Welcome to the Norristown Area Softball 2009 Home Page

  

View the Norristown Softball Guestbook



Sign the Norristown Softball Guestbook


Click on the banner for information on District-14 JO (Youth) Softball

John Bojazi, State Deputy J.O Commissioner & District-14 JO Commissioner



Informational Links:

Norristown Area Local League and Business Links

Norristown Area Softball Message Board

2009 Area League Information

2009 Tournament Announcements

2009 Tournament Results

2009 NASF of PA Tournament Information

2009 Team Classification Information Page (Rules and Guidelines, etc.)




Last Edited  -  11/14/2011

Norristown Men's Softball League

League President - Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

OTHER LEAGUE INFORMATION
League Vice President - Sonny Termine

League Vice-President/Secretary/Web Master - Steve Dimitry
League Treasurer - Sully Gelet
League Legal Council - Tom Gibbons
Montco Umpires Association President - Doug Krenicky
Montco Umpires Association Assignor - Joe Shaw
Montco Umpires Association UIC - Jimmy Myers

ASA DISTRICT-14 INFORMATION
District Commissioner/State Slow Pitch Committee Member/State Women's Committee Deputy Chairman/- Sully Gelet
Deputy District Commissioner/State Slow Pitch Commissioner/State Reclassification Chairman - Steve Dimitry
District Player Rep - Tom Pagel
District Central County Commissioner/Southeast Area State Player's Rep- Tony Carfagno
District Lower County Commissioner - Rob Bickelman
District Upper County Commissioner - Bob Beard
District Women's/Coed Commissioner - Stacey Clemens
District Women's Player Rep - Chrissy Hunsberger
District Masters/Seniors Commissioner/State Senior's/Masters Committee Chairman - Tom Schadt
District Deputy Masters/Seniors Player Rep - Sonny Termine
District Umpire-in-Chief - Frank Horvath
District Deputy Umpire-in-Chief - Gary Grayshaw
District Deputy Umpire-in-Chief - Jimmy Myers

Click here for the A-Division Schedule (Word document)

Click here for the B-Division Schedule (Word document) 

Click here for the C-Division Schedule (Word Document)

Banned Bat List for Norristown Men's League (Word document)

 

FINAL STANDINGS

A Division Standings W L Pct.
1-Steppy's Sports Bar/TNT Sports Club/Worcester Heating 20 4 0.833
2-Pepper's Restaurant/Financial Adjusters Inc. 17 6 0.739
3-Cannon Roofing/J&P Auto/Hopson's Seal Coating 16 8 0.667
4-T-Bones/All State Insurance 15 9 0.625
5-Paragon Alliance 8 16 0.333
6-The Tribe 6 17 0.261
7-Anthony Rental & Sales 1 23 0.042
     
B Division Standings W L Pct.
1-Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's Beverage 18 3 0.857
2-Down & Dirty/Spectrum Softball 16 5 0.762
3-Norristown Rec 13 8 0.619
4-Natale & Onufer/Jamison's Beverage 11 10 0.524
5-Flashtastics/Zones Catering 10 11 0.476
6-Black Horse Tavern-I 9 12 0.429
7-Reed's Center Square Hotel 3 17 0.150
8-Black Horse Tavern-II 3 17 0.150
     
C Division Standings W L Pct.
1-A.J. Catagnus Rapid Recycling 15 6 0.714
2-DePaul Brothers Construction 15 6 0.714
3-CarVision.com 15 6 0.714
4-GCS Landscaping 11 10 0.524
5-Romano Landscaping 10 11 0.476
6-Allied Home Buyers/Main Street Pizza 8 13 0.381
7-Execupharm Incorporated 5 16 0.238
8-Super Fit Sports 5 16 0.238

Playoffs/Results:

A-Division Playoffs
First Round (best of 3)
#1 Steppy's/TNT/Worcester Heating and #2 Pepper's Restaurant/FAI receive first round byes
#3 Cannon Roofing/J&P Auto/Hopson's defeated #6 The Tribe (2-0)
#4 T-Bones/All-State defeated #5 Paragon Alliance (2-0)
Semi-Finals (best of 3)
#1 Steppy's/TNT/Worcester Heating defeated #4 T-Bones/All-State (2-0)
#2 Pepper's Restaurant/FAI defeated #3 Cannon Roofing/J&P Auto/Hopson's (2-1)
A-Championship (best of 5)
#1 Steppy's/TNT/Worcester Heating defeated #2 Pepper's Restaurant/FAI (3-0)
MVP- Shawn Remish, Steppy's/TNT/Worcester Heating

 

B-Division Playoffs
First Round (best of 3)
#1 Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's and #2 Down & Dirty/Spectrum receive first round byes
#6 Black Horse Tavern-I defeated #3 Norristown Rec (2-1)
#5 Flashtastics/Zones Catering defeated #4 Natale & Onufer/Jamison's (2-0)
Semi-Finals (best of 3)
#6 Black Horse Tavern-I  defeated #1 Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's (2-1)
#2 Down & Dirty/Spectrum defeated #5 Flashtastics/Zones Catering (2-0)
B-Championship (best of 5)
#2 Down & Dirty/Spectrum defeated #6 Black Horse Tavern-I (3-0)
MVP- Brian "Bear" Allerton, Down & Dirty/Spectrum

 

C-Division Playoffs
Preliminary  Round (first place tie-breaker, Depaul Brothers drew the bye)
AJ Catagnus Recycling defeated CarVision.com (CarVision finished third)
AJ Catagnus Recycling defeated Depaul Brothers Construction (to claim first place, Depaul finished second)
First Round (best of 3)
#1 AJ Catagnus Recycling and #2 Depaul Brothers Construction receive first round byes
#6 Allied Home Buyers/Main Street Pizza defeated #3 CarVision.com (2-0)
#4 GCS Landscaping defeated #5 Romano Landscaping (2-0)
Semi-Finals (best of 3)
#1 AJ Catagnus Recycling defeated #6 Allied Home Buyers/Main Street Pizza (2-0)
#4 GCS Landscaping defeated #2 Depaul Brothers Construction (2-0)
C-Championship (best of 5)
#1 AJ Catagnus Recycling defeated #4 GCS Landscaping (3-0)
MVP- Chip Polkowski, AJ Catagnus Recycling


Final Regular Season Home Run Leaders

NOTE: Due to the discrepancy concerning "inside the park" homers, we will not count them this year.

A-Division Leaders #
Joe McFarlane, Steppy's/TNT 26
Jarred Gardner, T-Bones/All-State 25
Ryan Parfitt, T-Bones/All-State 20
Jimmy "Bugsy" Martin, Cannon/J&P/Hopson's 16
Craig Balmer, Pepper's Restaurant/FAI 12
Brian Dunlap, Paragon Alliance 12
AJ Welk, Pepper's Restaurant/FAI 11
Marty Murray, Steppy's/TNT 11
John Tagliemeyer, Cannon/J&P/Hopson's 10
Mike Hopson, Cannon/J&P/Hopson's 10
Joe Keating, T-Bones/All-State 9
Chris Judge, Paragon Alliance 9
Paul Loveland, T-Bones/All-State 9
Ken Shemonski, Cannon/J&P/Hopson's 8
Bill Gulotta, Steppy's/TNT 8
Bryan Harvey, T-Bones/All-State 8
Jason Williams, Pepper's Restaurant/FAI 7
Brian Sellers, Cannon/J&P/Hopson's 8
Josh Worman, Pepper's Restaurant/FAI 6
Dave Heckman, Steppy's/TNT 6
Shawn Remish, Steppy's/TNT 6
Jay Moyer, Paragon Alliance 5
Paul Garver, Paragon Alliance 5
Carmen Desimone, Pepper's Restaurant/FAI 5
Nick Freitag, Paragon Alliance 5
Roger Kummerer, Steppy's/TNT 4
Steve Moloney, Pepper's/FAI 4
EW Werner, Pepper's/FAI 3
Joe DeCicco, Cannon/J&P/Hopson's 3
Scott "Doc" Morris, T-Bones/All-State 3
Tom Handzus, Cannon/J&P/Hopson's 3
DJ Lauro, Cannon/J&P/Hopson's 2
Adam Dragish, Tribe 2
Anthony 'Skitz' DiFlore, Paragon Alliance 2
Chris Logan, Paragon Alliance 2
Dan Lunger, Pepper's/FAI 2
Charlie Sanko, Pepper's/FAI 2
Matt O'Hara, Pepper's/FAI 2
Joe Santucci, Steppy's/TNT 2
Scott Schnieder, T-Bones/All-State 1
Mike Colazzo, Paragon Alliance 1
Gary 'Augie' Mauger, Steppy's/TNT 1
Ron Coleman, Pepper's/FAI 1
Mike Trimble, Pepper's Restaurant/FAI 1
Chance Bebee, Cannon/J&P/Hopson's 1
Keith Gerhardt, Steppy's/TNT 1
Greg 'Hamr' Wenning, Anthony Rentals 1
Brian Frantz, Pepper's/FAI 1
Ivo Salvi, Cannon/J&P/Hopson's 1
Mike Perez, Paragon Alliance 1
Eric Majcher,  Cannon/J&P/Hopson's 1
Greg 'Woody' Mangin, Anthony Rentals 1
Adam Miller, Tribe 1
 
B-Division Leaders #
Mike Sobek, Norristown Rec 14
Nick Chiccino, D&D/Spectrum 14
Rob Himes, Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's 12
Rob Hickson, Natale & Onufer/Jamison's 12
Gerry DiNolfi, Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's 12
Darren Posavec, Natake & Onufer/Jamison's 8
Eric Benitez, Black Horse-II 8
Dan Sharapan, Norristown Rec 7
Steve Faella, Flashtastics/Zones Catering 5
Kevin O'Keefe, D&D/Spectrum 5
Steve Shoemaker, D&D/Spectrum 5
Aubrey Kaufman, Black Horse Tavern-I 4
Mike Kaufman, Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's 4
Ryan Cagle, D&D/Spectrum 4
Iz Cohen, Flashtastics/Zones Catering 3
Joe Chicco, D&D/Spectrum 3
Tim Bradbury, Norristown Rec 2
Rob Grossi, Flashtastics/Zones Catering 2
Chris Monoco, D&D/Spectrum 2
Brian Burke, Natale & Onufer/Jamison's 2
Aaron Berg, D&D/Spectrum 2
Bill Bradford, Norristown Rec 2
Greg Cagle, D&D/Spectrum 1
Ian Morris, Flashtastics/Zones Catering 1
Dave Halter, Natale & Onufer/Jamison's 1
John Cresswell, Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's 1
Mike Picard, Flashtastics/Zones Catering 1
Ron Nattle, D&D/Spectrum 1
Chris Graziano, Black Horse Tavern-I 1
Duke Nave, D&D/Spectrum 1
Woody Smith, Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's 1
Mono Howell, D&D/Spectrum 1
 
C-Division Leaders #
Scooch Pascucci, Execupharm 15
Kyle Waldowski, AJ Catagnus 14
Chris Carter, DePaul Brothers 6
Matty Lucas, AJ Catagnus 6
Roy Sanders, DePaul Brothers 5
Mike Romano, Romano Lansdscaping 3
Greg Brown, AJ Catagnus 3
Rich Farra, AJ Catagnus 3
Jimmy Catania, AJ Catagnus 3
Steve Norman, AJ Catagnus 3
Dan Kelly, Romano Landscaping 2
Steve Biddle, CarVision.com 2
Tom Gibbons, Execupharm 2
Kevin McCarthy, Allied/Main Street 1
Brian Sjostrom, Super-Fit 1
Bill Shipe, GCS Landscaping 1
Ed Borzelleca, GCS Landscaping 1
Chip Polkowski, AJ Catagnus 1
Pat Getzfread, CarVision.com 1
Mike Borkowski, Super-Fit 1
Matty Taglieber,  AJ Catagnus 1

Norristown League Awards and Accolades

A-Division MVP - Joe McFarlane (OF), Steppy's/TNT/Worcester Heating

Voting Results
Joe McFarlane (RF), Steppy's/TNT/Worcester Heating - 2.5 votes
Dave Heckman (3B), Steppy's/TNT/Worcester Heating - 1.5 votes
Craig Balmer (RF/EH), Pepper Restaurant/FAI - 1.0 vote
Joe Santucci (LC), Steppy's/TNT/Worcester Heating - 1.0 vote
Shawn Remish (P), Steppy's/TNT/Worcester Heating - 1.0 vote
Jarred Gardner (LC), T-Bones/Allstate - 0.5 votes
Joe Keating (LF), T-Bones/Allstate - 0.5 votes



B-Division MVP - Nick Chiccino (OF), D&D/Spectrum Softball

Voting Results
Nick Chiccino (OF), D&D/Spectrum Softball - 3.5 votes
Mike Kaufman (P/Util, Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's - 2.0 votes
Mike Sobeck (1B), Norristown Rec - 1 vote
Mike Harbaugh (SS/OF), Flashtastics/Zones Catering - 0.5 votes
Rob Himes (OF/EH), Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's - 0.5 votes
Gerry DiNolfi (OF), Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's - 0.5 votes



C-Division MVP - Frank Panzullo (SS), CarVision.com

Voting Results
Frank Panzullo (SS), CarVision.com - 3 votes
Kyle Waldowski (3B), AJ Catagnus - 2 votes
Al Fitch (SS), GCS Landscaping - 1 vote
Chris Carter (1B/EH), Depaul Brothers - 1 vote
Chip Polkowski (LC), AJ Catagnus - 1 vote
Scooch Pascucci (LC), Execupharm - 1 vote



Manager of the Year League Award - Bill Gulotta, Steppy's/TNT/Worcester Heating

Others receiving mentioning were: Brian 'G' Giamarco (D&D/Spectrum), Chris Carter (Depaul Brothers), John Cresswell (Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's), Matt O'Hara/Craig Balmer (Pepper's Restaurant/FAI) and Jarred Blair (CarVision).

 

Sportsmanship of the Year League Award - Chris Carter, Depaul Brothers

Others receiving mentioning were: Jarred Blair (CarVision), Donny Douglass (Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's), Tom Pagel (Steppy's/TNT), AJ Neve (Norristown Rec), Jay Rissell (Execupharm), Mike Borkowski (Super-Fit) and Dick Moody (T-Bones/Allstate).

 

Silver Slugger Award - Scooch Pascucci, Execupharm

Others receiving mentioning were: Joe McFarlane (Steppy's/TNT), Jarred Gardner (T-Bones/Allstate), Ryan Parfitt (T-Bones/Allstate), Jimmy 'Bugsy' Martin (Cannon/J&P/Hopspn's), Nick Chiccino (D&D/Spectrum), Mike Sobeck (Norristown Rec) and Kyle Waldowski (AJ Catagnus).

 

Rookie of the Year League Award - Gerry DiNolfi, Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's

 

Sponsor of the Year - Depaul Brothers


Norristown B-Division vs Norristown C-Division All-Star Challenge

Thanks to Donny Douglass, B-Division Manager/Organizer and Chris Carter, C-Division Manager/Organizer, the two Divisions selected their respective all-star teams (each manager chose 2 players to participate). The Event was umpired by Dave O'Donnell and donations were provided by Joe Shaw, Carol Collins (Pizza Mia), Tracey King, Chris Carter and Donny Douglass (Food and Beverages).  The team splayed two games and the B-Division came out on top in both games.

Game-1
B-Division All-Stars - 17
C-Division All-Stars - 13

Game-2
B-Division All-Stars - 23
C-Division All-Stars - 21

MVPs-
B-Division All-Stars - Brian 'Bear' Allerton, went 6 for 6 on the day
C-Division All-Stars - Kyle Waldowski, hit 2 HRs on the day, including a Grand Slam



Norristown Sunday Fall League

Commissioner Steve Dimitry (610) 539-9297

Click here for the Sunday Fall Schedule (Word document)

 

Final Sunday Fall League Standings W L Pct.
1-TNT Sports Club/Gibbon's Legal 7 1 0.875
2-Legion of Boom 7 3 0.700
3-Joe's Water Ice 4 6 0.400
4-Safelite Auto Glass 0 8 0.000

Playoffs: (Double Elimination)
Winners Bracket
#2 Legion of Boom defeated #3 Joe's Water Ice
#1 TNT Sports Club/Gibbons defeated #4 Safelite Auto Glass
#1 TNT Sports Club/Gibbons defeated #2 Legion of Boom
Losers Bracket
#4 Safelite Auto Glass defeated #3 Joe's Water Ice
#2 Legion of Boom defeated #4 Safelite Auto Glass

Championship
#1 TNT Sports Club/Gibbons Legal defeated #2 Legion of Boom
Playoff MVP - Tom Gibbons, TNT/Gibbons (15-16, .938)

 

Final Sunday Fall League HR Leaders #
Matt Bates, Legion of Boom 5
Tom Gibbons, TNT/Gibbons 3
Carmen Desimone, Legion of Boom 3
Eric Benitez, Legion of Boom 2
Tom O'Shinsky, Legion of Boom 1
Matt O'Hara, TNT/Gibbons 1
Roger Kummerer, TNT/Gibbons 1
Kenny Clark, Joe's Water Ice 1
Gus West, Legion of Boom 1
Brian Zepplin, Legion of Boom 1

Norristown Sunday Fall League Awards and Accolades

MVP - Carmen Desimone (OF/3B), Legion of Boom

Voting Results
Carmen Desimone (OF/3B), Legion of Boom - 2.0 votes
Scott Acornley (2B/OF), TNT Sports Club/Gibbons - 1.0 vote
Derek Angelo (SS), Legion of Boom - 1.0 vote
Eric Benitez (1B/C), Legion of Boom - 1.0 vote

 

Sportsmanship Award - Eric Benitez, Legion of Boom



 

Norristown Weeknight Fall League

Commissioner Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

Click here for the Weeknight Fall Schedule (Word document)

 

Final Weeknight Fall League Standings W L Pct.
1-Phoenixville Health & Fitness 10 2 0.833
2-Worcester HVAC 9 4 0.692
3-Dr. Ralph's/Norristown Rec 8 6 0.571
4-Depaul Brothers Construction 7 7 0.500
5-Paragon Alliance 6 6 0.500
6-CarVision/Screwballs 7 7 0.500
7-Reed's Center Square Hotel 4 10 0.286
8-AMB Towing 2 11 0.154

Playoffs: (Single Elimination)
Quarter-Finals
#1 Phoenixville Health & Fitness defeated #8 AMB Towing
#2 Worcester HVAC defeated #7 Reed's Center Square Hotel
#3 Dr. Ralph's/Norristown Rec defeated #6 CarVision/Screwballs
#5 Paragon Alliance defeated #4 Depaul Brothers Construction
Semi-finals
#5 Paragon Alliance defeated #1 Phoenixville Health & Fitness
#3 Dr. Ralph's/Norristown Rec defeated #2 Worcester HVAC

Championship (best of 3)
#5 Paragon Alliance defeated #3 Dr. Ralph's/Norristown Rec (2-0)
Playoff MVP - Chris Judge, Paragon Alliance (3 HRs in final and 8 total in playoffs)

 

Final Weeknight Fall League HR Leaders #
Joe Keating, CarVision/Screwballs 9
Joe McFarlane, Depaul Brothers 8
Anthony Pettine, Dr. Ralph's/Norristown Rec 8
Lenny DelGrippo, Reeds Center Square 8
Chris Judge, Paragon Alliance 8
Dan Sharapan, Dr. Ralph's/Norristown Rec 7
Kevin O'Keefe, AMB Towing 6
Dan Welsh, Depaul Brothers 4
Kyle Waldowski, Depaul Brothers 4
Jimmy 'Bugsy' Martin, Paragon Alliance 4
Roger Kummerer, Phoenixvile H&F 4
Duke Nave, AMB Towing 4
Bill Gulotta, Worcester HVAC 4
Chris Carter, Depaul Brothers 3
Mark Roth, CarVision/Screwballs 3
Roy Sanders, Depaul Brothers 2
Carmen Desimone, Phoenixville H&F 2
Anthony 'Skits' DiFiore, Paragon Alliance 2
Glenn White, Phoenixville H&F 2
Sam Battavio, Depaul Brothers 2
Matt Cybalarz, CarVision/Screwballs 2
Joe Santucci, Worcester HVAC 2
Mike Young, Dr. Ralph's/Norristown Rec 1
Kevin McCarthy, Depaul Brothers 1
Keith Gerhardt, Phoenixville H&F 1
Josh Worman, Phoenixville H&F 1
John 'Nutz' Klimowicz, Dr. Palph's/Norristown Rec 1
Ivo Salvi, Paragon Alliance 1
Freddy Angelo, CarVision/Screwballs 1
Chris 'Smitty' Smith, Phoenixville H&F 1
Shawn Remish, Worcester HVAC 1
Chip Polkowski, Worcester HVAC 1
Eric Benetiz, AMB Towing 1
Russell Rorick, Jr., Worcester HVAC 1
Bill Salansky, Phoenixville H&F 1
Joe DeCicco, Paragon Alliance 1
Andrew Cilio, AMB Towing 1

 




Norristown Women's Softball League

Commissioner Stacey Clemens (215) 822-0224

Click here for the Women's East Division Schedule (*.pdf file)

Click here for the Women's West Division Schedule (*.pdf file)

FINAL STANDINGS

FINAL East Division W L Pct.
1-Breakers 17 3 0.850
2-Tom's Bar 15 5 0.750
3-Team Crush 12 8 0.600
4-Team Hydro 11 9 0.550
5-Lady DePaul's 3 17 0.150
6-Charlie's Pizza 2 18 0.100
     
FINAL West Division W L Pct.
1-Dirt in the Skirt 17 3 0.850
2-Mexican Paradise 14 6 0.700
3-Nippers Bar/Terrapins 11 9 0.550
4-JAF/Greco Roman/Reed's 7 13 0.350
5-Whitpain Tavern 6 14 0.300
6-American Angels 5 15 0.250

Playoffs/Results:

East Division Playoffs:
Winners Bracket
#1 Breakers defeated #4 Team Hydro (6-5)
#2 Tom's Bar defeated #3 Team Crush (10-7)
#1 Breakers defeated #2 Tom's Bar (2-1) - Winner's bracket final
Losers Bracket
#3 Team Crush eliminated #4 Team Hydro (6-5)
#3 Team Crush eliminated  #2 Tom's Bar

East Championship
#1 Breakers eliminated #3 Team Crush


East/West Combination Playoffs:
Winners Bracket
(#2-West) Mexican Paradise defeated (#5-East) Lady Depauls (8-5)
(#6-East) Charlie's Pizza defeated (#1-West) Dirt in the Skirt (6-1)
(#6-East) Charlie's Pizza defeated (#2-West) Mexican Paradise - Winners bracket final
Losers Bracket
(#5-East) Lady Depauls eliminated (#1-West) Dirt in the Skirt
(#5-East) Lady Depauls eliminated (#2-West) Mexican Paradise (8-7)

East/West Combo Championship
(#5-East) Lady Depauls defeated (#6-East) Charlie's Pizza
(#5-East) Lady Depauls eliminated (#6-East) Charlie's Pizza in the "if" game

West Division Playoffs:
Winners Bracket
#3 Nippers Bar defeated #6 American Angels (3-0)
#5 Whitpain Tavern defeated #4 JAF/Greco Roman (7-0)
#5 Whitpain Tavern defeated #3 Nippers (6-1) - Winners bracket final
Losers Bracket
#6 American Angels eliminated #4 JAF/Greco Roman (5-2)
#3 Nippers Bar eliminated #6 American Angels

West Championship
#3 Nippers Bar defeated #5 Whitpain Tavern (5-0)
#5 Whitpain Tavern eliminated #3 Nippers Bar in the "if" game (5-4)


Norristown Women's Softball League Annual Picnic, Old Timers Game, All-Star Game, Home Run Derby and Awards Presentation

East Division MVP Award Winners - Jill Crandley (Team Hydro) and Jenna Fitch (Team Crush)
West Division MVP Award Winners -
Stephanie Wilson (Nippers) and Stacey Hires (Dirt in the Skirt)
All-Star Game MVP Award - Leigh "Lulu" Ronnan (Tom's Bar)
Heart -N- Soul Memorial Award Winner -
Heather Boyer (Team Hydro)
Home Run Derby Winner -
Linda Luscombe (Breakers)
All-Star Game Result
- No information available



Norristown Women's Fall League

Commissioner Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

Click here for the Sunday Women's Fall Schedule (Word document)

 

Final Women's Fall League Standings W L Pct.
1-Tom's Bar/Pepper's Restaurant 8 0 1.000
1-Team Crush 8 0 1.000
3-Lady Depauls 4 4 0.500
4-Charlie's Pizza 2 6 0.250
4-Norristown Rec 2 6 0.250
6-Whitpain Tavern 0 8 0.000

No Playoffs were held, Tom's Bar/Pepper's AND Team Crush were declared Co-Champs

Women's Fall League HR Leaders #
Cindy Maningas, Team Crush 4
Alexis Hall, Lady Depauls 1

 



Norristown Softball Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net


I want to give special thanks to a good friend who sponsor's this site, His name is Bob Hornsby.

 


 

Also to Paul Huss of Copper Shark Design who is responsible for this domain name and server hosting, thanks Paul - if you need a domain for your team or league, please contact Paul, he will help you out, I promise