2015 Local Area Tournament Results Page

To check out the 2015 Tournament Announcements, Click here

STATE Championships

(M) = Team is required to play at the next highest class next year with no appeal - for men's C/D1/D2/E slow pitch only
(R) = Team is Restricted to that class for next year with no appeal - for men's C/D1/D2/E slow pitch only

SLOW PITCH STATES - MEN

Class-B
- Not held, only 1 "B" Team and they went to Nationals - JBL/Tailgaters/B&E, Cheswick (10) - (5th, 3-2 Class-B Nationals)

August 1-2 Class-C Drifton
1. Triple C Cutlery/Hopson's, Linfield (14) 5-0 - (25th, 1-2 Class-C Nationals)
2. Steve the Stump/Crows, Chester County-West Chester (6) 4-2
3. Timberwolf/Planet RYO, Columbia (2) 3-2
4. UBBIBC/EJ Hosbach, Chester County-West Chester (6) 3-2
5. Pennsylvania Avenue Sports, Lehigh Valley-Allentown (3) 2-2
5. Button Oil, Luzerne County (1) 2-2
7. J&C Auto, Harry Haney-Mifflinburg (4) 1-2
7. Paragon Alliance, Norristown (14) 1-2
9. Avalanche, Intercourse (2) 1-2
9. Americom, Bavarian-Tamaqua (12) 1-2
9. PT's Late Night/Walk Off Sports, Kingston Rec (1) 1-2
9. Railroad House, Zinn's-Denver (2) 0-2 - (49th, 0-3 Class-D Nationals)
13. Lehigh Valley Polish Water Ice, LV Business-Bethlehem (3) 0-2 - (25th, 0-2 Class-C Nationals)

August 1-2 Class-D1 East Drifton
1. Baldy Beard Brewing Company Hopheads, Columbia (2) 5-0 - (13th, 3-2 Class-D Nationals)
2. Station House/Reality Settlement Services, Columbia (2) 5-2 - (33rd, 1-2 Class-D Nationals)
3. Swampdonks, Wilkes-Barre (1) 5-2
4. Ironhead, Wilkes-Barre (1) 5-2
5. Unwanted/A&G/Rivals, Palmer Township (3) 3-2 - (33rd, 0-3 Class-D Nationals)
5. Ten Guys/Fox Hunt, Lower Bucks (15) 3-2 - (25th, 2-2 Class-D Nationals, they won ASA South NJ "D" States and went to nationals as a NJ team)
7. Legion Post 617, Williamsport (4) 3-2
7. Hata, Twin County-Allentown (3) 2-2 - (33rd, 1-2 Class-D Nationals)
9. Steppy's/Altomare Precast, Norristown (14) 3-2
9. Tribe, Chester County-West Chester (6) 3-2 - (25th, 3-2 Class-D Nationals)
9. Greens Lawn Care/Mutiny, TriCounty-Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2 - (17th, 2-2 Class-D Nationals)
9. Littlestown Eagles, Hanover (5) 2-2
13. Pintos, Intercourse (2) 1-2
13. Harrisburg Aftershock, Harrisburg Rec (2) 2-2
13. Al's Service, Zinn's-Denver (2) 2-2 - (33rd, 1-3 Class-D Nationals)
13. Imbibe, Williamsport (4) 2-2
17. Norristown Rec/Bauman Pitts, Norristown (14) 1-2 - (13th, 4-2 Class-E Nationals)
17. Frankie & Johnny's, Linfield (14) 1-2
17. Chargers, Gap (2) 1-2 - (33rd, 1-2 Class-D Nationals)
17. Inferno Sports, Brew Brothers-Pittston (1) 1-2
17. Lewisburg Legion, Lewisburg (4) 1-2
17. Ryan's Pub, Chester County-West Chester (6) 0-2
17. Boatman's, Lewisburg (4) 0-2
17. Juniata Beverage, Tuscarora-Mifflintown (4) 1-2
25. Boatman's II, Sunbury (4) 0-2
25. MKS-Mooseknuckles, Linfield (14) 0-2
25. TL Softball, Tuscarora-Mifflintown (4) 0-2
25. Emmaus Fire Company Chasers, Trexlertown (3) 0-2

July 18-19 Class-D2 East Drifton
1- Play it Again Sports, Columbia (2) 6-0 - (33rd, 0-3 Class-E Nationals)
2- Dolan's Pub/Benny's Barbershop, Chester County-West Chester (6) 7-2
3- Blazers, Gap (2) 5-2
4- A-Team, Brew Brothers-Pittston (1) 5-2
5- Outlaws14, Linfield (14) 3-2
5- Hibsman Auto Group, Quakertown (15) 3-2
7- Lerch RV, Tuscarora-Mifflintown (4) 4-2 - (25th, 2-2 Class-E Nationals)
7- Premier Ortho/Timothy’s Longhorns, Chester County-West Chester (6) 4-2
9- Stud Softball, Reading (3) 2-2
9- Fine Line/Silver Lake, Mechanicsburg (11) 3-2
9- Affordable/Angry Cocks, LV Coed-Allentown (3) 4-2
9- Gibbons Legal, Norristown (14) 3-2
13- Eagles Club FOE 4294, Kish-Lewistown (4) 2-2
13- Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub, Chester County-West Chester (6) 2-2
13- KC Insulation, Norristown (14) 2-2
13- Tap Dat Sports, Lewisburg (4) 3-2
17- American Legion 624, Valley-Archbald (16) 1-2
17- Queen City Restaurant, Reading (3) 1-2
17- InfoQuest/Twin Pond, TriCounty-Mechanicsburg (11) 1-2 - (17th, 3-2 Class-E Nationals)
17- Kinsley Razorbacks, White Rose-York (5) 1-2
17- Addicted Furnishings/Murray's, Millennium Sunday-Delco (6) 1-2
17- Deck/Bird Dogs, Dave Moore-Ephrata (2) 1-2
17- Darkhorse, Wilkes-Barre (1) 2-2
17- Outlaws3, Trexlertown (3) 1-2
25- Pine Grove Mills VFW, Centre Region-State College (8) 0-2
25- Reichard Busing, Lewisburg (4) 1-2
25- Port Matilda Legion, Centre Region-State College (8) 1-2
25- Slovanick Ground 'n Pound, Berwick (12) 1-2
25- Oshinsky Law/Nonna Rosa, Bridgeport (14) 1-2
25- Main Street Bar, Kish-Lewistown (4) 1-2
25- Samuel Owens, LV Business-Bethlehem (3) 0-2
25- Magnum Motors/BVC, Kish-Lewistown (4) 0-2
33- Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) 0-2
33- Crabbs Roofing, Lewisburg (4) 0-2
33- W&L Subaru, Lewisburg (4) 0-2
33- McClure Company, Bavarian-Tamaqua (12) 0-2
33- Brawlers/Hydros, Gap (2) 0-2

July 11-12 Class-E East Drifton
1- Rage, Gap (2) 6-0 - (25th, 3-2 Class-E Nationals)
2- Barnaby's of Ridley/Danese Softball, Millennium Sunday-Delco (6) 5-2
3- Lob City, Chester County-West Chester (6) 5-2 - (7th, 6-2 Class-E Nationals)
4- Hunt's Annex Lounge, Main Line-Radnor (6) 5-2
5- Apple Auto, White Rose-York (5) 3-2
5- Pizza Bella Dallas, Kingston Rec (1) 4-2
7- Smokin Aces/Young Guns, Williamsburg (8) 3-2
7- Hurricanes, Gap (2) 4-2
9- Creepers, Pottstown-Vogt Sunday (14) 2-2
9- Bulls, Wilkes-Barre (1) 2-2
9- Stinger's Restaurant & Bar, Millennium Sunday-Delco (6) 2-2
9- Brewers Bar & Grill, Muhlenburg Sunday (3) 3-2
13- Speedy's Place, Lewisburg (4) 2-2
13- Phantoms/EPS, Muhlenburg Sunday (3) 2-2
13- Hot Z Pizza, Stauffer Park-Manheim Township (2) 2-2
13- Ranck's Softball, Tuscarora-Mifflintown (4) 2-2
17- D&S Retrievers Misfits, Trexlertown (3) 1-2
17- Eagles Club II, Kish Area-Lewistown (4) 1-2
17- Tornetta Pizza, Pottstown Sunday (14) 1-2
17- Dubs on Fifth, Palmer Township (3) 1-2
17- Peanut Bar & Grille, Pottstown Sunday (14) 1-2
17- Keystone/Tal, White Rose-York (5) 1-2
17- BTO Softball, Kish Area-Lewistown (4) 1-2
17- Double Edge Sports Grille, Millennium Sunday-Delco (6) 1-2
25- Lost Boys, Pottstown Sunday (14) (0-2)
25- Rusty Rail, Harry Haney-Mifflinburg (4) 0-2
25- The Owls Club, Kish Area-Lewistown (4) 0-2
25- DePaul Brothers, Norristown (14) 0-2
25- Beacon Container, Reading (3) 0-2
25- Howell's Hott Spotts, Kish Area-Lewistown (4) 0-2
25- Growlers, Pottstown Sunday (14) 0-2, DNS
N/A -  Paigey's People, Langhorne/Levittown (15) - (33rd, 2-2 Class-E Nationals, played  ASA South NJ "E" States and went to nationals as a NJ team)

July 25-26 Class-D1/D2 West Meadville
1. Shinetime/Pit Stop/Sheetz, Altoona Sunday (8) 4-0 - (D1) - (2nd, 7-2 Class-D Nationals; 3rd, 2-2 Class-D Championship)
2. Giannilli's II/Alpha Protection Force, Westmoreland (10) 3-2- (D1) - (25th, 2-2 Class-D Nationals)
3. Berwinsdale Bombers, MoValley-Houtzdale (8) (2-2- (D2) - (25th, 1-3 Class-E Nationals)
4. Hoots Again, Steel Valley-McKeesport (10) 1-2- (D1)
5. Diamond Devils, Bradys Run-Beaver County (9) 0-2- (D2)
5. Loyalhanna, Westmoreland (10) 0-2- (D1)

July 25-26 Class-E West Meadville
1. Quaker Steak & Lube, North Pittsburgh (10) 3-0
2. BCB-Beaver County BrewCrew, Seventh Ward-New Castle (9) 2-2
3. East Palestine Patriots, Bradys Run-Beaver County (9) 1-2
4. Gallitzin Legion, Altoona Sunday (8) 0-2

May 16-17 Wooden Bat Drifton
- cancelled

SLOW PITCH STATES - WOMEN

July 25-26 Class-C State College
1. Team Crush, Norristown (14) 3-0
2. Revel, Norristown (14) 3-2
3. Hun’s Cafe, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-2
4. Not Ur Pitch, Pittsburgh (10) 1-2
5. Appco’s/Dukes Tavern, Suburban-Springfield (6) 0-2

July 25-26 Class-D States - State College
1. Nuts For You, Huntingdon (8) 6-0 - (7th, 2-2 Class-D Nationals)
2. Vicious Kittens, Wilkes-Barre (1) 4-2 - (9th, 0-3 Class-D Nationals)
3. Tony G’s, Norristown (14) 6-2
4. Alcoballics, Norristown (14) 3-2
5. Bellatrix, Huntingdon/Northern Blair County (8) 3-2
6. Tuscarora Hardwoods, Mifflintown (4) 3-2
7. Wicked Insanity, York (5) 2-2
8. Pittsburgh Powerhaus, Pittsburgh (10) 2-2
9. Saints & Sinners, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2
10. Eagles Club, Kish Area-Lewistown (4) 1-2
11. Casey’s Place, Richland Area (15) 2-2
12. Flaherty’s, Wilkes-Barre (1) 2-2
13. Sandoe’s Market, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 1-2
14. Hennigan Excavating, Lock Haven (4) 1-2
15. Ridgerunners, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 1-2
16. Kosbar/Justus, Pittsburgh (10) 1-2
17. Friendly Tavern, Jefferson County-Brockway (13) 0-2
18. P.C. Lightning, Perry County-Duncannon (11) 0-2
19. Boatman’s Ballers, Antes Forte-Jersey Shore (4) 0-2
20. Miller Welding, Jefferson County-Brockway (13) 0-2
21. Beer Super, Wilkes-Barre (1) 0-2

July 25-26 Class-E States - State College
1. Twistin Pigs, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 4-0
2. Metzger Wickersham, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2
3. Pizza Shop of Enola/Voodoo, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 1-2
4. American Legion Post #245, Kish-Lewistown (4) 1-2
5. M&S Softball, Sunbury (4) 0-2

June 6-7 35 & Over Masters Norristown
- cancelled

SLOW PITCH STATES - COED

June 27-28 Class-B Wilkes Barre
- cancelled

June 20-21 Class-C East Gap
- cancelled

June 20-21 Class-D East Gap
1. Christopher's Cure, Chester County (6) - (5th, 3-2 Class-D Nationals)
2. Gators, Lancaster (2)
3. Charger, Lancaster (2)
4. Sharks, Phoenixville (2)
5. Avalanche, Lancaster (2)
5. Weso's/Wood Construction, Downingtown Rec (6)
7. Cyclones, Lancaster (2)
7. Pintos, Lancaster (2)
9. Fireballs, Lancaster (2)
10. Blazers, Lancaster (2)
11. Rangers, Lancaster (2)
12. HAZMAT, Lancaster (2)
13. Silent Assassins, Lancaster (2)

July 11-12 Class-C West Beaver County
- cancelled

July 11-12 Class-D West Beaver County
- cancelled

August 22-23 Class-E/Rec Gap
1. DePaul Brothers, Norristown (14)
2. DRK, Phoenixville (6)
3. Fishing Hellfish, Lancaster (2)
4. Shawnee Trucking, Lancaster (2)
5. HAZMAT, Lancaster (2)
6. Jaguars, Lancaster (11)
7. FSPM Stripers, Chester County (2)
8. Blackout, Lancaster (2)
9. Angels, Lancaster (2)
10. Smilebuilders, Lancaster (2)

 

MODIFIED PITCH STATES

May 30-31 9-Man Open Willow Street
- cancelled

August 8-9 10-Man Class-A Drifton
1. Men of Iron, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 7-1
2. Millerstown Inn, Chicora-Butler (9) 3-2
3. Young Guns/Curran, Minersville-Pottsville (3) 2-2
4. Dempsey (& Baxter) Blue Ducks, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 2-2 - (4th, 4-2 10-Man Modified Nationals)
5. Jibaritos, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster (2) 1-2
6. Americon/Blacksox, Lebanon (2) 1-2
7. Big Hill Sports Club, Minersville-Pottsville (3) 1-2
8. Wargo Flooring, Wayne County (16) 0-2
8. Mad Dogs, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 0-2

June 20-21 10-Man Class-B East Strasburg
1- Braves, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster (2) 4-0
2- Angels, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster (2) 4-2
3- Strasburg, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 2-2
4- Reds, Lebanon (2) 2-2
5- Walker Dairy Farm, Montrose-Towanda-Bradford County (1) 1-2
6- Diehl Automotive, Culmerville-Saxonburg (9) 1-2
7- Fishers, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 0-2
8- Yankees, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 0-2

July 11-12 10-Man Class-B West Meadville
1. Our Gang's Lounge, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 5-1
2. Yankees, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 5-2
3. Pack Ratt Sports Cards, Chicora-Butler (9) 2-2
4. Auto Soft, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 4-2
5. High Street, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 2-2
5. Xtra Innings/PPC Lubricants, Culmerville-Saxonburg (9) 1-2
7. Airways, Venango County-Franklin (9) 2-2
7. Bison Bulls, Venango County-Franklin (9) 1-2
9. Fisher's, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 1-2
9. Hunter's Truck Sales & Service, Chicora-Butler (9) 1-2
9. Secrets of Hair Design, Chicora-Butler (9) 0-2
9. Ralph's Insurance/DC, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 0-2
13. No Off Season, Culmerville-Saxonburg (9) 0-2

July 18-19 10-Man Class-C East Strasburg
1- State Line Brawlers, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 4-0
2- Honey Brook Thunder, United Church-Strasburg (2) 2-2
3- LCM-Lancaster County Motors, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 2-2
4- Jones Honda, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 1-2
5- Athletics, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster (2) 1-2
6- Cauler Container, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 0-2

August 1-2 10-Man Class-C West Meadville
1. Fishbone, Minersville-Pottsville (3) 5-0
2. Rapid Reaction, Venango County-Franklin (9) 4-2
3. McCormick's Construction, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 4-2
4. Red, White, & Blue Auto Sales, Minersville-Pottsville (3) 4-2
5. Ball's Distributor, Chicora-Butler (9) 3-2
5. Cooperstown Sand & Gravel, Venango County-Franklin (9) 2-2
7. Diehl Automotive Bulldogs, Culmerville-Saxonburg (9) 2-2
7. Hilltop Beer, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 2-2
9. Kittanning Eagles, Chicora-Butler (9) 1-2
9. Celtic Café, Venango County-Franklin (9) 1-2
9. Timberbuilt Construction, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 1-2
9. Pine Grove Landscaping, Venango County-Franklin (9) 1-2
13. County Line Tavern, Chicora-Butler (9) 0-2
13. Praha Hotel Tavern, Culmerville-Saxonburg (9) 0-2
13. Flynn's Tire, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 0-2
13. Comprehensive Child & Family Services, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 0-2

June 27-28 10-Man Church Strasburg
-- cancelled

August 15-16 - 10-Man "B" 35+ Culmerville
1. Loss Prevention Services, Culmerville-Saxonburg (9) 3-0
2. Hunter's Truck Sales, Chicora-Butler (9) 3-2
3. Erie Sports Store, Niagara-Erie (9) 2-2
4. Mean Green Softball, Uniontown (7) 2-2
5. Ball's Distributor, Chicora-Butler (9) 1-2
5. Green Garden Lanes, Niagara-Erie (9) 1-2
7. Hazleton West, Hazleton (12) 0-2

 

FAST PITCH STATES

Class-Major States not held, but These teams attended the Major Nationals
PA Power, Harrisburg (2) - (5th, 2-2 Major Nationals)
Northeast Drillers, Pottstown (14) - (5th, 2-2 Major Nationals)
Bedford Rays, Lititz (2) - (13th, 0-2 Major Nationals)
July 25-26 		Class-C-Plus 	Drifton 
- cancelled
July 24-26 		Class-C 		Drifton 
1. Eagle AA/Pennsburg UCC, BuxMont Church-Pennsburg (15) 7-1 -  (5th, 2-2Class-C Nationals)
2. Salford/Whitetail, BuxMont Church-Pennsburg (15) 4-2  - (7th, 2-2Class-C Nationals)
3. Willow Street Tire, South End Church-Willow Street (2) 2-2
4. Schuylkill Merchants/Mortgage America, Berks/Schuylkill-Pottsville (3) 3-2
5. LMB Trucking, Jersey Shore (4) 2-2
5. RM Kurtz Enterprises, Northern End-Stevens-Lancaster (2) 2-2 - (1st, 5-0 Class-C Nationals)
7. Our Lady Sacred Heart/KMV, BuxMont Church-Pennsburg (15) 2-2
7. Shorty’s Bar, Berks/Schuylkill-Pottsville (3) 1-2  - (3rd, 3-2 Class-C Nationals)
9. Bower’s Lab, Williamsport (4) 1-2
9. Yuengling, Berks/Schuylkill-Pottsville (3) 1-2
11. Kelly’s, South End Church-Willow Street (2) 0-2
11. Downtowne Tavern, Berks/Schuylkill-Pottsville (3) 0-2
11. Maxwells Big Bucks, Burgettstown-Washington (7) 0-2
July 4-5 		18/23 & Under 	Lancaster
- cancelled

NOTE No Women FP States Scheduled

 

MASTERS & SENIORS STATES

August 15 - 35 & Over Open State Championship - State College
1. Red Shoes Softball, Lewistown (4) 4-0
2. Blue Mountain/Clancy’s, West Mifflin (10) 4-2
3. Shorb’s/Timberwolf, Columbia (2) 2-2
4. Lion Blue, State College (8) 2-2
5. McKinney’s Speed Shop, Williamsport (4) 1-2
6. Station House Tavern, Columbia (2) 1-2
7. Shred Plus, Lock Haven (4) 0-2
8. McVey’s Logging, Mount Union (4) 0-2

August 15 - 35 & Over Class-D State Championship - State College
1. Pizza Bella Dallas, Wilkes-Barre (1) 5-1
2. Scoreboard, Meadville (9) 6-2
3. Legion Post 143, Mechanicsburg (11) 5-2
4. Samuel Owens, Bethlehem (3) 4-2
5. Belmont II, Meadville (9) 3-2
6. Hosterman & Stover, Altoona-State College (8) 3-2
7. Stud Softball, Reading (3) 3-2
8. Rogele, Inc.,
Mechanicsburg (11) 3-2
9. Hata, Inc., Allentown (3) 2-2
10. Union Station, Columbia (2) 1-2
11. Infoquest, Mechanicsburg  (11) 2-2
12. Fine Line/Rustic Tavern, Mechanicsburg  (11) 2-2
13. Kinsley Razorbacks, York (5) 0-2
14. Crabs, State College (8) 1-2
15. East Coast Health & Fitness, State College (8) 0-2
16. Wreck-It, Lewistown (4) 1-2
17. Koulik Mechanical, Wilkes-Barre (1) 0-2
18. Benchwarmers, Mechanicsburg  (11) 0-2
19. Truss Tech, Mifflintown (4) 0-2
20. Melcot Radiator, Selingsgrove (4) 0-2
21. Bates Softball, Meadeville-Greenville (9) 0-2

August 15 - 35 & Over Class-E State Championship - State College
- Not held

40 & Over State Championship - Drifton
1. KBS, Lewistown (4) 4-0
2. Hasson Consulting/Station House, Manheim (2) 4-2
3. Clown Bombers, West Chester (6) 2-2
4. Stud Softball, Reading (3) 2-2
5. Bates Softball, Greenville (9) 1-2
5. Pizza Bella Dallas, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-2
7. Koulik Mechanical, Wilkes-Barre (1) 0-2
7. Al's Exxon, Reading (3) 0-2

45 & Over State Championship - State College Pool Play, Bracket (Overall)
1. Screen Printing USA, Mechanicsburg (11) 2-0, 4-0 (6-0)
2. Not Too Old Navy/APC, York (5) 2-0, 4-2 (6-2)
3. Lauver & Longacre, Middleburg (4) 1-1, 3-2 (4-3)
4. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) 1-1, 4-2 (5-3)
5. Infoquest, Mechanicsburg (11) 2-0, 2-2 (4-2)
6. Bru Crew/CP Supply, Whitehall (10) 1-1, 1-2 (2-3)
7. Garner Lumber, State College (8) 1-1, 2-2 (3-3)
8. Beer Belly’s, State College (8) 0-2, 2-2 (2-4)
9. Dean Blythe Insurance, State College (8) 1-1, 0-2 (1-3)
10. Port Matilda Hotel, State College (8) 0-2,0-2 (0-4)
11. Crawdads, Lewisburg (4) 0-2,0-2 (0-4)
12. Bellmont II, Meadville (9) 1-1,0-2 (1-3)

August 8 - 50 & Over State Championship - State College - Pool Play, Bracket (Overall)
1. Not Too Old Navy/APC, York  (5) 2-0, 7-1 (9-1)
2. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) 1-1, 4-2 (5-3)
3. Garner Lumber, State College (8) 1-1, 2-2 (3-3) - (
2nd, 3-2 Senior AA Nationals)
4. TNT Sports Club, Norristown (14) 1-1, 2-2 (3-3)
5. InfoQuest, Mechanicsburg (11) 2-0, 1-2 (3-2)
6. Crawdads, Middleburg (4) 1-1, 1-2 (2-3)
7. Belinda's Port Matilda Hotel, State College (8) 0-2, 1-2 (1-4)
8. Roadhouse, Chambersburg-Stroudsburg (11) 1-1, 1-2 (2-3)
9. Bo Brothers, Wilkes-Barre (1) 1-1, 0-2 (1-3)
10. Elipzer.com, State College (8) 0-2, 0-2 (0-4)

55 & Over State Championship
1. Roadhouse Blues 60, Stroudsburg (12)
2. Roadhouse Blues 55, Stroudsburg (12)
3. State College Legion, State College (8)

60 & Over State Championship  - State College Pool Play, Bracket (Overall)
1. Original Roadhouse Blues, Stroudsburg (12) 2-0,2-0 (4-0)
2. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) 1-1,1-2 (2-3) - (
5th, 1-2 Senior AA Nationals)
3. Pine Grove Mills VFW, State College (8) 0-2,1-2 (1-4) - (
7th, 0-2 Senior AA Nationals)

65 & Over States Championship
- Postponed and never held  - Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) - (
5th, 1-2 Senior AA Nationals)

70 & Over States Championship
- Postponed and never held

OTHER ASA/NASF/PSF EVENTS

Class-C/D/E - Pennsylvania Sports Federation (PSF) Labor Day Weekend Classic - York
Division-1 Top-4
1. Hasson Consulting, York
2. Mean Green Machine, MD
3. Ugly Dog Saloon, South Hills
4. Timberwolf/RYO/DMP, York
Division-2 Top-4
1. American Legion 617, Williamsport
2. Home Court Sports Bar, Hazleton
3. Riggs, MD
4. Fantasy Book Guru, NJ
Division-3 Top-4
1. Queen City Restaurant, Reading
2. Dynasty, Muhlenburg
3. Empire Mechanical, York
4. Speedies Pizza, Pittsburgh
Division-4 Top-4
1. Brawlers, Gap
2. Xtreme/Mooses LZ, Lebanon
3. New Era, ?
4. Paps Gang, Uniontown
 

Class-B ASA/NASF 10-Man Modified Pitch Invitational -  Drifton
1. Men of Iron, Strasburg, PA 10-1
2. Brooklyn Storm, Brooklyn, NY 5-2
3. Big Hill, Minersville, PA 4-2
4. Los Bandidos, Providence, RI 4-2
5. Maple Grove, Lancaster, PA
5. Lawrence (MA)
7. Big Apple Sour Bullies, Staten Island, NY
7. Fitness Factory, NY
9. Booteggers, Troy, NY
?. Super Flash (MA)
?. Brugal (NY)
?. Manfredi Ryderz (NY)
?. Dollar General Pirates (PA)
?. Angels, Lancaster, PA
?. Dynasty Tigers (NJ)
?. Braves, Lancaster, PA
?. Alexa Rosa (NY)
?. Lancaster Yankees, Lancaster, PA
?. C.G. Titans (NY)
?. Merchants (NY)
?. ZMX, Montrose, PA
?. Brewers Red (NY)
?. Lombardi Bud Light, Erie, PA
?. Fishers, Strasburg, PA
?. Rainbow Countertops (NY)
?. Jibaritos, Lancaster, PA
?. Sinnis Pub (MA)
?. Walker Dairy Farm, Towanda, PA

Class-C ASA/NASF 10-Man Modified Pitch Invitational -  Drifton
1. Hazleton West, Hazelton, PA 6-1
2. Hot off the Coals, Greensboro, MD 6-2
3. Ocean, NC 4-2
4. Links Lawncare, Binghampton, NY 3-2
5. Hitmen, Lancaster, PA 3-2
5. Doug's Tire, Greensboro, MD 3-2
7. Gen 400 Gaming 2-2
7. Dragon Box 3-2
9. Stateline, Oxford, PA 1-2
9. Hennessey, PA 2-2
9. LCM 2-2
9. Darber Stone 2-2
13. Red, White, & Blue Auto Sales, Minersville, PA 0-2
13. Bad Boyz 0-2
13. Cauler, Strasburg, PA 0-2
13. Hazleton Stars 0-2
17. Strasburg, Strasburg, PA 0-2
17. Gashouse 0-2
17. Jones Honda, Strasburg, PA 0-2

===============================

NASF COED State Championships
Gold Division
1. Norwals, Lancaster (2)
2. Gators, Lancaster (2)
3. Cougars, Lancaster (2)
4. Shraks, Lancaster (2)

Silver Division
1. Advanced Meter Concrete, Lancaster (2)
2. Hawks, Lancaster (2)
3. Weso's, Downingtown Rec (6)
4. Redwell Construction, Lancaster (2)
5. Lightning, Lancaster (2)
6. Cyclones, Lancaster (2)
7. Vipers, Lancaster (2)
8. Jaguars, Perry County (11)
9. Outlaws, Lancaster (2)
10. Cobras, Lancaster (2)
11. Hellfish, Lancaster (2)
12. Rage, Lancaster (2)
13. Angels, Lancaster (2)



OTHER TOURNAMENTS OF INTEREST

March - 2015 Millennium/Bats Plus Early Bird Tournament - Delaware County

"Platinum Flight" Championship
UBBIBC (Chester County Men's Slow Pitch League) - 17
2nd Chance (URSL Softball League) - 7

-------------------------------------------------------
"Platinum Flight" Semifinals
UBBIBC (Chester County Men's Slow Pitch League) - 17
Dolan's Bar (Chester County Men's Slow Pitch League) - 2

2nd Chance (URSL Softball League) - 8
Ryan's Pub (Chester County Men's Slow Pitch League) - 4

Platinum Standings
1. UBBIBC (Chester County Men's Slow Pitch League)
2. 2nd Chance (URSL Softball League)
3. Dolan's Bar (Chester County Men's Slow Pitch League)
3. Ryan's Pub (Chester County Men's Slow Pitch League)
=======================================================
"Gold Flight" Championship
Krohmer Mortgage (Millennium Sunday) - 26
No Names (Chester County Men's Slow Pitch League) - 25

-------------------------------------------------------
"Gold Flight" Semifinals @ Camp Upland
No Names (Chester County Men's Slow Pitch League) - 14
Brawlers (Gap Softball) - 9

Krohmer Mortgage (Millennium Sunday) - 40
Edge Hill Tavern (Cheltenham Softball) - 38
-------------------------------------------------------
"Gold Flight" Quarterfinals @ Camp Upland
Edge Hill Tavern (Cheltenham Softball) - 16
Quan Ta Productions/Slurricanes (Millennium Sunday) - 12

Brawlers (Gap Softball) - 22
J.D. McGillicuddy's Brookline Cardillo (Millennium Sunday) - 21

Gold Standings
1. Krohmer Mortgage (Millennium Sunday)
2. No Names (Chester County Men's Slow Pitch League)
3. Edge Hill Tavern (Cheltenham Softball)
3. Brawlers (Gap Softball)
5. Quan Ta Productions/Slurricanes (Millennium Sunday)
5. J.D. McGillicuddy's Brookline Cardillo (Millennium Sunday)
=======================================================
"Silver Flight" Championship
Barnaby's of Ridley/Danese Softball (Millennium Sunday) - 14
V&J Collision (Millennium Sunday) - 8

-------------------------------------------------------
"Silver Flight" Semifinals
V&J Collision (Millennium Sunday) - 15
Lodge 660 (DISSL) - 5

Barnaby's of Ridley/Danese Softball (Millennium Sunday) - 14
Miller's Ale House Heavy Hitters (Millennium Sunday) - 1

Silver Standings
1. Barnaby's of Ridley/Danese Softball (Millennium Sunday)
2. V&J Collision (Millennium Sunday)
3. Miller's Ale House Heavy Hitters (Millennium Sunday)
3. Lodge 660 (DISSL)
=======================================================
"Bronze Flight" Championship
Chico's Bail Bonds (Barrington, New Jersey) - 7
Marty Magee's Irish Pub (Millennium Sunday) - 0

Bronze Standings
1. Chico's Bail Bonds (New Jersey)
2. Marty Magee's Irish Pub (Millennium Sunday)


April 11-12th - Hata/LVPWI Early Bird Cash Tourney -Palmer
A-Flight

1. Custom Painting/Deluxe Bakery, NJ
2. Pennsylvania Avenue Jacks, Roseto
3. Button Oil, Wilkes Barre


2015 Spring Ding Results:
1. Diesel Softball/Shinetime, Seneca 4-1
2. West Side Vending, Pittsburgh 6-2
3. M&M Medical 3-2
4. Black & Blue Softball 3-2
5. Steel City Enforcers 2-2
6. Impact Softball 2-2
7. G & C Sportsmen 2- 2
8. Toxic Softball 2-2
9. Fryburg Sportsmen 1-2
10. Ford's Flowers 1-2
11. Car Pro Center 1-2
12. Ziggy's 1-2
13. Silver Dollar Lounge 0-2
14. Belmont II 0-2
15. Cook's Place 0-2
16. Wick City Saloon 0-2

All-Ding Team
Diesel Softball - Andrew Criste, Mike Claycomb and Mike Hanlon
West Side Vending - Brian Mickens, Matt Niskatch and Tom Sommer
M & M Medical - Bill Colosimo
Steel City Enforcers - Jamie Caterino
Impact Softball - Ben Ferguson
G & C Sportsmen - Jason Lawson
Ford's Flowers - Nick DeLuca

MVP Mike Hanlon, Diesel Softball/Shinetime  (only player to win MVP twice. also won in 2003 with Kovacik's Insurance.)


LANCASTER AMISH OPEN - Lancaster
1. Advisors Mortgage Group, Manalapan, NJ
2. Fisher's Deli, Intercourse
3. New Holland Legion, Lancaster
- The following teams finish unknown
Bullshippers
Station House
Button Oil
Timber Wolf/RYO
Al's Service/Sardina
Play It Again Sports
Blazers
Tigers
Raptors
Hurricanes
Cougars
Cyclones
Tribe
Brawlers
Vipers
Fusion
Mustangs
Rockets
APC/Aroogas
Elite Misfits


COKE TOURNAMENT - LEWISBURG
Teams final record includes the 2 seeding games.
A-Flight

1. Empire Softball, Binghampton, NY 6-0
2. Aftershock, Harrisburg 5-2
3. Pts Late Nite, Pittston 5-2
4. Legion Post 617, Williamsport 5-2
5. Swampdonks, Wilkes-Barre 5-2
6. Button Oil, Wilkes-Barre 4-2
7. Hostys Concrete 3-2
8. RYO/Timberwolfe 3-2
9. TL Softball 3-2
10. Elite Misfits 3-2
11. Station House 2-2
12. LVPWI 2-2

B-FLIGHT
1. IronHead, Wilkes-Barre 6-2
2. Hata, Bethlehem 6-3
3. Unwanted, Easton 3-3
4. Greens Lawn Service, Harrisburg 3-3
5. Inferno Sports 3-3
6. Silvi Law 3-3
7. Boatmans 2-3
8. W&L Subaru 2-3
9. Imbibe Softball 2-3
10. Juniata Beverage 2-3
11. Lewisburg Legion 2-3
12. Runnin Rebels 1-3

C-FLIGHT
1. Lerch RV, Miffintown 5-3
2. Tap Dat Sports, Lewisburg 6-2
3. InfoQuest, Mechanicsburg 5-3
4. A Team, Kingston 4-3
5. Darkhorse Softball 3-3
6. FineLine 3-3
7. Magnum Motors 2-3
8. Millers Concrete 2-3
9. Rancks Softball 1-3
10. Reichards Busing 1-3
11. Savoy Furniture 1-3
12. The Bulls 1-3

D-FLIGHT
1. Pa Paint 4-2
2. BYO Softball 4-4
3. Speedys Place, Lewisburg 2-4
4. Crabbs Roofing, Lewisburg 4-4
5. Cherry Alley Cafe 2-4
6. Bayard Printing 2-4
7. Main St. Bar 2-4
8. Rusty Rail 1-4
9. Love Hill 0-4
10. Apple Hill 0-4
11. Enforcers 1-4
12. US Gypsum 0-4


The 42nd Yuengling Tournament - Williamsport
CHAMPIONS:

1. TAILGATERS/JBL/B&E SPRINGDALE, PA MVP: PITCHER MATT HENDRICKS
2. SHINETIME, SENECA, PA SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: SS MARK SHAFFER
3. CRAIG'S BULLSHIPPERS, CHAMBERSBURG, PA
4. McGHEE SCRAP IRON, READING, PA

"B" BRACKET;
1. BUTTON OIL, WILKES-BARRE, PA
2. GATORS SOFTBALL, COATESVILLE, PA
3. GATES LOGGING/DNP, HOWARD, PA
4. TOXIC SOFTBALL, SIDMAN, NY

"C" BRACKET:
1. EMPIRE SOFTBALL, BINGHAMPTON, NY
2. TAP DAT SPORTS, BLOOMSBURG, PA
3. IRONHEAD, KINGSTON, PA
4. TEAM IMBIBE, WILLIAMSPORT, PA

"D" BRACKET:
1. ALL OUT SOFTBALL, ALUM BANK, PA
2. STATION HOUSE/BI-POLAR, MT. JOY, PA


5/23/15 SNA Beast of the East - Virginia
Gold Standings
1. SFI/SAL-8 (VA) 9-1
2. Wileys/Supreme (FL) 4-4
3. Diamond & Ice (VA) 4-3
4. Rock Solid/ Lockdown (VA) 5-2
5. DCL (VA) 5-4
5. HB Sports (FL) 4-4
7. Mountain Top Softball (NC) 5-3
7. Mojo Softball (VA) 2-5
9. All In/Smash It (PA) 3-4
9. Craigs Bullshippers (PA) 3-4
9. Crossfit/RDU (NC) 1-5
9. Smoke (MD) 0-6

Silver Standings (Top-8 only)
1. C&C Enterprises (VA) 6-4
2. New Holland Legion (PA) 4-2
3. High Tide (VA) 5-2
4. Northwestern Mutual (MD) 7-2
5. Aid Tire/EJ (VA) 3-2
5. Norwood Softball (VA) 4-2
7. Southern Connection/See Through Windows (NC) 3-2
7. Fat Boys/ Chickin Lil (VA) 5-2
17. Boom (PA) 1-2

Bronze Standings (Top-8 only)
1. Plaza Azteca (VA) 7-0
2. BAE (VA) 8-2
3. Fully Loaded (VA) 5-2
4. TBD  (VA) 4-2
5. Whitehead Trucking (VA) 5-2
5. Natural Disasters (VA) 4-2
7. P&C Mayhem (VA) 5-2
7. Scotts Mizuno (NC) 6-2



5/23/15 Richmond Round Robin - Virginia
1. RPM/Team Mayhem, Johnson City, TN
2. Southside/Ross, Chesapeake, VA
3. Hometown Heroes, Chesapeake, VA

Coed
1. Heavy Hitters, Mechanicsville, MD
2. H&R Block/No Choice, Eastern Shore, VA


June 20 - Bud Light Classic - Meadville
1. Vantage Health Care, Meadville
2. Linders, Ashland, OH
3. Shinetime, Seneca


Bridgeton AA - Upper Black Eddy
1. The Crows, West Chester
2. Evans Trucking/MSB, Easton
3. Halftime, Easton/Readington


July 18-19 Oil City Heritage
1. Oil City VFW/Shinetime, Oil City
2. Vantage Health Care, Meadville
3. Car-Pro, Ford City
4. Rascals
5. Jimtown, Greenville
6. D Watering
7. Bates Drywall, Greenville
8. Party House


August 1-2 The Big Ding A Ling - Yatesboro
1. Diesel/Shinetime, Seneca
2. All In/Easton, Pittsburgh
3. Tailgaters/Boys, Pitsburgh
4. Hilljackers, Morgantown, WV
5. Black Bull Saloon, Smicksburg
5. Inn the Ruff, Pittsburgh
7. El Canelo, Connellsville
7. Eddie Macks, Natrona
9. Ford's Flowers, Kittanning
9. Longo's, South Hills
9. Latrobe Merchants, Latrobe
9. Impact Softball, Ford City
13. Belmont II, Meadville
13. Carpro, Ford City
13. Cook's Place, Leechburg
13. Chris Cortazzo/Steel City, Lower Burrell
17. Firehouse
17. Silver Dollar Lounge, Plumboro
17. G&C Sportsmen, Blairsville
17. Avi's Tavern, Yatesboro
17. Wick City Saloon, Kittanning
17. Wade's/Bob's Lunch, WV
17. Semi's Construction
17. Reken Welding, Rural Valley

2015 All-tournament Team
Tom Pore, Diesel/Shinetime - MVP
Tanai Alston, All In/Easton - Def MVP

Tony Santacasa
Tyrone Dively
Dan Glazier
Brandon Tardio
Ricky Wilson
Kenny Balderson
Mike Knoffsinger
Dustin Kickler
Tom Slovinsky
 


August 8-9 Charity Challenge, West Chester and Kennet Square
1. Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub, Chester County 5-1
2. UBBIBC/EJ Hosbach, Chester County 6-2
3. ADS/Unique Image, New Castle, DE 3-2
4. A&R Ironworks, Chester County 4-2
5. MRC, Marcus Hook 5-2
5. Ram's Pizza Tavern, Millennium 2-2
7. Ryan's Pub, Chester County 4-2
7. Tribe, Chester County 3-2
9. Barnaby's of Havertown, Chester County 3-2
9. Della Polla's Tavern, Millennium 3-2
9. Barnaby's of Ridley/Danese, Millennium 1-2
9. Lefty's/RAS. Marcus Hook 1-2
13. Longhorns, Chester County 1-2
13. Lodge #660, Delco Independant 1-2
13. Brawlers, Gap 1-2
13. TMS/Combat, Kennett Square 1-2
17. Stinger's Restaurant & Bar, Millennium 1-2
17. Miller's Ale House Heavy Hitters, Millennium 0-3
17. Cocco's Pizzeria & Pub Aston, Millennium 0-3
17. Casey's Crew, Millennium 0-3


August 15-16 Champs 'N Charity, Marcus Hook
Men
TBD

 

Coed
TBD

Team List

MEN
Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub (Marcus Hook)
Sharon Hill FC (Delco EMS)
Lefty's Pub/Marcus Hook Deli (Marcus Hook)
Carbones (Delco Independent)
The Sox (Delco Independent)
Maggie O'Neils (Main Line)
ABI/Dynasty (Marcus Hook)
PT Tub Repair (Marcus Hook)
UBBIBC/EJH (Marcus Hook)
Sector 45's (Delco EMS)
Key's Tippling (Delco Independent)
Lodge #660 (Delco Independent)
Chester Pirates (Chester Rec)
Casey's Crew/Prospectors (Millennium)
Lefty's RAS (Marcus Hook)
MRC (Marcus Hook)
Dolan's (Marcus Hook)

COED
Guaranteed Plumbing
Marty's
Lefty's S&M
Dolan's
Red Lantern
Monaghan's
PT Tub Repair
Lefty's/Hook Deli

 

 


Back to the Norristown Area Softball 2015 Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net


Paul Huss of Copper Shark Design is the one who is responsible for this domain name and server hosting. He also sponsors the site for me. thanks Paul - if you need a domain for your team or league, please contact Paul, he will help you out, I promise