Welcome to the Norristown Area Softball 2010 Home Page

  

View the Norristown Softball Guestbook



Sign the Norristown Softball Guestbook




Informational Links:

Norristown Area Local League and Business Links

Norristown Area Softball Message Board

2010 Area League Information

Listing of District-14 Leagues and contacts, etc

2010 Tournament Announcements

2010 Tournament Results

NASF of PA Web Site

2010 Team Classification Information Page (Rules and Guidelines, etc.)


      




Last Edited  -  11/14/2011

Norristown Men's Softball League

League President - Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

OTHER LEAGUE INFORMATION
League Vice President - Sonny Termine

League Vice-President/Secretary/Web Master - Steve Dimitry
League Treasurer - Sully Gelet
League Legal Council - Tom Gibbons
Montco Umpires Association President - Frank Horvath
Montco Umpires Association Assignor - Joe Shaw
Montco Umpires Association UIC - Jimmy Myers

ASA DISTRICT-14 INFORMATION
District Commissioner/State Slow Pitch Committee Member/State Women's Committee Deputy Chairman/- Sully Gelet
Deputy District Commissioner/State Slow Pitch Commissioner/State Reclassification Chairman/Eastern National Territory Classification Director - Steve Dimitry
District Player Rep - Tom Pagel
District Central County Commissioner/Southeast Area State Player's Rep- Tony Carfagno
District Lower County Commissioner - Rob Bickelman
District Upper County Commissioner - Bob Beard
District Women's Commissioner - Stacey Clemens
District Women's Player Rep - Chrissy Hunsberger
District Coed Commissioner - Meghan Brogan
District Masters-Seniors Commissioner/State Senior's-Masters Committee Chairman - Tom Schadt
District Deputy Masters/Seniors Player Rep - Sonny Termine
District Slow Pitch Advisor - Ernie Chintalan
District Umpire-in-Chief - Frank Horvath
District Deputy Umpire-in-Chief - Gary Grayshaw
District Deputy Umpire-in-Chief - Jimmy Myers

Click here for the 2010 A-Division Schedule

Click here for the 2010 B-Division Schedule

Click here for the 2010 C-Division Schedule

Banned Bat List for 2010 Norristown Men's League

 

STANDINGS

Final A Division Standings W L Pct.
1- Pepper's Restaurant/Hopson's Seal Coating 20 9 0.690
2- T-Bones/Pepper's/Embroid Me 18 12 0.600
3- Steppy's/Worcester HVAC/Brother Paul's 15 15 0.500
4- Phoenixville Health & Fitness/FAI/ABB 14 15 0.483
5- Paragon Alliance/Cannon Roofing 13 17 0.433
6- Down & Dirty/Spectrum Softball 9 21 0.300
     
Final B Division Standings W L Pct.
1- AJ Catagnus Recycling 14 7 0.667
2- Flashtastics/Picard Construction 14 7 0.667
3- Norristown Rec 13 8 0.619
4- Natale & Onufer Home Remodeling 12 9 0.571
5- Black Horse Tavern-I 11 9 0.550
6- Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's Beverage 11 10 0.524
7- Charlie's Pizza & Beer 4 16 0.200
8- Black Horse Tavern-II 3 18 0.143
     
Final C Division Standings W L Pct.
1- Super Fit Sports 15 6 0.714
2- DePaul Brothers Construction 14 7 0.667
3- BuxMont Home Buyers 12 9 0.571
4- Gibbons Legal/Progressive Rehab/Nippers 12 9 0.571
5- The Franchise 11 10 0.524
6- ExecuPharm/Alldridge Landscaping 10 11 0.476
7- Iacovino's Tavern/CarVision.com 8 13 0.381
8- Romano Landscaping/Tosco's Pizza/Sanfelice Welding 2 19 0.095

 

Playoff Schedule/Results:
A-Division
#1 Peppers/Hopson's Seal and #2 T-Bones receive byes
#3 Steppy's/Worcester HVAC/Brother Pauls defeated D&D/Spectrum (2-1)
#5 Paragon Alliance/Cannon defeated Phoenixville Health & Fitness/FAI/ABB (2-0)
Semi-Finals (best of 5)
#5 Paragon Alliance/Cannon defeated #1 Pepper's/Hopson's (3-1)
#2 T-Bones/Peppers/Embroid Me defeated #3 Steppy's/Worcester HVAC/Brother Pauls (3-1)
A-Division Championship (best of 7)
#5 Paragon Alliance/Cannon defeated #2 T-Bones/Peppers/Embroid Me  (4-2)
MVP - Anthony 'Skitz' DiFliore (P), Paragon Alliance/Cannon

 

B-Division
#1 AJ Catagnus and #2 Flashtastics/Picard receive byes
#3 Norristown Rec defeated #6 Maennerchor Club (2-0)
#5 Black Horse-I defeated #4 Natale & Onufer (2-1)
Semi-Finals (best of 5)
#5 Black Horse-I  defeated #1 AJ Catagnus (3-2)
#3 Norristown Rec defeated #2 Flashtastics/Picard (3-1)
B-Division Championship (best of 7)
#3 Norristown Rec defeated #5 Black Horse-I (4-1)
MVP - Jon Hainsey (LC), Norristown Rec



C-Division
#1 Superfit Sports and #2 Depaul Brothers receive byes
#3 BuxMont Home Buyers defeated #6 Execuplarm/Alldridge Landscaping (2-0)
#4 Gibbons Legal/Progressive Rehab defeated #5 Franchise (2-0)
Semi-Finals (best of 5)
#4 Gibbons Legal/Progressive Rehab defeated #1 Superfit Sports (3-2)
#3 BuxMont Home Buyers defeated #2 Depaul Brothers (3-0)
C-Division Championship (best of 7)
#3 BuxMont Home Buyers defeated #4 Gibbons Legal/Progressive Rehab (4-0)
MVP - Justin Hammond (LF), Bux-Mont


Regular Season Home Run Leaders

NOTE: Due to the discrepancy concerning "inside the park" homers, we will not count them this year.

Final Regular Season A-Division HR Leaders #
Joe McFarlane, T-Bones/Peppers 27
Scooch Pascucci, D&D/Spectrum 24
Ken Shemonski, Paragon/Cannon 23
Kevin O'Keefe, D&D/Spectrum 22
Matt O'Hara, Peppers/Hopson's 20
Marty Murray, Steppy's/Worcester HVAC 19
AJ Welk, Peppers/Hopson's 19
Jimmy 'Bugsy' Martin, Peppers/Hopson's 18
Dan Lunger, Peppers/Hopson's 16
Jarred Gardner, Pepper's/Hopson's 16
Anthony Pettine, Phoenixville H&F 15
Carmen Desimone, Phoenixville H&F 15
Mike 'Hoppy' Hopson, Pepper's/Hopson's 15
Paul Garber, Paragon/Cannon 14
Bill Moore, T-Bones/Peppers 13
Dan Welsh, T-Bones/Peppers 13
Joe Keating, T-Bones/Peppers 13
Jason Williams, Peppers/Hopson's 13
Nick Chiccino, D&D/Spectrum 12
Greg 'Hamr' Wenning, T-Bones/Peppers 12
Steve Webster, T-Bones/Pepper's 12
Scott 'Doc' Morris, T-Bones/Peppers 11
Roger Kummerer, Phoenixville H&F 10
Eric 'Pedro' Gianelle, T-Bones/Peppers 10
Steve Moloney, Peppers/Hopson's 10
Chris Judge, Paragon/Cannon 9
Ryan Parfit, Peppers/Hopson's 9
Kenny Shephard, Phoenixville H&F 9
Jeff Nichols, T-Bones/Peppers 9
Ron Nattle, D&D/Spectrum 8
Bill Gulotta, Steppy's/Worcester HVAC 8
Keith Gerhard, Phoenixville H&F 7
 
Final Regular Season B-Division HR Leaders #
Matt Cybularz, Flashtastics/Picard 14
Dan Sharapan, Norristown Rec 13
Rob Himes, Maennerchor Club/Bauman-Pitts 12
Kyle Waldowski, AJ Catagnus 12
Billy Schenk, Black Horse-I 12
Pete Luzi, Natale & Onufer 8
Pete Novak, Flashtastics/Picard 8
Brian Rzepka, Black Horse-II 7
Rob Hickson, Natale & Onufer 7
Eric Benetiz, Black Horse-II 6
Darren Posavec, Natale & Onufer 5
Mike Sobek, Norristown Rec 5
Mike Perez, AJ Catagnus 5
Brian Burke, Natale & Onufer 5
 
Final Regular Season C-Division HR Leaders #
Chris Carter, Depaul Brothers 15
Tom Gibbons, Gibbons Legal 11
Mano Howell, Franchise 10
Mike Pancott, Franchise 9
Joe Yeager, Franchise 7
Dan Stauffer, Execupharm 6
Justin 'Wit' Hammond, BuxMont Homes 6
Al Fitch, Gibbons Legal 4
Andrew Celio, Iacovino's 4
Ed 'Easy' Davis, Super-Fit 4
Brett Wade, Franchise 3
Tony DeLude, Iacovino's 3
Roy Sanders, Depaul Brothers 3
Jason Champagne, Romano's 3
Kevin McCarthy, BuxMont Homes 3
John Gambino, Franchise 3

 



Norristown League Awards and Accolades

A-Division MVP - AJ Welk (IF), Pepper's/Hopson's

Voting Results
AJ Welk (IF), Pepper's/Hopson's - 3.33 votes

Keith Gerhard (SS), Phoenixville Health & Fitness- 2.00 votes
Joe McFarlane (RF), T-Bones/Peppers/Embroid me - 1.00 vote
Sccoch Pascucci (OF), D&D/Spectrum - 0.33 votes
Clarke Farrell (OF), Paragon Alliance/Cannon - 0.33 votes



B-Division Co-MVPs - Kyle Waldowski, AJ Catagnus and Dan Sharapan, Norristown Rec

   

Voting Results
Kyle Waldowski (3B), AJ Catagnus - 2.0 votes
Dan Sharapan (1B), Norristown Rec- 2.0 votes

Pete Luzi (OF), Natale & Onufer - 1.0 vote
Rob Himes (OF), Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's - 1.0 vote
Mike Angelo (P), AJ Catagnus - 1.0 vote
Mike Perez (1B), AJ Catagnus - 1.0 vote
Matt Cyburlarz (OF), Flashtastics/Picard - 0.5 votes
Billy Schenk (SS), Black Horse-I - 0.5 votes



C-Division MVP - Chris Carter, Depaul Brothers

Voting Results
Chris Carter (C/EH/1B), Depaul Brothers - 3.0 votes
Ryan Windt (SS), SuperFit Sports - 2.5 votes
Al Fitch (SS), Gibbons Legal- 2.0 votes
Bobby Rodgers (3B/LF), Gibbons Legal - 1.0 vote
Gus Sitsis (P), SuperFit Sports - 0.5 votes



Manager of the Year League Award - Mike Borkowski, SuperFit Sports

Others receiving mentioning were: Matt O'Hara (Pepper's/Hopson's), Mickey Marsilio (D&D/Spectrum), Mike Kaufman (Maennerchor Club), John Onufer (Natale & Onufer), Tom Gibbons (Gibbons Legal), Chris 'Fluff' Messmer (AJ Catagnus)

 

Sportsmanship of the Year League Award - Bob Rodgers, Gibbons Legal

Others receiving mentioning were: Steve Dimitry (Gibbons Legal), Mike Corliss (Depaul Brothers), Donny Douglass (Maennerchor/Bauman-Pitts/Jamison's), Dick Moody (T-Bones/Peppers), Ryan Walker (Steppy's/Worcester), AJ Neve (Norristown Rec), Tom Gibbons (Gibbons Legal)

 

Silver Slugger Award - Joe McFarlane, T-Bones/Peppers

Others receiving mentioning were: AJ Welk (Pepper's/Hopsons), Scooch Pascucci (D&D/Spectrum), Chris Carter (Depaul Brothers), Kevin O'Keefe (D&D/Spectrum) and Ken Shemonski (Paragon Alliance/Cannon)


Norristown All-Star Challenge

Game-1
B-Division All-Stars - 21
C-Division All-Stars - 12

Game-2
B-Division All-Stars - 26
C-Division All-Stars - 21 (B-Division wins series 2-0, plays A-Division)

Game-3
A-Division All-Stars - 19
B-Division All-Stars - 11

MVPs-
A-Division All-Stars - Joe McFarlane (3-4, 2 HRs)
B-Division All-Stars - Pete Luzi (5-7, great Defense-LF)
C-Division All-Stars - Chris Carter (3-5, 3 HRs)


Norristown Home Run Derby

Saturday - September 25, 2010 (Heels Field)

Top-3 (with other Norristown Contestants)
1 - Dan Welsh, T-Bones/Peppers
2 - Paul Garber, Paragon/Cannon
3 - Matt O'Hara, Peppers/Hopson's
Carmen Desimone, Peppers/Hopson's
Shawn Remish, Steppys/Worcester HVAC
Anthony Skitz DiFliore, Paragon/Cannon
Joe Keating, T-Bones/Peppers
Kevin O'Keefe, D&D/Spectrum
Scooch Pascucci, D&D/Spectrum
Chris Judge, Paragon/Cannon
Joe Santucci, Steppys/Worcester HVAC
Steve Cutler, Paragon/Cannon



Norristown Sunday Fall League

Commissioner Steve Dimitry (610) 539-9297

Click here for the Sunday Fall Schedule (Word document)

 

Sunday Fall League Final Standings W L Pct.
1- Legion of Boom 12 0 1.000
2- Gibbons Legal/Dr. Foley's 7 5 0.583
3- Young Gunz 6 6 0.500
4- Zone Catering 4 8 0.333
5- Brother Paul's 1 11 0.083

Playoff Schedule/Results:
A-Flight-(Double Elimination)
#2 Gibbons Legal/Dr. Foley's defeated #1 Legion of Boom
#2 Gibbons Legal/Dr. Foley's eliminated #1 Legion of Boom
Co-MVP - Brett Hanby (SS), Gibbons/Foley's
Co-MVP - Dave Halter (P), Gibbons/Foley's

  



B-Flight-(Double Elimination)
#3 Brother Pauls defeated #2 Zone Catering
#1 Young Gunz defeated #3 Brother Pauls
#2 Zone Catering eliminated #3 Brother Pauls
Championship
#1 Young Gunz eliminated #2 Zone Catering
MVP - Roy Sanders (OF), Young Gunz


 

Final Regular Season Sunday Fall HR Leaders #
Carmen Desimone, Legion of Boom 8
Joe DeCicco, Gibbons/Foley 4
Andrew Cilio, Legion of Boom 4
Matt Gallagher, Zone Catering 4
Clarke Farrell, Gibbons/Foley 3
Jason Dzielak, Brother Pauls 3
Freddy Angelo, Legion of Boom 3
Roy Sanders, Young Gunz 2
Brian Dunlap, Gibbons/Foley 2
Tom Gibbons, Gibbons/Foley 2
Derek Angelo, Legion of Boom 2
Nick Corliss, Legion of Boom 2
Chris Carter, Young Gunz 2
John Cresswell, Gibbons/Foley 1
Jim Spanky Corliss, Young Gunz 1
Brett Hanby, Gibbons/Foley 1
Bill Shipe, Gibbons/Foley 1
Mike Houser, Brother Pauls 1
Scott Acornley, Gibbons/Foley 1
JJ Hinkle, Gibbons/Foley 1

 

Norristown Sunday Fall League Awards and Accolades

MVP - Derek Angelo, Legion of Boom (OF)

Voting Results
Derek Angelo, Legion of Boom (OF) - 2.0 votes
Carmen Desimone, Legion of Boom (SS) - 1.0 votes
Mike Angelo, Legion of Boom (P) - 1.0 votes
Greg Schemps, Zone Catering (OF) - 1.0 votes
Nick Zernone, Young Gunz (P) - 1.0 votes

Sportsmanship Award - Chris 'Opie' Hendricks, Zone Catering

Silver Slugger Award - Carmen Desimone, Legion of Boom



Norristown Weeknight Fall League

Commissioner Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

Click here for the Weeknight Fall Schedule (Word document)

 

Weeknight Fall League W L Pct.
1- Showtime/Smitty's 12 2 0.857
2- Paragon Alliance 10 4 0.714
3- Trappe Tavern/Halter's 9 4 0.692
4- Depaul Brothers 8 6 0.571
5- Spectrum Healthcare 6 7 0.462
6- Tim's Team/El Heat/Charlie's 5 9 0.357
7- MJS Painting 3 11 0.214
8- King of Prussia Tatoo 2 12 0.143

Playoff Schedule/Results: (Seed 1-4: A-Flight and Seed 5-8: B-Flight)
A-Flight (Double Elimination)
#1 Showtime/Smitty's defeated #4 Depaul Brothers
#3 Trappe Tavern/Halter's defeated #2 Paragon Alliance
#1 Showtime/Smitty's defeated  #3 Trappe Tavern/Halter's (winner's bracket final)
#4 Depaul Brothers eliminated #2 Paragon Alliance
#3 Trappe Tavern/Halter's eliminated #4 Depaul Brothers
A-Flight Championship
#1 Showtime/Smitty's and #3 Trappe Tavern/Halter's declared co-champs due to excessive cold
A-Flight Playoff MVP - Anthony Pettine, Showtime/Smitty's

 B-Flight (Double Elimination)
#5 Spectrum Healthcare defeated #8 King of Prussia Tatoo
#6 Tim's Team/El Heat/Charlie's defeated #7 MJS Painting
#5 Spectrum Healthcare defeated #6 Tim's Team/El Heat/Charlie's (winner's bracket final)
#7 MJS Painting eliminated #8 King of Prussia Tatoo
#6 Tim's Team/El Heat/Charlie's eliminated #7 MJS Painting
B-Flight Championship
#5 Spectrum Healthcare defeated #6 Tim's Team/El Heat/Charlie's
B-Flight Playoff MVP - Ryan Cagle, Spectrum Healthcare

 

Regular Season Weeknight Fall HR Leaders #
Joe McFarlane, Depaul Brothers 9
Kevin O'Keefe, Spectrum Healthcare 9
Anthony Pettine, Showtime/Smitty's 8
Lenny DelGrippo, Tim's Team/El Heat 7
Chris Judge, Paragon Alliance 6
Mark Roth, Spectrum Healthcare 6
Greg Hamr Wenning, Showtime/Smitty's 5
Eric Benitez, King of Prussia Tatoo 5
Greg Cagle, Spectrum Healthcare 5
Paul Garber, Paragon Alliance 4
Brian Rorick, Tim's Team/El Heat 4
Roger Kummerer, Showtime/Smitty's 4
Mike Perez, Paragon Alliance 4
Carmen Desimone, Showtime/Smitty's 3
Jarred Gardner, Trappe Tavern/Halter's 3
Dan Welsh, Showtime/Smitty's 3
Andy May, Paragon Alliance 2
Eric Pedro Gianelle, Depaul Brothers 2
Sam Battavio, Depaul Brothers 2
Joe Decicco, Trappe Tavern/Halter's 2
Bill Gulotta, Trappe Tavern/Halter's 2
Chris Carter, Depaul Brothers 2
Matt Cybularz, Trappe Tavern/Halter's 2
Josh Eidell, Tim's Team/El Heat 2

 



Norristown Women's Softball League

Commissioner Stacey Clemens (215) 822-0224

Click here for the 2010 Women's East Division Schedule

Click here for the 2010 Women's West Division Schedule

STANDINGS

Final East Division Standings W L T Pct.
1- Tony G's 17 3 0 0.850
2- Team Crush 17 3 0 0.850
3- Tom's Bar/BTC Foods 12 8 0 0.600
4- Lady DePaul's 6 14 0 0.300
5- Charlie's Pizza 4 16 0 0.200
6- Lenhart Contractors 4 16 0 0.200
       
Final West Division Standings W L T Pct.
1- Dirt in the Skirt 19 1 0 0.950
2- Terrapins/Nipper's Bar 14 5 1 0.725
3- American Angels 10 9 1 0.525
4- Whitpain Tavern 6 14 0 0.300
5- Mexican Paradise 5 15 0 0.250
6- JAF/Greco Roman/Reed's 5 15 0 0.250


Playoff Schedule/Results: (First Round-Single elimination then Double Elimination)
East Division

Winner's bracket
#1 Tony G's and #2 Team Crush receive byes
#3 Tom's Bar/BTC Foods eliminated #6 Lenhart Contractors
#4 Lady Depauls eliminated #5 Charlie's Pizza
#2 Team Crush defeated #3 Tom's Bar/BTC Foods
#1 Tony G's defeated #4 Lady Depauls
#2 Team Crush defeated #1 Tony G's (winners bracket final)
Loser's bracket
#3 Tom's Bar/BTC Foods eliminated #4 Lady Depauls
#1 Tony G's eliminated  #3 Tom's Bar/BTC Foods (loser bracket finals)
Championship
#1 Tony G's defeated #2 Team Crush
#2 Team Crush eliminated #1 Tony G's (If game)


West Division
Winner's bracket
#1 Dirt in the Skirt and #2 Terrapins/Nippers receive byes
#6 JAF/Greco Roman/Reed's eliminated #3 American Angels
#5 Mexican Paradise eliminated #4 Whitpain Tavern
#1 Dirt in the Skirt defeated #5 Mexican Paradise
#2 Terrapins/Nippers defeated #6 JAF/Greco Roman/Reed's
#1 Dirt in the Skirt defeated #2 Terrapins/Nippers (winners bracket final)
Loser's bracket
#6 Mexican Paradise eliminated #6 JAF/Greco Roman/Reed's
#6 Mexican Paradise eliminated #2 Terrapins/Nippers (loser bracket finals)
Championship
#1 Dirt in the Skirt eliminated #6 Mexican Paradise


Norristown Women's Softball League Annual Picnic, Old Timers Game, All-Star Game, Home Run Derby and Awards Presentation

Women's League Awards

Heart & Soul Award
Donna Horn (Whitpain Tavern)



East Division MVPs
Stephanie Raieta (Charlie's Pizza)
Samantha Welk (Tony G's)

  

West Division MVPs
Colleen Flannery (Whitpain Tavern)
Tara Fitch (Terrapins/Nippers)

  

--------------------------

All-Star Game

Team #1 (Tony G's/Lady Depauls/Charlie's Pizza/Nippers-Terrapins/American Angels/JAF) - 24


 

Team #2 (Crush/Lenhardt Cont./Whitpain Tavern/Mexican Paradise/Tom's Bar/Dirt in the Skirt) - 15

 


All-Star Game MVP - Kayla Brucken (Lenhart Contractors) - (2-3, 1 Run,5 RBI's and a Grand Slam)

--------------------------

Home Run Derby
Most over All  - Cindy Maningas, Team Crush
Most 1st Round  - Candice Clark, Lenhart Contractors
Most 2nd Round  - Cindy Maningas, Team Crush
Most 2nd Round  - Linda Luscombe, Tony G's
Longest Ball - Candice Clark, Lenhart Contractors

     



Norristown Women's Fall League

Commissioner Sully "Heels" Gelet (610) 277-9661

Click here for the Sunday Women's Fall Schedule (Word document)

 

Final Women's Fall League Standings W L Pct.
1- Flying Monkeys 8 2 0.800
2- Lady Depauls 7 3 0.700
3- Team Crush 6 4 0.600
4- Sunday Fundays 5 5 0.500
5- Worcester HVAC 3 7 0.300
6- Whitpain Tavern 1 9 0.100

Playoff Schedule/Results: (Single Elimination)
#1 Flying Monkeys and #2 Lady Depauls received a first round bye
#3 Team Crush defeated #6 Whitpain Tavern
#5 Worcester HVAC defeated #4 Sunday Fundays
#3 Team Crush defeated #2 Lady Depauls
#1 Flying Monkeys defeated #5 Worcester HVAC
Championship
#3 Team Crush defeated #1 Flying Monkeys
MVP - Jenn Stancel, Team Crush

Regular Season Sunday Fall HR Leaders #
Cindy Maningas, Team Crush 4
Candice Clark, Worcester HVAC 2

 



Norristown Softball Home Page

1998 Steve Dimitry, all rights reserved.

Email: sdimitry@verizon.net


I want to give special thanks to a good friend who sponsor's this site, His name is Bob Hornsby.

 

 

Also to Paul Huss of Copper Shark Design who is responsible for this domain name and server hosting, thanks Paul - if you need a domain for your team or league, please contact Paul, he will help you out, I promise