New York City ASA Men's Softball Champions (1960-92)

1956-59, the New York City champ went to the Nationals

1961-1965, The New York City teams that won their respective Borough Tournaments, along with the Long Island teams that won their County Tournament and, along with the Westchester County champ played the NYC-LI Metropolitan Championship Tournament for the berth to the National  -- The winner would be the New York City Metro Champ

1966 - Long Island and New York City split into 2 separate Metro Associations, each holding their own Championship Tournament to see who got the national berth.

From 1967 to the late 1970s-early 1980s, Both the New York City and Long Island teams would play in the Mid-Atlantic Regional Tournament along with teams from Westchester County, New York State and New Jersey to get the National berth.

Year

Class

Champion (Borough listed if known)

1956

Open

Cincy Matthews Stoppers, Staten Island (went to Open national as NYC rep)

1957

Open

Cincy Matthews Stoppers, Staten Island (went to Open national as NYC rep)

1958

Open

Cincy Matthews Stoppers, Staten Island - beat Stape Darts, Staten Island
(Both went to Open national as New York City Reps)

1959

Open

Cincy Matthews Stoppers, Staten Island (went to Open national as NYC rep)

Industrial U.S. Gypsum, Staten Island - beat Meadowbrook National Bank, Queens
(Both went to Industrial national as New York City Reps)
    * From 1960 to 1965, the teams playing in the NYC-LI Metro are listed below

1960

Open

 

1961

Open

Plateau A.C., Maspeth-Queens # - beat Night Hawks (won NYC Metro)

1962

Open

Plateau A.C., Maspeth-Queens # (won NYC Metro, beat Nitehawks)

1963

Open

Nitehawks, Queens (won NYC District, but lost NYC Metro event)

1964

Open

Murphy's, Brooklyn (won NYC District, but lost NYC Metro event)

Industrial Pepsi-Cola, Long Island City-Queens (went to Industrial national)

1965

Open

NY Titans, Maspeth-Queens (won NYC District, but lost NYC Metro event)

Industrial Pepsi-Cola, Long Island City-Queens

1966

Open

NY Titans, Maspeth-Queens (went to Open national)

Industrial Pepsi-Cola, Long Island City-Queens(went to Industrial national)

1967

Open

Pal Joey's, Brooklyn

Industrial U.S. Gypsum, Staten Island (went to Industrial national)
1968 Open Climatic Air Rams, Maspeth-Queens (won Region-10)
Industrial Pepsi-Cola, Long Island City-Queens (went to Industrial national)
U.S. Gypsum, Staten Island (also went to Industrial national)
1969
Open Ruth's Club, Queens
Industrial U.S. Gypsum, Staten Island (went to Industrial national)
1970
Open Garden Lounge, NYC
Industrial Pepsico, Manhattan (went to Industrial national)
1971
Open Muscarella Construction, Brooklyn
Industrial Pepsico, Manhattan (went to Industrial national)
1972
Open 3rd Avenue Pub, Bronx
A Corner Distributors, Bronx (went to "A" national)
Industrial Pan American Airlines, Queens (went to Industrial national)
1973 Open 3rd Avenue Pub, Bronx
A Corner Distributors, Bronx (went to "A" national)
Industrial Pan-Am, Queens (went to Industrial national)
1974 Open 3rd Avenue Pub, Bronx
A Roman Carousel, Queens (went to "A" national)
Industrial Pan-Am, Queens (went to Industrial national)
1975
Open Rossi's Black Sox, White Plains/Westchester
A Roman Carousel, Queens (went to national)
Industrial Pan-Am, Queens
1976
Major Ferry Inn Brothers, Yonkers/Westchester
A Roman Carousel, Queens (went to national)
Industrial Yonkers Teachers, Yonkers/Westchester
1977 A Brothers A.C., Yonkers/Bronx
Industrial Seven-Up, New Rochelle
1978 A Brothers A.C., Yonkers/Bronx
Corner Distributors, Bronx (won region-2, went to national)
Industrial New York City PBA, Manhattan
1979 A Brothers A.C., Yonkers/Bronx (went to national)
Industrial Technicon, Tarrytown/Westchester
1980 A Christys Cleaners, White Plains/Westchester (won region-2), (89-19, went to national)
Brothers A.C., Yonkers/Bronx (also went to national)
Industrial Seven-Up, New Rochelle
Industrial-A New York City PBA, Manhattan
1981 A Corner Distributors, Bronx
Time-Out Brothers, Yonkers/Bronx (went to national)
Industrial N/A
1982 A Brooksville Electric, Port Chester/Westchester (went to national)
Time-Out Brothers, Yonkers/Bronx (93-11 record, also went to national)
1983 A Corner Distributors, Bronx (went to national)
Time-Out Brothers, Yonkers/Bronx (won Class-A Regional) (went to national)
1984 A Time-Out/Jo-Mac Brothers, Yonkers/Bronx (went to national)
1985 A Time-Out/Jo-Mac Brothers, Yonkers/Bronx (went to national)
B One Stop Deli, White Plains/Westchester (Co-Champs)
Salem Liquors, South Salem/Westchester (Co-Champs)
C Joe's Planet, NYC
1986 A Jo-Mac Brothers, Yonkers/Bronx
B Briar Contracting, Yonkers/Westchester
C Wood Butchers, Lewisboro/Westchester
1987 A Jo-Mac Brothers, Yonkers/Bronx (went to national)
B N/A- No info
C N/A- No info
1988 A Brothers, Yonkers/Bronx
B Niles Insurance, Brooklyn
C Four Winds, Manhattan
1989 A Brothers, Yonkers/Bronx
B N/A- No info
C N/A- No info
1990 A Brothers, Yonkers/Bronx (went to national)
1991 A N/A- No info
1992 A Michael's Club Wesy, Port Chester/Westchester (went to national)
1993 - Metro NYC Incorporated into ASA of Metro Long Island
1994 - ASA Metro Long Island was incorporated into the ASA of Southern NY (SoNY)

 

NOTE - New York City Metro ASA was absorbed into ASA of Metro Long Island  in 1992 and then into ASA of Southern New York in 1994.  The ASA of Southern New York was created in 1994 and combines all of the former Metro Long Island and Metro New York City including part of New York State extending into Rockland and Westchester Counties. Click on the link below to go to the New York State ASA Page

1960-1965 NYC-LI Metro

1960 NYC-LI Metro teams qualified to play
Nassau Merchants (Nassau County)
Waljo Builders, Armonk (Westchester County)
Stoppers (Staten Island Borough)
Edgeland Eagles Port Chester (Westchester County)
Night Hawks (Queens County)
Babylon Republican Club (Suffolk County)
Massapequa Park Observers (Nassau County)
Staten Island Stape Darts (Staten Island Borough)

 


New York City Men's FAST PITCH Champs (NYC Metro and Long Island)
(Mid-Atlantic Regionals started in 1942 included, NYC, NY-State, NJ-State, Newark)
1935 Worsted Yarns, NYC - (went to national)
1936 Brighton Beach AC, Manhattan Beach, Brooklyn, NYC - (went to national)
1937 Rutland Wildcats, NYC - (went to national)
1938 Dan Parker's Ten, NYC
1939 Dan Parker's Ten, NYC
1940 St. Joan of Arc, Jackson Heights, Queens, NYC
1941 Grumman Yankees, Bethpage, Nassau, LI beat St. Joan of Arc, Jackson Heights, Queens, NYC - (NYC Metro)
1942 Grumman Yankees, Bethpage, Nassau, LI (lost in Mid-Atlantic Regional)
1943 Ellis Island Coast Guard, NYC - Grumman Yankees, Bethpage, Nassau, LI - (NYC Metro)
1944 Liberty Aircraft, Farmingdale, Nassau, LI
1945 Grumman Yankees, Bethpage, Nassau, LI - (Pitcher Roy Stephenson) - (Lost Mid-Atlantic Regional Final to Rochester Ritters)
1946 Grumman Yankees, Bethpage, Nassau, LI - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champs, beat Elmira Lions) - Pitcher Roy Stephenson
1947 Grumman Yankees, Bethpage, Nassau, LI - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champs) - Pitcher Roy Stephenson
1948 Grumman Yankees, Bethpage, Nassau, LI - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champs) - Pitcher Roy Stephenson
1949 Grumman Yankees, Bethpage, Nassau, LI - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champs) - Pitcher Roy Stephenson
1950 Grumman Yankees, Bethpage, Nassau, LI - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champs) - Pitcher Roy Stephenson
1951 Grumman Yankees, Bethpage, Nassau, LI - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champs) - Pitcher Roy Stephenson
1952 Manhasset, Nassau, LI
1953 DeJur Cameramen-Amscos, Long Island City, Queens, NYC (Pitchers- Roy Stephenson and Dick Surhoff)
1954 DeJur Cameramen-Amscos, Long Island City, Queens, NYC - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champs)
1955 Brooklyn Farragut Pools, Brooklyn, NYC
1956 Meenan Oilers, Levittown, Nassau, LI - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champs) - (Pitcher Dick Surhoff) - beat DeJur Cameramen-Amscos, Long Island City, Queens, NYC
1957 DeJur Cameramen-Amscos, Long Island City, Queens, NYC - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champs)
1958 Musicaro Restaurant, Massapequa, Nassau, LI - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champ) - DeJur Cameramen-Amscos, Long Island City, Queens, NYC)
1959 Meenan Oilers, Levittown, Nassau, LI - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champ - DeJur Cameramen-Amscos, Long Island City, Queens, NYC beat Musicaro's)
1960 Meenan Oilers, Levittown, Nassau, LI - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champ - DeJur Cameramen-Amscos, Long Island City, Queens, NYC) - (Pitchers - see below)           (Pitchers Herb Dudley and Roy Stephenson)
1961 Meenan Oilers, Levittown, Nassau, LI - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champ - DeJur Cameramen-Amscos, Long Island City, Queens, NYC)
1962 Nassau Democrats, Nassau, LI - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champ - DeJur Cameramen-Amscos, Long Island City, Queens, NYC)
1963 Local 138, Levittown, Nassau, LI - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champ - Local 55 Climate Controllers, Huntington, Suffolk, LI)
1964 Local 138, Levittown, Nassau, LI - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champ) - (Pitcher Herb Dudley)
1965 Local 55 Climate Controllers, Huntington, Suffolk, LI - (Mid-Atlantic Regional Champ) - (Pitcher- Ollie Johnston) - beat Local 138, Levittown (Herb Dudley)

1966 - New York City and Long Island split into their own metro associations and Slow Pitch was becoming increasingly popular.

(Doc Linnahan Managed the Meenan Oilers and Local 138 teams)

 

ASA of New York State History Page



 


ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net