`

 

ASA of Pennsylvania Hall of Fame

The New ASA of PA Hall of Fame Building is open in Sunbury (click on the photo to go there)

 

Players Year Classification
* William 'Bing' Conlin, Lancaster 1974 FP
* George Leroy Powell, York 1974 FP
Pete Caniglia, Norristown - (Sunners) 1976 FP
Robert Kenny, Erie 1977 FP
* Verda Stevens, Meadville - (Zogas) 1978 FP
* Vernie "Buzz" Brandon, Erie (Allied Trades) 1979 FP
Joseph Drach, Wilkes-Barre 1979 FP
* Jack Vardaro, Meadville - (Zogas) 1979 FP
Joe "Smokey" Embroski, New Castle - (Future AC) 1981 FP
* Dan Miller, York # - (Yankee AA, Prince AA, Vigilantes) 1982 FP/Slow Pitch
Robert Yoder, Reading - (Sunners) 1982 FP
Galen Dreibelbis, State College # 1982 FP
Sam Caiaza, New Castle 1983 FP
Clark Miller, Reading - (Sunners) 1983 FP
John Erney, Columbia - (Sunners) 1984 FP
Gordie Eck, Lancaster 1985 FP
Audrey McComsey, Lancaster - (Reading Crystalettes) 1986 Women's FP
Carl Solarek, Reading - (Sunners) 1986 FP
Patti Whitman, Swarthmore - (Crystalettes, Wanderers, Glennettes, Shamrocks) 1986 Women's FP
Andrey Betz, Reading - (Reading Crystalettes) 1987 Women's FP
* Dorothy 'Rennie' Grebinger, Lancaster - (Lancaster Eagles, Reading Crystalettes) 1987 Women's FP
Gary Distasio, Reading - (Sunners) 1988 FP
Dolores Seigfried, Allentown  - (IBEW Girls, Crystalettes, Allentown Rockettes) 1989 Women's FP
Dwight 'Dyke' Eck, Lancaster - (Sunners) 1989 FP
Paul Price, Reading - (Sunners) 1990 FP
Richard 'Zeke' Delong, Reading - (Sunners) 1991 FP
Phyllis Shaak, Perkasie - (Telford Wanderers, Shamrocks) 1992 Women's FP
Donald Johnson, Monroeton - (Albro Packing, Meadville) 1992 Modified Pitch
Michael Kovach, Pittsburgh - (Skip Hogans) 1993 Slow Pitch
* Steve Moore, Millersville - (Sunners) 1995 FP
James Kaufman, Millersville 1996 FP
Frank 'Tanky' Matthews, Wilkes-Barre # -  (Suds/Dohman's) 1996 Slow Pitch
Robert Martin, East Earl 1997 FP
Ron 'Rocket' Rhoads, Douglassville - (Philly A's, Professional) 1999 Slow Pitch
Pat Nattle, Phoenixville # 2000 FP
Anthony 'Bercie' Guiliano, New Castle - (Iron Dukes) 2000 Slow Pitch
Jeff Seip, Reading - (Sunners) 2000 FP
Paul Kollar, Spring City 2001 FP
* Donald Westbrook, Boothwyn - (Greenlaugh Piping, Marcus Hook) 2001 FP
Ty Stofflet, Allentown - (Sunners) 2002 FP
Harry "Pinky" Geraci, Lancaster # - (South Lebanon) 2003 FP
James "Doc" Dougherty, Lancaster # 2003 FP
Fred "Bull" Ryan, New Castle - (Iron Dukes, Pittsburgh Hardhats) 2003 Slow Pitch
Ed Dull, Somerset 2004 FP
Ron Hoak, Millersville - (Millersville VFW, Sunners) 2004 FP
* Hal Lutz, Lebanon - (South Lebanon) 2004 FP
Charles Rhodes, Lancaster 2005 FP
* Bernice "Moonie" Mohn, Reading - (Reading Crystalettes, Telford Wanderers) 2006 Women's FP
Mike Shenk, Ephrata - (Super Majors) 2007 Slow Pitch
Ron Herr, Lancaster - (Millersville VFW) 2007 FP
Dale Johnson, Pennsburg # 2007 FP
James Hertzler, Morgantown 2008 FP
Ken Hertzler, Morgantown 2008 FP
Jerry Wagner, Lancaster 2008 FP
Theresa Dunbar, Glenolden - (Sharon Hill/Max Magees) 2008 Women's FP/SP
* Veronica "Ronnie" Maurek, Boyertown # - (Telford Wanderers) 2009 Women's FP
Virginia "Ginny" Heath, York # 2009 Women's SP
Barry Weaver, Lancaster 2010 FP
David Rocco, Erie # 2010 Modified Pitch
Barry Parmer, Sr., Lancaster 2010 FP
Mary Ann Curran, Springfield - (Dukes Tavern) 2010 Women's SP
Inez "Chick" Long, Lancaster - (Reading Crystalettes) 2011 Women's FP
William Pennabaker, State College 2011 FP
Jeffrey Kepner, Lancaster 2011 FP
John "Juggo" Frank, New Castle - (Iron Dukes) 2012 Slow Pitch
John "XE" McAndrew, Scranton - (Zippays/ York Barbell) 2012 Slow Pitch
Robert "Mopes" Mullaney, Aston - (Sloppy Joes) 2012 Slow Pitch
* Barry Parmer, Jr., Lancaster 2012 FP
Michael Walsh, Springfield 2012 Modified Pitch
* Charles "Jack" Ohl, Allentown 2013 FP
Charlie DiMarco, West Chester 2013 FP
Michael Ohl, Allentown 2013 FP
Jeff Sell, Pennsburg # 2013 FP
Ron Wissinger, Butler - (Maroadi Transfer) 2013 Slow Pitch

Mike Kovach - Also inducted into Western Chapter of PA Sports HOF (1987) for Softball
Patti Whitman - Also inducted into the Northeast Chapter of the Pennsylvania Chapter of PA Sports HOF, Pennsylvania Sports HOF (1992) for Softball
Barry Weaver - Also inducted into the Lampeter-Strasburg Sports HOF (1994), Lancaster County Softball Hall of Fame
Ty Stofflet - Also inducted into the ISC Softball HOF (1984), ASA National HOF (2004) for Fast Pitch, ISF International HOF (2005)
Jeff Seip - Also inducted into the ASA National HOF (2008) for Fast Pitch
Mike Shenk - Also elected for induction into the ASA National HOF (2010) for Slow Pitch and USSSA HOF (2012) for Slow Pitch
Carl Solarek - Also elected for induction into the ASA Naional HOF (2010) for Fast Pitch
John XE McAndrew - Also inducted into the National Senior Softball HOF (2009)

Notes: These two players were nominated for the ASA of PA HOF in 1993, but did not attend the Induction Ceremony
Lou Del Mastro (ASA Metro Pittsburgh) - inducted into ASA National HOF (1992) for Slow Pitch, Western Chapter of PA Sports HOF (1975) for Softball
Paul Tomasovich (ASA Metro Pittsburgh) - inducted into ASA National HOF (1992) for Slow Pitch, Western Chapter of PA Sports HOF (1980) for Softball

 

Manager Year Classification
* Walter Broone, Lancaster - (Hamilton Watch) 1977 FP
* Oscar Benson, Chester - (Blue Chip/Mustangs) 1977 Slow Pitch
* John Hospidor, Reading - (Kaufmann Maids, West Reading Cowboys, Pottstown Cardinalettes) 1978 FP
Ted Baynes, Sr., Chester # - (Tolins/Harbor Lights) 1979 Slow Pitch
* Jim Manenti, Wayne 1979 FP
Dean Amick, State College # - (Honeybrook) 1981 FP
Robert Strait, South Montrose 1984 Modified Pitch
Rocco Santilli, Reading - (Sunners) 1987 FP
Harry 'Dapper' Hutton, Lancaster 1991 FP
Charles 'Chub' Kaufman, Millersville 1992 FP
Judy Horning, Topton # - (Blandon/Topton VIPs) 1997 Woman's FP
Paul Knapp, Bristol 1999 Girl's FP
Gene McSweeney, Media 2001 FP
Elmer Dixon, Lancaster 2002 FP
Art Hoover, Conneaut Lake (Lakerettes) 2002 Women's SP
Rocco Santilli - Also inducted into the ISF International HOF (1991), ASA National HOF (1993), 
Berks County Chapter of PA Sports HOF , Pennsylvania Sports HOF (1993) for softball
 
Administrators Year
* Robert Fryer, Norristown 1975
* Earl Hunsicker, Allentown 1975
* George Baumann, Erie 1982
Guy Demaio, New Castle 1984
Andrew Loechner, Jr., Lancaster # 1985
* J. Richard Milhouse, Lancaster # 1986
* Randy Kulp, Reading 1988
A. Barrie Cole, Havertown 1989
* Jake Kislan, Hazelton 1990
Dawn Kerns, Lancaster 1990
William Robinson, Mechanicsburg # 1992
* Robert Lilley, Lancaster 1993
Albert Jones, Harrisburg 1993
* Ray Saul, Hazelton 1995
* Edward McGaughey, Rutledge 1997
David Persing, Sunbury # 1998
* Curt Lemuell, Quakertown 1999
Joe Hurley, Wilkes-Barre 1999
Kenneth Meckley, State College 2002
Barry Sharp, York 2004
Don Porter, Plant City, FL 2005
John Rokosz, Plymouth 2006
Paul Yanisko, Scranton 2007
Ron Trimble, Wilkes-Barre 2008
Ron Bohner, Reading # 2008
Stacey Stuck, Middleburg # 2009
Steve Fornadel, Millersville # 2011
Sullivan "Heels" Gelet, Norristown # 2011
Andrew Loechner - Also inducted into the ASA of Indiana HOF (1986), ASA National HOF (1989), ISF HOF (1997),
Susquehanna Valley County Chapter of PA Sports HOF , Pennsylvania Sports HOF (2009) for Softball
Bill Robison - Also inducted into the West Shore Chapter of PA Sports HOF in 1988
Don Porter - Also inducted into the ISF International HOF (1983), ASA National HOF (1988) for Meritorious Service
Guy Demaio - Also inducted into the ASA National HOF (2010) for Meritorious Service
 
Umpires Year Type
* Herb Schofield, Newtown Square 1976 FP
Lisle 'Pete' Lightner, Erie 1976 FP
Joe Lacoe, Pittsburgh 1981 FP
* Robert Kennison, Lancaster # 1983 FP
Harry 'Cy' Young, Reading 1984 FP
* Jacob Slasgiver, State College 1985 FP/SP
Roy Harpster, Boalsburg 1989 FP/SP
Sonny Pompilli, Chester 1991 FP/SP
Joe Caro, Levittown 1991 FP/SP
* Donald Runyon, New Castle 1992 SP
James 'Junie' Noel, Hanover # 1994 FP
Charles Breon, State College 1995 FP/SP
Bernie Profato, Niles,OH 1996 FP/SP
Henry Pollard, Richmond, VA 1997 FP/SP
Larry Loss, Beavertown 1999 FP/SP
Joe Matalavage, Hazelton 2000 FP/SP
Ray Oswald, Lancaster 2001 FP/SP
Bob Savoie, Easton, MD 2003 FP/SP
R. Luau Bowers, Hummelstown 2005 FP/SP
Robert C. Scott, Trumbauersville 2006 FP
Tom Aber, Milton # 2009 FP/SP
Pete Andrasko, Hazleton # 2011 FP/SP
Bernadette Murphy # 2013 FP
Bernie Profato - Also inducted into the ASA National HOF (1993) as an Umpire
Henry Pollard - Also inducted into the ASA Central Virginia ASA (1988), ASA National HOF (1992) as an Umpire
Bob Savoie - Also inducted into the ASA Indiana State HOF (1994), ASA Metro Tidewater (VA) HOF (2002)
and ASA National HOF (2005) for Meritorious Service
 
Sponsors Year Team / Business
* Bob Hoffman, York 1975 York Barbell Company -Owner
* Michael Dietz, York 1998 York Barbell Company -President
* Francis Cray, New Castle # 1982 Iron Dukes Softball Team -Sponsor
Joe Larock, Sugarloaf 1988 Drifton Complex (Valley Seeding Company)
* Fritz Martinelli, Hazelton 1988 Drifton Complex (Pagnotti & Jeddo-Highland Coal Companies)
Frank Barletta, Hazelton 1988 Drifton Complex (Barletta Construction Company)
Rocco Barletta, Hazelton 1988 Drifton Complex (Barletta Construction Company)
Joe Marsala, Bethlehem 1989 Dudley Sports Company Sale Representative
* Rocky Colangelo, Hazelton 1996 Quality Beverage Owner
Degenstein Foundation, Sunbury 2005 ASA of PA Softball Hall of Fame in Sunbury
York County Convention and Visitors Bureau 2010 YCCVB - Sports York Events Sponsor
York City & York City Parks and Recreation 2011 City of York Parks and Recreation Program
Francis Keating, Wilkes-Barre 2012 Keating Fitness Club Softball Team-Sponsor
Tom Schadt, Birdsboro # 2013 Spring-Ford AA Team Sponsor
Bob Hoffman - Also inducted into the ASA National HOF (1977) for Meritorious Service
 

Others

 

Construction Company Year Event
PA Army National Guard: 1979 Drifton Complex
Company C  867th English Battalion of Hazleton - Cpt Ted Laputka

 

Teams

Teams Year NAME
26 ASA of PA "Major" State Titles
Reading Rising Sun; 62-64,70-71,73-75
York-Billard Barbell; 1977-80
Allentown Sunners; 1984-86
Mrs T's Sunners; 1987-89
Coors Light Sunners; 1990-96
Coors/DC Disco Sunners; 1997

3 ASA "Major" National Titles
Reading Rising Sun; 1975
York-Billard Barbell: 1977-78

1 ISF World Title
Reading Rising Sun; 1976
 
2010 Men's Fast Pitch Team - The Sunners, Reading
10 Hall of Fame Members - (ASA of PA/ASA National/ISF International)
Manager - Rocky Santilli - (ASA of PA, ASA National and ISF International Hall of Fame)
Robert Yoder, Clark Miller, John Erney, Gary Distasio, Paul Price, Richard 'Zeke' Delong - (ASA of PA Hall of Fame)
Jeff Seip and Carl Solarek - (ASA of PA and ASA National Hall of Fame)
Ty Stofflet - (ASA of PA, ASA National, ISC National and ISF International Hall of Fame)
 
6 Straight ASA of PA "Major" State Titles
Iron Dukes; 1972-73, 76
Cray's Iron Dukes; 1974-75
St. Margaret's; 1977
 
2012 Men's Slow Pitch Team - Iron Dukes, New Castle
3 Hall of Fame Members - (ASA of PA)
Anthony 'Bercie' Guiliano - (ASA of PA)
Fred 'Bull' Ryan - (ASA of PA)
John 'Juggo' Frank - (ASA of PA)

* Deceased

 

#  Notes - 
(Player) Dan Miller was also a Manager and an Umpire (FP and SP)
(Player) Frank 'Tanky" Matthews was also an Umpire (SP)
(FP) (Player) Galen Dreibelbis was also a Sponsor (Hess Field Complex) and listed in the HOF book as a (P&S)
(Player) Pat Nattle was also an Umpire (SP) and an Administrator (U and A)
(Player) James "Doc" Dougherty was also an Administrator and listed in the HOF book as a (P&A)
(Player) Harry "Pinky" Geraci was also a Manager and listed in the HOF book as a (P&M)
(Player) Dale Johnson was also an Administrator and listed in the HOF book as a (P&A)
(Player) Veronica "Ronnie" Maurek was also a Manager and an Administrator and listed in the HOF book as a (P&A)
(Player) Virginia "Ginny" Heath was also a Manager and an Administrator and listed in the HOF book as a (P&A)
(Player) David Rocco was also a Modified Pitch Manager (M)
(Player) Robert Mopes Mullaney was also a Slow Pitch Manager and Administrator (M and A)
(Player) Jeff Sell was also an Administrator, Manager and Umpire (A, M and U)
(Manager) Ted Baynes, Sr. was also a Slow Pitch Player (Pitcher)
(Manager) Dean Amick was also a Fast Pitch Player and an Administrator (FP and A)
(Manager) Judy Horning was also a Fast Pitch Player (FP)
(Administrator) Andrew Loechner was also a Fast Pitch Player (FP)
(Administrator) Richard Milhouse was also an Umpire (FP)
(Administrator) Bill Robison was also a Slow Pitch Player and a Manager (SP and M)
(Administrator) Dave Persing was also a Slow Pitch Player and an Umpire (SP and U)
(Administrator) Ron Bohner was also a Slow Pitch Player (SS) and an Umpire (FP and SP)
(Administrator) Stacey Stuck was also a Player (FP & SP)
(Administrator) Steve Fornadel was also a Player and Umpire (FP and SP)
(Administrator) Sully Gelet was also a Player, Manager, Sponsor and Umpire (FP and SP)
(FP) (Umpire) Robert Kennison was also an Administrator and listed in the HOF book as a (U&A)
(FP) (Umpire) James 'Junie' Noel was also an Administrator and listed in the HOF book as a (U&A)
(Umpire) Tom Aber was also an Administrator (A)
(Umpire) Pete Andrasko was also an Player and Manager (FP and SP)
(Umpire) Bernadette Murphy was also an Administrator (A)
(Sponsor) Francis Cray was also an Administrator (A)
(Sponsor) Tom Schadt was also a Slow Pitch Manager, Player and Administrator (M, SP and A)


There are currently 150 entities in the ASA of PA Hall of Fame

74 Players 48 Men's Fast Pitch Players
9 Women's Fast Pitch Players
11 Men's Slow Pitch Players
  1 Women's Fast Pitch and Slow Pitch Player
  2 Women's Slow Pitch Players
3 Men's Modified Pitch Players
15 Managers 9 Men's Fast Pitch Managers
2 Men's Slow Pitch Managers
1 Women's Slow Pitch Manager
1 Women's Fast Pitch Manager
1 Girl's Fast Pitch Manager
1 Men's Modified Pitch Manager
23 Umpires 8 Fast Pitch Umpires
1 Slow Pitch Umpires
14 Umpires who umpired both Fast and Slow
28 Administrators       
14 Sponsors            
1 Construction Company
   
2 Teams 1 Men's Fast Pitch Team
  1 Men's Slow Pitch Team

 


Information on Slow Pitch ASA of PA Members:
Bob Hoffman, Sponsor - York Barbell, York
Oscar Benson, Manager - Invaders/Blue Chip, Chester
Ted Baynes, Sr., Manager - Tollin's Furniture/May's Bridal Shop, Chester
Dan Miller, Player (3B) - Vigilante Club, San Carlos, York
Francis Cray, Sponsor - Iron Dukes, New Castle
Michael Kovack, Player (SS) - Skip Hogan AC, Jim's Sport Shop, Pittsburgh
Frank "Tanky" Matthews, Player (OF) - Dohman's Sportique, Suds, Wilkes-Barre
Ron "Rocket" Rhoads, Player (P) - Goodwill FC, D'Aiello's, Pottstown, Philadelphia A's (Pro)
Anthony "Bercie" Guiliano, Player (P) - Iron Dukes, St. Margarets, New Castle
Art Hoover, Manager - Women's - Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake
Fred "Bull" Ryan, Player (OF) - Iron Dukes, St. Margarets, New Castle, Pittsburgh Hard Hats (Pro)
Mike Shenk, Player (3B) - Farrell's Maintenance, Lititz, Various Super National Teams (see bio below)
Theresa Dunbar, Player (OF) - Sharon Hill AA (FP), Media Spirit, Max Magees
Virginia "Ginny" Heath, Player (OF) - Hoffman Products
Theresa Dunbar, Player (OF) - Sharon Hill AA (FP), Media Spirit, Max Magees
John "Juggo" Frank, Player (OF) - Iron Dukes, St. Margarets, New Castle
John "XE" McAndrew Player (1B) - York Barbell, NY Statesmen (Senior)
Robert "Mopes" Mullaney (P), Player - Sloppy Joe's, Marcus Hook
Ron Wissinger, Player (OF) - Bessemer Inn, Maroadi Transfer

Elected but not Inducted into the ASA of PA Hall of Fame *
Paul Tomasovich, Player (3B) - Skip Hogan AC, Jim's Sport Shop, Pittsburgh
Lou Delmastro, Player (P) - Skip Hogan AC, Jim's Sport Shop, Pittsburgh

* Did not show up for the ASA of PA ceremony thus breaking one of the rules for induction, both however in National ASA Hall of Fame

NOTE: Pittsburgh Metro and Philadelphia Metro both had/have their own Metro ASA Hall of Fames




Mike Shenk (2007 Hall of Fame Inductee)



ASA Major/Super All America Team Honors (Tournament Stats if available):
Available Totals (117-155, 42 HRs, 113 RBIs)
1992 ASA Major – Taylor Brothers
1993 ASA Major – Taylor Brothers
1994 ASA Super – Shen Velley/TPS (15 RBIs)
1995 ASA Super – Lighthouse/Worth (16-22, .727, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs)
1996 ASA Super – Lighthouse/Worth (25-31, .806, 11 HRs, 22 RBIs)
1997 ASA Super – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (23-32, .719, 7 HRs, 18 RBIs)
2000 ASA Super – Team TPS (30-35, .857, 10 HRs, 20 RBIs)
2001 ASA Super – Long Haul/TPS (10-18, .556, 6 HRs, 18 RBIs)
2002 ASA Super – Long Haul/TPS (13-17, .765, 5 HRs, 7 RBIs)

ASA Super National Championship Results
Year – Team Played for – Final Standings (6 National Championships)
1992 – Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI – Played both Major and Super Nationals
1993 – Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI – Played both Major and Super Nationals
1994 - Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA – 4th Super Nationals
1995 - Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA – 1st Super Nationals
1996 - Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA – 3rd Super Nationals
1997 - Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT - 1st Super Nationals
1998 - Team TPS, Louisville, KY - 3rd Super Nationals
1999 - Team Easton, Burlingame, CA - 1st Super Nationals
2000 - Team TPS, Louisville, KY - 1st Super Nationals
2001 - Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN - 1st Super Nationals
2002 - Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN - 1st Super Nationals

ASA Smoky Mountain Classic Championships:
1997 – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
2000 – Team TPS
2001 – Long Haul/TPS

Annual Major/Super Batting Statistics (Compiled by Jerome Earnest/Hank Basset)
Year ABs Hits HRs Avg. Team
1992 - - 35 .669 Taylor Brothers
1993 218 148 68 .679 Taylor Brothers (also played for Charlie’s Tuna)
1994 294 200 89 .680 Shen Valley/DJ's Sports/TPS
1995 362 250 121 .691 Lighthouse/Worth
1996 407 295 133 .725 Lighthouse/Worth
1997 383 269 93 .702 Ritch's-Superior/TPS
1998 390 286 106 .733 Team TPS
1999 339 235 122 .693 Team Easton
2000 437 323 144 .739 Team TPS
2001 340 239 99 .703 Long Haul/TPS
2002 360 247 88 .686 Long Haul/TPS

Note - 2001 – Long Haul/TPS ranked #1 in final Rankings (70-6 Record)
(Won all 4 world championships for Grand Slam title – ASA, NSA, ISA, USSSA)

Jerome Earnest’s Supreme Softball Annual All Star Team:
1996 - 1st Team Utility – Lighthouse/Worth
1997 - Honorable Mention – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
1998 - 1st Team Third Base – Team TPS
1999 - 1st Team Third Base – Team Easton
1990’s Team of the Decade – 2nd Team - Third Base
All Century Team – Honorable Mention – Third Base

Gordie Heagle’s Old Scout Softball Annual All World Team:
2000 - 1st Team Third Base – Team TPS
2001 - 1st Team Infielder – Long Haul/TPS

Annual Team Highlights:
1992 Taylor Brothers team ranked 25th in final Rankings
1993 Taylor Brothers team ranked 18th in final Rankings (41-19 Record)
Note- Also played for NSA-Class-AA National Champs – Charlie’s Tuna, Ocean City, MD

1994 Shen Valley/TPS team ranked #4 in final Rankings
(A-4, U-16, U-AA-7, I-4, N-2)

1995 - Lighthouse/Worth Team ranked #2 in final Rankings (56-25 Record)
(ASA-1, USSSA-7, ISA-3, NSA-3)

1996 - Lighthouse/Worth Team ranked #2 in final Rankings (60-27 Record)
(ASA-3, USSSA-3, ISA-3, NSA-1)

1997 - Ritch’s-Superior/TPS team ranked #1 in final Rankings (67-19 Record)
(ASA-1, USSSA-2, ISA-7, NSA-2)

1998 – Team TPS team ranked #1 in final Rankings (70-17 Record)
(ASA-3, USSSA-1, ISA-7, NSA-1)

1999 – Team Easton Team ranked #2 in final Rankings (56-27 Record)
(ASA-1, USSSA-5, ISA-1, NSA-3)

2000 – Team TPS team ranked #1 in final Rankings (79-15 Record)
(ASA-1, USSSA-3, ISA-4, NSA-1)

2001 – Long Haul/TPS ranked #1 in final Rankings (70-6 Record)
(Won all 4 world championships for Grand Slam title – ASA, NSA, ISA, USSSA)

2002 – Long Haul/TPS ranked #3 in final Rankings (70-17 Record)
(ASA-1, USSSA-5, ISA-2, NSA-5, WSL-3)

ASA of Pennsylvania State Championship Results:
1987 - Farrell’s Maintenance, Lititz - Class-A (State Champs)
1988 - Farrell’s Maintenance, Lititz - Class-A (State Champs)
1989 - Farrell’s Maintenance, Lititz - Class-A (Finished 4th)
1990 - Farrell’s/Holiday Jacks, Lititz - Class-A (Finished 5th)
1991 - Farrell’s/Holiday Jacks, Lititz - Class-A (Finished 7th)


 


Visit the Philadelphia Softball Association Hall of Fame

Visit the Western Chapter (Pittsburgh) of the PA Softball Hall of Fame

 


ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net