza #2, Shippensburg 0-4

April 25-26 Early Bird Invitational Class-E, Lewisburg
Cancelled - (No teams)

May 2-3 Early Bird Invitational Class-EE, Fannettsburg
Cancelled

May 9-10 State Qualifier Class-E/EE (4gg) $220 Newville Price/Price
Class-E
1. Diamond Cutters, Purgitsville, WV 4-1
2. Thunderbolts, Taneytown, MD 3-2
3. Nocchi's Pharmacy, Freeland 3-1
4. Star Auto, Chambersburg 2-2
5. Reichard Auto Sales, Lewisburg 2-2
6. Road Warriors, Martinsburg, WV 1-3
7. Gordens Waste, Carlisle 0-4

Class-EE
1. Park Tavern, Chambersburg 4-1
2. Mifflin Distributing, Mifflin 3-2
3. Shippensburg Beer Drinkers, Shippensburg 3-1
4. Trindle Inn, Carlisle 3-1
5. Bartellos Insurance, Mill Creek 3-1
6. Outlaws, Chambersburg 2-2
7. Blazin Dragon Entertainment, Chambersburg 2-2
8. Pit Bull Softball, Everett 1-3
9. J&A Lawn Care, Newville 0-4
10. Rookeez Sports Bar, Six Mile Run 0-4

May 9-10 Coed State Qualifier COED (4gg) $220 Newville Price/Price
Cancelled

May 16-17 State Qualifier Class-D/E/EE (4gg) $220 Newville Runk/Shew
1. Louies Auto/APC Razorbacks, York 4-1
2. Off-The-Handle, Carlisle 4-1
3. Shippensburg Beer Drinkers, Shippensburg 2-2
4. Info-Quest, Harrisburg 2-2
5. Trindle Inn, Carlisle 1-3
6. Huston Hogs, Shade Gap 1-3.
7. Cummins Power Systems, Middleburg 1-3
8. Rookeez Sports Bar, Six Mile Run 0-4

May 23 Saturday All-Nighter Class-E/EE (3gg) $220 Roxbury Runk/Shew
1. War Party, Shade Gap 5-0
2. St. Thomas, St. Thomas 3-2
3. Outlaws#2, Chambersburg 2-2
4. Sheets-Tinos, Altoona 2-2
5. Shippensburg Beer Drinkers, Shippensburg 1-2
6. After Shock, Shippensburg 1-2
7. Blue Devils, Saxton 1-2
8. Rookeez Sports Bar, Six Mile Run 0-3

May 23-24 Invitational Class-D/E/EE (4gg) $220 Gettysburg Benton
Cancelled

May 23-25 Memorial State Qualifier Class-E/EE (6gg) $260 Newville Price/Price
Class-E
1. Savorys/ADU, York 6-1
2. Huston Hogs, Shade Gap 5-2
3. Blooms Trucking, Littlestown 4-3
4. J-L Wood Floors/Shockers, Brunwick, MD 4-3
5. G.L.S., Carlisle 3-4
6. Shorbs/Pro Co., York 3-4
7. Big Dogs, Philadelphia 3-4
8. Star Auto, Chambersburg 3-3
9. Thunder Bolt, Taneytown, MD 2-4
10. U Design It, Hagerstown, MD 2-5
11. Diamond Cutters, Purgitsville, WV 2-4
12. Moose Lodge 842, Chambersburg 2-4

Class-EE
1. Blazin Dragon Entertainment, Chambersburg 7-0
2. Trindle Inn, Carlisle 5-2
3. Mifflin Distributors, Mifflin 5-2
4. T.J. Instant Replay, Thompsonstown 4-3
5. Bartello's Insurance, Mill Creek 4-2
6. Reichardt Auto Sales, Lewisburg 4-2
7. Park Tavern, Chambersburg 3-3
8. PA Paragons, Shippensburg 3-3
9. Gordon Waste, Mt. Holy Springs 3-3
10. Hot Grease, Mill Creek 2-4
11. Amsley#4, Fayetteville 2-4
12. Rookeez Sports Bar, Six Mile Run 2-4
13. Shippensburg Beer Drinkers, Shippensburg 0-6
14. J&A Lawn Care, Newville 0-6

May 23-25 Memorial Coed State Qualifier COED (6gg) $260 Newville Price/Price
Cancelled

June 6-7 State Qualifier Class-D/E/EE (4gg) $220 Newville Price/Price
Class-E
1. Bad Boyz, Loysville 5-0
2. Stambaugh Plumbing & Heating, York 5-1
3. Rhine & Rhine, Greencastle 3-1.
4. E-Town Legion, Elizabethtown 2-2
5. 1-800 Cash Offer, Spring Grove 2-3
6. Gettysburg American Legion Post #202, East Berlin 2-2
7. First State Assassins, Newark, DE 1-3
8. Wrecking Crew, Waynesboro 0-4
9. Hot Chicken Soup, Three Springs 0-4

Class-EE
1. Trindle Inn, Carlisle 5-0
2. Shippensburg Beer Drinkers, Shippensburg 4-1
3. Rudisill Auto, York 3-1
4. Bartellos Insurance, Mill Creek 2-2
5. Oak Tree Building Group, Marysville, MD 2-2
6. Jolly Cork/Hamilton Heights Market, Chambersburg 2-2
7. The Other Side, Freeland 2-2
8. Pit Bull Softball, Everett 1-3
9. Bad Boys, Frederick, MD 0-4
10. Amsleys#4, Fayetteville 0-4

June 6-7 Coed State Qualifier COED (4gg) $220 Newville Price/Price
Cancelled

June 13-14 State Qualifier Class-D/E/EE (4gg) $220 Gettysburg Benton
1. Shorbs/Pro Co., York 4-1
2. Blaze Softball, York 3-2
3. Devils, Hanover 2-2
4. Rudisill Auto, York 2-2
5. Living Word Worship, Hagerstown, MD 0-4

June 13-14 State Qualifier Class-EE (4gg) $220 Fannettsburg Runk/Shew
1. Blazin Dragon Entertainment, Chambersburg 6-0
2. Rookeez Sports Bar, Six Mile Run 5-1
3. Knotty Pine Tavern, York 3-2
4. Shippensburg Beer Drinkers, Shippensburg 2-2
5. Ridge Runners/Bombers, Harrisburg 2-2
6. Warriors, Reedsville 2-2
7. Gettle, Inc., Felton 0-4
8. Rough Riders, Hagerstown, MD 0-4

June 13-14 State Qualifier Class-E Halfway Park, Hagerstown, MD Brian Moreland
1. Harview Softball, Baltimore, MD 5-0
2. Grizzlys Softball, Baltimore, MD 4-2
3. Thunder Bolt, Taneytown, MD 2-2
4. Strike Force, Hagerstown, MD 2-2
5. A.K.A., Baltimore, MD 1-2
6. Liberty Tax, Hagerstown, MD 0-2
7. Tim Brooks, Hagerstown, MD 0-2
8. Envoy, Winchester, VA 0-2
9. U-Design-It, Hagerstown, MD 0-2

June 20-21 Coed State Qualifier COED (4gg) $220 Newville Price/Price
Rained-Out

June 27-28 State Qualifier Class-D/E/EE (4gg) $220 Newville Price/Price
Class-E
1. Strike Force, Hagerstown, MD 4-1
2. Huston Hogs, Shade Gap 4-1
3. Stambaugh Plumbing & Heating, York 2-2
4. Knotty Pine Tavern, York 2-2
5. Hot Grease, Mill Creek 1-3
6. Pet-Agrees, Hagerstown, MD 0-4
7. Belfore Music, Pittsburgh 0-4

Class-EE
1. Moose 720, McSherrystown 4-1
2. Jolly Cork/Hamilton Heights Market, Chambersburg 3-2
3. Gordens Waste, Mt. Holly Waste 2-2
4. Kingsly Blasco, Upper Strasburg 2-2
5. Rookeez Sports Bar, Six Mile Run 2-2
6. Blazing Dragon Entertainment, Chambersburg 1-3
7. Bartellos Insurance, Mill Creek 1-3

June 27-28 State Qualifier Class-D/E/EE (4gg) $220 Gettysburg Benton
Cancelled

June 27-28 State Qualifier Class-EE (4gg) $220 Fannettsburg Runk/Shew
Cancelled

July 3 Friday All-Nighter Class-E (3gg) $220 Roxbury Runk/Shew
1. Stambaugh Plumbing & Heating, York 4-1
2. Shippensburg Beer Drinkers, shippensburg 3-2
3. Star Auto, chambersburg 3-1
4. Despoy Law Softball, altoona 2-2
5. Warriors, Reedsville 1-2
6. Park Tavern, Chambersburg 1-2
7. Keystone Complex, Lewistown 1-2
8. Mt. House, Chambersburg 0-3

July 4 Saturday All-Nighter Class-E/EE (3gg) $220 Roxbury Runk/Shew
1. Geedys Towing, Mifflintown 5-1
2. War Party, Shade Gap 4-1
3. Mixed Nuts, New Oxford 3-1
4. Slammers, Saltillo 2-2
5. Off-a-Little, Hustontown 1-2
6. Shake & Bake, Newville 1-2
7. Punishers, Gettysburg 1-2
8. Hot Grease, Mill Creek 0-3
9. Bartellos Insurance, Mill Creek 0-3

July 4-5 State Qualifier Class-D/E/EE (4gg) $220 Newville Price/Price
1. Shorbs/Pro Co., York 5-0
2. Diamond Bandits, Greencastle 4-1
3. First State Assassins, Newark, DE 3-2
4. Louies Auto/APC Razorbacks, York 3-1
5. Trindle Inn, Carlisle 3-1
6. Amsleys#4, Fayettville 3-1
7. Souders Welding, McConnellsburg 2-2
8. Budweiser, Hagerstown, MD 1-3
9. Off-the-Handle, Carlisle 0-4
10. Orkys Bar & Grill, Shippensburg 0-4
11. Junk Yard Dogs, Enola 0-4

July 4-5 Coed State Qualifier COED (4gg) $220 Newville Price/Price
Cancelled

July 4-5 State Qualifier Class-D/E/EE (4gg) $220 Gettysburg Benton
Cancelled

July 11 Saturday Coed All-Nighter COED Class-D/E (3gg) $220 Roxbury Price/Price
1. Davidson/Fox, Endicott, NY 5-1
2. Death Row Scents, Shippensburg 4-1
3. Outlaws, Chambersburg 4-1
4. Cumberland Garage Doors, Shippensburg 3-2
5. Wiremold, Shippensburg 2-1
6. Shippensburg Beer Drinkers, Walnut Bottom 1-2
7. Trout Chiropratic, Mifflintown 1-2
8. Foxs Pizza, Shippensburg 1-2
9. Cannons, Chambersburg 0-3
10. Rough Ryders, Baltimore, MD 0-3
11. Sunday Fun Day, Chambersburg 0-3

July 11-12 State Qualifier Class-E/EE (5gg) $240 Newville Runk/Shew
Class-E
1. Star Auto, Chambersburg 5-1
2. 1-800 Cash Offer, Spring Grove 4-2
3. Klines Trucking, Lewisburg 4-1
4. Bench Warmers, Gardner 2-3
5. J.W.P., Mercersburg 2-3
6. J&L Wood Flooring/Shockers, Brunswick, MD 2-3
7. Reichard Auto Sales, Lewisburg 1-4
8. Huston Hogs, Shade Gap 0-5

Class-EE
1. Hot Grease, Mill Creek 5-0
2. 3-D, Chambersburg 4-1
3. Claar Logging, Queen-Altoona 3-2
4. Shippensburg Beer Drinkers, Shippensburg 3-2
5. Rookeez Sports Bar, Six Mile Run 2-3
6. Gorden Waste, Mt Holly Springs 2-3
7. Hot Diggity Dogs, Middleburg 1-4
8. Orkys Bar & Grill, Shippensburg 0-5


July 18-19 State Qualifier Class-EE (4gg) $220 Roxbury Price/Price
1. Park Tavern, Waynesboro 5-0
2. Shippensburg Beer Drinkers, Shippensburg 3-2
3. Slammers, Chambersburg 2-2
4. Pit Bull Softball, Everett 2-2
5. Rominger Law Offices, Carlisle 1-3
6. Paragon Engineering, York 0-4

July 25 Saturday All-Nighter Class-E (3gg) $220 Roxbury Price/Price
Cancelled

July 25 Saturday Coed All-Nighter COED (3gg) $220 Roxbury Price/Price
1. Outlaws, Chambersburg 4-1
2. J&A Landscaping, Newville 3-1
3. Cumberland Garage Doors, Shippensburg 2-1
4. Foxes Pizza, Shippensburg 1-3
5. Harbaugh Construction, Chambersburg 1-2
6. Cannons, Chambersburg 0-3

July 25-26 State Qualifier Class-E/EE (4gg) $220 Newville Runk/Shew
Class-E
1. First State Assassins, Newark, DE 4-1
2. Foxes Siding, Reinholds 3-2
3. APC/Louie;s Auto Razorbacks, York 3-1
4. Evel Speed, Martinsburg, WV 2-2
5. Relax Loungs, Chambersburg 1-3
6. Gelvin & Son/US Utility, Hustontown 0-4

Class-EE
1. Oak Tree Building Group, Myersville, MD 4-1
2. Paxton Street Pub, Middletown 4-1
3. Bartello's Insurance, Mill Creek 2-2
4. Mt. Rock Rockers, Shippensburg 1-3
5. Orky's Bar & Grill, Shippensburg 0-4

August 1 Saturday All-Nighter Class-E/EE (3gg) $220 Roxbury Runk/Shew
Rained-Out

August 1-2 State Qualifier Class-EE (4gg) $220 Pinesburg, MD Price/Price
1. J&L Wood Floors/Shockers, Brunswick, MD 4-1
2. Park Tavern, Waynesboro 3-2
3. Amsleys#3, Fayettville 2-2
4. Rookeez Sport Bar, Six Mile Run 1-3
5. Budweiser, Hagerstown, MD 1-3

August 1-2 State Qualifier Class-D/E/EE (4gg) $220 Gettysburg Benton
Cancelled

August 8 Saturday All-Nighter Class-E (3gg) $220 Roxbury Price/Price
1. Kingsley Blasco, Upper Strasburg 5-0
2. Long Island Pizza, Watsontown 3-2
3. War Party, Shade Gap 3-1
4. Baylers Top Notch, Emmaus 2-2
5. Siegmans Forced Air, Hanover 1-2
6. Star Auto, Chambersburg 1-2
7. Diamond Bandits, Greencastle 0-3
8. Mt. Rock Rockers, Shippensburg 0-3

August 8 Saturday Coed All-Nighter COED (3gg) $220 Roxbury Price/Price
Cancelled

August 8-9 State Qualifier Class-E/EE (4gg) $220 Newville Runk/Shew
Class-E
1. Stambaugh Plumbing & heating, York 4-1
2. Weber Insurance, Hanover 4-1
3. Hot Grease, Mill Creek 3-1
4. Gelvin & Son/US Utility, Hustontown 1-3
5. BRSAA, Waynesboro 0-4
6. Frederick Softball, Frederick, MD 0-4
.
Class-EE
1. Gordens Waste, Mt. Holly Springs 5-0
2. Trindle Inn, Carlisle 4-1
3. Rudisills Auto, York 2-2
4. Amsleys#3, Fayetteville 2-2
5. Uncle Bob's Storage, New Bloonfield 1-3
6. Bewards Pharmacy, Port Royal 1-3
7. Rookeez Sport Bar, Six Mile Run 0-4

August 8-9 Class-D PA-MD-WV-NJ-DE States (3gg) $225 Newville Runk/Shew
1. Northwestern Mutual Insurance, Williamsport, MD 5-1
2. Sportland, Frederick, MD 3-2
3. Fishers Deli, Intercourse 3-2
4. Savorys/ADU, York 2-2
5. First State Assassins, Newark, DE 2-2
6. Shorbs/Pro-Co, York 2-2
7. Blazin Dragon, Chambersburg 1-2
8. L.K.Q., Newville 0-3

August 15-16 State Qualifier Class-E/EE (4gg) $220 Gettysburg Benton
Cancelled

August 22 Saturday All-Nighter Class-E/EE (3gg) $220 Roxbury Runk/Shew
no info

August 22-23 PA-MD-WV-NJ-DE-NY COED States (7-men,3-women) (3gg) $225 Newville Price/Price
1. Sun Ortho/Junicata Beverage, Mifflintown 5-1
2. Trout Chiropractic, Mifflintown 5-2
only info available

August 29 Saturday All-Nighter Class-E (3gg) $220 Roxbury Price/Price
no info

August 29 Saturday Coed All-Nighter COED (3gg) $220 Roxbury Price/Price
Cancelled

August 29-30 State Qualifier Class-E/EE (4gg) $220 Newville Runk/Shew
no info

Sept 5-7 Class-E PA-MD-WV-NJ-DE-NY States (3gg) $225 Newville Runk/Shew
1. Rine & Rine, Greencastle 6-1
2. Huston Hogs, Shade Gap 6-2
3. Diamond Cutters, Purgitsville, WV 4-2
4. Bloomfield Softball, , New Bloonfield 3-2
5. Relax Lounge, Chambersburg 3-2
6. Ridersville Cycle, Hancock, MD 2-2
7. Strike Force, Hagerstown, MD 2-2
8. Shorbs/Pro-Co, York 2-2
9. War Party, Shade Gap 2-2
10. Hot Grease, Mill Creek 2-2
11. Weber Insurance, Hanover 1-2
12. Stambaugh Plumbing & heating, York 1-2
13. Star Auto, Chambersburg 1-2
14. J&L Wood Floors/Shockers, Brunswick, MD 1-2
15. APC/Louies Auto Razorbacks, York 1-2
16. Devils, New Oxford 0-3
17. Off-the-Handle, Carlisle 0-3
18. Souders Welding, McConnellsburg 0-3

Sept 5-7 Class-EE PA-MD-WV-NJ-DE-NY States (3gg) $225 Newville Runk/Shew
1. Nocchi Pharmacy, Freeland-Drifton 6-0
2. Oak Tree Building Group, Myersville, MD 4-1
3. Mifflin Distribution, Mifflin 4-1
4. Park Tavern, Waynesboro 3-2
5. Hot Diggity Dogs, Middleburg 3-2
6. Horizen Eye Care, Gettysburg 2-2
7. Diamond Bandits, Greencastle 2-2
8. Trindle Inn, Carlisle 2-2
9. Gordon Waste, Mt. Holly Springs 2-2
10. Gelvin & Son/US Utility, Hustontown 2-2
11. Bartellos Insurance, Mill Creek 2-2
12. Slammers, Saltillo 2-2
13. Rookeez Sport Bar, Six Mile Run 2-2
14. Rudisills, York 1-2
15. Moose #720, McSherrystown 1-2
16. Blazin Dragon, Chambersburg 1-2
17. PA Painting, Bloomsburg 1-2
18. Paxton Street Pub, Carlisle 1-2
19. Pit Bull Softball, Everett 0-3
20. Despoy Law Softball, Altoona 0-3
21. Shippensburg Beer Drinkers, Shippensburg 0-3
22. Mt. House, Chambersburg 0-3
23. Death Row Scents, Shippensburg 0-3

Sept 12-13 Class-EE Grand Slam Worlds - Newville Runk/Shew
1. Gordon Waste, Mt. Holly Springs, PA 4-1
2. Paxton Street Pub, Carlisle, PA 4-2
3. Outlaws of Maryland, Walkersville, MD 2-1
4. T&B Tops, Fayetteville, NC 2-1
5. Trindle Inn, Carlisle, PA 2-1
6. Blazin Dragon, Chambersburg, PA 2-1
7. Lites Out, Shippensburg, PA 1-2
8. Johnnies Wife's Place, Westmoreland-Greensburg 1-2
9. Horizon Eye Care, Gettysburg, PA 0-3

Sept 19 Saturday All-Nighter Class-E/EE (3gg) $220 Roxbury Runk/Shew
no info

Sept 19-20 Invitational Class-E/E/EE (6gg) $260 Newville Runk/Shew
no info

Sept 19-20 Coed Invitational COED Class-D/E (6gg) $260 Newville Runk/Shew
no info

Sept 26-27 1-Pitch World Championship Class-D/E/EE (5gg) $240 Newville Runk/Shew
1. A.C. Moose, Mechanicsville, MD 6-1
2. Heritage Builders, Watkins Glen, NY 5-1
only information available

----------

Aug 22-23 Class-E Grand Slam Worlds
13. Shorbs/Pro-Co, York



SNA of Pennsylvania

State Director - Gene Mullinix - (717) 328-5222, (717) 404-8689 (cell)  -  Email - Gene Mullinix

National Director - Butch Tiller - 804-378-2285 - Butch Tiller
New Jersey Director - Jay Bellis - 609-254-1466
Delaware Director - Ray Morrris - 302-242-0472 - Ray Morris
Maryland Directror - Tim McElroy - 301-514-2676 - Tim McElroy

SNA of PA Tournaments - (none listed)

SNA of Delaware, New Jersey and Hagerstown, MD Tournaments

April 25 - SNA Class-D/E Tournament, Medford, NJ
Class-D
1. RMI Softball/Extra Innings Bensalem, Bordentown, NJ
2. J&B Softball, Medford, NJ

Class-E
1. Avion/Flying W, Marlton, NJ

======

SNA Gold Nationals
7. Al's/Landis/V&S, Zinns-Denver, PA 0-2

----------------------

SNA Rankings Leaders for 2009
Gold - Al's/Landis/V&S, Zinn's
Silver - Municipal Capital Corporation, Palmer-Easton
Bronze - Nasty, Liberty



NSA of Eastern Pennsylvania

Teams from Eastern PA are asked to play New Jersey NSA

NJ State Commissioner & Eastern Pennsylvania State Commissioner - Andy Dill - 732-245-1445  -  Email - Andy Dill 

NSA of NJ/Eastern PA Tournaments involving PA teams

April 18-19 Class-D Super NIT, Princeton/Mercer Co., NJ
1. Municipal Capital Corporation, Easton 4-1

May 2-3 Class-D Super NIT, Riverview Park, Palmer Township, Easton
Cancelled due to rain/wet grounds

May 9-10 Class-E Super NIT, Princeton, NJ $300
9. Anthony Rentals, Norristown

June 13-14 Class-C SE PA Quad State Championship -Riverview Park, Palmer Township, Easton $300 - Bill Raven 610-704-0220/ bill@raven121.com
Cancelled

June 13-14 Class-D SE PA Quad State Championship - Riverview Park, Palmer Township, Easton $300 - Bill Raven 610-704-0220/ bill@raven121.com 
1. Municipal Capital Corp./Jackdaddys, Easton 3-0
2. Pennsylvania Avenue Sports, Roseto 4-1
3. EPA Financial, South Amboy, NJ 2-2
3. Fisher's Deli, Intercourse 2-2
5. Wharf's Tavern, Marcus Hook 1-2
6 Unwanted, Easton 0-2
6. Phoenix Tube, Readington, NJ 0-2

July 11-12 Class-D Quad State Championship Princeton/Mercer Co., NJ $310
2. Municipal Capital Corporation, Palmer-Easton 3-2



NSA of Western Pennsylvania

Western State Commissioner - Ed Adams - (412) 242-6733 or (412) 559-6733  -  Email -  Ed Adams

NSA of WPA Tournaments

May 16-17 Class-D Super NIT Meadville Showdown Meadville $275
1. Steeltown Softball/Bellasario's, South Hills-Pittsburgh 4-0
2. Inn The Ruff, New Kensington-Pittsburgh 3-2
3. Regulators, New Kensington-Pittsburgh 3-2
4. McKeesport PNA 352, Steel Valley-Pittsburgh 2-2
5. Annawanna Club, Washington 1-2
5. Despoy Law Softball, Altoona 1-2 (Class-E)
7. Reserve Bar, Butler 0-2
7. Vantage Health Care, Meadville 0-2 (Class-E)

May 16-17 Class-E Super NIT Meadville Showdown Meadville $275
Cancelled due to lack of teams - (2) Class-E teams entered, played in the Class-D NIT

Aug 29 Class-C State Championship Pittsburgh $275
1. McKeesport PNA-352/Triangle Bar, Steel Valley-Pittsburgh 2-0
2. Skinny Ninjas/Veltre's Pizza, Braddock Hills-Pittsburgh 0-2

Aug 15-16 Class-D State Championship Meadville $275
1. Steeltown Softball/Bellasario's, South Hills-Pittsburgh 3-0
2. Shinetime, Rural Valley-Homer City 3-2
3. Reserve Bar, Buter 3-2
4. Inn the Ruff, New Kensington-Pittsburgh 1-2
5. El Canelo, New Castle 1-2
5. Annawanna Club, Washington 1-2
7. Locker Room, Osterburg 0-2

Aug 15-16 Class-E State Championship Meadville $275
1. Bill's Bar/Monogramming Plus, Punxsutawney 3-0
2. Hard Noxx, Steel Valley-Pittsburgh 2-2
3. Vantage Health Care, Meadville  2-2
4. Spikes, Newtown 1-2
5. Yinzers, Etna 0-2

=======================

OUT OF STATE  NSA EVENTS INVOLVING PA TEAMS

April 25 - NSA Class-D World/Regional Qualifier, North Ridgeville, OH
4. Steeltown Softball,  South Hills-Pittsburgh 2-1
10. Bair's Corvettes, Slippery Rock 0-3

--------------

Nationals/Worlds

Aug 22 NSA Class D Northeast World Series
1. Municipal Capital Corporation, Palmer Twp-Easton 4-1

Sep 18 NSA Class-C North/Central World Series
9. McKeesport PNA 352 T5/Triangle Bar, Pittsburgh 2-2

Sep-19 NSA Class D Eastern World Series
5. Steeltown Softball, Pittsburgh 4-2
9. Shinetime, Rural Valley 1-2

Sep-18 NSA Class-E Eastern World Series
9. Bill's Bar/Monogramming Plus, Punxsutawney 3-2
13. Vantage Health Care, Meadville 2-2
13. Hard Noxx, Steel Valley-Pittsburgh 2-2
17. Yinzers, Etna 1-2



ISA of Pennsylvania

State Commissioner - Paul Buhl - 717-629-9235 -  Email - Paul Buhl 

ISA of PA Tournaments (usually not any PA tournaments, check NJ or MD)

=======================

OUT OF STATE ISA EVENTS INVOLVING PA TEAMS

June 13 - Class- D NIT- Frederick, MD
1. Chaotikk Tatoo/Apex Softball, York

June 20 - Class- C NIT- Frederick, MD
5. Bullshippers, Denver

-------------------

ISA 9-Man Modified National Championship
Zubi's, NY - Granite State Bulldogs, NH
MVP - Jeff Hook, Zubi's

2008 - No ISA Modified National was held





Other Local State ASA 2009 Championship Information:

New Jersey

Class C State Championship - June 27
TBD

Class D State Championship - July 25
TBD

Class E State Championship - June 11
TBD

--------------------------------------------------------------

New York

Class C State Championship - ?
 

Class D State Championship - ?
 

Class E State Championship - ?
 

--------------------------------------------------------------

Delaware

Class C State Championship - June 27
Not Held - Bestrans, Northeast, MD going to Nationals

Class D State Championship - June 20
 

Class E State Championship - July 25
 

--------------------------------------------------------------

Maryland/Washington DC Metro

Class C State Championship - July 18
 

Class D State Championship - July 18
 

Class E State Championship - July 18
 

--------------------------------------------------------------

Connecticut

Class-C State Championship - July 25
 

Class-D State Championship - July 25
 

Class E State Championship - July 25
 

--------------------------------------------------------------

West Virginia

Class-C State Championship - ?
 

Class D State Championship - ?
 

Class E State Championship - ?
 



Back to the Norristown Area Softball 2009 Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net