• Slow Pitch (Men and Women)

  • Fast Pitch (Men and Women)

  • Other Fast Pitch Champs (Philly Major League/Gold Medal)

  • Modified Pitch

Philadelphia Softball Association Hall of Fame

 

Philadelphia Metro ASA Slow Pitch Men's Softball Champions 

Year 

Class

Champion

1969

Open

Shakey's Bar - (defeated Italian-Americans)

1970

Open

Shorty's Bar (went to Region-12 - 8th place, 0-2)

1971

Open

Jim Lily's Bar - (defeated Tony's Arco) - (went to Region-12 - 7th place, 0-2)
(Jones Bar) Tony's Arco (went to region-12 as Metro runner-up, 9th place, 0-2)

KASA Shorty's Bar (3rd) and Lycoming Bar (5th)- (both went to KASA States)

1972

Open

Ravens - (defeated Instant Copy) - (went to the region-12)
Jones Bar (went  to region-12 as Metro 3rd place as IC could not go)

KASA Lycoming Bar (defeated Asheville VFW, Cambria County) - for KASA State Slow Pitch Championship
1973

Open

Lycoming Bar (defeated Rejiggers) - (went to region-12 - 9th place, 0-2)
Rejiggers (went to region-12 as Metro runner-up - 3rd place, 4-2)

1974

Open

Lycoming Bar (defeated Duffield) - (went to the region-12, 6th place, 0-2)

1975

Open

Little Club (moved to Region-7 in 1975)

1976

Open

N/A - (no team was sent to Region-5/6)

1977

A

Leprechauns Club - (defeated Pike's Place)

1978

A

Decco Aluminum - (defeated Little Club)

1979

A

J&J Bar - (defeated Pike's Place)

1980

A

Dell's Tavern

1981

A

Paintarama, Inc.

B N/A
C American Heritage Estates
Industrial A Carney's Tavern

1982

B

Delaware Valley Insulation

C Brown Mug
Industrial A Bobby's

1983

B

Charlie's Tulip

C Longshore Cafe
Industrial Major Local 420 Steamfitters
Industrial A Carney's Tavern

1984

B

Chevy's Square Pizza

C Fernwood Aluminum

1985

C

Picasso's

35+ Paul's Bar

1986

B

Hession's Tavern

C Reds
35+ Paul's Bar
Industrial A Fox Chase Post Office

1987

B

Hession's Tavern  - (defeated Hungry Lunch)

C Clarkie's Bar
Industrial-A Sheetmetal Workers #19

1988

C

Chickie & Pete's Cafe

D Morgan's Pharmacy

1989

C

Tom Foolery's Saloon

D Fernwood Aluminum

1990

C

Tom Foolery's Saloon

D Fernwood Aluminum

1991

C

Tom Foolery's Saloon

D Fernwood Aluminum

1992

C

Tom Foolery's Saloon

D Magee's Tavern

1993

C

Tom Foolery's Saloon

D Magee's Tavern

1994

B

Longshore Pub

C Philadelphia Firefighters
D Re-Max

1995

B/C/D

No info listed

1996

D

Full Moon Saloon

1997

D

TD's Pub

1998

C

Chickie & Pete's Cafe

Industrial A Electricians Local 98AA
Industrial B Beef n Beer

1999

C/D

No info listed

2000

D

Chickie & Pete's Cafe

2001

D

George's Plumbing

Industrial A Electricians Local 98A
50+ Raiders

2002

B

Owen's Cafe

C George's Plumbing
Industrial A Electricians Local 98AA
2003 C/D/E No info listed
2004 C Anastasi's Seafood
D A&B Contracting
E Pat's Pub
2005 C/D/E No info listed
2006 Major Gearo's
A Fluke's
B GJ Chemical/Brown's Equipment
C Chickie & Pete's Cafe
D A&B Contracting
E Daddy O's
35+ Molly's
50+ Morrell Tavern
55+ Not yet over the Hill
70+ Over the Hill 70's
2007 C/D/E No info listed
2008 A Pat's Pub
B Chickie & Pete's Cafe
C Paddy Whacks II
D Gearo's
Fishtown USA (went to national)
E Pat's Steaks
Church Beth Ami
50+ Diansours
55+ Amo's
2009 A N/A
B Geno's
C Gearo's
D Paddy Whacks 
Fishtown USA (went to national) 
E Chickie & Pete's
Church Beth OR
50+ Morrell Tavern
55+ Amo's
2010 B Quatro Bar
C Coley's
D McNally's
E Fibber McGee's
Church Sharon Baptist
35+ Sweeney's
40+ Veere Tavern
50+ Dinosaurs
55+ Frank's Collision
60+ Amo's
70+ Fanning's
2011 A Paddy Wacks
B Post Office Cafe
C Vikings
D Cobras
E Philadelphia Athletics
Industrial Major Division 1 Company B
Industrial A 35th
Church Bethel Baptist
35+ Joey O's
40+ McNally's
50+ Dinosaurs
55+ Carstar
2012 A Grey Lodge
B Club Risque
C Devil's Own
D Roofers Local #30
E Bridesburg Pub
Industrial Major 12th District Police
Industrial A National Guard
Church Beth Or Red
35+ Sweeney's Verree
40+ Harrington's
50+ Brewers
55+ Angels
60+ McNamara's
70+ Fannings
2013 A 3 Monkeys
B CJ & Ecks
C Bryson's
D McNally's
E Sawgs
Industrial Major IRS
Industrial A 3rd Police District
Church PSC
35+ Hop Angels-I
40+ Hollywood Tavern
50+ N/A
55+ Brewers
60+ Angels
70+ Amo's
2014 A/B/C/D/E No info listed
Church No info listed
35/40/50/55+ No info listed
2015 * Note - The ASA National Stop putting the State Champs in the ASA Rule Books

Note- KASA were the old Keystone Amateur Softball Association Championships


 

Philadelphia Metro ASA Fast Pitch Softball Champions 

Year 

Class

Champion

1936 Men's General Electric (10-4)  - could not attend national
Note - Pitcher - Al Hamburg
Cuneo Press (11-3) - (Pitcher-Les Calkins)

1937

Men's

Nelson Floral (31-3) - went to national (0-1)
Note - Pitcher - Carl Heidel

Cuneo Press (24-2) - (Pitcher-Les Calkins)
1938

Men's

General Electric - went to national (0-1)
Note - Pitcher - Diler
St. Maryís AC - (Pitcher-Les Calkins)

1939

Men's

St. Maryís AC - went to national (1-1)
Note - Pitcher - Emmett Mortell
All-Pals Club - (Pitcher-Les Calkins)
Note - Nelson-Wallace (Pitcher-Andy Palumbo) had to forfeit
the semi-final due to a riot that took place after an umpire's call

1940

Men's

All-Pals Club - went to national (0-1)
Note - Pitcher - Frank 'Andy' Palumbo
St. Maryís CC  - (Pitcher-Les Calkins)

1941

Men's

All-Pals Club - could not attend national
Note - Pitcher - Frank 'Andy' Palumbo
Modern Sponging - (went to national)

1942

Men's

Bendix Aviation
Note - Pitcher - Andy Tomasic
?- no info available

1943

Men's

Bendix Aviation
Note - Pitcher - Bud Simons
?- no info available

1944

Men's

Marine Depot
Note - Pitcher - Ed Renzi
?- no info available

1945

Men's

Lukens Steel (Coatesville) (went to regional, Dan Praete, 0-1) ?- no info available

1946

Men's

Palumbo's All Pals Club  - (2nd in regional, Andy Palumbo, 1-1)
Note - Eddie Cameron - Daily News Player of the Year
?- no info available

1947

Men's

Roxy AA (went to regional, Bill Caulkins, 0-1) Al Spear's Billards
Note - Pitcher - Peter Foti

1948

Men's Melrose A.C. -(went to regional, Ed Borio, 0-1, Ed Renzie 0-1) Roxy AA
Note - Pitcher - Bill Caulkins

1949

Men's Melrose A.C. -(went to regional, Bill Caulkins, 0-2) Royal Invaders
Note - Pitcher - Junie Taylor

1950

Men's Melrose A.C. - (2nd in regional, Bud Sasse, 3-2) Indiana AC
Note - Pitcher - ?

1951

Men's Melrose A.C. - (went to regional, Bud Sasse, 0-2) Italian-American Club
Note - Pitcher - Roy Miller

1952

Men's Esslingerís Beer Stars (Melrose)  (went to regional, Bud Sasse, 1-2) 34th Ward Republican Club
Note - Pitcher - Andy Williams
Women's Lighthouse Girls
Note - Pitcher - Dorothy Patterson
N/A - not held

1953

Men's Esslingerís Beer Stars (went to regional, Bud Sasse, 0-2) Juniata Club
Note - Pitcher - George Press
Women's Greenwich Recreation Starlets ?- no info available

1954

Men's Vic Potamkin Chevrolet  (went to regional)
Note - Bud Sasse, Potamkin, 1-1,
Note -  Johnny Hughes, Potamkin, 0-1
Juniata Club
Note - Pitcher - George Press
Women's Wissinoming Starlets ?- no info available

1955

Men's J.B. Leibmanís A's - (3rd regional, Bud Sasse, 2-1, Joe Crozier 0-1) Irvin Foster
Note - Pitcher - Joe DeLuca
Men's B Passon AA Roxboro
Women's Olney Kaydettes ?- no info available

1956

Men's Open

North End Hudson Motors  (went to regional, George Press, 0-2) J.B. Leibmanís Furniture A's
Note - Pitcher - Bud Sasse
Men's B Stenton Gambol's-Drexel Hill
Women's Royalist Provisions Royalettes Olney Kaydettes

1957

Men's Open

Downtown A.C.  
Note - Pitcher - Johnny Hughes
Flatiron A.C.
Note - Pitcher - George Press
Men's B Budd Local 813 ?- no info available
Women's Wissinoming Starlets Woodbury Starlets

1958

Men's Open

Downtown A.C. 
Note - Pitcher - Johnny Hughes
Cozy Morley (Flatiron A.C.)
Note - Pitcher - George Press
Harlee Auto Body (host team for regional - Pitcher-Cal Miller)
Men's B Algon ?- no info available
Women's Yankee Maids - (2nd-regional) Olney Kaydettes

1959

Men's Open

Downtown A.C.  (3rd-regional)
Note - Pitcher - Johnny Hughes
Royal Stars
Note - pitcher-Lou Saunders
Men's B Jerry's Cafe Yellow Jackets
Women's Yankee Maids
Olney Kaydettes
(host team for regional - 2nd
Holmesburg

1960

Men's Open

Flatiron A.C. (won regional - Tony Esposito - MVP)
Note - George Ulmer, Flatiron- MV Pitcher,  4-0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tony Esposito- National ASA All American (catcher)
Royal Stars
Note - Pitcher - Bob Taylor
Men's B ?- no info available ?- no info available
Women's Olney Kaydettes (won regional)
Yankee Maids
(host team for regional)
M&S

1961

Men's Open

Volpi Builders  (went to regional)
Note - George Press, Volpi, 0-1,
Note -  Johnny Hughes, Volpi, 0-1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Billy Betz Flatiron A.C.(won regional, Davey Crockett - MVP)
Note - George Ulmer, Flatiron- MV Pitcher,  3-0
Note - Charlie Bozarth, Flatiron- 1-0
Royal Stars
Note - Pitcher - Bob Taylor
Men's B Tom's Tavern (Lower Southampton) Polish Falcons
Women's Louderback Van-ettes (Yankee Maids)
Olney Kaydettes
(defending champs for regional)
Falcons

1962

Men's Open

Royal Stars (went to regional, 5th, pitcher-Cleo Brown, 1-2)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Billy Betz Flatiron (won regional, George Ulmer - MVP,  4-1)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
George Ulmer - National ASA All American (pitcher)
Herm Taggert - National ASA All American (first base)
Martil Clothes
Note - Pitcher - Johnny Hughes
Men's B Reading Company Riney's Cafe
Women's Falcons ?- no info available

1963

Men's Open

McCrackin's Bar (went to regional, pitcher-Herm Skea, 0-2)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-Billy Betz Flatiron (won regional, Tony Esposito - MVP)
Note - George Ulmer, Flatiron- MV Pitcher, 4-0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-Walnut Auto Body (host team for regional)
Note - Charlie Bozarth, Walnut Auto Body, 1-1
Note - Jim Mitchell, Walnut Auto Body, 0-1
Canada Dry Company
Note - Pitcher - Walt Hipple
Men's B ?- no info available ?- no info available
Women's Falcons  - (2nd in regional) Corvettes

1964

Men's Open

Martil Clothes (went to regional)
Note - Bernie Crandley, Martil- 0-1
Note - Floyd Stollsteimer, Martil- 0-1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Billy Betz Flatiron (went to regional, 4th)
Note - George Ulmer, Flatiron 0-1
Note - Tommy Thomas, Flatiron 1-1
Fishtown AC
Note - Pitcher - Herm Skea
Men's B Inquirer Drivers Yellow Jackets
Women's Spartans Corvettes

1965

Men's Open

Old Bookbinders Flatiron (went to regional, 5th)
Note - George Ulmer, Flatiron 1-1
Note - Tommy Thomas, Flatiron 1-1
Martil Clothes
Note - Pitcher - Bernie Crandley
Men's B Wissahickon Hawks - Pitcher - Dick Stout ?
Women's Spartans ?- no info available

1966

Men's Open

Third Base Bar (Flatiron) (won regional, Lou Cataline - MVP)
Note - George Ulmer - MV Pitcher, 4-0)
Sal's Lunch
Note - Pitcher - Tommy Thomas
Men's B Tacony Playboys
Note - Pitcher - Don Robbins
Devereaux AA
Women's Spartans ?- no info available

1967

Men's Open

Sal's Lunch (went to regional, pitcher Herm Skea, 0-2)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stell's Flatiron (went to regional, 4th, George Ulmer, 2-2)
Maz's Bar
Note - Pitcher - Willie Leo
Men's B Tacony Playboys Yellow Jackets
Women's Phillies ?- no info available

1968

Men's Open

Flatiron A.C  (won regional, George Ulmer - MVP, 4-1)
Note - Dick Stout, Flatiron 1-0
Tacony Playboys
Note - Pitcher - Don Robbins
Men's B Yellow Jackets Milford AA
Women's Glennettes (Perkasie) Phillies

1969

Men's Open

Red Rooster Tavern (went to regional, pitcher-Joe Woods, 1-2)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Frankie Masters Cafe Flatiron (went to regional, 3rd, George Ulmer 5-2)
Frank's Collision Service - (host team for regional)
Note - Pitcher - Larry Simpson, 0-2
Men's B ?- no info available ?- no info available
Women's Phillies ?- no info available

1970

Men's Major/AA

Frankie Masters Cafe Flatiron   (won regional, George Ulmer - MVP, 5-1)
NOTE-  He struck out 90 batters in 42 innings
Frank's Collision Service
Note - Pitchers - Larry Simpson and Ralph Hanby
Men's A Degnan Chevrolet Rhawnhurst Cafe
Men's B Christian Nine Mancini Caterers
Women's ?- no info available ?- no info available

1971

Men's Major/AA

Frank's Collision  Service (went to regional, pitcher-Jim Harlan, 0-2)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Frankie Masters Flatiron (went to regional, George Ulmer 3-2)
Rhawnhurst Cafe
Note - Pitcher - Herm Skea
Men's A Mitchell AA First Presbyterian Church
Women's ?- no info available ?- no info available

1972

Men's Major/AA

Frank Dillon's Flatiron (went to regional)
NOTE - George Ulmer, Flatiron, 2-1, then hurt tendon in arm)
NOTE - Ralph Hengy, Flatiron, 0-1
Frank's Collision Service
Note - Pitchers - Jim Harlan and Frank Galvin
Men's A ?- no info available ?- no info available
Women's ?- no info available ?- no info available

1973

Men's Major/AA

Vitale's Flatiron (went to regional, 3rd, George Ulmer 3-2) Frank's Collex Experts
Note - Pitcher - Edgar Johnson
Men's A ?- no info available ?- no info available
Women's ?- no info available ?- no info available

1974

Men's Major/AA

Collex Experts (went to regional, 4th, George Ulmer 2-2) Vitale Restaurant Flatiron
Note - Pitcher - Larry Simpson
Men's A ?- no info available ?- no info available
Women's Gino's ?- no info available

1975

Men's Major/AA

Flatiron A.C. (went to regional, 4th, George Ulmer 3-2) Collex Experts
Note - Pitcher - Jim Harlan
Men's A ?- no info available ?- no info available
Women's Ice Palace ?- no info available

1976

Men's Major/AA

Flatiron A.C  (host team for regional; 0-2)
NOTE - George Ulmer, Flatiron, 0-1
NOTE - Larry Simpson, Flatiron, 0-1
Bull and Barrel (Montgomeryville) (went to regional)
Note - Pitcher - Herm Skea
Men's A ?- no info available ?- no info available
Women's Ice Palace Gibbons Pal

1977

Men's Major/AA

Flatiron A.C (Flats) (went to regional, George Ulmer 0-2) Bull and Barrel (Montgomeryville)
Men's A Sal's Lunch Sheehy Ford
Women's Major/AA Gibbons Pal (went to regional) Smith Furniture (went to regional)
Women's A Triangle Tavern ?- no info available

1978

Men's Major/AA

Nick's Roast Beef (Flatiron) (went to regional, George Ulmer 0-2) Fishtown AC
Men's A United Engineers Sal's
Women's Major/AA Smith Furniture (went to regional) N/A - not held
Women's A Gibbons Pal South Philly Girls

1979

Men's Major/AA

Nick's Roast Beef (went to regional, Larry Simpson 0-2) Speedy's
Men's A Imperial Foam Sal's AA
Women's Major/AA Philadelphia Spirit ?- no info available
Women's A Erwin Chevrolet ?- no info available

1980

Men's Major/AA

Nick's Roast Beef (went to regional, Larry Simpson 0-2) N/A - unopposed
Men's A Falcons Casper Brothers
Women's Major/AA Philadelphia Spirit ?- no info available
Women's A Gibbons Pal ?- no info available

1981

Men's Major/AA

Frankie D's (went to regional, 4th, George Ulmer 2-2) Bull and Barrell (Montgomeryville)
NOTE - went to regional, Jim Harlan 0-2
Men's A Alladdins Falcons
Women's Major/AA Philadelphia Spirit ?- no info available
Women's A Fishtown AC ?- no info available

1982

Men's Major/AA

Oakland Memorial AC
NOTE - George Ulmer, Oakland, 0-1
NOTE - Larry Simpson, Oakland, 0-1
Steve's Steaks - Pitcher - Dick Murray
Men's A Nate Benn's Reliables (Bull and Barrell) Schmidt's Beer - Pitcher-Jack Waitz
Women's Major/AA Philadelphia Spirit - (won regional) ?- no info available
Women's A ?- no info available ?- no info available

1983

Men's Major/AA

Steve's Steaks - Pitcher - Jim Harlan Oakland Memorial AC (host team for regional, 1-2)
Note - Pitchers Fred Raiburn, Jack Childs and Frank Munizzo
Men's A Nate Benn's - went to "A" regional, Ralph Hanby, 1-1, John DeNofa 0-1 Rhawnhurst AC
Women's Major/AA Philadelphia Spirit NOTE- Bandits, Lower Bucks  (won ASA PA State title)
Women's A ?- no info available ?- no info available

1984

Men's Major/AA

Pappy's Pub - (did not attend regional)
Note - Pitcher - George Ulmer
Neal Thompson Plumbing - Pitcher - Jim Harlan
Men's A Wexler's Philadelphia Stars Nate Benn's - Pitcher - John DeNofa
Men's B N/A - not held N/A
Men's C Rhawnhurst Optimist ?- no info available
Women's Major/AA Philadelphia Triumph ?- no info available
Women's A Voight's Arco ?- no info available

1985

Men's Major/AA

Pappy's Pub - Pitcher-George Ulmer Neal Thompson Plumbing - Pitcher - Jim Harlan
Men's A Nate Benn's Reliables - Pitcher - John DeNofa Tyson's Pub
Men's B N/A - not held N/A
Men's C Rhawnhurst Optimist ?- no info available
Women's Major/AA Bandits (Lower Bucks) ?- no info available
Women's A ?- no info available ?- no info available

1986

Men's Major/AA

Philadelphia Stars - Pitcher - Jim Harlan Neal Thompson Plumbing
Men's A DC Tire Roadrunners 10th Inning - Pitcher-George Ulmer
Women's Major/AA Bandits (Lower Bucks) ?- no info available
Women's A ?- no info available ?- no info available

1987

Men's Major/AA

DC Tire - Pitcher - Rex Giberson ??Philadelphia Stars - Pitcher - Jim Harlan
Men's A Barry and Fran's - Pitcher-George Ulmer Vitales - Pitcher - Bill McGuiggan
1987-2000 - No Info Available on Women's Fast Pitch N/A

1988

Men's Major

Philadelphia Stars  - Pitchers Ron Meese and Geiger Vitales - Pitcher - Bill McGuiggan
Men's A DC Tire Roadrunners (2nd-regional) - Pitcher - Rex Giberson ??Philadelphia Merchants - Pitcher - Bill McGuiggan

1989

Men's Major

DC Tire (won regional, 2nd national) - Pitcher - Rex Giberson ?
Men's A Rhawnhurst Optimist ??Philadelphia Merchants - Pitcher - Bill McGuiggan

1990

Men's Major DC Tire - Pitcher - Rex Giberson ?
Men's A Rhawnhurst Optimist ?

1991

Men's Major

DC Tire - Pitcher - Milt Howe ?
Men's A Angels ?
1992 Men's A DC Tire - Pitcher - Mike Smith - (won regional, won national)  N/A
1993 Men's A DC Tire - Pitcher - Mike Smith - (won regional) N/A
1994 Men's A DC Tire - Pitcher - Mike Smith - (won regional, won national) N/A
1995 Men's A DC Tire - Pitchers - Mike Smith and Earl Rutledge - (won regional) N/A
1996 Men's A DC Tire - Pitchers - Mike Smith and Earl Rutledge - (went to national) N/A
1997 Men's A DC Tire - (won ASA of PA States, won regional, won national) N/A

1998-2009

-

No Info Available on Men's Fast Pitch N/A
2001 Women's B Philly Flash ?
2002 Women's B Philly Flash - (2nd nationals) ?
2003-2009 - No Info Available on Women's Fast Pitch N/A
2010 Men's A Crusaders ?
Men's B St. John's ?
Women's C Quatro Bar & Grille ?
2011 Men's A N/A - not held ?
Men's B Epiphany ?
Men's C Ridge Avenue ?
Women's C Showtime ?
2012 Men's B Crusaders ?
Men's C New Life Dreshers ?
Women's C Shamrock Pub ?
2013 Men's B Epiphany ?
Men's C Ridge Avenue ?
2014 Men's B No info ?
Men's C No info ?
2015 * Note - The ASA National Stop putting the State and Metro Champs in the ASA Rule Books

Note: Flatiron AC had a 330-66 record from 1960-1964

Note- KASA were the old Keystone Amateur Softball Association Championships

 


Other Philadelphia Metro ASA Fast Pitch Men's Softball Champions

Year Philadelphia Major League Gold Medal Tournament Other Notable Leagues or KASA/ISC Association States
1937 N/A N/A Nelson Floral - Wallace Floral (Seymour League)
General Electric - Philadelphia RR (Industrial)
1938 N/A N/A Wallace Florists - Nelson Floral - (Seymour League)
General Electric - Cuneo Press (Industrial)
1939 N/A N/A St. Mary's AC - Carpenter Steel (Bi-State League)
1940 N/A N/A St. Mary's AC - General Electric (Seymour League)
1941 N/A N/A Press Shop - Quality Control (Philco League)
1942 N/A N/A Standard Lodge - Quaker Lodge (Jewish League)
1943 N/A N/A Marine Depot - William Sellers (American Industrial)
1944 N/A N/A Bendix Aviation - Cramp Local 413 (Northeast Industrial)
1945 N/A N/A General Engineering - Proctor Electric (United Industrial)
1946 NOTE - First records appeared in 1947 N/A Columbia Turners - US Naval Depot (Philadelphia League)
1947 Italian American Club - Roxy AA N/A Wyoming AC - 19th Ward (Quaker City League)
1948 Melrose AC - Roxy AA N/A Italian-Americans - St. John's (Philadelphia League)
1949 Melrose AC - Nelson-O'Briens N/A Italian-Americans - William Penn (Philadelphia League)
1950 Melrose AC - Indiana AC N/A Lamokin AC - Sun Oil AA (Suburban Major)
1951 Melrose AC - Roxy AA N/A Geberal Electric - Baltimore Markets (Greater Industrial)
1952 Esslingerís Beer Stars - Roxy AA N/A Glenside AC - Philadelphia Travelers (Suburban Major)
1953 Esslingerís Beer Stars - Jacob's Boys N/A J. Nesbit Company - FJ Stokes (Northeast Industrial)
1954 Potamkin Chevrolet - Juniata Club N/A Philadelphia Stars (Leibman's) - (4th in KASA "A" States)
The Stars were the Liebman's team from Allentrown
Sun Oil Company - (NSC State Champ Rep to National)
Irvin Foster - Camp William Penn (Tustin League)
1955 Downtown AC - VFW 6838 N/A Cayuga Warriors - South Philly Dons (Philadelphia Park)
1956 N/A - No League N/A N.E. Hudson Motors - Downtown AC (Eastern Fastball-EFL)
St. Michael's - St. Ann's (Lower Bucks County)
1957 No Info on League
(KASA Philaldelphia City Title)
Royal Stars - Yankee Clippers
NOTE - Tournament started in 1958 Maida's Pharmacy, Wilmington - Chestnut Hill Bocce  (EFL)
Tullytown Tavern - Pendel Aces (Lower Bucks)
New Lido Club  (KASA "B" State Champs, 7th in "A" states)
Lost 1st game, finished 7-1. MVP-Tony Esposito 6 RBIs in final, batted ,695
Royal Stars - (4th in KASA "A" States)
J. Nesbitt Company (2nd in KASA Industrial States)
Lawndale Methodist (2nd in KASA Church States)
Messiah Methodist (also went to the KASA Church states)
1958 No Info on League
(KASA Philaldelphia City Title)
Spikes Trophy - Jim's Bar
Class-A; Harlee Auto Body - Cozy Morley (Flatiron)
Class-B; D'Allesandro's Lions - Cahoksink
Downtown AC - Delaware Park Colts, Wilmington  (EFL)
Kaiser Metal - Tullytown Tavern (Lower Bucks)
New Lido Club (Spikes) - (KASA "A"  State 4th)
MVP-Tony Esposito
(8-14, .571)
1959 No Info on League
(KASA Philaldelphia City Title)
VFW 6838 - Italian American Club
---------------------------------------
(KASA Philaldelphia City Church Title)
Mayfair Presbyterian - Bethany Evangilical
Class-A; Club Lido - Norway Cleaners (Fats Bar)
Class-B; Mitch's Bar - VFW 6838
Norway Cleaners - Flatiron AC (EFL)
Lower Bucks Democratic Club - St. Ann's (Lower Bucks)
VFW 6838 (KASA "B" State Champs, 3rd in "A" States)
J. Nesbitt Company and General Electric
(both went to KASA Industrial States)
Mayfair Presbyterian (KASA Church State Champ)
Bethany Evangilical (also went to the KASA Church states, 0-2)
1960 N/A - No League Class-A; Volpi Builders - Pickards Cafe
Class-B; K&S Roxboro - Horsehoe Bar
Volpi Bulders - Eastern Motors (Tustin League)
Pendel Cleaners - Chick's Sportsman's Bar (Lower Bucks)
United Engineering and J. Nesbitt Company 
(both went to KASA Industrial States)
Longcrest AA (went to KASA "A" States)
(
had to withdraw from "Major" states)
VFW 6838 (2nd in KASA "Major" States)
MVP-
Joe Woods, VFW, 3-2, 38 IP
Volpi Builders (6th in KASA "Major" States)
United Engineering and J. Nesbitt Company 
(both went to KASA Industrial States)
Mayfair Presbyterian (went to KASA Church States)
1961 Flatiron A.C. (Ulmer) - VFW 6838 Class-A; Emery Cafe - Gallagher's NYA
Class-B; N/A - not held

Women; Haddington - Bucks County Panthers
Volpi Bulders - Eastern Motors (Tustin League)
Chick's Sportsman's Bar - Seneca Inn (Lower Buck's)
VFW 6838 (3rd in KASA "Major" States)
Philadelphia AC  (2nd in KASA "A" States)
MV Pitcher-Larry Simpson
J. Nesbitt Company (2nd KASA Industrial States)
Mayfair Presbyterian (went to KASA Church States)
1962 Flatiron A.C. (Ulmer) - VFW 6838 Class-A; Billy Betz Flatiron - Indiana AC
Class-B; Reading Co - Trophy Tavern
Franklin Diner - Martil Clothes  (Max Myers)
Flatiron A.C. - VFW 6838  (Lower Buck's)
VFW 6838  (5th KASA "Major" States) -Pitcher-Larry Simpson
J. Nesbit Company  (KASA Industrial State Champ)
General Electric (also went to KASA Church states)
Prince of Peace (went to the KASA Church states)
1963 Flatiron A.C. (Ulmer) - McCrackins's Bar Class-A; Sal's Lunch - O'Hagen's Cafe
Class-B; Walnut Auto - Canada Dry
Walnut Auto Body - Canada Dry (Max Myers League)
Kensington AC (KASA "A" State Champs, 3rd in Major States)
MVP-
Jack Whitehead, Kensington
J. Nesbit Company (KASA Industrial State Champ)
St. Paul's Lutheran (went to the KASA Church states)
1964 Flatiron A.C. (Ulmer) - Fishtown AA Class-A; Flatiron AC - Fishtown AA
Class-B; Mereck's AA - Western Electric
Martil Clothes - Walnut Auto Body (Max Myers)
Action Manufacturing  (KASA Industrial State Champ)
MV Pitcher-Larry Simpson
1965 Old Bookbinder's Flatiron (Ulmer) - Fishtown AA Class-A; Flatiron AC - Fishtown AA
Class-B; O'Hagen's - Wyncote AA
Martil Clothes - Sal's Lunch (Max Myers League)
Philadelphia AC (4th KASA "Major" States) -Pitcher-Larry Simpson
Action Manufacturing  (KASA Industrial State Champ)
MV Pitcher-Larry Simpson
1966 Wissahickon Hawks - Third Base Bar (Ulmer) Class-A; Third Base Bar - Action Mfg
Class-B; Bozzo's Cafe - Mitchell Cafe
Rhawnhurst Cafe - McGees Bar (Rhawnhurst League)
Tacony Playboys (went to KASA "A" States) - -Pitcher-Don Robbins
Action Manufacturing  (KASA Industrial State 2nd)
MV Pitcher-Larry Simpson
Honeywell (also went to KASA Industrial states)
1967 Sal's Lunch - Stell's Flatrion (Ulmer) Class-A; Stell's Flatrion - Sal's Lunch
Class-B; Yellow Jackets - Bozzo's Cafe 
Pleasant Hill - McGees Bar (Rhawnhurst League)
Devereaux AA - Tacony Playboys (Mann Rec League)
Tacony Playboys (went to KASA "A" States)
Nate Benn's (went to KASA "Major" states) -Pitcher-Larry Simpson
George Garrett Company (4th KASA Industrial States)
MV Pitcher-Larry Simpson, 3-1, 3 Shutouts
1968 Flatiron A.C. (Ulmer).-  Tacony Playboys Class-A; Sal's Lunch - Nate Bens Reliable
Class-B; Yellow Jackets - Bozzo's Cafe
Pleasant Hill - Northeast Auto (Rhawnhurst League)
Tacony Playboys (3rd KASA "A" States)
Sal's Lunch (KASA Class-Major  State Champ)
MV Pitcher-Herm Skea
Nate Benn's (5th KASA "Major" states) -Pitcher-Larry Simpson
Sobar (2nd in KASA Industrial States)
Co-MV Pitcher-Larry Simpson
Eaton, Yale and Towne (3rd in KASA Industrial States)
Co-MV Pitcher-
Herm Skea
1969 Frankie Masters Flatiron  (Ulmer) - Sal's Lunch Class-AA; Frankie Masters Flatiron - Tacony Playboys
Class-A; Broomall Inn - Corpus Christi
Class-B; Little Club - Piqune Stars
Pleasant Hill - Degnan Cevrolet  (Rhawnhurst League)
Flatiron - Rising Sun Hotel (Pennsylvania League)
Tacony Playboys, Devereaux AA and Abington Rounds Cafe -
(All three teams went to KASA "A" States)
Sal's Lunch (KASA "Major" State Champ and ISC World Champ)
IBM and United Engineering (both went to KASA Industrial States)
1970 Frankie Masters Flatiron  (Ulmer) - Frank's Collision Service Class-AA; Mike Hayes Sports- Frank's Collision
Note- Flatiron had withdraw from "AA" tournament to attend ASA Nationals
Class-A; Benny's Bar - Mitchell AA
Class-B; Ravens - Post Office
Pleasant Hill - Christian Nine  (Rhawnhurst League)
Roofers Union Local 30 (went to KASA "A" States)
Sal's Lunch (did not have to play KASA states as they already have a national ISC berth due to winning 1969 ISC national).
1971 Frank Dillon's Flatiron  (Ulmer) - Rhawnhurst A.C. Class-AA; Flatiron AC - Rhawnhurst AC
Class-A; Jims Bar -Murphy Jamestown
Class-B; Stenton Park  Financial Stars
Pleasant Hill - Northeast Stars  (Rhawnhurst League)
Vogel Rite - Electric Bananas (Markwood League)
1972 Frank's Collision Service - Frank Dillons Flatiron (Ulmer) Class-AA; Frank Dillons Flatiron  - Little Club
Class-A; Falcons - Pleasant Hill
Class-B; Little Belmont - Prince of Peace
Spike's Trophies - Bull 'N Barrel (Abington League)
Pleasant Hill - D.Caponi  (Rhawnhurst League)
Frankford Arsenal and Philadelphia Glass Works -
(both went to KASA "A" States)
Roofers Union Local 30 (2nd KASA Industrial States)
MV Pitcher-
Glen Putterbough, 4-2
SKF and Frankford Arsenal (both also went to KASA Ind. States)
1973 Vitale's Restaurant Flatiron (Ulmer) - Frank's Collex Class-AA; Vitale Flatiron - Frank's Collex
Class-A; Falcons - Vals Horsham Inn
Class-B - N/A - not held
D.Caponi - Pleasant Hill  (Rhawnhurst League)
Flatiron A.C. competed in Atlantic Seaboard League
Roofers Union Local 30 and United Engineers -
(both went to KASA Industrial States)
1974 Collex  (Ulmer) - Vitale's Flatiron Class-AA; Catania Agency - Collex
Class-A; Pleasant Hill - Burke's Inn
Class-B; Duffield Bar - Franklin AC
Pleasant Hill - D.Caponi  (Rhawnhurst League)
Collex competed in Atlantic Seaboard League
Bull 'N Barrel (3rd KASA "A" States)
1975 Collex - Christian Nine Tournament held - no info available Flatiron A.C. competed in Atlantic Seaboard League
1976 ? - no info available Tournament held - no info available Flatiron A.C. competed in Atlantic Seaboard League
1977 ? - no info available Tournament held - no info available - No information available after 1976
1978 Nick's Roast Beef (Ulmer) - Christian Nine Tournament held - no info available St. John's and Mayfair (both went to ISC States)
1979 ? - no info available Tournament held - no info available N/A
1980 ? - no info available - No information available after 1979 N/A
1981 ? - no info available N/A N/A
1982 Oakland Memorial AC (Ulmer) - Nate Ben's (Hanby) N/A Montgomeryville Truckers (went to ISC States) - Pitcher-Ulmer
1983 Nate Ben's Reliables (Hanby) - Schmidt's Beer (Simpson)
NOTE - George Ulmer sat out the year
N/A Schmidt's Beer (3rd ISC States)
1984 Pappy's Pub (Ulmer) - Thompson Plumbing (Jim Harlan) N/A DC Tire (3rd ISC States)
1985 Pappy's Pub (Ulmer) - Nate Ben's (John DeNofa) N/A N/A
  - Max Myers League from 1986-1992 N/A N/A
1986 Beautyland (Ty Stofflet) -10th Inning (Ulmer) N/A Tyson's Pub (10th Inning) -  (3rd ISC States)
1987 Barry and Fran (Ulmer) -  Beautyland (Ty Stofflet) N/A N/A
1988 DC Tire (Rex Giberson) - Vitale's (Bill McGuigan)
NOTE - George Ulmer pitcher for Perry's (lost semi)
NOTE - Ty Stofflet pitcher for Beautyland (lost semi)
N/A N/A
1989 DC Tire (Rex Giberson) - Vitale's N/A N/A
1990 DC Tire (Rex Giberson) - Biello's Auto Parts    
1991 DC Tire (Milt Howe) - Angels    
1992 DC Tire (Mike Smith) - Angels    
1993 DC Tire (Gary Powers) - ?    
1994    
1995    
1996    
1997 No more information available after 1996

 

Philadelphia Metro ASA Slow Pitch Women/Coed Softball Champions 

Year  Class Champion (no runner-ups listed)
1977 A Strobe's Insurance
1978 A Mike & Paul's #1
1979 A Jim McCullough's Bar
1980 A Jim McCullough's Bar
1981 A Ziehler's A's
1982 A Jim McCullough's Bar
B Ziehler's A's
C Talk of the Town
1983 A Carpet Place
B Whalen's Bar
C Paul Brothers
1984 A Carpet Place
B Gregory's T's
C McFeeter's Tavern
Industrial A Liebert, Short, Fitzpatrick and Levin
Coed Squire Maguire's
1985 A Admiral Transportation
B Futuristic Dee Jay's
C Wiggling Whale
Industrial A Liebert, Short, Fitzpatrick and Levin
1986 A Empty Glass Tavern
B Gilhooley's Tavern
C Verree Tavern
Industrial A Liebert, Short, Fitzpatrick and Levin
Coed Squire Maguire's
1987 A Sneakers
B Omar Travel
C Three E's
Coed Squire Maguire's
1988 A N/A - not held
B Jack Stokes Ale House
C Jack Lenahan's Tavern
Industrial A Wolf, Block, Schoor & Solis-Cohen
1989 A N/A - not held
B Walter's Cafe
C Bad Street USA
1990 A Walter's Cafe
B A-D Club
C Crusaders Bar
1991 A Walter's Cafe
B Rhawnhurst Cafe
C A-D Club
D Walt's Cafe
Industrial A Rawle & Henderson
1992 A/B/C No info listed
1993 A N/A - not held
B N/A - not held
C South Philadelphia All-Stars
1994 A/B/C No info listed
1995 A/B/C No info listed
1996 A/B/C No info listed
1997 A Timmy's
B Woodies
C Greg's Timeout
D Nite Owls
1998 D Calvary Chapel
1999 B/C/D No info listed
2000 B Inky's
C Hampton-Caspers
D Rhodes Roofing
2001 B Murph's
C Penny's
D Currans
2002 C N/A - not held
D Inky's
2003 C/D No info listed
2004 C Hampton
D Penny Garden's
2005 B/C/D No info listed
2006 B/C/D No info listed
2007 B/C/D No info listed
2008 B Lenegahans
C Paddy Whacks
D Rhawnhurst
Coed A Boathouse
Coed B McGillins
2009 B Rhawnhurst
C Lenegahans
D Out of Wack Jacks
Coed B Johnny's Brendas
Coed C N/A
Coed D Police District #15
Coed E Fire Department #39
2010 B The Post Office
C Beyer's Trees
D Dimond Girlz
Coed A Razor Fish
Coed B 22nd Street Cafe
2011 Open Lenehan's Pub
B Beyers
C Reale's
D Buckets
35+ Chickie & Pete's
Church Richmond
Coed Major Camac Tavern
Coed A Electric Factory
Coed B D. Franks
2012 Open Albert's Cafe
B Spanky's
C Misfits
D Divas
35+ Harrington's
Church Eddington House
Modified Dynasty
Coed Major Towers Watson
Coed A Peco
Coed B Houston-Hilinski
2013 Open Buyer's Tires
B Rhawnhurst Cafe
C Dymond Gurlz
D Sheffield
35+ Leneghans
Church N/A - not held
Coed Major Tony Luke's
Coed A New Wave Cafe
Coed B Has Beens
2014 Open No info listed
B/C/D No info listed
35+ No info listed
Church No info listed
Coed No info listed
2015 * Note - The ASA National Stop putting the State Champs in the ASA Rule Books

 


 

Philadelphia Metro ASA Modified Pitch Softball Champions

Year 

Class

Champion

1978

Major

Hennie & Eddies

1979

Major

Bet's Place

1980

Major

Regan's on the Boulevard

1981

Major

Regan's on the Boulevard

1982

Major

Regan's on the Boulevard
1983

Major

Regan's on the Boulevard
1984

Major

Regan's on the Boulevard
1985

Major

Regan's on the Boulevard
1986

Major

Tessie Muldoon's
1987

Major

Tessie Muldoon's
1988

Major

Heron's Tavern
1989

Major

Bryan's Bar
1990

Major

Starboard Bar
1991

Major

Regan's Bar
1992

A

Cafe Lido Saloon
1993

A

Maalox
1994 A Eddington Supply
1995

A

Cafe Lido Saloon
1996 A Cafe Lido Saloon
1997 A Cafe Lido Saloon
1998

A

Cafe Lido Saloon
1999

A

Cannuli's
2000

A

N/A - not held
2001

A

Preliminary Bar
2002

A

Anthony's -II
B Regan's Bar
2003 A No info listed
2004 A No info listed
2005 A Murph's Bar
2006 A Cruz
2007 A No info listed
2008 A Los Amigos
B Wild Cats
Women Athletic RC
2009 A Los Amigos
B Bandits
Women Feltonville
2010 A Bordecia
Women Grumpy's Tavern
Coed Ohev Shalom
2011 A N/A - not held
Women Shamrock Pub
2012 A La Familia
Women Dynasty
2013 A Foul Play
Women N/A - not held
2014 A No info listed
Women No info listed
2015 * Note - The ASA National Stop putting the State Champs in the ASA Rule Books

 

 

 


ASA of PA Slow Pitch Softball History Home Page

©1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net