`

 

ASA of Pennsylvania Hall of Fame

The New ASA of PA Hall of Fame Building is open in Sunbury (click on the photo to go there)

2017 Inductees (Joe Organek-Administrator/Manager, Steve Dimitry-Administrator/Player and Delco Daily Times-Sponsor)

 

Players Year Classification
* William 'Bing' Conlin, Lancaster 1974 MFP
* George Leroy Powell, York 1974 MFP
Pete Caniglia, Norristown - (Blocks, Volpi, Sunners) 1976 MFP
Robert Kenny, Erie 1977 MFP
* Verda Stevens, Meadville - (Zogas) 1978 MFP
* Vernie "Buzz" Brandon, Erie (Allied Trades) 1979 MFP
Joseph Drach, Wilkes-Barre (Parodi Cigars, Sinclair Oil, Sabers) 1979 MFP
* Jack Vardaro, Meadville - (Zogas) 1979 MFP
Joe "Smokey" Embroski, New Castle - (Future AC) 1981 MFP
* Dan Miller, York # - (Yankee AA, Prince AA, Vigilantes) 1982 MFP/MSP
Robert Yoder, Reading - (Sunners) 1982 MFP
Galen Dreibelbis, State College # 1982 MFP
Sam Caiaza, New Castle 1983 MFP
Clark Miller, Reading - (Sunners) 1983 MFP
John Erney, Columbia - (Sunners) 1984 MFP
Gordie Eck, Lancaster 1985 MFP
Audrey McComsey, Lancaster - (Reading Crystalettes) 1986 WFP
Carl Solarek, Reading - (Sunners) 1986 MFP
Patti Whitman, Swarthmore - (Crystalettes, Wanderers, Glennettes, Shamrocks) 1986 WFP
Andrey Betz, Reading - (Reading Crystalettes) 1987 WFP
* Dorothy 'Rennie' Grebinger, Lancaster - (Lancaster Eagles, Reading Crystalettes) 1987 WFP
Gary Distasio, Reading - (Sunners) 1988 MFP
Dolores Seigfried, Allentown  - (IBEW Girls, Crystalettes, Allentown Rockettes) 1989 WFP
Dwight 'Dyke' Eck, Lancaster - (Sunners) 1989 MFP
Paul Price, Reading - (Sunners) 1990 MFP
Richard 'Zeke' Delong, Reading - (Sunners) 1991 MFP
Phyllis Shaak, Perkasie - (Telford Wanderers, Shamrocks) 1992 WFP
Donald Johnson, Monroeton - (Albro Packing, Meadville) 1992 MMP
Michael Kovach, Pittsburgh - (Skip Hogans) 1993 MSP
* Steve Moore, Millersville - (Sunners) 1995 MFP
James Kaufman, Millersville 1996 MFP
Frank 'Tanky' Matthews, Wilkes-Barre # -  (Suds/Dohman's) 1996 MSP
Robert Martin, East Earl 1997 MFP
Ron 'Rocket' Rhoads, Douglassville - (Philly A's, Professional) 1999 MSP
Pat Nattle, Phoenixville # (Werner Bus) 2000 MFP
Anthony 'Bercie' Guiliano, New Castle - (Iron Dukes) 2000 MSP
Jeff Seip, Reading - (Sunners) 2000 MFP
Paul Kollar, Spring City 2001 MFP
* Donald Westbrook, Boothwyn - (Greenlaugh Piping) 2001 MFP
Ty Stofflet, Allentown - (Sunners) 2002 MFP
Harry "Pinky" Geraci, Lancaster # - (South Lebanon) 2003 MFP
James "Doc" Dougherty, Lancaster # 2003 MFP
Fred "Bull" Ryan, New Castle - (Iron Dukes, Pittsburgh Hardhats) 2003 MSP
Ed Dull, Somerset 2004 MFP
Ron Hoak, Millersville - (Millersville VFW, Sunners) 2004 MFP
* Hal Lutz, Lebanon - (South Lebanon) 2004 MFP
Charles Rhodes, Lancaster 2005 MFP
* Bernice "Moonie" Mohn, Reading - (Reading Crystalettes, Telford Wanderers) 2006 WFP
Mike Shenk, Ephrata - (Super Majors) 2007 MSP
Ron Herr, Lancaster - (Millersville VFW) 2007 MFP
Dale Johnson, Pennsburg # 2007 MFP
James Hertzler, Morgantown (Honeybrook Comets) 2008 MFP
Ken Hertzler, Morgantown (Honeybrook Comets) 2008 MFP
Jerry Wagner, Lancaster 2008 MFP
Theresa Dunbar, Glenolden - (Sharon Hill/Max Magees) 2008 WFP/WSP
* Veronica "Ronnie" Maurek, Boyertown # - (Telford Wanderers) 2009 WFP
Virginia "Ginny" Heath, York # 2009 WSP
Barry Weaver, Lancaster 2010 MFP
David Rocco, Erie # 2010 MMP
Barry Parmer, Sr., Lancaster 2010 MFP
Mary Ann Curran, Springfield - (Dukes Tavern) 2010 WSP
Inez "Chick" Long, Lancaster - (Reading Crystalettes) 2011 WFP
William Pennabaker, State College 2011 MFP
Jeffrey Kepner, Lancaster 2011 MFP
John "Juggo" Frank, New Castle - (Iron Dukes) 2012 MSP
John "XE" McAndrew, Scranton - (Zippays/ York Barbell) 2012 MSP
Robert "Mopes" Mullaney, Aston - (Sloppy Joes) 2012 MSP
* Barry Parmer, Jr., Lancaster 2012 MFP
Michael Walsh, Springfield (Classic Beer/Finley Catering) 2012 MMP
* Charles "Jack" Ohl, Allentown 2013 MFP
Charlie DiMarco, West Chester (Coatesville AA) 2013 MFP
Michael Ohl, Allentown 2013 MFP
Jeff Sell, Pennsburg # 2013 MFP
Ron Wissinger, Butler - (Maroadi Transfer) 2013 MSP
Rexford Dale Giberson, Millersville (Wood Home Sales) 2014 MFP
* Sam "Sudden Sam" Riccardo, West Chester (Coatesville AA) 2014 MFP
Nancy Keeley, Glenolden (Sharon Hill) 2015 WFP
* Barry Lutz, Lebanon (South Lebanon) 2015 MFP
Thomas Jasonis, Sr, Plains (Parodi Cigars, Sinclair Oil) 2016 MFP
Mike Smith, Allentown (Patriots, Sunners, DC Tire) 2016 MFP
Barry Albright, Lancaster (Sunners) 2016 MFP

Mike Kovach - Also inducted into Western Chapter of PA Sports HOF (1987) for Softball
Patti Whitman - Also inducted into the Northeast Chapter of the Pennsylvania Chapter of PA Sports HOF, Pennsylvania Sports HOF (1992) for Softball
Barry Weaver - Also inducted into the Lampeter-Strasburg Sports HOF (1994), Lancaster County Softball Hall of Fame
Ty Stofflet - Also inducted into the ISC Softball HOF (1984), ASA National HOF (2004) for Fast Pitch, ISF International HOF (2005)
Jeff Seip - Also inducted into the ASA National HOF (2008) for Fast Pitch
Mike Shenk - Also induction into the ASA National HOF (2010) for Slow Pitch and USSSA HOF (2012) for Slow Pitch and NSA HOF (2016) for Slow Pitch
Carl Solarek - Also induction into the ASA Naional HOF (2010) for Fast Pitch
John XE McAndrew - Also inducted into the National Senior Softball HOF (2009)

Notes: These two players were nominated for the ASA of PA HOF in 1993, but did not attend the Induction Ceremony
Lou Del Mastro (ASA Metro Pittsburgh) - inducted into ASA National HOF (1992) for Slow Pitch, Western Chapter of PA Sports HOF (1975) for Softball
Paul Tomasovich (ASA Metro Pittsburgh) - inducted into ASA National HOF (1992) for Slow Pitch, Western Chapter of PA Sports HOF (1980) for Softball

==================================================================

Manager Year Classification
* Walter Broone, Lancaster - (FP Hamilton Watch) 1977 MFP
* Oscar Benson, Chester - (SP Blue Chip/Mustangs) 1977 MSP
* John Hospidor, Reading- (FP Kaufmann Maids, Cowboys, Cardinalettes) 1978 MFP/WFP
Ted Baynes, Sr., Chester # - (SP Tolins/Harbor Lights) 1979 MSP
* Jim Manenti, Wayne (FP) 1979 MFP
* Dean Amick, State College # - (FP Honeybrook Comets) 1981 MFP
Robert Strait, South Montrose (MP Kilmer Loggina) 1984 MMP
Rocco Santilli, Reading - (FP Sunners) 1987 MFP
Harry 'Dapper' Hutton, Lancaster (FP South End) 1991 MFP
Charles 'Chub' Kaufman, Millersville (FP) 1992 MFP
Judy Horning, Topton # - (WFP Blandon/Topton VIPs) 1997 WFP
Paul Knapp, Bristol (GFP) 1999 GFP
Gene McSweeney, Media (FP Greenlaugh, Wagontown Flyers) 2001 MFP
Elmer Dixon, Lancaster (FP) 2002 MFP
Art Hoover, Conneaut Lake (WSP Lakerettes) 2002 WSP
Dan McCollick, Middletown (GFP) 2014 GFP
Charles "Sonny" Termine, Norristown (SP TNT Sports Club) 2014 MSP
David Breon, State College (GFP) 2015 GFP
Rocco Santilli - Also inducted into the ISF International HOF (1991), ASA National HOF (1993), 
Berks County Chapter of PA Sports HOF , Pennsylvania Sports HOF (1993) for softball
 ==================================================================
Administrators Year
* Robert Fryer, Norristown 1975
* Earl Hunsicker, Allentown 1975
* George Baumann, Erie 1982
Guy Demaio, New Castle 1984
Andrew Loechner, Jr., Lancaster # 1985
* J. Richard Milhouse, Lancaster # 1986
* Randy Kulp, Reading 1988
A. Barrie Cole, Havertown 1989
* Jake Kislan, Hazelton 1990
Dawn Kerns, Lancaster 1990
William Robison, Mechanicsburg # 1992
* Robert Lilley, Lancaster 1993
Albert Jones, Harrisburg 1993
* Ray Saul, Hazelton 1995
* Edward McGaughey, Rutledge 1997
David Persing, Sunbury # 1998
* Curt Lemuell, Quakertown 1999
Joe Hurley, Wilkes-Barre 1999
Kenneth Meckley, State College 2002
Barry Sharp, York 2004
Don Porter, Plant City, FL 2005
John Rokosz, Plymouth 2006
Paul Yanisko, Scranton 2007
Ron Trimble, Wilkes-Barre 2008
* Ron Bohner, Reading # 2008
Stacey Stuck, Middleburg # 2009
Steve Fornadel, Millersville # 2011
Sullivan "Heels" Gelet, Norristown # 2011
Suzanne Robison, Mechanicsburg 2015
Wilfred "Bud" Brennan, Ridgeway 2016
Joe Organek, Clifton Heights 2017
Steve Dimitry, Norristown 2017
==================================================================
Andrew Loechner - Also inducted into the ASA of Indiana HOF (1986), ASA National HOF (1989), ISF HOF (1997),
Susquehanna Valley County Chapter of PA Sports HOF , Pennsylvania Sports HOF (2009) for Softball
Bill Robison - Also inducted into the West Shore Chapter of PA Sports HOF in 1988
Don Porter - Also inducted into the ISF International HOF (1983), ASA National HOF (1988) for Meritorious Service
Guy Demaio - Also inducted into the ASA National HOF (2010) for Meritorious Service
======================
Umpires Year Type
* Herb Schofield, Newtown Square 1976 FP
Lisle 'Pete' Lightner, Erie 1976 FP
Joe Lacoe, Pittsburgh 1981 FP
* Robert Kennison, Lancaster # 1983 FP
Harry 'Cy' Young, Reading 1984 FP
* Jacob Slasgiver, State College 1985 FP/SP
Roy Harpster, Boalsburg 1989 FP/SP
Sonny Pompilli, Chester 1991 FP/SP
Joe Caro, Levittown 1991 FP/SP
* Donald Runyon, New Castle 1992 SP
James 'Junie' Noel, Hanover # 1994 FP
Charles Breon, State College 1995 FP/SP
Bernie Profato, Niles,OH 1996 FP/SP
Henry Pollard, Richmond, VA 1997 FP/SP
Larry Loss, Beavertown 1999 FP/SP
Joe Matalavage, Hazelton 2000 FP/SP
Ray Oswald, Lancaster 2001 FP/SP
Bob Savoie, Easton, MD 2003 FP/SP
R. Luau Bowers, Hummelstown 2005 FP/SP
Robert C. Scott, Trumbauersville 2006 FP
Tom Aber, Milton # 2009 FP/SP
Pete Andrasko, Hazleton # 2011 FP/SP
Bernadette Murphy # 2013 FP
Bernie Profato - Also inducted into the ASA National HOF (1993) as an Umpire
Henry Pollard - Also inducted into the ASA Central Virginia ASA (1988), ASA National HOF (1992) as an Umpire
Bob Savoie - Also inducted into the ASA Indiana State HOF (1994), ASA Metro Tidewater (VA) HOF (2002)
and ASA National HOF (2005) for Meritorious Service
==================================================================
Sponsors Year

Team / Business

* Bob Hoffman, York 1975 York Barbell Company -Owner
* Michael Dietz, York 1998 York Barbell Company -President
* Francis Cray, New Castle # 1982 Iron Dukes Softball Team -Sponsor
Joe Larock, Sugarloaf 1988 Drifton Complex (Valley Seeding Company)
* Fritz Martinelli, Hazelton 1988 Drifton Complex (Pagnotti & Jeddo-Highland Coal Companies)
Frank Barletta, Hazelton 1988 Drifton Complex (Barletta Construction Company)
Rocco Barletta, Hazelton 1988 Drifton Complex (Barletta Construction Company)
Joe Marsala, Bethlehem 1989 Dudley Sports Company Sale Representative
* Rocky Colangelo, Hazelton 1996 Quality Beverage Owner
Degenstein Foundation, Sunbury 2005 ASA of PA Softball Hall of Fame in Sunbury
York County Convention and Visitors Bureau 2010 YCCVB - Sports York Events Sponsor
York City & York City Parks and Recreation 2011 City of York Parks and Recreation Program
Frank Keating, Wilkes-Barre 2012 Keating Fitness Club Softball Team-Sponsor
Tom Schadt, Birdsboro # 2013 Spring-Ford AA Team Sponsor
Ed McCormick, Erie 2014 Erie Fastpitch League Sponsor for all teams
Delaware County Daily Times 2017 Newspaper for Softball Coverage-won Media Award 15 times
Bob Hoffman - Also inducted into the ASA National HOF (1977) for Meritorious Service

* Deceased

==================================================================

#  Notes - 
(Player) Dan Miller was also a Manager and an Umpire (FP and SP)
(Player) Frank 'Tanky" Matthews was also an Umpire (SP)
(FP) (Player) Galen Dreibelbis was also a Sponsor (Hess Field Complex) and listed in the HOF book as a (P&S)
(Player) Pat Nattle was also an Umpire (SP) and an Administrator (U and A)
(Player) James "Doc" Dougherty was also an Administrator and listed in the HOF book as a (P&A)
(Player) Harry "Pinky" Geraci was also a Manager and listed in the HOF book as a (P&M)
(Player) Dale Johnson was also an Administrator and listed in the HOF book as a (P&A)
(Player) Veronica "Ronnie" Maurek was also a Manager and an Administrator and listed in the HOF book as a (P&A)
(Player) Virginia "Ginny" Heath was also a Manager and an Administrator and listed in the HOF book as a (P&A)
(Player) David Rocco was also a Modified Pitch Manager (M)
(Player) Robert Mopes Mullaney was also a Slow Pitch Manager and Administrator (M and A)
(Player) Jeff Sell was also an Administrator, Manager and Umpire (A, M and U)
(Manager) Ted Baynes, Sr. was also a Slow Pitch Player (Pitcher)
(Manager) Dean Amick was also a Fast Pitch Player and an Administrator (FP and A)
(Manager) Judy Horning was also a Fast Pitch Player (FP)
(Administrator) Andrew Loechner was also a Fast Pitch Player (FP)
(Administrator) Richard Milhouse was also an Umpire (FP)
(Administrator) Bill Robison was also a Slow Pitch Player and a Manager (SP and M)
(Administrator) Dave Persing was also a Slow Pitch Player and an Umpire (SP and U)
(Administrator) Ron Bohner was also a Slow Pitch Player (SS) and an Umpire (FP and SP)
(Administrator) Stacey Stuck was also a Player (FP & SP)
(Administrator) Steve Fornadel was also a Player and Umpire (FP and SP)
(Administrator) Sully Gelet was also a Player, Manager, Sponsor and Umpire (FP and SP)
(FP) (Umpire) Robert Kennison was also an Administrator and listed in the HOF book as a (U&A)
(FP) (Umpire) James 'Junie' Noel was also an Administrator and listed in the HOF book as a (U&A)
(Umpire) Tom Aber was also an Administrator (A)
(Umpire) Pete Andrasko was also an Player and Manager (FP and SP)
(Umpire) Bernadette Murphy was also an Administrator (A)
(Sponsor) Francis Cray was also an Administrator (A)
(Sponsor) Tom Schadt was also a Slow Pitch Manager, Player and Administrator (M, SP and A)
(Manager) Charles "Sonny" Termine was also a Slow Pitch Player, Sponsor and Administrator (SP, S and A)

==================================================================

Others

Construction Company Year       Event
PA Army National Guard: 1979       Drifton Complex
Company C  867th English Battalion of Hazleton - Captain Ted Laputka

==================================================================

Teams

Year Teams NAME
2010 26 ASA of PA "Major" State Titles MFP - The Sunners, Reading
  Reading Rising Sun; 62-64,70-71,73-75  
  York-Billard Barbell; 1977-80  
  Allentown Sunners; 1984-86  
  Mrs T's Sunners; 1987-89  
  Coors Light Sunners; 1990-96  
  Coors/DC Risco Sunners; 1997  
     
  3 ASA "Major" National Titles  
  Reading Rising Sun; 1975  
  York-Billard Barbell: 1977-78  
     
  1 ISF World Title  
  Reading Rising Sun; 1976  
     
  10 Hall of Fame Members  
  Rocky Santilli - ASA PA/ASA National/ISF  
  Ty Stofflet - ASA PA/ASA National/ISC/SISF  
  Jeff Seip - ASA PA/ASA National  
  Carl Solarek - ASA PA/ASA National  
  Robert Yoder - ASA of PA  
  Clark Miller - ASA of PA  
  John Erney - ASA of PA  
  Gary Distasio - ASA of PA  
  Paul Price - ASA of PA  
  Mike Smith - ASA of PA  
  Barry Albright - ASA of PA  
  Richard 'Zeke' Delong - ASA of PA  
     
2012 6 ASA of PA "Major" State Titles MSP - Iron Dukes, New Castle
  Iron Dukes; 1972-73, 76  (180-5 record 1972-75)  
  Cray's Iron Dukes; 1974-75  
  St. Margaret's; 1977  
     
  3 Hall of Fame Members  
   Anthony 'Bercie' Guiliano - ASA of PA  
   Fred 'Bull' Ryan - ASA of PA  
   John 'Juggo' Frank - ASA of PA  
     
2014 14 ASA of PA "Masters" State Titles MSP - Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette
  40+ Maroadi Transfer; 1995-99  
  40+ Plug-n-Piston; 2001  
  40+ Big Dogs; 2002-03  
  45+ Maroadi Transfer; 1998-01  
  45+ Big Dogs; 2006-07  
     
  8 ASA "Masters" National Titles  
  40+ Maroadi Transfer; 1997  
  40+ Big Dogs; 2004  
  45+ Maroadi Transfer; 1997-02  
     
  5 ASA "Masters" National Runner-ups  
  40+ Maroadi Transfer; 1996,98  
  40+ Plug-n-Piston; 2001  
  45+ Maroadi Transfer; 2003  
  45+ Big Dogs; 2007  
     
  1 Hall of Fame Member  
  Ron Wissinger - ASA of PA  
     
2015 3 ASA of PA "Class-A" Women's Fast Pitch State Titles WFP - Sharon Hill, Milmont Park
  Sharon Hill; 1983-1985  
     
  2 Hall of Fame Members  
  Theresa Dunbar - ASA of PA  
  Nancy Keeley - ASA of PA  
     
2016 5 ASA of PA "Major" 9-Man Modified State Titles 9-Man MMP - Classic Beer/Finley Catering, Upper Darby/Springfield
  Classic Beer, Upper Darby; 1985, 1988-1990  
  Finley Catering, Springfield; 1993  
     
  3 ASA of PA "Major" 9-Man Modified State Runner-ups  
  Classic Beer, Upper Darby; 1987  
  Finley Catering, Springfield; 1991-1992  
     
  1 Hall of Fame Member  
  Mike Walsh - ASA of PA  
     
2016 6 ASA of PA "Major" 10-Man Modified State Titles 10-Man MMP - Erie Hard Chrome/ Rack 'n Roll, Erie
  Erie Hard Chrome; 1989-1993  
  Rack 'n Roll; 1998-2000  
     
  1 ASA of PA "Major" 10-Man Modified State Runner-ups  
  Erie Hard Chrome; 1994  
     
  1 Hall of Fame Member  
  David Rocco - ASA of PA  

 


There are currently 160 entities in the ASA of PA Hall of Fame

75 Players 50 Men's Fast Pitch Players
  9 Women's Fast Pitch Players
  10 Men's Slow Pitch Players
  2 Women's Slow Pitch Players
  1 Men's Fast Pitch and Slow Pitch Player
  1 Women's Fast Pitch and Slow Pitch Player
  3 Men's Modified Pitch Players
   
15 Managers 8 Men's Fast Pitch Managers
  1 Women's Fast Pitch Manager
  1 Men's and Women's Fast Pitch Manager
  1 Men's Slow Pitch Manager
  1 Women's Slow Pitch Manager
  1 Men's Modified Pitch Manager
  2 Girl's Fast Pitch Managers
   
28 Administrators         
   
23 Umpires 8 Fast Pitch Umpires
  1 Slow Pitch Umpires
  14 Fast Pitch and Slow Pitch Umpires
   
15 Sponsors              
   
1 Construction Company  
   
3 Teams 1 Men's Fast Pitch Team
  2 Men's Slow Pitch Teams

 


Information on Slow Pitch ASA of PA Members:
Bob Hoffman, Sponsor - York Barbell, York
Oscar Benson, Manager - Invaders/Blue Chip, Chester
Ted Baynes, Sr., Manager - Tollin's Furniture/May's Bridal Shop, Chester
Dan Miller, Player (3B) - Vigilante Club, San Carlos, York
Francis Cray, Sponsor - Iron Dukes, New Castle
Michael Kovack, Player (SS) - Skip Hogan AC, Jim's Sport Shop, Pittsburgh
Frank "Tanky" Matthews, Player (OF) - Dohman's Sportique, Suds, Wilkes-Barre
Ron "Rocket" Rhoads, Player (P) - Goodwill FC, D'Aiello's, Pottstown, Philadelphia A's (Pro)
Anthony "Bercie" Guiliano, Player (P) - Iron Dukes, St. Margarets, New Castle
Art Hoover, Manager - Women's - Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake
Fred "Bull" Ryan, Player (OF) - Iron Dukes, St. Margarets, New Castle, Pittsburgh Hard Hats (Pro)
Mike Shenk, Player (3B) - Farrell's Maintenance, Lititz, Various Super National Teams (see bio below)
Theresa Dunbar, Player (OF) - Sharon Hill AA (FP), Media Spirit, Max Magees, Boothwyn
Virginia "Ginny" Heath, Player (OF) - Hoffman Products, York
Theresa Dunbar, Player (OF) - Sharon Hill AA (FP), Media Spirit, Max Magees
John "Juggo" Frank, Player (OF) - Iron Dukes, St. Margarets, New Castle
John "XE" McAndrew Player (1B) - York Barbell, NY Statesmen (Senior)
Robert "Mopes" Mullaney (P), Player - Sloppy Joe's, Marcus Hook
Ron Wissinger, Player (OF) - Bessemer Inn, Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette
Tom Schadt, Sponsor/Manager/Player (P) - Spring-Ford AA, Linfield
Charles "Sonny" Termine, Manager/Player/Sponsor (P) - TNT Sports Club, Norristown

Elected but not Inducted into the ASA of PA Hall of Fame *
Paul Tomasovich, Player (3B) - Skip Hogan AC, Jim's Sport Shop, Pittsburgh
Lou Delmastro, Player (P) - Skip Hogan AC, Jim's Sport Shop, Pittsburgh

* Did not show up for the ASA of PA ceremony thus breaking one of the rules for induction, both however in National ASA Hall of Fame

NOTE: Pittsburgh Metro and Philadelphia Metro both had/have their own Metro ASA Hall of Fames




Mike Shenk (2007 Hall of Fame Inductee)

"The Best Slow Pitch Player in Pennsylvania History"



ASA Major/Super All America Team Honors (Tournament Stats if available):
Available Totals (117-155, 42 HRs, 113 RBIs)
1992 ASA Major – Taylor Brothers
1993 ASA Major – Taylor Brothers
1994 ASA Super – Shen Velley/TPS (15 RBIs)
1995 ASA Super – Lighthouse/Worth (16-22, .727, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs)
1996 ASA Super – Lighthouse/Worth (25-31, .806, 11 HRs, 22 RBIs)
1997 ASA Super – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (23-32, .719, 7 HRs, 18 RBIs)
2000 ASA Super – Team TPS (30-35, .857, 10 HRs, 20 RBIs)
2001 ASA Super – Long Haul/TPS (10-18, .556, 6 HRs, 18 RBIs)
2002 ASA Super – Long Haul/TPS (13-17, .765, 5 HRs, 7 RBIs)

ASA Super National Championship Results
Year – Team Played for – Final Standings (6 National Championships)
1992 – Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI – Played both Major and Super Nationals
1993 – Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI – Played both Major and Super Nationals
1994 - Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA – 4th Super Nationals
1995 - Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA – 1st Super Nationals
1996 - Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA – 3rd Super Nationals
1997 - Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT - 1st Super Nationals
1998 - Team TPS, Louisville, KY - 3rd Super Nationals
1999 - Team Easton, Burlingame, CA - 1st Super Nationals
2000 - Team TPS, Louisville, KY - 1st Super Nationals
2001 - Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN - 1st Super Nationals
2002 - Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN - 1st Super Nationals

ASA Smoky Mountain Classic Championships:
1997 – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
2000 – Team TPS
2001 – Long Haul/TPS

Annual Major/Super Batting Statistics (Compiled by Jerome Earnest/Hank Basset)
Year ABs Hits HRs Avg. Team
1992 - - 35 .669 Taylor Brothers
1993 218 148 68 .679 Taylor Brothers (also played for Charlie’s Tuna)
1994 294 200 89 .680 Shen Valley/DJ's Sports/TPS
1995 362 250 121 .691 Lighthouse/Worth
1996 407 295 133 .725 Lighthouse/Worth
1997 383 269 93 .702 Ritch's-Superior/TPS
1998 390 286 106 .733 Team TPS
1999 339 235 122 .693 Team Easton
2000 437 323 144 .739 Team TPS
2001 340 239 99 .703 Long Haul/TPS
2002 360 247 88 .686 Long Haul/TPS

Note - 2001 – Long Haul/TPS ranked #1 in final Rankings (70-6 Record)
(Won all 4 world championships for Grand Slam title – ASA, NSA, ISA, USSSA)

Jerome Earnest’s Supreme Softball Annual All Star Team:
1996 - 1st Team Utility – Lighthouse/Worth
1997 - Honorable Mention – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
1998 - 1st Team Third Base – Team TPS
1999 - 1st Team Third Base – Team Easton
1990’s Team of the Decade – 2nd Team - Third Base
All Century Team – Honorable Mention – Third Base

Gordie Heagle’s Old Scout Softball Annual All World Team:
2000 - 1st Team Third Base – Team TPS
2001 - 1st Team Infielder – Long Haul/TPS

Other Hall of Fame Inductions:
2014- Susquehanna Valley County Chapter of PA Sports HOF
2012 - USSSA Hall of Fame
2016 - NSA Hall of Fame


Annual Team Highlights:
1992 Taylor Brothers team ranked 25th in final Rankings
1993 Taylor Brothers team ranked 18th in final Rankings (41-19 Record)
Note- Also played for NSA-Class-AA National Champs – Charlie’s Tuna, Ocean City, MD

1994 Shen Valley/TPS team ranked #4 in final Rankings
(A-4, U-16, U-AA-7, I-4, N-2)

1995 - Lighthouse/Worth Team ranked #2 in final Rankings (56-25 Record)
(ASA-1, USSSA-7, ISA-3, NSA-3)

1996 - Lighthouse/Worth Team ranked #2 in final Rankings (60-27 Record)
(ASA-3, USSSA-3, ISA-3, NSA-1)

1997 - Ritch’s-Superior/TPS team ranked #1 in final Rankings (67-19 Record)
(ASA-1, USSSA-2, ISA-7, NSA-2)

1998 – Team TPS team ranked #1 in final Rankings (70-17 Record)
(ASA-3, USSSA-1, ISA-7, NSA-1)

1999 – Team Easton Team ranked #2 in final Rankings (56-27 Record)
(ASA-1, USSSA-5, ISA-1, NSA-3)

2000 – Team TPS team ranked #1 in final Rankings (79-15 Record)
(ASA-1, USSSA-3, ISA-4, NSA-1)

2001 – Long Haul/TPS ranked #1 in final Rankings (70-6 Record)
(Won all 4 world championships for Grand Slam title – ASA, NSA, ISA, USSSA)

2002 – Long Haul/TPS ranked #3 in final Rankings (70-17 Record)
(ASA-1, USSSA-5, ISA-2, NSA-5, WSL-3)

ASA of Pennsylvania State Championship Results:
1987 - Farrell’s Maintenance, Lititz - Class-A (State Champs)
1988 - Farrell’s Maintenance, Lititz - Class-A (State Champs)
1989 - Farrell’s Maintenance, Lititz - Class-A (Finished 4th)
1990 - Farrell’s/Holiday Jacks, Lititz - Class-A (Finished 5th)
1991 - Farrell’s/Holiday Jacks, Lititz - Class-A (Finished 7th)


 

HOF'ers by Year

 Member (Person)
Class
 William "Bing" Conlin* (FP Player) 1974
 George Leroy Powell* (FP Player) 1974
 Robert Fryer* (Administrator) 1975
 Bob Hoffman* (Owner - York Barbell Company) (ASA National HOF) 1975
 Earl Hunsicker* (Administrator/FP Manager) 1975
 Pete Caniglia (FP Player) 1976
 Lisle "Pete" Lighter (Umpire) 1976
 Herb Schofield* (Umpire) 1976
 Oscar Benson, Sr.* (SP Manager/SP Player) 1977
 Walter Broome* (FP Manager) 1977
 Robert Kenny (FP Player) 1977
 Verda Stevens* (FP Player) 1978
 John Hospidor* (FP Manager) 1978
 Ted Baynes, Sr. (SP Manager/SP Player) 1979
 Verne Brandon* (FP Player) 1979
 Joseph Drach (FP Player) 1979
 Galen Driebelbis (FP Player/Hess Field Complex Sponsor) 1979
 Jim Manenti* (FP Manager/Administrator) 1979
 Jack Vardaro* (FP Player) 1979
 PA Army National Guard Co.  C 867th Eng. Battalion (Drifton) 1979
 Michael Dietz* (President - York Barbell Company) 1981
 Joe "Smokey" Embroski (FP Player) 1981
 Joe Lacoe (Umpire) 1981
 Dean Amick* (FP-SP Manager/FP Player/Administrator) 1981
 George Baumann* 1982
 Francis Cray (Iron Dukes Softball Team Sponsor/Administrator) 1982
 Dan Miller* (FP-SP Player/SP Manager/Umpire) 1982
 Robert Yoder (FP Player) 1982
 Sam Caiaza (FP Player) 1983
 Robert Kenneson* (Umpire/Administrator) 1983
 Clark Miller (FP Player) 1983
 Guy Demaio (Administrator/District Commissioner/Area VP) (ASA National HOF) 1984
 John Erney (FP Player) 1984
 Robert Strait (9-MP Manager) 1984
 Gordie Eck* (FP Player) 1985
 Andrew S. Loechner, Jr. (Administrator/FP Player) (ASA National HOF, ISF International HOF) 1985
 Jacob Salsgiver* (Umpire) 1985
 Carl Solarek (FP Player) (ASA National HOF) 1986
 Audrey McComsey (WFP Player) 1986
 J. Richard Millhouse* (Administrator/Umpire/Executive Director) 1986
 Patti Whitman (WFP Player) 1986
 Audrey Betz (WFP Player) 1987
 Dorothy "Renie" Grebinger* 1987
 Rocco Santilli (FP Manager) (ASA National HOF, ISF International HOF) 1987
 Frank Barletta (Drifton Complex Sponsor - Barletta Construction Company) 1988
 Rocco Barletta (Drifton Complex Sponsor - Barletta Construction Company) 1988
 Gary Distasio (FP Player) 1988
 Randy Kulp* (Administrator/District Commissioner) 1988
 Joe Larock (Drifton Complex Sponsor - Valley Seeding Company) 1988
 Fritz Martinelli* (Drifton Complex Sponsor - Pagnotti & Jeddo-Highland Coal Companies) 1988
 A. Barrie Cole (Administrator/District Commissioner/State Treasurer) 1989
 Dwight "Dyke" Eck (FP Player) 1989
 Roy Harpster* (Umpire) 1989
 Dolores Seigfried (WFP Player) 1989
 Dudley Sports Company (Joe Marsala- Sales Rep/ASA of PA Sponsor) 1989
 Dawn Kerns (Administrator) 1990
 Jake Kislan* (Administrator/District Commissioner/Area VP/NASF) 1990
 Paul Price (FP Player) 1990
 Joe Caro (Umpire) 1991
 Richard "Zeke" Delong (FP Player) 1991
 Harry "Dapper: Hutton (FP Manager) 1991
 Sonny Pompilli (Umpire) 1991
 Donald Johnson (MP Player) 1992
 Charles "Chub" Kaufman (FP Manager) 1992
 William Robison (Administrator/SP Manager) 1992
 Donald Runyon* (Umpire) 1992
 Phyllis Shaak (WFP Player) 1992
 Albert Jones (Administrator) 1993
 Michael Kovack (SP Player) 1993
 Robert Lilley* (Administrator) 1993
 James "Junie" Noel (Umpire/Administrator) 1994
 Harry "Cy" Young (Umpire) 1994
 Charles Breon (Umpire) 1995
 Ray Saul* (Administrator) 1995
 Steve Moore* (FP Player) 1995
 Rocky Colangelo* (Sponsor - Quality Beverage Owner) 1996
 James Kauffman (FP Player) 1996
 Frank "Tanky" Matthews (SP Player/Umpire) 1996
 Bernie Profato (Umpire - National ASA) (ASA National HOF) 1996
 Judy Horning (FP Manager/FP Player) 1997
 Robert Martin (FP Player) 1997
 Edward McGaughey* (Administrator) 1997
 Henry Pollard (Umpire - National ASA) (ASA National HOF) 1997
 David Persing (Administrator/SP Player) 1998
 Joe Hurley (Administrator) 1999
 Paul Knapp (GFP Manager) 1999
 Curt Lemuell* (Administrator) 1999
 Larry Loss (Umpire) 1999
 Ron "Rocket" Rhoads (SP Player) 1999
 Anthony "Bercie" Guiliano (SP Player) 2000
 Joe Matalavage (Umpire) 2000
 Pat Nattle (FP Player/Umpire) 2000
 Jeff Seip (FP Player) (ASA National HOF) 2000
 Paul Kollar (FP Player) 2001
 Gene McSweeney (FP Manager) 2001
 Ray Oswald (Umpire) 2001
 Donald Westbrook (FP Player) 2001
 Elmer Dixon (FP Manager) 2002
 Art Hoover (WSP Manager) 2002
 Kenneth Meckley (Administrator) 2002
 Ty Stofflet (FP Player) (ASA National HOF, ISF International HOF) 2002
 James W. "Doc" Dougherty (FP Player/Administrator) 2003
 Harry "Pinky" Geraci (FP Player/FP Manager) 2003
 Fred "Bull" Ryan (SP Player) 2003
 Robert "Bob" Savoie (Umpire - National ASA) (ASA National HOF) 2003
 Ed Dull (FP Player) 2004
 Ron Hoak (FP Player) 2004
 Hal Lutz* (FP Player) 2004
 Barry Sharp (Administrator) 2004
 R. Luau Bowers (Umpire) 2005
 Don E. Porter (ASA National HOF) 2005
 Charles R. Rhoades, Sr. (FP Player) 2005
 Degenstein Foundation (ASA of PA Hall of Fame Building Sponsor) 2005
 Bernice "Moonie" Mohn* (WFP Player) 2006
 John Rokosz (Administrator) 2006
 Robert C. Scott (Umpire) 2006
 Ron Herr (FP Player) 2007
 Dale Johnson (FP Player/Administrator) 2007
 Mike Shenk (SP Player) (ASA National HOF) 2007
 Paul Yanisko (Administrator) 2007
 Ron Bohner* (Administrator/SP Player/Umpire) 2008
 Theresa Dunbar (WFP-WSP Player) 2008
 James Hertzler (FP Player) 2008
 Kenneth Hertzler (FP Player) 2008
 Ron Trimble (Administrator) 2008
 Jerry Wagner (FP Player) 2008
 Virginia "Ginny" Heath (SP Player/SP Manager/Administrator) 2009
 Veronica "Ronnie" Maurek* (FP Player/FP Manager) 2009
 Stacey Stuck (Administrator/FP-SP Player) 2009
 Thomas Aber (Umpire/Administrator) 2009
 Mary Ann Curran (WSP Player) 2010
 Barry Parmer, Sr. (FP Player) 2010
 David Rocco (10-MP Player/10-MP Manager) 2010
 Berry N. Weaver (FP Player) 2010
 Reading  Sunners - Men's Major Fast Pitch Team 2010
 York County Convention &  Visitors' Bureau (YCCVB - Sports Sponsor) 2010
 Pete Andrasko (Umpire/FP Player/FP Manager) 2011
 Steve Fornadel (Administrator/Umpire) 2011
 Sullivan "Sully" Gelet (Administrator/SP Manager/FP Player) 2011
 Jeffrey Kepner (FP Player) 2011
 Inez "Chick" Long (WFP Player) 2011
 William Pennabaker (FP Player) 2011
 York City Parks & Recreation Department (Sponsor) 2011
 John "Juggo" Frank (SP Player) 2012
 Francis Keating (Keating Fitness Club Softball Team Sponsor) 2012
 John "XE" McAndrew * (National Senior Softball HOF) 2012
 Robert W. Mullaney (SP Player/SP Manager/Administrator) 2012
 Barry Parmer, Jr.* (FP Player) 2012
 Michael Walsh (MP Player) 2012
 Iron Dukes  - Men's Major Slow Pitch Team 2012
 Charles DiMarco (FP Player) 2013
 Bernadette Murphy (Umpire/Administrator) 2013
 Charles "Jack" Ohl* (FP Player) 2013
 Michael Ohl (FP Player) 2013
 Tom Schadt* (Spring-Ford AA Sponsor/SP Manager/SP Player) 2013
 Jeff Sell (FP Player/FP Manager/Umpire/Administrator) 2013
 Ronald Wissinger (SP Player) 2013
 Rexford Dale Giberson (FP Player) 2014
 Dan McCollick (GFP Manager) 2014
 Ed McCormick (Erie Fastpitch League Sponsor) 2014
 Samuel J. "Sudden Sam" Riccardo, Sr. * (FP Player) 2014
 Charles "Sonny" Termine (TNT Sports Club Sponsor/SP Player/SP Manager) 2014
 Maroadi Transfer - Men's 40+/45+ Masters Division Team 2014
 David M. Breon (GFP Manager) 2015
 Nancy Keeley (WFP Player) 2015
 Barry Lutz* (FP Player) 2015
 Suzanne Robison (Administrator) 2015
 Sharon Hill Team - Women's Class-A Slow Pitch Team 2015
 Barry Albright (FP Player) 2016
 Wilfred "Bud" Brennan (Administrator) 2016
 Thomas Jasonis, Sr. (FP Player) 2016
 Mike Smith (FP Player) 2016
 Classic Beer/Finley Catering - Men's 9-Man Modified Pitch Team 2016
 Erie Hard Chrome/Rack n Roll - Men's 10-Man Modified Pitch Team 2016
 Joe Organek (Administrator/SP Manager) 2017
 Steve Dimitry (Administrator/SP Player/SP Manager) 2017
 Delaware County Daily Times Newspaper (Sponsor) 2017
 
 (*Deceased)  

 

 


Visit the Philadelphia Softball Association Hall of Fame

Visit the Western Chapter (Pittsburgh) of the PA Softball Hall of Fame

 


ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net