2016 Local Area Tournament Announcements

To check out the 2016 Tournament Results, Click here


 

ASA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Men's Slow Pitch State Championships
7/9-10 ------- Class-E East State Final - Drifton - Ream 717-808-3126 - b.reamsr@gmail.com
1. Applegate Softball, Millennium-Delco (6) 6-0 - (25th, Class-E Eastern Nationals 3-2)
2. Hawks, Gap (2) 5-2
3. Union Station/Hot Z, Manheim Township (2) 6-2
4. Stinger's Restaurant & Bar, Millennium-Delco (6) 5-2
5. Facenda-Whitaker, Norristown (14) 3-2
5. Wolfpack/Smokin Aces, Williamsburg (8) 3-2
7. Double Edge Sports Grille, Millennium-Delco (6) 4-2
7. Rusty Rail, Mifflinburg (4) 3-2
9. Creepers, Toweys-Pottstown (14) 3-2 - (33rd, Class-E Eastern Nationals 1-3)
9. Blatts Bombers, Reading (3) 3-2
9. Crabb Roofing, Lewisburg (4) 4-2
9. Fusion, Gap (2) 3-2
13. Young Guns/Juniata Chiropractic, Mifflintown (4) 3-2
13. BTO Softball, Lewistown (4) 2-2
13. Moser's Sanitation, Subury (4) 2-2
13. Extreme/Moose/LZ, Lebanon (2) 2-2
17. Ranck's Softball, Lewistown (4) 1-2
17. The Deck, Ephrata (2) 2-2
17. Bulls, Kingston (1) 2-2
17. Mudsharks, Millennium-Delco (6) 1-2
17. Peanut Bar & Grille-PUI, Linfield (14) 1-2
17. Busch League Softball, Pottstown (14) 1-2
17. Keith Kemp Sanitation, Exeter (3) 1-2
17. Bayard Printing, Lewisburg (4) 1-2
25. Speedy's Place, Lewisburg (4) 0-2
25. Razorbacks, York (5) 1-2
25. Hornets, Gap (2) 0-2
25. Pizza Bella/State Farm, Kingston (1) 0-2
25. Tornetta's Pizza, Pottstown (14) 0-2
25. DePaul Brothers, Norristown (14) 0-2
25. Destroyers, Pottstown (14) 0-2
25. Phantom's/J&J Landscaping, Muhlenberg (3) 0-2
33. Brewers Bar & Grill, Muhlenberg (3) 0-2
33. Lost Boys, Pottstown (14) 0-2
33. Bats Plus/Kelly's Corner, Millennium-Delco (6) 0-2

7/16-17 ----- Class-D2 State Final - Drifton - Ream 717-808-3126 - b.reamsr@gmail.com
1. Jessup Side Bar, Archbald (16) 7-1
2. MKS/Creekside, Linfield (14) 6-2
3. Rage, Gap (2) 7-2
4. Steel Pub, Lehigh Valley (3) 5-2
5. Turks Athletics/Huns West Side, Pittston (1) 3-2
5. Lob City/Agway, West Chester (6) 4-2
7. Dead Rabbit/Elite Misfits, Altoona (8) 4-2
7. St. Matthews, York (5) 3-2
9. Lion Blue, State College (8) 4-2
9. InfoQuest/Twin Ponds, Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2 - (25th, Class-E Eastern Nationals 1-3)
9. Sunbury Eagles/Unhinged, Lewisburg (4) 3-2 - (17th, Class-E Eastern Nationals 4-2)
9. Aubrey Alexander/Toyota/570 Sports, Sunbury (4) 4-2
13. Stud Softball, Reading (3) 2-2
13. Depaul Brothers, Norristown (14) 2-2
13. Magnum Motors/BVC, Mifflintown (4) 2-2
13. Eagles Club FOE 4294, Lewistown (4) 3-2 - (49th, Class-E Eastern Nationals 1-2)
17. MVP, Inc., Bethlehem (3) 1-2
17. Homecourt Sports Bar, Drifton (12) 2-2
17. Pine Grove Mills VFW, State College (8) 1-2
17. Samuel Owens, Bethlehem (3) 1-2
25. Chaos Customs, Quakertown (15) 1-2
25. Bridgeport Beer/Toscos, Norristown (14) 1-2
25. Outlaws, Bethlehem (3) 0-2
25. Brawlers, Gap (2) 0-2
25. Nonna Rosa Pizza, Norristown (14) 1-2
25. Barnaby's of Ridley/Danese, Millennium-Delco (6) 1-2
25. Gamecocks, Downingtown (6) 1-2
25. McCollum Insurance/Old State, Lawrence Park (6) 1-2
33. Hometown Mortgage, Mifflintown (4) 0-2
33. Pizza Shop of Enola/Bada Bing, Mechanicsburg (11) 0-2
33. Queen City Restaurant, Reading (3) 0-2
33. Klines Softball, Lewisburg (4) 0-2
33. Gibbons Legal, Norristown (14) 0-2
33. Main Street Bar, Lewistown (4) 0-2
33. Port Matilda Legion, State College (8) 0-2

7/23-24 ----- Class-D1/D2 West State Final - Meadville - Demaio 724-658-7838 - paasa09@comcast.net
1. Underfunded, Westmoreland County (10) 6-1 (D1) - (17th, Class-D Eastern Nationals 3-3)
2. Gianillis-II/Alpha Protection Force, Westmoreland County (10) 3-2 (D1) - (25th, Class-D Eastern Nationals 2-2)
3. Possum Hollow Gun Club, Westmoreland County (10) 2-2 (D1)
4. Vantage, Meadville Sertoma (9) 2-2 (D2)
5. PFI/LPI, Saegertown-Meadville (9) 1-2 (D2)
5. Pittsburgh Ink, Westmoreland County (10) 1-2 (D1)
7. Uni Presby, Lawrence-Mercer County Church-Hermitage (9) 0-2 (D2)
7. Castle Pub Bombers, Mo Valley-Houtzdale (8) 0-2 (D2)

7/23-24 ----- Class-E West State Final - Meadville - Demaio 724-658-7838 - paasa09@comcast.net
1. 26 Bar & Grill/Preston Motors, Ben Franklin-New Castle (9) 6-1 - (25th, Class-E Eastern Nationals 2-2)
2. Full Throttle Signs, Mo Valley-Houtzdale (8) 3-2 - (33rd, Class-E Eastern Nationals 1-3)
3. Zooky's, Bradys Run-Beaver County (9) 2-2
4. Yinzers, Bradys Run-Beaver County (9) 2-2
5. Patriots, Bradys Run-Beaver County (9) 1-2
5. Disciples, Beaver Valley Church-Beaver County (9) 1-2
7. Hit Squad, Bradys Run-Beaver County (9) 0-2
7. Arch Angels, Beaver Valley Church-Beaver County (9) 0-2

7/30-31  ---- Class-D1 State Final - Drifton - Ream 717-808-3126 - b.reamsr@gmail.com
1. Paragon Alliance, Norristown (14) 7-1 - (49th, Class-D Eastern Nationals 0-3)
2. Bull Frog Brewery/Two Boys, Williamsport (4) 5-2 - (17th, Class-D Eastern Nationals 3-3)
3. Jack Cassidy's Pub, Linfield (14) 4-2
4. Reichard's/Imbibe, Lewisburg (4) 4-2
5. Harrisburg Aftershock, Mechanicsburg (11) 5-2
5. Reppin' Time, Kingston (1) 4-2
7. Chargers, Intercourse (2) 3-2 - (9th, Class-D Eastern Nationals 3-2)
7. Littlestown Eagles, Hanover (5) 3-2
9. Fire Line, Zinn's-Denver (2) 2-2 - (33rd, Class-D Eastern Nationals 0-3)
9. Old State Tavern, Millennium-Delco (6) 3-2
9. Steppys/Altomare Precast, Norristown (14) 3-2
9. Chicken Coop/Sandlot, Wilkes-Barre (1) 3-2
13. Green's Lawn Care/Ted's, Harrisburg (2) 2-2
13. Anger Management, Pittston (1) 2-2
13. Ryan's Pub, West Chester (6) 2-2
13. Unwanted/A&G/Rivals, Palmer Township (3) 2-2
17. Owls Club/Notorious, Lewistown (4) 1-2
17. Tribe, West Chester (6) 1-2
17. Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) 1-2
17. Turks Athletics/Huns, Pittston (1) 1-2
17. Al's Service Center, Zinn's-Denver (2) 1-2 - (49th, Class-D Eastern Nationals 0-3)
17. Lehigh Valley Polish Water Ice, Bethlehem (3) 1-2 - (33rd, Class-D Eastern Nationals 0-3)
17. Dillards Auction Company, Lewistown (4) 1-2
17. Dolan's Bar, Millennium-Delco (6) 0-2
25. #The Family, Mifflintown (4) 0-2
25. Real Deal/Take It, Palmer Township (3) 0-2
25. Sliv Law/Martz, Lewisburg (4) 0-2
25. West Lawn Owls/G.Muzik, Muhlenberg (3) 0-2
25. Norristown Rec/Stark, Norristown (14) 0-2
25. Emmaus Chasers, Bethlehem (3) 0-2
25. Barnaby's of Havertown/Side Bar, West Chester (6) 0-2

8/6-7 -------- Class-C State Final - Drifton - Ream 717-808-3126 - b.reamsr@gmail.com
1. Major Mahem/Walk Off Sports, Palmyra (2) 5-0
2. Swampdonks/PTs, Wilkes-Barre (1) 5-2
3. Baldy Beard/Smokers, York (5) 2-2 - (33rd, Class-D Eastern Nationals 0-3)
4. Green's Lawn Care, Harrisburg (2) 2-2 - (33rd, Class-D Eastern Nationals 2-2)
5. Bullshippers, Chambersburg (11) 3-2
5. Station House/Brown & Associates, Zinn's-Manheim (2) 1-2
- (17th, Class-D Eastern Nationals 2-2)
7. Unwanted/A&G, Palmer Township (3) 1-2
7. PA Avenue Sports Jacks, Lehigh Valley (3) 2-2
9. Evans WW/Fat Jacks, Palmer Township (3) 1-2 - (33rd, Class-D Eastern Nationals 0-3)
9. Avalanche, Intercourse (2) 0-2
9. UBBIBC, Millennium-Delco (6) 0-2
9. Hopson's/Bridgeport Bullies, Norristown (14) 0-2 - (33rd, Class-C Nationals 0-2)

 

===================================

Masters and Seniors Slow Pitch State Championships
8/13-14 -----35 & Class-Open State Final - Oak Hall, State College - Duck 814-364-1053 - psujrduck@verizon.net  
1. Station House/Hasson, Denver (2) 2-0 (4-0 total)
2. Red Shoes/KSB, Lewistown (4) 1-2 (2-3 total)
3. Mutants, Mechanicsburg (11) 1-2 (1-4 total)

8/13-14 -----35 & Over Class-D State Final - Oak Hall, State College - Duck 814-364-1053 - psujrduck@verizon.net   
1. Post #143, Mechanicsburg (11) 9-1
2. Turks/Huns, Pittston (1) 4-2
3. East Coast Health & Fitness, State College (8) 4-2
4. Millerstown Moose/Geedeys, Mifflintown (4) 5-2
5. Belmont-II, Meadville (9) 3-2
5. Stud/Brickhouse, Reading (3) 2-2
7. InfoQuest/Twin Ponds, Mechanicsburg (11) 3-2
7. Bates Softball, Meadville (9) 2-2
9. Crabs, State College (8) 1-2
9. Norristown Rec/Stark, Norristown (14) 1-2
9. Nardos, Altoona (8) 2-2
9. Scoreboard, Meadville (9) 2-2
13. Pizza Bella Dallas, Kingston (1) 2-2
13. Koulik Mechanical, Pittston (1) 1-2
13. Silver Lake/Fine Line, Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2
13. Samuel Owens, Bethlehem (3) 1-2
17. Allied Chiropractic/Dubs, Palmer Township (3) 0-2
17. Eagles Plus, Lewistown (4) 0-2
17. Legion #245, State College (8) 1-2
17. Union Station, Manheim Township (2) 0-2 (Class-E)
17. Willy G's, Meadville (9) 0-2
17. Benchwarmers, Mechanicsburg (11) 0-2 (Class-E)
17. Savoy Furniture, Williamsport (4) 0-2

6/11-12 -----40 & Over State Final - Drifton - Ream 717-808-3126 - b.reamsr@gmail.com 
1. The Keg, Lewistown (4) 4-0
2. Pizza Bella Dallas, Kingston (1) 3-2
3. Bates Softball, Meadville (9) 3-2
4. Shark/Boom, York (5) 1-2
5. Stud Softball, Reading (3) 1-2
5. Koulik Mechanical, Pittston (1) 0-2
7. InfoQuest, Mechanicsburg (11) 0-2

7/30-31 -----45 & Over State Final - Oak Hall, State College - Duck 814-364-1053 - psujrduck@verizon.net   
1. Casner Environmental, Reading (3) 4-0 - (6-0 total)
2. InfoQuest, Mechanicsburg (11) 5-2 - (6-3 total)
3. Not Too Old Navy/APC, York (5) 2-2 - (4-2 total)
4. Bru Crew/CP Supply, Whitehall (10) 2-2 - (5-2 total)
5. Garners Lumber, State College (8) 2-2 - (4-3 total)
5. Toxic 45, Coraopolis (10) 2-2 - (3-3 total)
7. Port Matilda Hotel/Redd's, State College (8) 1-2 - (2-3 total)
7. Elipzer.Com, State College (8) 2-2 - (3-3 total)
9. Rogele, Inc., Mechanicsburgh (11) 0-2 - (0-4 total)
9. Crawdads, Lewisburg (4) 0-2 - (0-4 total)
9. Lauver & Longacre Auctioneering, Middleburg (4) 0-2 - (0-4 total)
9. Beer Bellys Beverage, State College (8) 0-2 - (1-3 total)

45 & Over Pool Play Results
A-Pool

1. Casner Environmental 2-0
2. Beer Bellys Beverage 1-1
3. Garner Lumber 1-1
4. Crawdads 0-2
B-Pool
1. Not Too Old Navy/APC 2-0
2. Port Matilda Hotel/Redd's 1-1
3. InfoQuest 1-1
4. Lauver & Longacre 0-2
C-Pool
1. Bru Crew/CP Supply 2-0
2. Toxic 45 1-1
3. Elipzer.Com 1-1
4. Rogele, Inc. 0-2

 

8/6-7 --------50 & Over State Final - Oak Hall, State College - Duck 814-364-1053 - psujrduck@verizon.net   
1. TNT Sports Club, Norristown (14) 4-0 - (6-0 total) - (1st, Class-Major 50 & Over Nationals 4-2)
2. Elipzer, State College (8) 3-2 - (4-3 total)
3. Not Too Old Navy/Savory, York (5) 3-2 - (3-4 total)
4. Colleran Electric, Wilkes-Bare (1) 2-2 - (3-3 total)
5. InfoQuest/Caveman, Mechanicsburg (11) 1-2 - (2-3 total)
5. Port Matilda Hotel, State College (8) 1-2 - (3-2 total)
7. Garner Lumber, State College (8) 0-2 - (1-3 total) - (1st, Class-AA 50 & Over Nationals 3-1)
7. Crawdads, Lewisburg (4) 0-2 - (0-4 total)

50 & Over Pool Play Results
A-Pool

1. Port Matilda Hotel 2-0
2. Colleran Electric 1-1
3. Elipzer 1-1
4. Crawdads 0-2
B-Pool
1. TNT Sports Club 2-0
2. Garner Lumber 1-1
3. InFoquest/Caveman 1-1
4. Not Too Old Navy/APC 0-2

 

8/20-21 -----55 & Over State Final - Mechanicsburg - White 570-236-3319 - rhblues@yahoo.com   
- Cancelled

8/20-21 -----60 & Over State Final - Mechanicsburg - White 570-236-3319 - rhblues@yahoo.com  
- Cancelled
Pine Grove Mills VFW, State College (8) - (4th, Class-AA 60 & Over Nationals 1-4)

8/20-21------65 & Over State Final - Mechanicsburg - White 570-236-3319 - rhblues@yahoo.com   
- Cancelled

===================================

Women's Slow Pitch State Championships
7/23 -----Class-C State Final - Oak Hall, State College - Duck 814-364-1053 - psujrduck@verizon.net
1. Artic Blue/Nick's, Capital Area-West Fairview (11) 4-1
2. Team Eastbay/Middle Road Inn, Pittsburgh Area-Glenshaw (10) 4-2
3. Nuts for You, Huntingdon (8) 3-2
4. Casey's, Suburban-Delaware County (6) 2-2
5. Zachary's BBQ, Norristown (14) 1-2
5. Not r Pitch, Pittsburgh Area-McKeesport (10) 1-2
7. Vicious Kittens, Noxen-Wilkes-Barre (1) 0-2
7. Pavemasters, Perry County-Newport (11) 0-2

7/23 -----Class-D State Final - Oak Hall, State College - Duck 814-364-1053 - psujrduck@verizon.net
1. Casey's Place, Richland Area-Quakertown (15) 4-0
2. Pittsburgh Powerhaus, Pittsburgh Area (10) 3-2
3. Jamco/Sandoes, Capital Area-Biglerville (11) 4-2
4. Tuscorora Hardwoods, Tuscarora-Mifflintown (4) 2-2
5. Greystone Public House/Twistin Pig, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2
5. Alcoballics, Norristown (14) 1-2
7. Wicked Insanity, White Rose-York (5) 1-2
7. Team 99, Wilkes-Barre Rec (1) 1-2
9. Fisher Bee Farm, Kish Area-Lewistown (4) 0-2
9. Phil it Up Drive In, Clinton County-Lock Haven (4) 0-2

7/23 -----Class-E State Final - Oak Hall, State College - Duck 814-364-1053 - psujrduck@verizon.net
1. Nippers Bar, Norristown (14) 4-0
2. M&S Softball, Lewisburg (4) 5-2
3. Ridgerunners, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2
4. Westgate Lounge, White Rose-York (5) 2-2
5. Boatmans Ballers, Antes Forte-Lock Haven (4) 2-2
5. Miller Welding, Jefferson County-Brookville (13) 1-2
7. American Legion #245, Kish Area-Lewistown (8) 0-2
7. Metzgar Wickersham, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 0-2
9. Enola Pizza Shop/Voodoo, Capital Area-Mechanicsburg (11) 0-2

===================================

Coed Slow Pitch State Championships
6/25 -----Class-B State Final - Drifton - Trimble 570-824-8343
 
- Cancelled

6/18 -----Class-C/D East State Final - Gap - Hadesty 717-951-3935
 
- Cancelled (combined with Class-D States)

6/18 -----Class-C/D East State Final - Gap - Hadesty 717-951-3935
1. Wood's Construction/All Done Nailers, West Chester 8-1
2. Blazers, Lancaster
3. AMC-Advantage Metered Concrete, Lancaster
4. Gators, Lancaster
 - no info on remaining 11 teams entered

7/9 -------Class-C/D West State Final - Beaver County - Demaio 724-658-7383
 
- Cancelled

8/27 -----Class-E/Recreation Final - Gap - Hadesty 717-951-3935  -----$350
 - Cancelled

===================================

Men's Fast Pitch State Championships
7/23 -----Class-C State Final - Drifton - Sell 215-679-9189 - jkjsell@comcast.net
1. Salford/Whitetail, BuxMont Church-Pennsburg (15) 4-0
2. Eagle AA, BuxMont Church-Pennsburg (15) 3-2
3. Shorty’s Bar, Berks/Schuylkill-Pottsville (3) 4-2
4. Willow Street Tire, South End Church-Willow Street (2) 2-2
5. Team Prescott, North End-Stevens (2) 3-2
5. Memorial, South End Church-Willow Street (2) 2-2
7. Yuengling, Berks/Schuylkill-Pottsville (3) 1-2
7. LMB Trucking, Jersey Shore (4) 1-2
7. Slovenian Club, Burgettstown-Washington (7) 1-2
7. BBK, Berks/Schuylkill-Pottsville (3) 1-2
11. Kelly’s, South End Church-Willow Street (2) 0-2
11. KMV, BuxMont Church-Pennsburg (15) 0-2

===================================

Women's Fast Pitch State Championships
N/A - not held

===================================

Men's Modified Pitch State Championships
6/11 -----9-Man Open State Final - Willow Street  - McGallicher 717-283-7890 -tmcgal52@gmail.com 
 - Cancelled

8/13 -----10-Man Class-A State Final - Drifton  - McGallicher 717-283-7890 -tmcgal52@gmail.com 
1. Maple Grove, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 5-1
2. Millerstown Inn, Chicora-Butler (9) 2-2 - (9th 10-Man Modified Open Nationals, 2-2)
3. Z's Blue Ducks Tavern, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 1-2 - (1st, 10-Man Modified Open Nationals, 6-1)
4. Xtra Innings II, Culmerville-Saxonburg (9) 1-2
5. Big Hill, Minersville-Pottsville (3) 0-2

6/18 -----10-Man Class-B East States - Strasburg  - McGallicher 717-283-7890 -tmcgal52@gmail.com
1. Fishers, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 3-0
2. Lebanon Braves, Lebanon (2) 4-2
3. Hitmen, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster (2) 2-2
4. Keystone Pounders, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 2-2
5. Los Padillas, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster (2) 1-2
5. Callejeros, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster (2) 0-2
7. White Sox, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster (2) 0-2

7/9 ------10-Man Class-B West States - Meadville  - Demaio 724-658-7838 -paasa09@comcast.net
1. Hanna Screenprinting, Venango County-Franklin (9) 4-1
2. Fishbone, Minersville-Pottsville (3) 4-2
3. Resele Marine, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 3-2
4. Pack Ratt Sports Cards, Chicora-Butler (9) 3-2
5. Fisher's, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 2-2
5. Hiland Golf Course, Chicora-Butler (9) 1-2
7. Earthscape Mulch, Venango County-Franklin (9) 1-2
7. Bison Bulls, Venango County-Franklin (9) 0-2
9. Xtra Innings/PPC, Culmerville-Saxonburg (9) 1-2
9. Graham Machine, Venango County-Franklin (9) 0-2

7/16 -----10-Man Class-C East States - Strasburg  - McGallicher 717-283-7890 -tmcgal52@gmail.com
1. Honey Brook Thunder, United-Strasburg (2) 3-1
2. Sawmill Grill, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 4-2
3. Strasburg, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 2-2
4. Hitmen, Roberto Clemente-Lancaster (2) 2-2
5. Cauler Container, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 0-2
6. Jones Honda, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 0-2

7/30 -----10-Man Class-C West States - Meadville  - Demaio 724-658-7838 -paasa09@comcast.net 
1. South Cass Condors, Minersville-Pottsville (3) 5-1
2. Marlins, Elanco-Strasburg (2) 8-2
3. Ma Parker's, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 4-2
4. Cooperstown Sand & Gravel, Venango County-Franklin (9) 3-2
5. Ball's Distributor, Chicora-Butler (9) 2-2
5. Rack N Roll, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 3-2
7. Honey Brook Thunder, United Church-Lancaster (2) 2-2
7. McCormick Construction, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 2-2
9. Countyline Tavern, Chicora-Butler (9) 1-2
9. Kittanning Eagles, Chicora-Butler (9) 1-2
9. Hilltop Beer, Harborcreek-Erie (9) 1-2
9. Timberbuilt Construction, Mason Dixon-Oxford (6) 1-2
13. Bill's Beer Barn, Chicora-Butler (9) 1-2
13. Phaha Tavern Hotel, Culmerville-Saxonburg (9) 1-2
13. Flynn Tire, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 1-2
13. Pine Grove Landscapes, Venango County-Franklin (9) 1-2
17. Sharon Dominos Pizza, Shenango Valley-Sharon (9) 1-2
17. Robert's Trucking, South Erie County (9) 1-2
17. Middle Road Inn, Culmerville-Saxonburg (9) 0-2
17. Rapid Reaction, Venango County-Franklin (9) 0-2

6/24 -----10-Man Church Modified Pitch State Final - - Strasburg - McGallicher 717-283-7890 -tmcgal52@gmail.com 
- Cancelled

8/13 -----10-Man Class-B 35 & Over State Final - Culmerville - Demaio 724-658-7838 -paasa09@comcast.net 
- Cancelled

9/3 ----- ASA 10-Man Class-B National Invitational - Drifton 
TBD - need standings for 18 teams entered
Your Way Cafe
Big Hill
Fishers
Player's Choice
Big Apple Bullies
Lebanon Braves
Brewers
A to Z Ryderz
Keystone Pounders
ZMX
Franchise
Men of Iron
Dynasty Tigers
Sinnis Pub
Fitness Major League
Maple Grove
CG Titans
Untouchables

9/10 -----ASA 10-Man Class-C National Invitational - Drifton 
TBD - need standings for 16 teams entered
Granite
Links Lawn
LCM
Major Mayhem
Grand Slam
Cauler Container
Pirates
Gen.1400 Gaming
Darder Stone Works
Gardy Danger
Hitmen
Bush Wackers
Long Island Storm
Mod Crew
Los Padilla
Gas House Gorillas

 

10-Man B Labor Day
TEAMS Entered:
Your Way Cafe
Big Hill
Fishers
Player's Choice
Big Apple Bullies
Lebanon Braves
Brewers
A to Z Ryderz
Keystone Pounders
ZMX
Franchise
Men of Iron
Dynasty Tigers
Sinnis Pub
Fitness Major League
Maple Grove
CG Titans
Untouchables

10-Man C Labor Day
TEAMS Entered:
Granite
Links Lawn
LCM
Major Mayhem
Grand Slam
Cauler Container
Pirates
Gen.1400 Gaming
Darder Stone Works
Gardy Danger
Hitmen
Bush Wackers
Long Island Storm
Mod Crew
Los Padilla
Gas House Gorillas

===================================

8/6 - North American Sports Federation (NASF) Coed States - Gap - Hadesty 717-951-3935
TBD - no info available on standings or teams entered

===================================

9/3 Class-C/D/E - (PSF) PA Sports Federation Labor Day Invitational - York - Barry Sharp 717-846-7427 $325 5 GG
Division-1
1. TC Backer Construction, York
2. Brickyard, York-Harrisburg
3. Woods Construction/Nailers, Downington
4. Double L, North Pittsburgh

Division-2
1. Corner Tavern/Diamond Devils, Beaver County
2. Liberty Club/Home Court, York-Drifton
3. Reider Concrete, Reading
4. C&S Moving, Fulton, NY

Division-3
1. Razorbacks/Sneddon's/TAL, York
2. Mob Deep Militia, Honey Brook
3. Mob, PA
4. Ding-a-Lings, Yatesboro

Division-4
1. Sons of Pitches/Flip Flops, North Pittsburgh
2. Auburn Softball, PA
3. Dunbar, Westmoreland
4. Four Star Pizza, Oil City

===================================
===================================
 

ASA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

NOTE: Some districts combined all the classes into one qualifier, some districts had a separate Class-E and then combined the two D classes, and some districts had enough of all classes to hold 3 separate qualifiers. Also, some districts that are larger in area, may have held a District Championship and then another state qualifier in another area.  Some districts even held District Qualifiers for teams to qualify to enter districts.  Each Commissioner has the right to hold these qualifiers as they see fit. Some of these results have no records associated with the results, just the standings. If a team has N/A next to their name, means they did not play in the qualifier, but the commissioner has the right to send them to the states anyway.

 

2016 DISTRICT QUALIFIER/CHAMPIONSHIP Results

District-1

 - Teams will qualify in other District events or be sent to States
CLASS-E TEAMS
Pizza Bella/State Farm, Kingston Rec (1)  - (E States)
Bulls, Kingston Rec (1) - (E States)

CLASS-D2 TEAMS
Turks Athletics/Huns, Brews Brothers-Pittston (1)  - (Qualified D2 in District-2) - (D2 States) AND - (D1 States)

CLASS-D1 TEAMS
Chicken Coop, Wilkes-Barre (1) - (D1 States)
Anger Management, Brews Brothers-Pittston (1) - (D1 States)
Reppin' Time, Kingston Rec (1) - (D1 States)

Other teams sent to States
Swamp Donks/PTs Late Night, Kingston (2) - (C States)
 

District-2

TBD Class-D1/D2/E District-2 Championship - Gap - Ream
CLASS-E TEAMS
1.
Hawks, Gap (2) - (E States)
-  Fusion, Gap (2) - (E States)
-  The Deck, Dave Moore-Ephrata (2)  - (E States)
-  Hornets, Gap (2) - (E States)
-  Xtreme/Moose/LZ, Lebanon Spring  - (E States)
-  Union Station/Hot Z, Stauffer Park-Manheim Township - (E States)

CLASS-D2 TEAMS
Brawlers, Gap (2) - (D2 States)
Rage, Gap  (2) - (D2 States)
Pintos, Intercourse (2) - (D2 States)
Lemonheads, Lebanon Spring (2)

CLASS-D1 TEAMS
Chargers, Intercourse (2) - (D1 States)
Al's Service Center, Zinn's-Rapho (2) - (D1 States)
Fireline, Zinn's-Rapho (2) - (D1 States)
Green's Lawn Care/Ted's, Harrisburg Rec (2) - (D1 States) AND  (C States)

Other teams sent to States
Avalanche, Intercourse (2) - (C States)
Station House, Zinns-Rapho (2) - (C States)
 

District-3

April - Class-D1/D2/E District-3 Early Bird District Championship - Reading
1. West Lawn Owls/G-Muzik, Muhlenberg -(D1) (3) - (D1) - (D1 States)
2. Queen City Restaurant, Reading (3) - (D2) - (D2 States)
3. Keith Kemp Sanitation, Exeter (3) - (E) - (E States)
3. Samuel Owens, Lehigh Valley Businessmen-Bethlehem (3) - (D2) - (D2 States)
5. Stud Softball, Reading (3) - (D2) - (D2 States)
5. Blatts Bombers, Reading (3) - (E) - (E States)
7. Brewers Bar and Grill, Muhlenberg (3) - (E) - (E States)
8. Phantoms/J&J Landscaping, Muhlenberg (3) - (E) - (Also Qualified E in District-4) - (E States)
9. West Wyomissing Fire Company, Reading (3) - (E)
9. Jimi's Thing, Reading (3) - (E)
11. Beacon Container,  (3) - (E)
11. RKN Mechanical, Reading (3) - (E)

District-3 D1/D2 State Qualifier - Palmer Township
A-Flight
1. MVP, Inc., Lehigh Valley Bus-Bethlehem (3) 4-0 (D2) 4-0 - (D2 States)
2. RSB, Readington, New Jersey ASA (D) 3-1
3. Americas Biggest Empire, Palmer Township (3)2-2 (D2)
4. Real Deal/Take it, Palmer Township (3) 2-1 (D1) - (D1 States)
5. Unwanted/A&G/Rivals, Palmer Township (3) 1-2 (D1) - (D1 States)  AND  (C States)
B-Flight
1. Steel Pub, Lehigh Valley Sunday (3)  3-1 (D2) - (D2 States)
2. Emmaus Chasers, Bethlehem (3) 1-2 (D1) - (D1 States)
3. Outlaws, Bethlehem (3) 0-3 (D2) - (D2 States)
4. Evans WW, Palmer Township (3) 0-3 (C)

Others-
Lehigh Valley Polish Water Ice, Lehigh Valley Businessmen-Bethlehem (3) - (D1)  - (Qualified D1 in District-5) - (D1 States)

Other teams sent to States
Evans WW/Fat Jacks, Palmer Townshp (3) - (C States)
Pa Avenue Jacks, Lehigh Valley (3) - (C States)


 

District-4

April 9 - Class-E/D2 District-4 State Qualifier - Lewisburg
- rescheduled

April 23 - Class-D2 District-4 State Qualifier - Lewisburg
1. Dead Rabbits/Elite Misfits, Altoona Sunday (8) 5-0
2. Turks Athletics/Huns West Side Cafe, Wilkes-Barre (1) 6-1
3. Smitty's, Kish-Lewistown (4) 4-2
4. Mach 1/BDS Builders, Lewisburg (4)
5. One Stop Recycle, Line Mountain-Herndon (4)
6. Savoy Furniture, Williamsport (4)
7. Aubrey Alexander Toyota/3 Beards Brewery/570 Sports, Sunbury (4)
8. Boatmans, Lewisburg (4)
9. Klines Softball, Lewisburg (4)
10. Main St. Bar, Kish-Lewistown (4)
11. Xtreme/Moose/LZ, Lebanon Spring (2) - (E)

April 23 - Class-E District-4 State Qualifier - Lewisburg
1. Crabbs Roofing, Lewisburg (4)
2. Bayard Printing, Lewisburg (4)
3. Speedys Place, Lewisburg (4)
4. BTO Softball, Kish-Lewistown (4)
5. Rusty Rail, Harry Haney-Mifflinburg (4)
6. Pa. Painting/Danville Moose, Lewisburg (4)
7. Marleys Brewery, Susquehanna Valley-Bloomsburg (4) (4)

June 11 - Class-D1 District-4 Championship - Lewisburg
1. Reichards/Imbibe, Lewisburg (4) 5-1 - (D1 States)
2. Dillards Auction Company, Kish-Lewistown (4) 4-2 - (D1 States)
3. Bullfrog Brewery/Two Boys, Williamsport (4)  - (D1 States)
4. Sliv Law/Martzs, Lewisburg (4) - (D1 States)
5. #The Family, Tuscarora-Mifflintown (4) - (D1 States)
5. Owls Club/Notorious, Kish-Lewistown (4) - (D1 States)

June 11 - Class-D2 District-4 Championship - Lewisburg
1. Magnum Motors/BVC, Tuscarora-Mifflintown (4) 8-1 - (D2 States)
2. Aubrey Alexander Toyota/3 Beards Brewery/570 Sports, Sunbury (4) 5-2 - (D2 States)
3. Dead Rabbits/Elite Misfits, Altoona (8) 3-2
4. MHT Softball, Tuscarora-Mifflintown (4) 2-2
5. Boatmans, Lewisburg (4) 3-2
5. Fine Line/Silver Lake, Hampden-Mechanicsburg (11) 1-2
7. Smitty's Softball, Kish-Lewistown (4) 1-2
7. Gessners Logging, Line Mountain-Herndon (4) 2-2 (E)
9. Burnham Eagles FOE #4294, Kish-Lewistown (4) 0-2 - (D2 States)
9. Main Street Bar, Kish-Lewistown (4) 1-2 - (D2 States)
9. Hometown Mortgage, Tuscarora-Mifflintown (4) 0-2 - (D2 States)
9. Unhinged/Sunbury Eagles, Lewisburg (4) 0-2 - (D2 States)
13. Klines Softball, Lewisburg (4) 0-2 - (D2 States)

June 11 - Class-E District-4 Championship - Lewisburg
1. Young Guns/Juniata Chiropractic, Tuscarora-Mifflintown (4) 5-0 - (E States)
2. Bayard Printing, Lewisburg (4) 5-1 - (E States)
3. BTO Softball, Kish-Lewistown (4) 3-2 - (E States)
4. Mosers Sanitation, Sunbury (4) 3-2 - (E States)
5. Rancks, Kish-Lewistown (4) 2-2 - (E States)
5. Wolfpack/Smokin Aces, Williamsburg (8) 2-2 - (E States)
7. Speedys Place, Lewisburg (4) 1-2 - (E States)
7. Marleys Brewery, Susq. Valley-Bloomsburg (4) 1-2
9. Crabbs Roofing, Lewisburg (4) 0-2 - (E States)
9. Rusty Rail, Harry Haney-Mifflinburg (4) 1-2 - (E States)
9. Phantoms/J&J Landscaping, Muhlenberg (3) 0-2
9. Boulevard BBQ, Kish-Lewistown (4) 0-2
13. USG, Lewisburg (4) 0-2

District-5

April - Class-D1/D2/E District-5 Championship - York - (12 teams total)
1. Lehigh Valley Polish Water Ice, Lehigh Valley Businessmen (3) - (D1)
2. Littlestown Eagles, Hanover (5) - (D1) - (D1 States)
3-12 standings unknown
Razorbacks/Tal, York (5) - (E) - (E States)
Rase Project, York (5) - (E)
St. Matthews, North York Area Church (5) - (D2) - (D2 States)

Other teams sent to States
Baldy Beard, York (5) - (C States)

District-6

June 4 - Class-E District-6 Championship - Kennett Square
1. Applegate Softball, Millennium Sunday (6) 4-0 - (E States)
2. Stinger's Restaurant & Bar, Millennium Sunday (6) 3-3 - (E States)
3. Double Edge Sports Grille, Millennium Sunday (6) 1-2 - (E States)
4. Bats Plus/Kelly's Corner, Millennium Furey (6) 2-2 - (E States)
5. Mudsharks, Millennium Sunday (6) 0-3 - (E States)

June 18 - Class-D2 District-6 Championship - West Chester
1. Old State Tavern, Millennium Furey (6) 3-0 - (D1 States)
2. Lob City/Agway, West Chester (6) 3-2  - (D2 States)
3. McCollum Insurance/Old State, Lawrence Park (6) 2-2  - (D2 States)
4. Bat's Plus/Kelly's Corner, Millennium Furey (6) 0-2
5. Gamecocks, Downingtown (6) 0-2  - (D2 States)
6. Barnaby's of Ridley/Danese, Millennium Sunday (6)   - (D2 States)

June 18 - Class-D1 District-6 Championship - West Chester
1. Ryan's Pub, West Chester (6) 3-0 - (D1 States)
2. Dolan's Bar, Millennium Furey (6) 2-2 - (D1 States)
3. The Tribe, West Chester (6) 1-2 - (D1 States)
4. Barnaby's of Havertown/Side Bar, West Chester (6) 0-2 - (D1 States)

Teams sent to States
UBBIBC, Millennium Furey (6) - (C States)
 

District-7

 - Teams will be sent to Western States - N/A

District-8

 - Teams will be sent to Eastern OR Western States
Wolfpack/Smokin Aces, Williamsburg (8) - (E)  - (Qualified E in District-4)  - (E States)
Dead Rabbits/Elite Misfits, Altoona Sunday (8) - (D2) -  (Qualified D2 in District-4)  - (D2 States)
Pine Grove Mills VFW, Centre Region-State College (8) - (D2)  - (D2 States)
Port Matilda Legion, Centre Region-State College (8) - (D2)  - (D2 States)
Lion Blue, State College, Centre Region-State College (8) - (D2)  - (D2 States)
Castle Pub Bombers, Mo Valley-Houtzdale (8) - (D1/D2 West States)
Full Throttle Signs, Mo Valley-Houtzdale (8) - (E West States)

District-9

 - Teams will be sent to Western States
Vantage, Meadville Sertoma (9) - (D1/D2 West States)
PFI/LPI, Saegertown-Meadville - (D1/D2 West States)
Uni Presby, Lawrence-Mercer County Church-Hermitage - (D1/D2 West States)
26 Bar & Grill/Preston Motors, Ben Franklin-New Castle (9) - (E West States)
Zooky's, Bradys Run-Beaver County (9) - (E West States)
Disciples, Beaver Valley Church-Beaver County (9)- (E West States)
Yinzers, Bradys Run-Beaver County (9)- (E West States)
Arch Angels, Beaver Valley Church-Beaver County - (E West States)
Patriots, Bradys Run-Beaver County (9)- (E West States)
Hit Squad, Bradys Run-Beaver County (9)- (E West States)

District-10

 - Teams will be sent to Western States
Underfunded, South Hills (10) - (D1/D2 West States)
Gianillis-II/Alpha Protection Force, Westmoreland County (10) - (D1/D2 West States)
Possum Hollow Gun Club, Westmoreland County (10)- (D1/D2 West States)
Pittsburgh Ink, Westmoreland County (10)- (D1/D2 West States)

District-11

April 23 - Class-D1/D2 District-11 Championship - Lower Allen
1. Harrisburg Aftershock, TriCounty-Mechanicsburg (11) 3-0 - (D1) - (D1 States)
2. Fine Line/Silver Lake, Hampden-Mechanicsburg (11) 2-2 -(D2) - (Also Qualified D2 in District-4)  - (D2 States)
3. Post #143, Hampden-Mechanicsburg (11) 1-2 - (D2)
4. InfoQuest/Twin Ponds, TriCounty-Mechanicsburg (11) 0-2 - (D2)  - (D2 States)

April 23 - Class-E District-11 Championship - Lower Allen
1. Pizza Shop of Enola/Bada Bing/Artic Blu, Hampden-Mechanicsburg (11) 2-1 - (D2 States)
2. Book/Broncy, Hampden-Mechanicsburg (11) 3-2
3. RF Fager, Hampden-Mechanicsburg (11) 0-2

Teams sent to States
Bullshippers, Chambersburg (11) - (C States)

District-12

 - Teams will be sent to States
- Homecourt Sports Bar, Northside-Drifton (12)  - (D2 States)
- Major Mayhem, Tamaqua (2) - (C States)

District-13

 - Teams will be sent to Western States - N/A

District-14

June 4 - (Norristown/Linfield) District-14, Class-E District Championship
1. Peanut Bar & Grille, Linfield (14) 3-0  - (E States)
2. Depaul Brothers, Norristown (14) 3-2  - (E States) AND - (D2 States)
3. Creepers, Pottstown-Vogt (14) 3-2  - (E States)
4. Busch League Softball, Pottstown (14) 2-2 - (E States)
5. Tornetta's Pizza, Pottstown (14) 1-2  - (E States)
5. Lost Boys, Pottstown (14) 1-2  - (E States)
7. Destroyers, Pottstown (14) 0-2  - (E States)
8. TSC, Linfield (14) (0-2) forfeit

June 11 - (Norristown) District-14 Class-D2 District Championship
1. Tosco/Bridgeport Beer, Norristown (14) 4-0  - (D2 States)
2. MKS/Creekside, Linfield (14) 2-2  - (D2 States)
3. Facenda-Whitaker, Norristown (14) 2-2  - (E) - (E States)
4. Chaos Customs, Quakertown (15) 0-2
5. Nonna Rosa Pizza, Norristown (14) 0-2  - (D2 States)
Co-MVPs - Wayne Stem and Jason Rompola, Beer

June 25 - (Norristown) District-14 Class-D2/E State Qualifier
1. Gibbons Legal, Norristown (14) 2-0 (D2)   - (D2 States)
2. Edge Hill/Chick-Os, Upper Moreland (14) 2-2 (E)
3. TSC, Linfield  (14) (0-2) forfeit (E)

D1 Teams sent to States
Steppys/ Altomore, Norristown (14) - (D1 States)
Paragon Alliance, Norristown (14) - (D1 States)
Norristown Rec, Norristown (14) - (D1 States)
Spring-Ford AA, Linfield (14) - (D1 States)
Jack Cassidy's Pub, Linfield (14) - (D1 States)

Other teams sent to States
Hopson's/Bridgeport Bullies, Norristown (14) - (C States)

District-15

 - Teams sent to States
- Chaos Customs, Quakertown (D2)  - (Qualified D2 in District-14)  - (D2 States)

 District-16

 - Teams sent to States
- Jessup Side Bar, Valley-Archbald (D2)  - (D2 States)
 


Slow Pitch State Invitational Tournament Info
5/29 Class-C/D1/D2/E - 36th Annual "Coke Tournament" - Lewisburg - Mike Ulmer 570-875-8551 - mdu58@yahoo.com  $225 4 GG
A Flight
1. Aftershock, Harrisburg
2. Baldy Beard, York
3. Martz/Corters, Lewisburg
4. Reichards/Imbibe, Lewisburg

B Flight
1. Unwanted, Palmer Township
2. Turks Athletics/Huns, Wilkes-Barre
3. Boatmans, Lewisburg
4. Swamp Donks, Wilkes-Barre

C Flight
1. Station House, Zinns/Manheim
2. Magnum Motors, Mifflintown
3. J&C Auto, Middleburg
4. MHT, Mifflintown

D Flight
1. Bulls, Wilkes Barre
2. Young Guns/Juniata, Mifflintown
3. Rusty Rail, Mifflinburg
4. Speedys Place, Lewisburg

7/8 Class-Open - 43rd Yuengling Invitational = Williamsport - Don Phillips 570-777-0165 - dphillips28@verizon.net  $250 3 GG
A Flight - Shinetime, Seneca  defeated Gators, Intercourse
MVP - Ryan Neil, Shinetime; Sportsmanhip - Javin Esh, Gators
B Flight Champ - Maroadi Trucking, Pittsburgh 
C Flight Champ -  Swampdonks, Wilkes-Barre defeated Turks Athletics, Wilkes-Barre
D Flight Champ -  Aftershock, Harrisburg
Oil City Heritage - 1. Vescos, New Castle



USSSA of PA Events - Chris Wunder
April 23 - Spring Razorback - York
B/C-Flight
1. CGR/House Money/Jimmys, Baltimore, MD 7-0 (B)
2. Hard Knoxx, Nottingham, MD 6-2 (D)
3. TC Backer Construction, York 5-2 (D)
4. Swampdonks/Walk Off Sports, Wilkes-Bare 4-2 (D)
5. SMC/HOTC, Kingsville, MD 3-2 (C)
5. New Holland Legion, Intercourse 2-2 (D)
D/E-Flight
1. Green's Lawn Care, Harrisburg 7-2 (D)
2. Diamond Elite, CLA Miken, Baltimore, MD 5-3 (D)
3. Hopson/Inferno Sports, Norristown 4-3 (D)
4. Baldy Beard, York 4-2 (D)
5. Triple C/Pinnacle/Walk Off, York 4-4 (E)
5. The Firm/Insane Sports, Mechanicsburg 4-3 (E)
7. Homes & Spaces/Clutch, Chambersburg 2-5 (E)
7. Londonberry Limousines, Palmyra 2-4 (E)
9. Sneddon/TAL Razorbacks, York 2-3 (E)
9. Team Imbibe, Williamsport 2-4 (E)
9. Pirates, Lebanon 2-3 (E)
9. JMT, Hanover 1-4 (E)
E/Rec-Flight
1. MVP, Inc., Whitehall 3-4 (E)
2. E-Town Legion, Palmyra 4-4 (E)
3. Kinsley/Razorbacks, York 1-4 (E)
4. Pickled Razorbacks, York 1-5 (Rec)
5. SO.F.A.R., York 1-5 (E)
5. Paragon Engineering Services, York 0-5 (E)

May 28 - USSSA Razorback Memorial Day - York
1. B&S/Bullshippers, Chambersburg 6-0 (C)
2. New Holland Legion, Intercourse 7-4 (D)
3. Triple C/Pinnacle/Walk Off, York 5-2 (E)
4. Lehigh Valley Polish Ice, Bethlehem 4-4 (D)
5. Queen City Restaurant, Reading 4-3 (E)
5. The Firm/Insane SPorts, Mechanicsburg 3-5 (E)

July 2 - USSSA Razorback Independance Day Bash - York (just top-4)
1. Knockout/Smash It Sports, Rochester, NY 6-0 (D)
2. The Firm/Insane SPorts, Mechanicsburg 6-3 (E)
3. Walk Off SPorts/Sick Boys, Wilkes-Barre 4-2 (D)
4. Boatmans, Williamsport 4-2 (E)

July 14 - USSSA Open States - Newville
1. Paint Doctor, Bear, DE 4-0 (D)
2. Baldy Beard, York 7-2 (D)
3. Major Mayhem/Walk Off Sports, Hellertown 2-2 (D)
4. Homes and Spaces/Clutch, Chambersburg 4-2 (E)
5. TC Backer Construction, York 1-2 (D)
5. Maroadi Transfer & Storage, Pittsburgh 1-2 (C)
7. Green's Lawn Care, Harrisburg 3-2 (D)
7. Kinsley/Razorbacks, York 2-2 (E)
9. Hybrid/LaFamiglia/Elite, Pittsburgh 1-3 (D)
9. RDV, York 1-3 (E)
9. Misfits, Carlisle 0-3 (E)
9. Triple C/Pinnacle/Walk Off, York 0-3 (E)

July 21 - USSSA Class-D States - York
1. Green's Lawn Care, Harrisburg 4-2 (D)
2. New Holland Legion, Intercourse 5-2 (D)
3. Baldy Beard Softball, York 2-2 (D)
4. Walk Off Sports/Sick Boys, Wilkes-Barre 2-2 (D)
5. Fire Line Equipment, Denver 3-2 (D)
5. Hopson/Inferno Sports, Norristown 3-2 (D)
7. Lehigh Valley Polish Water Ice, Bethlehem 2-2 (D)
7. TC Backer Construction, York 1-2 (D)
9. Xtreme/Sinkhole Saloon, Harrisburg 0-2 (E)
9. Kinsley/Razorbacks, York 0-2 (E)
9. The Firm/Insane Sports, Mechanicsburg 0-2 (E)
9. Money Shotz, Hazleton 0-2 (D)

August 6 - USSSA Class-E States - Newville
1. The Circle Softball, Newville 7-1
2. MVP, Inc., Whitehall 5-2
 
USSSA States
Open -------Baldy Beard, York -Major Mayhem/Walk Off Sports, Hellertown
D -------Greens Lawn Care, Harrisburg -New Holland Legion, Intercourse
E -------The Circle Softball, Newville -MVP, Inc., Whitehall

USSSA PA C Rank
1. La Famiglia/Elite/Mr. Wiggles/Worth, Pittsburgh
2. Mojo, West Chester

USSSA PA B Rank
1. All In/PSB/Wiggles Sports/Elite, Pittsburgh


Fall Razorback
A-Flite
1) CGR/House Money, Baltimore, MD
2) Knockout/Smash it Sports, Rochester, NY
3) Chosen
4) Inferno

B-Flite
1- Nu look/Illuminati
1- SMC
3- Diamond Dlite
4- Sandlot Swag

C-Flite
1- Moose LZ
1- Turks
3- Liberty Club 
4- Sneddon/TAL RAZORBACKS

GSL of PA Events - Tom Bradley
July 21 - GSL Class-D States - Newville
TBD
July 21 - GSL Class-E States - Newville
TBD
 


GSL CLass-B/C States-OH -----PA Teams only Listed
3. All In/PSB/Wiggles Sports/Elite, Pittsburgh (B) 5-2
5. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh (C) 5-2
9. Shinetime, Pittsburgh (C) 3-2
17. La Famiglia/Elite/Mr. Wiggles/Worth, Pittsburgh (C) 0-2
GSL Class-B Rank
1. All In/PSB/Wiggles Sports/Elite, Pittsburgh
2. Bullshippers/B&S, Chambersburg

GSL Class-C Rank
1. La Famiglia/Elite/Mr. Wiggles/Worth, Pittsburgh
2. Maroadi Transfer, Pittsburgh

GSL Class-Open States-MD/DE -----PA Teams only Listed
1. Bullshippers/B&S, Chambersburg (B) 4-1
5. La Famiglia/Elite/Mr. Wiggles/Worth, Pittsburgh (C) 2-2

GSL D States
1. Hybrid/La Famiglia/Elite/Mr. Wiggles, Pittsburgh 5-0
2. Doughboys Softball, Pittsburgh 4-2

GSL E States-MD/DE -----PA Teams only Listed
2. Wrecking Crew, Waynesboro 6-3

GSL Class-E PA Rank
1. E's Irish Pub, Philadelphia
2. Triple C/Pinnacle/Walk Off Sports, York


NSA of PA State Tournaments - Ed Adams

August 20 - NSA Gold/Silver States - Pittsburgh
cancelled

NSA Supers
Bronze -------Dingers and Stingers  ----beat ---- Rock-Miken
Silver -------LTA/Walk off Sports ----beat -----Cedar Creek
Gold -------Maroadi Transfer ----beat -----Game Appeal
Elite------- JBL/Tailgaters/B&E/Worth ----beat -----KY Steel/Buffalo Wings and Rings
Women -------LowBob's/Louisville Slugger ----beat -----Dirty Girlz



ISA of PA State Tournaments

no teams went to nationals



SNA of PA State Tournaments

2016 Beast
Gold - Diamond Elite
Silver - Carolina Merchants - Structural Solutions
Bronze - The Maulers - Mid Atlantic/Ebbys

Nationals
2016
Silver - Norwood - Carolina Merchants      (PA-Maroadi, TC Backer, Fishers)
Bronze - T.O.I. - Old State



SSAA of PA State Tournaments

September 3 - SSAA Class-D States - Newville
TBD

August 13 - SSAA Class-E States - Newville
TBD

September 3 - SSAA Class-EE States - Newville
TBD

August 13 - SSAA Coed States - Newville
TBD
 

SSAA Ratings - July 23
Class-E

Jaguars
Louie's Auto
Homes & Spaces
Rustic/Fineline
Cobras
Fireline Equipment
Littletown Eagles
Pittsburgh Ink

Class-Rec/E
Jaguars
CK Jones HVAC
Weekend Warriors
Razor Softball

 

 

Coed State ----------Multiple Score Gasms, Wilkesboro, PA
Coed State Rec ----------Alcoballies, Mount Union
Class-E State ----------Yaks Softball, Hagerstown, MD
Class-EE State ----------Heaven's Angels, Carlisle, PA

Worlds
Coed ----------Gas & Poke, WIlmington, NC -Red Snappers, Wilmington, NC
Women ----------Diamond Magic, Pittsboro, NC -Co Champs- Piedmont Players, Winston-Salem, NC
EE ----------Carolina Raiders, Clinton, NC -CFE, RIdgeland, NC
E ----------RSB, Waterville, NC -Kinsley/TI Shack/Razoeback, York, PA



FSA (Freedom Sports Association) of PA State Tournaments



WSL of PA State Tournaments
 

None



 

Back to the Norristown Area Softball 2016 Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net

 


Paul Huss of Copper Shark Design is the one who is responsible for this domain name and server hosting. He also sponsors the site for me. thanks Paul - if you need a domain for your team or league, please contact Paul, he will help you out, I promise