New York State ASA Men's Softball Champions

1955-59, the teams that won the Metro Rochester Tournament and also the Westchester County Tournament were usually the teams that got the berths to the National Tournament. This Process continued in 1960 and 1961, although, the Westchester County teams usually played in the NYC-LI Metro Tournament to earn a berth.

From 1962, New York State held its own "State" Championship tournament and the Westchester Area County teams traveled to the New York State tournament along with the Rochester Metro Champ and played there to earn a National berth. The teams from New York City and Long Island stayed and played in their own NYC-LI Metro tournament.

From 1967 to the late 1970s-early 1980s, Both the New York State and the NYC-LI champs would go to the Mid-Atlantic Regional Tournament along with teams from New Jersey to get the National berth.

Year

Class

Champion

1955

Open

Steve's Master Grill (Rochester) (went to Open national as the Metro Rochester champ)
Twin Trees, Syracuse
1956 Open Jefferson Grill (Rochester) (went to Open national as the Metro Rochester champ)
House of Champions, Syracuse - beat Twin Trees, Syracuse
1957 Open Rochester (Rochester) (went to Open national as the Metro Rochester champ)
House of Champions, Syracuse - beat Veterans Hospital, Syracuse
Industrial New York Police, White Plains (Westchester) - beat New York Police, Yonkers (Westchester)
(White Plains went to Industrial national as the Westchester rep)
1958 Open Black Sox, Scarsdale (Westchester) - beat Armonk East All Stars, Armonk (Westchester)
(Black Sox went to Open national as the Westchester rep)
House of Champions, Syracuse (Rochester) (went to Open national as the Metro Rochester champ)
Industrial Rogers and Sutton Tool & Die (Rochester) (went to Industrial national as the Metro Rochester champ)

1959

Open

Waljo Builders, Armonk (Westchester) - beat Edgeland Eagles, Port Chester (Westchester)
(Waljo went to Open national as the Westchester rep)

Emmanuel's Restaurant (Rochester) (went to Open national as the Rochester Metro champ)
Industrial Not held, Open and Industrial combined - Waljo Builders, Armonk (Westchester) won tournament
Reese's Candy Company, Syracuse (Rochester) (went to Industrial national as the Metro Rochester champ)

1960

Open

Waljo Builders, Armonk (Westchester) - beat Edgeland Eagles, Port Chester (Westchester)
(Waljo Builders went to NYC Open metro, lost in final)
Tobin's (Rochester) (went to Open national as the Metro Rochester champ)
Industrial General Foods, White Plains (Westchester) - beat Twin Appliances, Rye (Westchester)
(General Foods went to NYC Industrial metro)
Reese's Candy Company, Syracuse (went to Industrial national as the New York State rep)
Bausch & Lomb (Rochester) (went to Industrial national as the Metro Rochester champ)

1961

Open

Waljo Builders, Armonk (Westchester) - beat Edgeland Eagles, Port Chester (Westchester)
(Waljo Builders went to NYC Open metro)
Al Green's Tavern (Rochester) (went to Open national as the Metro Rochester champ)
Industrial Union Carbide, Pleasantville (Westchester) - beat General Foods, White Plains (Westchester)
(Union Carbide went to NYC Industrial metro)
Reese's Candy Company, Syracuse (Rochester) (went to Industrial national)
Bausch & Lomb (Rochester) (went to Industrial national)

1962

Open

Stotz Garage, Valhalla (NY State) - beat Griswold Grill, Binghamton - (Stotz went to Open national as first official NY State Champ)
Al Green's Tavern (Rochester) - Could not attend -  N&S Auto, Rochester (went to Open national in place)
Industrial General Foods, White Plains (NY State) - beat General Electric, Utica - (General Foods went to Ind. national)
Kordite Corporation (Rochester) (went to Industrial national)

1963

Open

Stotz Garage, Valhalla (NY State) - beat Fusco All Stars, Port Chester - (Stotz went to Open national)

Al Green's Tavern (Rochester) (went to Open national)
Industrial Link Aviation, Binghamton (NY State) - beat Solvay Press, Syracuse - (Link went to Industrial national)
Dupont Corporation (Rochester) (went to Industrial national)

1964

Open

Stotz Garage, Valhalla (NY State) - beat Uncle Carl's, Larchmont - (Stotz went to Open national)

John M. Forster Company (Rochester) (went to Industrial national)
Industrial Link AC, Binghamton (NY State) - beat GE Radio Receivers, Utica - (Link went to Industrial national)
Bausch & Lomb (Rochester) (went to Industrial national)

1965

Open

Stotz Garage, Valhalla (NY State) - beat ? - (Stotz went to Open national)

John M. Forster Company (Rochester) (went to Industrial national)
Industrial Link AC, Binghamton (NY State) - beat IBM Jets, Endicott - (Link went to Industrial national)
Bausch & Lomb (Rochester) (went to Industrial national)

1966

Open

Stotz Garage, Valhalla (NY State) - beat Port Chester Waste, Port Chester - (did not attend Open Nationals)
Yusi's Boys Club, Port Chester (NY State) - (went to Open national)
Ragu Foods (Rochester) (went to Open national)
R.I.T.C. (Buffalo) (went to Open national)
Industrial Link AC, Binghamton (NY State) - beat RB&W Nuts and Bolts, Port Chester - (Link went to Industrial national)
Bausch & Lomb (Rochester) (went to Industrial national)

1967

Open

Stotz Garage, Valhalla (NY State) - beat Jay Jay's All Stars, Port Chester - (went to Region)
Breton Motors (Rochester) (won region-8)
R.I.T.C. (Buffalo)
Industrial Public Safety White Plains (NY State) (went to Industrial national)
Bausch & Lomb (Rochester) (went to Industrial national)
1968 Open Stotz Garage, Valhalla (NY State) - beat Rainbow Grill, Utica - (went to Region)
Ragu Foods (Rochester) (won region-8)
R.I.T.C. (Buffalo)
Industrial Link AC Blue, Binghamton (NY State) - beat IBM, Endicott - (Link went to Industrial national)
Bausch & Lomb (Rochester)
1969
Open Stotz Garage, Valhalla (NY State)
New York Life (Rochester)
Ragu Foods (Rochester) (won region-8)
Al Green's Tavern (Rochester) (went to National in place of Ragu)
St. Al's (Buffalo)
Industrial IBM, Endicott (NY State) - beat Link Blues, Binghamton - (IBM went to Industrial national)
Local 14A of Xerox (Rochester) (went to Industrial national)
1970
Open Bambace Ins., Port Chester (NY State) - beat Sonny's Spotlight, Poughkeepsie - (Bombace won region-8)
NOTE: Stotz Garage, Valhalla opted not to defend it's State title, they had won 9 consecutive NY State Titles.
Shakey's Pizza (Rochester)
R.I.T.C. (Buffalo)
Industrial Link Aviation, Binghamton (NY State) (went to Industrial national)
Local 14A of Xerox (Rochester) (went to Industrial national)
1971
Open Yusi's Boys Club, Port Chester/Westchester (NY State)
Shakey's Pizza (Rochester)  
Al Green's Tavern (Rochester) (won region-8)
Koerner's Grill (Buffalo)
A Millbrook Softball, Poughkeepsie (NY State)
Freeport Merchants (Rochester) (went to national)
N/A (Buffalo)
Industrial Link AC, Binghamton (NY State) (went to Industrial national)
Bausch & Lomb (Rochester) (went to Industrial national)
1972
Open The Knights, Phoenix  (NY State)
MVP- Frank Fazio, Knights (13-19, .684, 6 HRs, 18 RBIs)
Mazzola's Insurance (Rochester)
No info (Buffalo)
A Pepsico, Valhalla/Westchester (NY State) (went to national)
Henco Builders (Rochester) (went to national)
No info (Buffalo)
Industrial IBM, Endicott (NY State) (went to Industrial national)
Local 14A of Xerox (Rochester) (went to Industrial national)
1973
Open Carlucci Stars, Port Chester/Westchester (NY State)  (won region-8)
Hegadorn's IGA (Rochester)
No info (Buffalo)
A Yonkers Teachers, Yonkers/Westchester (NY State) (went to national)
Monroe Music (Rochester) (went to national)
No info (Buffalo)
Industrial Public Safety White Plains/Westchester (NY State) (went to Ind. national)
Local 14A of Xerox (Rochester)
1974 Open Rossi's Black Sox, Scarsdale/Westchester (NY State)
Foley's, Syracuse (Rochester)
No info (Buffalo)
A Christy's Cleaners, White Plains/Westchester (NY State) (went to national)
Henco Builders (Rochester)
No info (Buffalo)
Industrial Remington Arms, Illion-Utica (NY State) (went to Industrial national)
N/A (Rochester)
1975 Open Dugout Hal's, Ithaca (NY State) (won region-8)
Hegadorn's IGA (Rochester)
No info (Buffalo)
A Muskie's Grill, Fulton (NY State) (went to national)
Merchants Grill (Rochester) (went to national)
No info (Buffalo)
Industrial State Engineers, Albany (NY State)
N/A (Rochester)
1976 Major Jet Trophies, Rye/Westchester (NY State) (42-7, won region-7)
(MVP- Mike Melillo, Jet Trophies - 11-14, .786, 8 HRs)
Hegadorn's IGA (Rochester)
Tontine Shops (Buffalo)
A Jerry's, Newburg (NY State) (went to national)
Casino Restaurant, Leroy (Rochester) (went to national)
Locker Room A.C. (Buffalo) (went to national)
Industrial IBM, Endicott (NY State)
N/A (Rochester)
Consolidated Freightways (Buffalo)
1977 Major Parkway Drugs, Utica (NY State)
Mazzola Castle (Rochester)
Locker Room A.C. (Buffalo)
A Somerlawn Sales (NY State)
Casino Restaurant, Leroy (Rochester)
Top's Market (Buffalo)
Industrial IBM, Endicott (NY State)
No Info (Rochester)
Consolidated Freightways (Buffalo)
Industrial-A IBM, Poughkeepsie (NY State) (went to Industrial A national)
1978 Major Miller Auto Parts, Albany (NY State)
? - No Info (Rochester)
N/A (Buffalo)
A South Avenue Exxon, Syracuse (NY State)
Trimaldis Landscaping (Rochester)
Smitty's (Buffalo)
Industrial IBM, Poughkeepsie (NY State)
Bausch & Lomb (Rochester)
Consolidated Freightways (Buffalo)
Industrial-A Kroehler's MFG, Binghamton (NY State) (went to Industrial A national)
Top's Market (Buffalo)
1979 Major Sports Line, Mt. Kisko/Westchester (NY State)
? - No Info (Rochester)
Plant 6 (Buffalo)
A Schmaling Glass, Poughkeepsie (NY State)
Fudge's (Buffalo)
Marlin Floor (Rochester)
Industrial IBM, Poughkeepsie  (NY State)
Top's Market (Buffalo)
Industrial-A Remington Arms, Illion-Utica (NY State)
Consolidated Freightways (Buffalo)
1980 Major Central Dubois Taxi, Poughkeepsie (NY State)
? - No Info (Rochester)
N/A (Buffalo)
A Hopewell Inn, Hopewell Junction (NY State)
No info (Rochester)
Plant 6 (Buffalo)
B O'Mara's Tavern, New Windsor (NY State)
Industrial Arcada Graphics (Buffalo)
Industrial-A IBM, Endicott (NY State)
Consolidated Freightways (Buffalo)
1981 Major Sports Line, Mt. Kisko/Westchester (NY State) (went to national)
? - No Info (Rochester)
N/A (Buffalo)
A Sausage & Stuff, Poughkeepsie (NY State)
Pace Electronics (Rochester) (won region-2) (went to national)
Plant 6 (Buffalo)
B O'Mara's Tavern, New Windsor (NY State)
C Retreat Raiders, Syracuse (NY State)
D Andy's Produce, Syracuse (NY State)
Industrial-A IBM Blue, Endicott (NY State)
IBM Brothers II, Vestal (won region-2)
1982 Major N/A (NY State)
Pace Electronics (Rochester) (won region-2) (went to national)
N/A (Buffalo)
A W.H. Lane, Binghamton (NY State)
No info (Rochester)
Action Sports (Buffalo)
B Duffe Electric, Newburg (NY State)
C Panhandlers, Syracuse (NY State)
D Elbow Room, Syracuse (NY State)
Industrial IBM-Popovick, Poughkeepsie (NY State)
Industrial-A Top's Market (Buffalo)
1983 Major Pace Electronics, Rochester (NY State) (went to national)
City Bar (Buffalo)
A Ernie's Country, Syracuse (NY State)
Pixig's Bar (Buffalo)
B MCM Fuel, Rochester (NY State)
Arthur's Pub (Buffalo)
C Panhandlers, Syracuse (NY State)
D Magic City Ice, Binghamton (NY State)
Industrial IBM-Popovick, Poughkeepsie (NY State)
Industrial-A Top's Market (Buffalo)
1984 Major Pace Electronics, Rochester  (NY State)
Dunkirk All-Stars (Buffalo)
A Pete's Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie (NY State)
N/A (Buffalo)
B Zamito's Mobil, Rochester (NY State)
C J-B Lounge, Ithaca (NY State)
Urban Inn (Buffalo)
D Budget Beverage, Middleton (NY State)
Industrial N/A (NY State)
1985 A Pete's Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie (NY State) (went to national)
Barnaby's (Buffalo)
B Circleville Inn, Middletown (NY State)
St. Casimir's (Buffalo)
C Rosetti's, Ithaca (NY State)
Top's Market (Buffalo)
D Winner's Circle, Abuurn (NY State)
Industrial-A Top's Market (Buffalo)
1986 A Pace Electronics, Rochester  (NY State)
Top's Market (Buffalo)
B Family Beverage, Rochester (NY State)
C Phoenix VFW, Baldwinsville (NY State)
D Village Vers, Canastota (NY State)
Industrial-A IBM, Binghamton (NY State)
Top's Market (Buffalo)
1987 Major Pace Bootleggers, Rochester (NY State)
A Pete's Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie (NY State) (went to national)
B Kisco Beverage, Mt Kisco (NY State)
C Steve's Lounge, Pearl River (NY State)
D Smart Aces (NY State)
Industrial N/A (NY State)
1988 A Pete's Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie (NY State) (went to nationals)
B K&L Plumbing, Willsboro (NY State)
C Blair's Siding, Sodus (NY State)
D Light's Out (NY State)
Industrial-A Fort Drum, Fort Drum (NY State) (went to Industrial A national)
1989 A Pete's Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie (NY State) (went to nationals)
B Edmark Construction (NY State)
C Blair's Siding, Sodus (NY State)
D Preferred Care, Rochester (NY State)
E Central Square Ford, Oswego (NY State)
Industrial Fort Drum, Fort Drum (NY State) (Co-Champs)
New York Department of Transportation, NYC (NY State) (Co-Champs)
1990 A Pete's Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie (NY State) (went to nationals)
B Edmark Construction (NY State)
C Bert's, Utica (NY State)
D Abbotts Automatics, Endicott  (NY State)
E BC Exterior Washing (NY State)
Industrial IBM, Binghamton (NY State)
1991 A Pete's Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie (NY State) (went to national)
B Knights of Columbus, Beacon (NY State)
Coca-Cola, Newburg  (also went to Nationals)
C Bert's, Utica (NY State)
Legacy Six (Buffalo)
D Delta Video (NY State)
E A.G. Mobil (NY State)
Industrial IBM, Poughkeepsie (NY State)
1992 A Pete's Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie (NY State) (went to nationals)
Bank of New York, Tarrytown-Westchester (NY State) (went to nationals)
B Coca-Cola, Newburg (NY State)
C Canton IGA, Canton (NY State)
Plant 6 (Buffalo)
D Paul's Pub, Utica (NY State)
E Don Rieles/Prime Time (NY State)
Industrial N/A (NY State)
1993 Major Mathy's, Fairdale (NY State) (went to nationals)
A Pete's Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie (NY State) (went to nationals)
Bank of New York, Tarrytown-Westchester (NY State) (went to nationals)
B Advanced Automotive, Whitesboro (NY State)
C Dutch Cabins, Poughkeepsie (NY State)
D Last Call (NY State)
Plant 6 (Buffalo)
E Van Horn Jewelers, Oswego (NY State)
Industrial-A Erie Materials, Binghamton (NY State)
1994 A Pete's Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie (NY State) (went to nationals)
Bank of New York, Tarrytown-Westchester (NY State) (went to nationals)
B Advanced Auto, Whitesboro (NY State)
C Abbott & Mills, Newburg (NY State)
D Brandy's (NY State)
Plant 6 (Buffalo)
E Jim's Diner, Wayland (NY State)
Industrial Gremlins, Clifton Park (NY State)
Industrial-A MCD Metal, Schenectady (NY State)
Industrial-B Little Italy, NYC (NY State)
1995 Major Pete's Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie  (NY State) (went to nationals)
A Seltman, Cobb, Bryant (SCB), Hauppauge (SoNY) (went to nationals)
B Barchella's Fellas, Port Chester (SoNY)
C ?
D ?
1996 A SCB/TPS, Hauppauge (SoNY) (went to nationals)
B Blair's Siding/Dudley, Sodus (NY State) (went to nationals)
Barchella's Fellas, Port Chester (SoNY) (went to nationals)
B. K. Sweeney's, Hauppauge (SoNY) (went to nationals)
Garofalo's Hit & Run, Smithtown (SoNY) (went to nationals)
C Investors Associates, Ronkonkoma (SoNY) (went to nationals)
D Courtside Crush, Valley Stream  (SoNY)  (went to nationals)
Plant 6 (Buffalo)
1997 Major Gasoline Heaven, Commack (SoNY)  (went to nationals)
A SCB/Easton, Hauppauge (SoNY)  (went to nationals)
B Leisure Time/Dudley, Rochester (NY State) (went to nationals)
C Corelli Imports, North Syracuse (NY State)
Pro Sports, Ardsley (SoNY(went to nationals)
Investors Associates, Ronkonkoma (SoNY)  (went to nationals)
WESCO/Division Printing., No. Massapequa (SoNY(went to nationals)
Montego Bay/Camco, Island Park (SoNY(went to nationals)
Plant 6 (Buffalo)
D Smith Point Division, Mastic (SoNY(went to nationals)
Coors KO's (NY State)
1998 Major Gasoline Heaven, Commack (SoNY) (went to nationals) 
A Barchella's Fellas/Easton, Port Chester (SoNY) (went to nationals) SCB/Easton, Hauppauge (SoNY) (went to nationals)
B A1 T's, Utica (NY State)
C DJ Walters, Gouverneur (NY State)
WESCO/Division Printing, No. Massapequa (SoNY) (went to nationals)  Team Dawg, Ronkonkoma (SoNY(went to nationals)
D Pine Grove Inn, Rochester  (NY State)
Crown Ford Crush, Lynbrook (SoNY(went to nationals)
E Smokey's Tavern (Buffalo)
1999 Major Gasoline Heaven, Commack (SoNY)  (went to nationals)
A SCB/Denelex/Easton, Hauppauge (SoNY)  (went to nationals)
B Q-T Sports/Miken, West Babylon  (SoNY)  (went to nationals)
C Foul, Sparks (NY State)
Team Dawg, Ronkonkoma (SoNY(went to nationals)
D Choo Choo Charley's, Oneida (NY State) (went to nationals)
2000 Major Gasoline Heaven, Commack (SoNY)  (went to nationals)
A N/A
B Hit-n-Run/All Star Cafe, Deer Park (SoNY)  (went to nationals)
C Pro Sports, Hastings (NY State) (went to nationals)
WESCO/Smithville, North Massapequa (SoNY)  (went to nationals)
Team Dawg Ronkonkoma (SoNY)  (went to nationals)
D Flower City Lodge, Rochester (NY State)
Team Havoc, Holtsville (SoNY(went to nationals)
Malones (Buffalo)
E Smith Insurance, Bardonia (SoNY(went to nationals)
2001 A SCB/Denelex, Hauppauge (SoNY (went to nationals)
B Ram/Mizuno/ Business E-Touch, Syracuse (NY State(went to nationals)
Hit-n-Run/Tanel/All Star Cafe, Deer Park (SoNY)  (went to nationals)
C Superior Softball, Medford (SoNY(went to nationals)
D Korp's Corner, Rome (NY State)  (went to nationals)
Plant 6 (Buffalo)
2002 A SCB/Denelex, Hauppauge (SoNY (went to nationals)
B DJ Mizuno, Syracuse (NY State) (went to nationals)
Winters, East Patchogue (SoNY(went to nationals)
C The Scene, Plainview (SoNY)   (went to nationals)
D TD Waterhouse, Queens (SoNY)   (went to nationals)
Plant 6 (Buffalo) and Rascals (Buffalo(both went to nationals)
2003 A SCB/Denelex, Hauppauge (SoNY (went to nationals)
B LeBaron's/Easton, Syracuse (NY State)
C Shorty's, Utica (NY State)
D Rochester Athletic Club, Rochester (NY State)
Choo Choo Charley's, Oneida  (NY State)  went to nationals)
TD Waterhouse/Miken, Queens (SoNY(went to nationals)
Rascals (Buffalo)  (went to nationals)
E John Barley Corn, Oswego (NY State)
2004 A SCB/Denelex, Hauppauge (SoNY (went to nationals)
B LeBaron's/Easton, Binghamton (NY State)  (went to nationals)
The Scene/Hit & Run/Easton, Commack (SoNY (went to nationals)
D Arrow Contracting, Fulton (NY State) (went to nationals)
Team Profile, Watertown (NY State) (went to nationals)
10th Aviation Brigade, Fort Drum  (NY State) (went to nationals)
C Team Havoc, Holtsville (SoNY)
E Dailey Poor House, Central Square (NY State)
D Plant 6 (Buffalo (went to nationals)
Rascals (Buffalo) (went to nationals)
2005 A N/A
B TNT, Patchogue (SoNY)
C Uncle Chubby's, Fulton (NY State) (went to nationals)
10th Aviation BDE/Knight Hawks, Fort Drum (NY State) (went to nationals)  
Trackside, Hastings (NY State) (went to nationals)
E Deli Boy, Syracuse (NY State)
D Winnie Ranegan's, Queens (SoNY (went to nationals)
Rascals Softball (Buffalo)  (went to nationals)
2006 B The Scene, Commack (SoNY (went to nationals)
C B&B Lounge, Syracuse (NY State) (went to nationals)
Coors Light, New York City (SoNY (went to nationals)
D 1st Class Auto Glass, Watertown (NY State)
10th Aviation Brigade, Fort Drum  (NY State) (went to nationals)
Winnie Ranegan's, Queens (SoNY (went to nationals)
Northshore Express, New Hyde Park (SoNY) (went to nationals)
Industrial Dresser-Rand, Olean (NY State) (went to Industrial nationals)
2007 B One Source/DPSG, Mt. Sinai (SoNY (went to nationals)
C JNK Securities, Rockville Centre (SoNY (went to nationals)
D C&S Moving, Fulton (NY State) (went to nationals)  
Auto Outlet/Fort Drum, Watertown (NY State) (went to nationals)
FABCO Vending, Harrison (SoNY (went to nationals)
Plant 6 (Buffalo) (went to nationals)
Rascals (Buffalo) (went to nationals)
2008 B The Scene, Commack (SoNY)
C JNK Securities/Elite, Rockville Centre (SoNY) (went to nationals)  
Turano Construction, Maspeth (SoNY (went to nationals)
D Amp Energy, Hailsboro (NY State)
Rochester Athletic Club, Rochester (NY State) (went to nationals)
Chubby's North Syracuse (NY State) (went to nationals)
Roofs by Frank, Fulton (NY State) (went to nationals)
Steve's Auto, Niagra Falls (NY State) (went to nationals)
Manhatten Beer/Club Lounge, Harrison (SoNY (went to nationals)
Rascals (Buffalo) (went to nationals)
2009 B TNT, Patchogue (SoNY)
C The Scene/JNK/Elite, Rockville Centre (SoNY (went to nationals)
D Heritage Builders, Beaver Dam (NY State)
Flatliners, Ft. Drum (NY State) (went to nationals)
C&S Moving, Fulton (NY State) (went to nationals)
Cheap Seats, Oswego (NY State) (went to nationals)
Thunderdome, Watertown (NY State) (went to nationals)
DT-WASP/Junction, Fort Drum
(NY State) (went to nationals)
Rascals Softball (Buffalo)  (went to nationals)
2010 B Manhatten Beer, Harrison (SoNY) (went to nationals)
C Heritage Builders, Watkins Glen (NY State) (went to nationals)
Pronto/JNK/Elite, Rockville Centre (SoNY)  (went to nationals)
D Woody's/Pucella's, North Syracuse (NY State)
J&B All Season Tree Experts, Mariton (NY State) (went to nationals)
Connexion/TYJA, Syracuse (NY State) (went to nationals)
Cheap Seats, Oswego (NY State) (went to nationals)
Rascals Softball (Buffalo)  (went to nationals)
E Crouse Construction, Chittenango (NY State) (went to nationals)
2011 A TYJA Sports/Easton, Great Neck (SoNY) (went to nationals)
B Rochester Athletic Club/Best Oil, Rochester (NY State) (went to nationals)
Manhatten Beer, Harrison (SoNY) (went to nationals)
C Faddy Malone's/Elite, Rockville Center  (SoNY) (went to nationals)
Rascals Softball  (Buffalo) (went to nationals)
D Sniper Softball, Oswego (NY State)
C&S Moving, Fulton (NY State) (went to nationals)
One Time, Hanibal (NY State) (went to nationals)
Mugshotz, Syracuse (NY State) (went to nationals)
North Country, Chase Mills (NY State) (went to nationals)
Fort Drum, Fort Drum (NY State) (went to nationals)
E Crouse Construction, Chittenango (NY State) (went to nationals)
2012 A Annihilation/Easton, Cicero, NY (NY State) (went to nationals)
B Manhatten Beer/Jammedup.Com, Harrison (SoNY) (went to nationals)
C Faddy Malones/Elite, Rockville Centre (SoNY) (went to nationals)
D Nightmare, Syracuse (NY State) (went to nationals)
C&S Moving, Fulton (NY State) (went to nationals)
Nasty Boys, Parish (NY State) (went to nationals)
E Mugshotz, Syracuse (NY State) (went to nationals)
Crouse Construction/Brewers, Chittenango (NY State) (went to nationals)
2013 A Hortenbach Auto/Easton, Cicero (NY State) (went to nationals)
B Rochester Athletic Club/Jammedup.Com, Rochester (NY State)
C Faddy Malones/Elite, Rockville Centre (SoNY)
D Zenos Softball, Arcade (NY State) (went to nationals)
E Mugshotz, Syracuse (NY State) (went to nationals)
Crouse Construction Hitmen, Chittenango (NY State) (went to nationals)
2014 Super Long Haul/H.Auto/Easton, Cicero (NY State) (went to nationals)
A N/A
B RAC/Smash It Sports/Rizzo's/Easton, Rochester (NY State)
C Shortbus Softball, Long Island (SoNY)
D Team Evolution/All In Sports Bar, Liverpool (NY State) (went to nationals)
Fight Club, Newport (NY State) (went to nationals)
Fullblast, Lancaster (NY State) (went to nationals)
E Mugshotz, Syracuse (NY State) (went to nationals)
Reds Rebels, Canastota (NY State) (went to nationals)
2015 * Note - The ASA National Stop putting the State Champs in the ASA Rule Books

Note:
Metro Rochester and Metro Buffalo have had their own ASA jurisdictions. They were separated from New York State. Some of their Champions are noted and listed here as well if known. Metro Rochester was incorporated into the ASA of the State of New York in 1983. The ASA of Southern New York (SoNY) was created in 1994 and combines all of the former Metro Long Island and Metro New York City including part of New York State extending into Rockland and Westchester Counties.

To see the (1956-1992) Metro New York City Champs - ASA of Metro New York City History Page
To see the (1956-1994) Metro Long Island Champs - ASA of Metro Long Island History Page
 

OLD ASA Logos

       



ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@netzero.com