2016 Local Area Tournament Results Page

To check out the 2016 Tournament Announcements, Click here

 

June 25 - (Norristown) District-14 Class-D2/E State Qualifier
1. Gibbons Legal, Norristown (D2) (2-0)
2. Edge Hill Tavern/Chick-O's, Upper Moreland (E) (2-2)
3. TSC, Linfield (E) (0-2)


June 11 - (Norristown) District-14 Class-D2 District Championship
1. Tosco/Beer, Norristown (4-0)
2. MKS/Creekside, Linfield (2-2
3. Facenda-Whitaker, Norriston (2-2)
4. Chaos Customs, Quakertown (0-2)
5. Nonna Rosa, Norristown (0-2)
Co-MVPs - Wayne Stem and Jason Rompola, Beer


June 4 - (Norristown/Linfield) District-14, Class-E District Championship
1. TBD (Peanut Bar, Linfield 3-1 VS Depaul Brothers, Norristown (3-1) - to be continued on June 25th, 2016 in Norristown
2. TBD -
3. Creepers, Pottstown-Vogt (3-2)
4. Busch League, Pottstown (2-2)
5. Tornetta's, Pottstown (1-2)
5. Lost Boys, Pottstown (1-2)
7. Destroyers, Pottstown (0-2)
8. TSC, Linfield (0-2) forfeit
MVP -


April 16 - Senior Shenanagans Tournament - Norristown
Final Standings (Single Elimination)

1. TNT Sports Club #2, Norristown 4-1 (overall record 6-2)
2. Roadhouse Blues, Stroudsburg 2-3 (overall record 3-5)
3. Kitchen World, Mercer County, NJ 1-3 (overall record (2-5)
4. TNT Sports Club #1, Norristown 0-1 (overall record 2-2)

Bracket Results
1. TNT Sports Club #1, Norristown 2-1
2. TNT Sports Club #2, Norristown 2-1
3. Kitchen World, Mercer County, NJ 1-2
4. Roadhouse Blues, Stroudsburg 1-2


April 23 - Norristown Early Bird - Norristown (3 game guarantee)
1. Paragon Alliance (A) 3-0
2. Nonna Rosa (B) 3-2
3. Facenda-Whitaker (B) 1-2
4. Depaul Brothers (B) 0-3
MVP - Tim Wagner, Paragon Alliance
HR Leader - Ryan Parfitt, Facendas - 5


Linfield Early Bird
1. Hopsons, Norristown
2. MKS, Linfield
?. no Info




March 19 - MILLENNIUM EARLY BIRD - Delaware County

PLATINUM FLIGHT
Championship
Old State Tavern (Millennium Furey) 30 - Lob City/Agway (Chester County-West Chester) 12

----
Semifinals
Lob City/Agway (Chester County-West Chester) 19 - Quan Ta Productions/Slurricanes (Millennium Sunday) 9
Old State Tavern (Millennium Furey) 21 - The Tribe (Gap) 7
----
Quarterfinals
Old State Tavern (Millennium Furey) 12 - Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub (Millennium Furey) 8
Quan Ta Productions/Slurricanes (Millennium Sunday) 7 - Applegate Softball - 0

Platinum Flight Bracket Results
American Bracket
Lob City 2-0
Old State 1-1
Applegate 0-2

National Bracket
Tribe 2-0
Quan Ta 1-1
Jack Cassidy's 0-2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GOLD FLIGHT
Championship
Brawlers (Gap) 11 - Brick & Brew Brawlers (Millennium Sunday) 6

----
Semifinals
Brawlers (Gap) 12 - Clancy's Pub/Chico's Bail Bonds (South Jersey) 9
Brick & Brew Brawlers (Millennium Sunday) 11 - Barnaby's of Ridley/Danese Softball (Millennium Sunday) 10 (8 Innings)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SILVER FLIGHT
Championship
Maggie's Irish Pub I (Millennium Sunday) 11 - Miller's Ale House Heavy Hitters (Millennium Sunday) 8

----
Semifinals
Miller's Ale House Heavy Hitters (Millennium Sunday) 7 - Bats Plus/Kelly's Corner (Millennium Sunday) 0
Maggie's Irish Pub I (Millennium Sunday) 22 - Kelly's Corner (Delco Independent) 11
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BRONZE FLIGHT
Championship
Classic Coachwork@McLaren/Rothman Institute (Millennium Sunday) 16 - LeViere's Fitness (Delaware Valley) 9


Teams not advancing out of Bracket Play:
Barnaby's of Ridley (Millennium Sunday)
Leonetti Insurance (Millennium Sunday)


April 11-12th - Hata/LVPWI Early Bird Cash Tourney -Palmer
A-Flight

1. Custom Painting/Deluxe Bakery, NJ
2. Pennsylvania Avenue Jacks, Roseto
3. Button Oil, Wilkes Barre


 

2016 Spring Ding Results:
 


LANCASTER AMISH OPEN - Lancaster
 


COKE TOURNAMENT - LEWISBURG
A-FLIGHT


B-FLIGHT

C-FLIGHT

D-FLIGHT
 


The 43rd Yuengling Tournament - Williamsport
"A" CHAMPIONS BRACKET:


"B" BRACKET;


"C" BRACKET:


"D" BRACKET:
 


2016 SNA Beast of the East - Virginia
Gold Standings


Silver Standings (Top-8 only)

Bronze Standings (Top-8 only)



2016 Richmond Round Robin - Virginia
Men


Coed
 


June Bud Light Classic - Meadville
 


Bridgeton AA - Upper Black Eddy
 


July  Oil City Heritage
 


August The Big Ding A Ling - Yatesboro

 


August Charity Challenge, West Chester and Kennet Square

2016 ASA Charity Challenge Championship: "A" Flight Final Standings
1. Old State Tavern (Millennium Furey) 8-1
2. Swing Nation (Chester County) 6-2
3. Syndicate (DARC) 4-2
4. The Tribe (Chester County) 4-2
5. Jack Cassidy's Irish Pub (Millennium Furey) 3-2
6. Barnaby's Of Havertown/Side Bar (Chester County) 2-2
7. Kelly's Corner (DISSL) 2-2
8. Sandlot Gang (DARC) 2-2
MVP - Tony Leon, Old State Tavern

2016 ASA Charity Challenge "B" Flight Championship
Champion: Raiders (Delaware County)
Runner-Up: Bats Plus/Kelly's Corner (Millennium Furey)
Co-MVPs: Joe Duffy, Angelo Koskinas and Frank Lanni, Raiders
 


August Champs 'N Charity, Marcus Hook
Men
Old State Tavern (Marcus Hook) - DEFEATED -  EJ Hosbach/UBBIBC (Marcus Hook)  16-14
MVP - Kevin Brown, Old State Tavern (came in to pitch in relief and gave up only 3 runs and recorded the last out. Old State, losing 13-11, had a 5 run rally in the bottom of the 6th to gain the lead. Shortstop Steve Maloney made a great play to save the game.

other teams Entered
Milmont Republican Club (Marcus Hook)
Barnaby's of Havertown (Marcus Hook)
Dolan's Bar (Marcus Hook)
PT Tub Repair/Lefty's (Marcus Hook)
Clark Capital (Marcus Hook)
Sector 45 (Delco EMS)
Lefty's RAS (Marcus Hook)
Clank's Bar (Delco Independent)
Key's Tippling House (Delco Independent)
Lefty's II (Delco)
Liberation Way (Delco)
Sloppy Joe's Bar (Marcus Hook)
Xfinity (Marcus Hook)
Penn Valley Assassins (Millennium Sunday)
V&J Collision/Bridgewater Inn (Millennium Sunday)
 

Coed
Key's Tippling House Chicks N Sticks - Lefty's/IES
MVP - Karen Pelkey

other teams
PT Tub
T&R
Dolan's
Casey's


Back to the Norristown Area Softball 2016 Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net


Paul Huss of Copper Shark Design is the one who is responsible for this domain name and server hosting. He also sponsors the site for me. thanks Paul - if you need a domain for your team or league, please contact Paul, he will help you out, I promise